Monitor Conditions
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmission in gear with a valid Engine RPM message received at least once, and the CAN Bus Circuit and Engine CAN Message Missing are not active.
Set Conditions
- Set Condition: Engine speed is greater than a calibrated limit (see table below).
| Engine Overspeed Limit (If Equipped) |
| 3.0 L (Diesel) | 4350 + 800 rpm |
| 3.5 L | 6400 + 500 rpm |
| 3.7 L | 6000 + 500 rpm |
| 4.0 L | 6000 + 500 rpm |
| 5.7 L | 5600 + 500 rpm |
| 6.1L | 6200 + 500 rpm |
Possible Causes
| Possible Causes |
| MECHANICAL ENGINE PROBLEM |
| MECHANICAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM |
| POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The DTC will set if multiple ABS wheel speed signals are invalid.
| Possible Causes |
| ABS DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: When monitored battery voltage drops below 8.5 volts.
| Possible Causes |
| ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS |
| LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE |
| (A1) B (+) CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE |
| (T16) FUSED TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH RESISTANCE |
| TRANSMISSION RELAY |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 552
Scheme 552: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 553
Scheme 554
Scheme 555
- CHECK FOR ENGINE CHARGING SYSTEM DTCS With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Are there any Engine Charging System DTCs present? Yes Refer to the appropriate Engine ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS article and perform the appropriate symptom. No Go to 2 .
- CHECK SYSTEM VOLTAGE Start the engine. With the scan tool, under transmission, check system voltage. Is the transmission system voltage above 9.0 volts? Yes Go to 7 . No Go to 3 .
- CHECK THE (A1) B (+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. NOTE: Due to different power control configurations, the Transmission Control Relay may be referred to as a PCM relay. Remove the Transmission Control relay. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A1) B (+) circuit in the Transmission Relay connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to 4 . No Repair the (A1) B (+) circuit for high resistance. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Relay. Connect a jumper wire between the (A1) B (+) circuit and the (F2) Transmission Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Relay connector. Start the engine. With the scan tool, under transmission, check system voltage. Is the transmission system voltage above 9.0 volts? Yes Replace the Transmission Relay. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
- CHECK THE (T16) FUSED TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C1 harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Fused Transmission Relay Output circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to 6 . No Repair the (T16) Fused Transmission Relay Output circuit for high resistance. Make sure the check the fuze cavities. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- CHECK (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z910) Ground circuit in the TCM C1 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for high resistance.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Where there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: When the monitored battery voltage rises above 16.9 volts.
| Possible Causes |
| CHARGING SYSTEM OVERCHARGE CONDITION |
| JUMP START OFF A 24 VOLT SYSTEM |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present.
| Possible Causes |
| CONTROLLER NOT CODED |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present.
| Possible Causes |
| CONTROLLER NOT CODED |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects an error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM).
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects an error with the controllers Read Only Memory (ROM).
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects an error with the controllers processor.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects that the ECM software level is incompatible with the TCM software level.
| Possible Causes |
| CONTROLLER(S) NOT PROPERLY CODED |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and no undervoltage condition exist.
- Set Condition: When the monitored sensor voltage is not within specified limits drops below 4.8 volts.
| Possible Causes |
| SPEED SENSOR DTCS PRESENT |
| (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE SHORT TO GROUND |
| INTERNAL SHORT IN THE ELECTROHYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT ASSEMBLY |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 556
Scheme 556: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 557
- CHECK FOR SPEED SENSOR DTCS With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Are there any speed sensor DTCs present? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306224-S25130953162008120900000) . No Go to 2 .
- CHECK FOR (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit in the TCM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit for a short to ground Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
- CHECK FOR A SHORT IN THE ELECTOHYDRAULIC CONTROL UNIT Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit in the TCM harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly for a short to ground. Refer to «NAG1 - SERVICE INFORMATION»(ref-306223) for proper service procedures. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and no overvoltage condition exist.
- Set Condition: When the monitored sensor voltage is not within specified limits and rises above 7.2 volts.
| Possible Causes |
| (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
| (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 558
Scheme 558: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 559
- CHECK FOR SPEED SENSOR DTCS With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Are there any speed sensor and/or temperature sensor DTCs present? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306224-S25130953162008120900000) . No Go to 2 .
