Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Body, Cab Control Systems All sections

Body Control Modules: Diagnosis Dodge Intrepid II

Body, Cab Control Systems 1 illustration ~2486 words

Scan Tool Method

Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Following scan tool manufacturer's instructions, program remote transmitter.

Obtain vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to SKIM module from vehicle owner or manufacturer. Cut blank key. Insert key into ignition switch. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, then SKIM. Select MISCELLANEOUS, then PROGRAM IGNITION KEYS. Enter 4-digit PIN code. When programming is complete, SKIM will exit SECURED ACCESS mode and display status of key. PROGRAMMING SUCCESSFUL is displayed if SKIM smart key programming succeeds. If ignition key programming is unsuccessful, one of the following status messages may be displayed as follows

  1. LEARNED KEY IN IGNITION is displayed if key in the ignition has already been programmed into vehicle's SKIM.
  2. 8 KEYS ALREADY LEARNED, PROGRAMMING NOT DONE is displayed if 8 keys have already been programmed into SKIM. If a new key needs to be added due to a lost or defective key, the ERASE ALL KEYS function has to be performed. Original 7 keys plus additional new key may then be reprogrammed into SKIM.
  3. PROGRAMMING NOT ATTEMPTED is displayed after an ERASE ALL KEYS function is executed.
  4. PROGRAMING KEY FAILED is displayed if further diagnosis is required.

To program additional keys, turn ignition off. Remove current programmed key and insert next new blank key. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Re-enter SECURED ACCESS mode function and repeat PROGRAM NEW KEY procedure.

PRETEST INSPECTION

CAUTIONAlways turn ignition off before disconnecting any control module connectors. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module. When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Note. Do not use a test light in place of a voltmeter. Always disconnect scan tool before charging battery. Always perform appropriate verification test after repairs are made. See appropriate test under VERIFICATION TESTS .

Verify customer complaint. Check all system fuses. Check for loose accessory drive belt. Check all fluid levels. Check components for visible damage. Check components for loose/poor connections, corrosion and backed-out terminals. Check battery condition and battery terminals. Ensure charging system is operating properly. Check for damaged wiring. Check ground connections. See GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS. Correct any obvious problems before continuing with testing. If no problems exist, go to SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM .

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

CAUTIONAlways turn ignition off before disconnecting any control module connectors. Failure to do so could result in damage to control module. When battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Note. Self-diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII(R)) scan tool. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.

