Scan Tool Method
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, program remote transmitter.
Obtain vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to SKIM module from vehicle owner or manufacturer. Cut blank key. Insert key into ignition switch. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, then SKIM. Select MISCELLANEOUS, then PROGRAM IGNITION KEYS. Enter 4-digit PIN code. When programming is complete, SKIM will exit SECURED ACCESS mode and display status of key. PROGRAMMING SUCCESSFUL is displayed if SKIM smart key programming succeeds. If ignition key programming is unsuccessful, one of the following status messages may be displayed as follows
- LEARNED KEY IN IGNITION is displayed if key in the ignition has already been programmed into vehicle's SKIM.
- 8 KEYS ALREADY LEARNED, PROGRAMMING NOT DONE is displayed if 8 keys have already been programmed into SKIM. If a new key needs to be added due to a lost or defective key, the ERASE ALL KEYS function has to be performed. Original 7 keys plus additional new key may then be reprogrammed into SKIM.
- PROGRAMMING NOT ATTEMPTED is displayed after an ERASE ALL KEYS function is executed.
- PROGRAMING KEY FAILED is displayed if further diagnosis is required.
To program additional keys, turn ignition off. Remove current programmed key and insert next new blank key. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Re-enter SECURED ACCESS mode function and repeat PROGRAM NEW KEY procedure.
PRETEST INSPECTION
| CAUTION | Always turn ignition off before disconnecting any control module connectors. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module. When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery. |
Note. Do not use a test light in place of a voltmeter. Always disconnect scan tool before charging battery. Always perform appropriate verification test after repairs are made. See appropriate test under VERIFICATION TESTS .
Verify customer complaint. Check all system fuses. Check for loose accessory drive belt. Check all fluid levels. Check components for visible damage. Check components for loose/poor connections, corrosion and backed-out terminals. Check battery condition and battery terminals. Ensure charging system is operating properly. Check for damaged wiring. Check ground connections. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Correct any obvious problems before continuing with testing. If no problems exist, go to SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM .
SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
| CAUTION | Always turn ignition off before disconnecting any control module connectors. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module. When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery. |
Note. Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII(R)) scan tool. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.
- If pretest inspection procedure has been performed, go to next step. If pretest inspection procedure has not been performed, perform pretest inspection. See «PRETEST INSPECTION»(ref-3597-S36175497182000051100000) under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
- Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with all modules. If communication was established with all modules, go to next step. If communication was not established with any module, perform appropriate test under «COMMUNICATIONS»(ref-3597-S19593900152000051100000) under SYSTEM TESTS.
- Using scan tool, retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test(s). See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table. If no DTCs exist, repair by symptom. See «SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S37699578012000051100000) table.
| Affected System (1) | DTC |
|---|---|
| Air Bag | (2) |
| Audio | (3) All Outputs Shorted |
| (3) AM Section | |
| (3) Cass Error | |
| (3) Cassette Com Failure | |
| (3) Cassette Eject Failure | |
| (3) Cassette Eject Failure | |
| (3) Cassette Loading Failure | |
| (3) Cassette Tape Tension High | |
| (3) Cassette Tape Tension Low | |
| (3) CD Error | |
| (3) CD Mechanical Failure | |
| (3) FM Section | |
| (3) Radio Error | |
| Communications | ATC Messages Not Received |
| Battery Voltage To Module Disconnected | |
| EATX Bus Communication Failure | |
| EEPROM Constant Checksum Failure | |
| Internal Base/Premium Select Failure | |
| MHSMM Messages Not Received | |
| MIC Message Not Received | |
| No PCI Messages From CD Changer | |
| OTIS Messages Not Received | |
| Post Failure | |
| SBEC Bus Communication Failure | |
| SKIM Messages Not Received | |
| Bus +/- Signal Open From SKIM | |
| Bus +/- Signals Open From Or Blank Screen On OTIS | |
| Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII(R)) Displays A Blank Screen | |
| Fused Ignition Switch Output To BCM | |
| No Response From Body Control Module (Bus +/- Signal Open) | |
| No Response From CAB | |
| No Response From ORC | |
| No Response From Transmission Control Module (TCM) | |
| No Response From Powertrain Control Module (PCI Bus) | |
| No Response From Radio | |
| Odometer Displays NO BUS | |
| PCI Bus Communication Failure | |
| Electrically Heated Systems | Driver Heated Seat Switch Open/Shorted To Ground |
| Driver Heated Seat Switch Stuck In High/Low State | |
| Driver Seat Heat Output Open | |
| Driver Seat Heat Output Short To Ground | |
| Driver Thermistor Out Of Range High | |
| Driver Thermistor Out Of Range Low | |
| Passenger Heated Seat Switch Open/Shorted To Ground | |
| Passenger Heated Seat Switch Stuck In High/Low State | |
| Passenger Seat Heat Output Open | |
| Passenger Seat Heat Output Short To Ground | |
| Passenger Thermistor Out Of Range High | |
| Passenger Thermistor Out Of Range Low | |
| Exterior Lighting System | Headlight Switch Input Failure |
| Heating & A/C | (4) |
| Instrument Cluster Systems | Dimming Level Switch Failure |
| Fuel Level Sending Unit Failure | |
| No Messages From ABS | |
| No Messages From AECM | |
| No Messages From BCM | |
| No Messages From EATX | |
| No Messages From SBEC | |
| Interior Lighting Systems | Courtesy Light Output Short To Battery |
| Memory Systems | Driver Mirror Horizontal Sensor Out Of Range High |
| Driver Mirror Horizontal Sensor Out Of Range Low | |
| Driver Mirror Vertical Sensor Out Of Range High | |
| Driver Mirror Vertical Sensor Out Of Range Low | |
| Front Riser Down Position Stuck | |
| Front Riser Sensor Out Of Range High | |
| Front Riser Sensor Out Of Range Low | |
| Front Riser Up Position Stuck | |
| Horizontal Forward Position Stuck | |
| Horizontal Rearward Position Stuck | |
| Horizontal Sensor Out Of Range High | |
| Horizontal Sensor Out Of Range Low | |
| Memory Position No. 1 Stuck | |
| Memory Position No. 2 Stuck | |
| Memory Set "S" Position Stuck | |
| Passenger Mirror Horizontal Sensor Out Of Range High | |
| Passenger Mirror Horizontal Sensor Out Of Range Low | |
| Passenger Mirror Vertical Sensor Out Of Range High | |
| Passenger Mirror Vertical Sensor Out Of Range Low | |
| Rear Riser Down Position Stuck | |
| Rear Riser Sensor Out Of Range High | |
| Rear Riser Sensor Out Of Range Low | |
| Rear Riser Up Position Stuck | |
| Recliner Down Position Stuck | |
| Recliner Sensor Out Of Range High | |
| Recliner Sensor Out Of Range Low | |
| Recliner Up Position Stuck | |
| OTIS | Ambient Temperature Sensor Failure (OTIS Displaying "SC" Or "OC") |
| Power Door Locks/RKE System | Decklid Release Solenoid Output Failure |
| Decklid Release Switch Failure | |
| Driver Door Central Lock (Arm)/Unlock (Disarm) Switch Failure | |
| Passenger Door Central Lock (Arm)/Unlock (Disarm) Switch Failure | |
| RKE Program Mode Entered Without Program Request | |
| RKE Unable To Enter Program Mode | |
| Powertrain Control System | (5) |
| Speed Proportional Steering System | Speed Proportional Steering Circuit Short To Voltage |
| Speed Pro Steering Solenoid Circuit Open/Shorted To Ground | |
| Speed Pro Steering Solenoid Over-Temperature | |
| (1) Codes are listed by system affected and not by module retrieved from. Perform appropriate test under appropriate system under SYSTEM TESTS. (2) For air bag system diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in MITCHELL(R) AIR BAG SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL, DOMESTIC & IMPORTED MODELS. (3) Repair audio system as necessary. (4) For heating and air conditioning systems diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. (5) For powertrain system diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. | |
| (1) | Codes are listed by system affected and not by module retrieved from. Perform appropriate test under appropriate system under SYSTEM TESTS. |
| (2) | For air bag system diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in MITCHELL(R) AIR BAG SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL, DOMESTIC & IMPORTED MODELS. |
| (3) | Repair audio system as necessary. |
| (4) | For heating and air conditioning systems diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. |
| (5) | For powertrain system diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. |
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION
| Effected System | (1) Test |
|---|---|
| Air Bag | (2) |
| Audio | (3) |
| Chime | Chime Inoperative At All Times |
| Chime Inoperative With Seat Belt Unfastened | |