- CHECK SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE ON THE SCAN TOOL Start the engine. With the scan tool, check the Transmission Solenoid Supply Voltage. Is the Transmission Solenoid Supply Voltage above 7.2 volts? Yes Go to 3 . No Go to 5 .
- CHECK (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT VOLTAGE While back probing, measure the voltage of the (T72) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit in the TCM harness connector. Does the measured voltage match the voltage reading on the scan tool ± 0.2 volts? Yes Go to 4 . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Disconnect all TCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (T72) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T72) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T72) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Test Complete.
Scheme 560
Scheme 560: Circuit Schematic
- When Monitored: When the output is active and no undervoltage condition exists.
- Set Condition: When the monitored supply voltage and battery voltage differ by 3.6 volts.
| Possible Causes |
| (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
| (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 561
Scheme 561: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 562
Scheme 563
- (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Is the DTC P1629-TCM INTERNAL - SOLENOID SUPPLY/WATCHDOG also present? Yes When both P0657-SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT and P1629-TCM INTERNAL - SOLENOID SUPPLY/WATCHDOG DTCs set at the same time indicates that the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit is shorted to voltage. Repair the Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit for a short to voltage. If no short to voltage is present, using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 2 .
- (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
- (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit for a short to ground. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and all other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an open circuit when in Reverse or any forward drive position the DTC will set.
| Possible Causes |
| SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY OUT OF ADJUSTMENT |
| (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
| (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS |
| (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S) |
| SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 564
Scheme 564: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 565
Scheme 566
- CHECK IF SPEED SENSOR DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Are there any speed sensor DTCs present also? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom(s). See «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-306224-S25130953162008120900000) . No Go to 2 .
- CHECK IF SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY SHIFT CABLE IS OUT OF ADJUSTMENT Check the Shift Lever Assembly shift cable for proper adjustment. Refer to «NAG1 - SERVICE INFORMATION»(ref-306223) for the proper service procedures. Is the Shift Lever Assembly shift cable properly adjusted? Yes Go to 3 . No Adjust the Shift Lever Assembly shift cable per the Service Information. Refer to «ADJUSTMENTS»(ref-306223-S34172048002008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS IN PART OR NEUTRAL Attempt to start the engine in Park or Neutral. Does the engine start in either Park or Neutral? Yes Go to 4 . No Go to 5 .
- TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Place the gear selector in Drive. Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 500 to 2500 ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly and Transmission Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch pins and connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-306223-S19241738462008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- CHECK THE TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Reconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. NOTE: This procedure may set various DTCs to multiple modules connected to the CAN bus. Disregard and erase any DTCs that may set after completion of this procedure. With the Shift Lever in the Park position, attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start? Yes Replace the Transmission Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-306223-S19241738462008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 6 .
- CHECK IF THE (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 7 .
- CHECK IF (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT IS SHORTED TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and all other circuits in the TCM C1 and C2 harness connectors. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit and any other circuit(s)? Yes Repair the (T54) Temperature Sensor-P/N Switch Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects the Temperature sensor input is below 0.5 volts.
| Possible Causes |
| (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T54) TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR-P/N SWITCH |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and the Transmission Temperature below 170 °C (338 °F).
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects the Temperature sensor input changes more than 10 °C (18 °F) between each 20 mSec sensor read.
| Possible Causes |
| WIRING AND CONNECTORS |
| TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR - P/N SWITCH |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Engine speed greater than 450 RPM with none of the following DTCs present: engine speed, TCM undervoltage, output speed sensor, and/or rear wheel speed DTCs. Also required are all wheel speeds above 250 RPM and no wheel slip detected (signal from the ABS system).
- Set Condition: If the Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) signal is equal to 0 RPM.
| Possible Causes |
| (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T70) SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| (T70) SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 567
Scheme 567: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 568
Scheme 569
Scheme 570
Scheme 571
Scheme 572
Scheme 573
Scheme 574
Scheme 575
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: The Transmission Control Module stores under Environmental Data the transmission operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before erasure of any DTC, record all information pertaining to the DTC, even if there is more than one DTC stored. With the scan tool, erase transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data previously recorded, drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Does the DTC reset? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 10 .
