Contents Section: Charging System All sections

Charging System - General Information Ford Explorer Sport Trac II

Charging System 12 illustrations ~5287 words

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

ItemSpecification
Generator, 4.0L
Generator amps70/121 amps (max) @ 1,800-6,000 generator RPM, approximately 500-2,000 engine RPM
Voltage12 volts
Generator, 4.6L
Generator amps82/135 amps (max) @ 1,800-6,000 generator RPM, approximately 500-2,000 engine RPM
Voltage12 volts

GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS

The charging system consists of the following

  1. Generator
  2. Charging system warning indicator
  3. Necessary wiring and cables

The charging system is a negative ground system. The generator (including an internal voltage regulator) is belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system. When the engine is started, the generator begins to generate AC, which is internally converted to DC. This current is then supplied to the vehicle electrical system through the output (B+) terminal of the generator.

Battery

The battery is a 12V DC source connected in a negative ground system. The battery case is sealed with 2 vent holes to release gases. The battery has 3 major functions

  1. Engine cranking power source
  2. Voltage stabilizer for the electrical system
  3. Temporary power source when electrical loads exceed the generator output current

Special Tools Illustration Tool Name Tool Number 73III Automotive Meter 105-R0057 or equivalent SABRE Premium Battery and Electrical System Tester 010-00736 or equivalent Vehicle Communication Module (VCM) and Integrated Diagnostic System (IDS) software with appropriate hardware, or equivalent scan tool

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Charging System

Principles of Operation

After the engine is started, voltage is applied through the I (ignition) circuit CDC09 (YE) from the PCM to the voltage regulator. This turns the regulator on, allowing current to flow from the A (battery sense) circuit SDC02 (RD) to the generator field coil. At this time, the generator begins to generate current, which is then supplied to the vehicle electrical system through the output (B+) terminal of the generator.

Once the generator begins generating current, a voltage signal is taken from the generator stator and fed back to the regulator. This voltage feedback signal (typically half the battery voltage) is used by the regulator to provide a signal to the PCM. This, in turn, provides a signal over the controller area network (CAN) communication link to the instrument cluster (IC) to turn off the charging system warning lamp. This indicates the charging system is operating properly. The S (stator) circuit is internal to the generator on 4.6L applications, but is an external circuit VDC42 (GN) on 4.0L applications.

With the system functioning normally, the generator output current is determined by the voltage of the A circuit SDC02 (RD). The A circuit SDC02 (RD) voltage is compared to a set voltage internal to the regulator. The regulator controls the generator field current to maintain the correct generator output.

The set voltage varies with temperature and is typically higher in cold temperatures and lower in warm temperatures. This allows for better battery recharge in the winter and reduces the possibility of overcharging in the summer.

This is a System 2 charging system, which uses a PCM-controlled I (ignition) circuit to the generator regulator, circuit CDC09 (YE). System 2 charging systems are virtually identical in design and therefore, share the same diagnostics. The circuit numbers and colors may be different, but the functions are the same. System 2 charging systems may use any type of generator, as the generator type usually depends on the engine packaging and/or output requirements versus cost.

Inspection and Verification

WARNINGBatteries contain sulfuric acid and produce explosive gases. Work in a well-ventilated area. Do not allow the battery to come in contact with flames, sparks or burning substances. Avoid contact with skin, eyes or clothing. Shield eyes when working near the battery to protect against possible splashing of acid solution. In case of acid contact with skin or eyes, flush immediately with water for a minimum of 15 minutes, then get prompt medical attention. If acid is swallowed, call a physician immediately. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.
WARNINGAlways lift a plastic-cased battery with a battery carrier or with hands on opposite corners. Excessive pressure on the battery end walls may cause acid to flow through the vent caps, resulting in personal injury and/or damage to the vehicle or battery.
CAUTIONDo not make jumper connections except as directed. Incorrect connections may damage the voltage regulator test terminals, fuses, or fuse links.
CAUTIONDo not allow any metal object to come in contact with the generator housing and internal diode cooling fins. A short circuit may result and burn out the diodes.

Note. While carrying out any pinpoint test, disregard the DTCs set while following a specific pinpoint test. After the completion of any test, be sure to clear all DTCs in the PCM.

Note. All voltage measurements are referenced to the negative (-) battery post unless otherwise specified.

Note. When the battery has been disconnected and reconnected, some abnormal drive symptoms may occur while the PCM relearns its fuel trim. The vehicle may need to be driven to relearn the strategy.

