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Engine Control System & Engine Component Tests - 7.5L Eec-Iv: Diagnosis Ford Pickup F350

Testing & Diagnostics 2 illustrations ~3013 words

Test Equipment

Following test equipment should be used in DI system tests.

  1. Spark Tester (D81P-6666-A Or D89P-6666-A)
  2. Digital Volt-Ohmmeter (DVOM)
  3. 12-Volt Test Light
  4. Remote Starter Switch
  5. EEC-IV Diagnostic Cable (007-00097)
  6. EEC-IV Breakout Box (T83L-50-EEC-IV)
  7. Inductive Timing Light

Diagnostic Aids

PINPOINT TESTS A, B and C are intended to diagnose hard faults. Intermittent failures may be difficult to diagnose using these procedures. See PINPOINT TEST E for intermittent diagnosis. Following information should be noted during testing

  1. All voltage readings given in test procedures are based on values obtained using a standard DVOM such as Rotunda (007-00001) or Fluke (20 or 70 Series). To ensure actual A/C voltage readings taken are consistent with A/C voltage readings in PINPOINT TESTS, DO NOT use a RMS type meter (such as Fluke 8060a).
  2. When instructed to inspect a wiring harness, perform both a visual inspection and a continuity test.
  3. When making voltage checks, ground connections should be made at negative battery terminal or cast iron surface of engine.
  4. When making measurements on a wiring harness or connector, perform a wiggle test while measuring.
  5. When making voltage checks, ground readings are defined as a value of less than 1.0 volt. Battery voltage is defined as a value of more than 10 volts.
  6. Circuits are identified in all capital letters; for example: PIP. Manufacturer's breakout box overlay test terminals are identified by a "J" prefix; for example: J15 (PIP). This indicates test terminal number and circuit identification.
  7. Test procedures are intended to identify faulty components or wiring while fault present. If complaint is an intermittent condition, refer to the «TESTS W/O CODES - 7.5L EEC-IV»(ref-23637) article.

Note. Start all diagnostics with QUICK TEST. See procedures in TESTS W/CODES - 7.5L EEC-IV article. Following tests are dependent on results and diagnostic trouble codes received during QUICK TEST.

ApplicationPinpoint Test
No Start & No Codes PresentA
No Start & Code 211 Or 212 Present (PIP At PCM Fault)A
Vehicle Runs Normal Until SPOUT In-Line Connector DisconnectedB
Code 212 (Engine Runs, IDM Missing)C
Code 213 (Timing Incorrect, SPOUT Open, Poor Fuel Economy Or Poor Driveability)D
Intermittent StallE
Misfire Under Load & No Codes PresentF
Engine Continues To Run After Ignition Is Turned Off(1)
(1) Check ICM PWR circuit for short to power. Repair as necessary. (Scheme 413)and appropriate wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS - 7.5L article.
(1)Check ICM PWR circuit for short to power. Repair as necessary. (Scheme 413)and appropriate wiring diagram in the WIRING DIAGRAMS - 7.5L article.

DISTRIBUTOR IGNITION PINPOINT TEST INDEX

WARNINGDO NOT connect EEC-IV diagnostic cable and PCM to EEC-IV breakout box simultaneously.