- CHECK THE (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
- CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
- CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance of the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 6 .
- CHECK THE (T70) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 7 .
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to another circuit(s) Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 8 .
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 9 .
- CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR 1 (N2) SIGNAL Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Using a Lab Scope, backprobe the (T70) Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) Signal circuit at the TCM C2 harness connector. WARNING: Properly support the vehicle. Raise all drive wheels off the ground. Start the engine. WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels. Place gear selector in drive and increase vehicle speed to engage 2nd gear. Compare the scope pattern on the Lab Scope with a typical 5-volt square wave pattern. Is the scope pattern comparable to the typical 5-volt square wave signal scope pattern? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Replace the Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) per the Service Information. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-306223-S19241738462008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
- Set Condition: No shifting operation and actual gear differs from the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear differs from the target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 rpm or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.
| Possible Causes |
| LOW FLUID LEVEL |
| ABS DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION SOLENOID, SPEED SENSOR AND/OR OTHER ELECTRICAL RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| INTERMITTENT STICKING VALVE IN THE VALVE BODY |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
- Set Condition: No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 rpm or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.
| Possible Causes |
| PINION FACTOR IS NOT PROPERLY PROGRAMMED |
| LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID |
| OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
- Set Condition: No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 rpm or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.
| Possible Causes |
| PINION FACTOR IS NOT PROPERLY PROGRAMMED |
| LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID |
| OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
- Set Condition: No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 rpm or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.
| Possible Causes |
| LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID |
| OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
- Set Condition: No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 rpm or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.
| Possible Causes |
| LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID |
| OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
- Set Condition: No shifting operation and actual gear is not the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear, no plausible gear is calculated, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 rpm or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear.
| Possible Causes |
| LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID |
| OTHER TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION FAILURE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Ignition on, TCM not in initialization phase, No input speed sensor 1 or 2 (N2-N3) DTCs, No CAN bus or ECM DTCs, No CAN engine speed signal or engine torque signal not implausible DTCs, Engine speed greater than 450 rpm, No shift in progress, Gear 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5 engaged, and the TCM torque converter status is OPEN
- Set Condition: The TCM detects TCC slippage greater than a calibrated value.
| Possible Causes |
| (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION |
| LOCKUP CONTROL VALVE STICKING IN ITS BORE |
| TCC SOLENOID |
| TORQUE CONVERTER |
| VALVE BODY |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 576
Scheme 576: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 577
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS Ignition on, engine off. Using the scan tool, check DTCs. Are there any Speed Sensor and/or TCC DTCs present? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. No Go to 2 .
- (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM and the and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
- (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s). No Go to 5 .
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Record the Environmental Data. Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) pins, terminals, and connectors for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the TCM per the Service Information. Road test the vehicle. Does the DTC reset? Yes Repair internal transmission. Pay particular attention to the components related to the TCC such as the Lockup Control valve, TCC solenoid, Valve Body, or the Torque Converter. No Test complete
- When Monitored: Ignition on, TCM not in initialization phase, No input speed sensor 1 or 2 (N2-N3) DTCs, No CAN bus or ECM DTCs, No CAN engine speed signal or engine torque signal not implausible DTCs, Engine speed greater than 450 rpm, No shift in progress, Gear 1, 2, 3, 4 or 5 engaged, and the TCM torque converter status is OPEN
- Set Condition: Engine RPM (Turbine Speed) is greater than 30 RPM when engine torque less than 100 N.m (74.0 ft.lbs.) for period of 1.0 second.
| Possible Causes |
| (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION |
| LOCKUP CONTROL VALVE STICKING IN ITS BORE |
| LEAKING TCC SOLENOID |
| TORQUE CONVERTER |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmission in gear, the TCC Solenoid is inactive, or when the TCC Solenoid is active and controlled above 25% duty cycle, with the Solenoid Supply voltage active.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects on the TCC Solenoid control circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, internal short in the TCC Solenoid or an open in the TCC Solenoid.
| Possible Causes |
| (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| TCC SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 578
Scheme 578: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 579
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: If the TCM detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTC's. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. Did the DTC P0743 reset? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 6 .
