DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - BATTERY SYSTEM
The battery, starting, and charging systems in the vehicle operate with one another and must be tested as a complete system. In order for the engine to start and the battery to maintain its charge properly, all of the components that are used in these systems must perform within specifications. It is important that the battery, starting, and charging systems be thoroughly tested and inspected any time a battery needs to be charged or replaced. The cause of abnormal battery discharge, overcharging or early battery failure must be diagnosed and corrected before a battery is replaced and before a vehicle is returned to service. The service information for these systems has been separated within this Service Information to make it easier to locate the specific information you are seeking. However, when attempting to diagnose any of these systems, it is important that you keep their interdependency in mind.
The diagnostic procedures used for the battery, starting, and charging systems include the most basic conventional diagnostic methods, to the more sophisticated On-Board Diagnostics (OBD) built into the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Use of an induction-type milliampere ammeter, a volt/ohmmeter, a battery charger, a carbon pile rheostat (load tester) and a 12-volt test lamp may be required. All OBD-sensed systems are monitored by the PCM. Each monitored circuit is assigned a Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC). The PCM will store a DTC in electronic memory for any failure it detects. for the proper charging system on-board diagnostic test procedures. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING .
| BATTERY SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS | ||
|---|---|---|
| CONDITION | POSSIBLE CAUSES | CORRECTION |
| THE BATTERY SEEMS WEAK OR DEAD WHEN ATTEMPTING TO START THE ENGINE. | 1. The electrical system ignition-off draw is excessive. | 1. for the proper test procedures. Refer to BATTERY, STANDARD PROCEDURE . Repair the excessive ignition-off draw, as required. |
| 2. The charging system is inoperative. | 2. Determine if the charging system is performing to specifications. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . Repair the inoperative charging system, as required. | |
| 3. The battery is discharged. | 3. Determine the battery state-of-charge using the Midtronics GR8 battery tester. Refer to BATTERY, STANDARD PROCEDURE . Charge the battery as required. | |
| 4. The battery terminal connections are loose or corroded. | 4. Refer to CABLES, BATTERY, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . Clean and tighten the battery terminal connections, as required. | |
| 5. The battery has an incorrect size or rating for this vehicle. | 5. for the proper size and rating. Refer to SPECIFICATIONS . Replace an incorrect battery, as required. | |
| 6. The battery is inoperative. | 6. Determine the battery cranking capacity using the Midtronics GR8 battery tester. Refer to BATTERY, STANDARD PROCEDURE . Replace the inoperative battery, as required. | |
| 7. The starting system is inoperative. | 7. Determine if the starting system is performing to specifications. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . Repair the inoperative starting system, as required. | |
| 8. The battery is physically damaged. | 8. Inspect the battery for loose terminal posts or a cracked and leaking case. Replace the damaged battery, as required. | |
| THE BATTERY STATE OF CHARGE CANNOT BE MAINTAINED. | 1. The battery has an incorrect size or rating for this vehicle. | 1. for the proper size and rating. Refer to SPECIFICATIONS . Replace an incorrect battery, as required. |
| 2. The battery terminal connections are loose or corroded. | 2. Refer to CABLES, BATTERY, DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . Clean and tighten the battery terminal connections, as required. | |
| 3. The electrical system ignition-off draw is excessive. | 3. for the proper test procedures. Refer to BATTERY, STANDARD PROCEDURE . Repair the inoperative electrical system, as required. | |
| 4. The battery is inoperative. | 4. Test the battery using the Midtronics GR8 battery tester. Refer to BATTERY, STANDARD PROCEDURE . Replace the inoperative battery, as required. | |
| 5. The starting system is inoperative. | 5. Determine if the starting system is performing to specifications. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . Repair the inoperative starting system, as required. | |
| 6. The charging system is inoperative. | 6. Determine if the charging system is performing to specifications. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING . Repair the inoperative charging system, as required. | |
| 7. Electrical loads exceed the output of the charging system. | 7. Inspect the vehicle for aftermarket electrical equipment which might cause excessive electrical loads. | |
| 8. Slow driving or prolonged idling with high-amperage draw systems in use. | 8. Advise the vehicle operator, as required. | |
| THE BATTERY WILL NOT ACCEPT A CHARGE. | 1. The battery is inoperative. | 1. Test the battery using the Midtronics GR8 battery tester. Refer to BATTERY, STANDARD PROCEDURE . Replace the inoperative battery, as required. |
CONTROL CIRCUIT TEST
The starter control circuit has
- Starter motor with integral solenoid
- Starter relay
- Transmission range sensor, or Park/Neutral Position switch with automatic transmissions
- Ignition switch
- Battery
- All related wiring and connections
- Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
| CAUTION | Before performing any starter tests, the ignition and fuel systems must be disabled. |
- Disable ignition and fuel systems.
