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42RLE Automatic Transmission - Electrical Diagnostics: Overview Dodge Durango II

Automatic Trans 246 illustrations ~24631 words

Theory Of Operation

The transmission controller receives the throttle position signal and its ground from the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS). The TPS has a 5 volt pull up supplied by the engine controller. The throttle signal is checked for out of range as well as intermittent operation (excessive signal changes). The engine controller transmits the throttle value via the Bus. Most engine controllers can synthesize the throttle value if the throttle position sensor signal is lost. If a throttle error is detected by the transmission controller and the throttle value is available via the Bus, the Bus throttle value will be used and normal operation will continue, however a throttle fault code will be set. If a throttle error is detected and the throttle value is not available via the Bus, normal operation will be discontinued, a throttle fault code will be set, and the MIL will be turned on after 5 min. of substituted operation.

Scheme 23

Scheme 23: Diagnostic Test

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Scheme 26
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED ENGINE TPS DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check Engine DTC's, this includes all one trip failures. Are there any Engine TPS DTC's present? Yes : Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate symptom . Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, record the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: To erase EATX EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a BATTERY DISCONNECT will reset all learned Transmission values to controller defaults which may lead to erratic shift schedules. Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0122 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR LOW, reset? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, bus communication between the modules is internal. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Verify the flash level of the controller and update the controller if available. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. WITH THE scan tool PERFORM QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

The powertrain controller receives the throttle position signal and its ground from the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS). The TPS has a 5 volt pull up. The throttle signal is checked for out of range as well as intermittent operation (excessive signal changes). The engine controller transmits the throttle value via the Bus. Most engine controllers can synthesize the throttle value if the throttle position sensor signal is lost. If a throttle error is detected by the transmission control system and the throttle value is available via the Bus. The Bus throttle value will be used and normal operation will continue, however a throttle fault code will be set. If a throttle error is detected and the throttle value is not available via the Bus, normal operation will be discontinued, a throttle fault code will be set, and the MIL will be turned on after 5 min. of substituted operation.

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: Diagnostic Test

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Scheme 30
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED ENGINE TPS DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check Engine DTC's, this includes all one trip failures. Are there any Engine TPS DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate symptom. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, record the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool, erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: To erase EATX EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a BATTERY DISCONNECT will reset all learned Transmission values to controller defaults which may lead to erratic shift schedules. Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the EATX DTC EVENT DATA. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0123 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR HIGH, reset? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, communication between the modules is internal. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. WITH THE scan tool PERFORM QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

The powertrain controller receives the throttle position signal and its ground from the Throttle Position Sensor (TPS). The TPS has a 5 volt pull up. The throttle signal is checked for out of range as well as intermittent operation (excessive signal changes). The engine controller transmits the throttle value via the Bus. Most engine controllers can synthesize the throttle value if the throttle position sensor signal is lost. If a throttle error is detected by the transmission control system and the throttle value is available via the Bus. The Bus throttle value will be used and normal operation will continue, however a throttle fault code will be set. If a throttle error is detected and the throttle value is not available via the Bus, normal operation will be discontinued, a throttle fault code will be set, and the MIL will be turned on after 5 min. of substituted operation.

Scheme 31

Scheme 31: Diagnostic Test

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Scheme 35
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED ENGINE TPS DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check Engine DTC's, this includes all one trip failures. Are there any Engine TPS DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Driveability category and perform the appropriate symptom . Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, record the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. With the scan tool®, erase Transmission DTCs. NOTE: To erase EATX EVENT DATA information, a BATTERY DISCONNECT must be performed. Performing a BATTERY DISCONNECT will reset all learned Transmission values to controller defaults which may lead to erratic shift schedules. Drive the vehicle and try to duplicate the conditions in which the DTC was reported by the EATX EVENT DATA. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTCs. Did the DTC P0124 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INTERMITTENT, reset? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 5
  3. CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR OPERATION Ignition On, Engine Not Running. With the scan tool, under Transmission Sensors, monitor the TPS voltage in the following step. Slowly open and close the throttle while checking for erratic voltage changes. Did the TPS voltage change smooth and consistent? Yes : Go To 4 No : Replace the Throttle Position Sensor. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, communication between the modules is internal. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins for any possible causes that may apply. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. Pay particular attention to the TPS signal and sensor ground circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

If the transmission oil temperature rises above 115 C (240 F), the overheat shift schedule is activated refer to Transmission Operation as a function of Transmission Oil Temperature and the code is set. The DTC is an informational code only and is being set to aid the technician in determining root cause of a customer driveability issue. The code x is also intended to alert the technician to determine if a cooling system malfunction has occurred or if an additional transmission air to oil cooler should be added to the vehicle if the customer regularly drives in a manner that overheats the transmission. Extended operation above 115 C (240 F) will reduce the durability of the transmission and should be avoided. Correcting the cooling system malfunction or installing an additional transmission oil cooler will improve transmission durability especially for customers who operate in city/construction stop and go traffic, tow trailers regularly, drive aggressively in low gear or drive regularly in mountainous areas.

Scheme 36

Scheme 36: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM Perform Engine Cooling System diagnostics. Is the Engine Cooling System functioning properly? Yes : Go To 2 No : Repair the cause of the engine overheating. Refer to «COOLING»(ref-212747) for the related symptoms or repair procedures. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  2. TRANSMISSION OIL COOLER RESTRICTED Check the Transmission Oil Cooler Flow. Is the transmission oil cooler restricted or plugged? Yes : Go To 3 No : Repair or replace the plugged Transmission Oil Cooler. Repair the cause of the plugged Transmission Oil Cooler as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  3. HIGH TEMPERATURE OPERATION This DTC is an informational DTC designed to aid the Technician in diagnosing shift quality complaints. This DTC indicates that the transmission has been operating in the "Overheat" shift schedule which may generate a customer complaint. The customer driving patterns may indicate the need for an additional transmission oil cooler. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. View repair options. Repair : Repair the cause of transmission overheating. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

Scheme 37

Scheme 37: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

Transmission damage may occur if there is insufficient supply voltage to properly control the solenoids. To prevent this possibility, the battery voltage is monitored and the system is placed in logical limp-in if the battery voltage drops below the limit.