  1. Verify the customer concern.
  2. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. VISUAL INSPECTION CHART Mechanical Electrical Battery Generator drive belt Generator/pulley Fusible link SDF01 8 gauge (GY) Fusible link SDF03 20 gauge (BN) Battery charge Circuitry Cables Charging system warning indicator Generator PCM
  3. If an obvious cause for an observed or reported concern is found, correct the cause (if possible) before proceeding to the next step.
  4. Verify the battery condition. Refer to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#battery-mounting-and-cables) article.
  5. Check the operation of the charging system warning indicator at the instrument cluster (IC). Normal operation is as follows: With the key OFF, the charging system warning indicator should be off. With the key ON and the engine OFF, the charging system warning indicator should be on. With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator should be off.
  6. Turn off the headlamps and the A/C system (if equipped). Turn the climate control blower to low/off. Check the battery voltage before and after starting the engine to determine if the battery voltage increases.
  7. If the cause is not visually evident, connect the scan tool to the data link connector (DLC).
  8. If the scan tool does not communicate with the VCM: check the connection to the vehicle. refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article, No Power To The Scan Tool, to diagnose no communication with the scan tool.
  9. If the scan tool does not communicate with the vehicle: verify the ignition key is in the ON position. verify the scan tool operation with a known good vehicle. refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article to diagnose no response from the PCM.
  10. Carry out the network test: If the scan tool responds with no communication for multiple modules, refer to «MODULE COMMUNICATIONS NETWORK»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#module-communications-network) article. If the network test passes, retrieve and record the continuous memory DTCs.
  11. Clear the continuous DTCs and carry out the self-test diagnostics for the PCM.
  12. If the DTCs retrieved are related to the concern, go to the PCM DTC Chart or the DTC Chart. For all other DTCs, refer to «MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/communication-devices/#multifunction-electronic-modules) article.
  13. If no DTCs related to the charging system are retrieved, go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information) .

Note. DTC P0620 can be set by the loss of the circuit CDC09 (YE). The generator warning indicator then illuminates. If the engine is operated at greater than 2,000 RPM momentarily, the generator self-excites, the charging system warning indicator stays illuminated, and the generator operates in a default mode (approximately 13.5 volts) until the engine is turned off.

DTCsDescriptionSourceAction
P0620Generator Control Circuit MalfunctionPCMGo to Pinpoint Test B .
All other DTCsPCMREFER to the Introduction - Gasoline Engines article.

PCM DTC CHART

DTCsDescriptionSourceAction
B1317Battery Voltage HighGo to Pinpoint Test C .
B1318Battery Voltage LowGo to Pinpoint Test A .
All other DTCsREFER to MULTIFUNCTION ELECTRONIC MODULES article.

DTC CHART

Symptom Chart

ConditionPossible SourcesAction
The battery is discharged or battery voltage is lowCircuitry High key-off current drain(s) Battery GeneratorGo to Pinpoint Test A .
The charging system warning indicator is on with the engine running (the charging system voltage does not increase)Circuitry Generator PCMGo to Pinpoint Test B .
The charging system overcharges (battery voltage is greater than 15.5 volts)Circuitry Generator PCMGo to Pinpoint Test C .
The charging system warning indicator is on with the engine running and the battery increases voltageCircuitry Instrument cluster (IC) Generator PCMGo to Pinpoint Test D .
The charging system warning indicator is off with the ignition switch in the RUN position and the engine offGenerator IC CircuitryGo to Pinpoint Test E .
The charging system warning indicator flickers or is intermittentFusible link(s) Generator connections GeneratorGo to Pinpoint Test F .
The generator is noisyLoose bolts/brackets Drive belt Generator/pulleyGo to Pinpoint Test G .
Radio interferenceGenerator In-vehicle entertainment systemGo to Pinpoint Test H .

Symptom Chart

Pinpoint Test A: The Battery is Discharged or Battery Voltage is Low

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Charging System for schematic and connector information.

