Theory Of Operation
Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules the New Generation Control Module III will be referred to as the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The 3-wire TPS (4.7L V-8 Engine) provides the PCM with an input signal voltage that represents the throttle blade position of the throttle body. The Throttle Position Sensor (TPS) is connected to the throttle blade shaft. As the position of the throttle blade changes,, the output voltage of the TPS changes.
The PCM supplies approximately 5.0 volts to the TPS. The TPS output voltage (input signal to the PCM) represents the throttle blade position. The PCM receives an input signal voltage from the TPS. This will vary in an approximate range from 0.26 volts at minimum throttle opening (idle), to 4.49 volts at maximum opening (wide, open throttle).
The Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) is currently used only with the 5.7L V-8 engine. The APPS is a linear potentiometer. It provides the PCM with a voltage signal proportional to the angle, or position of the accelerator pedal. The APPS signal along with inputs from other sensors is used by the PCM to calculate the throttle plate position.
A mechanical cable is used between the accelerator pedal and the APPS assembly. Although a cable is used between the accelerator pedal and the APPS assembly, a mechanical cable is not used between the accelerator pedal and the throttle body. The throttle plate position is electronically controlled by the PCM.
Scheme 321
Scheme 322
- DETERMINING IF RELATED ENGINE TPS/APPS DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check Engine DTC's. Are there any Engine TPS/APPS DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Drivability Category and perform the appropriate Symptom. No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, record the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: To erase EATX DTC DTC EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a BATTERY DISCONNECT may reset learned Transmission values to controller defaults which may lead to erratic shift schedules. Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0122 TPS/APPS LOW, reset? Yes : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules the New Generation Control Module III will be referred as the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The 4.7L V-8 Throttle Positioning Sensor (TPS) provides the PCM with an input signal voltage that represents the throttle blade position of the throttle body. The TPS is connected to the throttle blade shaft. As the position of the throttle blade changes, the output voltage of the TPS changes.
The 5.7L V-8 Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) is a linear potentiometer that provides the PCM with a voltage signal proportional to the angle, or position of the accelerator pedal. The APPS signal along with inputs from other sensors is used by the PCM to calculate the throttle plate position which is electronically controlled.
Scheme 323
Scheme 324
- DETERMINING IF RELATED ENGINE TPS/APPS DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check Engine DTC's, this includes all one trip failures. Are there any Engine TPS/APPS DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Drivability Category and perform the appropriate Symptom. No : Go To 2
- CHECK IF THE DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, record the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: To erase EATX DTC EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a BATTERY DISCONNECT may reset all learned Transmission values to controller defaults that could lead to an inconsistent shift schedule. Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0123 TPS/APPS HIGH, reset? Yes : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules the New Generation Control Module III will be referred as the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The 4.7L V-8 Throttle Positioning Sensor (TPS) provides the PCM with an input signal voltage that represents the throttle blade position of the throttle body. The TPS is connected to the throttle blade shaft. As the position of the throttle blade changes, the output voltage of the TPS changes.
The 5.7L V-8 Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) is a linear potentiometer that provides the PCM with a voltage signal proportional to the angle, or position of the accelerator pedal. The APPS signal along with inputs from other sensors is used by the PCM to calculate the throttle plate position which is electronically controlled.
Scheme 325
Scheme 326
Scheme 327
- DETERMINING IF RELATED ENGINE TPS DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check Engine DTC's including all one trip failures. Are there any Engine TPS/APPS DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Powertrain category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, record the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: To erase EATX EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a BATTERY DISCONNECT may reset all learned transmission values to controller default. This may lead to erratic shift schedules. Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the DTC EVENT DATA. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0124 TPS/APPS INTERMITTENT, reset? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
- CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OPERATION Ignition On, Engine Not Running. With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the TPS voltage in the following step. Slowly open and close the throttle while checking for erratic voltage changes. Was the TPS voltage change smooth and consistent? Yes : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Throttle Position Sensor. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
The DTC is intended as an informational DTC to aid the technician in determining the root cause of a customer dirveability issue. The DTC is also intended to alert the technicain to determine if a cooling system malfunction has occurred or if an additional transmission air to oil cooler is needed to support the customers driving behavior.
Scheme 328
- HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION This DTC is an informational DTC designed to aid the Technician in diagnosing shift quality complaints. This DTC indicates that the transmission has been operating in the "Overheat" shift schedule which may generate a customer complaint. The customer driving patterns may indicate the need for an additional transmission oil cooler. Verify proper Engine cooling system operation which would affect proper transmission operation. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Repair the cause of transmission overheating. Make sure to check for any Service Bulletins pertaining to this problem. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 329
For the Transmission circuit diagram. (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
Friction element distress could result under conditions when there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.
Scheme 330
Scheme 331
Scheme 332
Scheme 333
Scheme 334
Scheme 335
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC's. Are there any related Charging System DTC's also present? Yes : Refer to «GENERATORS & REGULATORS»(ref-166557) and repair any Engine Charging System DTC's, before testing DTC P0562. NOTE: After repairing the Engine Charging System DTC's, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission was not damaged. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CONDITION P0562 PRESENT NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0562. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 8
- CHECKING (Z908, Z977) GROUND CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the PCM (Z908, Z977) Ground circuits at the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly for the PCM (Z908, Z977) Ground circuits? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z908, Z977) Ground circuit(s) for an open or high resistance. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECKING (A104) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT Remove the Transmission Control Relay. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A104) Fused B+ circuit at the Transmission Control Relay connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (A104) Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST- VER 1.
- CHECKING THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits at the appropriate terminals of Miller tool #8815. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST- VER 1.
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors. Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay. Start the engine. Using a voltmeter, measure the vehicles battery voltage. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Switched Battery Voltage. Compare the scan tool Transmission Switched Battery voltage to the actual battery voltage reading on the voltmeter. Is the scan tool voltage within 1.0 volt of the battery voltage? Yes : Replace the Transmission Control Relay. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
The controller is programmed during manufacturing with generic software to facilitate testing. This software does not have the proper calibrations to control a transmission in a vehicle. The check for generic software is made at power-up. If generic software is found, the MIL will light immediately and the MIL will stay on even if the fault is cleared, until the proper software is installed. Note: Transmission will be placed in limp-in mode.
Scheme 336
- CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMMING ERROR NOTE: Controller is programmed with generic software and will not allow the correct vehicle Powertrain management. With the scan tool. Record the vehicles controller part number. Select Use Controller Part Number under the Flash Tab. Flash the controller with the correct software. Verify the controller flashed successfully. Test Complete Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST- VER 1.
After the controller is reset (ignition turned to the RUN position), the microprocessor checks the integrity of each RAM location by writing to it and reading back from it. The read value should be same as value written.
After the controller is reset (ignition turned to the RUN position) the microprocessor checks the integrity of the program memory (ROM). A checksum is calculated by adding all used bytes in the program memory. The sum should be the same as a known constant stored in the program memory.
The internal Watchdog (WD) is a separate hardware circuit that continuously monitors the microprocessor. To insure the proper operation of the EATX controller the watchdog must receive a signal from the microprocessor within a specific time window (14ms +/- 1ms) to prevent a system shutdown after a short delay (570ms). The microprocessor periodically tests the WD's ability to provide this shutdown function using a three phase test
- Send the signal too late > 15ms
- Send the signal too early < 13ms
- Delay test < 590ms
If the watchdog input signal arrives too early or too late, the Watchdog Fault line will go low and the watchdog delay will start to time out. The delay will be reset by the correct timing of watchdog signal sent during subsequent operations.
The Delay Test checks the delay time out. The Delay Monitor line is pulled low, which forces the delay to start timing out. At the end of the delay time the Transmission Relay will be turned off. The delay test, upon detection of the relay turning off, will immediately turn the relay back on before shutdown can occur.
The T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42 (C1 - C5) Sense circuits communicate the shift lever position to the Transmission Control System. Each circuit is terminated at the transmission by a switch (TRS). Each switch can be either open or closed, depending on the shift lever position. The PCM can decode this information and determine the shift lever position.
- Each shift lever position has it own unique combination of closed and open switches. This is called a PRNDL code. There are 5 switches, therefore: there are many possible combinations of open and closed switches (codes). There are 12 valid codes, two for neutral, one for each other gear position (5), and five temporary (transition zone) codes. The remainder of the codes should never occur, these are called invalid codes.
Scheme 337
Scheme 338
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK TO SEE IF P0706 DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, perform the Shift Lever Position Test. Select the test outcome from the following: Test passes: Go To 7 Test fails with DTC: Go To 2 Test fails without DTC: Perform the Gearshift Adjustment Procedure. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST- VER 1.
- ASSEMBLY-TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, perform the . When the scan tool instructs you to put the Gear Selector in a particular position, you must do so using the selector switch on the Transmission Simulator. The LED for the gear position in question must be illuminated on the Transmission Simulator prior to pressing "ENTER" on the scan tool. NOTE: When the scan tool requests the O/D off button be depressed, you must use the O/D OFF button in the vehicle or you will fail the Shift Lever Position Test with a shifter code 11 or OD-TOW/HALL STUCK OPEN. NOTE: If the Shift Lever Position test fails, make sure to note the identification of the TRS Sense circuit for future reference. Did the Shift Lever Position test pass? Yes : Replace the Assembly-Transmission Solenoid/TRS. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- TRS SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors and install Miller tool #8815. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the identified (T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit, from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the identified (T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the identified (T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the identified (T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST- VER 1. No : Go To 5
- TRS SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Measure the resistance between the identified (T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 100kohms between the identified (T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the identified (T1, T2, T3, T41, or T42) TRS Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST- VER 1.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST- VER 1. No : Test Complete.
Scheme 339
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes with temperature, or otherwise known as a thermistor. The temperature of the transmission fluid can affect a variety of electronically controlled transmission operations such as shift quality, torque converter lock-up, and when and/or if certain OBDII or system self-diagnostic test are performed. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) substitutes a calculated transmission temperature value if a fault is detected in the Transmission Temperature Sensor circuit.
Scheme 340
Scheme 341
Scheme 342
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- DETERMINE IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check Transmission DTC's. Are there any other related Transmission Temperature Sensor DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0711. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last OTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 5
- TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF. With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator. Compare the scan tool readings to the voltage readings listed on the Transmission Simulator. Do the readings on the scan tool match the Transmission Simulator readings +/- 0.2 volts? Yes : Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 343
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes with temperature, or otherwise known as a thermistor. The temperature of the transmission fluid can affect a variety of electronically controlled transmission operations such as shift quality, torque converter lock-up, and when and/or if certain OBDII or system self-diagnostic test are performed. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) substitutes a calculated transmission temperature value if a fault is detected in the Transmission Temperature Sensor circuit.
Scheme 344
Scheme 345
Scheme 346
Scheme 347
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- DETERMINE IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check Transmission DTC's. Are there any Speed Sensor DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0712. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 6
- TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF. With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator. Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings +/- 0.2 volts? Yes : Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 348
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes with temperature, or otherwise known as a thermistor. The temperature of the transmission fluid can affect a variety of electronically controlled transmission operations such as shift quality, torque converter lock-up, and when and/or if certain OBDII or system self-diagnostic test are performed. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) substitutes a calculated transmission temperature value if a fault is detected in the Transmission Temperature Sensor circuit.
Scheme 349
Scheme 350
Scheme 351
Scheme 352
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- DETERMINE IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check Transmission DTC's. Are there any Speed Sensor DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0713. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 6
- TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF. With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator. Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings +/- 0.2 volts? Yes : Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- (T54) TRANSMISSION SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 353
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission Temperature Sensor is a variable resistor that changes with temperature, or otherwise known as a thermistor. The temperature of the transmission fluid can affect a variety of electronically controlled transmission operations such as shift quality, torque converter lock-up, and when and/or if certain OBDII or system self-diagnostic test are performed. The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) substitutes a calculated transmission temperature value if a fault is detected in the Transmission Temperature Sensor circuit.
Scheme 354
Scheme 355
Scheme 356
Scheme 357
- DETERMINE IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check Transmission DTC's. Are there any Speed Sensor and/or other Temperature Sensor DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0714. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
- TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF. With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator. Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match a non-fluctuating scan tool reading +/- 0.2 volts? Yes : Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through the following checks
- When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code is set (DTCs P0731-36)
- An excessive change in input-or output speeds indicating signal intermittent which may result in the DTCs P0715 and/or P0720 to set.
- If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the signal from the input speed sensor at idle in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub. and the output speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the DTC P1794 to set when at a stop.
Scheme 358
Scheme 359
Scheme 360
Scheme 361
Scheme 362
Scheme 363
Scheme 364
Scheme 365
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0715 IS CURRENT Start the engine in park. With the scan tool, monitor the Input Speed Sensor RPM. Is the Input Speed Sensor RPM below 400 RPM? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 10
- INPUT SPEED SENSOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, set the selector switch to 3000/1000 and the Input/Output switch to ON. With the scan tool, monitor the Input and Output Speed Sensor RPM. Does the Input speed read 3000 RPM and the Output speed read 1000 RPM +/- 50 RPM? Yes : Replace the Input Speed Sensor. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. NOTE: Make sure to leave the Speed Sensor, Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly, and Line Pressure Sensor harness connectors disconnected. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. Place a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. No : Go To 4
- (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. No : Go To 5
- (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Measure the resistance of the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 6
- (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit between the Input Speed Sensor harness connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 7
- (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 8
- (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 366
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through the following checks
- When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code is set (codes 50 through 59).
- An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent will result in codes 56 and/or 57 being set.
- If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the signal from the input speed sensor at idle in neutral. Since the input speed sensor has 60 teeth and the output speed sensor has 30 teeth, this results in a ratio of 2.00.
