SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
Note. Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII(R)) scan tool. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.
DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE
If no faults were found while performing procedures in BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES - NEON article, proceed with self-diagnostics. Always perform a visual inspection before attempting to diagnose engine control system problems. See VISUAL INSPECTION .
VISUAL INSPECTION
Most engine control system driveability problems result from faulty wiring, poor electrical connections, improper wire routing, or leaking air and vacuum hose connections. Inspect all engine control system components, hoses, connectors and wiring for damage before proceeding with self-diagnostics. Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) may be retrieved for system diagnosis. See RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .
RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
Note. Ensure battery is fully charged before proceeding with DTC retrieval.
Using Scan Tool
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, read and record DTC (generic scan tool) or DTC message (DRBIII(R)), and Freeze Frame data.
- If scan tool will not power up, check for loose cable connections or bad cable. If cable connections and cable are okay, measure voltage at DLC fused B+ terminal. Voltage should be at least 11.0 volts. If voltage is not as specified, check wiring circuit and fuse No. 21 (20-amp) in Power Distribution Center (PDC).
- If DRBIII(R) displays USER-REQUESTED COLD BOOT error or USER-REQUESTED WARM BOOT error, or any other error message, record entire displayed error message and follow DRBIII(R) manufacturer's instructions.
- If DRBIII(R) displays a bus failure error message, this indicates a scan tool failure or a bus circuit failure. To diagnose and repair bus circuit failure, see appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- If any DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) . After repair is complete, clear DTCs from PCM memory and perform appropriate verification test. See «VERIFICATION TESTS»(ref-133003-S21910325102002021100000) . If no DTCs are displayed, go to one of the following: For Air Conditioning (A/C) system problems, see appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. For Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) problems, see appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. For charging system problems, see appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. For control module communication problems, see appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. For Speed Control (S/C) problems and servicing information, see appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. For starting or driveability problems, see «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CARS - EXCEPT SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE»(ref-142307) article for diagnosis by symptom. For transmission electronic controls system problems, see appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using screen prompts on scan tool, clear codes from Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
Self-Erasure
After 3 good trips, Powertrain Control Module (PCM) will turn off the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL). At that time, the PCM will automatically switch the trip counter to a warm-up cycle counter. The PCM will erase DTCs after 40 warm-up cycles if the recent malfunction does not reoccur in that time. For additional information on good trips and warm-up cycles, see TRIP INDICATOR under ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTICS.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS
| Generic Scan Tool Code | DRBIII(R) Scan Tool Message |
|---|---|
| P0071 | AMBIENT TEMP SENSOR PERFORMANCE |
| P0106 | BAROMETRIC PRESSURE OUT OF RANGE |
| P0107 | MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P0108 | MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P0117 | ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P0118 | ECT SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P0120 (2) | THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT |
| P0121 | TPS VOLTAGE DOES NOT AGREE WITH MAP |
| P0122 | THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW |
| P0123 | THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH |
| P0131 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND |
| P0132 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| P0133 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE |
| P0134 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER |
| P0135 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE |
| P0137 | 1/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO GROUND |
| P0138 | 1/2 O2 SENSOR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| P0139 | 1/2 O2 SENSOR SLOW RESPONSE |
| P0140 | 1/2 O2 SENSOR STAYS AT CENTER |
| P0141 | 1/2 O2 SENSOR HEATER FAILURE |
| P0171 | 1/1 FUEL SYSTEM LEAN |
| P0172 | 1/1 FUEL SYSTEM RICH |
| P0201 | INJECTOR #1 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0202 | INJECTOR #2 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0203 | INJECTOR #3 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0204 | INJECTOR #4 CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0218 (2) | HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION ACTIVATED |
| P0300 | MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE |
| P0301 | CYLINDER #1 MISFIRE |
| P0302 | CYLINDER #2 MISFIRE |
| P0303 | CYLINDER #3 MISFIRE |
| P0304 | CYLINDER #4 MISFIRE |
| P0320 | NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM |
| P0340 | NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM |
| P0351 | IGNITION COIL #1 PRIMARY CIRCUIT |
| P0352 | IGNITION COIL #2 PRIMARY CIRCUIT |
| P0420 | 1/1 CATALYTIC CONVERTER EFFICIENCY |
| P0441 | EVAP PURGE FLOW MONITOR |
| P0442 | EVAP LEAK MONITOR MEDIUM LEAK DETECTED |
| P0443 | EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0455 | EVAP LEAK MONITOR LARGE LEAK DETECTED |
| P0456 | EVAP LEAK MONITOR SMALL LEAK DETECTED |
| P0460 | FUEL LEVEL UNIT NO CHANGE OVER MILES |
| P0462 | FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P0463 | FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P0500 | NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (A/T) |
| P0500 | NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (M/T) |
| P0508 | IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT LOW |
| P0509 | IAC MOTOR SENSE CIRCUIT HIGH |
| P0513 | INVALID SKIM KEY |
| P0562 | (3) CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW OR (2) LOW BATTERY VOLTAGE |
| P0563 (3) | CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P0600 | PCM FAILURE SPI COMMUNICATIONS |
| P0601 | PCM INTERNAL CONTROLLER FAILURE |
| P0604 (2) | INTERNAL TCM |
| P0605 (2) | INTERNAL TCM |
| P0613 (2) | INTERNAL TCM |
| P0622 (3) | GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY |
| P0625 (3) | GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW |
| P0626 (3) | GENERATOR FIELD CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH |
| P0645 (4) | A/C CLUTCH RELAY CKT |
| P0646 (4) | A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW |
| P0647 (4) | A/C CLUTCH RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH |
| P0703 | BRAKE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT |
| P0706 (2) | CHECK SHIFTER SIGNAL |
| P0715 (2) | INPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR |
| P0720 (2) | OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR ERROR |
| P0725 (2) | ENGINE SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT |
| P0731 (2) | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 1ST |
| P0732 (2) | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 2ND |
| P0733 (2) | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 3RD |
| P0734 (2) | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN 4TH |
| P0736 (2) | GEAR RATIO ERROR IN REVERSE |
| P0740 (2) | TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P0750 (2) | LR SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0755 (2) | 2-4 SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0760 (2) | OD SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0765 (2) | UD SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P0833 | CLUTCH RELEASED SWITCH CIRCUIT |
| P0841 (2) | LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT |
| P0845 (2) | 2-4 HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE |
| P0846 (2) | 2-4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT |
| P0870 (2) | OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE |
| P0871 (2) | OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT |
| P0884 (2) | POWER UP AT SPEED |
| P0888 (2) | RELAY OUTPUT ALWAYS OFF |
| P0890 (2) | SWITCHED BATTERY |
| P0891 (2) | TRANSMISSION RELAY ALWAYS ON |
| P0897 (2) | WORN OUT/BURNT TRANSAXLE FLUID |
| P0944 (2) | LOSS OF PRIME |
| P0951 (2) | AUTOSTICK SENSOR CIRCUIT |
| P0992 (2) | 2-4/OD HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE |
| P1192 | INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW |
| P1193 | INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH |
| P1195 | 1/1 O2 SENSOR SLOW DURING CATALYST MONITOR |
| P1281 | ENGINE IS COLD TOO LONG |
| P1282 | FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P1289 | MANIFOLD TUNE VALVE CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P1294 | TARGET IDLE NOT REACHED |
| P1297 | NO CHANGE IN MAP FROM START TO RUN |
| P1299 | VACUUM LEAK FOUND (IAC FULLY SEATED) |
| P1388 | AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT |
| P1389 | NO ASD RELAY OUTPUT VOLTAGE AT PCM |
| P1390 | TIMING BELT SKIPPED 1 TOOTH OR MORE |
| P1391 | INTERMITTENT LOSS OF CMP OR CKP |
| P1398 | MISFIRE ADAPTIVE NUMERATOR AT LIMIT |
| P1486 | EVAP LEAK MONITOR PINCHED HOSE FOUND |
| P1490 | LOW SPEED FAN CONTROL RELAY CIRCUIT |
| P1494 | LEAK DETECTION PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT |
| P1495 | LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT |
| P1496 | 5-VOLT SUPPLY OUTPUT TOO LOW |
| P1594 (3) | CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH |
| P1595 (5) | SPEED CONTROL SOLENOID CIRCUITS |
| P1597 (5) | SPEED CONTROL SWITCH ALWAYS LOW |
| P1602 | PCM NOT PROGRAMMED |
| P1652 (2) | SERIAL COMMUNICATION LINK MALFUNCTION |
| P1653 | PCI BUS SHORTED TO GROUND |
| P1654 | PCI BUS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| P1656 | PCI BUS NOT AVAILABLE |
| P1682 (3) | CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW |
| P1683 (5) | SPD CTRL PWR RELAY OR S/C 12V DRIVER CKT |
| P1684 (2) | BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED |
| P1685 | WRONG OR INVALID KEY MSG RECEIVED FROM SKIM |
| P1686 | NO SKIM BUS MESSAGE RECEIVED |
| P1687 | NO CLUSTER BUS MESSAGE |
| P1694 (2) | BUS COMMUNICATION WITH ENGINE MODULE |
| P1696 | PCM FAILURE EEPROM WRITE DENIED |
| P1697 | PCM FAILURE SRI MILE NOT STORED |
| P1698 | NO BUS MESSAGE FROM TRANS CONTROL MODULE |
| P1775 (2) | SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN TCC POSITION |
| P1776 (2) | SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION |
| P1790 (2) | FAULT IMMEDIATELY AFTER SHIFT |
| P1793 (2) | TRD LINK COMMUNICATION ERROR |
| P1794 (2) | SPEED SENSOR GROUND ERROR |
| P1797 (2) | MANUAL SHIFT OVERHEAT |
| P1799 (2) | CALCULATED OIL TEMP IN USE |
| P1899 | P/N SWITCH STUCK IN PARK OR IN GEAR |
| (1) Perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. (2) See appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. (3) See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. (4) See appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. (5) See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. | |
| (1) | Perform appropriate test under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS. |
| (2) | See appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS. |
| (3) | See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS. |
| (4) | See appropriate A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. |
| (5) | See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. |
DTC MESSAGES & CODES (1)
Scheme 1
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
Scheme 24
Scheme 25
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
Scheme 28
Scheme 29
Scheme 30
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
DIAGNOSTIC TESTS
| CAUTION | When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and energy systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery. |
Note. Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII(R)) scan tool. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.
Testing
Note. If DTC P1192 or P1193 is also set, diagnose those DTCs first. See DTC P1192: INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW or DTC P1193: INLET AIR TEMP SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH .
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the IAT sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the IAT voltage. Is the voltage more than 4.6 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 4 .
