Home/Dodge/Nitro/Dodge Nitro I (2006-2011)/Repair manual/Automatic Trans/42RLE Automatic Transmission - Electrical Diagnostics: Other
Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Automatic Trans All sections

42RLE Automatic Transmission - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Nitro I

Automatic Trans 57 illustrations ~17710 words

Monitor Conditions

  1. When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.

Set Conditions

  1. Set Condition: This DTC will set if the monitored TPS voltage drops below.078 volts for the period of 0.48 seconds.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
RELATED TPS ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC will set if the monitored TPS voltage rises above 4.94 volts for the period of 0.48 seconds.
Possible Causes
RELATED TPS ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC will set if the monitored TPS throttle angle between the angles of 6° and 120° and the degree change is greater than 5° within a period of less than 7.0 ms.
Possible Causes
RELATED TPS ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running.
  1. Set Condition: Immediately when an Overheat shift schedule is activated when the Transmission Oil Temperature reaches 115° C (240° F).
Possible Causes
ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM OPERATION
TRANSMISSION OIL COOLER PLUGGED
HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATIONS ACTIVATED

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: With the engine running and the PCM has closed the Transmission Control Relay.
  1. Set Condition: If the battery voltage of the Transmission Control Relay Output Sense circuit(s) to the PCM is less than 10.0 volts for the period of 15 seconds. Note: P0562 generally indicates a gradually falling battery voltage or a resistive connection(s) to the PCM. The DTC will also set if the battery voltage sensed at the PCM is less than 6.5 volts for 200ms or when Transmission Control Relay Output circuits are less than 7.2 volts for 200ms.
Possible Causes
RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
(Z933) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT TO TCM OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.

Scheme 279

Scheme 279: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 280

Scheme 280
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC's. Are there any Charging System related DTCs present? Yes Refer to the Charging System category and repair any Charging System DTCs before proceeding. After repairing the Charging System DTCs, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission and or controller was not damaged. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 2 .
  2. CHECK FOR TIPM DTCS NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test. With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. No Go to 3 .
  3. CONDITION P0562 PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0562. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0? Yes Go to 4 . No Go to 6 .
  4. CHECK THE (Z933) GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z933) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground circuits? Yes Go to 5 . No Repair the (Z933) Ground circuit for an open circuit or high resistance. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  5. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector (if equipped). Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits. NOTE: The (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit branches off to both Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly, PCM and (if equipped) the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly. Does the test light illuminate brightly while cycling on and off on all (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit(s) for an open or high resistance. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorts and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Check for generic software is made at power-up.
  1. Set Condition: If generic software is found, the MIL will light immediately. This DTC is designed to signal the technician that the controller still has generic software installed.
Possible Causes
PCM - PROGRAMMING ERROR

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: One time after the ignition key is turned to the run position.
  1. Set Condition: The read value does not match the written value in any RAM location.
Possible Causes
PCM - INTERNAL ERROR

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: One time after the ignition key is turned to the run position.
  1. Set Condition: If the ROM checksum does not match a known constant.
Possible Causes
PCM - INTERNAL ERROR

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: After the ignition key is turned to the run position and 60 seconds thereafter.
  1. Set Condition: Either of the following conditions occur 3 times in less than 590 milliseconds: The watchdog line remains high after the watchdog test or the transmission relay coil is energized and remains on after the watchdog delay expires.
Possible Causes
PCM - INTERNAL ERROR

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: The DTC will set if the controller detects an invalid PRNDL code which lasts for more than 0.042 seconds.
Possible Causes
SHIFTER OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRS SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
METAL DEBRIS IN OIL PAN
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

SLPT41 (C1)T42 (C2)T3 (C3)T1 (C4)
PCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSEDOPEN
ROPENCLOSEDOPENOPEN
NCLOSEDCLOSEDOPENCLOSED
ODOPENOPENOPENCLOSED
3 or AutoStick if equippedOPENOPENCLOSEDOPEN
LOPENCLOSEDCLOSEDCLOSED

TRS SWITCH STATES

ERROR CODESWITCH CIRCUIT STUCKSWITCH POSITION
1T1 (C4)OPEN
2T1 (C4)CLOSED
3T3 (C3)OPEN
4T3 (C3)CLOSED
5T42 (C2)OPEN
6T42 (C2)CLOSED
7T41 (C1)OPEN
8T41 (C1)CLOSED

