WHEN MONITORED
Continuously.
SET CONDITION
The MSMD detects an open in either driver seat switch mux circuit.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P309) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (P311) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL/RECLINER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (P28) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN |
| DRIVER SEAT SWITCH |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
Scheme 104
Scheme 105
Scheme 106
Scheme 107
Scheme 108
Scheme 109
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Cycle the Driver Seat Switch in all directions several times. Wait one minute. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D5E-13-POWER SEAT SWITCH-CIRCUIT OPEN? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECKING THE (P28) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Driver Seat Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P28) Driver Seat Switch Mux Return circuit. Is the resistance below 40 Ohms? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
- CHECKING THE (P311) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL/RECLINER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT Connect the Driver Seat Switch harness connector. Disconnect the MSMD C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (P311) Driver Seat Front Vertical/Recliner Switch Mux circuit and the (P28) Driver Seat Switch Mux Return circuit. Is the resistance between 40 and 60 Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECKING THE (P309) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P309) Driver Seat Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch Mux circuit and the (P28) Driver Seat Switch Mux Return circuit. Is the resistance between 40 and 60 Ohms? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 7 .
- CHECKING THE (P28) DRIVER SEAT SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Disconnect the MSMD C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P28) Driver Seat Switch Mux Return circuit between the Driver Seat Switch harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P28) Driver Seat Switch Mux Return circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 8 .
- CHECKING THE (P311) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL/RECLINER SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Disconnect the Driver Seat Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P311) Driver Seat Front Vertical/Recliner Switch Mux circuit between the Driver Seat Switch harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P311) Driver Seat Front Vertical/Recliner Switch Mux circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the Driver Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, SEAT , REMOVAL»(ref-465977-S00547374242012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECKING THE (P309) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL/HORIZONTAL SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Disconnect the Driver Seat Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P309) Driver Seat Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch Mux circuit between the Driver Seat Switch harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P309) Driver Seat Rear Vertical/Horizontal Switch Mux circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the Driver Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SWITCH, SEAT , REMOVAL»(ref-465977-S00547374242012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Switch and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Switch and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S05664184682012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
B1D62-2A-POWER SEAT SWITCH STUCK-STUCK
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Continuously.
The Memory Seat Module (MSM) detects that the Driver Seat Switch is in an active position for longer than 50 seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DRIVER SEAT SWITCH |
The seat motor is activated.
If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| DRIVER HORIZONTAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
Scheme 110
Scheme 111
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Move the Seat Switch in the horizontal position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D6B-11-SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECKING THE (G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Horizontal Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Replace the Seat Adjuster Horizontal Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(ref-465977-S38416982162012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 3 .
- CHECKING THE (G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 4 .
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Horizontal Seat Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Horizontal Seat Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S05664184682012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
B1D6B-12-SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The seat motor is activated.
If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| DRIVER HORIZONTAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
B1D6F-11-SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The seat motor is activated.
If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| DRIVER FRONT VERTICAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
B1D6F-12-SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The seat motor is activated.
If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL ADJUSTER MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
B1D73-11-SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The seat motor is activated.
If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| DRIVER REAR VERTICAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
B1D73-12-SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The seat motor is activated.
If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| DRIVER REAR VERTICAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
B1D77-11-SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The seat motor is activated.
If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| DRIVER RECLINER SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
B1D77-12-SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The seat motor is activated.
If sensor voltage is not within a specified range. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| DRIVER RECLINER SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
B1D7B-00-SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The seat motor is activated.
The MSMD does not detect seat motor activation. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (G491) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| DRIVER HORIZONTAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) |
Scheme 112
Scheme 113
Scheme 114
Scheme 115
Scheme 116
Scheme 117
Scheme 118
Scheme 119
Scheme 120
Scheme 121
Scheme 122
Scheme 123
- CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display any seat position sensor DTCs? Yes Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s) first. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465956-S42505359132012042300000) . No Go To 2 .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the Seat Switch in the horizontal position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D7B-00-SEAT HORIZONTAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECKING THE (G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Horizontal Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 11 .
- CHECKING THE (G491) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit and the (G491) Driver Seat Horizontal Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 12 .
- CHECKING THE (P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 13 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECKING THE (P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 14 . No Go To 7 .
- CHECKING THE (P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Horizontal Switch in the forward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 15 .
- CHECKING THE (P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Horizontal Switch in the rearward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 9 . No Go To 17 .
- CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit and the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Horizontal Switch in the forward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 10 . No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Horizontal Switch in the rearward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Seat Adjuster Horizontal Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(ref-465977-S38416982162012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (G401) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit between the Driver Seat Horizontal Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G401) Driver Seat Horizontal Position Sense circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (G491) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G491) Driver Seat Horizontal Sensor Ground circuit between the Driver Seat Horizontal Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G491) Driver Seat Horizontal Sensor Ground circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 16 .
- CHECKING THE (P115) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL FORWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Horizontal Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P115) Driver Seat Horizontal Forward Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 18 .
- CHECKING THE (P117) DRIVER SEAT HORIZONTAL REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Horizontal Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P117) Driver Seat Horizontal Rearward Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Horizontal Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Horizontal Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S05664184682012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
B1D7F-00-SEAT FRONT VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The seat motor is activated.
The MSMD does not detect seat motor activation. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (G494) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| DRIVER FRONT VERTICAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) |
Scheme 124
Scheme 125
Scheme 126
Scheme 127
- CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display any seat position sensor DTCs? Yes Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s) first. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465956-S42505359132012042300000) . No Go To 2 .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the Seat Switch in the front vertical position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D7F-00-SEAT FRONT VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECKING THE (G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Front Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 11 .
- CHECKING THE (G494) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit and the (G494) Driver Seat Front Vertical Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 12 .
- CHECKING THE (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 13 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECKING THE (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 14 . No Go To 7 .
- CHECKING THE (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Front Vertical Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 15 .
- CHECKING THE (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Front Vertical Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 9 . No Go To 17 .
- CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit and the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Front Vertical Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 10 . No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Front Vertical Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Seat Adjuster Front Vertical Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(ref-465977-S38416982162012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (G404) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit between the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G404) Driver Seat Front Vertical Position Sense circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (G494) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G494) Driver Seat Front Vertical Sensor Ground circuit between the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G494) Driver Seat Front Vertical Sensor Ground circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 16 .
- CHECKING THE (P119) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P119) Driver Seat Front Vertical Up Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 18 .
- CHECKING THE (P121) DRIVER SEAT FRONT VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P121) Driver Seat Front Vertical Down Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Front Vertical Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S05664184682012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
B1D83-00-SEAT REAR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The seat motor is activated.
The MSMD does not detect seat motor activation. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (G492) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| DRIVER REAR VERTICAL SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
Scheme 128
Scheme 129
Scheme 130
Scheme 131
- CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display any seat position sensor DTCs? Yes Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s) first. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465956-S42505359132012042300000) . No Go To 2 .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the Seat Switch in the rear vertical position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D83-00-SEAT REAR VERTICAL MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECKING THE (G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Rear Vertical Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 11 .
- CHECKING THE (G492) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit and the (G492) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 12 .
- CHECKING THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 13 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECKING THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 14 . No Go To 7 .
- CHECKING THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 15 .
- CHECKING THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 9 . No Go To 17 .
- CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit and the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 10 . No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Seat Adjuster Rear Vertical Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(ref-465977-S38416982162012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (G402) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit between the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G402) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Position Sense circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (G492) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G492) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Sensor Ground circuit between the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G492) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Sensor Ground circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 16 .
- CHECKING THE (P111) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P111) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Down Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 18 .
- CHECKING THE (P113) DRIVER SEAT REAR VERTICAL UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P113) Driver Seat Rear Vertical Up Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Rear Vertical Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S05664184682012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
B1D87-00-SEAT BACKREST MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The seat motor is activated.
The MSMD does not detect seat motor activation. The DTC will only set when the seat switch is moved in the same direction three consecutive times.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (G493) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| DRIVER RECLINER SEAT ADJUSTER MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
Scheme 132
Scheme 133
Scheme 134
Scheme 135
- CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display any seat position sensor DTCs? Yes Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s) first. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465956-S42505359132012042300000) . No Go To 2 .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Move the Seat Switch in the recline position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D87-00-SEAT BACKREST MOTOR CONTROL - CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECKING THE (G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Driver Recliner Seat Adjuster Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 11 .
- CHECKING THE (G493) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit and the (G493) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 12 .
- CHECKING THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 13 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECKING THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 14 . No Go To 7 .
- CHECKING THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Recliner Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 15 .
- CHECKING THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Recliner Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 9 . No Go To 17 .
- CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit and the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit. While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Recliner Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 10 . No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER While observing the test light, move the Driver Seat Recliner Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Seat Adjuster Recliner Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MOTOR, SEAT ADJUSTER , REMOVAL»(ref-465977-S38416982162012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (G403) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G403) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sense circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (G493) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G493) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sensor Ground circuit between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G493) Driver Seat Recliner Position Sensor Ground circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 16 .
