WHEN MONITORED
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
SET CONDITION
The Blind Spot Module detects the Blind Spot Sensor circuit voltage below threshold.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
Scheme 4
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose and repair any vehicle charging system failures before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read BSM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a volt meter, measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Replace the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S34791271452012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
B128C-17-DRIVER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module detects the Blind Spot Sensor circuit voltage above threshold.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128C-2A-DRIVER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module detects an internal failure with the Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| PHYSICAL BLOCKAGE ON VEHICLE OVER BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128C-48-DRIVER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-SUPERVISION SOFTWARE FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module detects an internal failure with the Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128C-4A-DRIVER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-INCORRECT COMPONENT INSTALLED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The sensor installed is reporting an incompatible version which causes the Blind Spot Module (BSM) to continuously poll the sensors for the correct version.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128C-56-DRIVER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-INVALID/INCOMPATIBLE CONFIGURATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module (BSM) detects an internal failure with the Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128C-57-DRIVER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-INVALID/INCOMPATIBLE SOFTWARE COMPONENT
For a complete wiring diagram refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The sensor installed is reporting an incompatible version which causes the Blind Spot Module (BSM) to continuously poll the sensors for the correct version.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128C-64-DRIVER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module (BSM) detects an internal failure with the Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module (BSM) detects an internal failure with the Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128C-96-DRIVER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module detects an internal failure with the Blind Spot Sensor
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128C-98-DRIVER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OVER TEMPERATURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module (BSM) detects an internal failure with the Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module (BSM) detects the Blind Spot Sensor circuit voltage below threshold.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
Scheme 5
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Diagnose and repair any vehicle charging system failures before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read BSM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Blind Spot Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a volt meter, measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Replace the Right Rear Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S34791271452012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
B128D-17-PASSENGER BLINDSPOT SENSOR-CIRCUIT VOLTAGE ABOVE THRESHOLD
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module (BSM) detects the Blind Spot Sensor circuit above below threshold.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT |
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128D-2A-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-SIGNAL STUCK IN RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module (BSM) detects an internal failure with the Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| PHYSICAL BLOCKAGE ON VEHICLE OVER BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128D-48-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-SUPERVISION SOFTWARE FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module (BSM) detects an internal failure with the Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128D-4A-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-INCORRECT COMPONENT INSTALLED
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The sensor installed is reporting an incompatible version which causes the Blind Spot Module (BSM) to continuously poll the sensors for the correct version.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128D-56-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-INVALID/INCOMPATIBLE CONFIGURATION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module (BSM) detects an internal failure with the Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128D-57-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-INVALID/INCOMPATIBLE SOFTWARE COMPONENT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The sensor installed is reporting an incompatible version which causes the Blind Spot Module (BSM) to continuously poll the sensors for the correct version.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128D-64-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-SIGNAL PLAUSIBILITY FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module (BSM) detects an internal failure with the Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module (BSM) detects an internal failure with the Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128D-96-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-COMPONENT INTERNAL FAILURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module detects an internal failure with the Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B128D-98-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-COMPONENT OR SYSTEM OVER TEMPERATURE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module detects an internal failure with the Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B129A-00-DRIVER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-INCOMPATIBLE VERSION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
This fault will present itself during a reflashing session. When the flashing tool attempts to enter the programming session, the Blind Spot Module (BSM) will query the sensors for their bootloader version. If the returned version is not compatible with the BSM bootloader, the BSM will not allow the system to flash. This DTC will be set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B129B-00-PASSENGER BLIND SPOT SENSOR-INCOMPATIBLE VERSION
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
This fault will present itself during a reflashing session. When the flashing tool attempts to enter the programming session, the Blind Spot Module (BSM) will query the sensors for their bootloader version. If the returned version is not compatible with the BSM bootloader, the BSM will not allow the system to flash. This DTC will be set.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
B210C-00-BATTERY VOLTAGE INPUT
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The Blind Spot Module detects an internal failure.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Sensor supply voltage less than 6.5 volts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Sensor supply voltage greater than 16.0 volts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
B21DD-84-SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL BELOW ALLOWABLE RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Sensor supply voltage less than 6.5 volts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
B21DD-85-SYSTEM VOLTAGE-SIGNAL ABOVE ALLOWABLE RANGE
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Sensor supply voltage greater than 16.0 volts.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| VEHICLE CHARGING SYSTEM |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
B223B-00-VEHICLE CONFIGURATION MISMATCH
For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
This DTC will set if the vehicle type is not identified or incorrectly identified.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The door module is reporting a DTC.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DTC IN FRONT LEFT DOOR MODULE |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
The door module is reporting a DTC.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| DTC IN FRONT RIGHT DOOR MODULE |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Integrated Power Module (TIPM) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D65) CAN C BUS(+) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D64) CAN C BUS(-) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Instrument Cluster (CCN) for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER POWER AND GROUND |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| INSTRUMENT CLUSTER (CCN) |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| RADIO |
| RADIO POWER AND GROUND |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the DDM for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| DDM |
| DDM POWER AND GROUND |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
Continuously when the ignition is on.
Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.
Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fused installed.
Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.
Bus messages not received from the PDM for approximately two to five seconds.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED |
| DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES |
| TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY |
| PDM |
| PDM POWER AND GROUND |
| MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Implausible data received from the Cluster.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| CLUSTER |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Implausible data received from the Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM).
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM) |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Module unable to send a CAN message on the Blind Spot Sensor Data Link.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (D764) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (D764) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK HIGH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND |
| (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK HIGH CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE |
| (D764/D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW AND HIGH CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER |
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
Scheme 6
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Using the scan tool, read BSM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- (D764/D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW AND HIGH CIRCUITS SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Blind Spot Module (BSM) harness connector. Disconnect the Left and Right Blind Spot Sensors. Turn the ignition on. Using a volt meter, measure the voltage of the D764 and D765 circuits at the BSM harness connector. Is voltage present on either circuit? Yes Repair the appropriate circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 3 .
- (D764/D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW AND CIRCUITS SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Using an Ohm meter, measure the resistance between ground and the D764 and D765 circuits at the BSM harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the appropriate circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Go To 4 .
- (D764/D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW AND HIGH CIRCUITS SHORTED TOGETHER Using an Ohm meter, measure the resistance between the D764 and D765 circuits at the BSM harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the D764 and D765 circuits for a short together. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the BSM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, BLIND SPOT , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S29691435142012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Module (BSM) does not receive messages from the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D764) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK HIGH CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read BSM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (D764) AND (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a volt meter, measure the voltage across the (D764) and (D765) circuits at the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor harness connector. Is Bus voltage present? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
- (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Using a volt meter, measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Is voltage present? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using an Ohm meter, measure the resistance between ground and the (Z921) Ground circuit at the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Replace the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S34791271452012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (Z921) Ground circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- CHECK THE (D764) AND (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the BSM harness connector. Using an Ohm meter, measure the resistance of the (D764) and (D765) circuits. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the appropriate circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Blind Spot Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, BLIND SPOT , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S29691435142012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Module (BSM) does not receive messages from the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D764) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK HIGH CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Module (BSM) does not receive messages from the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D764) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK HIGH CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Module (BSM) does not receive messages from the Right Rear Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D764) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK HIGH CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
- CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read BSM DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- CHECK THE VOLTAGE OF THE (D764) AND (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Blind Spot Sensor harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Using a volt meter, measure the voltage across the (D764) and (D765) circuits at the Right Rear Blind Spot Sensor harness connector. Is Bus voltage present? Yes Go To 3 . No Go To 5 .
- (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Using a volt meter, measure the voltage of the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit. Is voltage present? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (F921) Fused Run Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using an ohm meter, measure the resistance between ground and the (Z923) Ground circuits at the Right Rear Blind Spot Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance below 100 Ohms? Yes Replace the Right Rear Blind Spot Sensor in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «SENSOR, BLIND SPOT , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S34791271452012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Repair the (Z923) Ground circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
- CHECK THE (D764) AND (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the BSM harness connector. Using an ohm meter, measure the resistance of the (D764) and (D765) circuits. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the appropriate circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) . No Replace the Blind Spot Module in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, BLIND SPOT , REMOVAL»(ref-465950-S29691435142012042300000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-465990-S29694203322012042300000) .
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Module (BSM) does not receive messages from the Right Rear Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D764) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK HIGH CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Module (BSM) does not receive messages from the Right Rear Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D764) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK HIGH CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Module (BSM) does not receive messages from the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D764) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK HIGH CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Module (BSM) does not receive messages from the Left Rear Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z921) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D764) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK HIGH CIRCUIT OPEN |
| LEFT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Module (BSM) does not receive messages from the Right Rear Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D764) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK HIGH CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Blind Spot Module (BSM) does not receive messages from the Right Rear Blind Spot Sensor.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| (F921) FUSED RUN RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (Z923) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D764) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK LOW CIRCUIT OPEN |
| (D765) BLIND SPOT SENSOR DATA LINK HIGH CIRCUIT OPEN |
| RIGHT REAR BLIND SPOT SENSOR |
| BLIND SPOT MODULE (BSM) |
With the ignition on.
Vehicle speed greater than 6 mph (9.6 km/h).
Implausible data received from the ABS Module.
| Possible Causes |
|---|
| ABS MODULE |