POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Note. Before replacing the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for a failed driver, control circuit or ground circuit, be sure to check the related component/circuit integrity for failures not detected due to a double fault in the circuit. Most PCM driver/control circuit failures are caused by internal failure to components (i.e. relay and solenoids) and short circuits (i.e. 12-volt pull-ups, drivers and ground sensors). These failures are difficult to detect when a double fault has occurred and only one DTC has set.
Note. If the PCM and the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) are replaced at the same time, program the VIN into the PCM first. All vehicle keys will then need to be replaced and programmed to the new SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE .
Note. The Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS) secret key data is an identification code that is unique to each SKIS. This code is programmed and stored in the PCM, SKIM and ignition key transponder chip. When replacing the PCM it is necessary to program the secret key data into the PCM
Programming PCM
- To program PCM, connect DRBIII(R) to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. (Scheme 58) Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Turn the ignition on, with the engine off.
- Using DRBIII(R), select THEFT ALARM, SKIM then MISCELLANEOUS.
- Select PCM REPLACED.
- Enter secured access mode by entering the vehicle 4-digit PIN.
- Press ENTER to transfer the secret key data (the SKIM will send the secret key data to the PCM).
Scheme 58
Programming SKIM
- Connect DRBIII(R) to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. (Scheme 58) Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Turn the ignition on, with the engine off.
- With DRBIII(R), select THEFT ALARM, SKIM then MISC.
- Select SKIM MODULE REPLACEMENT GASOLINE.
- Program the 4-digit Personal Identification Number (PIN) into the SKIM.
- Select COUNTRY CODE and enter the correct country.
- Select UPDATE VIN (the SKIM will learn the VIN from the PCM).
- Press ENTER to transfer the VIN (the PCM will send the VIN to the SKIM).
- The DRBIII(R) will ask if you want to transfer the secret key data from the PCM. This will ensure the current vehicle ignition keys will still operate the Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS).
Programming Ignition Keys To SKIM
- Connect DRBIII(R) to Data Link Connector (DLC). (Scheme 58) Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Turn the ignition on, with the engine off.
- With DRBIII(R), select THEFT ALARM, SKIM THEN MISC.
- Select PROGRAM IGNITION KEYS.
- Enter secured access mode by entering the vehicle 4-digit Personal Identification Number (PIN). Follow DRBIII(R) prompts. If ignition key programming is unsuccessful, the DRBIII(R) will display one of the following messages: Programming Not Attempted - The DRBIII(R) attempts to read the programmed key status and there are no keys programmed in the SKIM memory. Programming Key Failed- The SKIM is unable to program a key because it has a faulty transponder or the key is programmed to another vehicle. 8 Keys Already Learned, Programming Not Done - SKIM transponder identification memory is full. Obtain up to 8 keys to be programmed. Using the DRBIII(R), erase all ignition keys by selecting MISC and ERASE ALL CURRENT IGN KEYS, then return to step 2. Learned Key In Ignition - Ignition key transponder identification is currently programmed in SKIM memory.
Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
Checking PCM Power & Ground Circuits
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. (Scheme 59) Connect a test light between ground and fused battery voltage circuit (Red/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector terminal No. 46. (Scheme 60) If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in fused battery voltage circuit.
- Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between ground and fused ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) at PCM C1 harness connector terminal No. 20. (Scheme 60) If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in fused ignition switch output circuit.
- Turn ignition off. Using a test light connected to battery positive, individually probe the following ground circuits: Black/Tan wire at PCM C1 harness connector terminal No. 10. Black/White wire at PCM C2 harness connector terminal No. 47. Black/Tan wire at PCM C2 harness connector terminal No. 50. If test light illuminates at each ground circuit, ground circuits are okay. Test is complete. If test light does not illuminate at each ground circuit, repair open in appropriate ground circuit.
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
See DTC P0106: BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. If Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in the powertrain control module. See DTC P0340: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. If CKP sensor or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in the powertrain control module. See DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
Note. Thermostat must be operating properly for this test to be valid. This test works best if engine was allowed to cool overnight.