Normal Operation

The generator output is supplied through the positive battery output (B+) circuit SDC02 (RD) terminal on the rear of the generator to the battery and electrical system. During normal operation the charging system warning indicator is off with the key in the ON position and the engine running. The charging system warning indicator is on with the key in the ON position and the engine off.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Circuit SDC02 (RD) high resistance
  2. Positive battery cable high resistance
  3. Negative battery cable high resistance
  4. High key-off current drain(s)
  5. Battery
  6. Generator

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: PINPOINT TEST A: THE BATTERY IS DISCHARGED OR BATTERY VOLTAGE IS LOW

Scheme 3

Scheme 3
  1. A1 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION Carry out the Battery - Condition Test to determine if the battery can hold a charge and is OK for use. Refer to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#battery-mounting-and-cables) article. Does the battery pass the condition test? YES : Go to A2 . NO : INSTALL a new battery. REFER to «BATTERY, MOUNTING AND CABLES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/body-electrical/#battery-mounting-and-cables) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. A2 CHECK THE GENERATOR OUTPUT Carry out the Generator On-Vehicle Load Test and No Load Test. Refer to the «Component Tests»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information) . Does the generator pass the component tests? YES : Go to A3 . NO : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-and-regulator) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. A3 CHECK FOR CURRENT DRAINS Carry out the Battery - Drain Test. Refer to «Component Tests»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information) . Are any circuits causing excessive current drains? YES : REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to A4 .
  4. A4 CHECK THE VEHICLE GROUNDS Key in START position. Measure the voltage drop between the generator housing and the negative battery terminal. Is the voltage drop less than 0.1 volt? YES : Go to A5 . NO : CHECK the engine ground, generator ground and the battery ground for corrosion. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. A5 CHECK THE VOLTAGE DROP IN B+ CIRCUIT SDC02 (RD) Measure the voltage drop between the generator C102b (4.0L), C1104b (4.6L), circuit SDC02 (RD) and the positive battery terminal. Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? YES : CHECK if the customer left any component(s) on or if there is an intermittent excessive battery draw. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : CHECK for any high resistance or corrosion in the positive battery output (B+) circuit SDC02 (RD) and/or connections. REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test B: The Charging System Warning Indicator is On With the Engine Running (The Charging System Voltage Does Not Increase)

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Charging System for schematic and connector information.

With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator is off. The sense A circuit SDC02 (RD) to the generator field coil measures 13-15 volts. The S (stator) circuit (internal to the generator on all 4.6L vehicles, but an external circuit VDC42 [GN] on 4.0L vehicles) is used to feed back a voltage signal from the generator to the voltage regulator. This voltage feedback signal (typically half the battery voltage) is used by the regulator to provide a signal to the PCM, which in turn provides a signal over the controller area network (CAN) communication link to the instrument cluster (IC) to turn off the charging system warning indicator. The I (ignition) circuit CDC09 (YE) is used to turn on the voltage regulator. This circuit measures 6-8 volts (C102a [4.0L], C1104a [4.6L] connected) with the key in the ON position and the engine not running. Once the engine is started, the I circuit measures 8-10 volts (C102a [4.0L], C1104a [4.6L] connected). The positive battery output (B+) circuit SDC02 (RD) is the generator output supplied to the battery and electrical system.

This pinpoint test in intended to diagnose the following

  1. Generator
  2. PCM
  3. Circuitry

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: PINPOINT TEST B: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS ON WITH THE ENGINE RUNNING (THE CHARGING S

Scheme 5

Scheme 5

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7
  1. B1 CHECK THE DTCs IN THE PCM Key in OFF position. Connect the diagnostic tool. Key in ON position. Enter the following diagnostic mode on the diagnostic tool: Retrieve PCM DTCs Use the recorded PCM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self tests. Are any PCM DTCs recorded (other than DTC P0620)? YES : REFER to the «Introduction - Gasoline Engines»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-introduction-except-diesel-hybrid) article. If referred here by the PC/ED, go to B2 . NO : Go to B2 .
  2. B2 CHECK GENERATOR CIRCUIT SDC02 (RD) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Measure the voltage between generator C102b (4.0L), C1104b (4.6L), circuit SDC02 (RD) component side and ground. Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? YES : Go to B3 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. B3 CHECK GENERATOR A CIRCUIT SDC02 (RD) Disconnect: Generator C102a (4.0L), C1104a (4.6L) Measure the voltage between generator C102a-3 (4.0L), C1104a-3 (4.6L), circuit SDC02 (RD), harness side and ground. Is the voltage equal to battery voltage? YES : Go to B4 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. B4 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC09 (YE) FOR VOLTAGE Key in START position. With the engine running, measure the voltage between generator C102a-1 (4.0L), C1104a-1 (4.6L), circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to B6 . NO : Go to B5 .
  5. B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC09 (YE) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175b Measure the resistance between PCM C175b-22, circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side and generator C102a-1 (4.0L), C1104a-1 (4.6L), circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side; and between PCM C175b-22, circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the PCM and the generator, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the PCM and ground? YES : Go to B8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  6. B6 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE DROP IN CIRCUIT SDC02 (RD) Key in OFF position. Connect: Generator C102a (4.0L), C1104a (4.6L) Key in START position. With the engine running: turn the headlamps on, the heated rear window on (if equipped) and the climate control blower motor to the HIGH position. With the engine running at approximately 2,000 RPM, measure the voltage drop between generator C102b (4.0L), C1104b (4.6L), circuit SDC02 (RD) component side and the positive battery terminal. Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? YES : For the 4.0L engine, go to B7 . For the 4.6L engine, INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-and-regulator) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  7. B7 CHECK THE INTEGRITY OF CIRCUIT VDC42 (GN) Key in OFF position. Inspect circuit VDC42 (GN) for a loose connection/corrosion/damage/loose pin fit or crimp or high resistance. Is the circuit VDC42 (GN) in good condition? YES : Go to B8 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  8. B8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion. pushed-out pins. Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-controls) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test C: The Charging System Overcharges (Battery Voltage is Greater Than 15.5 Volts)

