GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
| Item | Specification |
|---|---|
| Normal engine cranking speed | 140-220 RPM |
| Starter motor no load current draw | 60-80 amps |
| Starter motor normal load current draw | 130-220 amps |
| Starter motor maximum load current draw | 800 amps |
| Starter motor minimum stall torque (at 5 volts) | 14.7 Nm (10.8 lb-ft) |
| Starter circuit maximum voltage drop (engine at normal operating temperature) | 0.5 volt |
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
| Description | Nm |
|---|---|
| Ground cable nut - 4.0L SOHC | 20 |
| Starter motor bolts and stud bolts | 25 |
| Starter solenoid B-terminal nut | 12 |
| Starter solenoid S-terminal nut | 6 |
TORQUE SPECIFICATIONS
The starting system consists of the following
- Starter motor
- Starter solenoid
- Starter drive
- Starter relay
- Ignition switch
- Digital transmission range (TR) sensor
- Battery
- PCM
- Start diode (part of the one-touch integrated start [OTIS] system)
The function of the starting system is to crank the engine at a speed fast enough to permit the engine to start.
When the ignition switch is turned to the START position, current flows to the starter relay. On 4.0L SOHC engines, the current first goes through the TR sensor, and the PCM provides a ground for the starter relay. On 4.6L (3V) engines, if the transmission sends a signal to the PCM indicating a PARK or NEUTRAL position, the PCM will ground the starter relay. When the starter relay is energized, current flows to the starter solenoid.
When the starter solenoid is energized, a magnetic field is created in the starter solenoid windings. The iron plunger core is drawn into the starter solenoid coil, and a drive lever and pin connected to the starter drive engages the drive pinion gear to the flexplate ring gear. When the plunger is pulled all the way in, the contact disc closes the circuit between the battery and the motor feed terminals. This sends current to the motor and the drive pinion gear cranks the flexplate to start the engine. When current flows to the starter motor, the starter solenoid pull-in coil is bypassed, and the hold-in coil keeps the drive pinion gear engaged with the flexplate.
One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS)
The vehicle is equipped with OTIS, a computer-assisted cranking system. This feature assists in starting the engine. If the ignition key is turned to the START position and released when the engine begins cranking, the engine may continue cranking for up to 10 seconds or until the vehicle starts.
Once the ignition is turned to the START position and the vehicle is in NEUTRAL or PARK, the PCM reads starter motor request (SMR) from the ignition switch and gains control of the starter engagement. The customer is no longer in the loop after the initial crank request, and the customer may release the key to the RUN position. The PCM will disengage the starter motor based on the following events
- The engine is started (RPM threshold)
- A set time has been exceeded (calibrated)
- The ignition key has been turned to the OFF position
Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0051 or equivalent Flex Probe Kit 105-R025C Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Principles of Operation
The starting system is electronically controlled by the passive anti-theft system (PATS). PATS is controlled by the instrument cluster. PATS recognizes the correct electronically coded ignition key and the instrument cluster will send a message to the PCM to provide a ground for the starter relay. The energized relay provides voltage to the starter solenoid with the key in the START position, thereby allowing the starter motor to activate.
Inspection and Verification
| WARNING | Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before disconnecting the starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat enough to cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury. |
Note. When working on the starter system, make sure the anti-theft system is deactivated, if equipped.
- Verify the customer concern by operating the starting system.
- Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical and electrical damage. Refer to the following chart: VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Starter motor Brackets Battery Failed fuse 11 (30A) Damaged wiring harness Loose or corroded connections Starter relay Anti-theft system
- If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
- If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: check the VCM connection to the vehicle. check the scan tool connection to the VCM. refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
- If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: verify the ignition key is in the ON position. verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
- Carry out the network test. If the scan tool responds with no communication for one or more modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record continuous memory DTCs.
- Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM.
- If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to PCM DTC Chart or the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article.
- If no DTCs related to the concern are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/starter/#starting-system) .
