DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| B2101 | IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT LOW |
| B2102 | IGNITION RUN/START INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH |
| B210D | BATTERY VOLTAGE LOW |
| B210E | BATTERY VOLTAGE HIGH |
| B2142 | IGNITION OFF DRAW (IOD) FUSE NOT PRESENT |
| B219A | IGNITION UNLOCK RUN/START CONTROL CIRCUIT OVERCURRENT |
| B219F | IGNITION OFF DRAW (IOD) FUSE BLOWN |
| B2206 | CURRENT VIN MISSING / MISMATCH |
| B222C | VEHICLE CONFIGURATION NOT PROGRAMMED |
| U0100 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ECM/PCM |
| U0101 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH TCM |
| U0114 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE |
| U0121 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH ANTI-LOCK BRAKE MODULE |
| U0151 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT RESTRAINT CONTROLLER |
| U0154 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH OCCUPANT CLASSIFICATION MODULE |
| U0155 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER/CCN |
| U0164 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH HVAC CONTROL MODULE |
| U0168 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH VEHICLE SECURITY CONTROL MODULE (SKREEM/WCM) |
| U0184 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH RADIO |
| U0186 | LOST COMMUNICATION WITH AUDIO AMPLIFIER |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
Scheme 1
Diagnostic Test
- 1) CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES DTCS NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing. NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition. NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active PCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display any active PCM DTC's? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306142-S05578449372008120900000) - 3.7L. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306143-S21328972802008120900000) - 4.0L. for the diagnostic test procedure. No Check the above conditions that can cause a low voltage condition. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- 1) CHECK FOR ANY POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULES DTCS NOTE: Make sure the Battery is in good condition. Using the Midtronics Battery Tester, test the Battery before continuing. NOTE: Inspect the vehicle for after market accessories that may exceed the Generator System output. NOTE: Make sure the generator drive belt is in good operating condition. NOTE: Inspect the fuses in the TIPM. If an open fuse is found, use the wire diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors for damage. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active PCM DTC's. Does the scan tool display any active PCM DTC's? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306142-S05578449372008120900000) - 3.7L. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306143-S21328972802008120900000) - 4.0L. for the diagnostic test procedure. No Check the above conditions that can cause a high voltage condition. Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2) . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- 2) IOD FUSE INSTALLED Verify IOD Fuse installed in TIPM Is IOD Fuse present? Yes Go To 3) . No Install the IOD Fuse. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- 3) IOD FUSE BLOWN CHECK Is IOD Fuse blown? Yes Replace the IOD Fuse. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Test complete.
Scheme 2
- 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2) . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- 2) INSPECT THE TIPM, PCM, AND SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (NAG1) TERMINALS & WIRE HARNESS FOR A CONDITION CAUSING HIGH CIRCUIT RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly (NAG1) harness connector Inspect the connector terminals for signs of corrosion build up and damage. Visually inspect the wiring harness for any chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires hidden in the wire insulation. Were any of the above conditions found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on, leaving the ignition off for a minimum of 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read the active DTC's. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2) . No If the DTC is stored, check for an intermittent condition. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals.
- 2) IOD FUSE Verify IOD Fuse installed in TIPM. Is IOD Fuse present? Yes Go To 3) . No Replace the IOD Fuse. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- 3) IOD FUSE BLOWN Verify IOD Fuse is blown. Is IOD Fuse blown? Yes Using the wiring diagrams, diagnose for a short to ground condition. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Test complete.
- 1) PCM FROM ANOTHER VEHICLE INSTALLED NOTE: This DTC is set when a PCM from another vehicle is installed into the current vehicle. Has another PCM been installed? Yes Replace the PCM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Go To 2) .
- 2) OTHER CAN-C MODULES SET VIN MISMATCH Is VIN Mismatch DTC set in other CAN-C modules? Yes Replace the PCM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
- 1) CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2) . No Test complete.
- 2) ACTIVE TIPM DTC Cycle the ignition from off to run remaining in run. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3) . No Test complete.
- 3) VIN MISMATCH DTC PRESENT Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is DTC: B2206-CURRENT VIN MISSING / MISMATCH also active? Yes Refer to repair procedure for DTC-B2206-CURRENT VIN MISSING / MISMATCH. See «B2206-CURRENT VIN MISSING / MISMATCH»(ref-306170-S06334952042008120900000) . No Replace the TIPM in accordance with the service information. Perform «BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-306151-S09725333202008120900000) .
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE for the diagnostic test procedure.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE for the diagnostic test procedure.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE for the diagnostic test procedure.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE for the diagnostic test procedure.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE for the diagnostic test procedure.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE for the diagnostic test procedure.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE for the diagnostic test procedure.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE for the diagnostic test procedure.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE for the diagnostic test procedure.
Refer to STANDARD PROCEDURE for the diagnostic test procedure.