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Scheme 38: Diagnostic Test

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Scheme 45
  1. RELATED CHARGING SYSTEM DTC'S With the scan tool, read the Engine DTC's. Are there any Charging System related DTC's present also? Yes : Refer to the charging System category and repair any PCM Charging System DTC's , before proceeding. NOTE: After repairing the PCM Charging System DTC's, perform the Transmission Verification test to verify the transmission was not damaged. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CONDITION P0562 PRESENT NOTE: Generator, battery, and charging system must be fully functional before performing this test. With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0562. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter set at 0? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 8
  3. CHECKING (Z908, Z977) GROUND CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not prove the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908, Z977) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminal of MILLER TOOL #8815. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the Ground circuits? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (Z908, Z977) Ground circuit and/or circuits for an open or high resistance. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  4. CHECKING (A104) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A104) Fused B+ circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. NOTE: The Test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the (A104) Fused B+ circuit for an open or high resistance. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  5. CHECKING THE (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL MILLER TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS. Connect a jumper wire between (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminal of MILLER TOOL #8815. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (T!6) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits) for an open or high resistance. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  6. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay. Start the engine. Using a voltmeter, measure the battery voltage. With the scan tool, monitor the Transmission Switched Battery Voltage. Compare the scan tool Transmission Switched Battery voltage to the actual battery voltage. Is the scan tool voltage within 2.0 volts of the battery voltage? Yes : Replace the Transmission Control Relay. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. Check for any Service Bulletins and S.T.A.R. ON-LINE for any possible causes that may apply. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorts and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

The controller is programmed during manufacturing with generic software to facilitate testing. This software does not have the proper calibrations to control a transmission in a vehicle. The check for generic software is made at power-up. If generic software is found, the MIL will light immediately and the MIL will stay on even if the fault is cleared, until the proper software is installed. Note: Transmission will be placed in limp-in mode.

Scheme 46

Scheme 46: Diagnostic Test
  1. CONTROL MODULE PROGRAMMING ERROR NOTE: Controller is programmed with generic software and will not allow the correct vehicle Powertrain management. With the scan tool. Record the vehicles controller part number. Select Use Controller Part Number under the Flash Tab. Flash the controller with the correct software. Verify the controller flashed successfully. Test Complete : Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

After the controller is reset, the microprocessor checks the integrity of each RAM location by writing to it and reading back from it. The read value should be the same as the written value. MIL on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation and transmission will be placed in limp-in.

Scheme 47

Scheme 47: Diagnostic Test
  1. PCM - INTERNAL ERROR Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

After the controller is reset, the microprocessor checks the integrity of the program memory (ROM). A checksum is calculated by adding all used bytes in the program memory. The sum should be the same as a known constant stored in memory. MIL on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation and transmission will be placed in limp-in.

Scheme 48

Scheme 48: Diagnostic Test
  1. PCM - INTERNAL ERROR Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

The internal watchdog is a separate hardware circuit which continuously monitors the microprocessor. To make sure the transmission is operating properly, the watchdog must receive a signal from the microprocessor within a specific time window. MIL on after 10 seconds of vehicle operation and transmission will be placed in limp-in.

Scheme 49

Scheme 49: Diagnostic Test
  1. PCM - INTERNAL ERROR Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

Scheme 50

Scheme 50: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The C1 through C4 (T1, T3, T41, and T42) sense circuits communicate the shift lever position to the PCM. Each circuit is terminated at the transmission with a switch. Each switch can be either open or closed, depending on the shift lever position. The PCM can decode this information and determine the shift lever position. Each shift lever position has a certain combination of switches, which will be open and closed, this is called a PRNDL code. There are 4 switches, therefore: there are many possible combinations of open and closed switches (codes). However, there are only 9 valid codes (8 for AutoStick), one for each gear position and three recognized between gear codes. The remainder of the codes should never occur, these are called invalid codes. The following chart shows the normal switch states for each shift lever position.

The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, transmission temperature will be based on a calculated value.

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Scheme 51: Diagnostic Test

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Scheme 56
  1. DETERMINE IF RELATED TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check Transmission DTC's. Are there any other Transmission Temperature Sensor related DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom . Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0711. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 6
  3. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1 A. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF. With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator. Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings +/- 0.2 volts? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, transmission temperature will be based on a calculated value.

Scheme 58

Scheme 58: Diagnostic Test

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Scheme 64
  1. DETERMINE IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check Transmission DTC's. Are there any Speed Sensor DTCs present? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate symptom. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0712. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 7
  3. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1 A. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF. With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator. Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings +/- 0.2 volts? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  5. (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the TRS harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not prove the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  7. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 65

Scheme 65: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, transmission temperature will be based on a calculated value.

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Scheme 66: Theory Of Operation

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  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0713. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 8
  2. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1 A. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF. With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator. Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match the scan tool readings +/- 0.2 volts? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
  3. TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace TRS Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  4. (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the TRS harness connector NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not prove the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the TRS harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the TRS harness connector Disconnect the PCM C2 harness connector NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the TRS harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (K900) Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. (T54) TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit in the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T54) Transmission Temperature Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  8. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 74

Scheme 74: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The temperature sensor is used to sense the temperature of the transmission fluid. Transmission fluid temperature can affect shift quality, torque converter operation and when or if some diagnostics are run. A failed temperature sensor could affect the OBD diagnostics. If a problem occurs in the transmission temperature sensor circuit, transmission temperature will be based on a calculated value.

Scheme 75

Scheme 75: Theory Of Operation

Scheme 76

Scheme 76

Scheme 77

Scheme 77

Scheme 78

Scheme 78

Scheme 79

Scheme 79
  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC IS CURRENT With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0714. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 5
  2. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1 A. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Input/Output switch to OFF. With the scan tool, monitor the TRANS TEMP VOLTS while turning the Thermistor Voltage switch to all three positions on the Transmission Simulator. Compare the scan tool readings with the numbers listed on the Transmission Simulator. Do the readings on the Transmission Simulator match a non-fluctuating scan tool reading +/- 0.2 volts? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
  3. TRANSMISSION TEMPERATURE SENSOR If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace TRS Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  4. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  5. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 80

Scheme 80: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The transmission system uses, two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through system checks.

Scheme 81

Scheme 81: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 82

Scheme 82

Scheme 83

Scheme 83

Scheme 84

Scheme 84

Scheme 85

Scheme 85

Scheme 86

Scheme 86

Scheme 87

Scheme 87

Scheme 88

Scheme 88

Scheme 89

Scheme 89

Scheme 90

Scheme 90
  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0715 IS CURRENT Start the engine. Place the shifter in park. With the scan tool, read the Input Speed Sensor RPM. Is the Input Speed Sensor reading below 400 RPM? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 10
  2. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position. With the scan tool, read the Input and Output RPM. Does the Input speed read 3000 RPM and the Output speed read 1250 RPM +/- 50 RPM? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
  3. INPUT SPEED SENSOR If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Input Speed Sensor. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  4. (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Input Speed Sensor connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit from the from the appropriate terminal of special tool, #88.15 to the Input Speed Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Input Speed Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance Below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. (T52) INPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt? Yes : Repair the (T52) Input Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ and (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 9
  9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 91

Scheme 91: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM, These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through system checks.