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0512 | Starter Request Circuit - Circuit has Power With the Ignition in the OFF Position | PCM | CARRY OUT the Ignition Switch Component Test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article. If necessary, INSTALL a new ignition switch. If the ignition switch passed the component test, REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to power. |
| P0705 | TR Sensor Circuit Failure | PCM | Refer to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article for the procedure. |
| P0706 | TR Sensor Circuit Failure | PCM | Refer to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article for the procedure. |
| P0708 | TR Sensor Circuit Failure | PCM | Refer to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article for the procedure. |
| P0709 | TR Sensor Circuit Failure | PCM | Refer to the appropriate Automatic Transmission article for the procedure. |
PCM DTC CHART
| DTC | Description | Source | Action |
|---|---|---|---|
| B1213 | Anti-Theft Number of Programmed Keys is Below Minimum | Instrument Cluster/PCM | REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| B1342 | ECU is Defective | Instrument Cluster/PCM | INSTALL a PCM. REFER to ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS article. |
| B1600 | Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Key Transponder Signal is Not Received | Instrument Cluster/PCM | REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| B1601 | PATS Received Incorrect Key-Code From Ignition Key Transponder | Instrument Cluster/PCM | REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| B1602 | PATS Received Invalid Format of Key-Code From Ignition Key Transponder | Instrument Cluster/PCM | REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| B1681 | PATS Transceiver Module Signal is Not Received | Instrument Cluster/PCM | REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| B2103 | Antenna Not Connected | Instrument Cluster/PCM | REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| B2141 | NVM Configuration Failure | Instrument Cluster/PCM | There is no PCM ID stored in the instrument cluster. CARRY OUT a parameter reset of the instrument cluster and PCM, then CYCLE the ignition and make an attempt to start the vehicle. REFER to Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Parameter Reset in ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| B2431 | Transponder Programming Failed | Instrument Cluster/PCM | VERIFY if the correct PATS key is being used. If the PATS key is defective, use a new key for programming. REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| U0100 | Lost Communication With ECM/PCM | Instrument Cluster/PCM | REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
| U2510 | Antenna Not Connected | Instrument Cluster/PCM | If DTC U2511 is not present also, CARRY OUT a parameter reset of the instrument cluster and the PCM and CYCLE the ignition 3-5 times, making an attempt to start the vehicle each key cycle. REFER to ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) article. |
PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS) DTC CHART
Symptom Chart
| Condition | Possible Sources | Action |
|---|---|---|
| The engine does not crank/the relay does/does not click | Battery Starter motor Starter motor relay Start diode Ignition switch Fuse Anti-theft system Circuitry PCM | Go to Pinpoint Test A . |
| One-touch integrated start (OTIS) does not operate correctly | Circuitry PCM | Go to Pinpoint Test B |
| The engine cranks slowly | Battery Starter motor Circuitry | CARRY OUT the Starter Motor - Voltage Drop Test Component Test. |
| Unusual starter noise | Starter mounting Flywheel/ring gear Starter motor | Go to Pinpoint Test C . |
| The starter spins but the engine does not crank | Starter motor | INSPECT the starter motor mounting and engagement. INSTALL a new starter motor. |
| Damaged flywheel/ring gear teeth | INSPECT the flywheel/ring gear for damaged, missing or worn teeth. REPAIR as required. |
Symptom Chart
Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank/The Relay Does/Does Not Click
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Starting System for schematic and connector information.
Under normal operation, constant power is supplied to the starter motor relay from battery junction box (BJB) fuse 11 (30A). When the ignition switch is turned in the START position and held, power flows to the start diode through circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). Power then flows to the digital transmission range (TR) sensor (4.0L SOHC engines only) and to the starter motor relay through circuit CDC38 (WH/VT). A ground is supplied through circuit CDC12 (YE) from the PCM, causing the starter motor relay coil to energize and the relay contacts to close. This allows power to be supplied from the starter motor relay contacts which then flows through circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid engages the starter drive into the ring gear and closes the solenoid contacts, allowing power directly from the battery through circuit SDC02 (RD) to the starter motor to start the engine.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Battery
- Starter motor
- Passive anti-theft system (PATS)
- Starter relay
- Ignition switch
- TR sensor (4.0L SOHC only)
- Circuitry
- PCM
- Start diode
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
- A1 CHECK THE BATTERY Check the battery condition and charge. Refer to «CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information) article. Is the battery OK? YES : Go to A2 . NO : CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as required. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A2 CHECK FOR PATS DTCs NOTE: The PATS DTCs are the only DTCs of concern in this step. Only repair retrieved non-PATS DTCs if a customer concern is reported. Check for PATS DTCs. Were any PATS DTCs retrieved? YES : Go to «ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS)»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#anti-theft-system-passive-anti-theft-system-pats) article to diagnose the PATS DTCs. NO : Go to A3 .