| Chime Sounds With Driver's Door Open (Ignition Key Removed) | |
| Chime Sounds With Seat Belt Fastened | |
| Electrically Heated Systems | Rear Window Defogger Inoperative (Manual A/C) |
| Rear Window Defogger Inoperative W/ATC | |
| Exterior Lighting Systems | Auto Lamps And/Or Fog Lights Not Operating Properly |
| Fog Lights Will Not Turn Off | |
| Fog Lights Will Not Turn On | |
| Headlight Time Delay Inoperative | |
| High Beam Headlights Will Not Turn Off | |
| High Beam Headlights Will Not Turn On | |
| Low Beam Headlights Will Not Turn Off | |
| Low Beam Headlights Will Not Turn On | |
| Parking Lights Will Not Turn Off | |
| Parking Lights Will Not Turn On | |
| Heating & A/C | (4) |
| Instrument Cluster Systems | ABS Warning Indicator Not Operating Properly |
| Airbag Warning Indicator Not Operating Properly | |
| All Gauges Not Operating Correctly | |
| Brake Indicator Not Operating Properly | |
| Charging Indicator Not Operating Properly | |
| Check Engine Indicator Not Operating Properly | |
| Cluster & Panel Illumination Problems | |
| Cruise On Indicator Not Operating Properly | |
| Decklid Ajar Indicator Not Operating | |
| Door Ajar Indicator Not Operating Properly | |
| Engine Coolant Temperature Indicator Not Operating Properly | |
| Fuel Gauge Not Operating Properly | |
| Low Fuel Indicator Not Operating Properly | |
| Low Washer Fluid Indicator Not Operating Properly | |
| Odometer Not Operating Properly | |
| Oil Pressure Warning Indicator Not Operating Properly | |
| PRND3L Indicator Malfunctions | |
| Seat Belt Indicator Not Operating Properly | |
| Speedometer Gauge Not Operating Properly | |
| Tachometer Not Operating Properly | |
| Temperature Gauge Not Operating Properly | |
| Traction Off Indicator Not Operating Properly | |
| Traction On Indicator Not Operating Properly | |
| Interior Lighting Systems | Courtesy Lights Inoperative With Door Open (All Lights) |
| Courtesy Lights Inoperative With Door Open (Door Lights Only) | |
| Courtesy Lights Inoperative With Door Open (Overhead Console Lights Only) | |
| Courtesy Lights Inoperative From Headlight Switch | |
| Courtesy Lights Inoperative With Driver's Door Open | |
| Courtesy Lights Inoperative With Left Rear Door Open | |
| Courtesy Lights Inoperative With Passenger's Door Open | |
| Courtesy Lights Inoperative With Right Rear Door Open | |
| Courtesy Lights Stay On At All Times | |
| Memory Systems | Driver Mirror Inoperative From Memory |
| Memory Switch Inoperative | |
| Passenger Mirror Inoperative From Memory | |
| OTIS | Distance To Empty Inoperative Or Wrong |
| Elapsed Time Inoperative Or Wrong | |
| Incorrect Ambient Temperature Sensor Reading | |
| OTIS Mileage & Distance Function Malfunction | |
| OTIS Screen Displays FAIL | |
| OTIS Screen Displays No Values | |
| OTIS Segments Fail To Light Up | |
| OTIS Switch Test | |
| Power Door Locks/RKE System | All Doors Failing To Lock & Unlock From Any Switch |
| All Doors Failing To Lock & Unlock One Any Switch | |
| All Doors Failing To Lock From Any Switch | |
| All Doors Failing To Lock From One Switch | |
| All Doors Failing To Unlock From Any Switch | |
| All Doors Failing To Unlock From One Switch | |
| Automatic (Rolling) Door Locks | |
| Door Lock Inhibit Malfunction | |
| Driver Front Door Failing To Lock From Any Switch | |
| Driver Front Door Failing To Unlock From Any Switch | |
| Inoperative Decklid Release | |
| One Door Failing To Lock & Unlock From Any Switch | |
| Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Problem | |
| RKE Horn Chirp Inoperative | |
| Powertrain Control System | (5) |
| VTSS | Alarm Trips On Its Own |
| Headlight/Park Lamps Fail To Flash With Alarm Tripped | |
| Horn Fails To Sound With Alarm Tripped | |
| VTSS Indicator Inoperative | |
| VTSS Indicator Lamp Stays On | |
| VTSS Will Not Arm | |
| Windshield Wiper System | Wiper Park Switch Failure/Wipers Run Continuously |
| Washer Inoperative | |
| Washer Runs At All Times With Ignition On | |
| Wiper Not Working In Low Speed | |
| Wiper Erratic Operation In Intermittent Speeds | |
| Wiper No Wiper After Wash | |
| Wiper Not Working At All | |
| Wiper Not Working In High Speed | |
| Wiper Runs All The Time With Ignition On | |
| (1) Some symptoms may also be listed as a diagnostic trouble code. If symptom that is present is not listed in this table, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table. (2) For air bag system symptom testing procedures, see DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in MITCHELL(R) AIR BAG SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL, DOMESTIC & IMPORTED MODELS. (3) Repair audio system as necessary. (4) For heating and air conditioning systems symptom testing procedures, see appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. (5) For powertrain system diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. | |