- CHECK THE (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
- CHECK THE (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- CHECK THE (T75) TCC SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
- CHECK THE TCC SOLENOID RESISTANCE Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the TCC Solenoid between the (T75) TCC Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance of the TCC Solenoid between 2.0 and 4.0 ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Replace the TCC Solenoid per the Service Information. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-306223-S19241738462008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, the Modulating Pressure Control Solenoid Valve is either off, or active with 25-75% duty cycle, with no Solenoid Supply Voltage DTCs present.
- Set Condition: When the Modulating Pressure Control Solenoid Valve is turned on and the Solenoid driver detects an error (the measured current is too different then the target current) or when the solenoid is off and a short to ground is detected.
| Possible Causes |
| (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| MODULATING PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 580
Scheme 580: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 581
Scheme 582
Scheme 583
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTC's. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. Did the DTC P0748 reset? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 6 .
- CHECK THE (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
- CHECK THE (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- CHECK THE (T76) MODULATION PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
- CHECK THE MODULATING PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (T76) Modulation Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Replace the Modulating Pressure Control Solenoid Valve per the Service Information. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-306223-S19241738462008120900000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: When both the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
- Set Condition: When 1-2/4-5 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or a faulty 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control driver in the TCM.
| Possible Causes |
| (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 584
Scheme 584: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 585
Scheme 586
Scheme 587
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTC's. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. Did the DTC P0752 reset? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 6 .
- CHECK THE (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to 3 . No Repair the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- CHECK THE (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- CHECK THE (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
- CHECK THE 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid between the (T60) 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Replace the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid per the Service Information. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-306223-S19241738462008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: When both the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
- Set Condition: When 1-2/4-5 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or a faulty 1-2/4-5 Solenoid Control driver in the TCM.
| Possible Causes |
| (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T60) 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| 1-2/4-5 SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: When both the 2-3 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
- Set Condition: When 2-3 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or a faulty 2-3 Solenoid Control driver in the TCM.
| Possible Causes |
| (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| 2-3 SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 588
Scheme 588: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 589
Scheme 590
Scheme 591
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTC's. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. Did the DTC P0757 reset? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 6 .
- CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to 3 . No Repair the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- CHECK THE (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
- CHECK THE 2-3 SOLENOID Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the 2-3 Solenoid between the (T74) 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Replace the 2-3 Solenoid per the Service Information. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-306223-S19241738462008120900000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: When both the 2-3 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
- Set Condition: When 2-3 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or a faulty 2-3 Solenoid Control driver in the TCM.
| Possible Causes |
| (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T74) 2-3 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| 2-3 SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: When both the 3-4 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
- Set Condition: When 3-4 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or a faulty 3-4 Solenoid Control driver in the TCM.
| Possible Causes |
| (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| 3-4 SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 592
Scheme 592: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 593
Scheme 594
Scheme 595
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTC's. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. Did the DTC P0762 reset? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 6 .
- CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to 3 . No Repair the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- CHECK THE (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
- CHECK THE 3-4 SOLENOID Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the 3-4 Solenoid between the (T73) 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Replace the 3-4 Solenoid per the Service Information. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-306223-S19241738462008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: When both the 3-4 Solenoid and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
- Set Condition: When 3-4 Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 3-4 Solenoid Control circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or a faulty 3-4 Solenoid Control driver in the TCM.
| Possible Causes |
| (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T73) 3-4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| 3-4 SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: When the Shift Pressure Solenoid is: off, or active with 25-75% duty cycle, and the Solenoid Supply voltage is active.
- Set Condition: When Shift Pressure Solenoid is turned on and the TCM detects any of the following in the 2-3 Solenoid Control circuit: open, short to ground, short to voltage, or a faulty Shift Pressure Solenoid Control driver in the TCM.
| Possible Causes |
| (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 596
Scheme 596: Diagnostic Test
Scheme 597
Scheme 598
Scheme 599
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: When the Transmission Control Module (TCM) detects and stores a DTC, the TCM also stores the vehicles operating conditions under which the DTC originally set. This information is located in the scan tool under Environmental Data. Before erasing any stored DTCs, record any available data to assist in duplicating the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTC's. Using the Environmental Data recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. It may be necessary to test drive the vehicle. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. Did the DTC P0778 reset? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 6 .