- Turn the ignition off. Using a jumper wire, jumper across the IAT sensor harness connector terminals. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the IAT voltage. Is the voltage less than one volt? If yes, replace the IAT sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove jumper wire. Reconnect IAT sensor harness connector. Perform a voltage drop test by backprobing between the sensor ground circuit in the IAT sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Is the voltage less than 0.10 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair high resistance in sensor ground circuit.
- Turn the ignition off. Perform a voltage drop test by backprobing between the IAT sensor signal circuit in the IAT sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Is the voltage less than 0.10 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair high resistance in IAT sensor signal circuit.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read MAP sensor voltage. Is the voltage less than 2.2 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 11 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage 4.5-5.2 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), monitor MAP sensor voltage. Is the voltage more than 2.2 volts? If yes, replace MAP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the MAP sensor signal circuit between the MAP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the MAP sensor signal circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the MAP sensor signal circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair MAP sensor signal circuit for short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the 5-volt supply circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 5.2 volts? If yes, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to battery voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit for short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit between the MAP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read MAP sensor voltage. Is the voltage less than 1.2 volts? If yes, go to step 3 . If no, go to next step.
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R), read the MAP sensor voltage. Is the voltage less than .04 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 11 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the 5-volt supply circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage 4.5-5.2 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8 .
- With the DRBIII(R), monitor MAP sensor voltage. Is the voltage more than 1.2 volts? If yes, replace MAP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the MAP sensor signal circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between the MAP sensor signal circuit and sensor ground circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit between the MAP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the MAP sensor 5-volt supply circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R), read the MAP sensor voltage. Is the voltage more than 4.6 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector. see scheme 14 Measure the resistance between MAP sensor signal circuit and 5-volt supply circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to the 5-volt supply circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the MAP sensor signal circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 5.2 volts? If yes, repair the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to battery voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between the MAP sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the MAP sensor voltage. Turn the ignition on. Is the voltage less than one volt? If yes, replace the MAP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the MAP sensor signal circuit between the MAP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no repair the MAP sensor signal circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the MAP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no repair the sensor ground circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the ECT voltage. Is the voltage less than one volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECT sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read ECT voltage. Is the voltage more than one volt? If yes, replace the ECT sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the ECT sensor signal circuit in the ECT sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the ECT sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between the ECT sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the ECT sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the ECT sensor signal circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the ECT voltage. Is the voltage more than 4.6 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ECT sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the ECT sensor signal circuit in the ECT sensor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 5.2 volts? If yes, repair the ECT sensor signal circuit for a short to battery voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between the ECT sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the ECT sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read ECT voltage. Is the voltage less than one volt? If yes, replace the ECT sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the ECT sensor signal circuit between the ECT sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the ECT sensor signal circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the ECT sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the sensor ground circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. Diagnose any MAP sensor or TP sensor component DTC before proceeding. If DTC P0500 is also set, diagnose that DTC first. See DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (A/T) or DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL (M/T) . Ensure throttle plate and linkage are free from binding and carbon build-up. Ensure throttle plate is at idle position.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 18 .
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the MAP sensor voltage. Snap the throttle. Does the MAP sensor voltage vary from less than 2.0 volts at idle to more than 3.5 volts at wide open throttle? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 11 .
- Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the TP sensor voltage while slowly depressing the throttle pedal from the idle position to the wide open throttle position. Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 volt and go to more than 3.5 volts with a smooth voltage change? If yes, go to step 18 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the 5-volt supply circuit between the TP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for high resistance.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-volt supply circuit in the TP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k/ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to ground.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the TP sensor voltage. Turn the ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between the TP sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the TP sensor harness connector. Does the DRBIII(R) display TP sensor voltage change from approximately 4.9 volts to less than 0.5 volt? If yes, replace the TP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the TP sensor signal circuit between the TP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the TP sensor signal circuit for high resistance.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the TP sensor signal circuit in the TP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k/ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the TP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the TP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the sensor ground circuit for high resistance.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the 5-volt supply circuit between the MAP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for high resistance.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-volt supply circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k/ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for low resistance to ground.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the MAP sensor voltage. Turn the ignition on. Connect a jumper wire between the MAP sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Cycle the ignition switch from off to on. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the MAP sensor voltage. Does the DRBIII(R) display MAP voltage from approximately 4.9 volts to less than 0.5 volt? If yes, replace the MAP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the MAP sensor signal circuit between the MAP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the MAP sensor signal circuit for high resistance.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the MAP sensor signal circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k/ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground.
- Measure the resistance of the MAP sensor ground circuit between the MAP sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the high resistance in the sensor ground circuit.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the TP sensor voltage. Is the voltage less than 0.2 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 11 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect TP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the 5-volt supply circuit in the TP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage 4.5-5.2 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8 .
- Turn the ignition off. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the TP sensor voltage. Turn the ignition on. Is the voltage more than 4.5 volts? If yes, replace the TP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the TP sensor signal circuit in the TP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the TP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between the TP sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the TP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the TP sensor signal circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the TCM harness connector. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the TP sensor voltage. Turn the ignition on. Is the voltage more than 4.5 volts? If yes, replace the TCM. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-volt supply circuit in the TP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the 5-volt supply circuit between the TP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- With the DRBIII(R), monitor the TP sensor voltage. Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position. Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 volt and go to more than 3.5 volts with a smooth voltage change? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the TP sensor.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. Before proceeding, ensure throttle is fully closed and free from binding or carbon build-up.
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R), read the TP sensor voltage. Is the voltage more than 4.5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the TP sensor signal circuit and the 5-volt supply circuit in the TP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the TP sensor signal circuit for a short to the 5-volt supply circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the TP sensor signal circuit in the TP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 5.2 volts? If yes, repair the TP sensor signal circuit for a short to battery voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between the TP sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the TP sensor harness connector. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the TP sensor voltage. Turn the ignition on. Is the voltage less than 0.5 volt? If yes, replace the TP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the TP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the sensor ground circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance of the TP sensor signal circuit between the TP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the TP sensor signal circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the TP sensor voltage. Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position. Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 volt and go to more than 3.5 volts with a smooth voltage change? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the TP sensor.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R), read the O2 sensor voltage. Is the voltage less than 0.08 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Disconnect the O2 sensor harness connector. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the O2 sensor voltage. Is the O2 sensor voltage more than 0.08 volt? If yes, replace the O2 sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 sensor signal circuit in the O2 sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the O2 sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between the O2 sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the O2 sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the O2 sensor signal circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between the O2 sensor signal circuit and the heater ground circuit in the O2 sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the O2 sensor signal circuit for a short to the heater ground circuit. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R), read the O2 sensor voltage. Is the voltage more than 1.2 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Disconnect the O2 sensor harness connector. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the O2 sensor voltage. Is the O2 sensor voltage less than 1.2 volts? If yes, replace the O2 sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the voltage on the O2 sensor signal circuit in the O2 sensor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 1.2 volts? If yes, repair the O2 sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor signal circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the O2 sensor signal circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor ground circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the O2 sensor ground circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. Before proceeding, check for contaminants that may have damaged O2 sensor such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and the O2 sensors. Are there any exhaust leaks? If yes, repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Perform a voltage drop test by backprobing the O2 sensor signal circuit in the O2 sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Is the voltage less than 0.10 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the high resistance on the O2 sensor signal circuit.
- Turn the ignition off. Backprobe between the O2 sensor ground circuit in the O2 sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Is the voltage less than 0.10 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the high resistance on the O2 sensor ground circuit.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. Before proceeding, check for contaminants that may have damaged O2 sensor such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the O2 sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, probe the O2 sensor signal circuit in the O2 sensor harness connector. With the DRBIII(R), read the O2 sensor voltage. Is the voltage more than one volt? If yes, replace the O2 sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor ground circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the O2 sensor ground circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor signal circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the O2 sensor signal for an open.
- Reconnect O2 sensor harness connector and PCM harness connectors. Perform a voltage drop test by backprobing between the O2 sensor ground circuit in the O2 sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Is the voltage less than 0.10 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the high resistance on the O2 sensor ground circuit.
- Turn the ignition off. Perform a voltage drop test by backprobing between the O2 sensor signal circuit in the O2 sensor harness connector and PCM harness connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Is the voltage less than 0.10 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the high resistance on the O2 sensor signal circuit.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to step 3 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the O2 Heater Test. With the DRBIII(R), monitor O2 sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes. Does the voltage stay 0.4-0.6 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the O2 sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance across the O2 sensor heater element (component side). Is the resistance 2.0-7.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace O2 sensor.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor heater control circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the O2 sensor heater control circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 sensor heater control circuit in the O2 sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the O2 sensor heater control circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the O2 Heater Test. Measure the voltage on the ASD relay output circuit in the O2 sensor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 11.0 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the ASD relay output circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R), read the O2 sensor voltage. Is the voltage more than 1.2 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Disconnect the O2 sensor harness connector. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the O2 sensor voltage. Is the O2 sensor voltage less than 1.2 volts? If yes, replace the O2 sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the voltage on the O2 sensor signal circuit in the O2 sensor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 1.2 volts? If yes, repair the O2 sensor signal circuit for a short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor signal circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the O2 sensor signal circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor ground circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the O2 sensor ground circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to step 3 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the O2 Heater Test. With the DRBIII(R), monitor O2 sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes. Does the voltage stay 0.4-0.6 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Disconnect the O2 sensor harness connector. Measure the resistance across the O2 sensor heater element (component side). Is the resistance 2.0-7.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace O2 sensor.
- Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor heater ground circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and ground. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the O2 sensor heater ground circuit for an open.
- With the DRBIII(R), actuate the O2 sensor Heater Test. Measure the voltage on the ASD relay output circuit in the O2 sensor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 11.0 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the ASD relay output circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. Before proceeding, check for contaminants that may have damaged O2 sensor such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 16 .
- Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE»(ref-133003-S21114987412002021100000) . Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the Automatic Shutdown (ASD) Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge. Fuel pressure specification is 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). Turn the ignition off. Stop all actuations. Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading. If fuel pressure is within specification, go to next step. If fuel pressure is more than specification, replace the fuel filter pressure regulator. If fuel pressure is less than specification, go to step 13 .
- Stop all actuations. With the DRBIII(R), read the O2 sensor voltage. Is the voltage 0.4-0.6 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 10 .
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the O2 sensor Heater Test. With the DRBIII(R), monitor O2 sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes. Does the voltage stay 0.4-0.6 volt. If yes, replace the O2 sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Stop all actuations. With the DRBIII(R), read TP sensor voltage. Is the voltage 0.92 volt or less with the throttle closed? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for a binding throttle condition. If okay, replace the TP sensor.