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read engine coolant temperature. If engine was allowed to cool overnight, engine coolant temperature should be close to ambient temperature. If engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82°C), allow engine to cool until 150°F (66°C) is reached. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor engine coolant temperature while engine is warming up. Engine coolant temperature should increase smoothly to at least 180°F (82°C). If temperature increases as specified, test is complete. If temperature does not increase as specified, replace ECT sensor.
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR
Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. If Heated Oxygen (HO2S) sensor or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in the powertrain control module. Perform appropriate HO2S related diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.
INLET AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read inlet air temperature. Turn ignition off. Within 5 minutes, remove IAT sensor. (Scheme 61) Using a temperature probe, measure air temperature inside IAT sensor opening. If air temperature is within 10°F of temperature displayed on scan tool, test is complete. If air temperature is not within 10°F of temperature displayed on scan tool, replace IAT sensor.
Scheme 61
KNOCK SENSOR
Individual component and knock sensor circuit testing is not available from manufacturer.
LEAK DETECTION PUMP SWITCH
Leak detection pump switch is integral to leak detection pump. Leak Detection Pump (LDP) is located on bracket, near right rear sway bar mount. Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. If a switch or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in the powertrain control module. See DTC P1494: LEAK DETECTION PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
Turn ignition off. Connect a vacuum gauge to a manifold vacuum source. Start engine and let it idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM above idle. Using scan tool, monitor MAP sensor vacuum. If scan tool reading is within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, test is complete. If scan tool reading is not within one in. Hg of vacuum gauge reading, replace MAP sensor.
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (A/T)
Note. Park/Neutral (P/N) position may also be referred to as Transmission Range Sensor (TRS).
Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. If a switch or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in the powertrain control module. See DTC P1899: P/N POSITION SWITCH STUCK IN PARK under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
Note. Before proceeding, ensure throttle plate and linkage are operating properly and are free from binding.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is 1.5 volts or more, replace TP sensor.
- While monitoring TP sensor voltage on scan tool, slowly open and close throttle. Voltage should be about .8 volt at idle, and increase smoothly to more than 3.5 volts at wide open throttle. If voltage is not as specified, replace TP sensor. If voltage is as specified, TP sensor is operating normally. Test is complete.
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. If a switch or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in the powertrain control module. See DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (M/T) under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
See A/C CLUTCH RELAY OUTPUT under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.
AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY
Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay is located in Power Distribution Center. (Scheme 62) PDC is located in engine compartment. (Scheme 61) Individual component testing information is not available from manufacturer. If ASD relay or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in PCM. See DTC P1388: AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT and/or DTC P1389: NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.
Scheme 62
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
See EVAP PURGE SOLENOID under FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS.
FUEL PUMP RELAY
See FUEL PUMP RELAY under FUEL CONTROL under FUEL SYSTEMS.
IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR
See IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR under IDLE CONTROL SYSTEMS.
RADIATOR FAN RELAY
See RADIATOR FAN RELAY OUTPUT under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.
FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE
| CAUTION | Fuel system is under high pressure. ALWAYS release fuel pressure before attempting to open system for testing or component replacement. DO NOT allow fuel to flow onto engine or electrical parts while testing fuel system components. |
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). (Scheme 62) PDC is located in engine compartment. (Scheme 61)
- Start engine and allow engine to idle until engine stalls. Attempt restarting engine until engine will no longer run. Turn ignition off.
- Place a shop towel under fuel line quick-connector at fuel rail. Use care when disconnecting fuel lines, as some fuel pressure may still exist in fuel lines. Disconnect fuel line quick-connector. Reinstall fuel pump relay in PDC.
- One or more Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) may set when fuel pump relay is removed. Using scan tool, erase any DTCs that may have set after fuel pressure release procedure.