SHIFT LEVER ERROR CODES REPORTED BY SCAN TOOL

  1. When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
  1. Set Condition: DTC will set when the transmission temperature does not reach a normal operating temperature within a given time frame. Time is variable due to ambient temperature. Approximate DTC set time is 10 to 35 minutes. The following are starting temperature to warm up times to set this DTC: starting temperature -40° C (-40° F) warm up time 35 minutes, starting temperature -28° C ( -20° F) 25 minutes, starting temperature -6.6° C (20° F) 20 minutes, starting temperature 15.5 ° C (60° F) 10 minutes. When the fault is set, calculated temperature is substituted for measured temperature, however the DTC is stored only after three consecutive occurrences.
Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
  1. Set Condition: The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage drops below 0.078 volts for the period of 1.45 seconds. When the fault is set, calculated temperature is substituted for measured temperature, however the fault code is stored only after three consecutive occurrences of the fault.
Possible Causes
RELATED DTCS PRESENT
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 281

Scheme 281: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK IF RELATED DTCS ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are there any Speed Sensor DTCs present? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go to 2 .
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC? Yes Go to 3 . No Go to 5 .
  3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Temperature voltage while turning the Thermistor voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator. Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings ± 0.2 volts? Yes Replace Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) Assembly per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the TRS Assembly harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Transmission Temperature Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  5. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
  1. Set Condition: The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage rises above 4.94 volts for the period of 1.45 seconds. When the fault is set, calculated temperature is substituted for measured temperature, however the fault code is stored only after three consecutive occurrences of the fault.
Possible Causes
(K900) SENSOR GROUND OPEN
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 282

Scheme 282: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 283

Scheme 283

Scheme 284

Scheme 284
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 6 .
  2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Temperature voltage while turning the Thermistor voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator. Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings (± 0.2 volts)? Yes Replace Transmission Range Sensor (TRS) Assembly per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the TRS harness connector CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Signal circuit between the TRS harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the Transmission Temperature Signal circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit between the TRS harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Measure the voltage of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for any Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
  1. Set Condition: The DTC will set when the monitored Temperature Sensor voltage fluctuates or changes abruptly within a predetermined period of time.
Possible Causes
TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
  1. Set Condition: If there is an excessive change in the Input rpm in any valid gear (R, 1st, 2nd, 3rd, or 4th).
Possible Causes
(T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
INPUT SPEED SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 285

Scheme 285: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 286

Scheme 286

Scheme 287

Scheme 287

Scheme 288

Scheme 288

Scheme 289

Scheme 289
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT Start the engine. Place the shifter in Park. With the scan tool, read the Input Speed Sensor rpm. Is the Input Speed Sensor reading below 400 rpm? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 8 .
  2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING WITH THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position. With the scan tool, read the Input and Output rpm. Does the Input speed read 3000 rpm and the Output speed read 1250 rpm (± 50 rpm)? Yes Replace the Input Speed Sensor per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit. Is the resistance Below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (T52) INPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Measure the voltage of the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt? Yes Repair the (T52) Input Speed Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 7 .
  7. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Measure the voltage of the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: The transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
  1. Set Condition: If there is an excessive change in the Output rpm in any gear.
Possible Causes
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T14) OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 290