Scheme 92

Scheme 92: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 93

Scheme 93

Scheme 94

Scheme 94

Scheme 95

Scheme 95

Scheme 96

Scheme 96

Scheme 97

Scheme 97

Scheme 98

Scheme 98

Scheme 99

Scheme 99

Scheme 100

Scheme 100

Scheme 101

Scheme 101
  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0720 IS CURRENT Start the engine in park. Raise the drive wheels off of the ground. WARNING: Properly support the vehicle. Firmly apply the brakes and place the transmission selector in drive. WARNING: Be sure to keep hands and feet clear of rotating wheels. Release the brakes and allow the drive wheels to spin freely. NOTE: The drive wheels must be turning at this point. With the scan tool, read the Output RPM Is the Output RPM below 100? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 10
  2. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position. With the scan tool, read the Input and Output RPM. Does the Input RPM read 3000 and the Output RPM read 1250 (within 50 RPM)? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
  3. OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Output Speed Sensor. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  4. (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit from appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Output Speed Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the Speed Sensor Ground circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Output Speed Sensor harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. (T14) OUTPUT SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Output Speed Sensor harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt? Yes : Repair the (T14) Output Speed Sensor Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ and (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 9
  9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

The PCM uses a dual port RAM internal to the controller to send the engine speed signal to the Transmission Control System. The calculated engine RPM is compared to a minimum and maximum value. If the PCM interprets this signal to be out of range when the engine is running the code is set. The MIL illuminates after 10 seconds of vehicle operation and the transmission system defaults to Limp-in mode.

Scheme 102

Scheme 102: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 103

Scheme 103

Scheme 104

Scheme 104

Scheme 105

Scheme 105
  1. CONDITION P0725 PRESENT Start the engine. NOTE: This DTC is not a Transmission Input Speed Sensor DTC. With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0725. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0725 set at 0? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 4
  2. ENGINE DTCS PRESENT With the scan tool, read Engine DTCs. Are there any Engine DTCs present? Yes : Refer to «ENGINE ELECTRICAL DIAGNOSTICS»(/dodge/durango/ii-2003-2006/remont/testing-diagnostics/#engine-controls-electrical-diagnostics) and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding gear ratio error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after four gear ratio error events occur in a given driving cycle.

Scheme 106

Scheme 106: Diagnostic Procedure

Scheme 107

Scheme 107

Scheme 108

Scheme 108

Scheme 109

Scheme 109
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED TRANSMISSION DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. If any of these DTC's are present, perform their respective tests first. Are there any Loss of Prime, Line Pressure Sensor and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present? Yes : Refer to appropriate diagnostic procedure in the Transmission category. If any of these DTC's are present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for Loss of Prime first if it is present. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF P0731 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, perform the 1st gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool. Increase the throttle angle or TPS Degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds. CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission. Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
  3. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment. Gear ratio DTC's can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits. If the vehicle passes the Clutch Test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for proper operation. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Check the wiring and connectors for the Speed Sensors for a good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
  4. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Repair internal Transmission. Check all of the components related to the UD and LR clutches. Inspect the Oil Pump and repair or replace. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding gear ratio error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after four gear ratio error events occur in a given driving cycle.

Scheme 110

Scheme 110: Diagnostic Procedure

Scheme 111

Scheme 111

Scheme 112

Scheme 112

Scheme 113

Scheme 113

Scheme 114

Scheme 114
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED TRANSMISSION DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. If any of these DTC's are present, perform their respective tests first. Are there any Loss of Prime, Line Pressure Sensor and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present? Yes : Refer to appropriate diagnostic procedure in the Transmission category. If any of these DTC's are present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for Loss of Prime first if it is present. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF P0732 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, perform the 2nd gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool. Increase the throttle angle or TPS Degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds. CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission. Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
  3. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment. Gear ratio DTC's can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits. If the vehicle passes the Clutch Test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for proper operation. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Check the wiring and connectors for the Speed Sensors for a good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
  4. CHECK FOR RELATED PRESSURE SWITCH DTC'S With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. Are the DTC's P0845 and/or P0846 present also? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Repair internal Transmission. Check all of the components related to the UD and 2/4 clutches. Inspect the Oil Pump and repair or replace. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding gear ratio error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after four gear ratio error events occur in a given driving cycle.

Scheme 115

Scheme 115: Diagnostic Procedure

Scheme 116

Scheme 116

Scheme 117

Scheme 117

Scheme 118

Scheme 118

Scheme 119

Scheme 119
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED TRANSMISSION DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. If any of these DTC's are present, perform their respective tests first. Are there any Loss of Prime, Line Pressure Sensor and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present? Yes : Refer to appropriate diagnostic procedure in the Transmission category. If any of these DTC's are present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for Loss of Prime first if it is present. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF P0733 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, perform the 3rd gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool. Increase the throttle angle or TPS Degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds. CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission. Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
  3. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment. Gear ratio DTC's can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed, Sensor circuits. If the vehicle passes the Clutch Test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for proper operation. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Check the wiring and connectors for the Speed Sensors for a good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
  4. CHECK FOR RELATED PRESSURE SWITCH DTC'S With the scan tool, read Transmission DTG's. Are the DTC's P0870 and/or P0871 present also? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Repair internal Transmission. Check all of the components related to the UD and O/D clutches. Inspect the Oil Pump and repair or replace. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding gear ratio error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after four gear ratio error events occur in a given driving cycle.