- CHECKING THE (P141) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER UP DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P141) Driver Seat Recliner Up Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 18 .
- CHECKING THE (P143) DRIVER SEAT RECLINER DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms? Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P143) Driver Seat Recliner Down Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Driver Seat Recliner Adjuster Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S05664184682012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
Scheme 136
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The telescope motor is activated.
The position sensor input is less than 1.7 volts or more than 14 ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
Scheme 137
Scheme 138
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Move the Telescope Switch in the forward/rearward position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D8B-11-STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECKING THE (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and Steering Wheel Telescope Motor harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Replace the Steering Column Telescope Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COLUMN , REMOVAL»(ref-465942-S01622085462012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 3 .
- CHECKING THE (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 4 .
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Telescope Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Telescope Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S05664184682012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
B1D8B-12-STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The telescope motor is activated.
The position sensor input is above the maximum value for more than 14 ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
B1D8F-11-STEERING COLUMN TILT POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The tilt motor is activated.
The position sensor input is less than 1.7 volts or more than 14 ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
Scheme 139
Scheme 140
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Move the Telescope Switch in the up/down position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D8F-11-STEERING COLUMN TILT POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and Steering Wheel Telescope Motor harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COLUMN , REMOVAL»(ref-465942-S01622085462012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 3 .
- CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 4 .
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S05664184682012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
B1D8F-12-STEERING COLUMN TILT POSITION SENSOR-CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The tilt motor is activated.
The position sensor input is above the maximum value for more than 14 ms.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
B1D93-00-STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The telescope motor is activated.
The MSMD does not detect telescope motor activation.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) |
Scheme 141
Scheme 142
Scheme 143
Scheme 144
Scheme 145
Scheme 146
Scheme 147
Scheme 148
Scheme 149
Scheme 150
Scheme 151
Scheme 152
- CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display any tile/telescope position sensor DTCs? Yes Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s) first. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465956-S42505359132012042300000) . No Go To 2 .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Move the Telescope Switch in the forward/rearward position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D93-00-STEERING COLUMN TELESCOPE MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECKING THE (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 11 .
- CHECKING THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit and the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 12 .
- CHECKING THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 13 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 14 . No Go To 7 .
- CHECKING THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Telescope Switch in the forward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 15 .
- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Telescope Switch in the rearward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 9 . No Go To 17 .
- CHECKING THE TELESCOPE REARWARD DRIVER Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. While observing the test light, move the Telescope Switch in the forward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 10 . No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE TELESCOPE FORWARD DRIVER While observing the test light, move the Telescope Switch in the rearward position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Steering Column Telescope Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COLUMN , REMOVAL»(ref-465942-S01622085462012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P152) TELESCOPE STEERING FORWARD/REARWARD POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit between the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P152) Telescope Steering Forward/Rearward Position Sense circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit between the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 16 .
- CHECKING THE (P157) TELESCOPE STEERING MOTOR FORWARD/REARWARD DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit between the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P157) Telescope Steering Motor Forward/Rearward Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 18 .
- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit between the Steering Column Telescope Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Telescope Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Telescope Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S05664184682012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
B1D97-00-STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
The tilt motor is activated.
The MSMD does not detect tilt motor activation.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE |
| STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
Scheme 153
Scheme 154
Scheme 155
Scheme 156
Scheme 157
Scheme 158
Scheme 159
Scheme 160
Scheme 161
Scheme 162
Scheme 163
Scheme 164
Scheme 165
- CHECK FOR RELATED DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display any tile/tilt position sensor DTCs? Yes Diagnose and repair the other DTC(s) first. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-465956-S42505359132012042300000) . No Go To 2 .
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs Move the Tilt Switch in the up/down position three times. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display B1D97-00-STEERING COLUMN TILT MOTOR CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT Disconnect the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 11 .
- CHECKING THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit and the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 11 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 12 .
- CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 13 . No Go To 6 .
- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT Measure the voltage between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Go To 14 . No Go To 7 .
- CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 8 . No Go To 15 .
- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 9 . No Go To 17 .
- CHECKING THE TILT UP DRIVER Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the up position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 10 . No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE TILT DOWN DRIVER While observing the test light, move the Tilt Switch in the down position. NOTE: The test lamp must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test lamp illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Steering Column Tilt Motor Assembly in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «COLUMN , REMOVAL»(ref-465942-S01622085462012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P151) TILT STEERING UP/DOWN POSITION SENSE CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P151) Tilt Steering Up/Down Position Sense circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (G914) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (G914) Sensor Ground circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit and ground. Is the voltage above 1 volt? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 16 .