Scheme 290: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 291

Scheme 291

Scheme 292

Scheme 292

Scheme 293

Scheme 293

Scheme 294

Scheme 294
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT Start the engine in Park. Raise the drive wheels off of the ground. WARNING: Properly support the vehicle. Firmly apply the brakes and place the transmission selector in Drive. WARNING: Be sure to keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels. Release the brakes and allow the drive wheels to spin freely. NOTE: The drive wheels must be turning at this point. With the scan tool, read the Output rpm Is the Output rpm below 100? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 8 .
  2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position. With the scan tool, read the Input and Output rpm. Does the Input rpm read 3000 and the Output rpm read 1250 (within 50 rpm)? Yes Replace the Output Speed per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Output Speed harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T14) Output Speed Signal circuit between the Output Speed harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T14) Output Speed Signal circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the Sensor Ground circuit between the Output Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T14) Output Speed Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T14) Output Speed Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Measure the voltage of the (T14) Output Speed Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt? Yes Repair the (T14) Output Speed Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 7 .
  7. CHECK THE (T13) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T13) Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running.
  1. Set Condition: The Engine rpm is less than 390 or greater than 8000 for more than 2 seconds while the engine is running.
Possible Causes
ENGINE DTCS PRESENT
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
  1. Set Condition: If the ratio of the Input rpm to the Output rpm does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the known gear ratio.
Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
INTERMITTENT GEAR RATIO ERRORS
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
  1. Set Condition: If the ratio of the Input rpm to the Output rpm does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the known gear ratio.
Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
INTERMITTENT GEAR RATIO ERRORS
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
  1. Set Condition: If the ratio of the Input rpm to the Output rpm does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the known gear ratio.
Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
INTERMITTENT GEAR RATIO ERRORS
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
  1. Set Condition: If the ratio of the Input rpm to the Output rpm does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the known gear ratio.
Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
INTERMITTENT GEAR RATIO ERRORS
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: The Transmission gear ratio is monitored continuously while the transmission is in gear.
  1. Set Condition: If the ratio of the Input rpm to the Output rpm does not match the current gear ratio when compared to the known gear ratio.
Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
INTERMITTENT GEAR RATIO ERRORS
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: The Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) is in FEMCC or PEMCC, Transmission temperature is hot, Engine temperature is greater than 38° C or 100° F, Transmission Input Speed greater than engine speed, TPS less than 30°, and brake not applied.
  1. Set Condition: The TCC is modulated by controlling the duty cycle of the L/R Solenoid until the difference between the Engine rpm and the Transmission Input Speed rpm or duty cycle is within a desired range. The DTC is set after the period of 10 seconds and 3 occurrences of either: FEMCC - with slip greater than 100 rpm or PEMCC - duty cycle greater than 85%.
Possible Causes
RELATED L/R SOLENOID OR PRESSURE SWITCH DTCS PRESENT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.
  1. Set Condition: Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT
(T20) L/R CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T20) L/R CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T20) L/R CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 295

Scheme 295: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 296

Scheme 296

Scheme 297

Scheme 297
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go to 2 .
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC? Yes Go to 3 . No Go to 8 .
  3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the L/R Solenoid. Monitor the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation? Yes Go to 4 . No Go to 5 .
  4. CHECK WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR With the scan tool, continue to actuate the L/R Solenoid. While monitoring the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator, wiggle the related wiring harness and connectors. Did the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator continue to blink on and off during the wiggle test? Yes Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  5. CHECK THE (T20) L/R CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T20) L/R Control circuit between the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T20) L/R Control circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (T20) L/R CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) L/R Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T20) L/R Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 7 .
  7. CHECK THE (T20) L/R CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Measure the voltage of the (T20) L/R Control circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T20) L/R Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.
  1. Set Condition: Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT
(T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 298

Scheme 298: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 299

Scheme 299

Scheme 300

Scheme 300
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go to 2 .
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC? Yes Go to 3 . No Go to 8 .
  3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the 2/4 Solenoid. Monitor the 2/4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the 2/4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation? Yes Go to 4 . No Go to 5 .
  4. CHECK WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR With the scan tool, continue to actuate the 2/4 Solenoid. While monitoring the 2/4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator, wiggle the related wiring harness and connectors. Did the 2/4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator continue to blink on and off during the wiggle test? Yes Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  5. CHECK THE (T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit between the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 7 .
  7. CHECK THE (T19) 2/4 CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Measure the voltage of the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T19) 2/4 Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.
  1. Set Condition: Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT
(T60) OD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T60) OD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T60) OD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 301

Scheme 301: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 302

Scheme 302

Scheme 303

Scheme 303
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go to 2 .
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC? Yes Go to 3 . No Go to 8 .
  3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the OD Solenoid. Monitor the OD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the OD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation? Yes Go to 4 . No Go to 5 .
  4. CHECK WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR With the scan tool, continue to actuate the OD Solenoid. While monitoring the OD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator, wiggle the related wiring harness and connectors. Did the OD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator continue to blink on and off during the wiggle test? Yes Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  5. CHECK THE (T60) OD CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T60) OD Control circuit between the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T60) OD Control circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (T60) OD CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T60) OD Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T60) OD Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 7 .
  7. CHECK THE (T60) OD CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Measure the voltage of the (T60) OD Control circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T60) OD Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Initially at ignition on, then every 10 seconds thereafter. The solenoids will also be tested immediately after a gear ratio error or pressure switch error is detected.
  1. Set Condition: Three consecutive solenoid continuity test failures, or one failure if test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT
(T59) UD CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T59) UD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T59) UD CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 304