- With the DRBIII(R), read the TP sensor voltage while slowly opening and closing the throttle. Does the voltage increase and decease smoothly? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the TP sensor.
- Turn the ignition off. Connect a vacuum gauge to a manifold vacuum source. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R) in Sensors, read the MAP sensor Vacuum value. Is the DRBIII(R) reading within one in. Hg of the vacuum gauge reading? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the MAP sensor.
- Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the ECT sensor value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the sensor value should be approximately equal to the ambient temperature. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. During engine warm-up, monitor the ECT sensor value. The temperature value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temperature 180°F (82°C). The value should reach at least 180°F (82°C). Did the ECT value increase smoothly and did it reach at least 180°F (82°C)? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the ECT sensor.
- Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems: Ensure air induction system is free from leaks. Ensure engine vacuum is at least 13 in. Hg at idle in Park or Neutral. Ensure valve timing is within specification. Ensure engine compression is within specification. Ensure exhaust system is free from restrictions or leaks. Ensure PCV system flows freely. Ensure torque converter stall speed is within specification. Ensure power brake booster has no internal vacuum leaks. Ensure fuel is not contaminated. Ensure fuel injectors are not plugged or restricted. Ensure fuel injector harness connectors are connected to correct fuel injectors. Are there any engine mechanical conditions/problems? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the O2 sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the O2 sensor voltage. Is the O2 sensor voltage 0.40-0.60 volt? If yes, replace the O2 sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the O2 sensor signal circuit in the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the O2 sensor signal for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE»(ref-133003-S21114987412002021100000) . Raise vehicle on hoist, and disconnect the fuel pressure line at the fuel pump module. Install 5/16" Fuel Line Adapter (6539) between disconnected fuel line and the fuel pump module. Attach a fuel pressure test gauge to the "T" fitting on fuel line adapter. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the ASD Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge. Fuel pressure specification is 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). Is the fuel pressure within specification? If yes, repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE»(ref-133003-S21114987412002021100000) . Remove the fuel pump module and inspect the fuel inlet strainer. Is the fuel inlet strainer plugged? If yes, replace the fuel inlet strainer. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace fuel pump module.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. Before proceeding, check for contaminants that may have damaged O2 sensor such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 13 .
- Turn the ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE»(ref-133003-S21114987412002021100000) . Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel rail. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the Automatic Shutdown (ASD) Fuel System test and observe the fuel pressure gauge. Fuel pressure specification is 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). Turn the ignition off. Stop all actuations. Choose a conclusion that best matches your fuel pressure reading. If fuel pressure is within specification, go to next step. If fuel pressure is more than specification, replace the fuel filter pressure regulator.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the O2 sensor voltage. Is the voltage 0.4-0.6 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 11 .
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the O2 sensor Heater Test. With the DRBIII(R), monitor O2 sensor voltage for at least 2 minutes. Does the voltage stay 0.4-0.6 volt. If yes, replace the O2 sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Stop all actuations. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the hoses at the EVAP purge solenoid. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg to the EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source port (component side). Did the EVAP purge solenoid hold vacuum? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the EVAP purge solenoid.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read TP sensor voltage. Is the voltage 0.92 volt or less with the throttle closed? If yes, go to next step. If no, check for a binding throttle condition. If okay, replace the TP sensor.
- With the DRBIII(R), read the TP sensor voltage while slowly opening and closing the throttle. Does the voltage increase and decease smoothly? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the TP sensor.
- Turn the ignition off. Connect a vacuum gauge to a manifold vacuum source. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R) in Sensors, read the MAP sensor vacuum value. Is the DRBIII(R) reading within one in. Hg of the vacuum gauge reading? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the MAP sensor.
- Turn the ignition off. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the ECT sensor value. If the engine was allowed to sit overnight (cold soak), the temperature value should be approximately equal to the ambient temperature. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. During engine warm-up, monitor the ECT sensor value. The temperature value change should be a smooth transition from start up to normal operating temperature 180°F (82°C). The value should reach at least 180°F (82°C). Did the ECT value increase smoothly and did it reach at least 180°F (82°C)? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the ECT sensor.
- Check for any of the following conditions/mechanical problems: Ensure air induction system is free from leaks. Ensure engine vacuum is at least 13 in. Hg at idle in Park or Neutral. Ensure valve timing is within specification. Ensure engine compression is within specification. Ensure exhaust system is free from restrictions or leaks. Ensure PCV system flows freely. Ensure torque converter stall speed is within specification. Ensure power brake booster has no internal vacuum leaks. Ensure fuel is not contaminated. Ensure fuel injectors are not plugged or restricted. Ensure fuel injector harness connectors are connected to correct fuel injectors. Are there any engine mechanical conditions/problems? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the O2 sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the O2 sensor voltage. Is the O2 sensor voltage 0.40-0.60 volt? If yes, replace the O2 sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the O2 sensor signal circuit between the O2 sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the O2 sensor signal for an open.
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Measure the voltage on the O2 sensor signal circuit in the O2 sensor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 0.60 volt? If yes, repair the O2 sensor signal for a short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. Record Freeze Frame data that sets along with DTC.
- Turn the ignition on. With DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the fuel injector harness connector. Measure the resistance of the fuel injector (component side). Is the resistance 10-16 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace fuel injector.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD relay output circuit in the fuel injector harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Does the test light illuminate brightly? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair ASD relay output circuit for an open.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the fuel injector driver circuit between the fuel injector harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the fuel injector driver circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the fuel injector driver circuit in the fuel injector harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 k/ohms? If yes, repair the fuel injector driver circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. If any other DTCs are present in PCM, repair those DTCs first.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Misfire Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8 .
- At this time the conditions that set Misfire DTC are present. With the DRBIII(R), select DTCs and Related Functions. Read and record the Freeze Frame data. Select OBD-II Monitors. Read and record the Misfire Similar Conditions Window data. With these screens, attempt to duplicate the condition(s) that set this DTC. When the vehicle is operating in the Similar Conditions Window, refer to the Which Cylinder Is Misfiring screen. Observe the Which Cylinder Is Misfiring screen for at least one minute. Is the DRBIII(R) counting misfires at this time? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8 .
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R), read the Freeze Frame data. Use the Freeze Frame data and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire DTC. In the Freeze Frame, are the adaptive fuel percentages more than plus or minus 15 percent? If yes, check fuel delivery system. See FUEL SYSTEMS in «SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - NEON»(ref-142459) article. If no, go to next step.
- With the DRBIII(R), read the Freeze Frame data. Use the Freeze Frame data and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire DTC. In the Freeze Frame data, is the Load Value over 50 percent and the Operating Temp Normal? If yes, check secondary ignition, compression, and cylinder leakage. If no, go to next step.
- With the DRBIII(R), read the Freeze Frame data. Use the Freeze Frame data and attempt to determine the cause of the Misfire DTC. In the Freeze Frame data, is the engine RPM over 3000 and the Operating Temp Normal? If yes, test CMP and CKP sensor signals with lab scope, check valve timing and perform running vacuum test. If no, go to next step.
- Check for any of the following conditions: Ensure engine vacuum is at least 13 in. Hg with transmission in Park or Neutral. Ensure valve timing is within specification. Ensure compression is within specification. Ensure exhaust is free from restrictions or leaks. Ensure PCV system flows freely. Ensure torque converter stall speed is within specification. Ensure power brake booster has no internal vacuum leaks. Ensure fuel is not contaminated. Ensure fuel injectors are not plugged or restricted. Ensure fuel injector harness connectors are connected to correct fuel injectors. Are there any engine mechanical problems? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- The following are other possible causes for misfire: Injector Harness Connectors Secondary Ignition Problem Mechanical Engine Problem PCM Power Grounds Irregular CMP & CKP Sensor Signal Plugged Injectors Restricted Exhaust Intake Restriction Damaged Trigger Wheel Contaminated Fuel Vacuum Leak Weak Valve Springs Carbon Deposits On Valves Accessory Drive Belt Check For Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) Related To A Misfire DTC. Do any of the above problems exist? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- At this time the misfire does not exist or is an intermittent problem. With the DRBIII(R), select DTC & Related Functions. Read and record the Freeze Frame data. Select OBD-II Monitors. Read and record Misfire Similar Conditions Window data. With these screens, attempt to duplicate the condition that has set the misfire DTC. While using Freeze Frame data, pay particular attention to the DTC setting conditions, such as speed, temperature, load and MAP vacuum. Does the misfire reoccur? If yes, go to next step. If no, misfire DTC conditions no longer exist. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may relate to the symptom. Operate the vehicle for 2 misfire good trips and erase DTCs.
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R), read the Freeze Frame data. Use the Freeze Frame data and attempt to determine the cause of the misfire DTC. In the Freeze Frame, are the adaptive fuel percentages more than plus or minus 15 percent? If yes, check fuel delivery system. See FUEL SYSTEMS in «SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - NEON»(ref-142459) article. If no, go to next step.
- With the DRBIII(R), read the Freeze Frame data. Use the Freeze Frame data and attempt to determine the cause of the misfire DTC. In the Freeze Frame Data, is the Load Value over 50 percent and the Operating Temp Normal? If yes, check secondary ignition, compression, and cylinder leakage. If no, go to next step.
- With the DRBIII(R), read the Freeze Frame data. Use the Freeze Frame data and attempt to determine the cause of the misfire DTC. In the Freeze Frame data, is the engine RPM over 3000 and the Operating Temp Normal? If yes, test CMP and CKP sensor signals with lab scope, check valve timing and perform running vacuum test. If no, go to next step.
- Check for any of the following conditions: Ensure engine vacuum is at least 13 in. Hg with transmission in Park or Neutral. Ensure valve timing is within specification. Ensure compression is within specification. Ensure exhaust is free from restrictions or leaks. Ensure PCV system flows freely. Ensure torque converter stall speed is within specification. Ensure power brake booster has no internal vacuum leaks. Ensure fuel is not contaminated. Ensure fuel injectors are not plugged or restricted. Ensure fuel injector harness connectors are connected to correct fuel injectors. Are there any engine mechanical problems? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the CKP sensor state while cranking engine. Does the DRBIII(R) display Current CKP State Present while cranking the engine? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Turn the ignition off. With the DRBIII(R) lab scope probe and the Miller Special Tool (6801), backprobe the CKP sensor signal circuit in the PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on (DO NOT start or crank the engine). Observe the lab scope screen. Look for any pulses generated by the CKP sensor. Did the CKP sensor generate any pulses? If no, go to next step. If yes, replace the CKP sensor.