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Charging System for schematic and connector information.

The generator output is determined by the voltage of the A circuit SDC02 (RD). The A circuit voltage is compared to a set voltage internal to the regulator and the regulator controls the generator field current to maintain the correct generator output. The set voltage varies with temperature and is typically higher in cold temperatures and lower in warm temperatures.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Circuit SDC02 (RD) high resistance
  2. Ground connections
  3. Generator
  4. PCM

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: PINPOINT TEST C: THE CHARGING SYSTEM OVERCHARGES (BATTERY VOLTAGE IS GREATER THAN 15.5 VOLTS)
  1. C1 CHECK FOR A VOLTAGE DROP IN CIRCUIT SDC02 (RD) Key in START position. With the engine running: turn the headlamps on, the heated rear window on (if equipped) and the climate control blower motor to the HIGH position. Measure the voltage drop between generator C102a-3 (4.0L), C1104a-3 (4.6L), circuit SDC02 (RD), harness side and the positive battery terminal. Is the voltage drop less than 0.5 volt? YES : Go to C2 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. C2 CHECK THE GENERATOR AND THE BATTERY GROUND CONNECTIONS Key in OFF position. Check the ground connections between the generator and the engine, and between the battery and the engine. Are all ground connections clean and tight? YES : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-and-regulator) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the ground connections as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test D: The Charging System Warning Indicator is On With the Engine Running and the Battery Increases Voltage

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Charging System for schematic and connector information.

With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator is off. The sense A circuit SDC02 (RD) to the generator field coil measures 13-15 volts. The S (stator) circuit (internal to the generator on all 4.6L vehicles, but an external circuit VDC42 [GN] on 4.0L vehicles) is used to feed back a voltage signal from the generator to the voltage regulator. This voltage feedback signal (typically half the battery voltage) is used by the voltage regulator to provide a signal to the PCM, which in turn provides a signal over the controller area network (CAN) communication link to the instrument cluster (IC) to turn off the charging system warning indicator. The I (ignition) circuit CDC09 (YE) is used to turn on the voltage regulator. This circuit measures 6-8 volts (C102a [4.0L], C1104a [4.6L] connected) with the key in the ON position and the engine not running. Once the engine is started, the I circuit measures 8-10 volts (C102a [4.0L], C1104a [4.6L] connected). The positive battery output (B+) circuit SDC02 (RD) is the generator output supplied to the battery and electrical system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. IC
  2. Generator
  3. PCM
  4. Circuitry