Scheme 304: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 305

Scheme 305

Scheme 306

Scheme 306
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. No Go to 2 .
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 0 for this DTC? Yes Go to 3 . No Go to 8 .
  3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the UD Solenoid. Monitor the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation? Yes Go to 4 . No Go to 5 .
  4. CHECK WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR With the scan tool, continue to actuate the UD Solenoid. While monitoring the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator, wiggle the related wiring harness and connectors. Did the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator continue to blink on and off during the wiggle test? Yes Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Repair wiring or connectors as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  5. CHECK THE (T59) UD CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T59) UD Control circuit between the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T59) UD Control circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (T59) UD CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) UD Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T59) UD Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 7 .
  7. CHECK THE (T59) UD CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Measure the voltage of the (T59) UD Control circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T59) UD Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for Service Information Tune-ups or Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running.
  1. Set Condition: The DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the problem is identified for 3 successive key starts, the transmission will go into limp-in mode and the MIL will turn on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT
LOSS OF PRIME DTC PRESENT
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

GEARL/R2/4OD
ROPENOPENOPEN
P/NCLOSEDOPENOPEN
1stCLOSEDOPENOPEN
2ndOPENCLOSEDOPEN
DOPENOPENCLOSED
ODOPENCLOSEDCLOSED

PRESSURE SWITCH STATES

Scheme 307

Scheme 307: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 308

Scheme 308

Scheme 309

Scheme 309
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control Circuit DTCs present also? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. No Go to step 2 .
  2. CHECK FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTCs. Is the DTC P0944 present also? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. No Go to step 3 .
  3. CHECK TO SEE IF P0841 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, view DTCs. Is the status active for this DTC or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less? Yes Go to step 4 . No Go to step 8 .
  4. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector to L/R. With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator. Did the L/R Pressure Switch state change? Yes Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to step 5 .
  5. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to step 6 .
  6. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to step 7 .
  7. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  8. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 RPM, shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.
  1. Set Condition: After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed greater than 1000 rpm the PCM momentarily turns on element pressure to the clutch circuits that don't have pressure to verify that the correct pressure switch closes. If the pressure switch does not close 2 times the DTC sets
Possible Causes
LOSS OF PRIME P0944 PRESENT
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 310

Scheme 310: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 311

Scheme 311

Scheme 312

Scheme 312

Scheme 313

Scheme 313
  1. CHECKING FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC P0944 present also? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. No Go to 2 .
  2. CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are any of the DTCs P0732, P0734 and/or P0846 present also? Yes Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
  3. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC? Yes Go to 4 . No Go to 9 .
  4. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to 2/4. With the scan tool, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator. Wiggle the wires leading to the PCM while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch Test button. Did the 2/4 Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires? Yes Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body per the Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
  5. (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 6 .
  6. (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 7 .
  7. (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 8 .
  8. TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running.
  1. Set Condition: The DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the problem is identified for 3 successive key starts, the transmission will go into limp-in mode and the MIL will turn on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM TCM POWER CONTROL CIRCUIT DTCS PRESENT
LOSS OF PRIME DTC PRESENT
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

GEARL/R2/4OD
ROPENOPENOPEN
P/NCLOSEDOPENOPEN
1stCLOSEDOPENOPEN
2ndOPENCLOSEDOPEN
DOPENOPENCLOSED
ODOPENCLOSEDCLOSED

PRESSURE SWITCH STATES

  1. When Monitored: Continuously while driving in a forward gear.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure and compares it to Desired Line Pressure. If the Actual Line Pressure is more than 10 psi below Desired Line Pressure, this DTC will set.
Possible Causes
CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS
LOW FLUID LEVEL
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
CRACKED, PLUGGED, OR MIS-INSTALLED OIL FILTER
STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 314

Scheme 314: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 315

Scheme 315

Scheme 316

Scheme 316

Scheme 317

Scheme 317
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, read DTCs Is the DTC P0932 present also? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. No Go to 2 .
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC? Yes Go to 3 . No Go to 10 .
  3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. On the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position of the "Input/Output Speed" switch. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following steps. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary knob to each of the 3 line pressure positions. NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator. Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi in all three positions? Yes Go to 4 . No Go to 6 .
  4. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors. Install a Pressure Gauge, 0 to 2000 kPa or 0 to 300 psi to the L/R test port. Start the engine in Park. Monitor the line pressure readings of both the scan tool and the pressure gauge and compare the two readings. Is the line pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa or 5 psi of the scan tool reading? Yes Go to 5 . No Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  5. CHECK FOR A PLUGGED TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan for excessive debris per the Service Information. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Filter per the Service Information. Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Transmission Oil Filter plugged? Yes Repair as necessary. If the Transmission Oil Filter is plugged or there is excessive debris, refer to the Service Information for the proper Hydraulic repair procedure. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Repair internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump per the Service Information and replace if necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  6. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors except the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts? Yes Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 7 .
  7. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 8 .
  8. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 9 .
  9. CHECK THE (T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO ANOTHER CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit and all other circuits in the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector? Yes Repair the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit for a short to another circuit(s). Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  10. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Continuously while driving in a forward gear.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure. If the Actual Line Pressure reading is greater than the highest Desired Line Pressure ever used in the current gear, while the Pressure Control Solenoid duty cycle is at or near its maximum value (which should result in minimum line pressure), the DTC will set.
Possible Causes
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION
(T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
STUCK OR STICKING MAIN REGULATOR VALVE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 318