- Turn the ignition off. With the DRBIII(R) lab scope probe and the Miller Special Tool, backprobe the CMP sensor signal circuit in the PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on (DO NOT start or crank the engine). Observe the lab scope screen. Look for any pulses generated by the CMP sensor. Did the CMP sensor generate any pulses? If yes, replace the CMP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. With the DRBIII(R) lab scope probe and the Miller Special Tool, backprobe the CKP sensor signal circuit in the PCM harness connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling harness and connectors. Were there any irregularities in the lab scope pattern? If no, go to next step. If yes, check the harness connectors carefully. If okay, replace the CKP sensor.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CKP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the 8-volt supply circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage 7.5-8.5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 15 .
- Measure the voltage on the CKP sensor signal circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage 4.5-5.0 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 10 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the CKP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no repair the sensor ground circuit for an open.
- Inspect the slots on flywheel for damage. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If there are no other possible causes remaining, replace the CKP sensor.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the CKP sensor signal circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the CKP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the CKP sensor signal circuit between the CKP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the CKP sensor signal circuit for an open.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the CKP sensor signal circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 5.0 volts? If yes, repair the CKP sensor signal circuit for a short to battery voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the CKP sensor signal circuit and the 8-volt supply circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the CKP sensor signal circuit shorted to the 8-volt supply circuit. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the 8-volt supply circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the 8-volt supply circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the 8-volt supply circuit between the CKP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the 8-volt supply circuit for an open.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the 8-volt supply circuit in the CKP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 8.5 volts? If yes, repair the 8-volt supply circuit for a short to battery voltage. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the Current CMP Sensor State while cranking the engine. Does the DRBIII(R) display Current CMP Sensor State Present while cranking the engine? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Turn the ignition off. With the DRBIII(R) lab scope probe and the Miller Special Tool (6801), backprobe the CKP sensor signal circuit in the PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. (DO NOT start or crank the engine). Observe the lab scope screen. Look for any pulses generated by the CKP sensor. Did the CKP sensor generate any pulses? If yes, replace the CKP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. With the DRBIII(R) lab scope probe and the Miller Special Tool, backprobe the CMP sensor signal circuit in the PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. (DO NOT start or crank the engine). Observe the lab scope screen. Look for any pulses generated by the CMP sensor. Did the CMP sensor generate any pulses? If yes, replace the CMP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. With the DRBIII(R) lab scope probe and the Miller Special Tool, backprobe the CMP sensor signal circuit in the PCM harness connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling harness and connectors. Were there any irregularities in the lab scope pattern? If no, go to next step. If yes, check the harness connectors carefully. If okay, replace the CMP sensor.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CMP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the 8-volt supply circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage 7.5-8.5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 15 .
- Measure the voltage on the CMP sensor signal circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage 4.5-5.0 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 10 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the CMP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step If no, repair the sensor ground circuit for an open.
- Inspect the camshaft sprocket for damage. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If there are no other possible causes remaining, replace the CKP sensor.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the CMP sensor signal circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the CMP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the CMP sensor signal circuit between the CMP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the CMP sensor signal circuit for an open.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the CMP sensor signal circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 5.0 volts? If yes, repair the CMP sensor signal circuit for a short to battery voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the CMP sensor signal circuit and the 8-volt supply circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the CMP sensor signal circuit shorted to the 8-volt supply circuit. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the 8-volt supply circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the 8-volt supply circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the 8-volt supply circuit between the CMP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the 8-volt supply circuit for an open.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the 8-volt supply circuit in the CMP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 8.5 volts? If yes, repair the 8-volt supply circuit for a short to battery voltage. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
Note. Record Freeze Frame data that sets along with DTC.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the ignition coil harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the ASD relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD relay output circuit in the ignition coil harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? If yes, stop all actuations and go to next step. If no, stop all actuations and repair the ASD relay output circuit as necessary.
- Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12.0 volts, probe the ignition coil driver circuit in the ignition coil harness connector. Crank the engine for 5 seconds while observing the test light. Does the test light blink/flicker? If yes, replace the ignition coil. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the ignition coil driver circuit between the ignition coil harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the ignition coil driver circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the ignition coil driver circuit in the ignition coil harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 k/ohms? If yes, repair the ignition coil driver circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. If an O2 sensor DTC is also set, diagnose O2 sensor DTC before proceeding. Also, check for contaminants that may have damaged O2 sensor and catalytic converter such as contaminated fuel, unapproved silicone, oil and coolant.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Inspect the catalytic converter for the following damage: Dents and holes. Severe discoloration caused by overheating the catalytic converter. Catalytic converter broken internally. Leaking catalytic converter. Were any problems found? If yes, replace the catalytic converter and repair the condition that may have caused the failure. If no, go to next step.
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and the 1/1 O2 sensor. Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and the 1/2 O2 sensor. Are there any exhaust leaks? If yes, repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Check the exhaust for excessive smoke caused by an internal problem in the engine. Is a engine mechanical condition present? If yes, repair the engine mechanical condition as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Review repair history. Has the 1/2 O2 sensor been replaced without replacing the 1/1 O2 sensor? If yes, replace the 1/1 O2 sensor as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace catalytic converter.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn ignition the on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the EVAP purge solenoid. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum to the EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source port on the component side. Does the EVAP purge solenoid hold vacuum? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the EVAP purge solenoid.
- Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum to the EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source port on the component side. Turn the ignition on. Observe the vacuum gauge. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the EVAP purge solenoid. Does the vacuum drop when the solenoid is actuated? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace EVAP purge solenoid.
- Turn the ignition off. Carefully inspect the EVAP purge solenoid vacuum supply hose for proper routing. Check for a pinched or plugged hose between the throttle body and the purge solenoid. Inspect the vacuum port at the throttle body for any damage or plugging. Were any problems found? If yes, repair the vacuum supply hose/tube as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Visually inspect the EVAP purge hose between the EVAP purge solenoid and the EVAP canister. Look for any physical damage such as a pinched, plugged, ripped or dry rotted hose. Were any problems found? If yes, repair or replace hose as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Visually inspect the EVAP purge hose from between the EVAP canister and the fuel tank. Check for any physical damage such as a pinched, plugged, ripped or dry rotted hose. Were any problems found? If yes, repair or replace hose as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Visually inspect EVAP canister for physical damage or evidence of fuel entering EVAP canister. If fuel has entered EVAP canister, it may indicate a defective rollover valve. Were any problems found. If yes, repair or replace as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. Since a hot vehicle can conceal a leak, it is best to perform this test at room temperature. A loose gas cap may have caused this DTC to set. Ensure gas cap is tight and meets OEM specifications.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 5 .
- Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the LDP. Connect and apply a continuous vacuum supply of about 20 in. Hg to the LDP. A vacuum pump such as an A/C recovery unit works well. Using the DRBIII(R), select Engine, System Tests and actuate the LDP Test (Option 3/Hold PSI). This energizes the LDP solenoid and allows the constant vacuum source to apply vacuum to the LDP pump diaphragm. This lifts the diaphragm up and seals the atmospheric canister vent valve at the bottom of the LDP. Connect the Red power lead of the EELD to the battery positive terminal and the Black ground lead to battery negative terminal. Connect shop air to the EELD. Set the Smoke/Air control switch to Air. Insert the EELD air supply tip (Clear hose) into the appropriate calibration orifice on the EELD control panel (based on DTC leak size). Press the remote Smoke/Air Start button. Position the Red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball. When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The EELD has now calibrated the flow meter in liters per minute to the size leak indicated by the DTC set in the PCM. Install the Service Port Adapter (8404-14) on the vehicle's service port. Connect the Air supply hose from the EELD to the service port. Press the remote button to activate Air flow. Larger volume fuel tanks, and/or those with less fuel, may require 4-5 minutes to fill. Compare the flow meter indicator ball reading to the Red flag. Above the Red flag indicates a leak present. Below the Red flag indicates a sealed system. Is the indicator ball above the Red flag? If yes, go to next step if no, go to step 5 .
- Remove the air supply hose from the service port. Connect the smoke supply tip (Black hose) to the service port. Set the Smoke/Air control switch to Smoke. The flow meter indicator ball will not move at this point. Press the remote Smoke/Air Start button. Ensure that smoke has filled the EVAP system by continuing to press the remote Smoke/Air Start button, remove the vehicle fuel cap, and wait for the smoke to exit. Once smoke is indicated, reinstall the fuel cap. For optimal performance, introduce smoke into the system for an additional 60 seconds, continue introducing smoke at 15 second intervals, as necessary. While still holding the remote Smoke/Air Start button, use the White Light (8404-CLL) to follow the EVAP system path, and look for the source of the leak indicated by exiting smoke. If a leak is concealed from view such as on top of fuel tank, release the remote Smoke/Air Start button, and use the Ultraviolet (UV) Black Light (8404-UVL) and the Yellow Goggles (8404-20) to look for residual traces of dye that is left behind by the smoke. The exiting smoke deposits a residual fluid that is either Bright Green or Bright Yellow when viewed with a UV light. Was a leak found? If yes, repair or replace the leaking component as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the EVAP purge solenoid. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum to the EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source port on the component side. Monitor the vacuum gauge for at least 15 seconds. Does the EVAP purge solenoid hold vacuum? If yes, go next step. If no, replace the EVAP purge solenoid.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. With the DRBIII(R) in System Tests, perform the LDP Monitor Test. This will force the PCM to run the LDP Monitor. If the monitor fails, further diagnosis is required to find faulty component. If the monitor passes, the condition is not present at this time. Were any problems found? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no go to step 10 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit between the EVAP purge solenoid harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit in the EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the EVAP purge solenoid control circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the EVAP purge solenoid sense circuit between the EVAP purge solenoid harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the EVAP purge solenoid sense circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the EVAP purge solenoid sense circuit in the EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the EVAP purge solenoid sense circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Disconnect the vacuum hoses at the EVAP purge solenoid. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum to the EVAP purge solenoid vacuum source port on the component side. Does the EVAP purge solenoid hold vacuum? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the EVAP purge solenoid.
- Reconnect the PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between the terminals of the EVAP purge solenoid. Is the resistance between 10.0 and 15.0 ohms? If no, replace the EVAP purge solenoid. If yes, go to next step.
- Reconnect the EVAP purge solenoid harness connector. Using a hand vacuum pump, apply 10 in. Hg of vacuum to the vacuum gauge. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the EVAP purge solenoid. Does the vacuum drop when the solenoid is actuated? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace EVAP purge solenoid.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: Perform a wiggle test of the EVAP purge solenoid wiring while the circuit is actuated with the DRBIII(R). Listen for the solenoid to quit actuating. Watch for the Good Trip counter to change to zero. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. Attempt to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. Diagnose DTC P0462 or P0463 first, if set along with DTC P0460. See DTC P0462: FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTAGE TOO LOW & DTC P0463: FUEL LEVEL SENDING UNIT VOLTAGE TOO HIGH . Inspect the fuel pump module harness connector for any corrosion or damage.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8 .