- CHECK THE (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit between the TCM C2 harness connector and the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to 3 . No Repair the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- CHECK THE (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- CHECK THE (T77) SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and every other circuit in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
- CHECK THE SHIFT PRESSURE SOLENOID Reconnect the Transmission Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance of the Shift Pressure Solenoid between the (T77) Shift Pressure Solenoid Control circuit and the (T78) Solenoid Voltage Supply circuit in the TCM C2 harness connector. Is the resistance between 2.5 and 6.5 ohms? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Replace the Shift Pressure Solenoid per the Service Information. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-306223-S19241738462008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present.
| Possible Causes |
| CONTROLLER NOT CODED |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects voltage on the Solenoid Supply Voltage circuit when the TCM requests the circuit to be off.
| Possible Causes |
| (T78) SOLENOID SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects an error with the controllers internal clock.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects an error with the controllers internal watchdog.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects an error with the controllers external watchdog-failed the power up test.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM microprocessor internal watchdog detects an error.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM watchdog circuitry external to the microprocessor detects an error.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM indicates that there is an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM) on the CAN controller 1 section of the microprocessor.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects an internal error with the controllers Random Access Memory (RAM) on the CAN controller 2 section of the microprocessor.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: If the TCM detects that the variables that dictate the vehicle application are not present.
| Possible Causes |
| CONTROLLER NOT CODED |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, transmission in gear, and Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) greater than 0 RPM
- Set Condition: If the RPM of the Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) is greater than 7700 RPM.
| Possible Causes |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, transmission in gear, and Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) greater than 0 RPM
- Set Condition: If the RPM of the Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) is greater than 7700 RPM.
| Possible Causes |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Engine rpm greater than 450 rpm, no N2 - N3 input speed sensor errors present, no gear selector lever errors present, no ABS system errors, and vehicle speed above 10 Km/h (6 mph).
- Set Condition: No shifting operation and actual gear differs from the target gear. No shifting operation - actual (calculated) gear differs from target (expected) gear, actual (calculated) turbine speed is greater than 300 rpm or calculated transmission ratio is above threshold. During an Upshift - actual (calculated) gear is less than target (expected) gear. During Downshift - actual (calculated) gear is greater than target (expected) gear. Exception: Actual (calculated) gear is 1st and target (desired) gear is 2nd.
| Possible Causes |
| LOW FLUID LEVEL |
| ABS DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION SOLENOID, SPEED SENSOR AND/OR OTHER ELECTRICAL RELATED DTCS PRESENT |
| INTERMITTENT STICKING VALVE IN THE VALVE BODY |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION PROBLEM |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Engine intervention active for at least 20 ms, no engine torque errors, engine torque demand is greater than 0.
- Set Condition: Torque Reduction acknowledge bit - not set, no shift aborts, the error flag Torque Reduction Acknowledge is not set, Powertrain controller not supporting torque requests.
| Possible Causes |
| CAN BUS CIRCUIT DTC PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
| POWERTRAIN / ENGINE CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Engine speed greater than 450 RPM with none of the following DTCs present: engine speed, TCM undervoltage, output speed sensor, and/or rear wheel speed DTCs. Also required are all wheel speeds above 250 RPM and no wheel slip detected (signal from the ABS system).
- Set Condition: If the Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) signal is equal to 0 RPM.
| Possible Causes |
| (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T71) SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT |
| (T71) SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND |
| INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
Scheme 600
Scheme 601
Scheme 602
Scheme 603
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT NOTE: The Transmission Control Module stores under Environmental Data the transmission operating conditions when the DTC was set. Before erasure of any DTC, record all information pertaining to the DTC, even if there is more than one DTC stored. With the scan tool, erase transmission DTCs. Using the Environmental Data previously recorded, drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Did the DTC P2767 reset? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 10 .
- CHECK THE (T72) SENSOR SUPPLY VOLTAGE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TCM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T72) Sensor Supply Voltage circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
- CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit from the TCM C2 harness connector to the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
- CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance of the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 6 .
- CHECK THE (T71) INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 7 .
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT(S) Measure the resistance between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit to all the other circuits in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to another circuit(s) Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 8 .
- CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Go to 9 .