FUEL DELIVERY
| WARNING | Fuel system is under constant pressure even when ignition is off. Open fuel system with caution. |
Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. It may be necessary to use a stethoscope. If fuel pump operation can be heard, fuel pump is operating. Stop fuel system activation and go to next step. If fuel pump operation cannot be heard, stop fuel system activation and go to step 7.
- Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE»(ref-142459-S20013184502002080500000). Connect a fuel pressure gauge to test port on fuel rail. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe fuel pressure gauge. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). Stop ASD fuel system test. If fuel pressure is less than specification, go to next step. If fuel pressure is within specification, go to step 5. If fuel pressure is more than specification, replace fuel filter/pressure regulator. See FUEL FILTER/FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - NEON article.
- Release fuel pressure. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect fuel pressure line from fuel filter/pressure regulator at fuel tank. Connect Fuel Line Adapter (6539) between disconnected fuel line and fuel filter/pressure regulator. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel line adapter hose. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test and note fuel pressure. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). Stop ASD fuel system test. If fuel pressure is as specified, repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary. If fuel pressure is not as specified, go to next step.
- Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pump module and inspect fuel inlet strainer. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - NEON article. If fuel inlet strainer is plugged, replace fuel pump inlet strainer. If fuel inlet strainer in not plugged, replace fuel pump module.
- Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel supply line from fuel rail. Install Fuel Line Adapter (6539 for 5/16" fuel lines or 6631 for 3/8" fuel lines) between disconnected fuel line and fuel rail. Insert other end of hose into a graduated container suitable for gasoline. CAUTION: DO NOT operate fuel pump longer than 7 seconds.
- Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test for 7 seconds. If fuel volume is.5 pt (.25L) or more, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If fuel volume is less than.5 pt (.25L), check for a kinked fuel line between fuel pump module and fuel rail. Repair fuel lines as necessary and retest. If fuel line is okay, replace fuel pump module.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module harness connector. Inspect connector for damage or corrosion. Clean or repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Connect a test light between ground and fuel pump relay output circuit (Dark Green/White wire) at fuel pump module harness connector. (Scheme 63) If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 10.
- Turn ignition off. Connect a test light between battery positive terminal and ground circuit (Black wire) at fuel pump module harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in ground circuit. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-132832) article.
- At this time, fuel pump module is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump module.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from PDC. (Scheme 62) PDC is located in engine compartment. (Scheme 61) Connect a test light between ground and fused battery voltage circuit (Red/White wire) at terminal No. 60 at fuel pump relay harness connector in PDC. (Scheme 64) If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in fused battery voltage circuit.
- Measure resistance of fuel pump relay output circuit (Dark Green/White wire) between fuel pump module harness connector and terminal No. 61 at fuel pump relay harness connector in PDC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/White wire between fuel pump module and PDC.
Scheme 63
Scheme 64
Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. For fuel pump relay circuit testing, see DTC P1282: FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.
Disconnect Idle Air Control (IAC) motor connector. IAC motor is located on side of throttle body and has a 2-pin connector. (Scheme 65) Remove IAC motor. Inspect IAC motor air passages for restrictions and damage. Repair or replace IAC motor as necessary. If IAC motor air passages are okay, measure resistance between IAC motor terminals. If resistance is 8.7-10.7 ohms, IAC motor is okay. If resistance is not 8.7-10.7 ohms, replace IAC motor.
Scheme 65
IGNITION COIL
For ignition coil control circuit testing, perform related diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article. For ignition coil resistance checks, see IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE - OHMS @ 70-80°F (21-27°C) table.
| Coil Manufacturer | Primary | Secondary |
|---|---|---|
| Diamond (Brass Towers) | .53-.65 | 10,900-14,700 |
| Weastec (Steel Towers) | .45-.65 | 11,500-13,500 |
IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE - Ohms @ 70-80°F (21-27°C)
FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM
Note. If EVAP system fails, a DTC may be stored in the powertrain control module. For EVAP system testing, see related diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.