RELAY TEST
Remove the starter relay as described in this Service Information to perform the following tests
- A relay in the de-energized position should have continuity between terminals 87A and 30, and no continuity between terminals 87 and 30. If OK, go to 2 . If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
- Resistance between terminals 85 and 86 (electromagnet) should be 75 ±5 ohms. If OK, go to 3 . If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
- Connect a battery B+ lead to terminals 85 and a ground lead to terminal 86 to energize the relay. The relay should click. Also test for continuity between terminals 30 and 87, and no continuity between terminals 87A and 30. If OK. Refer to «RELAY CIRCUIT TEST»(ref-646337-S24354945172014072800000) procedure. If not OK, replace the faulty relay.
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
| 30 |
|---|
| COMMON FEED |
| 85 |
| COIL GROUND |
| 86 |
| COIL BATTERY |
| 87 |
| NORMALLY OPEN |
| 87A |
| NORMALLY CLOSED |
Scheme 15
| CAV | FUNCTION |
|---|---|
| 30 | B (+) |
| 85 | IGNITION SWITCH OUTPUT |
| 86 | PCM-CONTROLLED GROUND |
| 87 | STARTER RELAY OUTPUT |
| 87A | NO CONNECT |
RELAY CIRCUIT TEST
- The relay common feed terminal cavity (30) is connected to battery voltage and should be hot at all times. If OK, go to 2 . If not OK, repair the open circuit to the PDC fuse as required.
- The relay normally closed terminal (87A) is connected to terminal 30 in the de-energized position, but is not used for this application. Go to 3 .
- The relay normally open terminal (87) is connected to the common feed terminal (30) in the energized position. This terminal supplies battery voltage to the starter solenoid field coils. There should be continuity between the cavity for relay terminal 87 and the starter solenoid terminal at all times. If OK, go to 4 . If not OK, repair the open circuit to the starter solenoid as required.
- The coil battery terminal (85) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. It is energized when the ignition switch is held in the Start position and the clutch pedal is depressed (manual trans). Check for battery voltage at the cavity for relay terminal 86 with the ignition switch in the Start position and the clutch pedal is depressed (manual trans), and no voltage when the ignition switch is released to the On position. If OK, go to 5 . If not OK, check for an open or short circuit to the ignition switch and repair, if required. If the circuit to the ignition switch is OK, see the Ignition Switch Test procedure in the appropriate Ignition System Service Information .
- The coil ground terminal (86) is connected to the electromagnet in the relay. It is grounded by the PCM if the conditions are right to start the car. For automatic trans. cars the PCM must see Park Neutral switch low and near zero engine speed (RPM). For manual trans. cars the PCM only needs to see near zero engine speed (RPM) and low clutch interlock input and see near zero engine speed (RPM). To diagnose the Park Neutral switch of the trans range sensor. Refer to the appropriate Transmission Service Information. Check for continuity to ground while the ignition switch is in the start position and if equipped the clutch pedal depressed. If not OK and the vehicle has an automatic trans. verify Park Neutral switch operation. If that checks OK check for continuity between PCM and the terminal 86. Repair open circuit as required. Also check the clutch interlock switch operation if equipped with a manual transmission. If OK, the PCM may be defective.
FEED CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TEST
Before proceeding with this operation, review Diagnostic Preparation and Starter Feed Circuit Tests. The following operation will require a voltmeter, accurate to 1/10 of a volt.
| CAUTION | Ignition and Fuel systems must be disabled to prevent engine start while performing the following tests. |
- To disable the Ignition and Fuel systems, disconnect the Automatic Shutdown Relay (ASD).