- Visually inspect the fuel tank for damage that may restrict the fuel sending unit float from moving. Is the fuel tank okay? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair or replace the fuel tank as necessary.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the fuel pump module harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the fuel level sensor signal circuit in the fuel pump module harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the fuel level sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the instrument cluster harness connector. Measure the resistance of the fuel level sensor signal circuit between the fuel pump module harness connector and the instrument cluster harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the fuel level sensor signal circuit for an open.
- Reconnect the instrument cluster harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the ground circuit in the fuel pump module harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE»(ref-133003-S21114987412002021100000) . Remove the fuel tank. Remove the fuel pump module. Visually inspect the inside of the fuel tank for obstructions or deformities. Inspect fuel pump module float arm for damage. Were any problems found? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace fuel level sensor.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, identify fault symptom and perform appropriate test. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT Panels article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no, go to next step.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the VSS signal circuit in the TCM harness connector. Is the voltage more than 6.0 volts? If yes, repair the VSS signal circuit for a short to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Connect a jumper wire to the VSS signal circuit in the TCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the Vehicle Speed Signal display. Tap the other end of the jumper wire rapidly to ground. Does the Vehicle Speed Signal display the MPH/KMH more than zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the TCM.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the VSS signal circuit in the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the VSS signal circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the VSS signal circuit between the PCM harness connector and the TCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the VSS signal circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
| WARNING | Ensure hands and feet are kept clear of rotating wheels. |
- Raise the drive wheels off the ground. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the Vehicle Speed Sensor display. Place the transmission in any forward gear. Allow the wheels to rotate. Does the DRBIII(R) display vehicle speed more than zero MPH/KMH? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 3 .
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: Remove and inspect the pinion gear for the VSS. Ensure the gear is free from damage. With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information. Attempt to duplicate the conditions under which the DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the VSS harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the 8-volt supply circuit in the VSS harness connector. Is the voltage more than 7.0 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair 8-volt supply circuit for an open.
- Measure the voltage on the VSS signal circuit in the VSS harness connector. Is the voltage 4.5-5.0 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the VSS harness connector and ground. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, remove and inspect the pinion gear. If the pinion gear is okay, replace the VSS. If no, repair the sensor ground circuit for an open.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the VSS signal circuit in the VSS harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the VSS signal circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the VSS signal circuit between the PCM harness connector and the VSS harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the VSS signal circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
Note. If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed 800-1500 RPM.
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R), read the IAC current. Is the IAC current less than 146 milliamps? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the IAC motor harness connector. Remove the IAC motor. Measure the resistance across the IAC motor terminals (component side). Is the resistance 8.7-10.7 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace IAC motor.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the IAC motor sense circuit between the IAC motor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair IAC sense circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the IAC motor sense circuit in the IAC motor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the IAC motor sense circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between ground and the IAC motor driver circuit in the IAC motor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the IAC motor driver circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the IAC motor driver circuit between the IAC motor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the IAC motor driver circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. If the engine will not idle, maintain an engine speed 800-1500 RPM.
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. With the DRBIII(R), read the IAC current. Is the IAC current more than 999 milliamps? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the IAC motor harness connector. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the IAC current. Turn the ignition on. Does the DRBIII(R) display IAC current at zero milliamps? If yes, replace the IAC motor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance across the IAC motor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the IAC motor sense circuit shorted to the IAC motor driver circuit. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay. Measure the voltage on the IAC motor sense circuit in the IAC motor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 0.5 volt? If yes, stop all actuations and repair the IAC motor sense circuit for a short to voltage. If no, stop all actuations and go to next step.
- With the DRBIII(R), actuate the ASD relay. Measure the voltage on the IAC motor driver circuit in the IAC motor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 0.5 volt? If yes, stop all actuations and repair the IAC motor driver circuit for a short to voltage. If no, stop all actuations and go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- With the DRBIII(R), attempt to communicate with the SKIM. Can the DRBIII(R) communicate with the SKIM? If yes, go to next step. If no, perform BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN OR NO RESPONSE FROM SKIM system test in the appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article.
- With the DRBIII(R), check for SKIM DTCs. Are any DTCs present in the SKIM? If yes, repair SKIM DTC(s). See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) . If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM. Has a VIN been programmed into the PCM? If yes, go to next step. If no, program the correct VIN into the PCM and retest.
- With the DRBIII(R), display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM. Was the correct VIN programmed into the PCM? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the PCM.
- Turn the ignition off. Replace and program the SKIM. See «SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE»(ref-133003-S15852222992002021100000) under PROGRAMMING. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), erase all SKIM and PCM DTCs. Attempt to start and idle the engine. With the DRBIII(R), read the PCM DTCs. Does the DRBIII(R) display this DTC? If yes, replace the PCM. If no, test is complete.
- With the DRBIII(R), verify the correct VIN is programmed into the PCM and SKIM. Turn the ignition off. With the next customer key, turn the ignition on and crank the engine to start. With the DRBIII(R), read the PCM DTCs. Is the Starts Since Set counter for DTC P1685 displayed and equal to zero? If yes, replace the ignition key. If no, test is complete.
The PCM is reporting internal errors. Replace PCM.
Note. Ensure brake switch is adjusted properly before continuing.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 9 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the brakelight switch harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the fused B+ circuit in the brakelight switch harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? If yes, go to next step. If no repair fused B+ circuit as necessary.
- Disconnect the brakelight switch harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Remove the Auto shutdown (ASD) relay from the Power Distribution center (PDC). Using a jumper wire, jumper between the fused B+ circuit and ASD relay output circuit in the PDC. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the brake switch sense circuit in the brakelight switch harness connector. Is the voltage more than one volt? If yes, repair the brake switch sense circuit shorted to voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the brake switch sense circuit in the brakelight switch harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the brake switch sense circuit shorted to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the brake switch sense circuit between the brakelight switch harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the brake switch sense circuit for an open.
- Reconnect the PCM harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the ground circuit in the brakelight switch harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance between the ground circuit and the brake switch sense circuit in the brakelight switch (component side). Apply and release the brake pedal while monitoring the ohmmeter. Does the resistance change from less than 5.0 ohms to open circuit? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the brakelight switch.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the Clutch Upstop Switch. Depress the clutch pedal completely to the floor and release all the way up several times. Did the Clutch Upstop Switch state change from Open to Closed? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 3 .
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CPP switch harness connector. Connect a jumper wire between the ground circuit and the clutch upstop switch signal circuit in the CPP switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the Clutch Upstop Switch status. Did the Clutch Upstop Switch status change from Open to Closed? If yes, replace the CPP switch. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the CPP switch harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the clutch upstop signal circuit in the CPP switch harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the clutch upstop circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the clutch upstop signal circuit between the CPP switch harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the clutch upstop signal circuit for an open.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12.0 volts, probe the ground circuit in the CPP switch harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the ground circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the IAT voltage. Is the voltage less than one volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the IAT sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read IAT voltage. Is the voltage more than one volt? If yes, replace the IAT sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the IAT sensor signal circuit between the IAT sensor harness connector and ground. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the IAT sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between the IAT sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the IAT sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the IAT sensor signal circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the IAT voltage. Is the voltage more than 4.6 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the IAT sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the IAT sensor signal circuit in the IAT sensor harness connector. Is the voltage more than 5.2 volts? If yes, repair the IAT sensor signal circuit for a short to battery voltage. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Connect a jumper wire between the IAT sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the IAT sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read IAT voltage. Is the voltage less than one volt? If yes, replace the IAT sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the IAT sensor signal circuit between the IAT sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the IAT sensor signal circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance of the sensor ground circuit between the IAT sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the sensor ground circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and the 1/1 O2 sensor. Inspect the exhaust system for leaks between the engine and 1/2 O2 sensor. Are there any exhaust leaks? If yes, repair or replace the leaking exhaust parts as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Backprobe the O2 sensor signal circuit between the 1/1 O2 sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Is the voltage less than 0.10 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the high resistance on the O2 sensor signal circuit.
- Turn the ignition off. Backprobe the O2 sensor ground circuit between the 1/1 O2 sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Is the voltage less than 0.10 volt? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the high resistance on the O2 sensor ground circuit.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace 1/1 O2 sensor.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. This test works best if performed on a cold engine (cold soak). Extremely cold outside ambient temperatures may cause this DTC to set. Verify that the coolant level is correct. If not, repair as necessary. Ensure the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor is operating correctly.
Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the Engine Coolant Temperature value during the warm-up cycle. Ensure the transition of the temperature change is smooth. Did the engine temperature reach a minimum of 160°F (71°C)? If yes, test is complete. If no, repair cooling system as necessary. The most probable cause is a thermostat problem. Also, check for any related Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the fuel pump relay. Is the fuel pump relay operating? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 4 .
- Wiggle the wiring harness from the fuel pump relay to the PCM while the DRBIII(R) is actuating the fuel pump relay. Did the fuel pump relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the fuel pump relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC). Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the fused ignition switch output circuit in the PDC. Is the voltage more than 11.0 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the fused ignition switch output circuit as necessary. Check and replace any open fuses.
- Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the fuel pump relay between the fused ignition switch output terminal and the fuel pump relay control terminal (component side). Is the resistance 70-90 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the fuel pump relay.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the fuel pump relay control circuit between the PDC and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the fuel pump relay control circuit for an open.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the fuel pump relay control circuit in the PDC to ground. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the fuel pump relay control circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 11 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MTV solenoid harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the MTV relay output circuit in the MTV solenoid harness connector. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the MTV relay. Does the 12-volt test light illuminate brightly? If no, go to next step. If yes, go to step 10 .
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the MTV relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC). Measure the resistance of the MTV relay output circuit between the PDC and the MTV solenoid harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the MTV relay output circuit for an open.
