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Engine Controls - Basic Diagnostic Procedures: Other Dodge Neon II

Testing & Diagnostics 7 illustrations ~4479 words

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

Note. Before replacing the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) for a failed driver, control circuit or ground circuit, be sure to check the related component/circuit integrity for failures not detected due to a double fault in the circuit. Most PCM driver/control circuit failures are caused by internal failure to components (i.e. relay and solenoids) and short circuits (i.e. 12-volt pull-ups, drivers and ground sensors). These failures are difficult to detect when a double fault has occurred and only one DTC has set.

Note. If the PCM and the Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) are replaced at the same time, program the VIN into the PCM first. All vehicle keys will then need to be replaced and programmed to the new SKIM. See SENTRY KEY IMMOBILIZER MODULE .

Note. The Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS) secret key data is an identification code that is unique to each SKIS. This code is programmed and stored in the PCM, SKIM and ignition key transponder chip. When replacing the PCM it is necessary to program the secret key data into the PCM

Programming PCM

  1. To program PCM, connect DRBIII(R) to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. (Scheme 69) Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Turn the ignition on, with the engine off.
  2. Using DRBIII(R), select THEFT ALARM, SKIM then MISCELLANEOUS.
  3. Select PCM REPLACED.
  4. Enter secured access mode by entering the vehicle 4-digit PIN.
  5. Press ENTER to transfer the secret key data (the SKIM will send the secret key data to the PCM).

Scheme 69

Scheme 69

Programming SKIM

  1. Connect DRBIII(R) to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below driver's side of instrument panel. (Scheme 69) Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Turn the ignition on, with the engine off.
  2. With DRBIII(R), select THEFT ALARM, SKIM then MISC.
  3. Select SKIM MODULE REPLACEMENT GASOLINE.
  4. Program the 4-digit Personal Identification Number (PIN) into the SKIM.
  5. Select COUNTRY CODE and enter the correct country.
  6. Select UPDATE VIN (the SKIM will learn the VIN from the PCM).
  7. Press ENTER to transfer the VIN (the PCM will send the VIN to the SKIM).
  8. The DRBIII(R) will ask if you want to transfer the secret key data from the PCM. This will ensure the current vehicle ignition keys will still operate the Sentry Key Immobilizer System (SKIS).

Programming Ignition Keys To SKIM

  1. Connect DRBIII(R) to Data Link Connector (DLC). (Scheme 69) Place transmission in Park or Neutral. Turn the ignition on, with the engine off.
  2. With DRBIII(R), select THEFT ALARM, SKIM THEN MISC.
  3. Select PROGRAM IGNITION KEYS.
  4. Enter secured access mode by entering the vehicle 4-digit Personal Identification Number (PIN). Follow DRBIII(R) prompts. If ignition key programming is unsuccessful, the DRBIII(R) will display one of the following messages: Programming Not Attempted - The DRBIII(R) attempts to read the programmed key status and there are no keys programmed in the SKIM memory. Programming Key Failed- The SKIM is unable to program a key because it has a faulty transponder or the key is programmed to another vehicle. 8 Keys Already Learned, Programming Not Done - SKIM transponder identification memory is full. Obtain up to 8 keys to be programmed. Using the DRBIII(R), erase all ignition keys by selecting MISC and ERASE ALL CURRENT IGN KEYS, then return to step 2. Learned Key In Ignition - Ignition key transponder identification is currently programmed in SKIM memory.

Cylinder Compression Pressure (Using Mechanical Compression Gauge)

Check engine mechanical condition with a compression gauge. Ensure battery is fully charged, engine is at normal operating temperature and throttle valve is fully open when checking compression. Remove Auto Shutdown relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). (Scheme 70) PDC is located in engine compartment. (Scheme 71) Clean spark plug recesses with compressed air. Remove all spark plugs. Install compression gauge into No. 1 spark plug hole. Hold throttle in Wide Open Throttle (WOT) position. Crank engine until maximum pressure is reached. Note pressure reading and repeat for remaining cylinders. See COMPRESSION SPECIFICATIONS table for correct engine compression pressures.

ApplicationPsi (kPa)
Normal Compression Pressure(1)
Minimum Compression Pressure100 (689)
Maximum Variation Between Cylinders(2)
(1) Information is not available from manufacturer. (2) Maximum variation is 25 percent.
(1)Information is not available from manufacturer.
(2)Maximum variation is 25 percent.