- Gain access to battery terminals.
- With all wiring harnesses and components properly connected, perform the following: Connect the negative lead of the voltmeter to the battery negative post, and positive lead to the battery negative cable clamp. Rotate and hold the ignition switch in the START position. Observe the voltmeter. If voltage is detected, correct poor contact between cable clamp and post. Connect positive lead of the voltmeter to the battery positive post, and negative lead to the battery positive cable clamp. Rotate and hold the ignition switch key in the START position. Observe the voltmeter. If voltage is detected, correct poor contact between the cable clamp and post. Connect negative lead of voltmeter to battery negative terminal, and positive lead to engine block near the battery cable attaching point. Rotate and hold the ignition switch in the START position. If voltage reads above 0.2 volt, correct poor contact at ground cable attaching point. If voltage reading is still above 0.2 volt after correcting poor contacts, replace ground cable. Connect positive voltmeter lead to the starter motor housing and the negative lead to the battery negative terminal. Hold the ignition switch key in the START position. If voltage reads above 0.2 volt, correct poor starter to engine ground. Connect the positive voltmeter lead to the battery positive terminal, and negative lead to battery cable terminal on starter solenoid. Rotate and hold the ignition switch in the START position. If voltage reads above 0.2 volt, correct poor contact at battery cable to solenoid connection. If reading is still above 0.2 volt after correcting poor contacts, replace battery positive cable. If resistance tests do not detect feed circuit failures, replace the starter motor.
DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - ON-BOARD DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors critical input and output circuits of the charging system, making sure they are operational. A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is assigned to each input and output circuit monitored by the OBD system. Some circuits are checked continuously and some are checked only under certain conditions.
If the OBD system senses that a monitored circuit is bad, it will put a DTC into electronic memory. The DTC will stay in electronic memory as long as the circuit continues to be bad. The PCM is programmed to clear the memory after 40 good trips if the problem does not occur again.
The following procedures may be used to diagnose the charging system if
- the check gauges lamp or battery lamp is illuminated with the engine running
- the voltmeter (if equipped) does not register properly
- an undercharged or overcharged battery condition occurs.
Remember that an undercharged battery is often caused by
- accessories being left on with the engine not running
- a faulty or improperly adjusted switch that allows a lamp to stay on. Refer to Ignition-Off Draw Test. Refer to «BATTERY, STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646227-S32301507502014072800000) .
- loose generator belt.
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
A DTC description can be read using the scan tool. Refer to the DTC INDEX for information.
A DTC does not identify which component in a circuit is bad. Thus, a DTC should be treated as a symptom, not as the cause for the problem. In some cases, because of the design of the diagnostic test procedure, a DTC can be the reason for another DTC to be set. Therefore, it is important that the test procedures be followed in sequence, to understand what caused a DTC to be set.
ERASING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES
The scan tool must be used to erase a DTC.
INSPECTION
The Powertrain Control Module (PCM) monitors critical input and output circuits of the charging system, making sure they are operational. A Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) is assigned to each input and output circuit monitored by the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) system. Some charging system circuits are checked continuously, and some are checked only under certain conditions.
Refer to DTC INDEX for more DTC information. This will include a complete list of DTCs including DTCs for the charging system.
To perform a complete test of the charging system. Refer to the appropriate Diagnostic Information and the scan tool. Perform the following inspections before attaching the scan tool
- Inspect the battery condition. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646227-S31898064892014072800000) .
- Inspect condition of battery cable terminals, battery posts, connections at engine block, starter solenoid and relay. They should be clean and tight. Repair as required.
- Inspect all fuses in the fuse block for tightness in receptacles. They should be properly installed and tight. Repair or replace as required.
- Inspect generator mounting bolts for tightness. Replace or tighten bolts if required. Refer to the Generator Removal/Installation Service Information for torque specifications. Refer to «SPECIFICATIONS»(ref-646257-S10513211232014072800000) .
- Inspect generator drive belt condition and tension. Tighten or replace belt as required.
- Inspect decoupler pulley (if equipped). Ensure decoupler pulley is driving the alternator rotor.