- A3 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the cylinder block. Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A4 . NO : INSTALL a new battery ground cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A4 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case. Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A5 . NO : CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A5 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR Key in OFF position. Measure the voltage at the starter motor B terminal. Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A6 . NO : CLEAN, TIGHTEN or INSTALL a new positive battery cable. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR Connect one end of a fused jumper wire to the B terminal of the starter motor and momentarily connect the other end to the starter solenoid S terminal. Does the starter motor engage and the engine crank? YES : Go to A7 . NO : INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to «Starter Motor - 4.0L SOHC»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/starter/#starting-system) or «Starter Motor - 4.6L (3V)»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/starter/#starting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- A7 CHECK THE START INPUT TO THE STARTER MOTOR Disconnect: Starter S-Connector Hold the ignition switch in the START position. Measure the voltage at the starter motor solenoid S-connector. Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? YES : CLEAN the starter solenoid S terminal and connector. CHECK the wiring and the starter motor for a loose or intermittent connection. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to A8 .
- A8 CHECK THE START INPUT TO THE STARTER RELAY Disconnect: Starter Relay Key in START position. Measure the voltage at starter relay pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT). Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A9 . NO : If the vehicle is equipped with a 4.0L SOHC engine, go to A14 . If the vehicle is equipped with a 4.6L (3V) engine, go to A24 .
- A9 CHECK THE BATTERY SUPPLY TO THE STARTER RELAY Key in OFF position. Measure the voltage at starter relay pin 3, circuit SBB11 (BU/RD). Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A10 . NO : REPAIR circuit SBB11 (BU/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A10 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC25 (BN/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect: Starter S-Connector Measure the resistance between starter relay pin 5, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) and ground. Is the resistance reading less than 10,000 ohms? YES : REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to A11 .
- A11 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC25 (BN/GN) FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) between starter relay pin 5 and the starter S-connector. Is the resistance reading less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A12 . NO : REPAIR circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A12 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12 (YE) FOR AN OPEN Disconnect: PCM C175B Measure the resistance between starter relay pin 2, circuit CDC12 (YE) and PCM C175B pin 2, circuit CDC12 (YE). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A13 . NO : REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A13 CHECK THE STARTER RELAY Carry out the Starter Mini ISO Relay Component Test. Refer to appropriate COMPONENT TESTING article. Is the starter relay good? YES : DIAGNOSE the PCM. REFER to the «Introduction - Gasoline Engines»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-introduction-except-diesel-hybrid) article. NO : INSTALL a new starter relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A14 CHECK THE START INPUT TO THE TR SENSOR - 4.0L SOHC Disconnect: TR Sensor C167 Key in START position. Measure the voltage at the TR sensor C167-10, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT). Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A15 . NO : Go to A18 .
- A15 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC38 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND - 4.0L SOHC Measure the resistance between TR sensor C167-12, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and ground. Is the resistance reading less than 10,000 ohms? YES : REPAIR circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to A16 .
- A16 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC38 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN - 4.0L SOHC Measure the resistance between starter relay pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and TR sensor C167-12, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A17 . NO : REPAIR circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A17 CHECK TR SENSOR ADJUSTMENT - 4.0L SOHC Carry out the TR sensor adjustment. Refer to «AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/automatic-trans/#automatic-transmission-5r55s) article. Is the TR sensor adjusted correctly? YES : INSTALL a new TR sensor. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : ADJUST the TR sensor as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A18 CHECK FOR BATTERY POWER AT THE START DIODE - 4.0L SOHC Disconnect: Start diode Measure the voltage at the input side of the start diode circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A19 . NO : Go to A21 .