Scheme 367
Scheme 368
Scheme 369
Scheme 370
Scheme 371
Scheme 372
Scheme 373
Scheme 374
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0720 IS CURRENT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. CAUTION: Properly support the vehicle and raise all drive wheels off the ground. Start the engine in park. Place the transmission gear selector in drive, release foot from brake. WARNING: BE SURE TO KEEP HANDS AND FEET CLEAR OF ROTATING WHEELS. With the scan tool, monitor the Output Speed Sensor RPM. Is the Output Speed Sensor RPM below 100 RPM? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 10
- OUTPUT SPEED SENIOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, set the selector switch to-3000/1000 and the Input/Output switch to ON. With the scan tool, monitor the Input and Output Speed Sensor RPM Does the Input Speed read 3000 RPM and the Output Speed read 1000 RPM, +/-50 RPM? Yes : Replace the Output Speed Sensor. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors and connect Miller special tool #8815. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller special tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.. Measure the resistance of the Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit from the Output Speed Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the Speed Sensor Ground circuit from the Output Speed Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal in the special tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 6
- SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 7
- OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Remove the Transmission Control Relay. Place a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 8
- SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Measure the voltage of the Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
The Transmission Control System calculates the engine RPM from the engine speed sensor signal transmitted from the Engine Control System over the controllers internal bus. The caluclated engine RPM is compared to a minimum and a maximum value. Note: Due to the integration of the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Transmission Control Module (TCM), bus communication between the modules is internal and unservicable.
Scheme 375
Scheme 376
- RELATED ENGINE DTCS PRESENT NOTE: This is not a Transmission Input Speed Sensor DTC. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read all Engine DTC's. This includes any active or stored or one trip DTCs. Are there any engine RPM related DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Powertrain category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- VERIFY IF THE DTC IS CURRENT Ignition on, engine not running. With a scan tool, read and record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA. With the scan tool, erase all active and stored transmission DTCs. (Note: it may be necessary to perform a battery disconnect with the scan tool to clear EATX DTC EVENT DATA.) Using the EATX DTC EVENT DATA, duplicate the conditions in which the origional DTC set. With the scan tool, read transmission and engine DTCs. NOTE: Refer to all engine DTCs first in the following question. Pick the answer below that best describes your findings, (this includes one trip failures). Transmission DTC P0725 set Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . Engine DTC set Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No DTC set at all Go To 3
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one: to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through the following checks
- Once in a particular gear, if the gear ratio varies from the correct gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code is set (DTCs P0731-36).
- An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent may result in the DTCs P0715 and/or P0720 being set.
- If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the pulses from the input speed sensor when at a stop in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the DTC P1794 to set.
Scheme 377
Scheme 378
Scheme 379
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's If any of these DTC's are present, perform their respective, tests first. Are there any Transmission; solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. If any of these DTCs are present, they may cause a Speed Ratio Error. Perform the test for P0944 first if it is present. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0731 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, perform the 1st Gear Clutch Test, Follow the instructions on the scan tool. Increase the throttle angle or TPS Degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds. CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission. Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION The conditions to set this DTC are not currently present. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0731 was set in Park, Reverse, or Neutral, replace the Powertrain Control Module. If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0731 set with input RPM = zero, check the input speed sensor and related wiring. If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0731 set with line pressure significantly below desired line pressure, check for the cause of low line pressure (i.e., oil level, misinstalled or damaged primary filter or filter seal, sticking main regulator valve in pump, etc.). If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0731 set with the UD pressure switch open (but line pressure matches Desired Line Pressure), air check the UD hydraulic clutch circuit for leakage. If the UD hydraulic clutch circuit is OK, replace the solenoid/ TRS assembly. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment. Intermittent Gear Ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition. Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Wiggle wiring and connectors while checking for intermittent operation with the Transmission Simulator. Gear ratio DTCs can also be set under extreme temperature conditions. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions. Were there any problems found. Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
- INTERNAL TRANSMISSION Repair internal transmission as necessary. If there were any line pressure DTC's present along with this DTC, make sure to inspect the: Primary oil filter and seal, Transmission Oil Pump, and the Main regulator valve. If DTC's P0876 and/or P0875 were present in addition to the P0731, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly in addition to necessary internal repairs. Pay particular attention to the following list of possible causes when repairing the transmission condition. Cut UD piston seal Failed overrunning clutch Cut UD accumulator seal ring Broken UD accumulator piston Broken reaction shaft support seal ring Low line pressure Broken/missing main valve body bleed orifice Broken/missing dribbler orifice assembly in reaction shaft support Poor machining on pump valve body face Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly View repair. Repair Repair internal transmission. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through the following checks
- Once in a particular gear, if the gear ratio varies from the correct gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code is set (DTCs P0731-36).
- An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent may result in the DTCs P0715 and/or P0720 being set.
- If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the pulses from the input speed sensor when at a stop in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the DTC P1794 to set.
Scheme 380
Scheme 381
Scheme 382
Scheme 383
Scheme 384
Scheme 385
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's Are there any Transmission; solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTC's present? Yes : Refer to appropriate symptom in the Transmission category. Perform the test for P0944-LOSS OF PRIME first if it is present. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, read and record the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA display information for the DTC P0732? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 3
- CHECK EATX DTC EVENT DATA In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA, identify the DTC that was recorded earlier. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA display information for the DTC P1790, with target gear = 2nd, or with both 2C and UD clutches applying? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 7
- CHECK RPM IN EATX DTC EVENT DATA Refer to the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier. Does the Input RPM read zero? Yes : Check the input speed sensor and wiring. Refer to test «P0715»(ref-212828-S40456494382005122700000) and diagnose as if the DTC is current. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE READING Refer to the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier. Is the line pressure reading more than 10 psi below the desired line pressure? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 7
- CHECK TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan for excessive debris. Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter. NOTE: Make sure the Primary Transmission Oil Filter and seal are properly installed and are not cracked or split. Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Primary Oil Filter cracked, plugged or misinstalled? Yes : Repair the plugged, cracked, or split Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or seal. If excessive clutch debris is present, check the clutches for damage. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the proper hydraulic clutch repair procedure. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Remove the Transmission Oil Pump. Check the main Regulator Valve for sticking in its bore, scoring, and/or damage and clean and repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0732 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, perform the 2nd Gear Clutch Test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool. Increase the throttle angle, TPS Degree, to 30° for no more than a few seconds. CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission. NOTE: If the 2C clutch is faulty, the overrunning clutch will hold and the slip test will pass. The 2nd gear clutch test will not detect a faulty 2C clutch. However, it will detect a faulty UD clutch. Did the clutch test pass, did the Input Speed remain at zero? Yes : Go To 8 No : Go To 10
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION Check the Shifter adjustment. Intermittent gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Check the Speed Sensor wiring and connectors for good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 9
- CHECK FOR SLIPPAGE With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Road test the vehicle. Is there an obvious slippage noticed in 2nd gear, or runaway on the 1-2 shift? Yes : Go To 12 No : Go To 15
- UD HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT Remove Transmission Oil Pan and check for excessive debris. Remove the Valve Body and air check the UD hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case). NOTE: The UD clutch passage contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of air leakage is normal. Were there any problems found, excessive debris and/or excessive air leakage in the UD clutch hydraulic circuit? Yes : Repair as necessary. Check the UD clutch piston seals, reaction shaft support seal rings and the dribbler assembly, and the flatness of the pump valve body and pump housing faces. Check main regulator valve for sticking in the bore. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 11
- UD ACCUMULATOR PISTON Check the UD bleed orifice, accumulator piston, and accumulator piston seal in the main valve body. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- EXCESSIVE DEBRIS Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and check for excessive debris. If grey sludge is present, check for a improperly assembled 2C clutch with the thick reaction plate not against the case. Remove the valve body and air check the 2C hydraulic clutch circuit (in the 2C/4C clutch retainer). NOTE: The 2C clutch passage contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of air leakage is normal. Were there any problems found, excessive debris, improperly assembled 2C clutch and/or excessive air leakage in the 2C hydraulic clutch circuit? Yes : Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Note: Check the 2C piston seals and bleed orifice. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 13
- 2C ACCUMULATOR Check the 2C Accumulator piston for cracks or a cut seal. Check for a cut or missing #7 or #5 check balls. Check the Solenoid Switch Valve and its plugs for sticking in its bore or excessive wear. Were there any problems found Yes : Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 14
- CHECK FOR BROKEN REVERSE SUN GEAR WELD Working through the windows in the bottom of the case, check for a broken Reverse Sun gear weld to the reaction carrier as follows: Hold the Transmission Output Shaft by holding the Transmission Manual Lever in the park position. Rotate the Input Annulus gear and drive shell, (the drum that encloses the two rearmost carriers). Check to see if the reaction carrier (the frontmost carrier, whose outer shell is splined to the 2C clutch) is rotating faster than the drive shell is being turned. Is the reaction carrier turning faster than the drive shell? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the reaction carrier. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK IF DTC RESET Did the DTC P0732 reset during the road test? Yes : Go To 16 No : Go To 17
- LIST OF POSSIBLE CAUSES If any other DTC's set during the road test, refer to the appropriate symptom in the Transmission category. If no other DTC's set during the road test, below is a list of possible causes, but not strictly limited to those: Check for excessive debris in the Transmission Oil pan, plugged, cracked, or misinstalled Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or seal. Check for cut and/or missing #7 and #5 check balls in the main valve body. Check the 2C and UD accumulator pistons and seals, UD bleed orifice, and the Solenoid Switch Valve and Plugs in the main valve body. Check the UD clutch piston seals, reaction shaft support seal rings and dribbler assembly. Check the 2C clutch piston seals, and bleed orifice. Check the main regulator valve for sticking in its bore and the flatness of the pump valve body and pump housing faces. Check for a improperly assembled 2C clutch with the thick reaction plate not against the case. View repair Repair Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT DTC The conditions to set this DTC are not currently present. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0732 was set in Park, Reverse, or Neutral, replace the Powertrain Control Module. If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0732 set with input RPM = zero, check the input speed sensor and related wiring. If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0732 set with line pressure significantly below desired line pressure, check for the cause of low line pressure (i.e., oil level, misinstalled or damaged primary filter or filter seal, sticking main regulator valve in pump, etc.). If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0732 set with the UD or 2C pressure switch open (but line pressure matches Desired Line Pressure), air check the UD and 2C hydraulic clutch circuits for leakage. If the UD and 2C hydraulic clutch circuits are OK, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS assembly. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment. Intermittent Gear Ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition. Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Wiggle wiring and connectors while checking for intermittent operation with the Transmission Simulator. Gear ratio DTCs can also be set under extreme temperature conditions. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions. Were there any problems found. Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through the following checks
- Once in a particular gear, if the gear ratio varies from the correct gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code is set (DTCs P0731-36).
- An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent may result in the DTCs P0715 and/or P0720 being set.
- If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the pulses from the input speed sensor when at a stop in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the DTC P1794 to set.
Scheme 386
Scheme 387
Scheme 388
Scheme 389
Scheme 390
Scheme 391
Scheme 392
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's Are there any Transmission; solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTC's present? Yes : Refer to appropriate symptom in the Transmission category. Perform the test for P0944-LOSS OF PRIME first if it is present. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK EATX DTC EVENT DATA With the scan tool, read and record the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA display information for the DTC P0733? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 3
- TARGET GEAR IN EATX DTC EVENT DATA In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA, identify the DTC that was recorded earlier. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA display information for the DTC P1790, with target gear = 3rd, or with both OD and UD clutches applying? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 7
- CHECK RPM IN EATX DTC EVENT DATA Refer to the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier. Does the Input RPM read zero? Yes : Check the input speed sensor and wiring. Refer to test «P0715»(ref-212828-S40456494382005122700000) and diagnose as if the DTC is current. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE READING Refer to the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier. Is the line pressure reading more than 10 psi below the desired line pressure? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 7
- CHECK TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan for excessive debris. Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter. NOTE: Make sure the Primary Transmission Oil Filter and seal are properly installed and are not cracked or split. Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Primary Oil Filter cracked, plugged or misinstalled? Yes : Repair the plugged, cracked, or split Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or seal. If excessive clutch debris is present, check the clutches for damage. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the proper hydraulic clutch repair procedure. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Remove the Transmission Oil Pump. Check the main Regulator Valve for sticking in its bore, scoring, and/or damage and clean and repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0733 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, perform the 3rd Gear Clutch Test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool. Increase the throttle angle, TPS Degree, to 30° for no more than a few seconds. CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission. NOTE: If the OD clutch is faulty, the overrunning clutch will hold and the slip test will pass. The 3rd gear clutch test will not detect a faulty OD clutch. However, it will detect a faulty UD clutch. Did the clutch test pass, did the Input Speed remain at zero? Yes : Go To 8 No : Go To 10
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION Check the Shifter adjustment. Intermittent gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Check the Speed Sensor wiring and connectors for good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 9
- CHECK FOR SLIPPAGE With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Road test the vehicle. Check operation in 3rd gear, 4th gear, and Reverse. Is there an obvious slippage noticed in 3rd gear, or runaway on the 2-3 shift? Yes : Go To 12 No : Go To 16
- UD HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT Remove Transmission Oil Pan and check for excessive debris. Remove the Valve Body and air check the UD hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case). NOTE: The UD clutch passage contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of air leakage is normal. Were there any problems found, excessive debris and/or excessive air leakage in the UD hydraulic clutch circuit? Yes : Repair as necessary. Check the UD clutch piston seals, reaction shaft support seal rings and dribbler assemblies, and the flatness of the pump valve body and pump housing faces. Check main regulator valve for sticking in the bore. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 11
- UD ACCUMULATOR PISTON Check the UD bleed orifice, accumulator piston, and accumulator piston seal in the main valve body. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- EXCESSIVE DEBRIS Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and check for excessive debris. Remove the valve body and check if the accumulator cover is intact. Air check the OD hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case). NOTE: The OD clutch passage contains a small bleed orifice which connects to the Reverse clutch hydraulic circuit, a small amount of air leakage into the Reverse clutch passage is normal. Were there any problems found, excessive debris, and/or excessive air leakage in the OD hydraulic clutch circuit? Yes : Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Note: Check the bleed orifice in the OD/Reverse clutch piston. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 13
- OD ACCUMULATOR Check the OD Accumulator piston for cracks or a cut seal. Check for a cut or missing #6 check ball. Check the Solenoid Switch Valve and its plugs for sticking in its bore or excessive wear. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 14
- CHECK FOR NO REVERSE During the road test on a previous test, did the vehicle have no reverse and no 3rd gear, but 1st and 2nd gears were OK? Yes : Go To 15 No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR BROKEN REVERSE CARRIER WELD Remove the Transmission per «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) and inspect the weld on the reverse carrier hub. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. No : Disassemble and inspect the input clutch assembly. Check the OD and Reverse clutch seals, discs, and bleed orifice (in the. OD/Reverse clutch piston). Check the OD hub and shaft. Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK IF DTC RESET Did the DTC P0733 reset during the road test? Yes : Go To 17 No : Go To 18
- LIST OF POSSIBLE CAUSES If any other DTC's set during the road test, refer to the appropriate symptom in the Transmission category. If no other DTC's set during the road test, below is a list of possible causes, but not strictly limited to those. Check for: Excessive debris in the Transmission Oil pan, plugged, cracked, or misinstalled Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or seal. Cut or missing #6 check ball in the main valve body. OD and UD accumulator pistons and seals and bleed orifices, and the Solenoid Switch Valve and Plugs in the main valve body. OD and UD clutch piston seals, reaction shaft support seal rings and dribbler assemblies, and the flatness of the pump valve body and pump housing faces. Main regulator valve for sticking in its bore. View repair Repair Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION The conditions to set this DTC are not currently present. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0733 was set in the Park, Reverse, or Neutral, replace the Powertrain Control Module. If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0733 set with input RPM = zero, check the input speed sensor and related wiring. If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0733 set with line pressure significantly below desired line pressure, check for the cause of low line pressure (i.e., oil level, misinstalled or damaged primary filter or filter seal, sticking main regulator valve in pump, etc.). If the DTC Event Data shows fault P0733 set with the OD or UD pressure switch open (but line pressure matches Desired Line Pressure), air check the OD and UD hydraulic clutch circuits for leakage. If the OD and UD hydraulic clutch circuits are OK, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS assembly. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment. Intermittent Gear Ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Wiggle wiring and connectors while checking for intermittent operation with the Transmission Simulator. Gear ratio DTCs can also be set under extreme temperature conditions. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions. Were there any problems found. Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through the following checks
- Once in a particular gear, if the gear ratio varies from the correct gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code is set (DTCs P0731-36).