- Inspect automatic belt tensioner (if equipped). Refer to the «ENGINE COOLING SYSTEM»(ref-646235) article for more information.
- Inspect generator electrical connections at generator field, battery output, and ground terminal (if equipped). Also check generator ground wire connection at engine (if equipped). They should all be clean and tight. Repair as required.
DIAGNOSTIC TEST
- STARTER RELAY CHECK When attempting to start the vehicle, listen and if needed feel for a click at the starter relay in the PDC. NOTE: Some starter relays are internal to a module and may not be accessible, making it more difficult to hear, or feel the clicking response. It is possible for a poor ground or the Trans Range Sensor position to be lost causing the starter to click once. Did you hear an audible click at the relay or starter? Yes Go To 9 No Go To 2
- STARTER RELAY INPUT CHECK Use a 12 volt test light/DVOM to check for power at pin 85 of the starter relay. Is there Power/12 volts at pin 85? Yes Go To 8 No Go To 3
- RF HUB OPERATION Using the scan tool, confirm the ignition switch status changes in the RF HUB under the data display screen for the "Sensor" values. Does the ignition switch status on the data screen match the physical position of the KIN/IGNM? Yes Go To 5 No Go To 4
- REMOTE START ANTENNA NOTE: If the vehicle is not equipped with Remote Start, proceed to the next test step. Cycle the ignition off. Disconnect the Remote Start Antenna from the RF HUB. Using one FOBIK and sitting in the driver's seat, attempt to start the vehicle. Did the vehicle start? Yes Replace the Remote Start Antenna in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Diagnostic Information. No Go To 5
- BCM IGNITION STATUS Using the scan tool, confirm the ignition switch status changes in the BCM under the data display screen for the "Bussed Input" and "Sensor" values. NOTE: The change of status in the BCM for the "Sensor" value validates the voltage activity (with very low amperage) of the F20 circuit. In the BCM, do both values for the ignition switch status match; and do they match those in the RF HUB? Yes Go To 6 No If the status of the Ignition Switch position is not changing under the "Sensor" value, check the F20 circuit at the BCM for battery voltage with a DVOM (not a test light). If there is Battery voltage at the BCM on the F20 circuit verify all power, ground and bus circuits are ok for the BCM. If no problem found replace the BCM in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S08964387072014072800000) . If there is NO Battery voltage at the BCM on the F20 circuit, then check for voltage on the F20 circuit at the RF HUB. If there is Battery voltage coming out of the RF HUB on the F20 circuit , check the F20 circuit between the RF HUB and BCM for a short, open condition or high resistance. If there is NO Battery voltage coming out of the RF HUB on the F20 circuit verify all power, ground & communication circuits, & connections to the RF HUB prior to replacing. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) . In the data screen, if the status of the Ignition Switch was not changing under the "Bussed Input" value, further diagnosis is needed between the RF HUB, (bus circuits, connections) and the BCM.
- PCM IGNITION, TRANS RANGE/CLUTCH SWITCH STATUS VERIFICATION Using the scan tool confirm there are no inhibits that have been triggered in the PCM (i.e. Ignition Switch, Trans Range or Clutch Switch) and any switch inputs (filtered states) relating to the starting system function and operate correctly under the data display screen. Does the PCM show any inhibits ( not DTCs ) for starting ( not remote starting )? Yes Correct the inhibit reason listed. If no problem can be found, then verify all power, ground and bus circuits to the PCM and replace the PCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, POWERTRAIN CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S21304088122014072800000) . No Go To 7
- BCM TO STARTER RELAY POWER INPUT CHECK At this time if all the correct inputs for the ignition switch status are correct in the RF HUB, BCM and PCM, verify both power feeds are present (pin 30 and 85) to the Starter Relay while in the crank position. Are both power feeds present at the relay when the ignition is in the crank position? Yes Go To 8 No If, there is no power to pin 30 or 85, no DTCs, TSBs, Recalls, or Inhibits replace the BCM in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S08964387072014072800000) .