Scheme 9

Scheme 9
  1. D1 CHECK THE I CIRCUIT CDC09 (YE) FOR VOLTAGE Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Generator C102a (4.0L), C1104a (4.6L) Key in START position. With the engine running, measure the voltage between generator C102a-1 (4.0L), C1104a-1 (4.6L), circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side and ground. Is the voltage greater than 10 volts? YES : Go to D3 . NO : Go to D2 .
  2. D2 CHECK THE I CIRCUIT CDC09 (YE) FOR AN OPEN OR A SHORT TO GROUND Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175b Measure the resistance between PCM C175b-22, circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side and generator C102a-1 (4.0L), C1104a-1 (4.6L), circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side; and between PCM C175b-22, circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side and ground. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the PCM and the generator, and greater than 10,000 ohms between the PCM and ground? YES : Go to D5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. D3 CHECK THE INTEGRITY OF THE GENERATOR Key in OFF position. Connect: Generator C102a (4.0L), C1104a (4.6L) Key in START position. With the engine running, measure the voltage between generator C102a-1 (4.0L), C1104a-1 (4.6L), circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side (back-probed) and ground. Is the voltage 8-10 volts? YES : For the 4.0L engine, go to D4 . For the 4.6L engine, INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-and-regulator) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#information-center) article for the diagnosis of the IC.
  4. D4 CHECK THE INTEGRITY OF STATOR CIRCUIT VDC42 (GN) Key in OFF position. Inspect the circuit VDC42 (GN) for a loose connection/corrosion/damage/loose pin fit or crimp or high resistance. Is the circuit VDC42 (GN) in good condition? YES : Go to D5 . NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
  5. D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION Disconnect all the PCM connectors. Check for: corrosion. pushed-out pins. Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly. Operate the system and verify the concern is still present. Is the concern still present? YES : INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to «ELECTRONIC ENGINE CONTROLS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/removal-installation/#electronic-engine-controls) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test E: The Charging System Warning Indicator is Off With the Ignition Switch in the RUN Position and the Engine Off

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Charging System for schematic and connector information.

Under normal operation, the I (ignition) circuit CDC09 (YE) measures 6-8 volts (C102a [4.0L], C1104a [4.6L] connected) with the key in the ON position and the engine not running. This causes the charging system warning indicator to turn on. This circuit is also used to turn the charging system warning indicator on if there is a fault in the charging system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Generator
  2. Instrument cluster (IC)
  3. Circuit CDC09 (YE) open

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: PINPOINT TEST E: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR IS OFF WITH THE IGNITION SWITCH IN THE RUN PO

Scheme 11

Scheme 11
  1. E1 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Generator C102a (4.0L), C1104a (4.6L) With the engine off, connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between generator C102a-1 (4.0L), C1104a-1 (4.6L), circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side and ground. Key in ON position. Is the charging system warning indicator illuminated? YES : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-and-regulator) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to E2 .
  2. E2 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC09 (YE) FOR AN OPEN Key in OFF position. Disconnect: PCM C175b Measure the resistance between PCM C175b-22, circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side and generator C102a-1 (4.0L), C1104a-1 (4.6L), circuit CDC09 (YE), harness side. Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? YES : REFER to «INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (IC), MESSAGE CENTER, AND WARNING CHIMES»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#information-center) article for the diagnosis of the IC. NO : REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test F: The Charging System Warning Indicator Flickers or is Intermittent

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Charging System for schematic and connector information.

With the engine running, the charging system warning indicator is off. The A (battery sense) circuit SDC02 (RD) to the generator field coil measures 13-15 volts. The S (stator) circuit (internal to the generator on all 4.6L vehicles but an external circuit VDC42 [GN] on 4.0L vehicles) is used to feed back a voltage signal from the generator to the voltage regulator. This voltage feedback signal (typically half the battery voltage) is used by the regulator to provide a signal to the PCM which in turn provides a signal over the controller area network (CAN) communication link to the instrument cluster (IC) to turn off the charging system warning indicator. The I (ignition) circuit CDC09 (YE) is used to turn on the voltage regulator. This circuit measures 6-8 volts (C102a [4.0L], C1104a [4.6L] connected) with the key in the ON position and the engine not running. Once the engine is started, the I circuit measures 8-10 volts (C102a [4.0L], C1104a [4.6L] connected). The positive battery output (B+) circuit SDC02 (RD) is the generator output supplied to the battery and electrical system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Fusible link
  2. Generator connections
  3. Generator