EVAP Canister
EVAP canister is located between fuel tank and right rear wheel. (Scheme 66) Check EVAP canister for loose, missing, cracked or broken connections and parts. Repair or replace as necessary. No liquid should be in canister.
Scheme 66
Turn ignition off. Disconnect EVAP purge solenoid connector. (Scheme 67) Measure resistance between EVAP purge solenoid terminals. If resistance is 10-15 ohms, EVAP purge solenoid is okay. If resistance is not 10-15 ohms, replace EVAP purge solenoid. If EVAP purge solenoid or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in PCM. See DTC P0443: EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.
Scheme 67
Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) Valve
- With engine idling, remove the hose from the PCV valve. If the valve is not plugged, a hissing noise will be heard as air passes through the valve. A strong vacuum should also be felt when a finger is placed over the valve inlet. Install hose on PCV valve.
- Remove the make-up air hose from the air plenum at the rear of the engine. Hold a piece of stiff paper (parts tag) loosely over the end of the make-up air hose. After allowing approximately one minute for crankcase pressure to reduce, the paper should draw up against the hose with noticeable force.
- If the engine does not draw the paper against the grommet after installing a new valve, replace the PCV valve hose. Turn the engine off. Remove the PCV valve from intake manifold. The valve should rattle when shaken. Replace the PCV valve and retest the system if it does not operate as described in previous steps.
- Do not attempt to clean the old PCV valve. If the valve rattles, apply a light coating of Loctite(R) Pipe Sealant With Teflon to the threads. Thread the PCV valve into the manifold plenum and tighten to 60 INCH lbs. (7 N.m).
MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS
Note. Although some of the controlled devices listed here are not technically engine performance components, they can affect driveability if they malfunction.
A/C CLUTCH RELAY OUTPUT
Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, PCM must be reprogrammed. See PROGRAMMING . After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay. A/C clutch relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). (Scheme 62) PDC is located in engine compartment. (Scheme 61) If A/C clutch relay is not actuating, go to next step. If A/C clutch relay is actuating, A/C clutch relay output circuit is operating properly at this time. Test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect A/C compressor clutch harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and Black wire at A/C compressor clutch harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in ground circuit.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate A/C clutch relay. Measure voltage between ground and A/C clutch relay output circuit (Dark Blue/Black wire) at A/C compressor clutch harness connector. If voltage is 11 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 11 volts, replace A/C compressor clutch.
- Turn ignition off. Remove A/C clutch relay from PDC. Connect a test light between ground and fused battery voltage circuit (Red/Light Green wire) at A/C clutch relay harness connector terminal No. 30 in PDC. (Scheme 62)and (Scheme 64). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or short in fused battery voltage circuit.
- Measure resistance of A/C clutch relay output circuit (Dark Blue/Black wire) between A/C compressor clutch harness connector and A/C clutch relay harness connector terminal No. 31 in PDC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace A/C clutch relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in A/C clutch relay output circuit.
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
For automatic transmission diagnostic information, see appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
RADIATOR FAN RELAY OUTPUT
Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate radiator fan relay. If radiator fan does not operate, go to next step. If radiator fan operates, system is operating properly at this time. Test is complete.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect radiator fan motor harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and ground circuit (Black wire) at radiator fan motor harness connector. (Scheme 68) If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in ground circuit.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate radiator fan relay. Measure voltage between ground and radiator fan relay output circuit (Light Green wire) at radiator fan motor harness connector. If voltage is 11 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 11 volts, replace radiator fan motor.
- Turn ignition off. Remove radiator fan relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). (Scheme 62) PDC is located in engine compartment. (Scheme 61) Connect a test light between ground and fused battery voltage circuit (Gray wire) at radiator fan relay harness connector terminal No. 73 in PDC. (Scheme 62)and (Scheme 64). If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open or short in fused battery voltage circuit.
- Measure resistance of radiator fan relay output circuit (Light Green wire) between terminal No. 71 at radiator fan relay harness connector in PDC and radiator fan motor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace radiator fan relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Light Green wire.