Scheme 120

Scheme 120: Diagnostic Procedure

Scheme 121

Scheme 121

Scheme 122

Scheme 122

Scheme 123

Scheme 123

Scheme 124

Scheme 124
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED TRANSMISSION DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. If any of these DTC's are present, perform their respective tests first. Are there any Loss of Prime, Line Pressure Sensor and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present? Yes : Refer to appropriate diagnostic procedure in the Transmission category. If any of these DTC's are present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for Loss of Prime first if it is present. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF P0733 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, perform the 4th gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool. Increase the throttle angle or TPS Degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds. CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission. Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
  3. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment. Gear ratio DTC's can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits. If the vehicle passes the Clutch Test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for proper operation. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Check the wiring and connectors for the Speed Sensors for a good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
  4. CHECK FOR RELATED PRESSURE SWITCH DTC'S With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. Are the DTC's P0870 and/or P0871 present also? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Repair internal Transmission. Check all of the components related to the O/D and 2/4 clutches. Inspect the Oil Pump and repair or replace. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

The transmission system uses two speed sensors, one to measure input RPM and one to measure output RPM. These inputs are essential for proper transmission operation. Therefore, the integrity of this data is verified through data checks. When in gear, if the gear ratio does not compare to a known gear ratio, the corresponding gear ratio error trouble code is set. The transmission will go into Limp-in mode after four gear ratio error events occur in a given driving cycle.

Scheme 125

Scheme 125: Diagnostic Procedure

Scheme 126

Scheme 126

Scheme 127

Scheme 127

Scheme 128

Scheme 128
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED TRANSMISSION DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. If any of these DTC's are present, perform their respective tests first. Are there any Loss of Prime, Line Pressure Sensor and/or Speed Sensor DTCs present? Yes : Refer to appropriate diagnostic procedure in the Transmission category. If any of these DTC's are present, they will cause a gear ratio error. Perform the test for Loss of Prime first if it is present. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF P0731 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, perform the Reverse gear clutch test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool. Increase the throttle angle or TPS Degree to 30° for no more than a few seconds. CAUTION: Do not overheat the transmission. Did the Clutch Test pass, Input Speed remain at zero? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 4
  3. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT OPERATION The conditions to set this DTC are not current at this time. Check the gearshift linkage adjustment. Gear ratio DTC's can be set by problems in the Input and Output Speed Sensor circuits. If the vehicle passes the Clutch Test and still sets Gear Ratio DTC, check the Speed Sensors for proper operation. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Check the wiring and connectors for the Speed Sensors for a good connection, then perform a wiggle test using the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. This DTC can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
  4. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Repair internal Transmission. Check all of the components related to the Reverse and LR clutches. Inspect the Oil Pump and repair or replace. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

When in 2nd, 3rd, or 4th gear, the torque converter clutch (TCC) can be locked or partially locked when certain conditions are met. The TCC piston is electronically modulated by increasing the duty cycle of the LR/TCC solenoid until the torque converter slip difference (difference between engine and turbine speed) is within 60 RPM. Then the LR/TCC solenoid is fully energized (FEMCC / 100% duty cycle). Torque converter slip is monitored in FEMCC to ensure adequate clutch capacity. The transmission will attempt normal EMCC operation (not in Limp-in) even after the MIL is illuminated. MIL will illuminate after 5 minutes of accumulated slip in FEMCC.

Scheme 129

Scheme 129: Diagnostic Procedure

Scheme 130

Scheme 130

Scheme 131

Scheme 131
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED L/R SOLENOID OR PRESSURE SWITCH DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's Are the DTC's P0750 and/or P0841 present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0740 IS CURRENT Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's. Drive the vehicle until it is fully warmed up. At least 110 degrees. Perform the following step 3 times. Drive the vehicle at 50 MPH and allow 4th gear to engage for at least 10 seconds. Close the throttle, then tip back in until the throttle angle is between 25 and 29 degrees. Note that if you go over 30 degrees, you must back off of the throttle and retry. Did the TCC engage during any of the attempts? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 3
  3. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Perform the Hydraulic Pressure test and repair the internal transmission components and Torque convertor as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. This DTG can also be set under extreme temperature conditions, this is usually caused by an internal problem. Verify if the problem is only experienced under extreme hot or cold conditions. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 132

Scheme 132: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits are periodically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 MPH), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 MPH).

Scheme 133

Scheme 133: Diagnostic Procedure

Scheme 134

Scheme 134

Scheme 135

Scheme 135

Scheme 136

Scheme 136

Scheme 137

Scheme 137

Scheme 138

Scheme 138

Scheme 139

Scheme 139

Scheme 140

Scheme 140

Scheme 141

Scheme 141
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED RELAY DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTC's present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF P0750 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0750 set at 0? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 9
  3. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the L/R Solenoid. Monitor the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the L/R Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation? Yes : Go To 7 No : Go To 4
  4. (T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. (T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. (T20) LR SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T20) LR Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  7. LR SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  9. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 142

Scheme 142: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits are periodically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 MPH), Limp-in mode when vehicle, speed is below 35 Km/h (22 MPH).

Scheme 143

Scheme 143: Diagnostic Procedure

Scheme 144

Scheme 144

Scheme 145

Scheme 145

Scheme 146

Scheme 146

Scheme 147

Scheme 147

Scheme 148

Scheme 148

Scheme 149

Scheme 149

Scheme 150

Scheme 150

Scheme 151

Scheme 151
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED TRANSMISSION RELAY DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTC's present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF P0755 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0755 set at 0? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 9
  3. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1 A. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the 2/4 Solenoid. Monitor the 2/4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the 2/4 Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation? Yes : Go To 7 No : Go To 4
  4. (T19) 2/4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T19) 2/4 Solenoid Control circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T19) 2/4 Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. (T19) 2/4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T19) 2/4 Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T19) 2/4 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. (T19) 2/4 SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T19) 2/4 Solenoid Control circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T19) 2/4 Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  7. 2/4 SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  9. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 152

Scheme 152: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits are periodically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set: The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 MPH), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 MPH).

Scheme 153

Scheme 153: Diagnostic Procedure

Scheme 154

Scheme 154

Scheme 155

Scheme 155

Scheme 156

Scheme 156

Scheme 157

Scheme 157

Scheme 158

Scheme 158

Scheme 159

Scheme 159

Scheme 160

Scheme 160

Scheme 161

Scheme 161
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED RELAY DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTC's present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF P0760 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0760 set at 0? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 9
  3. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the OD Solenoid. Monitor the OD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the OD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation? Yes : Go To 7 No : Go To 4
  4. (T60) OD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. (T60) OD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. (T60) OD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the voltage of the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T60) OD Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  7. OD SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  9. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 162

Scheme 162: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

Four solenoids are used to control the friction elements (clutches). The continuity of the solenoids circuits are periodically tested. Each solenoid is turned on or off depending on its current state. An inductive spike should be detected by the PCM during this test. If no spike is detected, the circuit is tested again to verify the failure. In addition to the periodic testing, the solenoid circuits are tested if a gear ratio or pressure switch error occurs. In this case, one failure will result in the appropriate DTC being set. The MIL will illuminate and the transmission goes into neutral, if the DTC is set above 35 Km/h (22 MPH), Limp-in mode when vehicle speed is below 35 Km/h (22 MPH).