Scheme 12

Scheme 12: PINPOINT TEST F: THE CHARGING SYSTEM WARNING INDICATOR FLICKERS OR IS INTERMITTENT
  1. F1 CHECK FOR LOOSE CONNECTIONS Key in OFF position. Check all generator, battery, battery junction box (BJB) and smart junction box (SJB) connections for looseness, corrosion, loose or bent terminals, loose eyelets or damaged fusible links. Are all the connections clean and tight? YES : Go to F2 . NO : REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. F2 CHECK THE FUSIBLE LINK CONNECTIONS Key in START position. With the engine running, check the fusible links SDF01 8 gauge (GY), SDF03 20 gauge (BN) in A circuit SDC02 (RD) for looseness by wiggling the fuse links and noting the charging system warning indicator operation. Does the charging system warning indicator flicker? YES : REPAIR the loose fusible link(s) as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : Go to F3 .
  3. F3 CHECK CIRCUIT SDC02 (RD) CONNECTIONS Key in OFF position. Connect a fused (15A) jumper wire between generator C102a-3 (4.0L), C1104a-3 (4.6L), circuit SDC02 (RD), harness side and the positive battery terminal. Key in START position. With the engine running, note the charging system warning indicator operation. Does the charging system warning indicator flicker? YES : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-and-regulator) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REPAIR the loose connection(s). TEST the system for normal operation.

Pinpoint Test G: The Generator is Noisy

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Charging System for schematic and connector information.

The generator is belt-driven by the engine accessory drive system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Loose bolts/brackets
  2. Drive belt
  3. Generator/pulley
  1. G1 CHECK FOR ACCESSORY DRIVE NOISE AND MOUNTING BRACKETS Key in OFF position. Check the accessory drive belt for damage and correct installation. Refer to «ACCESSORY DRIVE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/accessory-drive-belts/#accessory-drive-system) article. Check the accessory mounting brackets and generator pulley for looseness or misalignment. Is the accessory drive OK? YES : Go to G2 . NO : REPAIR as necessary. REFER to «ACCESSORY DRIVE»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/accessory-drive-belts/#accessory-drive-system) article for diagnosis and testing of the accessory drive system. TEST the system for normal operation.
  2. G2 CHECK THE GENERATOR MOUNTING Check the generator mounting for loose bolts or misalignment. Is the generator mounted correctly? YES : Go to G3 . NO : REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
  3. G3 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR ELECTRICAL NOISE Disconnect: Generator C102a (4.0L), C1104a (4.6L) Key in START position. With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator. Is the noise still present? YES : Go to G4 . NO : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-and-regulator) article. TEST the system for normal operation.
  4. G4 CHECK THE GENERATOR FOR MECHANICAL NOISE With the engine running, use a stethoscope or equivalent listening device to probe the generator and the accessory drive area for unusual mechanical noise. Is the generator the source of the noise? YES : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-and-regulator) article. TEST the system for normal operation. NO : REFER to «ENGINE SYSTEM - GENERAL INFORMATION»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/mechanical/#engine-system-general-information) article to diagnose the source of the noise.

Pinpoint Test H: Radio Interference

Refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article, Charging System for schematic and connector information.

The generator radio suppression equipment reduces interference transmitted through the speakers by the vehicle electrical system.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following

  1. Generator
  2. In-vehicle entertainment system
  1. H1 VERIFY THE GENERATOR IS THE SOURCE OF THE RADIO INTERFERENCE NOTE: If the OEM audio unit has been replaced with an aftermarket unit, the vehicle may not pass this test. Return the vehicle to OEM condition before following this pinpoint test. Key in START position. With the engine running, tune the audio unit to a station where the interference is present. Key in OFF position. Disconnect: Generator C102a (4.0L), C1104a (4.6L) Key in START position. With the engine running, determine if the interference is still present. Is the audio interference present with the generator disconnected? YES : REFER to «INFORMATION AND ENTERTAINMENT SYSTEMS»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/entertainment-systems/#information-system-and-entertainment-systems) article for the diagnosis and testing of the in-vehicle entertainment system. NO : INSTALL a new generator. REFER to «GENERATOR AND REGULATOR»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-generator-and-regulator) article. TEST the system for normal operation.

Battery - Drain Test

WARNINGBatteries contain sulfuric acid and produce explosive gases. Work in a well-ventilated area. Do not allow the battery to come in contact with flames, sparks or burning substances. Avoid contact with skin, eyes or clothing. Shield eyes when working near the battery to protect against possible splashing of acid solution. In case of acid contact with skin or eyes, flush immediately with water for a minimum of 15 minutes, then get prompt medical attention. If acid is swallowed, call a physician immediately. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury.
CAUTIONTo prevent damage to the meter, do not crank the engine or operate accessories that draw more than 10A.

Note. No factory-equipped vehicle should have more than a 50 milliamps (mA) (0.050 amp) draw.

Note. Many electronic modules draw 10 mA (0.010 amp) or more continuously.

Note. Use an in-line ammeter between the negative battery post and its respective cable.