- A19 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC38 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN - 4.0L SOHC Measure the resistance between start diode output side, circuit CDC38 and TR sensor C167-10, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A20 . NO : REPAIR circuit CDC38 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
- A20 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC38 FOR A SHORT TO GROUND - 4.0L SOHC Measure the resistance between TR sensor C167-10, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new OTIS diode. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A21 CHECK FOR BATTERY POWER AT THE IGNITION SWITCH - 4.0L SOHC Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250 Measure the voltage at ignition switch C250 pin 4, circuit SBP08 (VT/RD). Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A22 . NO : REPAIR circuit SBP08 (VT/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
- A22 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN - 4.0L SOHC Check the resistance between ignition switch C250 pin 7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and start diode input side, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). Is the resistance reading less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A23 . NO : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A23 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND - 4.0L SOHC Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250 pin 7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground. Is the resistance reading greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation NO : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A24 CHECK FOR BATTERY POWER AT THE START DIODE - 4.6L (3V) Measure the voltage at the start diode input side, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). Is the voltage 10 volts or greater? YES : Go to A25 . NO : Go to A27 .
- A25 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC38 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN - 4.6L (3V) Measure the resistance between starter relay pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and start diode output side circuit CDC38 (WH/VT). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A26 . NO : REPAIR circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A26 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC38 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND - 4.6L (3V) Measure the resistance between starter relay pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new start diode. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit CDC38 (WH/VT) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A27 CHECK FOR BATTERY POWER AT THE IGNITION SWITCH - 4.6L (3V) Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250 Measure the voltage at ignition switch C250 pin 4, circuit SBP08 (VT/RD). Is the voltage reading greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to A28 . NO : REPAIR circuit SBP08 (VT/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
- A28 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN - 4.6L (3V) Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250 pin 7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and start diode input side, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : Go to A29 . NO : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
- A29 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND - 4.6L (3V) Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250 pin 7, circuit CDC35 and ground. Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
Pinpoint Test B: One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) Does Not Operate Correctly
Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Starting System for schematic and connector information.
Normal Operation
When the ignition switch is turned in the START position and released, the PCM receives a starter motor request (SMR) signal through circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). With the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL, power flows from the PCM to the starter motor relay through circuit CDC38 (WH/VT). A ground is supplied through circuit CDC12 (YE) from the PCM causing the starter motor relay coil to energize and the relay contacts close. This allows power from starter motor relay through circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) to the starter solenoid. The solenoid is grounded at the starter motor. Energizing the starter solenoid will engage the starter drive into the ring gear and close the solenoid contacts, allowing power directly from the battery through circuit SDC02 (RD) to the starter motor to start the engine. The customer is no longer in the loop after the initial crank request, and the customer may release the key to the RUN position. The PCM will disengage the starter motor based on engine running (RPM threshold), a set crank time has been exceeded or the ignition switch has been turned to the OFF position.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following
- Circuitry
- PCM
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
- B1 CHECK THE STATUS OF ONE-TOUCH INTEGRATED START (OTIS) (OTS_STAT) PID Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID Monitor the PCM PID OTS_STAT with the ignition switch in the RUN position. Is the OTIS PID enabled? YES : Go to B2 . NO : ENABLE OTIS. TEST the system for normal operation. If OTIS will not enable, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-controls) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
- B2 CHECK THE KEY POSITION FOR START INDICATED (START_KEY) PID Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID Monitor the PCM PID START_KEY with the ignition switch in the START position. Does the PID change from OFF to ON? YES : Go to B4 . NO : Go to B3 .
- B3 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC38 (WH/VT) Disconnect: Start Diode Disconnect: PCM C175B Measure the resistance between the start diode, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT), harness side and PCM C175B-38, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-controls) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit CDC38 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
- B4 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID Monitor the PCM PID STRT_RLY with the ignition switch in the START position. Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED? YES : Go to B6 . NO : Go to B5 .