Scheme 163

Scheme 163: Diagnostic Procedure

Scheme 164

Scheme 164

Scheme 165

Scheme 165

Scheme 166

Scheme 166

Scheme 167

Scheme 167

Scheme 168

Scheme 168

Scheme 169

Scheme 169

Scheme 170

Scheme 170

Scheme 171

Scheme 171
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED RELAY DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's Are there any Transmission Control Relay DTC's present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF P0765 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0765 set at 0? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 9
  3. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool, actuate the UD Solenoid. Monitor the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator. Did the UD Solenoid LED on the Transmission Simulator blink on and off during actuation? Yes : Go To 7 No : Go To 4
  4. (T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. (T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. (T59) UD SOLENOID CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T59) UD Solenoid Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  7. UD SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  9. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 172

Scheme 172: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The Transmission system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2/4, and OD elements. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear. If a set condition is identified, 1st gear and torque converter lock-up (EMCC) will be inhibited. The vehicle will launch in 2nd gear and shift normally through the gears without allowing EMCC. If during the same key start, the set condition is no longer valid, the transmission will return to normal operation (1st and EMCC available). Limp-in will not occur unless DTC P0841 is accompanied by a code P0706 and the MIL will illuminate after 5 minutes of substituted operation.

Background: Pressure switches are normally off or open (no pressure applied) and read high (+12 volts). When an element is applied the corresponding pressure switch closes to ground (0 volts) or turns on. The controller tests the OD and 24 pressure switches when they are off i.e. when the corresponding friction element is not applied) by briefly applying the OD and 24 elements which will cause the corresponding pressure switch to close. The test verifies that the switches are operational and that the switch will close when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to respond, it is re-tested. The MIL illuminates and the transmission system defaults to Limp-in mode.

Scheme 173

Scheme 173: Diagnostic Procedure

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Scheme 183

Scheme 183
  1. CHECKING FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTC's. Is the DTC P0944 present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION DTC'S With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. Are any of the DTCs P0732, P0734 and/or P0846 present also? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0845 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0845. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 11
  4. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to 2/4. With the scan tool, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator. Wiggle the wires leading to the PCM while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch Test button. Did the 2/4 Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires? Yes : Go To 5 No : Go To 6
  5. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  6. (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 9
  9. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 10 No : Repair the Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open or high resistance. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  11. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 184

Scheme 184: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The Transmission system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2/4, and OD elements. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear. The 2/4 pressure switch monitors the fluid pressure to the 2/4 clutch to confirm proper operation of the 2/4 solenoid. If the 2/4 pressure switch is identified as closed in P or N, the code will immediately be set and normal operation will be allowed for that given key start. If the problem is identified for 3 successive ignition cycles, the transmission will go into Limp-in mode.

Background: Pressure switches are normally off or open (no pressure applied) and read high (+12 volts). When an element is applied the corresponding pressure switch closes to ground (0 volts) or turns on. The controller tests the OD and 24 pressure switches when they are off i.e. when the corresponding friction element is not applied) by briefly applying the OD and 24 elements which will cause the corresponding pressure switch to close. The test verifies that the switches are operational and that the switch will close when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to respond, it is re-tested. The MIL illuminates and the transmission system defaults to Limp-in mode.

Scheme 185

Scheme 185: Diagnostic Procedure

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Scheme 195
  1. CHECKING FOR LOSS OF PRIME DTC With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTC's. Is the DTC P0944 present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK FOR RELATED TRANSMISSION DTC'S With the scan tool, read Transmission DTC's. Are any of the DTCs P0732, P0734 and/or P0846 present also? Yes : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0870 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0870. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 11
  4. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1 A. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to OD. With the scan tool, monitor the UD Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator. Wiggle the wires leading to the PCM while pressing and holding the Pressure Switch Test button. Did the OD Pressure Switch state change to closed and remain closed while wiggling the wires? Yes : Go To 5 No : Go To 6
  5. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  6. (T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T9)OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. (T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. (T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 9
  9. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 10 No : Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  10. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  11. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 196

Scheme 196: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The Transmission system uses three pressure switches to monitor the fluid pressure in the LR, 2/4, and OD elements. The pressure switches are continuously monitored for the correct states in each gear. Normal operation will be experienced if no other codes are present. Transmission Control System will ignore the code. Limp-in condition will only occur if DTC P0871 is present with a DTC P0706.

If a vehicle loses power to the PCM, the vehicle will go to the 2nd gear mode since there is no power available to control the transmission solenoids. However if power is restored, the PCM will power-up and normal operation will be restored. This DTC identifies that power to the PCM was restored when the gear selector was in a "Drive" position while the vehicle was moving at speeds above 32 Km/h (20 MPH). If a customer shifts to Neutral and cycles the ignition key and quickly shifts to "Drive" while moving before the PCM comes out of its START ROUTINE, the DTC can be set. Therefore it is critical that this DTC diagnosis repair procedure should only be used if the vehicle is experiencing intermittent 2nd gear operation and subsequently a return to normal operation during normal driving, the transmission will not be placed in Limp-in. This is an informational DTC only, when attempting to diagnosis intermittent 2nd gear operation and subsequently a return to normal transmission operation.

Scheme 197

Scheme 197: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT POWER AND GROUND CIRCUITS This DTC is set when the PCM is initialized while the vehicle is moving down the road in a valid forward gear. This is usually a momentarily loss of power to the Transmission portion of the PCM. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission Control Modules, the transmission part of the PCM has its own specific power and ground circuits. Check all of the Fused B+, Fused Ignition Switch Output, and Ground circuits related to the PCM for an intermittent open or short to ground. Perform a wiggle test on all wiring and connectors pertaining to the PCM while looking for shorts and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

Scheme 198

Scheme 198: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The transmission control relay is used to supply power to the solenoid pack when the transmission is in normal operating mode. When the relay is off, no power is supplied to the solenoid pack and the transmission is in Limp-in mode. The relay output is fed back to the PCM. It is referred to as the Trans Relay Output circuit or switched battery. After a controller reset (ignition key turned to the run position or after cranking engine), the controller energizes the relay. Prior to this, the PCM verifies that the contacts are open by checking for no voltage at the transmission control relay outputs (switched battery) terminals. After the relay is energized, the PCM monitors the terminals to verify that the voltage is greater than 3 volts. The MIL illuminates and the transmission will be placed in Limp-in.