- An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent may result in the DTCs P0715 and/or P0720 being set.
- If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the pulses from the input speed sensor when at a stop in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the DTC P1794 to set.
Scheme 393
Scheme 394
Scheme 395
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's If any of these DTC's are present, perform their respective tests first. Are there any Transmission; solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. If any of these DTCs are present, they may cause a Speed Ratio Error. Perform the test for P0944 first if it is present. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK DTC EVENT DATA With the scan tool, read and record the DTC EVENT DATA. NOTE: Make sure to record all DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Does the DTC EVENT DATA display information for the DTC P0734? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 3
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTC In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, does the DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P1790, with Target Gear = 4th, or with both the 4C and OD clutches applying? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 6
- CHECK INPUT RPM In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, does the Input RPM read zero? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the diagnostic procedure for P0715 (Input Speed Sensor Error). Diagnose the DTC as if it is set and current. No : Go To 5
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE READING In the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, is the line pressure reading more than 10 PSI below the desired line pressure reading? Yes : Remove the Transmission Oil pan and check the Transmission Oil filter for improper installation or plugged, if Primary oil filter is OK, check the main regulator valve in pump. If excessive debris is in the oil pan, check clutches and repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 6
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FOR SLIPPAGE Erase DTCs and road test the vehicle. Check the transmission operation in reverse and all forward gears. During the road test, was there any obvious slippage noted in 4th gear or a runaway during the 3-4 shift? Yes : Go To 8 No : Go To 7
- CHECK IF DTC RESET With the scan tool, check for Transmission DTCs after the road test. Did the DTC P0734 reset? Yes : Go To 8 No : Test Complete.
- CHECK INTERNAL TRANSMISSION Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and Valve Body per «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) and check for the following: Excessive debris in the oil pan. Remove the Valve Body and check if the accumulator cover is intact and the 4C tower seal is not cut or split. OD and 4C accumulator pistons for cracks and/or cut seals] Solenoid Switch Valve and its plugs for stickiness or wear. Cut or missing #5 and/or #6 check ball. OD bleed orifice on top of the Valve Body Air check the OD and 4C hydraulic clutch circuits for excessive leakage. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) . NOTE: Both the OD and 4C hydraulic clutch circuits contain a small bleed orifice. A small amount of air leakage is considered normal. The OD hydraulic clutch circuit bleed orifice connects to the Reverse input clutch hydraulic cavity. A small amount of air leakage into the Reverse hydraulic clutch circuit is considered normal. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. No : Go To 9
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY Was there no reverse gear during the road test? Yes : Go To 10 No : Replace the Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
- CHECK ROAD TEST RESULTS During the road test, was there no 2nd gear and no 4th gear, but 3rd gear (limp-in) was OK? Yes : Go To 11 No : Go To 12
- CHECK FOR BROKEN REVERSE SUN GEAR WELD Working through the windows in the bottom of the case, check for a broken Reverse Sun gear weld to the reaction carrier as follows: Hold the Transmission Output Shaft by holding the Transmission Manual Lever in the park position. Rotate the Input Annulus gear and drive shell, (the drum that encloses the two rearmost carriers). Check to see if the reaction carrier (the frontmost carrier, whose outer shell is splined to the 2C clutch) is rotating faster than the drive shell is being turned. Is the reaction carrier turning faster than the drive shell? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the reaction carrier. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR NO REVERSE Remove the Transmission per «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) and inspect the weld on the reverse carrier hub. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. No : Disassemble and inspect the input clutch assembly. Check the OD and Reverse clutch seals, discs, and bleed orifice (in the OD/Reverse clutch piston). Check the OD hub and shaft. Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST- VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through the following checks
- Once in a particular gear, if the gear ratio varies from the correct gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code is set (DTCs P0731-36).
- An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent may result in the DTCs P0715 and/or P0720 being set.
- If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the pulses from the input speed sensor when at a stop in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the DTC P1794 to set.
Scheme 396
Scheme 397
Scheme 398
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's If any of these DTC's are present, perform their respective tests first. Are there any Transmission; solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. If any of these DTCs are present, they may cause a Speed Ratio Error. Perform the test for P0944 first if it is present. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK EATX DTC EVENT DATA With the scan tool, read and record the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA display information for the DTC P0735? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 3
- CHECK TARGET GEAR In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, does the DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P1790, with Target gear = 5th, or with both the 2C and OD clutches applying? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 6
- CHECK INPUT RPM In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, does the Input RPM read zero? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the diagnostic procedure for P0715 (Input Speed Sensor Error). Diagnose the DTC as if it is set and current. No : Go To 5
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE READING In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, is the line pressure reading more than 10 PSI below the desired line pressure reading? Yes : Remove the Transmission Oil pan and check the Transmission Oil filter for improper installation or plugged, if Primary oil filter is OK, check the main regulator valve in pump. If excessive debris is in the oil pan, check clutches and repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 6
- CHECK TRANSMISSION FOR SLIPPAGE Erase DTCs and road test the vehicle. Check the transmission operation in reverse and all forward gears. During the road test, was there any obvious slippage noted in 5th gear or a runaway during the 4-5 shift? Yes : Go To 8 No : Go To 7
- CHECK IF DTC RESET With the scan tool, check for Transmission DTCs after the road test. Did the DTC P0735 reset? Yes : Go To 8 No : Test Complete.
- CHECK INTERNAL TRANSMISSION Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and Valve Body, per «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) , and check for the following: Excessive clutch and or metal debris in the oil pan. If the accumulator cover is intact and the 2C tower seal is not cut or split. OD and 2C accumulator pistons for cracks or cut seals. Solenoid Switch Valve and its plugs for stickiness or wear. Cut or missing #5, #6, or #7 check ball. OD bleed orifice on top of the valve body. Air check the OD and 2C hydraulic clutch circuits for excessive leakage. NOTE: Both the OD and 2C hydraulic clutch circuits contain a small bleed orifice. A small amount of air leakage is considered normal. The OD hydraulic clutch circuit bleed orifice connects to the Reverse input clutch hydraulic cavity. A small amount of air leakage into the Reverse hydraulic clutch circuit is considered normal. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly.
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through the following checks
- Once in a particular gear, if the gear ratio varies from the correct gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code is set (DTCs P0731-36).
- An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent may result in the DTCs P0715 and/or P0720 being set.
- If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the pulses from the input speed sensor when at a stop in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the DTC P1794 to set.
Scheme 399
Scheme 400
Scheme 401
Scheme 402
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's Are there any Transmission; solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, and/or loss of prime DTC's present? Yes : Refer to appropriate symptom in the Transmission category. Perform the test for P0944--LOSS OF PRIME first if it is present. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, perform the Reverse Gear Clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool. Increase the throttle angle, TPS degree, to 30°, for no more than a few seconds. CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Did the clutch test pass, input speed remain at zero? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
- CHECK DTC EVENT DATA The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not currently present. With the scan tool, check the DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Does the DTC EVENT DATA show an input speed reading of zero? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 4
- POSSIBLE INTERNAL TRANSMISSION CAUSES Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and Valve Body and check the following: Clutch or metal debris in the pan LR clutch tower seal on the main valve body or cuts and the LR accumulator piston and seals. Air check the Reverse and LR Hydraulic Clutch circuits (in the case) for excessive air leakage. NOTE: Both Hydraulic Clutch circuits contain a small bleed orifice, a small amount of air leakage is normal. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. If clutch debris is present, remove the transmission and inspect the Reverse and LR clutches, and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump and Main Regulator Valve for damage or sticking in its bore. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- CLUTCH TEST FAILURE Did the clutch test fail in reverse? Yes : Inspect the Reverse Sun Gear weld to the Reaction Carrier and the Reverse Carrier hub weld and repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test complete.
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION Intermittent gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Remove the Starter Relay NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition. Check the Speed Sensor wiring and connectors for good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test complete.
When in 2nd, 2nd Prime, 3rd, or 4th gear, the torque converter clutch (TCC) can be engaged when certain conditions are met. The TCC piston is electronically modulated by increasing the duty cycle of the LR Solenoid until the torque converter slip difference (difference between engine and transmission input speed) is within 60 RPM. Then the LR solenoid is fully energized (FEMCC / 100% duty cycle). Torque converter slip is monitored in FEMCC to ensure adequate clutch capacity.
Scheme 403
Scheme 404
Scheme 405
Scheme 406
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC P0750 IS PRESENT With the scan tool, read transmission DTC's Is the DTC P0750 present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0740 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Read and RECORD ALL Transmission DTC's. After recording DTC's, erase DTC's. Drive the vehicle until the transmission temperature is at least 43° C or 110° F and the engine temperature at least 49° C or 120° F. Perform the following steps 3 times. Drive the vehicle to the speed of at least 88 km/h or 55 MPH. Allow 4th gear to engage for at least 10 seconds. Close the throttle. Tip back into the throttle until the TPS angle is between 25 and 29 degrees. NOTE: If the throttle angle goes over 30 degrees, you must close the throttle and try again. Did the TCC engage during any of the attempts, Engine speed approximately equal to input speed? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorts and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
- LR SOLENOID With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Are the DTCs P1775 and P0841 present also? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- TORQUE CONVERTER AND/OR INTERNAL TRANSMISSION Repair internal transmission as necessary. Check for the following possible causes. Inspect the Transmission Oil Pump. If no problems are found in the Oil Pump, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Check the Torque Converter Switch Valve and the Torque Converter Clutch Control Valve for sticking in the bore. Check the Teflon seal rings on the input shaft. View repair. Repair Replace the Torque Converter. Make sure to check all other possible causes in addition to the Torque Converter. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 407
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allows hydraulic fluid to be applied to various friction elements (clutches) which enables the gear requested. The continuity of the solenoid circuits are periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active solenoid is turned off for a few milliseconds, then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control System during the continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times, the appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error, one failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC.
Scheme 408
Scheme 409
Scheme 410
Scheme 411
Scheme 412
Scheme 413
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- RELATED TRANSMISSION RELAY DTC'S PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF P0750 IS PRESENT Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, erase all Transmission DTC's. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the LR Solenoid. Monitor the LR Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the LR Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 5
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY With the scan tool, continue to actuate the LR Solenoid for the period 6f 2 minutes with the Transmission Simulator still connected. After 2 minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0750 reset during the actuation test? Yes : Go To 4 No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- (T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 6
- (T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 414
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allows hydraulic fluid to be applied to various friction elements (clutches) which enables the gear requested. The continuity of the solenoid circuits are periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active solenoid is turned off for a few milliseconds, then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control System during the continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times, the appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error, one failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC.
Scheme 415
Scheme 416
Scheme 417
Scheme 418
Scheme 419
Scheme 420
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- RELATED TRANSMISSION RELAY DTC'S PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF P0755 IS PRESENT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the 2C Solenoid. Did the 2C Solenoid LED blink on and off on the Transmission Simulator? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 5
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY With the scan tool, continue to actuate the 2C Solenoid for the period of 2 minutes with the Transmission Simulator still connected. After 2 minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0755 reset during the actuation test? Yes : Go To 4 No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T219) 2C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (T219) 2C Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T219) 2C Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T219) 2C Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- (T219) 2C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T219) 2C Solenoid Control circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T219) 2C Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 6
- (T219) 2C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T219) 2C Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T219) 2C Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 421
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allows hydraulic fluid to be applied to various friction elements (clutches) which enables the gear requested. The continuity of the solenoid circuits are periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active solenoid is turned off for a few milliseconds, then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control System during the continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times, the appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error, one failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC.
Scheme 422
Scheme 423
Scheme 424
Scheme 425
Scheme 426
Scheme 427
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- RELATED TRANSMISSION RELAY DTC'S PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF P0760 IS PRESENT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the OD Solenoid. Monitor the OD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the OD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 5
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY With the scan tool, continue to actuate the OD Solenoid for the period of 2 minutes with the Transmission Simulator still connected. After 2 minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0760 reset during the actuation test? Yes : Go To 4 No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T60) OD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- (T60) OD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller special tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 6
- (T60) OD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 428
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allows hydraulic fluid to be applied to various friction elements (clutches) which enables the gear requested. The continuity of the solenoid circuits are periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active solenoid is turned off for a few milliseconds, then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control System during the continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times, the appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error, one failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC.