- B5 CHECK THE CIRCUIT CDC38 (WH/VT) BETWEEN THE STARTER RELAY AND THE PCM Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175B Disconnect: Smart Junction Box SJB C2280B Measure the resistance between the starter motor relay pin 1, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT), harness side and PCM C175b-38, circuit CDC38 (WH/VT), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-controls) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR circuit CDC38 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
- B6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: PCM DataLogger/PID Monitor the PCM PID SMC_MON with the ignition switch in the START position. Does the PID change from OFF to ON? YES : REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation. NO : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-controls) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
Scheme 23
- C1 CHECK THE STARTER MOUNTING Inspect the starter mounting bolts and brackets for looseness, and the starter housing to confirm a flush, tight fit to the rear cover plate. Is the starter motor mounted correctly? YES : Go to C2 . NO : INSTALL the starter motor correctly. REFER to «Starter Motor - 4.0L SOHC»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/starter/#starting-system) or «Starter Motor - 4.6L (3V)»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/starter/#starting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
- C2 CHECK FOR ENGINE NOISE Key in OFF position. Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid B and S terminals. Engage the starter motor and verify that the noise is due to the starter operation. Is the noise due to the starter motor engagement? YES : Go to C3 . NO : REFER to «ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/mechanical/#engine-system-general-information) article to continue the diagnosis.
- C3 CHECK FOR UNUSUAL WEAR Remove the starter motor. Refer to «Starter Motor - 4.0L SOHC»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/starter/#starting-system) or «Starter Motor - 4.6L (3V)»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/starter/#starting-system) . Inspect the ring gear for damaged or worn teeth. Is the noise due to ring gear tooth damage? YES : INSTALL a new ring gear. EXAMINE the starter pinion teeth. If damaged, INSTALL a new starter motor. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to «Starter Motor - 4.0L SOHC»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/starter/#starting-system) or «Starter Motor - 4.6L (3V)»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/starter/#starting-system) . TEST the system for normal operation.
Starter Motor - Voltage Drop Test
| WARNING | Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before disconnecting the starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat enough to cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury. |
| CAUTION | A protective cap or boot is provided over the battery input terminal on all vehicle lines and must be installed after servicing, or the vehicle may be damaged. |
Always make the Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter connections at the component terminal rather than at the wiring end connector. Making a connection at the wiring end connector could result in false readings because the meter will not pick up a high resistance between the wiring connector and the component.
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
- Make sure the battery is fully charged. Refer to «CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information) article.
- Disconnect the inertia fuel shutoff (IFS) switch.
- Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid S terminal and the battery positive (+) terminal.
- Connect the Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter positive lead to the battery positive (+) post. Connect negative lead to the starter solenoid M terminal. Item Part Number Description 1 - S terminal (part of 11002) 2 - Remote starter switch 3 10653 Battery 4 - Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter 5 - B terminal (part of 11002) 6 - M terminal (part of 11002)
- Engage the remote starter switch. Read and record the voltage. The voltage reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
- If the voltage reading is 0.5 volt or less, go to the Starter Motor - Motor Ground Circuit Component Test.
- If the voltage reading is greater than 0.5 volt, indicating excessive resistance, move the Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter negative lead to the starter solenoid B terminal and repeat the test. If the voltage reading at the B terminal is lower than 0.5 volt, the concern is either in the connections at the starter solenoid or in the solenoid contacts. Item Part Number Description 1 - S terminal (part of 11002) 2 - Remote starter switch 3 10653 Battery 4 - Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter 5 - B terminal (part of 11002) 6 - M terminal (part of 11002)
- Remove the cables from solenoid B, S and M terminals. Clean the cables and connections and reinstall the cables to the correct terminals. Repeat Steps 3 through 6. If the voltage drop reading is still greater than 0.5 volt when checked at the M terminal and less than 0.5 volt when checked at the B terminal, the concern is in the solenoid contacts. Install a new starter motor.
- If the voltage reading taken at the solenoid B terminal is still greater than 0.5 volt after cleaning the cables and connections at the solenoid, the concern is either in the positive (+) battery cable connection or in the positive battery cable itself.
- By moving the Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter negative lead toward the battery and checking each mechanical connection point, the excessive voltage drop can be located. When the high reading disappears, the last mechanical point that was checked is the concern. Repair or install a new connection as required.
Starter Motor - Motor Ground Circuit
A slow cranking condition can be caused by resistance in the ground or return portion of the cranking circuit. Check the voltage drop in the ground circuit as follows
Scheme 26
- Disconnect the IFS switch.