Scheme 199

Scheme 199: Diagnostic Test

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Scheme 210
  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0888 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0888. Note: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter equal to 0? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 12
  2. CHECK THE (A104) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A104) Fused B+ circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 9
  3. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool in Transmission Sensors, read the Switched Battery voltage. Does the Switched Battery voltage read battery voltage? Yes : Go To 4 No : Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits for an open or high resistance. Note: There are multiple Transmission Control Relay Output circuits. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  4. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Install a substitute Relay in place of the Transmission Control Relay. Ignition on, engine not running. With the scan tool in Transmission Sensors, read the Switched Battery voltage. Does the Switched Battery voltage read battery voltage? Yes : Replace the Transmission Control Relay. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. (Z915) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z915) Transmission Control Relay Ground circuit. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the (Z915) Transmission Control Relay Ground circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  6. (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit between the Transmission Control Relay connector and the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool PERFORM QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  9. OPEN FUSE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 10 No : Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  10. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 11
  11. TRANSMISSION SOLENOID/PRESSURE SWITCH ASSEMBLY Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  12. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete

Scheme 211

Scheme 211: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The transmission relay is used to supply power to the solenoid pack when in normal operating mode, and to turn off power to produce transmission "limp-in" mode. The relay output (which supplies power to the solenoid pack) is fed back to the controller. It is referred to as SWITCHED BATTERY. After a controller reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position or after cranking engine), the controller verifies that the relay contacts are open by checking for no voltage on Switched battery line i.e. transmission control relay output) before the relay is energized. After switched battery is verified for no voltage, the voltage of each of the solenoid pack pressure switches is also checked. Since the solenoid pack is not powered up, there should be no voltage on any of the pressure switches.

Scheme 212

Scheme 212: Diagnostic Test

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  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0890 IS PRESENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0890. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the "STARTS SINCE SET" counter set at 0? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 6
  2. (T9) OD PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt? Yes : Repair the (T9) OD Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. (T47) 2/4 PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volt? Yes : Repair the (T47) 2/4 Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 218

Scheme 218: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The transmission relay is used to supply power to the solenoid pack when in normal operating mode, and to turn off power to produce transmission "limp-in" mode. The relay output (which supplies power to the solenoid pack) is fed back to the controller This is referred to as SWITCHED BATTERY. After a controller reset (ignition key turned to the RUN position or after cranking engine), the controller verifies that the - relay contacts are open by checking for no voltage on Switched battery line i.e. relay output) before the relay is energized. Transmission locked in Limp-In. MIL on after 10 sec. of vehicle operation.

Scheme 219

Scheme 219: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 220

Scheme 220

Scheme 221

Scheme 221

Scheme 222

Scheme 222

Scheme 223

Scheme 223
  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0891 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P0891. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter equal to 0? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 6
  2. TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTACTS STUCK CLOSED Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between the Fused B+ circuit and the Transmission Control Relay Output Circuit of the Transmission Control Relay. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Go To 3 No : Replace the Transmission Control Relay. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  3. (T16) TRANSMISSION RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage at the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. (T15) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Ignition on, engine not running. NOTE: The Transmission Controller will power up the Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for approximately 3.0 seconds after initial ignition on. Wait at least 3.0 seconds before performing the following voltage check. NOTE: A One-trip fault may set for P0888 Relay Always Off, disregard the DTC. Measure the voltage at the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit after a 3.0 second wait period. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T15) Transmission Control Relay Control circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 5
  5. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring and connectors while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

To prevent an objectionable bump due to A/C clutch engagement, a temporary torque converter partial EMCC condition is established prior to A/C clutch engagement. A message is received over the vehicles bus indicating that A/C clutch engagement is imminent. Partial EMCC is then established and a reply message, "OK to engage A/C clutch" is sent via the vehicles bus. Partial EMCC will be held for 450 ms before returning to full EMCC. During the transition from full to partial EMCC a turbine acceleration sum is calculated, if this value exceeds a threshold value for several transitions, degraded transmission fluid is indicated.

Scheme 224

Scheme 224: Diagnostic Test
  1. WORN OUT/ BURNT TRANSMISSION FLUID Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Flush the Transmission Oil Cooler and lines, replace the Transmission Oil Filter, refill with new Transmission Fluid, start the engine, and adjust the fluid. NOTE: The Transmission Cooler must be flushed before proceeding. Allow the engine to idle for 10 minutes, in Park. Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Again, flush the Transmission Oil Cooler and lines, replace the Transmission Oil Filter, refill with new Transmission Fluid, start the engine, and adjust the fluid. With the scan tool, perform a Battery Disconnect. NOTE: The Battery Disconnect must be done to re-enable EMCC during an A/C Clutch engagement. NOTE: The vehicle may exhibit intermittent shudder during the first few hundred miles. The new Transmission Fluid will gradually penetrate the Torque Convertor Clutch friction material and the shudder should disappear. Erase the DTC and return the vehicle to the customer. Did the DTC reset and/or does the vehicle still shudder after a few thousand miles? Yes : Replace the Torque Converter. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

The Loss of prime test is used to prevent transmission defaults and erroneous fault codes during temporary loss of pump prime that may occur with low transmission fluid under severe braking conditions, start-up, etc. and to point towards more subtle problems such as a plugged or ruptured oil filter. The Loss of Prime fault is set by a loss of hydraulic pressure in the transmission system. This condition, if sustained, will result in the vehicle being unable to move.