- CHECK THE INPUT SPEED SENSOR 2 (N3) SIGNAL Reconnect the Electrohydraulic Control Unit Assembly harness connector. Using a Lab Scope, backprobe the (T71) Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) Signal circuit at the TCM C2 harness connector. WARNING: Properly support the vehicle. Raise all drive wheels off the ground. Start the engine. WARNING: To avoid personal injury or death, keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels. Place gear selector in drive and increase vehicle speed to engage 2nd gear. Compare the scope pattern on the Lab Scope with a typical 5-volt square wave pattern. Is the scope pattern comparable to the typical 5-volt square wave signal scope pattern? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Transmission Control Module (TCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the TCM per the Service Information. Refer to «DESCRIPTION»(ref-306152-S16515928992008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Replace the Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) per the Service Information. Refer to «DISASSEMBLY»(ref-306223-S19241738462008120900000) . Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for any possible open or shorted circuits. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «NAG1 TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306224-S10641537202008120900000) . No Test Complete.
- When Monitored: When the solenoid supply voltage is active. With no reporting Input Speed Sensor 1 or 2 (N2 - N3), CAN Bus, PCM, CAN Engine, and/or CAN Engine Speed DTCs present. Torque Converter Clutch in slip mode.
- Set Condition: When the friction loss factor reaches a predetermined threshold.
| Possible Causes |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION OR TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH PROBLEM |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Engine speed greater than 450 RPM, no engine speed DTCs, no TCM undervoltage system operation, no output speed sensor DTCs (CAN signal from the ABS system), all wheel speeds above 250 RPM (CAN signal from the ABS system), no rear wheel speed DTCs (signal from the ABS system), and no wheel slip detected (CAN signal from the ABS system), no shifting operation, Input Speed Sensor 2 (N3) greater than 800 RPM and Input Speed Sensor 1 (N2) greater than 0 RPM and the TCM not in reset.
- Set Condition: If the speed difference between the Input Speed Sensors 1 and 2 (N2 - N3) is greater than 150 RPM.
| Possible Causes |
| INTERNAL TRANSMISSION |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The TCM detects an: open, short to ground, short to voltage of the CAN C (+) or CAN C (-) circuits, short between the CAN C (+) or CAN C (-) circuits.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: U0002-CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE not present. One second after ignition on and not in Park or Neutral, no System Overvoltage or System Undervoltage condition present, or the transmission in Park or Neutral and engine RPM greater than 850 RPM.
- Set Condition: The DTC will set if a CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ECM or PCM.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Electronic Gear Shift Module.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ABS.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Front Control Module (FCM).
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the Cluster/CCN.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the HVAC Control Module.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN message received at least once, and no U0002-CAN C Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN message from the Engine Control Module (ECM).
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTCS |
| ENGINE DTCS |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Electronic Shift Module (ESM).
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| ABS DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the CLUSTER/CCN.
| Possible Causes |
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| CLUSTER/CCN MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the HVAC control module.
| Possible Causes |
| CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| HVAC DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the FCM.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ECM/PCM.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the ECM/PCM.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
- Set Condition: The DTC will set if a valid CAN ID was not received in the required time from the FCM.
| Possible Causes |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| ECM/PCM DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| ENGINE MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| ECM/PCM DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| ECM/PCM DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| ECM/PCM DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| ECM/PCM DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| ECM/PCM DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| ABS DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| ABS CONTROL MODULE DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| ABS CONTROL MODULE DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| ABS CONTROL MODULE DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| ABS CONTROL MODULE DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ABS control module.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| ABS CONTROL MODULE DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| ECM/PCM DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the FCM.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Final Drive Control Module (FDCM).
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| FINAL DRIVE CONTROL MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| ECM/PCM DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the Electronic Shift Module (ESM).
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTCS PRESENT |
| ELECTRONIC SHIFT MODULE DTCS PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the ECM/PCM.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| ECM/PCM DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.
- When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, one valid CAN ID received at least once, and no U0002-CAN Bus Off Performance DTC present.
- Set Condition: When the TCM detects an incorrect CAN ID from the FCM.
| Possible Causes |
| FCM CAN BUS DTC'S PRESENT |
| TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE |
Always perform the NAG1 PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.