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Park Assist Module (Pam) - Electrical Diagnostics: Other Dodge Durango III

Collision/avoidance 28 illustrations ~4487 words

WHEN MONITORED

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

SET CONDITION

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20

Scheme 21

Scheme 21

Scheme 22

Scheme 22

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

Scheme 24

Scheme 24
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) NOTE: A disconnected sensor will set this DTC. Verify the Park Assist Sensor is connected before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 8.0 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR HIGH RESISTANCE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S32278302072012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Repair the open or high resistance in the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  4. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE CONNECTED NOTE: Perform this step with the Park Assist Module connected. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Go To 7 .
  5. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARK ASSIST MODULE DISCONNECTED Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 6 .
  6. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the short between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S32278302072012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  7. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 8 .
  8. PARK ASSIST SENSOR Turn the ignition on. Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Connect a jumper wire across the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply and (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuits. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1295-12-PTS SENSOR 8 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO BATTERY as active? Yes Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S25514241992012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S32278302072012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 26

Scheme 26

Scheme 27

Scheme 27

Scheme 28

Scheme 28
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Park Assist Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 3 .
  3. (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for a short to the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 4 .
  4. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Reconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 20.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 5 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S25514241992012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  5. (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN PARK ASSIST MODULE AND SENSOR Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (X750) Park Assist Sensor Ground circuit. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S25514241992012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 30

Scheme 30

Scheme 31

Scheme 31
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 8. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor 8 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S25514241992012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  3. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D701) Park Assist Sensor No. 8 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR NO. 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector for a short to battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D701) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 8 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 8 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? No Repair the (D701) Park Assist Sensor 8 Signal circuit for an open. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S32278302072012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: B1296-11-PTS SENSOR 9 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 33

Scheme 33: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 34

Scheme 34

Scheme 35

Scheme 35
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 9. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor 9 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S25514241992012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  3. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit for a short to ground at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector for a short to battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D703) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 9 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 9 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? No Repair the (D703) Park Assist Sensor 9 Signal circuit for an open. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S32278302072012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

Scheme 36

Scheme 36: B1297-11-PTS SENSOR 10 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 37

Scheme 37: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 38

Scheme 38

Scheme 39

Scheme 39
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 10. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor 10 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S25514241992012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  3. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector for a short to battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D704) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 10 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance of the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 10 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? No Repair the (D704) Park Assist Sensor 10 Signal circuit for an open. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S32278302072012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

Scheme 40

Scheme 40: B1298-11-PTS SENSOR 11 - CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects a short to ground on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR DISCONNECTED
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an open or short to voltage on the Park Assist Sensor Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT
(X750) PARK ASSIST SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

The Park Assist Module detects an internal Sensor error.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST SENSOR MEMBRANE OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT COVERING FASCIA)
PARK ASSIST SENSOR CONNECTOR OBSTRUCTION (ICE, SNOW, MUD, DIRT)
DECOUPLING RING MISSING/MOUNTED WRONG
OBJECTS - SUCH AS LICENSE PLATES - IN CLOSE RANGE TO THE SENSOR
PARK ASSIST SENSOR

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

If the system detects data corruption in the transmission in the internal communication line between the module and sensors, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY
(D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: DIAGNOSTIC TEST

Scheme 42

Scheme 42

Scheme 43

Scheme 43
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. CHECK PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 FOR INTERNAL SHORT Disconnect Park Assist Sensor 11. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace Park Assist Sensor 11 in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S25514241992012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  3. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts check the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO BATTERY Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground check the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit at the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector for a short to battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit for a short to battery. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE (D710) PARK ASSIST SENSOR 11 SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Measure the resistance of the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit between the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector and the Park Assist Sensor 11 harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? No Repair the (D710) Park Assist Sensor 11 Signal circuit for an open. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Yes Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S32278302072012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

B210C-16-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

Park Assist Module supply voltage less than 6.5 volts.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
PARK ASSIST MODULE

B210C-17-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

Park Assist Module supply voltage greater than 16.0 volts.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

Park Assist Sensor supply voltage less than 7.2 volts.

Possible Causes
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PARK ASSIST SENSOR
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 44

Scheme 44: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. CHECK EACH PARK ASSIST SENSOR FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect one Park Assist Sensor. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. If this DTC is still active, repeat this procedure by disconnecting another Park Assist Sensor. However, if this DTC changes from active to stored, or if all sensors have been disconnected, proceed as follows: Does the scan tool still display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Park Assist Sensor that caused this DTC to change from active to stored after disconnecting it in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S25514241992012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  3. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND NOTE: Perform this test with all Rear Park Assist Sensors disconnected. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to ground. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S32278302072012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

Park Assist Sensor supply voltage greater than 9.2 volts.

Possible Causes
(X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Scheme 45

Scheme 45: DIAGNOSTIC TEST
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Park Assist Module DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.
  2. CHECK THE (X700) PARK ASSIST SENSOR SUPPLY CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Park Assist Module C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit. Is the voltage above 9.2 volts? Yes Repair the (X700) Park Assist Sensor Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. No Replace the Park Assist Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, PARK ASSIST , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S32278302072012042300000) . Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) and perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST.

B21DD-16-SYSTEM VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE BELOW THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

Vehicle System voltage less than 6.5-volts.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
PARK ASSIST MODULE

B21DD-17-SYSTEM VOLTAGE-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Vehicle in reverse.

During the self-test while vehicle is in drive between 11 mph (18 km/h) and 25 mph (40 km/h).

Vehicle System voltage greater than 16.0 Volts.

Possible Causes
VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM
PARK ASSIST MODULE

B222A-00-VEHICLE LINE MISMATCH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

If the Vehicle Line data transmitted on the CAN bus doesn't correspond with the data stored in the Park Assist Module.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST MODULE

With the ignition on.

The Park Assist Module detects an internal failure.

Possible Causes
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
(D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Instrument Cluster (CCN) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER AND GROUND
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN)
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Park Assist Module supply voltage between 9-16 volts. Ignition in Run/Start.

Incorrect ignition status received from the Cluster

Possible Causes
NO COMMUNICATION WITH CLUSTER
DTCS STORED OR ACTIVE IN THE CLUSTER
ACTIVE DTCS IN THE TIPM
PARK ASSIST MODULE

Park Assist Module supply voltage between 9-16 Volts. Ignition in Run/Start.

Incorrect ignition status received from the TIPM.

Possible Causes
NO COMMUNICATION WITH TIPM
DTCS STORED OR ACTIVE IN THE TIPM
PARK ASSIST MODULE