- STARTER RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT CHECK Using a test light/DVOM determine if the Starter Control circuit at pin 86 of the relay is missing ground (at the relay if equipped with a removable relay or wiring to the internal relay) when the ignition is in the crank position. Was the Starter Control circuit for pin 86 being grounded when the ignition was in the crank position? Yes Go To 10 No Verify the Starter Relay Control circuit from pin 86, has no shorts, opens or high resistance on the wiring going from the Starter Relay in the BCM (or PDC) to the PCM. Verify the cables do not have excessive resistance by performing a voltage drop on the battery cables.
- STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT CHECK NOTE: At this point in the test, when the key is in the crank position power has been verified at Pin 30 & 85, along with the control circuit being grounded for pin 86. Remove the Starter Relay Output circuit connector from the Starter solenoid. Using a test light/DVOM and ignition in the crank position check for power at pin 87 (If equipped with a removable relay or wiring to the internal relay) of the relay and at the connection to the starter. Was there power at pin 87 for the output circuit? Yes Go To 10 No If power is missing to pin 30 of the starter relay the BCM is suspect. Verify all power, ground, communication circuits and connections to the BCM before replacing in accordance with service information. If power is missing at pin 87 of the starter relay and the relay is replaceable, change out the relay and recheck the concern. If a known good relay causes no change, check the Starter Output circuit from pin 87 of the relay to the starter for an open, short, excessive resistance, or poor connections to the solenoid or starter. Verify and Inspect the Starter to ensure it is free of corrosion, oil, and there is no damage, or binding conditions. Verify that all wiring, cables and connections are clean and tight.
- STARTER RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOAD TEST Load test the Starter Relay output circuit going from the BCM to the Starter. Does the starter relay output circuit pass the load test? Yes Verify that all connections are clean, tight and there is no damage to starter when fully inspected. If no problem found then replace the Starter in accordance with Service Information. Refer to «STARTER, REMOVAL»(ref-646258-S23557664662014072800000) . No Adjust the shift cable in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Diagnostic Information.
- REMOTE START FUNCTION NOTE: In some cases the vehicle will start then stall, indicating a fuel level concern (less than a quarter of a tank). Before proceeding verify there is enough fuel in the tank for the vehicle to start and run. Attempt to start the vehicle with the FOBIK. Does the vehicle start when using the FOBIK? Yes At this time the Remote Start is functioning properly. Using the scan tool, check for any related Starting, Communication, or Ignition related DTCs that may inhibit the Remote Starting feature. Check the BCM for any previous Remote Start Inhibits and mileage that were stored. Inhibits may be found under the system tests or miscellaneous functions tab. No Go To 2
- REMOTE START VISUAL CHECK While pressing the remote start button on the FOBIK, observe the exterior lights and the horn operation. Does the horn sound and the exterior parking lights flash? Yes Go To 3 No Go To 4
- CHECKING BCM INHIBITS NOTE: Since the horn sounds and the parking lights flash, this verifies the BCM is receiving the CAN BUS message from the RF HUB. It also verifies the RF signal for Remote Start from the FOBIK to the RF HUB is operating correctly. Using the scan tool, check the Remote Start inhibits of the BCM or any ACTIVE DTCs listed in all modules. NOTE: Inhibits may be found under the system tests or miscellaneous functions tab. The fuel level may not be a listed inhibit. Are there any Remote Start inhibits or any ACTIVE DTCs listed in the entire vehicle? Yes For any inhibits for a complete list of Remote Start inhibits. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646258-S05037939702014072800000) . For any ACTIVE DTCs, perform the appropriate diagnostic procedure . Refer to «DTC INDEX»(ref-646339) . No Check for any related TSBs prior to replacing the BCM. If no related TSBs are found, then replace the BCM in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «MODULE, BODY CONTROL, REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S08964387072014072800000) .