Distributor Ignition System Wiring Diagram. Scheme 413

Scheme 413: Distributor Ignition System Wiring Diagram

PINPOINT TEST A: NO START

Pinpoint Test A

A1 Check For Codes
A2 Check Battery
A3 Check For Spark
A4 Check For ICM Power
  1. WARNING: DO NOT connect EEC-IV Diagnostic Cable and PCM to EEC-IV Breakout Box simultaneously.
  2. Turn ignition on. Set DVOM to DC voltage scale. Measure voltage between J5 (ICM PWR) and J7 (B-) at breakout box. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open in ICM PWR circuit to ICM. See Fig.5 . If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step.
  3. Fig. 6: Connecting EEC-IV Diagnostic Cable
A5 Check PIP Signal
A6 Check SPOUT Signal
A7 Check COIL PWR At Coil
A8 Check COIL- Signal
A9 Check For Spark
A10 Check Spark Plugs
A11 Check For CMP Power At CMP Sensor
A12 Check For PIP From CMP Sensor
A13 Check PIP With ICM Disconnected
A14 Check PIP With PCM Disconnected
A15 Check PIP To PCM For Short To Power
  1. NOTE: A break in step numbering sequence occurs at this point. Procedure skips from step 15) to step 18). No test procedures have been omitted.
  1. 18) Check For SPOUT In Harness If engine starts in this step, continue testing. Turn diagnostic cable switch to SPOUT OPEN position. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT) while cranking engine. If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, replace ICM. If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step.
  2. 19) Check For SPOUT Circuit Voltage Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable from ICM. Leave diagnostic cable attached to ICM wiring harness connector. Turn diagnostic cable switch to NORMAL position. Set DVOM to DC voltage scale. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT). If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, go to next step. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 21).
  3. 20) Check For Short To Power In SPOUT Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT). If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 23). If voltage is 0.5 volt or more, repair shorted SPOUT circuit between PCM and ICM.
  4. 21) Check For Short To Ground In SPOUT Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT). If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to step 23).
  5. 22) Check For Short To Ground In SPOUT Harness Disconnect PCM. Measure resistance between J7 (B-) and J10 (SPOUT). If resistance is still 10,000 ohms or less, repair shorted SPOUT circuit between PCM and ICM. If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step.
  6. 23) Check For Open PIP Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM. Set DVOM to AC voltage scale. Crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J56 (SPOUT). If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to step 26). If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step.
  7. 24) Check IGN GND At PCM Turn ignition off. Reconnect diagnostic cable to ICM. Measure resistance between breakout box test pin J7 (B-) and PCM wiring harness connector terminal No. 16 (IGN GND). If resistance less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. If resistance 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  8. 25) Check IGN GND At CMP Sensor Connect diagnostic cable to CMP sensor and sensor wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J7 (B-) and J35 (IGN GND). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open IGN GND circuit between PCM and CMP sensor. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair IGN GND wire or replace CMP sensor (open circuit inside CMP sensor).
  9. 26) Check PIP At CMP Sensor Turn diagnostic cable switch to PIP OPEN position. Connect diagnostic cable between CMP sensor and sensor wiring harness connector. Crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J34 (PIP A). If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, repair PIP circuit between CMP sensor and PCM. If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, repair PIP wire or replace CMP sensor (open circuit inside CMP sensor).
  10. 27) Check COIL- For Open In Harness Turn ignition off. Disconnect diagnostic cable from ICM. Leave diagnostic cable attached to ICM wiring harness connector. Disconnect diagnostic cable from positive battery cable. Measure resistance between J3 (COIL-) and J4 (COIL-). If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open COIL- circuit between ignition coil and ICM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  11. 28) Check COIL- For Short To Power Turn ignition on. Measure voltage between J3 (COIL-) and J7 (B-). If DC voltage is less than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If DC voltage is 5.5 volts or more, repair short to power in COIL- circuit between coil and ICM. Coil may also be damaged.
  12. 29) Check COIL- For Short To Ground Turn ignition off. Measure resistance between J3 (COIL-) and J7 (B-). If resistance is more than 10,000 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 10,000 ohms or less, repair short to ground in COIL- circuit between coil and ICM.
  13. 30) Check GND At ICM Measure resistance between J9 (GND) and J7 (B-). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace ICM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, go to next step.
  14. 31) Check GND At CMP Sensor Connect diagnostic cable between CMP sensor and sensor wiring harness connector. Measure resistance between J7 (B-) and J28 (GND). If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair open GND circuit between CMP sensor and ICM. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, check ground circuit. If ground circuit is okay, replace CMP sensor.

PINPOINT TEST B: NO START WITH SPOUT CONNECTOR DISCONNECTED

Pinpoint Test B

B1 Check For Codes
B2 Check Battery
B3 Check For PIP Signal
WARNINGDO NOT connect EEC-IV Diagnostic Cable and PCM to EEC-IV Breakout Box simultaneously.

Turn ignition on. Set DVOM to AC voltage scale. Crank engine while measuring voltage between J15 (PIP) and J7 (B-). If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, replace ICM. If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, go to next step.

4) Check PIP Signal From PIP Sensor Connect diagnostic cable to CMP sensor and sensor connector. Turn switch to PIP OPEN position. Crank engine and measure voltage between J7 (B-) and J34 (PIP). If AC voltage is 3.0-8.5 volts, repair open PIP circuit between ICM and CMP sensor. If AC voltage is not 3.0-8.5 volts, check CMP wiring harness connector. Repair as necessary. If connector is okay, replace CMP sensor.

PINPOINT TEST C: CONTINUOUS MEMORY CODE 212

Pinpoint Test C

C1 Connect Test Equipment
C2 Check IDM Signal At PCM
C3 Check For Short To Power In IDM
C4 Check For Short To Ground In IDM
C5 Check For Open IDM

PINPOINT TEST D - KOER CODE 213: TIMING INCORRECT, SPOUT OPEN, POOR FUEL ECONOMY OR POOR DRIVEABILITY

Pinpoint Test D

D1 Check Base Timing
D2 Check Spark Advance
D3 Check For Good SPOUT To ICM
D4 Check For SPOUT Open In Harness

Use this pinpoint test to diagnose an intermittent engine stall but restarts complaint. Visually inspect engine compartment to ensure all vacuum hoses and spark plug wires are properly routed and securely connected. Inspect wiring harnesses and connectors for damaged pins, corrosion and loose wires. If possible, talk to driver of vehicle to determine under what conditions problem occurs. Review vehicle service records to avoid repeat replacement of components.