Scheme 429
Scheme 430
Scheme 431
Scheme 432
Scheme 433
Scheme 434
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- RELATED TRANSMISSION RELAY DTC'S PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF P0765 IS PRESENT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the UD Solenoid. Monitor the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY With the scan tool, continue to actuate the UD Solenoid for the period of 2 minutes with the Transmission Simulator still connected. After 2 minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0765 reset during the actuation test? Yes : Go To 4 No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- (T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 6
- (T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 435
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allows hydraulic fluid to be applied to various friction elements (clutches) which enables the gear requested. The continuity of the solenoid circuits are periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active solenoid is turned off for a few milliseconds, then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control System during the continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times, the appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error, one failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC.
Scheme 436
Scheme 437
Scheme 438
Scheme 439
Scheme 440
Scheme 441
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- RELATED TRANSMISSION RELAY DTC'S PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF P0770 IS PRESENT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the 4C Solenoid. Monitor the 4C Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the 4C Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 5
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY With the scan tool, continue to actuate the 4C Solenoid for the period of 2 minutes with the Transmission Simulator still connected. After 2 minutes of actuation, with the scan tool, stop the actuation and check for transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0770 reset during the actuation test? Yes : Go To 4 No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- (T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller special tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 6
- (T259) 4C SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T259) 4C Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 442
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
| GEAR | L/R | 2C | 4C | UD | OD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVERSE | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN |
| P/N | CLOSED (2) | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN |
| 1ST | CLOSED (1) | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN |
| 2ND | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN |
| 2ND PRIME | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | CLOSED | OPEN |
| 3RD | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | CLOSED |
| 4TH | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | CLOSED |
| 5TH | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED |
| (1) L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1. (2) May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures. | |||||
| (1) | L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1. |
| (2) | May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures. |
THEORY OF OPERATION
Scheme 443
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Scheme 450
- OTHER RELATED DTC'S PRESENT Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Are there any Loss of Prime and/or Transmission Control Relay related DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. If the DTC P0944 is present, perform its. respective test first. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CONDITION P0841 PRESENT With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA for P0841. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P0841? Yes : Go To 3 No : Refer to the Symptom Catagory and perform diagnostics for the DTC reported in the EATX DTC EVENT DATA.
- DTC SET IN REVERSE Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P0841 set while in Reverse? Yes : Go To 10 No : Go To 4
- LR PRESSURE SWITCH CLOSED Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the LR Pressure Switch reading CLOSED when the DTC P0841 was set? Yes : Go To 5 No : Go To 14
- PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Turn the Pressure Switch selector to LR on the Transmission Simulator. With the scan tool, monitor the LR Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator. Did the LR Pressure Switch state change from open to closed while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 10
- POOR WIRING AND CONNECTIONS Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 7
- DTC SET IN FIRST GEAR With the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, check what gear the transmission was in when the DTC P0841 was set. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the Present Gear as first gear when the DTC P0841 was set ? Yes : Go To 8 No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- NO. 1 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Valve Body. Check the No. 1 Check Ball for any possible cuts or damage. Is the No. 1 Check Ball cut or damaged? Yes : Replace the No. 1 Check Ball and check for clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If there is excessive debris, perform internal repairs to the LR Clutch assembly. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 9
- REVERSE CARRIER SNAP RING DISLODGED OR TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY Looking through the windows in the bottom of the case, check whether the snap ring at the front of the Reverse (center) Carrier has dislodged. NOTE: It may be necessary to pry the Input Annulus Gear Shell rearward to check this snap ring. Is the Reverse Carrier Snap Ring dislodged? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 if connected in a previous step or disconnect the Transmission Solenoid /TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of the Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 11
- (T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 12
- PCM POWERS AND GROUNDS Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 13
- ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE With the scan tool, clear the DTC and road test the vehicle. Try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set using the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier. Did the DTC P0841 reset? Yes : Replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 17
- LOW LINE PRESSURE In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure. Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure? Yes : Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check for low fluid level. Check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. Refer to the Service Information «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the proper installation procedure. If the fluid level and Primary Oil Filter are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 15
- (T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 16
- ROAD TEST THE VEHICLE With the scan tool, clear the DTC and road test the vehicle. Try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set using the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier. Did the DTC P0841 reset? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 17
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 451
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission Control System tests the pressure switches when they are off. The test verifies that the switches are operational (They will close with pressure applied). The Transmission Control System verifies that the switch closes when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to close, it is re-tested. If it fails the second test, the DTC will set, the MIL will illuminate and the transmission system will default to the orderly Shutdown routine.
Scheme 452
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 453
Scheme 454
Scheme 455
Scheme 456
Scheme 457
Scheme 458
Scheme 459
Scheme 460
Scheme 461
Scheme 462
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage; or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs Is there any Loss of Prime, Transmission Control Relay, and/or Line Pressure Sensor DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. If the DTC, P0944-LOSS OF PRIME is present, perform its respective test first. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- DTC P0755 PRESENT With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs. Is the DTC P0755 also present? Yes : Refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for P0755-2C SOLENOID CIRCUIT . No : Go To 3
- DTCS P0732, P0735 AND/OR P0846 PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's Are the DTCs P0732, P0735, and/or P0846 present also? Yes : Go To 13 No : Go To 4
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0845 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0845. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 5 No : Go To 18
- LINE PRESSURE STAYS THE SAME Start the engine. Warm the transmission to 82° C or 180° F. Firmly apply the brakes. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step. Move the shift lever to each gear position, pausing momentarily in each position and record the line pressure reading. Allow the pressure to stabilize for at least 5 seconds in each range. Did the line pressure remain at a steady value between 585 and 655 kPa or 85 and 95 PSI in each position? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 11
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector inwards towards the Transmission. Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool change to about 207 kPa or 30 PSI when the connector was pushed inward? Yes : Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 7
- LINE PRESSURE SENSOR OPERATION Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while turning the Pressure Switch selector to each of the 3 line pressure positions on the Transmission Simulator. NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and +/-14 kPa or 2.0 PSI of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator. Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the specified readings on the Transmission Simulator and remain steady in all three positions? Yes : Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 8
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect Transmission Simulator. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 9
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- COMPARE SCAN TOOL TO PRESSURE GAUGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Connect the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper installation procedure. CAUTION: Apply parking brake. Start the engine. In the following steps, compare the scan tool Line Pressure to the Pressure Gauge readings in each gear. CAUTION: Do not overheat transmission. With the gear selector in park, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare line pressure readings. Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into reverse, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare the line pressure readings. Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into drive, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare the line pressure readings. Does the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the Pressure Gauge readings +/- 10 psi? Yes : Go To 11 No : Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- WIRING AND CONNECTORS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition. Remove the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. On the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to 2C. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the 2C Pressure Switch state while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch test button and wiggling the wire harness and connectors that pertain to the 2C Pressure Switch. Did the 2C Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires? Yes : Go To 12 No : Go To 15
- CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE DEBRIS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan. Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris or contamination? Yes : Repair the cause of the excessive debris in the Transmission Oil Pan, Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the proper procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 13
- CHECK 2C HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT Remove the Valve Body and air check the 2C clutch hydraulic circuit, in the 2C/4C clutch retainer, for leakage. NOTE: The 2C hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of air leakage is normal. Was there excessive air leakage noticed during the air check? Yes : Repair as necessary. Check the 2C clutch piston, piston seals and bleed orifice assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair as necessary. Inspect the 2C Accumulator piston and seals. Check for an extra check ball downstream from the #7 check ball pocket and repair as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Measure the resistance of the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 15
- (T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 16
- (T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector is disconnected. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. If the EATX DTC EVENT DATA shows the DTC P0845 set while the Line Pressure was significantly below the Desired Line Pressure reading, check for causes of low line pressure (low fluid level, broken or misinstalled primary oil filter or filter seal, sticking Main Regulator Valve in the Pump Valve Body etc.). If the data shows the DTC set while the Line Pressure reading was significantly higher than the Desired Line Pressure, check the Line Pressure Sensor and related wiring. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 463
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
| GEAR | L/R | 2C | 4C | UD | OD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVERSE | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN |
| P/N | CLOSED (1) | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN |
| 1ST | CLOSED (2) | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN |
| 2ND | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN |
| 2ND PRIME | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | CLOSED | OPEN |
| 3RD | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | CLOSED |
| 4TH | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | CLOSED |
| 5TH | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED |
| (1) L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1. (2) May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures. | |||||
| (1) | L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1. |
| (2) | May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures. |
THEORY OF OPERATION
Scheme 464
Scheme 465
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Scheme 467
Scheme 468
Scheme 469
Scheme 470
Scheme 471
Scheme 472
- DETERMINING IF RELATED RELAY DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- EATX DTC DATA SHOW CURRENT DTC With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show data for DTC P0846? Yes : Go To 3 No : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom shown in the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- MULTIPLE DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Are there two or more related pressure switch rationality DTCs present in addition to P0846? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 7
- RELATED DTC PRESENT With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA for P0846. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Do all the pressure switches read CLOSED in the EATX DTC EVENT DATA for P0846? Yes : Refer to Transmission category and perform diagnostics for P0888. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- EATX DTC EVENT DATA READ OPEN In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, read the state of all pressure switches. Do all the pressure switches read OPEN? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 7
- LOW LINE PRESSURE In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure. Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure? Yes : Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the above procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- EATX DTC EVENT DATA READ PARK REVERSE OR NEUTRAL With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA for P0846. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC P0846 set in Park, Neutral, or Reverse? Yes : Go To 12 No : Go To 8
- EATX DTC EVENT DATA READ CLOSED With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA for P0846. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the 2C Pressure Switch reading CLOSED? Yes : Go To 10 No : Go To 9
- PRIMARY OIL FILTER SEAL In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure. Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure? Yes : Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the above procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 14
- PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the 2C position. With the scan tool, monitor the 2C Pressure Switch while pressing the Pressure Switch test button on the Transmission Simulator. Did the state of the 2C Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button? Yes : Go To 11 No : Go To 12
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals, resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 13
- (T147) 2C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T147) 2C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool, perform the QUICK LEARN procedure. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- #5 AND/OR #7 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED Turn the Ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Valve Body Assembly. Inspect the #5 and #7 check balls for any cuts or damage. Inspect the 2C accumulator piston and seals and also the 2C tower seal on top of the valve body. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Check for excessive clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If excessive clutch debris is present, repair 2C clutch as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 15
- EXCESSIVE FLUID LEAKAGE WITH 2C CLUTCH CIRCUIT Air check the 2C Clutch hydraulic circuit. NOTE: This hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice. Small leakage is considered normal. Was there excessive air leakage in the 2C Clutch hydraulic circuit? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 473
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
Line pressure is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS) and regulation is achieved by changing the duty cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) controlled by the Transmission Control System. (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = min line pressure). The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from both the engine and transmission.
The Transmission Control System calculates torque input to the transmission and uses it as the primary input to the desired line pressure calculation. This is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 or 931 kPa (120 or 135 PSI) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality. The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure. If the actual line pressure is consistently lower than the target, the line pressure low DTC P0868 (C9) will set.
Scheme 474
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Scheme 476
Scheme 477
Scheme 478
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Scheme 480
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Scheme 482
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTC'S With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's Is the DTC P0932 present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CONDITION P0868 PRESENT With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0868. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the START SINCE SET COUNTER 2 or less? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 12
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure, firmly push the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector towards the Transmission. Did the Line Pressure change to about 207 kPa or 30 PSI when the connector was pushed? Yes : Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following steps. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary knob to each of the 3 line pressure positions. NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and +/-14 kPa or 2.0 PSI of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator. Did the Line Pressure read within +/-14 kPa or 2.0 PSI in all three positions? Yes : Go To 5 No : Go To 8
- LINE PRESSURE SENSOR Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors. Install the Line Pressure Adaptor, Miller tool #8259, and the Pressure Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293, 0 to 2000 kPa or 0 to 300 PSI. Start the engine in park. Monitor the line pressure readings of both the scan tool and the pressure gauge and compare the two readings. Is the line pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa or 5 PSI of the scan tool reading? Yes : Go To 6 No : Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- PLUGGED TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan for excessive debris. Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter. NOTE: Make sure the Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring is not cracked or split. Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Primary Oil Filter cracked or plugged? Yes : Repair the plugged, cracked, or split Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring. If the Primary Transmission Oil Filter is plugged Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the proper Hydraulic repair procedure. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Repair internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump per «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) and replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors except the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 8
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 9
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 10
- (T140) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (T140) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/ TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T140) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T140) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 483
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
Line pressure is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS) and regulation is achieved by changing the duty cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS) controlled by the Transmission Control System. (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = min line pressure). The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from both the engine and transmission.
The Transmission Control System calculates torque input to the transmission and uses it as the primary input to the desired line pressure calculation. This is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 or 931 kPa (120 or 135 PSI) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality. The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure. If the actual line pressure is consistently higher than the desired line pressure, the line pressure high DTC P0869 (CB) will set.