Scheme 318: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 319

Scheme 319
  1. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are there any line pressure sensor or transmission relay output DTCs present also? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. No Go to 2 .
  2. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC? Yes Go to 3 . No Go to 9 .
  3. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions. NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi (0.2 volts) of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator. Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi (0.2 volts) in all three positions? Yes Go to 4 . No Go to 5 .
  4. CHECK THE LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors. Install the Line Pressure Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293, 0 to 2000 kPa or 0 to 300 psi in the L/R pressure port. Start the engine in Park. Monitor the Line Pressure readings on the scan tool and the pressure gauge. Compare the Line Pressure readings between the scan tool and the pressure gauge. Is the pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa or 5 psi of the scan tool reading? Yes Repair the internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump per the Service Information and replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Pressure Control Solenoid. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  5. CHECK THE (T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (T118) LP VFS CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T118) LP VFS Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 7 .
  7. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 8 .
  8. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 rpm, shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.
  1. Set Condition: After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed greater than 1000 rpm, the PCM momentarily turns on element pressure to the clutch circuits that don't have pressure to identify the correct pressure switch closes. If the pressure switch does not close 2 times, the DTC sets.
Possible Causes
LOSS OF PRIME P0944 PRESENT
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 320

Scheme 320: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 321

Scheme 321

Scheme 322

Scheme 322
  1. CHECKING FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC P0944 present also? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure. No Go to 2 .
  2. CHECK FOR RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, read DTCs. Are any of the DTCs P0732, P0734 and/or P0846 present also? Yes Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
  3. CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the status Active or is the Starts Since Set counter 2 or less for this DTC? Yes Go to 4 . No Go to 9 .
  4. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING USING THE TRANSMISSION SIMULATOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to OD. With the scan tool, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator. Wiggle the wires leading to the PCM while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch Test button. Did the OD Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires? Yes Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body per the Service Information and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit between the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 7 .
  7. CHECK THE (T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Measure the voltage of the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 8 .
  8. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform Quick Learn. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  9. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the Event Data to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Whenever the engine is running.
  1. Set Condition: The DTC is set if one of the pressure switches are open or closed at the wrong time in a given gear. If the problem is identified for 3 successive key starts, the transmission will go into limp-in mode and the MIL will turn on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM DTCS PRESENT
LOSS OF PRIME DTC PRESENT
(T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T9) OD PRESSURE SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

GEARL/R2/4OD
ROPENOPENOPEN
P/NCLOSEDOPENOPEN
1stCLOSEDOPENOPEN
2ndOPENCLOSEDOPEN
DOPENOPENCLOSED
ODOPENCLOSEDCLOSED

PRESSURE SWITCH STATES

  1. When Monitored: When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC is set when there is less than 3.0 volts present at the transmission control output circuits located in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the Transmission Control System request the power up of those circuits.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM DTCS
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 323

Scheme 323: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 324

Scheme 324
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC P0882 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0882. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter equal to 0? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 6 .
  2. CHECK FOR TIPM RELATED DTCS With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs. Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCs present? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. No Go to 3 .
  3. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. NOTE: Due to different power control configurations, the Transmission Control Relay may be referred to as a PCM relay. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Switched Battery voltage in the next step. NOTE: The switched battery voltage should remain steady and around 12-volts Does the Switched Battery voltage remain a steady voltage (12-volts) and the DTC not reset? Yes Replace the Transmission Control Relay. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Disconnect the TIPM C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit between the TIPM C1 harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  6. CHECK THE WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC is set if the Powertrain Control Module senses greater than 3.0 volts on the Transmission Control Relay Output circuits prior to a request from the PCM to TIPM to energize the Transmission Output circuits.
Possible Causes
TIPM DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 325