COMPRESSION SPECIFICATIONS

Scheme 70

Scheme 70

Scheme 71

Scheme 71

Cylinder Compression Pressure (Using DRBIII(R))

  1. Ensure the battery is completely charged and the engine starter motor is in good operating condition. Otherwise the indicated compression pressures may not be valid for diagnostic purposes. Check engine oil level and add oil if necessary.
  2. Drive the vehicle until engine reaches normal operating temperature. Select a route free from traffic and other forms of congestion, observe all traffic laws, and accelerate through the gears several times briskly. Remove all spark plugs from engine. As spark plugs are being removed, check electrodes for abnormal firing indicators fouled, hot, oily, etc.
  3. Record cylinder number of spark plug for future reference. Remove the Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay from the Power Distribution Center (PDC). (Scheme 70) PDC is located in engine compartment. (Scheme 71)
  4. Be sure throttle blade is fully open during the compression check. Insert Compression Gauge Adapter (8116) or equivalent into the No. 1 spark plug hole in cylinder head. Connect the 0-500 psi (Blue) Pressure Transducer (CH7059) with cable adapters to the DRBIII(R). Crank engine until maximum pressure is reached on gauge. Record this pressure as No. 1 cylinder pressure. Repeat the previous step for all remaining cylinders.
  5. If one or more cylinders have abnormally low compression pressures, repeat the compression test. See «COMPRESSION SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-142460-S41409957392002080600000) table for correct engine compression pressures. If the same cylinder or cylinders repeat an abnormally low reading on the second compression test, it could indicate the existence of a problem in the cylinder in question.
  6. The recommended compression pressures are to be used only as a guide to diagnosing engine problems. An engine should not be disassembled to determine the cause of low compression unless some malfunction is present.

Cylinder Combustion Pressure Leakage

The combustion pressure leakage test provides an accurate means for determining engine condition. Combustion pressure leakage testing will detect exhaust and intake valve leaks (improper seating), leaks between adjacent cylinders or into water jacket, or any causes for combustion/compression pressure loss.

  1. Check the coolant level and fill as required. Do not install the radiator cap. Start and operate the engine until it attains normal operating temperature, then turn the engine off. Remove the spark plugs. Remove the oil filler cap. Remove the air cleaner.
  2. Calibrate the tester according to the manufacturer's instructions. The shop air source for testing should maintain 70 psi (483 kPa) minimum and 200 psi (1379 kPa) maximum. Eighty psi (552 kPa) is recommended.
  3. Perform the test procedures on each cylinder according to the tester manufacturer's instructions. Set piston of cylinder to be tested at TDC of compression stroke. While testing, listen for pressurized air escaping through the throttle body, tailpipe and oil filler cap opening. Check for bubbles in the radiator coolant. All gauge pressure indications should be equal, with no more than 25 percent leakage. For example: at 80 psi (552 kPa) input pressure minimum of 60 psi (414 kPa) should be maintained in the cylinder. If pressure is not as specified, diagnose pressure loss.

FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE

CAUTIONFuel system is under high pressure. ALWAYS release fuel pressure before attempting to open system for testing or component replacement. DO NOT allow fuel to flow onto engine or electrical parts while testing fuel system components.
  1. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). (Scheme 70) PDC is located in engine compartment. (Scheme 71)
  2. Start engine and allow engine to idle until engine stalls. Attempt restarting engine until engine will no longer run. Turn ignition off.
  3. Place a shop towel under fuel line quick-connector at fuel rail. Use care when disconnecting fuel lines, as some fuel pressure may still exist in fuel lines. Disconnect fuel line quick-connector. Reinstall fuel pump relay in PDC.
  4. One or more Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) may set when fuel pump relay is removed. Using scan tool, erase any DTCs that may have set after fuel pressure release procedure.

CHECKING FUEL DELIVERY

WARNINGFuel system is under constant pressure even when ignition is off. Open fuel system with caution.

Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. It may be necessary to use a stethoscope. If fuel pump operation can be heard, fuel pump is operating. Stop fuel system activation and go to next step. If fuel pump operation cannot be heard, stop fuel system activation and go to step 7.
  2. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE»(ref-142460-S35261365712002080500000). Connect a fuel pressure gauge to test port on fuel rail. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Observe fuel pressure gauge. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). Stop ASD fuel system test. If fuel pressure is less than specification, go to next step. If fuel pressure is within specification, go to step 5. If fuel pressure is more than specification, replace fuel filter/pressure regulator. See FUEL FILTER/FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - NEON article.
  3. Release fuel pressure. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect fuel pressure line from fuel filter/pressure regulator at fuel tank. Connect Fuel Line Adapter (6539) between disconnected fuel line and fuel filter/pressure regulator. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel line adapter hose. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test and note fuel pressure. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). Stop ASD fuel system test. If fuel pressure is as specified, repair or replace fuel supply line as necessary. If fuel pressure is not as specified, go to next step.
  4. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pump module and inspect fuel inlet strainer. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - NEON article. If fuel inlet strainer is plugged, replace fuel pump inlet strainer. If fuel inlet strainer in not plugged, replace fuel pump module.
  5. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel supply line from fuel rail. Install Fuel Line Adapter (6539 for 5/16" fuel lines or 6631 for 3/8" fuel lines) between disconnected fuel line and fuel rail. Insert other end of hose into a graduated container suitable for gasoline. CAUTION: DO NOT operate fuel pump longer than 7 seconds.
  6. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test for 7 seconds. If fuel volume is.5 pt (.25L) or more, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If fuel volume is less than.5 pt (.25L), check for a kinked fuel line between fuel pump module and fuel rail. Repair fuel lines as necessary and retest. If fuel line is okay, replace fuel pump module.
  7. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module harness connector. Inspect connector for damage or corrosion. Clean or repair connector as necessary. If connector is okay, turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Connect a test light between ground and fuel pump relay output circuit (Dark Green/White wire) at fuel pump module harness connector. (Scheme 72) If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 10.
  8. Turn ignition off. Connect a test light between battery positive terminal and ground circuit (Black wire) at fuel pump module harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in ground circuit. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-132832) article.
  9. At this time, fuel pump module is assumed to be defective. Replace fuel pump module.
  10. Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from PDC. (Scheme 70) PDC is located in engine compartment. (Scheme 71) Connect a test light between ground and fused battery voltage circuit (Red/White wire) at terminal No. 60 at fuel pump relay harness connector in PDC. (Scheme 73) If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open in fused battery voltage circuit.
  11. Measure resistance of fuel pump relay output circuit (Dark Green/White wire) between fuel pump module harness connector and terminal No. 61 at fuel pump relay harness connector in PDC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/White wire between fuel pump module and PDC.

Scheme 72

Scheme 72

Scheme 73

Scheme 73

Fuel Pump Relay

Fuel pump relay is located in Power Distribution Center (PDC). (Scheme 70) PDC is located in engine compartment. (Scheme 71) Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. See DTC P1282: FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.

CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. If Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in the powertrain control module. See DTC P0340: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.

CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Individual component testing is not available from manufacturer. If CKP sensor or wiring circuit failure exists, a DTC may be stored in the powertrain control module. See DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.

IGNITION COIL

For ignition coil control circuit testing, perform related diagnostic test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article. For ignition coil resistance checks, see IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE - OHMS @ 70-80°F (21-27°C) table.

Coil ManufacturerPrimarySecondary
Diamond (Brass Towers).53-.6510,900-14,700
Weastec (Steel Towers).45-.6511,500-13,500

IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE - Ohms @ 70-80°F (21-27°C)

IDLE SPEED

Manufacturer does not list procedure for checking idle speed. Idle speed is controlled by PCM. No adjustment is required. PCM controls Idle Air Control (IAC) motor for proper idle speed. See SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - NEON article for diagnosis of incorrect IAC motor operation.

IGNITION TIMING

Ignition timing is controlled by PCM and is not adjustable.

ENGINE CRANKS BUT DOES NOT START

Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, PCM must be reprogrammed. See PROGRAMMING . After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.