Note. Typically, a drain of approximately 1 amp can be attributed to an engine compartment lamp, glove compartment lamp or interior lamp staying on continually. Other component failures or wiring shorts may be located by selectively pulling fuses to pinpoint the location of the current drain. When the current drain is found, the meter reading falls to an acceptable level. If the drain is still not located after checking all the fuses, it may be due to the generator.

Note. To accurately test the drain on a battery, an in-line ammeter must be used. Use of a test lamp or voltmeter is not an accurate method due to the number of electronic modules.

Note. When the battery has been disconnected and reconnected, some abnormal drive symptoms may occur while the PCM relearns its fuel trim. The vehicle may need to be driven to relearn the strategy.

Check for current drains on the battery in excess of 50 mA (0.050 amp) with all of the electrical accessories off and the vehicle at rest for at least 40 minutes. Current drains can be tested with the following procedure

  1. Make sure the junction box(es)/fuse panel(s) is (are) accessible without turning on the interior or underhood lights.
  2. Drive the vehicle at least 5 minutes and over 48 km/h (30 mph) to turn on and activate the vehicle systems.
  3. Allow the vehicle to sit with the key OFF for at least 40 minutes to allow the modules to time out/power down.
  4. Connect a fused (30A) jumper wire between the negative battery cable and the negative battery post to prevent the modules from resetting and to catch capacitive drains.
  5. Disconnect the negative battery cable from the negative battery post without breaking the connection of the jumper wire.
  6. Connect the battery tester between the negative battery cable and the post. The meter must be capable of reading milliamps and should have a 10A capability.
  7. Remove the jumper wire.
  8. Note the amperage draw.
  9. If the draw is found to be excessive, remove the fuses from the smart junction box (SJB) one at a time and note the current drop. Do not reinstall the fuses until you are finished testing. To properly isolate each of the circuits, all of the fuses may need to be removed. After removal of all of the fuses, install a fuse, note the amperage draw, then remove the fuse and install the next fuse until each circuit is tested. When the current level drops to an acceptable level after removing a fuse, the circuit containing the excessive draw has been located.
  10. If the current draw is still excessive, remove the fuses from the battery junction box (BJB) one at a time and note the current drop. Do not reinstall the fuses until you have finished testing. To properly isolate each of the circuits, all of the fuses may need to be removed. After removal of all of the fuses, install a fuse, note the amperage draw, then remove the fuse and install the next fuse until each circuit is tested. When the current level drops to an acceptable level after removing a fuse, the circuit containing the excessive draw has been located.
  11. Check the wiring schematic in the wiring diagram for any circuits that run from the battery without passing through the junction boxes. If the current draw is still excessive, disconnect these circuits until the draw is found. Also disconnect the generator electrical connections if the draw can not be located. The generator may be internally shorted, causing the current drain.

Generator On-Vehicle Tests

CAUTIONTo prevent damage to the generator, do not make the jumper wire connections except as directed.
CAUTIONDo not allow any metal object to come in contact with the housing and the internal diode cooling fins with the key ON or OFF. A short circuit may result and burn out the diodes.

Note. The battery posts and cable clamps must be clean and tight for accurate meter indications.

Note. Refer to the battery tester manual for complete directions for testing the charging system.

  1. Turn off all the lamps and electrical components.
  2. Place the transmission in NEUTRAL and apply the parking brake.
  3. Carry out the Load Test and No-Load Test according to the following component tests

Generator On-Vehicle Tests - Load Test

  1. Switch the tester to the ammeter function.
  2. Connect the positive and negative leads of the tester to the corresponding battery terminals.
  3. Connect the current probe to the positive battery (B+) circuit SDC02 (RD).
  4. With the engine running at approximately 2,000 RPM, adjust the tester load bank to determine the output of the generator. The generator output should be greater than the graph shown below. If not, refer to the pinpoint test or Go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information) .

Generator On-Vehicle Tests - No-Load Test

  1. Switch the tester to the voltmeter function.
  2. Connect the voltmeter positive lead to the positive battery (B+) circuit SDC02 (RD) and the negative lead to ground.
  3. Turn all the electrical accessories off.
  4. With the engine running at approximately 2,000 RPM, check the generator output voltage. The voltage should be between 13.2 and 15.5 volts. If not, refer to the pinpoint test or Go to «Symptom Chart»(/ford/explorer-sport-trac/ii-2006-2010/remont/charging-system/#charging-system-general-information) .