- RKE FUNCTION SHORT RANGE While standing next to the Driver door and using the FOBIK, attempt to lock and unlock the doors. Does the RKE function properly? Yes Go To 5 No Go To 7
- RKE FUNCTION MID RANGE While standing 20 feet from the vehicle and using the FOBIK, attempt to lock and unlock the doors. Does the RKE function properly at 20 feet? Yes Go To 6 No Go To 7
- RKE FUNCTION LONG RANGE While standing 100 feet from the vehicle and using the FOBIK, attempt to lock and unlock the doors. Does the RKE function properly at 100 feet? Yes Go To 9 No Go To 7
- FOBIK SIGNAL STRENGTH Use the RF Tester 9001 to check the signal strength of the FOBIK. Does the FOBIK pass? Yes Go To 10 No Go To 8
- CHECKING THE FOBIK Replace the battery in the FOBIK with a known good battery and recheck the signal from the FOBIK with the RF Tester 9001. Does the FOBIK pass? Yes Go To 9 No Check for any related TSBs prior to replacing the FOBIK. If no related TSBs are found, then replace the FOBIK in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «TRANSMITTER, INTEGRATED KEY FOB, STANDARD PROCEDURE»(ref-646254-S31500180382014072800000) .
- CHECKING FOR ACTIVE DTCs NOTE: The RKE portion of the FOBIK is operational, this verifies that the RF HUB is capable of receiving signals and communicating to operate the locks. Use the scan tool to check for ACTIVE DTCs. Did the scan tool show any ACTIVE DTCs in the entire vehicle? Yes Diagnose the DTCs in accordance with the Service Information before proceeding with the Remote Start Inoperative concern. No Go To 10
- CHECKING THE RF HUB NOTE: Even though the RKE function of the system may work with no concern, the BCM is either not receiving a message or is receiving a corrupt message from the RF HUB for remote start operation. While sitting in the driver seat and using the scan tool, monitor the RF HUB on the data display screen for changes when the Remote Start button of the FOBIK is pressed. Did the status change when the Remote Start button of the FOBIK was pressed? Yes Go To 11 No Go To 12
- CHECKING BCM INHIBITS NOTE: The parking lights flash and the horn are inoperative when using the FOBIK, this indicates a faulty BCM or "Inhibit" that may be preventing the start request from occurring. Use the scan tool to check for any Remote Start inhibits listed in the BCM. This may be found under the system tests or miscellaneous functions tab. Were there any Remote Start inhibits listed in the BCM? Yes Perform the REMOTE START SYSTEM Diagnosing and Testing. Refer to «DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING»(ref-646258-S05037939702014072800000) . No If this has had a Mopar® Accessory kit installed verify the correct Sales Code for Remote Start has been added to Dealer Connect and a Restore Vehicle Configuration has been performed. Confirm the system is enabled; and the temporary Remote Start override is set to disabled in the BCM and contact the Mopar® Accessories group (800-84-Mopar) for further details before proceeding. If this has a factory installed Remote Start, check for any related TSBs prior to replacing the BCM. If no related TSBs are found, then replace the BCM in accordance with the Service Information.
- CHECKING THE REMOTE START ANTENNA Cycle the ignition off Disconnect the Remote Start antenna from the RF Hub. Using one FOBIK and sitting in the driver's seat, attempt to start the vehicle. Did the vehicle start? Yes Replace the Remote Start Antenna in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to appropriate Diagnostic Information. No Verify all power, ground, communication circuits, & connections to the RF HUB prior to replacing. Refer to «MODULE, RADIO FREQUENCY (RF HUB), REMOVAL»(ref-646224-S00903077222014072800000) .