Scheme 484
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Scheme 492
- CHECK FOR RELATED DTC'S With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTC's Is the DTC P0932 present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CONDITION P0869 PRESENT With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0869. Is the STARTS SINCE SET COUNTER 2 or less? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 10
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Line Pressure. Firmly push the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector inward towards the Transmission. Did the Line Pressure change to about 207 kPa or 30 PSI when the sensor connector was pushed? Yes : Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions. NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and +/-14 kPa or 2.0 PSI of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator. Did the Line Pressure read within +/-14 kPA or 2.0 PSI in all three positions? Yes : Go To 5 No : Go To 6
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CALIBRATION Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and reconnect all previously disconnected connectors. Install the Line Pressure Adaptor, Miller tool #8259, and Pressure Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293, 0 to 2000 kPa or 0 to 300 PSI. Start the engine in park. Monitor the Line Pressure readings on the scan tool and the pressure gauge. Compare the Line Pressure readings between the scan tool and the pressure gauge. Is the pressure gauge reading within 34 kPa or 5 PSI of the scan tool reading? Yes : Repair the internal transmission and inspect the Transmission Oil Pump per «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) and replace if necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly, possible cause is a stuck Pressure Control Solenoid. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T140) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T140) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit from the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 to the Solenoid/TRS harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T140) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 7
- (T140) PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T140) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the. (T140) Pressure Control Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 8
- (F856)5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 9
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. Disconnect the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform the QUICK LEARN procedure. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 493
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )
The Transmission Control System tests the pressure switches when they are off. The test verifies that the switches are operational (They will close with pressure applied). The Transmission Control System verifies that the switch closes when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to close, it is re-tested. If it fails the second test, the DTC will set, the MIL will illuminate and the transmission system will default to the orderly Shutdown routine.
Scheme 494
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 495
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- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs Is there any Loss of Prime, Transmission Control Relay, and/or Line Pressure Sensor DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. If the DTC, P0944-LOSS OF PRIME is present, perform its respective test first. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- DTC P0760 PRESENT With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs. Is the DTC P0760 also present? Yes : Refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for P0760-OD SOLENOID CIRCUIT. No : Go To 3
- OTHER DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's Are any of the DTCs, P0733, P0734, P0735 and/or P0871 present also? Yes : Go To 13 No : Go To 4
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0870 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0870. Is the STARTS SINCE SET COUNTER 2 or less? Yes : Go To 5 No : Go To 18
- LINE PRESSURE STAYS THE SAME Start the engine. Warm the transmission to 82° C or 180° F. Firmly apply the brakes. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step. Move the shift lever to each gear position, pausing momentarily in each position and record the line pressure reading. Allow the pressure to stabilize for at least 5 seconds in each range. Did the line pressure remain at a steady value between 585 and 655 kPa or 85 and 95 PSI in each position? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 11
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector inwards towards the Transmission. Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool change to about 207 kPa or 30 PSI when the connector was pushed inward? Yes : Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 7
- LINE PRESSURE SENSOR OPERATION Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the Input/Output Speed" switch. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while turning the Pressure Switch selector to each of the 3 line pressure positions on the Transmission Simulator. NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and +/-14 kPa or 2.0 PSI of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator. Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the specified readings on the Transmission Simulator and remain steady in all three positions? Yes : Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 8
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect Transmission Simulator. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 9
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- COMPARE SCAN TOOL TO PRESSURE GAUGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Connect the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0--300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper installation procedure. CAUTION: Apply parking brake. Start the engine. In the following steps, compare the scan tool Line Pressure to the Pressure Gauge readings in each gear. CAUTION: Do not overheat transmission. With the gear selector in park, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare line pressure readings. Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into reverse, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare the line pressure readings. Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into drive, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare the line pressure readings. Does the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the Pressure Gauge readings +/-10 psi? Yes : Go To 11 No : Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- WIRING AND CONNECTORS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition. Remove the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0--300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. On the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector, switch to OD. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the OD Pressure Switch state while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch test button and wiggling the wire harness and connectors that pertain to the OD Pressure Switch. Did the OD Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires? Yes : Go To 12 No : Go To 15
- CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE DEBRIS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan. Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris or contamination? Yes : Repair the cause of the excessive debris in the Transmission Oil Pan. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the proper procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 13
- CHECK OD HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT Remove the Valve Body and air check the OD hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case) for leakage. NOTE: The OD hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice which connects to the Reverse hydraulic clutch circuit. A small amount of air leakage is normal. Was there excessive air leakage noticed during the air check? Yes : Repair as necessary. Check the OD/Rev clutch piston seals, bleed orifice assembly, reaction shaft support seal rings, and machining of the main mating faces on the pump housing, pump valve body, and reaction shaft support.. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair as necessary. Inspect the OD Accumulator piston and seals. Check for an extra check ball downstream from the #6 check ball pocket and repair as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Measure the resistance of the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 15
- OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 16
- OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector is disconnected. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. If the EATX DTC EVENT DATA shows the DTC P0870 set while the Line Pressure was significantly below the Desired Line Pressure reading, check for causes of low line pressure (low fluid level, broken or mis-installed primary oil filter or filter seal, sticking Main Regulator Valve in the Pump Valve Body etc.). If the data shows the DTC set while the Line Pressure reading was significantly higher than the Desired Line Pressure, check the Line Pressure Sensor and related wiring. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 507
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
| GEAR | L/R | 2C | 4C | UD | OD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVERSE | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN |
| P/N | CLOSED (2) | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN |
| 1ST | CLOSED (1) | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN |
| 2ND | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN |
| 2ND PRIME | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | CLOSED | OPEN |
| 3RD | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | CLOSED |
| 4TH | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | CLOSED |
| 5TH | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED |
| (1) L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1. (2) May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures. | |||||
| (1) | L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1. |
| (2) | May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures. |
THEORY OF OPERATION
Scheme 508
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Scheme 518
- DETERMINING IF RELATED RELAY DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- LINE PRESSURE DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Are there any Line Pressure DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- CHECK FOR OTHER PRESSURE SWITCH DTCS With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs. Are there two or more other pressure switch rationality DTCs present in addition to P0871? Yes : Go To 5 No : Go To 4
- CHECK IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, check and record the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show data for P0871 Yes : Go To 8 No : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom.
- RELATED DTC PRESENT With the scan tool, check and record the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Do all the pressure switches read CLOSED in the EATX DTC EVENT DATA? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform diagnostics for P0888. Follow instructions as if the DTC is current. No : Go To 6
- CHECK IF PRESSURE SWITCHES READ OPEN In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, read the state of all pressure switches. Do all the pressure switches read open? Yes : Go To 7 No : Go To 8
- CHECK FOR LOW LINE PRESSURE In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure to the Desired Line Pressure. Is the Line Pressure less than 40 PSI, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure? Yes : Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter weal for a spit, crack, or improperly installed. If the filer and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the above procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK IF IN PARK, NEUTRAL, OR REVERSE Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, read and record the EATX DTC EVENT DATA for P0871. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the OD Pressure Switch DTC set while in Park, Neutral, or Reverse? Yes : Go To 18 No : Go To 9
- OD PRESSURE SWITCH OPEN Refer to the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier for P0871. Did the OD Pressure Switch read OPEN? Yes : Go To 10 No : Go To 15
- LOW LINE PRESSURE Refer to the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier and compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure. Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure? Yes : Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check the fluid level. Check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the proper installation procedure. If the fluid level and filter are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 11
- (T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 12
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC RESETS Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors. With the scan too, erase transmission DTCs. Test drive the vehicle, use the EATX DTC EVENT DATA record earlier to help duplicate the conditions when the DTC originality set. Does the DTC P0871 reset? Yes : Go To 13 No : Go To 22
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Remove the Transmission Control Relay. Operate the vehicle in Drive. Is the transmission slipping while in Drive? Yes : Go To 14 No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERNAL TRANSMISSION Perform an Air Check Transmission Clutch Operation procedure. NOTE: The OD/Rev piston contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of leakage between the OD and Reverse hydraulic clutch circuits is considered normal. Is there excessive air leakage in any clutch circuit? Yes : Check the OD/Rev piston seals and bleed orifice, reaction shaft support seal rings, dribbler orifice assemblies in the reaction shaft support and for poor machine on the pump valve body faces. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Repair the Valve Body. Check the OD Accumulator piston and seals, OD bleed orifice, and No.6 check ball cuts or damage. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to OD. With the scan tool, monitor the OD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator. Did the state of the OD Pressure Switch change from OPEN to CLOSED while pressing the Test button? Yes : Go To 16 No : Go To 18
- NO. 4 AND/OR NO. 6 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED With the scan tool, erase previously stored DTC's and test drive the vehicle, use the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help duplicate the conditions when the DTC originality set. Note any DTCs that may set. Remove the Transmission Valve Body. Check the No. 4 and No. 6 Check Balls for cuts or damage. Is the No. 4 and/or No. 6 Check Ball cut or damaged? Yes : Replace the No. 4 and/or No. 6 Check Ball and check for clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If there is excessive debris, perform internal repairs to the OD Clutch Assembly. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 17
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY Did the DTC P0871 reset during the test drive in the previous step? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 22
- (T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid /TRS Assembly harness connector NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 to the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 19
- (T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 20
- WIRING AND CONNECTORS Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Were there any problems found Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 21
- POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors. Make sure all EATX DTC EVENT DATA is recorded. With the scan tool, erase previously stored DTC's and test drive the vehicle, use the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help duplicate the conditions when the DTC originality set. Does the DTC P0871 reset? Yes : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 22
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 519
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )
The Transmission Control System tests the pressure switches when they are off. The test verifies that the switches are operational (They will close with pressure applied). The Transmission Control System verifies that the switch closes when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to close, it is re-tested. If it fails the second test, the DTC will set, the MIL will illuminate and the transmission system will default to the orderly Shutdown routine.
Scheme 520
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 521
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Scheme 529
Scheme 530
Scheme 531
Scheme 532
Scheme 533
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs Is there any Loss of Prime, Transmission Control Relay, and/or Line Pressure Sensor DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. If the DTC, P0944-LOSS OF PRIME is present, perform its respective test first. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- DTC P0765 PRESENT With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs. Is the DTC P0765 also present? Yes : Refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for P0765-UD SOLENOID CIRCUIT. No : Go To 3
- OTHER DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's Are any of the DTCs, P0731, P0732, P0733, P0876, and/or P01736 present also? Yes : Go To 13 No : Go To 4
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0875 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0875. Is the STARTS SINCE SET COUNTER 2 or less? Yes : Go To 5 No : Go To 18
- LINE PRESSURE STAYS THE SAME Start the engine. Warm the transmission to 82° C or 180° F. Firmly apply the brakes. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step. Move the shift lever to each gear position, pausing momentarily in each position and record the line pressure reading. Allow the pressure to stabilize for at least 5 seconds in each range. Did the line pressure remain at a steady value between 585 and 655 kPa or 85 and 95 PSI in each position? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 11
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector inwards towards the Transmission. Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool change to about 207 kPa or 30 PSI when the connector was pushed inward? Yes : Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 7
- LINE PRESSURE SENSOR OPERATION Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while turning the Pressure Switch selector to each of the 3 line pressure positions on the Transmission Simulator. NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and +/-14 kPa or 2.0 PSI of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator. Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the specified readings on the Transmission Simulator and remain steady in all three positions? Yes : Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 8
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect Transmission Simulator. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 9
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- COMPARE SCAN TOOL TO PRESSURE GAUGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Connect the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0--300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper installation procedure. CAUTION: Apply parking brake. Start the engine. In the following steps, compare the scan tool Line Pressure to the Pressure Gauge readings in each gear. CAUTION: Do not overheat transmission. With the gear selector in park, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare line pressure readings. Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into reverse, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare the line pressure readings. Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into drive, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare the line pressure readings. Does the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the Pressure Gauge readings +/-10 psi? Yes : Go To 11 No : Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- WIRING AND CONNECTORS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition. Remove the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. On the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to UD. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch test button and wiggling the wire harness and connectors that pertain to the UD Pressure Switch. Did the UD Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires? Yes : Go To 12 No : Go To 15
- CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE DEBRIS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan. Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris or contamination? Yes : Repair the cause of the excessive debris in the Transmission Oil Pan. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 13
- CHECK UD HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT Remove the Valve Body and air check the UD hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case) for leakage. NOTE: The UD hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice. A small amount of air leakage is normal. Was there excessive air leakage noticed during the air check? Yes : Repair as necessary. Check the UD clutch piston, piston seals and bleed orifice, reaction shaft support seal rings, and machining of the main mationg faces of the pump housing, pump valve body, and reaction shaft support. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair as necessary. Inspect the UD Accumulator piston and seals. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Measure the resistance of the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 15
- (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 16
- (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector is disconnected. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. If the EATX DTC EVENT DATA shows the DTC P0875 set while the Line Pressure was significantly below the Desired Line Pressure reading, check for causes of low line pressure (low fluid level, broken or mis-installed primary oil filter or filter seal, sticking Main Regulator Valve in the Pump Valve Body etc.). If the data shows the DTC set while the Line Pressure reading was significantly higher than the Desired Line Pressure, check the Line Pressure Sensor and related wiring. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 534
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
| GEAR | L/R | 2C | 4C | UD | OD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVERSE | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN |
| P/N | CLOSED (2) | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN |
| 1ST | CLOSED (1) | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN |
| 2ND | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN |
| 2ND PRIME | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | CLOSED | OPEN |
| 3RD | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | CLOSED |
| 4TH | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | CLOSED |
| 5TH | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED |
| (1) L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1. (2) May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures. | |||||
| (1) | L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is closed in Manual 1. |
| (2) | May be open when rolling in Neutral or at low oil temperatures. |
THEORY OF OPERATION
Scheme 535
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Scheme 544
Scheme 545
Scheme 546
Scheme 547
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Are there any Transmission Control Relay, Line Pressure, and/or Loss of Prime DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. If a Loss of Prime DTC is present, perform its respective test first. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK FOR PRESSURE SWITCH DTCS Are there two or more other pressure switch rationality DTC's present in addition to P0876? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 5
- CHECK IF ALL PRESSURE SWITCHES READ CLOSED With the scan tool, read and record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show all pressure switches reading CLOSED? Yes : Refer to the symptom category and perform diagnostics for P0888. Diagnose the symptom as if the DTC is current. No : Go To 4
- CHECK FOR OTHER DTCS With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Is the DTC P2704 present also? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- CHECK EATX DTC EVENT DATA With the scan tool, read and record the DTC EVENT DATA. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Does the DTC EVENT DATA display information for the DTC P0876? Yes : Go To 6 No : Refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for the DTC listed in the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK IF DTC EVENT DATA WAS SET IN PARK, NEUTRAL OR REVERSE Refer to the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier. Did the DTC P0876 set in Park, Neutral, or Reverse? Yes : Go To 11 No : Go To 7
- CHECK FOR UD PRESSURE SWITCH STATUS Refer to the DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier. Did the DTC P0876 set with the UD Pressure Switch closed? Yes : Go To 11 No : Go To 8
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure. Is the Line Pressure less than 40 PSI, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure? Yes : Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the above procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 9
- (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the UD position. With the scan tool, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator. Did the state of the UD Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button? Yes : Go To 15 No : Go To 11
- (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector and the appropriate terminal of the special tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 12
- (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 13
- (T29) UD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector is disconnected. Measure the resistance between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- WIGGLE TEST WITH SIMULATOR Perform the steps in the previous test while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors pertaining to the UD Pressure Switch. Did the state of the UD Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button? Yes : Repair the wiring harness and/or connectors as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 15
- CHECK FOR TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect the Transmission Simulator and reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit in the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 16
- CHECK IF DTC RESETS Reconnect all previously disconnected connectors. With the scan tool, erase all transmission DTCs. Test drive the vehicle. Using the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC originally set. Does the DTC P0876 reset? Yes : Go To 17 No : Go To 19
- CHECK FOR CUT NO. 2 CHECK BALL Remove the Valve Body. Check the No. 2 check ball for cuts or damage. Is the No. 2 check ball cut or damaged? Yes : Replace the No. 2 check ball. Check for excessive clutch debris in the oil pan. If excessive debris is present, check the UD Clutch and repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Check for excessive clutch debris in the oil pan. If excessive debris is present, check the UD Clutch and repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 548
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )
If a vehicle loses power to the Transmission Control System, the solenoids (LR, 2C, OD, UD, 4C) will go to their respective power off state. Some solenoids are normally vented and some are normally applied in their power off state. The transmission is designed to be in 3rd gear with all of the solenoids in this state. However, if power is restored, the Transmission Control System will power-up and normal operation will be restored.