| (1) | Some symptoms may also be listed as a diagnostic trouble code. If symptom that is present is not listed in this table, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table. |
| (2) | For air bag system symptom testing procedures, see DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in MITCHELL(R) AIR BAG SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL, DOMESTIC & IMPORTED MODELS. |
| (3) | Repair audio system as necessary. |
| (4) | For heating and air conditioning systems symptom testing procedures, see appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. |
| (5) | For powertrain system diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. |
SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION
| System Malfunction | Test |
|---|---|
| Verification Tests | AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST |
| BODY VERIFICATION TEST | |
| MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST | |
| SKIS VERIFICATION TEST | |
| SPEED PROPORTIONAL STEERING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST | |
| VTSS VERIFICATION TEST | |
VERIFICATION TEST IDENTIFICATION
Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII(R)) Displays A Blank Screen
Note. After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. (Scheme 1) If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, repair open in Black wire between ground and DLC.
- Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Black/Light Green wire) at DLC. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire between ground and DLC.
- Measure voltage at terminal No. 16 (Pink wire) at DLC. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair power distribution circuit as necessary. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
- Check connection at DLC and scan tool. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, repair scan tool or scan tool cable as necessary.
Scheme 1
OTIS Switch Test
- Turn ignition off and leave key in ignition. Open driver's door. If chime sounds, go to next step. If chime does not sound, repair chime system as necessary. Perform appropriate test under «CHIME SYSTEMS»(ref-3597-S09972024912000051100000) .
- Turn ignition on. Close driver's door. Press each button on OTIS and listen for audible beep at Body Control Module (BCM). If beep was heard each time a button is pressed, problem is intermittent. If beep was not heard each time a button was pressed, replace OTIS module.
AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST
Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, record and clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. Turn ignition off. Wait 15 seconds. Turn ignition on. Wait one minute. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
Note. Ensure brake system is operating properly before test driving vehicle.
- Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, record and clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. Turn ignition off. Wait 15 seconds. Turn ignition on. Wait one minute. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, go to next step. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Test drive vehicle for at least 5 minutes and perform several anti-lock braking stops. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
BODY VERIFICATION TEST
Note. Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) will only remain in secured access mode for 60 seconds. If incorrect unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) is entered 3 times, SKIM will be locked for one hour. To unlock SKIM, turn ignition on for one hour. When SKIM is locked, scan tool will display BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN.
Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) was replaced, the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into the PCM to prevent DTCs from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module.
- Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). If Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) and/or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) were not replaced, go to next step. If SKIM and/or PCM were replaced, go to step 4 .
- If Body Control Module (BCM) was replaced, turn ignition on for at least 15 seconds (to learn VIN). On vehicles equipped with Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS), use scan tool to enable VTSS. Using scan tool, program all other options as necessary. Go to next step.