Scheme 325: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 326

Scheme 326
  1. CHECK FOR TCM TIPM DTCS With the scan tool under TIPM, check for TCM Power Control circuit DTCs. Are there any TIPM TCM Power Control circuit DTCS present? Yes Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. No Go to 2 .
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0883 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set to 0? Yes Go to 3 . No Go to 7 .
  3. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Due to different power control configurations, the Transmission Control Relay may be referred to as a PCM relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay. Ignition on, engine not running. Does the DTC reset? Yes Go to 4 . No Replace the Transmission Control Relay. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  4. (T16) TRANSMISSION OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the Miller tool #8815. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts on any (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit? Yes Go to 5 . No Go to 6 .
  5. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits in the Miller tool #8815. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  6. CHECK THE (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T15) Transmission Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  7. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: One time after each controller reset. Note: the Transmission Control Module is integrated with Powertrain Control Module. The Transmission Control Module has separate powers and grounds specifically to its portion of the PCM.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC will set if the PCM powers up and senses the vehicle in a valid forward gear (no PRNDL DTCs) with an output speed above 800 rpm, approximately 32 km/h or 20 mph.
Possible Causes
INTERMITTENT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC is set when there is less than 3.0 volts present at the transmission control output circuits located in the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) when the Transmission Control System request the power up of those circuits.
Possible Causes
RELATED TIPM DTCS
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: One time after a reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position or after cranking engine).
  1. Set Condition: A fault is set if voltage greater than 4.5 volts is detected for 7 ms on any of the pressure switch circuits before the relay is energized. The transmission is placed in limp-In. The MIL is on after 10 seconds. of vehicle operation.
Possible Causes
(T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: When the ignition is turned from "OFF" position to "RUN" position and/or the ignition is turned from "START" position to "RUN" position.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC is set if the Powertrain Control Module senses greater than 3.0 volts on the Transmission Control Relay Output circuits prior to a request from the PCM to TIPM to energize the Transmission Output circuits.
Possible Causes
TIPM DTCS PRESENT
TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY
(T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT VOLTAGE
TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Each transition from full EMCC to partial EMCC for A/C bump prevention.
  1. Set Condition: DTC set if 20 occurrences of a turbine acceleration sum. Fault Set Time: 20 transitions from full EMCC to partial EMCC. Transmission will not use partial EMCC. Established for A/C bump prevention.
Possible Causes
WORN OUT/ BURNT TRANSAXLE FLUID

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on, engine running, with the transmission in gear.
  1. Set Condition: The PCM continuously monitors Actual Line Pressure and compares it to Desired Line Pressure. If the Actual Line Pressure reading is more than 172.4 kPa (25 psi) higher than the Desired Line Pressure, but is less than the highest Line Pressure ever used in the current gear, the DTC sets.
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC'S PRESENT
LINE PRESSURE CONNECTOR AND WIRING
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Continuously with the ignition on and engine running.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC will set when the monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage is less than or equal to 0.35 volts for 0.18 seconds.
Possible Causes
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
(F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 327

Scheme 327: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0934. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 6 .
  2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the Line Pressure. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions. NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator. Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi in all three positions? Yes Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Go to 5 . No Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  5. CHECK THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Continuously with ignition on and engine running.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC will set if the monitored Line Pressure Sensor voltage is greater than or equal to 4.75 volts for the period of 0.18 seconds
Possible Causes
(T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 328

Scheme 328: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 329

Scheme 329

Scheme 330

Scheme 330
  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0935. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 6 .
  2. CHECK THE PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. Remove the from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions. NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator. Did the Line Pressure read within ± 14 kPa or 2.0 psi in all three positions? Yes Replace the Line Pressure Sensor per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Measure the resistance of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit from the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool under TIPM, actuate the Transmission. Measure the voltage of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts? Yes Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  6. CHECK WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Every 350 ms
  1. Set Condition: If the transmission begins to slip in any forward gear, and the pressure switch or switches that should be closed for a given gear are open, a loss of prime test begins. All available elements (in 1st gear LR, 2/4 and OD, in 2nd, 3rd, and 4th gear 2/4 and OD) are turned on by the PCM to see if pump prime exists. The code is set if none of the pressure switches respond. The PCM will continue to run the loss of prime test until pump pressure returns. The vehicle will not move or the transmission will slip. Normal operation will continue if pump prime returns.
Possible Causes
LOW TRANSMISSION FLUID LEVEL
SHIFT LEVER POSITION
PLUGGED TRANSMISSION FILTER
TRANSMISSION OIL PUMP