Pinpoint Test E

E1 Test Equipment
  1. NOTE: If using a Rotunda Distributor System Tester (007-00075) or equivalent, tester must be equipped with a Computer Controlled Dwell (CCD) upgrade to use DISTRIBUTOR IGNITION SYSTEM INTERMITTENT DIAGNOSIS testing.
E2 Check If Engine Will Start
E3 Cold Wiggle Test
E4 Warm-Up Engine
E5 Hot Restart Test
E6 Hot Wiggle Test
E7 Road Test
E8 Wiggle Test
  1. An engine analyzer is used to diagnose problems in secondary side of ignition system.
  2. Visually inspect engine compartment to ensure vacuum hoses and spark plug wires are properly routed and securely connected.
  3. Examine all wiring harnesses and connectors for insulation damage and burned, overheated, loose and broken conditions.
  4. Ensure battery is fully charged and all accessories are turned off during testing.
  5. Use an engine analyzer or lab scope and EI Adapter (Rotunda 007-00044) in these testing procedures. Check If Engine Will Start If engine starts, go to next step. If engine does not start, check ignition coil for damage or carbon tracking. Also, check coil wire resistance. Resistance should be 7000 ohms or less per foot. Repair as necessary. If coil and wire are okay, go to the «DISTRIBUTOR IGNITION PINPOINT TEST INDEX»(ref-23717-S27320669302001010300000) table. Viewing Ignition System Secondary Display Connect engine analyzer to view parade display of ignition system secondary. While slowly increasing engine speed from idle to 2000 RPM, compare engine analyzer display to illustrations. (Scheme 414) Illustrations shown are for a 4-cylinder engine but are typical for all EI engines.

Identifying EI Secondary Voltage Scope Patterns. Scheme 414

Scheme 414: Identifying EI Secondary Voltage Scope Patterns

Perform the following.

  1. Visually inspect engine compartment to ensure vacuum hoses and spark plug wires are properly routed and securely connected.
  2. Examine all wiring harnesses and connectors for insulation damage and burned, overheated, loose and broken conditions.
  3. Ensure battery is fully charged and all accessories are turned off during testing.
  4. Use Rotunda Distributor System Tester (007-00075) or equivalent in these testing procedures. Tester must be equipped with a Computer Controlled Dwell (CCD) upgrade to perform tests.

PINPOINT TEST G - COIL TEST

Pinpoint Test G

G1 Check Coil Voltage
G2 Check For Short To Power
G3 Check Wiring Harness
G4 Check Power To Coil
G5 Check For Short To Ground
G6 Check Wiring Harness
G7 Check For Short To Ground
G8 Test Coil
G9 Wiggle Test: Mode "B"
G10 Wiggle Test: Coil Disconnected

PINPOINT TEST H - IGNITION DIAGNOSTIC MONITOR (IDM) TEST

Pinpoint Test H

H1 Self-Test Code
H2 Wiggle Test: Mode "B"
H3 Check Wiring Harness Continuity
H4 Perform Wiggle Test

PINPOINT TEST J -PROFILE IGNITION PICKUP (PIP) TEST

Pinpoint Test J

J1 Check For Short
J2 Check Wiring Harness
J3 Wiggle Test: Mode "B"
J4 Wiggle Test: Mode "A"
J5 Wiggle Test: Mode "C"
J6 Wiggle Test: Roving
J7 Wiggle Test: Roving At PCM
J8 Check PIP Sensor
J9 Check Wiring Harness, Sensor & PCM
J10 Check For Short
J11 Check Wiring Harness

PINPOINT TEST M - SPARK OUTPUT (SPOUT) TEST

Pinpoint Test M

M1 Base Timing Status
M2 Check For Short
M3 Check SPOUT Wiring Harness
M4 Check PIP Wiring Harness
M5 Check IGN GND Circuit
M6 Wiggle Test: Mode "B"
M7 Wiggle Test: Mode "C"
M8 Wiggle Test: Roving
M9 Check For Short
M10 Check Wiring Harness

PINPOINT TEST N -ICM PWR TEST

Pinpoint Test N

N1 Check ICM Ground
N2 Check ICM PWR
N3 Wiggle Test
N4 Check Wiring Harness
N5 Check Distributor Ground