- If any repairs were made to heating and A/C system, disconnect negative battery cable or use scan tool to recalibrate HVAC doors. Go to step 7 .
- Obtain vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to SKIM module from vehicle owner or manufacturer. If SKIM module was replaced, go to next step. If SKIM was not replaced, go to step 6 .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SKIM MODULE REPLACEMENT. Enter 4-digit PIN number to put SKIM in access mode. Follow prompts on scan tool to enter country code, vehicle identification number and transfer vehicle secret key data from PCM. Using scan tool, program all keys and remote transmitters to be used with vehicle. Go to step 7 .
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SKIM MODULE REPLACEMENT. Enter 4-digit PIN number to put SKIM in access mode. Using scan tool, transfer vehicle secret key data to from SKIM to PCM. Go to next step.
- Ensure all accessories are off and battery is fully charged. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, record and clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. Start engine and let idle for 2 minutes. Operate system that was malfunctioning. Go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Wait 5 seconds. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, record and clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. If Memory Heated Seat/Mirror Module (MHSMM) was replaced, use scan tool to reset guard bands. Using memory set switch, reprogram both memory positions. Remove key from ignition switch. Close all doors. Wait 30 seconds. Verify both memory positions can be recalled from both remote transmitters and from memory set switch. Turn ignition off. Wait 5 seconds. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST
Note. Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) will only remain in secured access mode for 60 seconds. If incorrect unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) is entered 3 times, SKIM will be locked for one hour. To unlock SKIM, turn ignition on for one hour. When SKIM is locked, scan tool will display BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN.
Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) was replaced, the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into the PCM to prevent DTCs from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module.
- Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Ensure all engine components are properly installed. Connect any disconnected components. Inspect engine oil for contamination and change oil and filter if necessary. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced, go to next step. If PCM has not been replaced, go to step 4 .
- Obtain vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to SKIM module from vehicle owner or manufacturer. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, clear DTCs from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module. Using scan tool, select SKIM MODULE REPLACEMENT. Enter 4-digit PIN number to put SKIM in access mode. Using scan tool, transfer vehicle secret key data to from SKIM to PCM. Go to next step.
- Attempt to start vehicle. If vehicle starts and stays running, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If vehicle does not start or stay running, repair by symptom. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
SKIS VERIFICATION TEST
Note. Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) will only remain in secured access mode for 60 seconds. If incorrect unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) is entered 3 times, SKIM will be locked for one hour. To unlock SKIM, turn ignition on for one hour. When SKIM is locked, scan tool will display BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN.
- Obtain vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to SKIM module from vehicle owner or manufacturer. Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SKIM MODULE REPLACEMENT. Enter 4-digit PIN number to put Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) in access mode. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, SKIM, MISCELLANEOUS, then select desired procedure and follow steps displayed on scan tool. If SKIM has been replaced, ensure all keys and remote transmitters to be used with vehicle are programmed into SKIM. Go to next step.
- Using scan tool, retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
SPEED PROPORTIONAL STEERING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
- Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, record and clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. Turn ignition off, then back on. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, go to next step. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
- Test drive vehicle for at least 15 minutes and perform several steering maneuvers. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST
Note. If Transmission Control Module (TCM) or torque converter was replaced or transmission has been repaired or replaced, scan tool must be used to perform quick learn procedure.
- Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. Using scan tool, check transmission temperature. Start vehicle and let idle until transmission temperature is greater than 110°F (43°C). Go to next step.
- Check transmission fluid level and adjust as necessary. Using scan tool, monitor engine RPM. Test drive vehicle from a stop to 45 MPH with throttle at approximately 20 degrees 15-20 times, allowing transmission to upshift through all gears. Go to next step.
- Driving below 25 MPH, make 5-8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear, allowing 5 seconds in 2nd and 3rd gears between each kick down. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules during test drive. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
VTSS VERIFICATION TEST
Ensure all doors, trunk and hood are closed. Open driver's door. Remove ignition key. Lock doors with remote keyless entry system transmitter. Close driver's door. If Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) indicator light flashes, system is operational. If VTSS indicator light does not flash, repair VTSS system by symptom. See SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.