STARTING SYSTEM TEST
For circuit descriptions and diagrams. Refer to the SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
| WARNING | On vehicles equipped with airbags. Refer to the passive restraint systems before attempting steering wheel, steering column, or instrument panel component diagnosis or service. Failure to take the proper precautions could result in accidental airbag deployment and possible personal injury. Refer to RESTRAINTS - SERVICE INFORMATION article. |
| CONDITION | POSSIBLE CAUSE | CORRECTION |
|---|---|---|
| STARTER FAILS TO ENGAGE. | 1. Battery discharged or faulty. | 1. Refer to BATTERY SYSTEM - SERVICE INFORMATION article for more information. Charge or replace battery, if required. |
| 2. Starting circuit wiring faulty. | 2. Refer to FEED CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TEST and CONTROL CIRCUIT TEST . | |
| 3. Starter relay faulty. | 3. Refer to RELAY TEST . Replace relay, if necessary. | |
| 4. Ignition switch faulty. | 4. Refer to ignition switch test, in STEERING SYSTEM article or SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article. Replace switch, if necessary. | |
| 5. Park/neutral position switch (auto trans) faulty or mis-adjusted. | 5. Refer to PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH TEST, in the appropriate Transmission Service Information for more information. Replace switch, if necessary. | |
| 6. Clutch interlock switch (man trans) faulty. | 6. Refer to DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING - CLUTCH PEDAL POSITION SWITCH . Replace switch, if necessary. | |
| 7. Starter solenoid faulty. | 7. Refer to STARTER SOLENOID test . Replace starter assembly, if necessary. | |
| 8. Starter assembly faulty. | 8. If all other starting system components and circuits check ok, replace starter assembly. | |
| 9. Faulty teeth on ring gear. | 9. Rotate flywheel 360°, and inspect teeth and ring gear replaced if damaged. | |
| 10. PCM double start override output failure. | 10. Refer to appropriate Engine Diagnostic Information . Check for continuity between PCM and terminal 85. Repair open circuit as required. If OK, PCM may be defective. | |
| STARTER ENGAGES, FAILS TO TURN ENGINE. | 1. Battery discharged or faulty. | 1. Refer to the BATTERY SYSTEM - SERVICE INFORMATION article for more information. Charge or replace battery as necessary. |
| 2. Starting circuit wiring faulty. | 2. Refer to the FEED CIRCUIT RESISTANCE TEST and the CONTROL CIRCUIT TEST . Repair as necessary. | |
| 3. Starter assembly faulty. | 3. If all other starting system components and circuits check ok, replace starter assembly. | |
| 4. Engine seized. | 4. Refer to the appropriate Engine Diagnostic and Service Information for diagnostic and service procedures. | |
| 5. Loose connection at battery, PDC (Diesel Only), TIPM, starter, or engine ground. | 5. Inspect for loose connections. | |
| 6. Faulty teeth on ring gear. | 6. Rotate flywheel 360°, and inspect teeth and ring gear replaced if damaged. | |
| STARTER ENGAGES, SPINS OUT BEFORE ENGINE STARTS. | 1. Broken teeth on starter ring gear. | 1. Remove starter. Inspect ring gear and replace if necessary. |
| 2. Starter assembly faulty. | 2. If all other starting system components and circuits check ok, replace starter assembly. | |
| STARTER DOES NOT DISENGAGE. | 1. Starter improperly installed. | 1. Install starter. Tighten starter mounting hardware to correct torque specifications. |
| 2. Starter relay faulty. | 2. Refer to RELAY TEST . Replace relay, if necessary. | |
| 3. Ignition switch faulty. | 3. Refer to IGNITION SYSTEM - SERVICE INFORMATION - 1.4L or IGNITION SYSTEM - SERVICE INFORMATION - 2.0L & 2.4L . Replace switch, if necessary. | |
| 4. Starter assembly faulty. | 4. If all other starting system components and circuits check ok, replace starter assembly. | |
| 5. Faulty teeth on ring gear. | 5. Rotate flywheel 360°, and inspect teeth and ring gear replaced if damaged. |
STARTING SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS
Before removing any unit from the starting system for repair or diagnosis, perform the following inspections
- Battery - Visually inspect the battery for indications of physical damage and loose or corroded cable connections. Determine the state-of-charge and cranking capacity of the battery. Charge or replace the battery, if required. Refer to «BATTERY SYSTEM - SERVICE INFORMATION»(ref-646227) article for more information.
- Ignition Switch - Visually inspect the ignition switch for indications of physical damage and loose or corroded wire harness connections.
- Transmission Range Sensor or Park/Neutral Switch - Visually inspect the transmission range sensor for indications of physical damage and loose or corroded wire harness connections.
- Starter Relay - Visually inspect the starter relay for indications of physical damage and loose or corroded wire harness connections.
- Starter Motor - Visually inspect the starter motor for indications of physical damage and loose or corroded wire harness connections.
- Starter Solenoid - Visually inspect the starter solenoid for indications of physical damage and loose or corroded wire harness connections.
- Wiring - Visually inspect the wire harness for damage. Repair or replace any faulty wiring, as required. Check for loose or corroded wire harness connections at main engine ground and remote jump post.