  1. The following checks must be performed before continuing with this test. Ensure battery is fully charged and in good condition. Ensure Powertrain Control Module (PCM) power and ground circuits are okay. See «COMPUTERIZED ENGINE CONTROLS»(ref-142459-S11833335742002080500000) in SYSTEM & COMPONENT TESTING - NEON article. Ensure PCM communicates with scan tool and no Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) are present. See «RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES»(ref-133003-S20861007372002021100000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article. Ensure PCI bus is functional. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with instrument cluster and Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM). If scan tool does not communicate with instrument cluster or SKIM, diagnose communication failure. See COMMUNICATIONS in BODY CONTROL MODULES - NEON article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. Using scan tool, select CLEAR PCM (BATT DISCONNECT). Crank engine over several times. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If any DTCs are present, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article. If no DTCs exist, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition off. Check Power Distribution Center (PDC) and fuse panel for blown fuses. PDC is located in engine compartment. (Scheme 71) Fuse panel is located on left side of instrument panel. see scheme 6 Replace blown fuses and check related circuits for short to ground. If fuses are okay, go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, actuate Auto Shutdown (ASD) fuel system test. Using a mechanic's stethoscope, listen for fuel pump operation at fuel tank. If fuel pump operation cannot be heard, stop ASD fuel system actuation and go to step 10. If fuel pump operation can be heard, stop ASD fuel system actuation and go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE»(ref-142460-S35261365712002080500000) under FUEL SYSTEMS. Connect a fuel pressure gauge to test port on fuel rail. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Allow fuel pressure gauge to stabilize. Stop ASD fuel system activation. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). If fuel pressure is less than specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure is more than specified, replace fuel filter/pressure regulator. See FUEL FILTER/FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - NEON article. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 7.
  5. Release fuel pressure. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect fuel pressure line from fuel filter/pressure regulator at fuel tank. Connect Fuel Line Pressure Test Adapter Hose (6539) between disconnected fuel line and fuel filter/pressure regulator. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel line adapter hose. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test and note fuel pressure. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). If fuel pressure is as specified, stop ASD fuel system activation. Release fuel pressure, and repair or replace fuel supply line. If fuel pressure is not as specified, stop ASD fuel system activation and go to next step.
  6. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pump module and inspect fuel inlet strainer. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - NEON article. If fuel inlet strainer is plugged, replace fuel pump inlet strainer. If fuel inlet strainer is not plugged, replace fuel pump module.
  7. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel supply line from fuel rail. Install Fuel Line Pressure Test Adapter Hose (6539 for 5/16" fuel lines or 6631 for 3/8" fuel lines) between disconnected fuel line and fuel rail. Remove fuel fill cap. Insert other end of hose into a graduated container suitable for gasoline.
  8. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test for 7 seconds. If fuel volume is.5 pt. (.25L) or more, fuel volume is okay. Stop fuel system activation. Remove all test equipment and reconnect fuel supply line to fuel rail. Go to next step. Test is complete. If fuel volume is less than.5 pt. (.25L), check for a kinked fuel line between fuel pump module and fuel rail. Repair fuel lines as necessary and retest. If fuel line is okay, replace fuel pump module. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - NEON article.
  9. Check the following additional items as possible causes for no-start condition: Check spark plug condition. Check for any related technical service bulletins. Fuel must be free of contamination. Engine exhaust system must be free of restrictions. Engine compression must be within specification. Engine valve timing must be within specification. Engine must be free of vacuum leaks. Repair any problems as necessary. If no problems exist, test is complete.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect fuel pump module harness connector. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Connect a test light between ground and fuel pump relay output circuit (Dark Green/White wire) at fuel pump module harness connector. see scheme 7 If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, go to step 13.
  11. Turn ignition off. Connect a test light between battery positive and fuel pump ground circuit (Black wire) at fuel pump module harness connector. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Black wire between ground and fuel pump module. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-132832) article.
  12. If no other possible causes are remaining, replace fuel pump module.
  13. Turn ignition off. Ensure fuel pump module is disconnected. Remove fuel pump relay from PDC. (Scheme 70) PDC is located in engine compartment. (Scheme 71) Connect a test light between ground and fused battery voltage circuit (Red/White wire) at fuel pump relay harness connector terminal No. 60 in PDC. see scheme 7and (Scheme 74). If test light illuminates, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate, repair open or short in fused battery voltage circuit.
  14. Measure resistance of fuel pump relay output circuit (Dark Green/White wire) between fuel pump module harness connector and fuel pump relay harness connector terminal No. 61 in PDC. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open in Dark Green/White wire.

NO RESPONSE FROM PCM WITH A NO-START CONDITION

Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect PCM harness connectors. (Scheme 75) Connect a test light between ground and fused battery voltage circuit (Red/White wire) at PCM C2 harness connector terminal No. 46. see scheme 10 If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in fused battery voltage circuit.
  2. Turn ignition on. Connect a test light between ground and fused ignition switch output circuit (Dark Blue/White wire) at PCM C1 harness connector terminal No. 20. If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in fused ignition switch output circuit.
  3. Turn ignition off. Using a test light connected to battery positive, individually probe the following ground circuits: Black/Tan wire at PCM C1 harness connector terminal No. 10. Black/White wire at PCM C2 harness connector terminal No. 47. Black/Tan wire at PCM C2 harness connector terminal No. 50. If test light illuminates at each ground circuit, test is complete. If test light does not illuminate at each ground circuit, repair open in appropriate ground circuit.