  1. If pretest inspection procedure has been performed, go to next step. If pretest inspection procedure has not been performed, perform pretest inspection. See «PRETEST INSPECTION»(ref-3597-S36175497182000051100000) under TROUBLE SHOOTING.
  2. Turn ignition off. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, attempt to communicate with all modules. If communication was established with all modules, go to next step. If communication was not established with any module, perform appropriate test under «COMMUNICATIONS»(ref-3597-S19593900152000051100000) under SYSTEM TESTS.
  3. Using scan tool, retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test(s). See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table. If no DTCs exist, repair by symptom. See «SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S37699578012000051100000) table.
Affected System (1)DTC
Air Bag(2)
Audio(3) All Outputs Shorted
(3) AM Section
(3) Cass Error
(3) Cassette Com Failure
(3) Cassette Eject Failure
(3) Cassette Eject Failure
(3) Cassette Loading Failure
(3) Cassette Tape Tension High
(3) Cassette Tape Tension Low
(3) CD Error
(3) CD Mechanical Failure
(3) FM Section
(3) Radio Error
CommunicationsATC Messages Not Received
Battery Voltage To Module Disconnected
EATX Bus Communication Failure
EEPROM Constant Checksum Failure
Internal Base/Premium Select Failure
MHSMM Messages Not Received
MIC Message Not Received
No PCI Messages From CD Changer
OTIS Messages Not Received
Post Failure
SBEC Bus Communication Failure
SKIM Messages Not Received
Bus +/- Signal Open From SKIM
Bus +/- Signals Open From Or Blank Screen On OTIS
Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII(R)) Displays A Blank Screen
Fused Ignition Switch Output To BCM
No Response From Body Control Module (Bus +/- Signal Open)
No Response From CAB
No Response From ORC
No Response From Transmission Control Module (TCM)
No Response From Powertrain Control Module (PCI Bus)
No Response From Radio
Odometer Displays NO BUS
PCI Bus Communication Failure
Electrically Heated SystemsDriver Heated Seat Switch Open/Shorted To Ground
Driver Heated Seat Switch Stuck In High/Low State
Driver Seat Heat Output Open
Driver Seat Heat Output Short To Ground
Driver Thermistor Out Of Range High
Driver Thermistor Out Of Range Low
Passenger Heated Seat Switch Open/Shorted To Ground
Passenger Heated Seat Switch Stuck In High/Low State
Passenger Seat Heat Output Open
Passenger Seat Heat Output Short To Ground
Passenger Thermistor Out Of Range High
Passenger Thermistor Out Of Range Low
Exterior Lighting SystemHeadlight Switch Input Failure
Heating & A/C(4)
Instrument Cluster SystemsDimming Level Switch Failure
Fuel Level Sending Unit Failure
No Messages From ABS
No Messages From AECM
No Messages From BCM
No Messages From EATX
No Messages From SBEC
Interior Lighting SystemsCourtesy Light Output Short To Battery
Memory SystemsDriver Mirror Horizontal Sensor Out Of Range High
Driver Mirror Horizontal Sensor Out Of Range Low
Driver Mirror Vertical Sensor Out Of Range High
Driver Mirror Vertical Sensor Out Of Range Low
Front Riser Down Position Stuck
Front Riser Sensor Out Of Range High
Front Riser Sensor Out Of Range Low
Front Riser Up Position Stuck
Horizontal Forward Position Stuck
Horizontal Rearward Position Stuck
Horizontal Sensor Out Of Range High
Horizontal Sensor Out Of Range Low
Memory Position No. 1 Stuck
Memory Position No. 2 Stuck
Memory Set "S" Position Stuck
Passenger Mirror Horizontal Sensor Out Of Range High
Passenger Mirror Horizontal Sensor Out Of Range Low
Passenger Mirror Vertical Sensor Out Of Range High
Passenger Mirror Vertical Sensor Out Of Range Low
Rear Riser Down Position Stuck
Rear Riser Sensor Out Of Range High
Rear Riser Sensor Out Of Range Low
Rear Riser Up Position Stuck
Recliner Down Position Stuck
Recliner Sensor Out Of Range High
Recliner Sensor Out Of Range Low
Recliner Up Position Stuck
OTISAmbient Temperature Sensor Failure (OTIS Displaying "SC" Or "OC")
Power Door Locks/RKE SystemDecklid Release Solenoid Output Failure
Decklid Release Switch Failure
Driver Door Central Lock (Arm)/Unlock (Disarm) Switch Failure
Passenger Door Central Lock (Arm)/Unlock (Disarm) Switch Failure
RKE Program Mode Entered Without Program Request
RKE Unable To Enter Program Mode
Powertrain Control System(5)
Speed Proportional Steering SystemSpeed Proportional Steering Circuit Short To Voltage
Speed Pro Steering Solenoid Circuit Open/Shorted To Ground
Speed Pro Steering Solenoid Over-Temperature
(1) Codes are listed by system affected and not by module retrieved from. Perform appropriate test under appropriate system under SYSTEM TESTS. (2) For air bag system diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in MITCHELL(R) AIR BAG SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL, DOMESTIC & IMPORTED MODELS. (3) Repair audio system as necessary. (4) For heating and air conditioning systems diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. (5) For powertrain system diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
(1)Codes are listed by system affected and not by module retrieved from. Perform appropriate test under appropriate system under SYSTEM TESTS.
(2)For air bag system diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in MITCHELL(R) AIR BAG SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL, DOMESTIC & IMPORTED MODELS.
(3)Repair audio system as necessary.
(4)For heating and air conditioning systems diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
(5)For powertrain system diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION

Effected System(1) Test
Air Bag(2)
Audio(3)
ChimeChime Inoperative At All Times
Chime Inoperative With Seat Belt Unfastened
Chime Sounds With Driver's Door Open (Ignition Key Removed)
Chime Sounds With Seat Belt Fastened
Electrically Heated SystemsRear Window Defogger Inoperative (Manual A/C)
Rear Window Defogger Inoperative W/ATC
Exterior Lighting SystemsAuto Lamps And/Or Fog Lights Not Operating Properly
Fog Lights Will Not Turn Off
Fog Lights Will Not Turn On
Headlight Time Delay Inoperative
High Beam Headlights Will Not Turn Off
High Beam Headlights Will Not Turn On
Low Beam Headlights Will Not Turn Off
Low Beam Headlights Will Not Turn On
Parking Lights Will Not Turn Off
Parking Lights Will Not Turn On
Heating & A/C(4)
Instrument Cluster SystemsABS Warning Indicator Not Operating Properly
Airbag Warning Indicator Not Operating Properly
All Gauges Not Operating Correctly
Brake Indicator Not Operating Properly
Charging Indicator Not Operating Properly
Check Engine Indicator Not Operating Properly
Cluster & Panel Illumination Problems
Cruise On Indicator Not Operating Properly
Decklid Ajar Indicator Not Operating
Door Ajar Indicator Not Operating Properly
Engine Coolant Temperature Indicator Not Operating Properly
Fuel Gauge Not Operating Properly
Low Fuel Indicator Not Operating Properly
Low Washer Fluid Indicator Not Operating Properly
Odometer Not Operating Properly
Oil Pressure Warning Indicator Not Operating Properly
PRND3L Indicator Malfunctions
Seat Belt Indicator Not Operating Properly
Speedometer Gauge Not Operating Properly
Tachometer Not Operating Properly
Temperature Gauge Not Operating Properly
Traction Off Indicator Not Operating Properly
Traction On Indicator Not Operating Properly
Interior Lighting SystemsCourtesy Lights Inoperative With Door Open (All Lights)
Courtesy Lights Inoperative With Door Open (Door Lights Only)
Courtesy Lights Inoperative With Door Open (Overhead Console Lights Only)
Courtesy Lights Inoperative From Headlight Switch
Courtesy Lights Inoperative With Driver's Door Open
Courtesy Lights Inoperative With Left Rear Door Open
Courtesy Lights Inoperative With Passenger's Door Open
Courtesy Lights Inoperative With Right Rear Door Open
Courtesy Lights Stay On At All Times
Memory SystemsDriver Mirror Inoperative From Memory
Memory Switch Inoperative
Passenger Mirror Inoperative From Memory
OTISDistance To Empty Inoperative Or Wrong
Elapsed Time Inoperative Or Wrong
Incorrect Ambient Temperature Sensor Reading
OTIS Mileage & Distance Function Malfunction
OTIS Screen Displays FAIL
OTIS Screen Displays No Values
OTIS Segments Fail To Light Up
OTIS Switch Test
Power Door Locks/RKE SystemAll Doors Failing To Lock & Unlock From Any Switch
All Doors Failing To Lock & Unlock One Any Switch
All Doors Failing To Lock From Any Switch
All Doors Failing To Lock From One Switch
All Doors Failing To Unlock From Any Switch
All Doors Failing To Unlock From One Switch
Automatic (Rolling) Door Locks
Door Lock Inhibit Malfunction
Driver Front Door Failing To Lock From Any Switch
Driver Front Door Failing To Unlock From Any Switch
Inoperative Decklid Release
One Door Failing To Lock & Unlock From Any Switch
Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) Problem
RKE Horn Chirp Inoperative
Powertrain Control System(5)
VTSSAlarm Trips On Its Own
Headlight/Park Lamps Fail To Flash With Alarm Tripped
Horn Fails To Sound With Alarm Tripped
VTSS Indicator Inoperative
VTSS Indicator Lamp Stays On
VTSS Will Not Arm
Windshield Wiper SystemWiper Park Switch Failure/Wipers Run Continuously
Washer Inoperative
Washer Runs At All Times With Ignition On
Wiper Not Working In Low Speed
Wiper Erratic Operation In Intermittent Speeds
Wiper No Wiper After Wash
Wiper Not Working At All
Wiper Not Working In High Speed
Wiper Runs All The Time With Ignition On
(1) Some symptoms may also be listed as a diagnostic trouble code. If symptom that is present is not listed in this table, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table. (2) For air bag system symptom testing procedures, see DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in MITCHELL(R) AIR BAG SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL, DOMESTIC & IMPORTED MODELS. (3) Repair audio system as necessary. (4) For heating and air conditioning systems symptom testing procedures, see appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING. (5) For powertrain system diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
(1)Some symptoms may also be listed as a diagnostic trouble code. If symptom that is present is not listed in this table, see DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table.
(2)For air bag system symptom testing procedures, see DIAGNOSIS & TESTING in MITCHELL(R) AIR BAG SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL, DOMESTIC & IMPORTED MODELS.
(3)Repair audio system as necessary.
(4)For heating and air conditioning systems symptom testing procedures, see appropriate MANUAL or AUTOMATIC A/C-HEATER SYSTEMS article in AIR CONDITIONING & HEATING.
(5)For powertrain system diagnostic trouble codes and testing procedures, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION

System MalfunctionTest
Verification TestsAIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST
BODY VERIFICATION TEST
MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
SKIS VERIFICATION TEST
SPEED PROPORTIONAL STEERING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST
VTSS VERIFICATION TEST

VERIFICATION TEST IDENTIFICATION

Diagnostic Readout Box (DRBIII(R)) Displays A Blank Screen

Note. After making any repairs, perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST under VERIFICATION TESTS.

  1. Turn ignition off. Disconnect scan tool from Data Link Connector (DLC). Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 4 (Black wire) at DLC. (Scheme 1) If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, repair open in Black wire between ground and DLC.
  2. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 5 (Black/Light Green wire) at DLC. If resistance is 10 ohms or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than 10 ohms, repair open in Black/Light Green wire between ground and DLC.
  3. Measure voltage at terminal No. 16 (Pink wire) at DLC. If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair power distribution circuit as necessary. See POWER DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  4. Check connection at DLC and scan tool. If problem exists, repair as necessary. If problem does not exist, repair scan tool or scan tool cable as necessary.

Scheme 1

Scheme 1

OTIS Switch Test

  1. Turn ignition off and leave key in ignition. Open driver's door. If chime sounds, go to next step. If chime does not sound, repair chime system as necessary. Perform appropriate test under «CHIME SYSTEMS»(ref-3597-S09972024912000051100000) .
  2. Turn ignition on. Close driver's door. Press each button on OTIS and listen for audible beep at Body Control Module (BCM). If beep was heard each time a button is pressed, problem is intermittent. If beep was not heard each time a button was pressed, replace OTIS module.

AIR BAG VERIFICATION TEST

Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, record and clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. Turn ignition off. Wait 15 seconds. Turn ignition on. Wait one minute. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST

Note. Ensure brake system is operating properly before test driving vehicle.

  1. Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, record and clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. Turn ignition off. Wait 15 seconds. Turn ignition on. Wait one minute. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, go to next step. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Test drive vehicle for at least 5 minutes and perform several anti-lock braking stops. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

BODY VERIFICATION TEST

Note. Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) will only remain in secured access mode for 60 seconds. If incorrect unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) is entered 3 times, SKIM will be locked for one hour. To unlock SKIM, turn ignition on for one hour. When SKIM is locked, scan tool will display BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN.

Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) was replaced, the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into the PCM to prevent DTCs from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module.

  1. Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). If Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) and/or Powertrain Control Module (PCM) were not replaced, go to next step. If SKIM and/or PCM were replaced, go to step 4 .
  2. If Body Control Module (BCM) was replaced, turn ignition on for at least 15 seconds (to learn VIN). On vehicles equipped with Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS), use scan tool to enable VTSS. Using scan tool, program all other options as necessary. Go to next step.
  3. If any repairs were made to heating and A/C system, disconnect negative battery cable or use scan tool to recalibrate HVAC doors. Go to step 7 .
  4. Obtain vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to SKIM module from vehicle owner or manufacturer. If SKIM module was replaced, go to next step. If SKIM was not replaced, go to step 6 .
  5. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SKIM MODULE REPLACEMENT. Enter 4-digit PIN number to put SKIM in access mode. Follow prompts on scan tool to enter country code, vehicle identification number and transfer vehicle secret key data from PCM. Using scan tool, program all keys and remote transmitters to be used with vehicle. Go to step 7 .
  6. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SKIM MODULE REPLACEMENT. Enter 4-digit PIN number to put SKIM in access mode. Using scan tool, transfer vehicle secret key data to from SKIM to PCM. Go to next step.
  7. Ensure all accessories are off and battery is fully charged. Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, record and clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. Start engine and let idle for 2 minutes. Operate system that was malfunctioning. Go to next step.
  8. Turn ignition off. Wait 5 seconds. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