This code identifies that power to the Transmission Control System was restored when the gear selector was in a "Drive" position while the vehicle was moving at speeds above 32 km/h (20 MPH). This DTC does not indicate a problem with the transmission or Transmission Control System, instead, it suggests intermittent problems in the fused ignition switch output, fused B(+), or ground circuits to the TCM. Alternately, if a person performs a rolling restart maneuver, the DTC can be set. Therefore it is critical that this DTC be investigated if the vehicle is experiencing intermittent 3rd gear operation and a subsequent return to normal operation.
Scheme 549
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS This DTC is set when the Transmission portion of the Powertrain Control Module is initialized while the vehicle is moving down the road in a valid forward gear. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, the transmission part of the PCM has its own specific power and ground circuits. Check all of the Fused B+, Fused Ignition Switch Output, and ground circuits to the PCM for an intermittent open or short to ground. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair Check all power and ground circuits to the PCM and repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 550
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )
The transmission control relay is used to supply power to the solenoids and pressure switches when the transmission is in normal operating mode. The relay output is fed back to the TCM through pins 16, 17, and 36. It is referred to as "Transmission Control Relay Output". This circuit does not supply power to the TCM, it is only a sense circuit. When the relay is off, no power is supplied to the solenoids and pressure switches, and the transmission is in "limp-in" or "default" mode.
Scheme 551
Scheme 552
Scheme 553
Scheme 554
Scheme 555
Scheme 556
Scheme 557
Scheme 558
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0888 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0888. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter equal to 0? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 10
- (A104) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A104) Fused B+ circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair the (A104) Fused B+ circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (Z915) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z915) Transmission Control Relay Ground circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Repair the (Z915) Transmission Control Relay Ground circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY Install a substitute relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay. Start the vehicle. With the scan tool, check transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0888 reset? Yes : Replace the Transmission Control Relay. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and, connect Miller tool #8815. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors;/ Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all four (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits in the PCM C4 harness connector and Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly on all four (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits) for an open or high resistance. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T16) TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 7
- (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 8
- (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit between the Transmission Control Relay connector and the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 559
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )
The Transmission control relay is used to supply power to the solenoids and pressure switches (Transmission Solenid/TRS Assembly) when the transmission is in normal operating mode. When the relay is off, no power is supplied and the transmission is in "limp-in" mode. The relay output is fed back to the PCM through pins C4-19, C4-28 and C4-38 and are referred to as "Transmission Control Relay Output".
Immediately after a controller reset (ignition key turned to the "run" position or after cranking engine), the TCM verifies that the relay contacts are open by checking for no voltage at the transmission control relay output terminals. After this is verified, the voltage at the pressure switches are checked. There should be no voltage on the pressure switches at this time. The PCM will then activate the relay.
Scheme 560
Scheme 561
Scheme 562
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0890 IS PRESENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0890. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the "Starts Since Set" counter set at 0? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 5
- PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUITS SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Connect a jumper wire between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T147) 2C, (T48) 4C, (T50) LR, (T9) OD, and (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuits in Miller tool #8815. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt on any of the measured circuits? Yes : Repair the (T147) 2C, (T48) 4C, (T50) LR, (T9) OD, and/or (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuit(s) for a short to voltage. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off. Remove the jumper wire. NOTE: Do not reinstall the Transmission Relay. Reconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T147) 2C, (T48) 4C, (T50) LR, (T9) OD, and (T29) UD Pressure Switch Sense circuits in Miller tool #8815. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts on any of the sense circuits? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 563
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )
The Transmission Control Relay is used to supply power (Transmission Control Relay Output) to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly when in normal operating mode and to pins C4-19, C4-28 and C4-38 of the PCM. The purpose of the Transmission Control Relay is to allow the PCM to turn off the power to the Transmission Solenoid/ TRS Assembly in event that the transmission should need to be placed into "limp-in" mode due to a DTC.
After a PCM reset, (ignition switch turned to the run position, or after cranking engine) the PCM verifies that the Transmission Control Relay contacts are open by checking for voltage on the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit before the Transmission Control Relay is energized. If voltage is detected, the DTC will set.
Scheme 564
Scheme 565
Scheme 566
Scheme 567
Scheme 568
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0891 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set to 0? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 7
- TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output Circuit of the Transmission Control Relay. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the Transmission Control Relay. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T16) TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage at the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 6
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage at the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T15)TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 569
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )
Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure and is regulated by electronically changing the duty cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = min line pressure).
The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure calculation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931 kPa (120 to 135 PSI) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.
Scheme 570
Scheme 571
Scheme 572
Scheme 573
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Are there any other line pressure related DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform the test for P0934 and/or P0935 first if present. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CONDITION P0932 PRESENT CAUTION: Apply Parking Brake Start the engine. CAUTION: Firmly apply the brakes. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure, Desired Line Pressure and the TPS degrees. While firmly applying the brakes, place the shifter in reverse, then slowly press the accelerator pedal to a TPS degree of 15°. Compare the Line Pressure reading to the Desired Line Pressure reading on the scan tool. Does the Line Pressure stay within +/- 34 kPa or 5 PSI of the Desired Line Pressure? No : Go To 3 Yes : Go To 5
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE CONNECTOR AND WIRING With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure Sensor voltage while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors pertaining to the Line Pressure Sensor and the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Did the voltage remain steady while wiggling the wiring harness and connectors? Yes : Go To 4 No : Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the selector switch to each of the 3 Line Pressure positions. NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and +/-14 kPa or 2.0 PSI of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator. Does the Line Pressure on the scan tool fluctuate up and down more than 69 kPa or 10 PSI at any of the 3 line pressure positions on the Transmission Simulator? Yes : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Repair internal transmission and inspect the oil pump per «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) and replace if necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/ TRS Assembly - possible cause is the Pressure Control Solenoid is stuck. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 574
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )
Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure and is regulated by electronically changing the duty cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = min line pressure).
The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure calculation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure, In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931 kPa (120 to 135 PSI) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.
Scheme 575
Scheme 576
Scheme 577
Scheme 578
Scheme 579
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0934. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 7
- PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the Line Pressure. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions. NOTE: The readings should be within +/-14 kPa or 2.0 PSI on the scan tool to the pressure readings specified on Transmission Simulator. Does the Line Pressure on the scan tool match the line pressures on the Transmission Simulator? Yes : Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. No : Go To 3
- (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1. No : Go To 4
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between Line Pressure sensor harness connector and the approerate terminally of Miller tool #8815.. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1.
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 580
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )
Line pressure is electronically controlled by the Transmission Control System and is measured by the Line Pressure Sensor (LPS). The desired line pressure is continuously being compared to the actual line pressure and is regulated by electronically changing the duty cycle of the Pressure Control Solenoid (PCS). (5% duty cycle = solenoid off = max line pressure, 62% duty cycle = solenoid on = min line pressure).
The Transmission Control System calculates the desired line pressure based on inputs from the transmission and engine. A calculated torque input to the transmission is used as the primary input of the desired line pressure calculation and is called Torque Based Line Pressure. In addition, the line pressure is set to a preset level 827 to 931 kPa (120 to 135 PSI) during shifts and in Park and Neutral to ensure consistent shift quality.
Scheme 581
Scheme 582
Scheme 583
Scheme 584
Scheme 585
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0935. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 7
- PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure. Using the Transmission Simulator, set the rotary switch to each of the 3 line pressure positions. NOTE: The readings should be within +/-14 kPa or 2.0 PSI on the scan tool of the pressure reading specified on Transmission Simulator. Does the 3 line pressures on the scan tool match the Line pressure readings on the Transmission Simulator? Yes : Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Measure the resistance of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit from the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- (T38) LINE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Remove the Transmission Control Relay. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T38) Line Pressure Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
The Loss of prime test is used to prevent transmission defaults and erroneous fault codes during temporary loss of pump prime that may occur with low transmission fluid under severe braking conditions, start-up, etc. and to point towards more subtle problems such as a plugged or ruptured oil filter.
The Loss of Prime DTC is set by a loss of hydraulic pressure in the transmission system. This condition, if sustained, will result in the vehicle being unable to move.
Scheme 586
Scheme 587
Scheme 588
Scheme 589
- SHIFT LEVER POSITION TEST Using the scan tool, perform a Shift Lever Position test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool. Did the Shift Lever Position Test pass? Yes : Go To 2 No : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0944 IS CURRENT Place the gear selector in Park. Start the engine. The transmission must be at operating temperature prior to checking pressure. A cold transmission will give higher readings. Run the engine at 1500 RPM. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Line Pressure. Does the Line Pressure match the Desired Line Pressure within +/- 5 psi? No : Go To 6 Yes : Go To 3
- RETEST INVALID PRNDL CODE Firmly apply the brake and repeat the previous test in both Drive and the Reverse gear positions. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Line Pressure. Does the Line Pressure match the Desired Line Pressure within +/- 5 psi in all gear ranges? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
- REVIEW CUSTOMER COMMENTS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Verify with the customer if a delayed engagement and/or an intermittent "No Drive" condition has occurred. If the customers answer is "No" erase the DTC and return the vehicle to the customer. Make sure to check for any TSBs or controller flash updates that my apply. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Has the customer experienced any delayed engagement and/or "No Drive" conditions? Yes : Repair internal transmission as necessary. Replace the Transmission Oil Pump if inspection reveals no signs of internal seal leakage. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
- DTC VERIFICATION Read and record the DTC and the EATX DTC EVENT DATA information. Test drive the vehicle and attempt to operate the vehicle within the parameters in which the DTC set. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Did any following DTCs set, P0868, P0944, P0841, P0846, P0871, P0876, P0988 or any switch fault? Yes : Go To 6 No : Test Complete.
- CHECK TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan. Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter. Inspect the oil filter seal for damage and proper installation. Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Oil Filter plugged or seal damaged, or is th Yes : Repair the cause of the plugged transmission oil filter or excessive debris. Check the Transmission Oil Filter seal for inproper installation onto filter neck instead of into the pump bore, not fully seated against pump housing, filter neck not engaged into pump. Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Repair the Transmission Oil Pump as necessary. Check for a stuck main regulator valve and clean if necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the proper repair procedure. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 590
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )
The Transmission Control System tests the pressure switches when they are off. The test verifies that the switches are operational (They will close with pressure applied). The Transmission Control System verifies that the switch closes when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to close, it is re-tested. If it fails the second test, the DTC will set, the MIL will illuminate and the transmission system will default to the orderly Shutdown routine.
