Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Communication Devices All sections

Multifunction Electronic Modules: Overview Ford Explorer V

Communication Devices 2 illustrations ~669 words

Overview

The BCM controls the following

  1. Battery saver function
  2. Brake shift interlock
  3. Delayed accessory function
  4. Dimmable backlighting
  5. Exterior lighting
  6. Horn
  7. Ignition state messaging
  8. Interior lighting
  9. Keyless entry keypad (without IA)
  10. Liftgate release (without IA)
  11. PATS (vehicles without IA)
  12. Perimeter alarm
  13. Power door locks (vehicles without IA)
  14. Post crash alert function
  15. RKE system (without IA)
  16. Remote start
  17. TPMS

The RFA (with IA only) controls the following

  1. IA function
  2. Key validation (part of the PATS)
  3. Keyless entry keypad
  4. Liftgate release
  5. PATS
  6. Power door locks

Normal Operation and Fault Conditions

DTCDescriptionFault Trigger Conditions
U0140:87Lost Communication With Body Control Module: Missing MessageSets in the RFA if more than 10 ignition position messages are missing from the BCM.

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTCDescriptionFault Trigger Conditions
U3003:16Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Below ThresholdSets in the BCM when the BCM detects that battery voltage has dropped below 9 volts from the voltage supply circuit.

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

Scheme 140

Scheme 140: Pinpoint Test

Scheme 141

Scheme 141
  1. RECHECK THE BCM DTCs Ignition ON. Using a scan tool, perform BCM self-test. Clear the DTCs . Repeat the BCM self-test. Is DTC U3003:16 still present? Yes: GO to 2 . No: The system is operating normally at this time. The DTC may have been set due to a previous low battery voltage condition.
  2. CHECK FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTCs IN THE PCM Using a scan tool, perform PCM KOEO self-test. Retrieve the continuous memory DTCs from the PCM. Is DTC P0562, P0620, P0622, P0625, P0626 or P065B set in the PCM? Yes: REFER to «DTC CHART: POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)»(ref-517566-S33453853772012121200000) . No: GO to 3 .
  3. CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION AND STATE OF CHARGE Ignition OFF. Check the battery condition and verify the battery is fully charged. REFER to «DIAGNOSTIC ROUTINE A»(ref-517589-S25875569842012121200000) : Battery Condition Test. Is the battery OK and fully charged? Yes: GO to 4 . No: REFER to «SYMPTOM CHART: CHARGING SYSTEM»(ref-517537-S08093258202012121200000) .
  4. CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE PID Ignition ON. Measure and record the voltage at the battery. Using a scan tool, view BCM voltage PID (V_BATT). Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? Yes: GO to 7 . No: GO to 5 .
  5. CHECK THE BCM VOLTAGE SUPPLY Ignition OFF. Disconnect: BCM C2280G. Ignition ON. Measure: BCM Ground C2280G Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 1 SBF02 (YE/RD) - Ground Is the voltage within 0.2 volt of the recorded battery voltage? Yes: GO to 6 . No: REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC.
  6. CHECK THE BCM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE Ignition OFF. Disconnect: BCM C2280D. Measure: BCM Ground C2280D Ground Pin Circuit Measurement / Action Pin Circuit 25 GD233 (BK) - Ground Is the resistance less than 3 ohms? Yes: GO to 7 . No: REPAIR the circuit for high resistance. CLEAR the DTC.
  7. CHECK FOR CORRECT BCM OPERATION Disconnect the BCM connectors. Repair: corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins) damaged pins - install new terminals/pins pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary Reconnect the BCM connectors and make sure they seat and latch correctly. Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? Yes: CHECK OASIS for any applicable TSBs . If a TSB exists for this concern, discontinue this test and follow TSB instructions. If no TSBs address this concern, INSTALL a new BCM. REFER to «Body Control Module (BCM) - with Intelligent Access (IA)»(ref-517607-S22029955872012121200000) or REFER to «Body Control Module (BCM) - without Intelligent Access (IA)»(ref-517607-S10277508012012121200000) . No: The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of any connector or pin issues. CLEAR the DTCs .
DTCDescriptionFault Trigger Conditions
U3003:17Battery Voltage: Circuit Voltage Above thresholdSets in the BCM when the BCM detects that battery voltage has gone above 15.9 volts from the voltage supply circuit.

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTCDescriptionFault Trigger Conditions
U3003:62Battery Voltage: Signal Compare FailureSets when the RFA module detects voltage has dropped below 9 volts or rises above 15 volts from either of the voltage supply circuits.

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTCDescriptionFault Trigger Conditions
U0104:00Lost Communication With Cruise Control Module: No Sub-Type InformationSets in the BCM if data messages received from the C-CM over the HS-CAN are missing for 5 seconds or more.

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTCDescriptionFault Trigger Conditions
U0121:00Lost Communication With Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) Control Module: No Sub-Type InformationSets in continuous memory in the BCM if data messages received from the ABS module over the HS-CAN are missing for 5 seconds or more.

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTCDescriptionFault Trigger Conditions
U0131:00Lost Communication With Power Steering Control Module: No Sub-Type InformationSets in continuous memory in the BCM if data messages received from the power steering module over the HS-CAN are missing for 5 seconds or more.

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTCDescriptionFault Trigger Conditions
U0182:00Lost Communication With Lighting Control Module-Front: No Sub-Type InformationSets in continuous memory in the BCM if data messages received from the FLM over the HS-CAN are missing for 5 seconds or more.

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTCDescriptionFault Trigger Conditions
U0212:00Lost Communication With Steering Column Control Module: No Sub-Type InformationSets in continuous memory in the BCM if data messages received from the SCCM over the HS-CAN are missing for 5 seconds or more.

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

The BCM controls the output of several vehicle systems by means of solid state drivers. When an overload occurs on any of these drivers, a DTC sets. The module also tracks the number of repetitive faults on each of these circuits. The module compares this number of overloads to 3 progressive thresholds established for each circuit. At the each threshold, DTC U1000:00 sets along with the DTC associated with the affected circuit.

DTCDescriptionFault Trigger Conditions
U1000:00Solid State Driver Protection Activated-Driver Disabled: No Sub Type InformationSets when the BCM has disabled a circuit due to a repetitive circuit overload and a progressive threshold is met.

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS

DTCDescriptionFault Trigger Conditions
U1000:00Solid State Driver Protection Activated-Driver Disabled: No Sub Type InformationSets when the RFA has disabled a circuit due to a repetitive circuit overload and a progressive threshold is met.

DTC FAULT TRIGGER CONDITIONS