- Reconnect the MTV solenoid harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the fused B+ circuit in the PDC. Does the test light illuminate brightly? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the fused B+ circuit as necessary.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ASD relay output circuit in the PDC. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the MTV relay. Does the test light illuminate brightly? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the ASD relay output circuit as necessary.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the MTV relay control circuit in the PDC. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the MTV relay. Does the 12-volt test light flash on and off? If no, go to next step. If yes, replace the MTV relay.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the MTV relay control circuit between ground and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the MTV relay control circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the MTV relay control circuit between the PDC and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the MTV relay control circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to battery voltage, probe the ground circuit in the MTV solenoid harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? If yes, replace the MTV solenoid. If no, repair the ground circuit for an open.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the IAC motor. Inspect the IAC motor and passage ways for any obstructions or damage to motor. Were any problems found? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Reinstall the IAC motor. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Inspect the vehicle for external vacuum leaks. Inspect the engine for internal leaks. Were any vacuum leaks found? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Inspect the air induction system for dirty air cleaner, foreign material trapped in the air intake tube, etc. Were any problems found? If yes, repair or replace as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Inspect the throttle body plate for carbon buildup or other restrictions. Inspect the throttle linkage for binding and smooth operation. Ensure the throttle plate is resting on the stop at idle. Were any problems found? If yes, repair or replace as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. If a MAP High or Low DTC is set along with P1297, diagnose the High or Low DTC before continuing. See DTC P0107: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW or DTC P0108: MAP SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH .
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step, if no, go to step 14 .
- With the DRBIII(R), read the MAP sensor voltage. Is the voltage less than 3.19 volts? If yes, go to next step If no, go to step 11 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the 5-volt supply circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage 4.5-5.2 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8 .
- With the DRBIII(R), monitor the MAP sensor voltage. Is the voltage more than 1.2 volts? If yes, replace the MAP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the MAP sensor signal circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance between the MAP sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the MAP sensor signal circuit for a short to the sensor ground circuit. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-volt supply circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the 5-volt supply circuit between the MAP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the 5-volt supply circuit between the MAP sensor harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for an open.
- Remove the MAP sensor. Inspect the vacuum port, check for restrictions or any foreign materials. Were any problems found? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. A large vacuum leak is most likely cause of this DTC.
| WARNING | When the engine is operating, DO NOT stand in a direct line with the fan. DO NOT put your hands near the pulleys, belts or fan. DO NOT wear loose clothing. |
Note. If the engine will not idle, maintain a constant engine speed above idle.
- Start engine. Allow engine to idle. Inspect the intake manifold for vacuum leaks. Inspect the power brake booster for any vacuum leaks. Inspect the PCV system for proper operation or any vacuum leaks. Were any problems found? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the TP sensor voltage. Turn the ignition on. Slowly open the throttle from the idle position to the wide open throttle position. Does voltage start at approximately 0.8 volt and go to more than 3.5 volts with a smooth voltage change? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the TP sensor.
- With the DRBIII(R), read the TP sensor voltage. Is the voltage less than 1.5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace TP sensor.
- Turn the ignition off. Connect a vacuum gauge to manifold vacuum. Start the engine and allow it to reach operating temperature. With the DRBIII(R), read the MAP sensor vacuum value. Is the DRB reading within one in. Hg of the vacuum gauge? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the MAP sensor.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the ASD relay. Is the ASD relay operating? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 4 .
- Wiggle the wiring harness from the ASD relay to the PCM while the DRBIII(R) is actuating the ASD relay. Did the ASD relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the ASD relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC). Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the fused B+ circuit in the PDC. Is the voltage more than 11.0 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the fused B+ circuit as necessary. Check and replace any open fuses.
- Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the ASD relay between the fused B+ terminal and the ASD relay control terminal (component side). Is the resistance 60-80 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace ASD relay.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the ASD relay control circuit between the PDC and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the ASD relay control circuit for an open.
- Reconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the ASD relay control circuit in the PDC to ground. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the ASD relay control circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
Note. If DTC P1388 is also present, perform diagnosis for DTC P1388 first. See DTC P1388: AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT .
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), erase the DTC. Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least 15 seconds. It may be necessary to repeat several times. Does the DTC reset. If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 9 .
- Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start. If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 5 .
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the ASD relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC). Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the ASD relay output circuit between the PDC and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the ASD relay output circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition off. Install a substitute relay in place of the ASD relay. With the DRBIII(R), erase DTCs. Attempt to start the engine. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Does the DTC reset? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace ASD relay.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the ASD relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC). Measure the voltage on the fused B+ circuit in the PDC. Is the voltage more than 11.0 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair fused B+ circuit as necessary. Check and replace any open fuses.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the ASD output circuit between the PDC and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the ASD relay output circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. The PCM has detected the Cam and Crank are out of sync.
Check engine valve timing. See appropriate article in ENGINES. Is the valve timing within specification? If yes, Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R) in Engine Misc, perform the Re-Learn Cam/Crank function. If no, repair engine as necessary to obtain correct engine valve timing. With the DRBIII(R) in Engine Misc, perform the Re-Learn Cam/Crank function.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 10 .
- Turn the ignition off. With the DRBIII(R) lab scope probe and the Miller Special Tool (6801), backprobe the CMP sensor signal circuit in the CMP harness connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Observe the lab scope screen. Are there any irregular or missing signals? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Ensure the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) tight. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Remove the CMP sensor. Inspect the Tone wheel/pulse ring for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement. Were any problems found? If yes, repair or replace the tone wheel/pulse ring as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace CMP sensor.
- Turn the ignition off. With the DRBIII(R) lab scope probe and the Miller Special Tool, backprobe the CKP sensor signal circuit in the CKP harness connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Observe the lab scope screen. Are there any irregular or missing signals? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 10 .
- Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Ensure the CKP sensor and the CMP sensor are properly installed and the mounting bolt(s) tight. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Were any problems found? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the CKP sensor. Inspect the tone wheel/flex plate slots for damage, foreign material, or excessive movement. Were any problems found? If yes, repair or replace the tone wheel/flex plate as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace CKP sensor.
- Turn the ignition off. With the DRBIII(R) lab scope probe and the Miller Special Tool, backprobe the CKP sensor signal circuit in the PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Observe the lab scope screen. Look for any pulses generated by the CKP sensor. Did the CKP sensor generate any pulses? If yes, replace CKP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. With the DRBIII(R) lab scope probe and the Miller Special Tool, backprobe the CMP sensor signal circuit in the PCM harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Observe the lab scope screen. Look for any pulses generated by the CMP sensor. Did the CMP sensor generate any pulses? If yes, replace CMP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. With the DRBIII(R) lab scope probe and the Miller Special Tool, backprobe the CKP sensor signal circuit in the PCM harness connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling related wiring harness and connectors. Were there any irregularities while wiggling related wiring harness and connectors? If yes, check the harness connectors carefully. If okay, replace CKP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. With the DRBIII(R) lab scope probe and the Miller Special Tool, backprobe the CMP sensor signal circuit in the PCM harness connector. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Observe the lab scope screen while wiggling related wiring harness and connectors. Were there any irregularities while wiggling related wiring harness and connectors? If yes, check the harness connectors carefully. If okay, replace CMP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. Check for any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply to this DTC.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R) in Engine Misc, select Clear PCM Battery Disconnect to reset the PCM. With the DRBIII(R), select the Misfire Pretest. Road test the vehicle and relearn the adaptive numerator. The adaptive numerator is learned when the Adaptive Numerator Done line on the Misfire screen changes to Yes. Did the adaptive numerator relearn? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 3 .
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any TSB that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition off. Visually inspect CKP sensor wiring harness. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect CKP sensor harness connector for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Ensure CKP sensor is properly installed and mounting bolt(s) tight. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Were any problems found? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Remove the CKP sensor. Inspect the tone wheel/flex plate slots for damage, foreign material or excessive movement. Were any problems found? If yes, repair or replace the tone wheel/flexplate as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace CKP sensor.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 6 .
- Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the LDP. Connect and apply a continuous vacuum supply of about 20 in. Hg to the LDP. A vacuum pump such as an A/C recovery unit works well. Using the DRBIII(R), select Engine, System Tests and actuate the LDP Test (Option 3/Hold PSI). This energizes the LDP solenoid and allows the constant vacuum source to apply vacuum to the LDP pump diaphragm. This lifts the diaphragm up and seals the atmospheric canister vent valve at the bottom of the LDP. Connect the Red power lead of EELD to the battery positive terminal and the Black ground lead to battery negative terminal. Connect shop air to the EELD. Set the Smoke/Air control switch to Air. Insert the EELD air supply tip (Clear hose) into the appropriate calibration orifice on the EELD control panel (based on DTC leak size). Press the remote Smoke/Air Start button. Position the Red flag on the air flow meter so it is aligned with the indicator ball. When the calibration is complete, release the remote button. The EELD has now calibrated the flow meter in liters per minute to the size leak indicated by the DTC set in the PCM. Install the Service Port Adapter (8404-14) on the vehicle's service port. Connect the Air supply hose from the EELD to the service port. Press the remote button to activate Air flow. Larger volume fuel tanks, and/or those with less fuel, may require 4-5 minutes to fill. The flow meter gauge on the EELD will read zero LPM when the EVAP system is completely pressurized. Disconnect the hose at the EVAP canister that goes to the Fuel Tank. If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the obstruction in the EVAP system between the EVAP canister and the fuel tank.
- Repressurize the EVAP system. Using the EELD, hold down the remote Smoke/Air Start button and monitor the gauge. The flow meter gauge on the EELD reads zero LPM when the EVAP system is completely pressurized. Disconnect the LDP pressure hose at the EVAP Canister. The LDP pressure hose is the hose that connects the EVAP canister to the LDP. Did the pressure drop when the hose was disconnected? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the EVAP canister.
- Repressurize EVAP system. Using the EELD, hold down the remote Smoke/Air Start button and monitor the gauge. The flow meter gauge on the EELD reads zero LPM when the EVAP system is completely pressurized. Disconnect the EVAP hoses at the purge solenoid. Did pressure dropped when hoses were disconnected. If yes, go to next step. If no, repair or replace EVAP hose/tube as necessary.
- Disconnect and remove the LDP pressure hose. The LDP pressure hose is the hose that connects the EVAP canister to the LDP. Inspect the LDP pressure hose for any obstructions or physical damage. Is the LDP pressure hose free from defects? If yes, replace the LDP. If no, repair or replace the hose as necessary.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. With the DRBIII(R) in System Tests, perform the LDP Monitor Test. This will force the PCM to run the LDP Monitor. If the monitor fails, further diagnosis is required to find faulty component. If the monitor passes, the condition is not present at this time. Were any problems found? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the low speed radiator fan relay. Is the low speed radiator fan relay operating? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 4 .
- Wiggle the wiring harness from the low speed fan relay to the PCM while the DRBIII(R) is actuating the low speed fan relay. Did the low speed fan relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, go to next step.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition off. Remove the low speed radiator fan relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC). Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the fused ignition switch output circuit in the PDC. Is the voltage more than 11.0 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the fused ignition switch output circuit as necessary. Check and replace any open fuses.
- Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the low speed radiator fan relay between the fused ignition switch output terminal and the low speed radiator fan relay control terminal (component side). Is the resistance 60-80 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the low speed radiator fan relay.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the low speed radiator fan relay control circuit between the PDC and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the low speed radiator fan relay control circuit for an open.
- Measure the resistance of the low speed radiator fan relay control circuit in the PDC to ground. Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, repair the low speed radiator fan relay control circuit for a short to ground If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace the PCM.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the vacuum supply hose at the LDP. Connect a vacuum gauge to the disconnected vacuum supply hose at the LDP. Start the engine. Allow the engine to idle. Read the vacuum gauge. Does the vacuum gauge read at least 13 in. Hg? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair vacuum leak or vacuum obstruction as necessary.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the LDP harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R) in Inputs/Outputs, read the LDP Sw state. While observing the LDP Sw state, connect a jumper wire between a 12-volt source and the LDP switch sense circuit in the LDP harness connector. Did the LDP Sw state change when the jumper was connected? If yes, replace the LDP. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the LDP switch sense circuit in the LDP harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the LDP switch sense circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the LDP switch sense circuit between the LDP harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the LDP switch sense circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle related wiring harness while monitoring related parameters on scan tool. If voltage changes or DTC sets while wiggling wiring harness, repair connectors or wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change or DTC to set. Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Perform a wiggle test of the LDP wiring while the circuit is actuated with the DRBIII(R). Listen for the LDP to quit actuating. Also watch for the Good Trip counter to change to zero. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the LDP harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light, connect one end to the fused ignition switch output circuit and the other end to the LDP solenoid control circuit in the LDP harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), actuate the LDP. Does the test light flash on and off? If yes, replace the LDP. If no, go to next step.
- Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the ignition switch output circuit in the LDP harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the fused ignition switch output circuit as necessary.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the LDP solenoid control circuit in the LDP harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the LDP solenoid control circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- Measure the resistance of the LDP solenoid control circuit between the LDP solenoid harness connector and the PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the LDP solenoid control circuit for an open.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle related wiring harness while monitoring related parameters on scan tool. If voltage changes or DTC sets while wiggling wiring harness, repair connectors or wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change or DTC to set. Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Perform a wiggle test of the LDP wiring while the circuit is actuated with the DRBIII(R). Listen for the LDP to quit actuating. Also watch for the Good Trip counter to change to zero. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 8 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the 5-volt supply circuit in the TP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage less than 4.5 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- Connect a voltmeter to the 5-volt supply circuit in the TP sensor harness connector. Monitor the voltage display. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Did the 5-volt supply go from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts when MAP sensor was disconnected? If yes, replace the MAP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the MAP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Connect a voltmeter to the 5-volt supply circuit in the TP sensor harness connector. Monitor the voltage display. Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the A/C high pressure switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Did the 5-volt supply go from less than 4.5 volts to more than 4.5 volts when the A/C high pressure switch was disconnected? If yes, replace the A/C high pressure switch. If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the A/C high pressure switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the 5-volt supply circuit in the TP sensor harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, repair the 5-volt supply circuit for a short to ground. If no, go to next step.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the TP sensor harness connector. Disconnect the MAP sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the 5-volt supply circuit in the MAP sensor harness connector. Is the voltage less than 4.5 volts? If yes, replace TP sensor. If no, go to next step.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
Note. If engine will not start, crank engine for 15 seconds. Crank at least 2 times with the ignition switch returning to the OFF position each time.
With DRBIII(R), attempt to program PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. Start the engine and allow the engine to reach normal operating temperature. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Does the DTC reset? If yes, replace PCM. Program the new PCM. See POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE under PROGRAMMING. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the PCI bus circuit at the Data Link Connector (DLC). Is the resistance less than 100 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 3 .
- Monitor the short to ground on the PCI bus circuit at the DLC. Disconnect the Air Bag Control Module (ACM), instrument cluster, Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module, Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), radio, side air bag module, and the PCM, one at a time, disconnecting the PCM last. If the resistance never changes to an open circuit with all of the modules disconnected, a short to ground in the harness exists. Does the resistance value change to open, or out of limits when disconnecting a specific module? If yes, replace and program the specific module that is causing the short to ground. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-133003-S37337455002002021100000) and/or PROGRAMMING in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article. If no, repair short to ground in the PCI bus circuit.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition off. Measure the on the PCI bus circuit at the Data Link Connector (DLC). Is the voltage more than 8.0 volts? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 3 .
- Monitor the voltage on the PCI bus circuit at the DLC. Disconnect the Air Bag Control Module (ACM), instrument cluster, Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) module, Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), radio and the side air bag module, one at a time. If the voltage drops when disconnecting a specific module, replace that module. Does the voltage stay at more than 7.5 volts with all the modules disconnected? If yes, repair the short to voltage in the wiring harness. If no, replace and program the specific module that is causing the short to voltage. See «PROGRAMMING»(ref-133003-S37337455002002021100000) and/or PROGRAMMING in appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 4 .
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the PCI bus circuit between the PCM harness connector and the Data Link Connector (DLC). Is the resistance less than 5 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the open PCI bus circuit between the PCM harness connector and the DLC.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the PCM DTCs. Is the Starts Since Set counter for DTC P1685 displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- With the DRBIII(R), attempt to communicate with the SKIM. Can the DRBIII(R) communicate with the SKIM? If yes, go to next step. If no, perform BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN OR NO RESPONSE FROM SKIM system test in the appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- With the DRBIII(R), check for SKIM DTCs. Are any DTCs present in the SKIM? If yes, repair all SKIM DTCs. See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If no, go to next step.
- With the DRBIII(R), display the VIN that is programmed in the PCM. Has a VIN been programmed into the PCM? If yes, go to next step. If no, program the correct VIN into the PCM and retest.
- Was the correct VIN programmed into the PCM? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the PCM.
- Turn the ignition off. Replace and program the SKIM. See «SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE»(ref-133003-S15852222992002021100000) under PROGRAMMING. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), erase all SKIM and PCM DTCs. Attempt to start and idle the engine. With the DRBIII(R), read the PCM DTCs. Does the DRBIII(R) display this DTC? If yes, replace the PCM. If no, test is complete.
- Verify the correct VIN is programmed into the PCM and SKIM. Turn the ignition off. With the next customer key, turn the ignition on and crank the engine to start. With the DRBIII(R), read the PCM DTCs. Is the Starts Since Set counter for DTC P1685 displayed and equal to zero? If yes, replace the ignition key. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read the PCM DTCs. Is the Starts Since Set counter for DTC P1686 displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 5 .
- With the DRBIII(R), attempt to communicate with the SKIM. Was the DRBIII(R) able to communicate with the SKIM? If yes, go to next step. If no, perform BUS +/- SIGNAL OPEN OR NO RESPONSE FROM SKIM system test in the appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the SKIM harness connector. Measure the resistance of the PCI bus circuit between the PCM harness connector and the SKIM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the PCI bus circuit between the PCM and the SKIM for an open.
- Replace and program the SKIM. See «SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE»(ref-133003-S15852222992002021100000) under PROGRAMMING. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), erase all SKIM and PCM DTCs. Attempt to start and idle the engine. With the DRBIII(R), read the PCM DTCs. Does the DRBIII(R) display this DTC? If yes, replace the PCM. If no, test is complete.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition key on and off several times. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Does DTC P1687 reset? If yes, go to next step. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), attempt to communicate with the MIC. Can communication be established with the MIC? If yes, test is complete. If no, perform the appropriate symptom-related test. See appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), perform the SRI memory test. Does the DRBIII(R) display Write Failure? If yes, replace the PCM. If no, go to next step.
- With the DRBIII(R), perform the SRI memory test. Does the DRBIII(R) display Write Refused? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 4 .
- With the DRBIII(R), perform SRI memory test 2 more times. Does the DRBIII(R) display Write Refused again? If yes, replace the PCM. If no, test is complete.
- With the DRBIII(R), perform the SRI memory test. Does the DRBIII(R) display SRI Mileage Invalid? If yes, update the mileage and perform the SRI memory test again. If no, go to next step.
- Compare the SRI mileage stored with the instrument panel odometer. Is the mileage within the specified range displayed on the DRBIII(R)? If yes, test is complete. If no, update the mileage and perform the SRI memory test again.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), erase DTCs. Cycle the ignition key off and on several times, leaving the ignition on for at least 20 seconds each time. Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Does the DTC reset? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 3 .
- With the DRBIII(R), attempt to communicate with the TCM. Can communication be established with the TCM? If yes, replace PCM. If no, perform the appropriate symptom-related test. See appropriate DIAGNOSIS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII(R) parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for parameter values to change and/or a DTC to set. Review the DRBIII(R) Freeze Frame information to identify under what conditions the DTC set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed out, or corroded terminals. Were any of the above conditions present? If yes, repair as necessary. If no, test is complete.
- Turn the ignition on. With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. Is the Good Trip counter displayed and equal to zero? If yes, go to next step. If no, go to step 7 .
- With the DRBIII(R), read the P/N Position Switch input state. While moving the gear selector through all gear positions (Park to 1, and back to Park), monitor the DRBIII(R) display. Did the DRBIII(R) display show P/N and D/R in the correct gear positions? If yes, go to step 7 . If no, go to next step.
- Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the TRS harness connector. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between ground and the TRS sense circuit at the TRS harness connector. Is the resistance more than 100 k/ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the TRS sense circuit for a short to ground.
- Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance of the TRS sense circuit between TRS harness connector and PCM harness connector. Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, repair the TRS sense circuit for an open.
- Turn the ignition off. Reconnect the TRS harness connector. Move the gear selector through all gear positions (Park to 1, and back to Park). While moving the gear selector through each gear, measure the resistance between ground and the TRS sense circuit at the PCM harness connector. Did the resistance change from more than 10 ohms to less than 10 ohms? If yes, go to next step. If no, replace the TRS.
- There are no possible causes remaining, replace PCM.
- Conditions that set DTC are not present at this time. The following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition: With engine running at normal operating temperature, wiggle related wiring harness while monitoring related parameters on scan tool. If voltage changes or DTC sets while wiggling wiring harness, repair connectors or wiring harness where wiggling caused voltage to change or DTC to set. Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Review Freeze Frame information on scan tool. Duplicate conditions present when DTC was set. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. Visually inspect related wiring harness. Check for chafed, pierced, pinched or partially broken wires. Visually inspect related wiring harness connectors. Check for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1
Note. For component location, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced and the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) have not been programmed, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Air Bag Control Module (ACM) and Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). See «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-133003-S41684016202002021100000) under PROGRAMMING.