Scheme 225

Scheme 225: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 226

Scheme 226

Scheme 227

Scheme 227
  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0944 IS CURRENT Place the gear selector in park. Start the engine. NOTE: The TRANS TEMP DEG must be at least 43° C or 110° F before performing the following steps. The Transmission must be at operating temperature prior to checking pressure. A cold Transmission will give higher readings. Place the Transmission in Reverse. With the scan tool, observe the Transmission Pressure Switch states. Are any of the Pressure Switches closed? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 4
  2. INTERMITTENT OPERATION The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Test drive the vehicle. Allow the Transmission to shift through all gears and ranges. Did you experience a delayed engagement and/or a no drive condition? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 3
  3. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wiring while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.
  4. SHIFT LEVER POSITION TEST With the scan tool, perform a Shift Lever Position test. Follow the instructions on the scan tool. Did the Shift Lever Position Test pass? Yes : Go To 5 No : Refer to Table of Contents in this category and perform test for DTC P0706. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  5. CHECK FOR PLUGGED TRANSMISSION OIL FILTER Remove and inspect the Transmission Oil Pan and Transmission Oil Filter. Does the Transmission Oil Pan contain excessive debris and/or is the Oil Filter plugged? Yes : Repair the cause of the plugged Transmission Oil Filter. Refer to «SERVICING - A/T»(ref-170067) for the proper repair procedure. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. TRANSMISSION OIL PUMP If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Transmission Oil Pump. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

Background: Pressure switches are normally off or open (no pressure applied) and read high (+12 volts). When an element is applied the corresponding pressure switch closes to ground (0 volts) or turns on. The controller tests the OD and 24 pressure switches when they are off i.e. when the corresponding friction element is not applied) by briefly applying the OD and 24 elements which will cause the corresponding pressure switch to close. The test verifies that the switches are operational and that the switch will close when the corresponding element is applied. If a switch fails to respond, it is re-tested. The MIL illuminates and the transmission system defaults to Limp-in mode.

Scheme 228

Scheme 228: Diagnostic Procedure
  1. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P0992 IS CURRENT NOTE: The vehicle must be driven to set this DTC. The transmission must be warm or hot with the Engine RPM above 1000 RPM. This DTC is an indication of both the 2/4 and the O/D Hydraulic Pressure Switch DTCs present. Perform diagnostics for both P0870 and P0845 to determine which switch is failing. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the diagnostic procedures for P0845 and P0870. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

Note. This is not a fault code. It exists to provide reference information only. A battery backed RAM is used to maintain some learned values. When the battery is disconnected, this memory is lost. When the battery is reconnected, the loss of learned values will be detected by the controller. The code will be set and the learned values will be initialized to known constants and the learning process will continue. Setting the code has no effect except for re-initialization of learned values.

Scheme 229

Scheme 229: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 230

Scheme 230

Scheme 231

Scheme 231

Scheme 232

Scheme 232

Scheme 233

Scheme 233
  1. BATTERY WAS DISCONNECTED Has the battery been disconnected, lost it's charge, or been replaced recently? Yes : Disconnecting or replacing the battery will set this DTC. Erase the DTC. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. WAS QUICK LEARN PERFORMED Has a Quick Learn procedure been performed? Yes : Performing Quick Learn will set this DTC. Erase the DTC. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. PCM REPLACED OR DISCONNECTED Has the PCM been replaced or disconnected? Yes : Replacing or disconnecting the PCM will set this DTC. Erase the DTC. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 4
  4. (A919) FUSED B+CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C1 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A919) Fused B+ circuit. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes : Go To 5 No : Repair the Fused B+ circuit for an open. If the fuse is open make sure to check for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  5. (Z908 and Z977) GROUND CIRCUITS Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z908 and Z977) Ground circuits in the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly for all the ground circuits? Yes : Go To 6 No : Repair the Ground circuits for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  6. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 234

Scheme 234: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The Solenoid Switch Valve, an internal, hydraulically operated valve, controls the direction of the transmission fluid when the LR solenoid is energized. When the solenoid switch valve is in the downshifted position and the LR solenoid is energized, fluid is directed to the LR element for 1st gear. When the solenoid switch valve is In the up-shifted position (2nd, 3rd, and 4th gear) and the LR solenoid is energized, fluid is directed into the Lockup Switch Valve which controls the Torque Converter Clutch. When shifting into 1st gear, a special sequence is followed to insure solenoid switch valve movement into the downshifted position. The LR pressure switch is monitored to confirm switch valve movement. If the solenoid switch valve movement is not confirmed (i.e. no LR pressure when the LR solenoid is energized), 2nd gear is substituted for 1st. No 1st gear (2nd gear is substituted). The transmission Torque converter FEMCC operation is inhibited. MIL on after 5 min. of substituted operation.

Scheme 235

Scheme 235: Diagnostic Procedure

Scheme 236

Scheme 236

Scheme 237

Scheme 237

Scheme 238

Scheme 238

Scheme 239

Scheme 239

Scheme 240

Scheme 240

Scheme 241

Scheme 241

Scheme 242

Scheme 242

Scheme 243

Scheme 243

Scheme 244

Scheme 244
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTC's Is the DTC P0841 present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1775 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P1775. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 10
  3. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to L/R. With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch State while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button. Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Repair internal transmission as necessary. Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  5. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Starter Relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly on all Transmission Control Relay Output circuits? Yes : Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 9
  9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Test drive and verify if the transmission is launching in 2nd gear and/or no TCC engagement. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Are there 2nd gear launches and/or no TCC engagement? Yes : Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

Scheme 245

Scheme 245: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The Solenoid Switch Valve, an internal, hydraulically operated valve, controls the direction of the transmission fluid when the LR solenoid is energized. When the solenoid switch valve is in the downshifted position and the LR solenoid is energized, fluid is directed to the LR element for 1st gear. When the solenoid switch valve is In the up-shifted position (2nd, 3rd, and 4th gear) and the LR solenoid is energized, fluid is directed into the Lockup Switch Valve which controls the Torque Converter Clutch. When doing PEMCC or FEMCC, the LR pressure switch should indicate no pressure if the solenoid switch valve is in the LU position. If the LR pressure switch indicates pressure for some time while in partial or full EMCC, the EMCC operation is aborted and momentarily inhibited to avoid accidental application of the LR clutch. EMCC is attempted again when there is no LR pressure. The fourth detection of LR pressure while in PEMCC or FEMCC will result in setting the DTC. Torque converter EMCC operation inhibited. MIL on after 5 min. of substituted operation.