MEMORY SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST

Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, record and clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. If Memory Heated Seat/Mirror Module (MHSMM) was replaced, use scan tool to reset guard bands. Using memory set switch, reprogram both memory positions. Remove key from ignition switch. Close all doors. Wait 30 seconds. Verify both memory positions can be recalled from both remote transmitters and from memory set switch. Turn ignition off. Wait 5 seconds. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST

Note. Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) will only remain in secured access mode for 60 seconds. If incorrect unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) is entered 3 times, SKIM will be locked for one hour. To unlock SKIM, turn ignition on for one hour. When SKIM is locked, scan tool will display BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN.

Note. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) was replaced, the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into the PCM to prevent DTCs from being set in Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module.

  1. Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Ensure all engine components are properly installed. Connect any disconnected components. Inspect engine oil for contamination and change oil and filter if necessary. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced, go to next step. If PCM has not been replaced, go to step 4 .
  2. Obtain vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to SKIM module from vehicle owner or manufacturer. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) module and Occupant Restraint Controller (ORC) module. Using scan tool, select SKIM MODULE REPLACEMENT. Enter 4-digit PIN number to put SKIM in access mode. Using scan tool, transfer vehicle secret key data to from SKIM to PCM. Go to next step.
  4. Attempt to start vehicle. If vehicle starts and stays running, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If vehicle does not start or stay running, repair by symptom. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

SKIS VERIFICATION TEST

Note. Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) will only remain in secured access mode for 60 seconds. If incorrect unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) is entered 3 times, SKIM will be locked for one hour. To unlock SKIM, turn ignition on for one hour. When SKIM is locked, scan tool will display BUS +/- SIGNALS OPEN.

  1. Obtain vehicle's unique Personal Identification Number (PIN) assigned to SKIM module from vehicle owner or manufacturer. Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Go to next step.
  2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, select SKIM MODULE REPLACEMENT. Enter 4-digit PIN number to put Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM) in access mode. Go to next step.
  3. Using scan tool, select THEFT ALARM, SKIM, MISCELLANEOUS, then select desired procedure and follow steps displayed on scan tool. If SKIM has been replaced, ensure all keys and remote transmitters to be used with vehicle are programmed into SKIM. Go to next step.
  4. Using scan tool, retrieve Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

SPEED PROPORTIONAL STEERING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST

  1. Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, record and clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. Turn ignition off, then back on. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, go to next step. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Test drive vehicle for at least 15 minutes and perform several steering maneuvers. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST

Note. If Transmission Control Module (TCM) or torque converter was replaced or transmission has been repaired or replaced, scan tool must be used to perform quick learn procedure.

  1. Remove all test equipment and jumper wires. Connect any disconnected components. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from all modules. Using scan tool, check transmission temperature. Start vehicle and let idle until transmission temperature is greater than 110°F (43°C). Go to next step.
  2. Check transmission fluid level and adjust as necessary. Using scan tool, monitor engine RPM. Test drive vehicle from a stop to 45 MPH with throttle at approximately 20 degrees 15-20 times, allowing transmission to upshift through all gears. Go to next step.
  3. Driving below 25 MPH, make 5-8 wide open throttle kickdowns to 1st gear, allowing 5 seconds in 2nd and 3rd gears between each kick down. Using scan tool, retrieve DTCs from all modules during test drive. If no DTCs exist, system is operating correctly and customer's complaint cannot be duplicated, repair is complete. If any DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE IDENTIFICATION»(ref-3597-S09284152172000051100000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

VTSS VERIFICATION TEST

Ensure all doors, trunk and hood are closed. Open driver's door. Remove ignition key. Lock doors with remote keyless entry system transmitter. Close driver's door. If Vehicle Theft Security System (VTSS) indicator light flashes, system is operational. If VTSS indicator light does not flash, repair VTSS system by symptom. See SYMPTOM IDENTIFICATION table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.