Scheme 591
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 592
Scheme 593
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Scheme 597
Scheme 598
Scheme 599
Scheme 600
Scheme 601
Scheme 602
Scheme 603
Scheme 604
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's Is there any Loss of Prime, Transmission Control Relay, and/or Line Pressure Sensor DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. If the DTC P0944 is present, perform its respective test first. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- DTC P0770 PRESENT With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs. Is the DTC P0770 also present? Yes : Refer to the symptom list and perform diagnostics for P0770 . No : Go To 3
- OTHER DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs Are the DTCs P0988 and/or P1736 present also? Yes : Go To 13 No : Go To 4
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0987 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, check if the DTC P0987-4C HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE is active or stored. Is the DTC P0987-4C HYDRAULIC PRESSURE TEST FAILURE active? Yes : Go To 5 No : Go To 18
- LINE PRESSURE STAYS THE SAME Start the engine. Warm the transmission to 82° C or 180° F. Firmly apply the brakes. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure during the following step. Move the shift lever to each gear position, pausing momentarily in each position and record the line pressure reading. Allow the pressure to stabilize for at least 5 seconds in each range. Did the line pressure remain at a steady value between 585 and 655 kPa or 85 and 95 PSI in each position? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 11
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTION Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while firmly pushing the Transmission Line Pressure Sensor connector inwards towards the Transmission. Did the Line Pressure reading on the scan tool change to about 207 kPa or 30 PSI when the connector was pushed inward? Yes : Disconnect and properly reconnect the Line Pressure Sensor connector. Inspect terminals and repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 7
- LINE PRESSURE SENSOR OPERATION Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. With the Transmission Simulator select the "OFF" position on the "Input/Output Speed" switch. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Line Pressure while turning the Pressure Switch selector to each of the 3 line pressure positions on the Transmission Simulator. NOTE: All three scan tool Line Pressure readings should be steady and +/-14 kPa or 2.0 PSI of the reading specified on the Transmission Simulator. Did the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the specified readings on the Transmission Simulator and remain steady in all three positions? Yes : Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 8
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect Transmission Simulator. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit from the Line Pressure Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 9
- (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- COMPARE SCAN TOOL TO PRESSURE GAUGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Connect the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper installation procedure. CAUTION: Apply parking brake. Start the engine. In the following steps, compare the scan tool Line Pressure to the Pressure Gauge readings in each gear. CAUTION: Do not overheat transmission. With the gear selector in park, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare line pressure readings. Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into reverse, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare the line pressure readings. Firmly apply the brakes, move the gear selector into drive, raise the RPM to 1500, and compare the line pressure readings. Does the scan tool Line Pressure readings match the Pressure Gauge readings +/-10 psi? Yes : Go To 11 No : Replace the Line Pressure Sensor. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- WIRING AND CONNECTORS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Failure to remove the Starter Relay can cause a Transmission - No Response condition. Remove the Line Pressure Adapter, Miller tool #8259 and 0-300 psi Test Gauge, Miller tool #C-3293-SP. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. On the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to 4C. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the 4C Pressure Switch state while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch test button and wiggling the wire harness and connectors that pertain to the 4C Pressure Switch. Did the 4C Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires? Yes : Go To 12 No : Go To 15
- CHECK FOR EXCESSIVE DEBRIS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan. Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris or contamination? Yes : Repair the cause of the excessive debris in the Transmission Oil Pan. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the proper procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 13
- CHECK 4C HYDRAULIC CLUTCH CIRCUIT Remove the Valve Body and air check the 4C hydraulic clutch circuit (in the case) for leakage. NOTE: The 4C hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice. A small amount of air leakage is normal. Was there excessive air leakage noticed during the air check? Yes : Repair as necessary. Check the 4C clutch piston, piston seals and bleed orifice assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair as necessary. Inspect the 4C Accumulator piston and seals. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and connect Miller tool #8815. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 15
- (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 16
- (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Make sure the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector is disconnected. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. If the EATX DTC EVENT DATA shows the DTC P0987 set while the Line Pressure was significantly below the Desired Line Pressure reading, check for causes of low line pressure (low fluid level, broken or mis-installed primary oil filter or filter seal, sticking Main Regulator Valve in the Pump Valve Body etc.). If the data shows the DTC set while the Line Pressure reading was significantly higher than the Desired Line Pressure, check the Line Pressure Sensor and related wiring. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 605
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission system uses five pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2C, 4C, UD, and OD clutch circuits. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear as shown.
| GEAR | L/R | 2C | 4C | UD | OD |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| REVERSE | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN |
| P/N | CLOSED | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN |
| 1ST | CLOSED (1) | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN |
| 2ND | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN |
| 2ND PRIME | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | CLOSED | OPEN |
| DRIVE | OPEN | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | CLOSED |
| 4TH | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | CLOSED |
| 5TH | OPEN | CLOSED | OPEN | OPEN | CLOSED |
| (1) L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is open in Manual 1. | |||||
| (1) | L/R is closed if output speed is below 100 rpm in Drive and Manual 2. L/R is open in Manual 1. |
THEORY OF OPERATION
Scheme 606
Scheme 607
Scheme 608
Scheme 609
Scheme 610
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Scheme 612
Scheme 613
Scheme 614
Scheme 615
- DETERMINING IF RELATED RELAY DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Are there any Transmission Control Relay related DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- EATX DTC DATA SHOW CURRENT DTC With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show data for DTC P0988? Yes : Go To 3 No : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom shown in the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- MULTIPLE DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Are there two or more related Pressure Switch Sense DTCs present in addition to P0988? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 7
- RELATED DTC PRESENT With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA for P0988. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Do all the pressure switches read CLOSED in the EATX DTC EVENT DATA for P0988? Yes : Refer to Transmission category and perform diagnostics for the DTC P0888 . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- EATX DTC EVENT DATA READ OPEN In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, read the state of all pressure switches. Do all the pressure switches read OPEN? Yes : Go To 6 No : Go To 7
- LOW LINE PRESSURE In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure. Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure? Yes : Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the above procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- DTC P0871 ALSO PRESENT With the scan tool, check Transmission DTCs. Is the DTC P0871 also present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 8
- EATX DTC EVENT DATA READ PARK REVERSE OR NEUTRAL With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA for P0988. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the DTC set in Park, Neutral, or Reverse for P0988? Yes : Go To 13 No : Go To 9
- EATX DTC EVENT DATA READ CLOSED With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA for P0988. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA show the 4C Pressure Switch reading CLOSED? Yes : Go To 11 No : Go To 10
- PRIMARY OIL FILTER SEAL In the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier, compare the Line Pressure and the Desired Line Pressure. Is the Line Pressure less than 40 psi, and significantly below the Desired Line Pressure? Yes : Repair as necessary to correct low line pressure. Check fluid level and adjust as necessary. If fluid level is OK, check the Primary Oil Filter seal for a split, crack, or improperly installed. If the filter and seal are OK, check the Main Regulator Valve in the Oil Pump. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the above procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 15
- PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the 4C position. With the scan tool, monitor the 4C Pressure Switch while pressing the Pressure Switch test button on the Transmission Simulator. Did the state of the 4C Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button? Yes : Go To 12 No : Go To 13
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 14
- (T48) 4C PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T48) 4C Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool, perform the QUICK LEARN procedure. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- #5 AND/OR #7 CHECK BALL CUT OR DAMAGED Turn the Ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Valve Body Assembly. Inspect the #5 and #7 check balls for any cuts or damage. Inspect the 4C accumulator piston and seals and also the 4C tower seal on top of the valve body. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) . Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Check for excessive clutch debris in the transmission oil pan. If excessive clutch debris is present, repair 4C clutch as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 16
- EXCESSIVE FLUID LEAKAGE WITH 4C CLUTCH CIRCUIT Air check the 4C Clutch hydraulic circuit. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) . NOTE: This hydraulic clutch circuit contains a small bleed orifice. Small leakage is considered normal. Was there excessive air leakage in the 4C Clutch hydraulic circuit? Yes : Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
The PCM uses a battery backed RAM (Random Access Memory) is used to maintain some learned values. When the battery B(+) is disconnected, the memory is lost. When the B(+) is restored, this memory loss is detected by the Transmission Control System. The DTC is set and the learned values are initialized to known constants or previously learned values from EEPROM (Electronic Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory). This results in the reinitialization of some parameters.
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through the following checks
- When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code is set (DTCs P0731-36).
- An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent which may result in the DTCs P0715 and/or P0720 to set.
- If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the signal from the input speed sensor at idle in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the DTC P1794 to set when at a stop.
Scheme 616
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Scheme 620
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's Are any Transmission: solenoid, line pressure, speed sensor, or loss of prime DTC's present? Yes : Refer to appropriate symptom in the Transmission category . Perform the test for P0944-LOSS OF PRIME first if it is present. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK EATX DTC EVENT DATA With the scan tool, read and record the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. NOTE: Make sure to record all EATX DTC EVENT DATA stored in the scan tool for future reference in this test procedure. Does the EATX DTC EVENT DATA display information for the DTC P0732? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 6
- CHECK RPM IN EATX DTC EVENT DATA Refer to the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier. Does the Input RPM read zero? Yes : Check the input speed sensor and wiring. Refer to test «P0715»(ref-212828-S40456494382005122700000) and diagnose as if the DTC is current. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- CHECK LINE PRESSURE READING Refer to the EATX DTC EVENT DATA recorded earlier. Is the line pressure reading more than 10 psi below the desired line pressure? Yes : Go To 5 No : Go To 6
- PLUGGED TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan for excessive debris. Remove and inspect the Primary Oil Filter. NOTE: Make sure the Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring is not cracked or split. Does the Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Primary Oil Filter cracked or plugged? Yes : Repair the plugged, cracked, or split Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring. If the Primary Transmission Oil Filter is plugged, Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for the proper hydraulic clutch repair procedure. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Remove the Transmission Oil Pump. Check the main Regulator Valve for sticking in its bore, scoring, and/or damage and clean and repair as necessary. If no problem is found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1736 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, perform the 2nd Gear Clutch Test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool. Increase the throttle angle, TPS Degree, to 30° for no more than a few seconds. CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission. NOTE: If the 4C clutch is faulty, the overrunning clutch will hold and the slip test will pass. The 2nd gear clutch test will not detect a faulty 4C clutch. However, it will detect a faulty UD clutch. Did the clutch test pass, did the Input Speed remain at zero? Yes : Go To 7 No : Go To 9
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION Check the Shifter adjustment. Intermittent gear ratio DTCs can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits and/or Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Check the Speed Sensor wiring and connectors for good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 8
- CHECK FOR SLIPPAGE With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. Road test the vehicle. Is there an obvious slippage noticed in 2nd gear, or runaway on the 1--2 shift? Yes : Go To 11 No : Go To 14
- UD CLUTCH HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT Remove Transmission Oil Pan and check for excessive debris. Remove the Valve Body and air check the UD clutch hydraulic circuit (in the case). NOTE: The UD clutch passage contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of air leakage is normal. Were there any problems found, excessive debris and/or excessive air leakage in the UD clutch hydraulic circuit? Yes : Repair as necessary. Check the UD clutch piston seals and the dribbler assembly, reaction shaft support seal rings, and the flatness of the pump valve body and pump housing faces. Check main regulator valve for sticking in the bore. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 10
- UD ACCUMULATOR PISTON Check the UD bleed orifice, accumulator piston, and accumulator piston seal in the main valve body. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- EXCESSIVE DEBRIS Remove the Transmission Oil Pan and check for excessive debris. If grey sludge is present, check for a improperly assembled 4C clutch with the thick reaction plate not against the case. Remove the valve body and air check the 4C clutch hydraulic circuit. NOTE: The 4C clutch passage contains a small bleed orifice, a small amount of air leakage is normal. Were there any problems found, excessive debris, improperly assembled 4C clutch and/or excessive air leakage in the 4C clutch hydraulic circuit? Yes : Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Note: Check the 4C piston seals and bleed orifice. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 12
- 4C ACCUMULATOR Check the 4C Accumulator piston for cracks or a cut seal. Check for a cut or missing #7 or #5 check balls. Check the Solenoid Switch Valve and its plugs for sticking in its bore or excessive wear. Were there any problems found Yes : Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 13
- CHECK FOR BROKEN REVERSE SUN GEAR WELD Working through the windows in the bottom of the case, check for a broken Reverse Sun gear weld to the reaction carrier as follows: Hold the Transmission Output Shaft by holding the Transmission Manual Lever in the park position. Rotate the Input Annulus gear and drive shell, (the drum that encloses the two rearmost carriers). Check to see if the reaction carrier (the frontmost carrier, whose outer shell is splined to the 4C clutch) is rotating faster than the drive shell is being turned. Is the reaction carrier turning faster than the drive shell? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the reaction carrier. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK IF DTC RESET Did the DTC P0732 reset during the road test? Yes : Go To 15 No : Go To 16
- LIST OF POSSIBLE CAUSES If any other DTC's set during the road test, refer to the appropriate symptom in the Transmission category. If no other DTC's set during the road test, below is a list of possible causes, but not strictly limited to those: Check for excessive debris in the Transmission Oil pan, plugged, cracked, or split Primary Transmission Oil Filter and/or O-ring. Check for cuts or missing #7 and #5 check balls in the main valve body. Check the 4C and UD accumulator pistons and seals, UD bleed orifice, and the Solenoid Switch Valve and Plugs in the main valve body. Check the UD clutch piston seals, reaction shaft support seal rings, and the flatness of the pump valve body and pump housing faces. Check the 4C clutch piston seals, and bleed orifice. Check the UD clutch piston seals, reaction shaft support seal rings, and dribbler assemblies, and the flatness of the pump valve body and pump housing faces. Check for a improperly assembled 4C clutch with the thick reaction plate not against the case. View repair Repair Repair as necessary. Refer to «OVERHAUL - 545RFE»(ref-212830) for proper repair procedures. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT DTC The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Use the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions and/or possible causes that may have caused the DTC to set. Check for any Technical Service Bulletins that may apply. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 621
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )
The Solenoid Switch Valve (SSV) controls the direction of the transmission fluid when the L-R Solenoid is energized. The SSV will be in the downshifted position in 1st gear, thus directing the fluid to the L-R clutch circuit. In 2nd, 3rd, and 4th, it will be in the upshifted position and directs the fluid into the torque converter clutch (TCC).
When shifting into 1st gear, a special hydraulic sequence is performed to ensure SSV movement into the downshifted position. The L-R Pressure Switch is monitored to confirm SSV movement. If movement is not confirmed (the L-R pressure switch does not close), EMCC is inhibited until SSV operation is confirmed.
Scheme 622
Scheme 623
Scheme 624
Scheme 625
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's Is the DTC P0841 present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1775 IS CURRENT Perform a visual inspection of all connectors, wiring, and cooler connections before proceeding. Repair as necessary. With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P1775 at 2 or less? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 7
- PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to LR. With the scan tool, monitor the LR Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator. Did the state of the L/R Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 6
- SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE STICKING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Oil Pan. Remove the Transmission Valve body. Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and Plugs for sticking. Is the Solenoid Switch Valve or Plugs sticking? Yes : Clean and inspect. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit and all other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 626
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )
When in 2nd, 2nd Prime, 3rd, or 4th gear, the Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) can be engaged when certain conditions are met. The TCC piston is electronically modulated by increasing the duty cycle of the L-R solenoid until the torque converter slip difference (difference between engine and transmission input speed) is within 60 RPM. Then the L-R solenoid is fully energized (FEMCC / 100% duty cycle). Torque converter slip is monitored in FEMCC to ensure adequate clutch capacity.