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: In any forward gear with engine speed above 1000 rpm, shortly after a shift and every minute thereafter.
  1. Set Condition: After a shift into a forward gear, with engine speed greater than 1000 rpm, the PCM momentarily turns on element pressure to the clutch circuits that do not have pressure to identify that the correct pressure switch closes. If the pressure switch does not close 2 times the DTC sets.
Possible Causes
CONDITION P0992 PRESENT

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
  1. Set Condition: A shorted condition is detected in the Transmission Control Output circuit.
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Scheme 331

Scheme 331: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, check TIPM DTCs. Is the status Active for this DTC? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 5 .
  2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install Miller tool #8815. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Reconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor/Variable Force Solenoid harness connector (if equipped). Ignition on, engine not running. Using the scan tool under the TIPM Actuators, actuate the Transmission. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly at all the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuits? Yes Go to 4 . No Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  4. TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Check the TIPM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Replace the Totally Integrated Power Module per Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. While monitoring the scan tool data relative to this circuit, wiggle test the wiring and connectors. Look for the data to change or for the DTC to reset during the wiggle test. Were any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test complete.
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
  1. Set Condition: A shorted condition is detected in the TIPM TCM Power control circuit.
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
  1. Set Condition: An open condition of the Transmission Control Output circuit is detected by the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
Possible Causes
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
  1. When Monitored: With the ignition on. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.
  1. Set Condition: An overcurrent condition is detected in the TCM Power Control circuit. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.
Possible Causes
LINE PRESSURE SENSOR VARIABLE FORCE SOLENOID
SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)

Scheme 332

Scheme 332: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 333

Scheme 333
  1. CHECK IF THE DTC IS ACTIVE Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read TIPM DTCs. Is the DTC active at this time? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 5 .
  2. CHECK THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TIPM C2 harness connector. Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector. Read the amperage on the ammeter. Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps? Yes Go to 4 . No Go to 3 .
  3. CHECK THE PCM Disconnect the ammeter from the TIPM C2 harness connector and battery positive. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Reconnect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector. Read the amperage on the ammeter. Does the amperage read below 2.0 amps? Yes Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
  4. CHECK THE TRANSMISSION SOLENOIDS Disconnect the ammeter from the TIPM C2 harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and install Miller tool #8815. Connect the positive probe of an ammeter to battery positive and connect the negative probe to the (T16) Transmission Control Output circuit in the TIPM C2 harness connector. While monitoring the amperage reading of the ammeter and using a jumper wire, jump each solenoid control circuit to ground one at a time in the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815. NOTE: The amperage draw should be approximately.02 milliampere on each solenoid circuit with the PCM C4 harness connector disconnected. Does the amperage read between.05 and.015 milliampere ±.005 milliampere on each solenoid tested? Yes Replace the Totally Integrated Control Module per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Depending on the identified circuit in the test, replace either Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly or the Line Pressure Solenoid (if equipped) per the Service Information. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: After a reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position).
  1. Set Condition: The checksum of the battery backed RAM does not match the stored checksum. Set Time: Less than 7 ms.
Possible Causes
BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED
PCM WAS REPLACED OR DISCONNECTED
QUICK LEARN WAS PERFORMED
(A209) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT TO PCM OPEN
(Z933) GROUND CIRCUIT(S) OPEN

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 334

Scheme 334: Diagnostic Test
  1. BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED Has the battery been disconnected, lost its charge, or been replaced recently? Yes Disconnecting or replacing the battery will set this DTC. Erase the DTC. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 2 .
  2. CHECK IF THE QUICK LEARN WAS PERFORMED Has a Quick Learn procedure been performed? Yes Performing Quick Learn will set this DTC. Erase the DTC. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 3 .
  3. PCM REPLACED OR DISCONNECTED Has the PCM been replaced or disconnected? Yes Replacing or disconnecting the PCM will set this DTC. Erase the DTC. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Go to 4 .
  4. (A209) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A209) Fused B(+) circuit. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go to 5 . No Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  5. (Z933) GROUND CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z933) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly for all of the ground circuits? Yes Go to 6 . No Repair the Ground circuits for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Ignition on, engine running with the gear shift selector in a valid forward gear.
  1. Set Condition: This DTC sets whenever Transmission control system detects the manual valve is in the T2 range when it should be in OD. This is mainly an informational DTC.
Possible Causes
RELATED TRANSMISSION DTCS PRESENT
CUSTOMER DRIVING HABITS
MIS-ADJUSTED SHIFTER CABLE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Continuously with ignition on.
  1. Set Condition: If the transmission has been operating in an open-loop line pressure control for 3220 kilometers (2000 miles) or 1000 2-3 upshifts.
Possible Causes
LINE PRESSURE DTCS PRESENT