Scheme 246

Scheme 246: Diagnostic Procedure

Scheme 247

Scheme 247

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Scheme 248

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Scheme 249

Scheme 250

Scheme 250

Scheme 251

Scheme 251

Scheme 252

Scheme 252

Scheme 253

Scheme 253

Scheme 254

Scheme 254

Scheme 255

Scheme 255
  1. DETERMINING IF RELATED DTC'S ARE PRESENT With the scan tool, check for other Transmission DTC's Is the DTC P0841 present also? Yes : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 2
  2. CHECK TO SEE IF DTC P1776 IS CURRENT With the scan tool, check the STARTS SINCE SET counter for P1776. NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set. Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less? Yes : Go To 3 No : Go To 10
  3. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1A. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to L/R. With the scan tool, monitor the L/R Pressure Switch State while pressing the Pressure Switch Test button. Did the Pressure Switch state change from open to closed when the test button was pressed? Yes : Go To 4 No : Go To 5
  4. INTERNAL TRANSMISSION If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Repair internal transmission as necessary. Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found, replace the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  5. (T16) TRANSMISSION CONTROL RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Remove the Starter Relay. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check all (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits in the appropriate terminals of special tool #8815. NOTE: The test light must illuminate brightly. Compare the brightness to that of a direct connection to the battery. Does the test light illuminate brightly on all Transmission Control Relay Output circuits? Yes : Repair the (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuits) for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 6
  6. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 7
  7. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Measure the resistance between ground and the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms? Yes : Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 8
  8. (T50) L/R PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/Pressure Switch Assembly harness connector. Remove the Transmission Control Relay. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. Connect a jumper wire between the (A104) Fused B+ circuit and (T16) Transmission Control Relay Output circuit in the Transmission Control Relay connector. Ignition on, engine not running. Measure the voltage of the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit. Is the voltage above 0.5 volts? Yes : Repair the (T50) L/R Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to voltage. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 9
  9. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  10. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time. Test drive and verify if the transmission is launching in 2nd gear and/or no TCC engagement. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Are there 2nd gear launches and/or no TCC engagement? Yes : Disassemble and inspect the Valve Body and repair or replace as necessary. If no problems are found in the Valve Body, replace the Transmission Solenoid Pressure Switch Assembly. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

This DTC is not stored alone. It is stored if a Gear Ratio DTC is detected immediately after shift. The existence of DTC P1790 indicates a mechanical or hydraulic (non-electrical) related problems. It should be noted, however, that all mechanical problems don't necessarily result in DTC P1790. When this DTC exists, diagnosing the system should be based on the associated DTC and only mechanical causes should be considered.

Scheme 256

Scheme 256: Diagnostic Procedure
  1. FAULT AFTER SHIFT This DTC is set along with a Gear Ratio DTC. Perform the appropriate test for the Gear Ratio DTC stored. NOTE: Check 1 trip failures if there are no Gear Ratio DTCs current. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

Scheme 257

Scheme 257: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

The two speed sensors in the transmission system and use a common ground circuit. The loss of this common ground results in the input signal being sensed by both sensors. After a reset and in neutral, and observing a certain Output/Input ratio will increment the Speed Check Fault Counter. Because the speed sensors and the thermistor share the same ground wire, this DTC may indicate a loss of the common speed sensor ground. In some cases this fault will cause a Gear Ratio Error DTC to be set.

Scheme 258

Scheme 258: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 259

Scheme 259

Scheme 260

Scheme 260

Scheme 261

Scheme 261

Scheme 262

Scheme 262
  1. PCM AND WIRING Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Remove the Starter Relay. CAUTION: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter. Install the Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333 and the Electronic Transmission Adapter kit 8333-1 A. Ignition on, engine not running. With the Transmission Simulator, set the "Input/Output Speed" switch to "ON" and the rotary switch to the "3000/1250" position. With the scan tool, monitor the Input and Output Speed Sensor readings. Does the Input Speed read 3000 RPM and the Output Speed read 1250 RPM, +/- 50 RPM? Yes : Go To 2 No : Go To 4
  2. (T13) SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off to the lock position. Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector. Disconnect the Input and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors. NOTE: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary. CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis. Measure the resistance of the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit from the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815 to the Input and Output Speed Sensor harness connectors. Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms on either circuit? Yes : Repair the (T13) Speed Sensor Ground circuit for an open. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Go To 3
  3. POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module. With the scan tool perform QUICK LEARN. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .
  4. INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS The conditions necessary to set the DTC are not present at this time. Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this circuit. Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Were there any problems found? Yes : Repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) . No : Test Complete.

The major cause of heat build up in the transmission is torque converter slip. With the transmission in the autostick mode, the torque converter can slip during aggressive driving or heavy loading conditions such as trailer tow or steep grades. In the non autostick mode the controller logic prevents the transmission from overheating by managing the shift and EMCC schedule. In the autostick mode when the transmission or engine temperature approaches an overheat condition, the manual shift overheat DTC is set and the autostick mode is temporarily suspended until the temperature returns to a normal condition.

Scheme 263

Scheme 263: Diagnostic Test
  1. MANUAL SHIFT OVERHEAT This is an informational DTC only. With the scan tool, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the conditions in which the DTC was set. Check the engine and transmission cooling system for proper operation. Check the Radiator Cooling Fan operation. Check the Transmission Cooling operation. Check the Transmission Fluid Level. Make sure it is not overfilled. NOTE: Aggressive driving or driving in low for extended periods of time will set this DTC. If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair. Repair : If the Transmission Fluid is low, repair any Transmission Fluid leak as necessary and adjust the Transmission Fluid Level. Refer to «SERVICING - A/T»(ref-170067) for the related symptoms and repair as necessary. Perform «42RLE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1»(ref-212827-S22310634852005122700000) .

Scheme 264

Scheme 264: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

Some NGC controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The transmission controller continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate transmission MIL status to the Engine Controller, therefor if the Engine Controller is unable to communicate with the Transmission Controller, the Engine Controller will light the MIL.

Diagnose the U0002 CAN C BUS OFF PERFORMANCE as the U0001 CAN C BUS CIRCUIT test in DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

Scheme 265

Scheme 265: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

Some NGC controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The transmission controller continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate transmission MIL status to the Engine Controller, therefor if the Engine Controller is unable to communicate with the Transmission Controller, the Engine Controller will light the MIL.

Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

Scheme 266

Scheme 266: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

Some NGC controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The transmission controller continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate transmission MIL status to the Engine Controller, therefor if the Engine Controller is unable to communicate with the Transmission Controller, the Engine Controller will light the MIL.

Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

Scheme 267

Scheme 267: Circuit Schematic

For the Transmission circuit diagram (Refer to - SCHEMATICS AND DIAGRAMS )

Some NGC controllers communicate with other controllers over the CAN C bus. The transmission controller continuously monitors the bus activity and receives the messages it needs. The CAN C bus is also used to communicate transmission MIL status to the Engine Controller, therefor if the Engine Controller is unable to communicate with the Transmission Controller, the Engine Controller will light the MIL.

Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING for diagnostic procedures and for further possible causes.

Scheme 268

Scheme 268: Circuit Schematic