- CHECKING THE (P153) TILT STEERING MOTOR UP/DOWN DRIVER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P153) Tilt Steering Motor Up/Down Driver circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the MSMD C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Is the resistance below 1K Ohms. Yes Repair the short to ground in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 18 .
- CHECKING THE (P953) STEERING MOTOR COMMON CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR EXCESSIVE RESISTANCE Measure the resistance of the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor harness connector and the MSMD harness connector. Is the resistance above 10 Ohms. Yes Repair the open or excessive resistance in the (P953) Steering Motor Common circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 19 .
- MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and harness connectors between the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and the MSMD. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Look for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Verify that there is good pin to terminal contact in the Steering Wheel Tilt Motor and MSMD harness connectors. Perform any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Were there any problems found? Yes Repair as necessary. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the MSMD in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S05664184682012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
The seat motor is activated.
Seat becomes de-standardized. The seat horizontal motor is 5% past the expected soft stop position.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| OTHER DTCS SET IN THE MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
| SEAT STANDARDIZATION ROUTINE NOT PERFORMED |
Engine running, during seat motor operation.
The Memory Seat Module receives a low charging system voltage message over the CAN B Bus or detects voltage under 9.5 volts on the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW |
| (A210) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSM) |
Scheme 166
- CHECK PCM FOR CHARGING SYSTEM DTC With the scan tool, read the PCM DTCs. Are there any Charging System DTCs set in the PCM? Yes Refer to «DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX»(ref-466007) and perform the Charging System diagnostic procedures. No Go To 2 .
- VERIFY THE DTC IS ACTIVE With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Turn the ignition off. Start the engine and operate the driver power seat. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC B210A-84-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW-SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE AT THE (A210) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT Disconnect the Memory Seat Module C1 harness connector. Start the engine and let idle. Measure the voltage between the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit and ground. Compare this value to the voltage measured at the vehicle battery. Is the voltage measured at the Memory Seat Module harness connector the same as measured at the battery? Yes Replace the Memory Seat Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S05664184682012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Repair the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit as necessary. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST.
B210B-85-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW-SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Engine running, during seat motor operation.
The Memory Seat Module receives a high charging system voltage message over the CAN B Bus or detects voltage over 16.5 volts on the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE HIGH |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSM) |
B210D-21-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW-SIGNAL AMPLITUDE LESS THAN MINIMUM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Engine running, during seat motor operation.
The Memory Seat Module receives a low charging system voltage message over the CAN B Bus or detects voltage under 9.5 volts on the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW |
| (A210) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE |
B210E-22-SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW-SIGNAL AMPLITUDE GREATER THAN MAXIMUM
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Engine running, during seat motor operation.
The Memory Seat Module receives a high charging system voltage message over the CAN B Bus or detects voltage over 16.5 volts on the (A210) Fused B(+) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE LOW |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSM) |
B221C-42-(MSM) MEMORY SEAT MODULE INTERNAL-GENERAL MEMORY FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
Ignition on.
The Memory Seat Module (MSM) internal self test has failed.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSM) |
Continuously.
The Memory Seat Module detects the (D265) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) circuit or (D264) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) circuit open.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D264) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT OPEN |
| MEMORY SEAT MODULE (MSMD) |
Scheme 167
Scheme 168
- TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase MSMD DTCs Cycle the ignition from on to off three times. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read active MSMD DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- (D265) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Memory Seat Module C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (D265) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (D265) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (+) circuit for an open. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
- (D264) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Memory Seat Module C1 harness connector. Measure the voltage between the (D264) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) circuit and ground. Is there any voltage present? Yes Inspect the wiring and connectors for damage or shorted circuits. If ok, replace the Memory Seat Module in accordance with the service information. Refer to «MODULE, MEMORY, SEAT , REMOVAL»(ref-465939-S05664184682012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465956-S41384634012012042300000) and perform the POWER SEAT SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST. No Repair the (D264) CAN IHS BUS (125K) (-) circuit for an open. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The battery voltage between 10 volts and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
A short to ground is detected on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The battery voltage between 10 volts and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
A short to voltage is detected on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The battery voltage between 10 volts and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
A short to ground is detected on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The battery voltage between 10 volts and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
A short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Instrument Cluster (CCN) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The battery voltage between 10 volts and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Door Module Front Left (DMFL) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| LEFT FRONT DOOR MODULE |
| CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
The battery voltage between 10 volts and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Door Module Front Right (DMFR) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| DOOR MODULE POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| RIGHT FRONT DOOR MODULE |
| CONTROL MODULE THAT SET THE DTC |