Scheme 627
Scheme 628
Scheme 629
Scheme 630
Scheme 631
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's Is the DTC P0841 present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1776 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 8
- PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the LR position. With the scan tool, monitor the LR Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator. Did the state of the LR Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 6
- SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE Remove the Valve Body. Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and plugs for sticking in the bore and/or wear. Were there any problems found? Yes : Clean and repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 8
- LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit between the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 to the Solenoid/ TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 6
- (T50) LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T50) LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. This DTC can also be set by the Solenoid Switch Valve intermittently sticking in it's bore under extreame temperature conditions, or by a worn Solenid Switch Valve or plugs. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
This DTC will only be stored along with a gear ratio DTC. If this DTC is set, it indicates a probable hydraulic (line pressure) or mechanical problem exists. Diagnosing the transmission should be based on the associated speed ratio DTC and mechanical causes should be considered first.
| INTENDED GEAR | CLUTCHES APPLYING | RECOMENDED DTC |
|---|---|---|
| REVERSE | UD (2) - MS | P0738 |
| 1ST | UD-LR (1) | P0731 |
| 2ND | UD - 2C | P0732 |
| 2ND PRIME | UD - 4C | P1736 |
| 3RD | UD - OD/MS | P0733 |
| 4TH | OD/MS - 2C | P0734 |
| 5TH | OD/MS - 2C | P0735 |
| (1) L/R is used only up to 150 output RPM in 1st gear. (2) UD will show as applied in Reverse but the UD clutch is actually released. OD/MS is OD and/or MS. | ||
| (1) | L/R is used only up to 150 output RPM in 1st gear. |
| (2) | UD will show as applied in Reverse but the UD clutch is actually released. OD/MS is OD and/or MS. |
THEORY OF OPERATION
Scheme 632
- INTENDED GEAR TO APPLIED CLUTCH With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to determine in which gear the slippage occurred and the clutches that were applied. With the EATX DTC EVENT DATA, use the information provided above to determine the proper symptom for diagnosis. View repair Repair Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom identified from the EATX DTC EVENT DATA, intended gear, and applied clutches. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
Scheme 633
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )
The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through the following checks
- When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding in-gear trouble code is set (DTCs P0731-36).
- An excessive change in input or output speeds indicating signal intermittent which may result in the DTCs P0715 and/or P0720 to set.
- If the common speed sensor ground circuit is lost, both sensor inputs will read the signal from the input speed sensor at idle in neutral. Since the input speed sensor reads 60 teeth from the input clutch hub and the output speed sensor reads 30 teeth from the park gear, the result is an apparent speed ratio of 1:2 and may cause the DTC P1794 to set when at a stop.
Scheme 634
Scheme 635
Scheme 636
Scheme 637
Scheme 638
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1794 IS CURRENT Engine Running, Shift lever in park. With the scan tool, read the Transmission Output and Input Speed Sensor states. Is the Output Speed Sensor reading twice the Input Speed Sensor reading? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 7
- PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool 8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. With the Transmission Simulator, set the Input/Output Speed selector switch to the "3000/1000" position. Turn the Input/Output Speed switch to "ON". Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, monitor the Input and Output Speed Sensor state. Does the Input speed read 3000 RPM and the Output speed read 1000 RPM, within 50 RPM? Yes : Go To 7 No : Go To 3
- (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector and connect Miller tool #8815. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit from the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly and both Input and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms on any of the above measurements? Yes : Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt? Yes : Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Where there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
The volumes of the transmission fluid needed to apply the friction elements are continuously monitored and learned for adaptive controls. As the clutch friction material wears, the volume of fluid needed to apply the clutch increases. Certain transmission mechanical problems can cause near-zero learned volumes resulting in setting a DTC. The DTC will usually set with other DTC's, which indicates an internal transmission problem.
Scheme 639
Scheme 640
Scheme 641
- OTHER DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Are there any Pressure Switch Sense circuit DTCs present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK LR CLUTCH VOLUME INDEX With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Start the engine and warm the transmission. NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43°C or 110°F before performing the following steps. Drive the vehicle and perform at least ten 3-1 manual downshifts at closed throttle from speeds of about 32 km/h or 20 MPH. With the scan tool, read the LR CL VOL INDEX. Is the LR CL VOL INDEX below 20? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 5
- L/R CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the transmission oil pan. Remove the valve body. Check condition of the L/R accumulator springs. Look for possible leak paths into the L/R clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body. Were any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- AIR CHECK L/R CLUTCH CIRCUITS Perform an air check on the L/R Clutch circuit. Watch and listen for L/R Clutch piston movement. Does the L/R piston stroke and return properly? Yes : Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay attention to the components related to the L/R clutch. A broken or weak L/R clutch return spring, Accumulator Spring, and/or dislocated snap ring could cause this problem. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- VERIFY PCM OPERATION NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps. Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 80 km/h or 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine. With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT. With the scan tool, read the CVI's and compare them to the readings recorded before the BATTERY DISCONNECT. Are any of the CVI's less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT? Yes : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
The volumes of the transmission fluid needed to apply the friction elements are continuously monitored and learned for adaptive controls. As the clutch friction material wears, the volume of fluid needed to apply the clutch increases. Certain transmission mechanical problems can cause near-zero learned volumes resulting in setting a DTC. The DTC will usually set with other DTC's, which indicates an internal transmission problem.
Scheme 642
Scheme 643
Scheme 644
Scheme 645
- OTHER DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Are there any Pressure Switch Sense circuit DTCs present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK 2C CLUTCH VOLUME INDEX With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTC's Drive the vehicle at about 80 km/h or 50 MPH, then depress the OD off button. This will put the vehicle into third gear. NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps. Perform at least ten 3-2 kickdowns by depressing the throttle between 10 and 54 TPS DEGREES at speeds of about 80 km/h or 50 MPH. With the scan tool, read the 2C CL VOL INDEX. Is the 2C CL VOL INDEX below 10? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 5
- 2C CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the transmission oil pan. Remove the valve body. Check condition of the 2C accumulator springs. Look for possible leak paths into the 2C clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body. Were any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- AIR CHECK 2C CLUTCH CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Perform an air check on the 2C Clutch circuit. Watch and listen for 2C Clutch piston movement. Dose the piston stroke and return properly? Yes : Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Repair internal transmission as necessary. Pay attention to the components related to the 2C clutch. A broken or dislodged 2C return spring, snap ring or broken 2C Accumulator Spring could cause this problem. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- VERIFY PCM OPERATION NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps. Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 80 km/h or 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine. With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT. With the scan tool, read the CVI's and compare them to the readings recorded before the BATTERY DISCONNECT. Are any of the CVI's less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT? Yes : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
The volumes of the transmission fluid needed to apply the friction elements are continuously monitored and learned for adaptive controls. As the clutch friction material wears, the volume of fluid needed to apply the clutch increases. Certain transmission mechanical problems can cause near-zero learned volumes resulting in setting a DTC. The DTC will usually set with other DTC's, which indicates an internal transmission problem.
Scheme 646
Scheme 647
Scheme 648
- OTHER DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Are there any Pressure Switch Sense circuit DTCs present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK THE OD CLUTCH VOLUME INDEX With the scan tool, erase DTCs. NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps. Drive the vehicle and perform at least ten 2-3 upshifts with the TPS degree between 10 and 54. With the scan tool, read the OD CL VOL INDEX. Is the OD CL VOL INDEX below 10? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 5
- OD CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the transmission oil pan. Remove the valve body. Check condition of the OD accumulator springs. Look for possible leak paths into the OD clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body. Were any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- AIR CHECK OD CLUTCH CIRCUIT Perform an air check on the OD Clutch circuit. Watch and listen for OD Clutch piston movement. Air check all other pump passages and watch for air leakage into the OD clutch passage. NOTE: There is a bleed orifice between the OD and L/R Clutch passages, so a small amount of air leakage from L/R to OD is normal. Were any problems found? Yes : Repair internal transmission. Pay attention to the OD Clutch. Broken or weak return spring or a dislocated snap ring could cause this problem. If no problems were found in the OD clutch, or if leakage into the OD passage was noted, replace Pump Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- VERIFY PCM OPERATION NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps. Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 80 km/h or 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine. With the scan tool, record the CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches. With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT. With the scan tool, read the CVI's and compare them to the readings recorded before the BATTERY DISCONNECT. Are any of the CVI's less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT? Yes : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
The volumes of the transmission fluid needed to apply the friction elements are continuously monitored and learned for adaptive controls. As the clutch friction material wears, the volume of fluid needed to apply the clutch increases. Certain transmission mechanical problems can cause near-zero learned volumes resulting in setting a DTC. The DTC will usually set with other DTC's, which indicates an internal transmission problem.
Scheme 649
Scheme 650
Scheme 651
- OTHER DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTCs. Are there any Pressure Switch Sense circuit DTCs present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK UD CLUTCH VOLUME INDEX With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps. Drive the vehicle and perform at least ten 4-3 kickdowns by depressing the throttle between 30 and 54 TPS degrees at speeds about 80 km/h or 50 MPH. With the scan tool, read the UD clutch volume index (CVI). Is the UD CVI below 10? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 5
- UD CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the transmission oil pan and valve body. Check the condition of the UD accumulator springs. Look for possible leak paths into the UD clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- AIR CHECK OD CLUTCH CIRCUIT Perform an air check on the UD Clutch circuit. Watch and listen for UD Clutch piston movement. Were any problems found? Yes : Repair internal transmission. Pay attention to components related to the UD clutch. Broken or weak return spring or a dislocated snap ring. If no trouble is found in UD clutch component or UD clutch leakage was noted in passage, replace the Pump Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission/TRS Solenoid Assembly. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- VERIFY PCM OPERATION NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps. Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 80 km/h or 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine. With the scan tool, record the clutch volume index (CVI) for all clutches. With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT. With the scan tool, read the CVI's and compare them to the readings recorded before the BATTERY DISCONNECT. Are any of the CVI's less than 5 or different than before the BATTERY DISCONNECT? Yes : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
The volumes of the transmission fluid needed to apply the friction elements are continuously monitored and learned for adaptive controls. As the clutch friction material wears, the volume of fluid needed to apply the clutch increases. Certain transmission mechanical problems can cause near-zero learned volumes resulting in setting a DTC. The DTC will usually set with other DTC's, which indicates an internal transmission problem.
Scheme 652
Scheme 653
Scheme 654
- CHECK THE 4C CLUTCH VOLUME With the scan tool, record the 4C clutch volume index (CVI) and erase DTC's. Perform at least 10, 3-4 upshifts with the throttle between 10 and 54 degrees. The Transmission temperature must be at least 43 °C or 110°F. With the scan tool, read the 4C CVI. Is the current 4C CVI below 10? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 5
- DTC P0876 PRESENT With the scan tool, read DTCs. NOTE: The DTC P0876 must also be set with P2704 in order for this test to be valid. Is the DTC P0876 also present? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 3
- 4C CLUTCH CIRCUIT LEAKS IN THE VALVE BODY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the transmission oil pan. Remove the valve body. Check condition of the 4C accumulator springs. Look for possible leak paths into the 4C clutch hydraulics circuit within the valve body. Were any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- AIR CHECK 4C CLUTCH CIRCUIT Perform an air check on the 4C Clutch circuit. Listen for proper 4C Clutch piston movement. Were any problems found? Yes : Repair Internal transmission as necessary. Pay attention to the mechanical components related to the 4th clutch. A broken or weak return spring or a dislocated snap ring could cause this problem. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- VERIFY PCM OPERATION Perform eight learnable starts. A learnable start is defined as follows: Start engine. From a standstill, accelerate lightly to 50 MPH, then brake lightly to a stop. Turn off engine. With the scan tool, record Transmission CL VOL INDEX (CVI) for all clutches. With the scan tool, perform a BATTERY DISCONNECT. With the scan tool, read the CVI's and compare them to the reading recorded before the BATTERY DISCONNECT. Are any of the CVI's less than 5 or are they different than before the battery disconnect? Yes : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 655
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to )(Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS ).
The Transmission Control System uses six electronically controlled solenoids that allows hydraulic fluid to be applied to various friction elements (clutches) which enables the gear requested. The continuity of the solenoid circuits are periodically tested. Each inactive solenoid is turned on for a few milliseconds, then off. Each active solenoid is turned off for a few milliseconds, then on. This pulsing of voltage to the solenoid causes an inductive spike which can be sensed by the Transmission Control System. If an inductive spike is not sensed by the Transmission Control System during the continuity check, it is tested again. If the test fails three consecutive times, the appropriate Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is set. If the solenoid test is run in response to a gear ratio or pressure switch error, one failure will result in setting the appropriate DTC.
Scheme 656
Scheme 657
Scheme 658
Scheme 659
Scheme 660
Scheme 661
- No : Using the schematics as a guide, check the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If no problems are found, replace the PCM. With the scan tool, perform QUICK LEARN . Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- RELATED TRANSMISSION RELAY DTC'S PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other transmission DTC's. Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate Symptom. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 2
- CHECK TO SEE IF P2706 IS PRESENT With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P2706 NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P2706 set at 0? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 8
- TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/TRS ASSEMBLY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the MS Solenoid. Monitor the MS Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the MS Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 4
- (T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO OTHER CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333. Disconnect the PCM harness connectors. Measure the resistance between the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit and all other circuits in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms between the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit and any other circuit(s) in the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector? Yes : Repair the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit for a short to other circuit(s). Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 5
- (T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Connect Miller tool #8815 to the PCM C4 harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller special tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit from the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector to the appropriate terminal of Miller tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Go To 6
- (T118) MS SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T118) MS Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) .
- INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212828-S08485914552005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
Scheme 662
For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )
Some NGC controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The transmission controller continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate transmission MIL status to the Engine Controller, therefore if the Engine Controller is unable to communicate with the Transmission Controller, the Engine Controller will light the MIL
Communication over the CAN bus is continuously monitored between the Engine Control System and the Transmission Control System. Due to the integration of both systems into one module, (Powertrain Control Module) the bus communication between the systems is internally transmitted over the duel port ram.
Some NGC controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The transmission controller continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate transmission MIL status to the Engine Controller, therefore if the Engine Controller is unable to communicate with the Transmission Controller, the Engine Controller will light the MIL.
Some NGC controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The transmission controller continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate transmission MIL status to the Engine Controller, therefore if the Engine Controller is unable to communicate with the Transmission Controller, the Engine Controller will light the MIL.