Scheme 74

Scheme 74

Scheme 75

Scheme 75

START & STALL CONDITION

Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replaced, PCM must be reprogrammed. See PROGRAMMING . After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER-1 under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.

  1. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, check for DTCs. If no DTCs are present, go to next step. If any DTCs are present, perform appropriate diagnostic test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-133003-S26406645532002021100000) in SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article.
  2. Using scan tool, read and record Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) DTC (fault) messages. If no SKIM DTC messages are present, go to next step. If any SKIM DTC messages are present, a fault exists in anti-theft system. Perform appropriate test. See appropriate ANTI-THEFT SYSTEMS article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. NOTE: If scan tool does not communicate with SKIM, repair communication problem. See BODY CONTROL MODULES - NEON article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. WARNING: Fuel system is under constant pressure even when ignition is off. Fuel pressure must be released before opening fuel system.
  3. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. See «FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE»(ref-142460-S35261365712002080500000) under FUEL SYSTEMS. Connect a fuel pressure gauge to test port on fuel rail. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test. Allow fuel pressure gauge to stabilize. Stop ASD fuel system activation. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). If fuel pressure is less than specified, go to next step. If fuel pressure is more than specified, replace fuel filter/pressure regulator. See FUEL FILTER/FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - NEON article. If fuel pressure is as specified, go to step 6 .
  4. Release fuel pressure. Raise and support vehicle. Disconnect fuel pressure line from fuel filter/pressure regulator at fuel tank. Connect Fuel Line Pressure Test Adapter Hose (6539) between disconnected fuel line and fuel filter/pressure regulator. Connect fuel pressure gauge to fuel line adapter hose. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test and note fuel pressure. Fuel pressure should be 53-63 psi (365-434 kPa). If fuel pressure is as specified, stop ASD fuel system activation. Release fuel pressure, and repair or replace fuel supply line. If fuel pressure is not as specified, stop ASD fuel system activation and go to next step.
  5. Release fuel pressure. Remove fuel pump module and inspect fuel inlet strainer. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - NEON article. If fuel inlet strainer is plugged, replace fuel pump inlet strainer. If fuel inlet strainer is not plugged, replace fuel pump module.
  6. Turn ignition off. Release fuel pressure. Disconnect fuel supply line from fuel rail. Install Fuel Line Pressure Test Adapter Hose (6539 for 5/16" fuel lines or 6631 for 3/8" fuel lines) between disconnected fuel line and fuel rail. Remove fuel fill cap. Insert other end of hose into a graduated container suitable for gasoline.
  7. Using scan tool, actuate ASD fuel system test for 7 seconds. If fuel volume is .5 pt. (.25L) or more, fuel volume is okay. Stop fuel system activation. Remove all test equipment and reconnect fuel supply line to fuel rail. Go to next step. If fuel volume is less than .5 pt. (.25L), check for a kinked fuel line between fuel pump module and fuel rail. Repair fuel lines as necessary and retest. If fuel line is okay, replace fuel pump module. See FUEL PUMP MODULE under FUEL SYSTEMS in REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION - NEON article.
  8. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage while slowly opening throttle from idle position to wide open throttle position. If voltage changes smoothly, go to next step. If voltage does not change smoothly, replace TP sensor.
  9. Ensure throttle is fully closed and against throttle stop. Using scan tool, read TP sensor voltage. If voltage is 0.92 volt or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 0.92 volt, check for binding throttle linkage. Repair linkage as necessary. If linkage is not binding, replace TP sensor. NOTE: The following procedure assumes that the cooling system thermostat is functioning properly. Test works best if performed on a totally cold engine (cold soak).
  10. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor value. If engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82°C), allow engine coolant temperature to cool down to 150°F (66°C) before proceeding. If engine coolant temperature is 150°F (66°C) or less, start engine and monitor scan tool until engine coolant temperature reaches 180°F (82°C). If ECT sensor value increases smoothly, go to next step. If ECT sensor value increase is erratic, check for cooling system problems and repair as necessary. If cooling system is okay, replace ECT sensor.
  11. Check the following additional items as possible causes for start and stall condition: Check for any technical service bulletins that may apply. Fuel must be free of contamination. Engine exhaust system must be free of restrictions. Engine compression must be within specification. Engine valve timing must be within specification. Throttle body must be free of carbon build-up and dirt. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problems are found, test is complete.

SUMMARY

If no faults were found while performing basic diagnostic procedures, proceed to SELF-DIAGNOSTICS - NEON article. If no diagnostic trouble codes are found during self-diagnostics, proceed to TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES - CARS - EXCEPT SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO-START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.