- Connect a remote starter switch between the starter solenoid S-terminal and the battery positive (+) terminal.
- Connect the Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter positive lead to the starter motor housing (the connection must be clean and free of rust or grease). Connect the negative lead to the negative (-) battery terminal. Item Part Number Description 1 - Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter 2 10653 Battery 3 - S terminal (part of 11002) 4 - M terminal (part of 11002) 5 - B terminal (part of 11002) 6 - Remote starter switch
- Engage the remote starter switch and crank the engine. Read and record the voltage reading. The reading should be 0.5 volt or less.
- If the voltage drop is more than 0.5 volt, clean the negative cable connections at the battery and body connections, and retest.
- If the voltage drop is greater than 0.5 volt, determine which way the current is flowing in the cable. Connect the Rotunda 73 Digital Multimeter positive lead to the end of the cable nearest battery positive.
- Connect the multimeter negative lead to the terminal at the other end of the cable.
- Crank the engine and observe the voltage reading. The voltage reading should be 0.5 volt or lower. If the voltage drop is too high, clean the terminal ends. Retest, and if still high, install a new cable. If the voltage reading is less than 0.5 volt and the engine still cranks slowly, install a new starter motor.
Scheme 27
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11N087 | Starter motor solenoid terminal cover |
| 2 | W705790 | Starter motor S terminal nut |
| 3 | Starter motor B terminal nut | |
| 4 | 14A280 | Starter motor solenoid cables |
| 5 | W500320 | Starter motor bolt |
| 6 | N802001 | Ground cable nut |
| 7 | Ground cable | |
| 8 | W710601 | Starter motor stud bolt |
| 9 | 11002 | Starter motor |
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
| WARNING | Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before disconnecting the starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat enough to cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury. |
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
- Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#battery-mounting-and-cables) article.
- Remove the starter motor solenoid terminal cover.
- Remove the B terminal nut and disconnect the cable. To install, tighten to 12 Nm (9 lb-ft).
- Remove the S terminal nut and disconnect the cable. To install, tighten to 6 Nm (53 lb-in).
- Remove the nut and position the ground cable aside.
- Remove the bolt, the stud bolt and the starter. To install, tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).
- To install, reverse the removal procedure. Tighten the upper bolt before tightening the lower fastener.
Scheme 28
| Item | Part Number | Description |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11N078 | Starter motor solenoid terminal cover |
| 2 | B terminal nut | |
| 3 | W705790 | S terminal nut |
| 4 | 14463 | Starter motor solenoid cables |
| 5 | W704942 | Starter motor bolts (2 required) |
| 6 | N802001 | Ground cable nut |
| 7 | Ground cable | |
| 8 | W704941 | Starter motor stud bolt |
| 9 | 11000 | Starter motor |
| WARNING | Always disconnect the battery ground cable at the battery before disconnecting the starter motor battery terminal lead. If a tool is shorted at the starter motor battery terminal, the tool can quickly heat enough to cause a skin burn. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury. |
- With the vehicle in NEUTRAL, position it on a hoist. For additional information, refer to «JACKING AND LIFTING»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/hoistjack/#jacking-and-lifting) article.
- Disconnect the battery ground cable. For additional information, refer to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#battery-mounting-and-cables) article.
- Remove the starter solenoid terminal cover.
- Remove the B terminal nut and disconnect the cable. To install, tighten to 12 Nm (9 lb-ft).
- Remove the S terminal nut and disconnect the cable. To install, tighten to 6 Nm (53 lb-in).
- Remove the nut and disconnect the ground cable from the stud bolt. To install, tighten to 20 Nm (15 lb-ft).
- Remove the bolts, the stud bolt and the starter. To install, tighten to 25 Nm (18 lb-ft).
- To install, reverse the removal procedure. Tighten the upper bolt before tightening the lower fasteners.
See also:
• MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK
• MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES
• ANTI-THEFT - PASSIVE ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM (PATS)
• ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS
• CHARGING SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
• Introduction - Gasoline Engines
• AUTOMATIC TRANSAXLE/TRANSMISSION - 5R55S
• ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION
• JACKING AND LIFTING
• BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES
• Symptom Chart
• Pinpoint Test A