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Prior to a shift into 1st gear.
  1. Set Condition: Transmission temperature must be hot. DTC is set after six unsuccessful attempts to shift into 1st gear.
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC P0841 PRESENT
(T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
INTERNAL TRANSMISSION
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Every 7 ms when doing PEMCC or FEMCC.
  1. Set Condition: Must be in partial or full EMCC. The DTC is set if L/R pressure is detected high for the fourth time.
Possible Causes
RELATED DTC P0841 PRESENT
DTC EVENT DATA SHOWS TRS CODE TR2 - SHIFT LEVER OR MANUAL CONTROL VALVE IN A INVALID POSITION
SHIFTER CABLE OUT OF ADJUSTMENT
SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE STICKING IN ITS BORE
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
VALVE BODY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: After a Gear Ratio Error code is stored.
  1. Set Condition: After a Gear Ratio Error DTC has already been set. The DTC is set if the fault happened within 1.3 seconds of a shift. The DTC set time will vary from 1.214 seconds to 15 seconds.
Possible Causes
FAULT AFTER SHIFT

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Every 7 ms after a controller reset with transmission in Neutral.
  1. Set Condition: After a PCM reset in Neutral and Input and Output sensor ratio equals 2.50 to 1.0 ± 50.0 RPM.
Possible Causes
SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

Scheme 335

Scheme 335: Diagnostic Test
  1. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Solenoid Relay from the TIPM will prevent the vehicle from being started in gear. WARNING: The Starter Solenoid Relay must be removed from the TIPM. Failure to do so can result in personal injury or death. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position. With the scan tool, monitor the Input and Output Speed Sensor readings. Does the Input Speed read 3000 RPM and the Output Speed read 1250 RPM, ± 50 RPM? Yes Go to 2 . No Go to 3 .
  2. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Input and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of both of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuits from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Input and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms on either circuit? Yes Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace and program the PCM per the Service Information. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) . No Test Complete.
  1. When Monitored: Continuously with engine running.
  1. Set Condition: If the Engine Temperature exceeds 123° C (255° F) or the Transmission Temperature exceeds 135° C (275° F) while in AutoStick® mode. Note: Aggressive driving or driving in Low for extended periods of time will set this DTC.
Possible Causes
MANUAL SHIFT OVERHEAT

Always perform the 42RLE PRE-DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLESHOOTING PROCEDURE before proceeding.

  1. When Monitored: Every 7 ms with: 1) Engine speed greater than 500 RPM. 2) Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
  1. Set Condition: CAN C BUS messages are not received for 10 seconds.

Diagnose the U0002 CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as the U0001 CAN C BUS CIRCUIT test in DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

  1. When Monitored: Every 7 ms with: 1) Engine speed greater than 500 RPM. 2) Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
  1. Set Condition: CAN C BUS messages are not received for 10 seconds.

Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

  1. When Monitored: Every 7 ms with: 1) Engine speed greater than 500 RPM. 2) Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
  1. Set Condition: CAN C BUS messages are not received for 10 seconds.

Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

  1. When Monitored: Every 7 ms with: 1) Engine speed greater than 500 RPM. 2) Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
  1. Set Condition: CAN C BUS messages are not received for 10 seconds.

Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

PRNDL FAULT CLEARING PROCEDURE

  1. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs.
  2. Cycle the ignition off, then start the vehicle.
  3. Firmly apply the brakes and shift into Overdrive. NOTE: Vehicle must remain in Overdrive for at least 3.0 seconds.
  4. With the brakes firmly applied, shift slowly through all gears (PRNDL) as least three times, pausing momentarily in each gear. NOTE: If all the PRNDL lights box individually then the error was cleared.
  5. Shift into park and turn the ignition off to the lock position.
  6. With the ignition on, engine not running, using the scan tool, read DTCs.

Does the DTC P0706 reset, or do all the PRNDL indicators remain boxed in park or neutral?

Yes

  1. Return to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for P0706-TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR RATIONALITY.

No

  1. Test Complete.
  2. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-306219-S04064949162008120900000) .