- If vehicle is equipped with SKIM, secret key data must be updated to enable engine starting. See «SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE»(ref-133003-S15852222992002021100000) under PROGRAMMING.
- Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected properly.
- Inspect the engine oil for fuel contamination. Replace the oil and filter as necessary.
- Attempt to start engine.
- If no-start condition is still present, go to «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CARS - EXCEPT SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE»(ref-142307) article for additional testing by symptom. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply.
- Run the engine for one warm-up cycle to verify operation.
- With the DRBIII(R), confirm that no DTCs or Secondary Indicators are present and that all components are functioning properly.
- If a DTC is present, perform appropriate test. Are any DTCs present? If yes, repair is not complete. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) . If no, repair is complete.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-2
Note. For component location, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced and the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) have not been programmed, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Air Bag Control Module (ACM) and Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). See «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-133003-S41684016202002021100000) under PROGRAMMING.
- If vehicle is equipped with SKIM, secret key data must be updated to enable engine starting. See «SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE»(ref-133003-S15852222992002021100000) under PROGRAMMING.
- Inspect the vehicle to ensure that all components related to the repair are connected properly.
- With the DRBIII(R), clear DTCs, then select Reset Memory All Engine Values.
- Run the engine for one warm-up cycle to verify proper operation.
- Road test the vehicle. Use all accessories that may be related to this repair.
- With the DRBIII(R), confirm that no DTCs or Secondary Indicators are present and that all components are functioning properly
- If this test is being performed after a no trouble code test, verify the symptom is no longer present.
- If symptom is still present or any other symptom or DTC is present, go to «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CARS - EXCEPT SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE»(ref-142307) article or perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) .
- Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that may apply.
- If there are no DTCs present and all components are functioning properly, the repair is complete. Are any DTCs present? If yes, repair is not complete. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) . If no, repair is complete.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-3
Note. For component location, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced and the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) have not been programmed, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Air Bag Control Module (ACM) and Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). See «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-133003-S41684016202002021100000) under PROGRAMMING.
- If vehicle is equipped with SKIM, secret key data must be updated to enable engine starting. See «SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE»(ref-133003-S15852222992002021100000) under PROGRAMMING.
- Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected properly.
- With DRBIII(R), clear DTCs.
- Perform generator output test. See appropriate GENERATORS & REGULATORS article in STARTING & CHARGING SYSTEMS.
- Start engine and set engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 30 seconds.
- Cycle the ignition off and on.
- With the DRBIII(R), read DTCs. If the DTC returns, or any other symptom or DTC is present, go to «TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CARS - EXCEPT SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE»(ref-142307) article or perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) .
- If there are no DTCs present and all components are functioning properly, the repair is complete. Are any DTCs present? If yes, repair is not complete. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) . If no, repair is complete.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-4
Note. For component location, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced and the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) have not been programmed, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Air Bag Control Module (ACM) and Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). See «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-133003-S41684016202002021100000) under PROGRAMMING.
- If vehicle is equipped with SKIM, secret key data must be updated to enable engine starting. See «SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE»(ref-133003-S15852222992002021100000) under PROGRAMMING.
- Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected properly.
- With DRBIII(R), clear DTCs.
- Turn the speed control ON (cruise light will be on).
- Road test vehicle. Press and release the SET switch. If the speed control did not engage, the repair is not complete. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Press and hold the RESUME/ACCEL switch. If the vehicle speed did not increase by at least 2 mph, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Press and hold the COAST switch. The vehicle speed should decrease. If it did not decrease, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Using caution, press and release the brake pedal. If the speed control did not disengage, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Bring the vehicle speed back up to 35 MPH.
- Press the RESUME/ACCEL switch. If the speed control did not return to the previously set speed, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Hold down the SET switch. If the vehicle did not decelerate, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Ensure vehicle speed is more than 35 mph and release the SET Switch. If vehicle did not adjust and set a new vehicle speed, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Press and release the CANCEL switch. If the speed control did not disengage, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- Bring the vehicle speed to more than 35 MPH and engage speed control.
- Press the OFF switch (cruise light will be off). If the speed control did not disengage, the repair is not complete. Check for any TSB that pertains to speed control problem and then, if necessary, repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
- If the vehicle successfully passed all of the previous tests, the speed control system is now functioning as designed. The repair is now complete. Did the speed control pass the above tests? If yes, repair is complete. If no, repair is not complete. Repair speed control system as necessary. See appropriate CRUISE CONTROL SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-5
Note. For component location, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced and the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) have not been programmed, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Air Bag Control Module (ACM) and Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). See «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-133003-S41684016202002021100000) under PROGRAMMING.
- If vehicle is equipped with SKIM, secret key data must be updated to enable engine starting. See «SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE»(ref-133003-S15852222992002021100000) under PROGRAMMING.
- Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected properly. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
- Connect DRBIII(R) to data link connector.
- Ensure fuel tank is at least 1/4 full.
- If a Comprehensive Component DTC was repaired, perform steps 7 and 8 . If a major OBD-II Monitor DTC was repaired, go to step 9 .
- After the ignition has been off for at least 10 seconds, start engine and let it run for 2 minutes.
- If the Good Trip counter changed to one or more and there are no new DTCs, the repair was successful and is now complete. Erase DTCs and disconnect the DRBIII(R).
- If the repaired DTC has reset, the repair is not complete. Check for any related Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) or Flash Updates and return to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) .
- If another DTC has set, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) .
- With the DRBIII(R), monitor the appropriate pre-test enabling conditions until all conditions have been met. Once the conditions have been met, switch screen to the appropriate OBD-II monitor, (audible beeps when the monitor is running).
- If the monitor ran, and the Good Trip counter changed to one or more, the repair was successful and is now complete. Erase DTCs and disconnect the DRBIII(R).
- If the repaired OBD-II DTC has reset or was seen in the monitor while on the road test, the repair is not complete. Check for any related TSB or Flash Updates and return to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) .
- If another DTC has set, test is not complete. Are any DTCs present? If yes, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) . If no, repair is complete.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-6
Note. For component location, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- If the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced and the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) have not been programmed, a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) will be set in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB), Air Bag Control Module (ACM) and Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). See «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-133003-S41684016202002021100000) under PROGRAMMING.
- If vehicle is equipped with SKIM, secret key data must be updated to enable engine starting. See «SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE»(ref-133003-S15852222992002021100000) under PROGRAMMING.
- Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected properly. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
- The Leak Detection Pump (LDP) Monitor Test Mode has been added to the DRBIII(R) to verify repairs to the LDP system. A DRBIII(R) software program was written which causes the PCM to run the LDP monitor as part of this test. Test failures will be indicated through a stored DTC.
- LDP Monitor Test Mode is a useful way to run a total system performance test. Use this test to verify any type of LDP system repair.
- Software program makes temporary changes to operating mode of PCM. For this reason, it is critical that test not be interrupted. If PCM is left in this mode as result of interrupted test, PCM will illuminate the Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) for 8-10 miles of driving with no DTCs stored.
- Erasing DTCs will not change this condition.
- If a vehicle is found to be stuck in the mode described above, the LDP Dealer Test should be re-run in its entirety so that the software program in the DRBIII(R) can restore the PCM operating mode.
- Note similarity to LDP Monitor screen found under OBD-II Monitors. Failure modes are fewer in this system test than OBD-II LDP Monitor.
- System test failure may have been due to a large leak, but the PCM will set the small leak DTC to indicate failures that occurred as part of the system test.
- Connect the DRBIII(R) to the data link connector. Turn engine on. Turn off all accessories.
- While test is being performed, PCM must see RPM, minimum MAP, no vehicle speed and minimum throttle position sensor (at idle, in park). With DRBIII(R) in System Tests, perform the LDP Monitor Test and follow the instructions on the screen.
- If the LDP Monitor Test failed and a Small Leak DTC has set, the repair is not complete. Check for any related Technical Service Bulletin (TSB) and return to «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) .
- If any other DTC has set, test is not complete. If LDP monitor passed, the repair was successful and testing is now complete. Are any DTCs present? If yes, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) . If no, test is complete.
SKIS VERIFICATION TEST
Note. For component location, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Reconnect all previously disconnected components and connectors.
- Obtain the vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to original SKIM. This number may be obtained from the vehicle's owner or manufacturer.
- When entering the PIN, care should be taken because the SKIM will only allow 3 consecutive attempts to enter the correct PIN. If 3 consecutive incorrect PINs are entered, the SKIM will lock out the DRBIII(R) for one hour.
- To exit lock out mode, the ignition key must remain in the Run position continually for one hour. Turn off all accessories and connect a battery charger if necessary.
- With the DRBIII(R), select Theft Alarm, SKIM and Misc. Then select desired procedure and follow screen prompts.
- If the SKIM has been replaced, ensure all of the vehicle's ignition keys are programmed to the new SKIM.
- Prior to returning vehicle to the customer, perform a module scan with the DRBIII(R) to ensure that all DTCs are erased. With the DRBIII(R), erase any DTCs that are found.
- Perform 5 ignition key cycles leaving the key on for at least 90 seconds per cycle.
- With the DRB III(R), read the SKIM DTCs. Are there any SKIM DTCs? If yes, repair is not complete. Perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) . If no, repair is complete.
41TE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST VER-1
Note. For component location, see COMPONENT LOCATIONS . For connector terminal identification, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION . For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see appropriate WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Connect DRBIII(R) to Data Link Connector (DLC).
- Reconnect any disconnected components.
- With the DRBIII(R), erase all Transmission Control Module (TCM) and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTCs.
- With the DRBIII(R), display Transmission Temperature. Start and run the engine until the transmission temperature is Hot, more than 110°F (43.3°C).
- Check the transmission fluid and adjust if necessary.
- If the TCM or torque converter has been replaced or if the transmission has been repaired or replaced, it is necessary to perform the DRBIII(R) Quick Learn Procedure and reset the Pinion Factor.
- Road test the vehicle. With the DRBIII(R), monitor the engine RPM. Make 15 to 20 1-2, 2-3, 3-4 upshifts. Perform these upshifts from a standing start to 45 MPH with a constant throttle opening of 20-25 degrees.
- While driving at less than 25 MPH, make 5-8 wide open throttle kick-downs to first gear. Allow at least 5 seconds each in 2nd and 3rd gear between each kickdown.
- For a specific DTC, drive the vehicle under Freeze Frame When Monitored/When Set conditions to verify the repair.
- Check for DTCs during road test. If a DTC sets during the road test, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) .
- With the DRBIII(R), erase PCM DTCs to turn off Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL). Road test vehicle. Were any DTCs set during the road test? If yes, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) . If no, repair is complete.