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Engine Controls - Tests W/codes - 3.0L: Specifications Dodge Caravan III

Testing & Diagnostics 1 illustration ~1562 words

TEST TC-12A - TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT

Note. Test applies only to 3.0L with 3-speed automatic transaxle.

Note. For connector terminal ID, see CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L article.

Scheme 51

Scheme 51: TEST TC-12A - TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH SOLENOID CIRCUIT
  1. Using scan tool, clear Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) from Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Turn ignition off for 10 seconds and then turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) solenoid.
  2. Using scan tool, check for DTC for the torque converter clutch solenoid circuit. If DTC for torque converter clutch solenoid circuit exists, go to step 8). If no DTC for torque converter clutch solenoid circuit exists, go to next step.
  3. Conditions required to set DTC are not present at this time. DTC may be stored in PCM if an open or shorted circuit exists in the torque converter clutch solenoid circuit. Possible causes are: torque converter clutch solenoid open or shorted, fused ignition switch output circuit open, or torque converter clutch solenoid circuit open or shorted. Go to next step.
  4. Check for defective wiring or connections at torque converter clutch solenoid, PCM and fused ignition wiring to torque converter clutch solenoid. Torque converter clutch solenoid is located near front of transaxle. (Scheme 51) The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery. (Scheme 51): Locating Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid
  5. If defective wiring or connections exist, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If no defective wiring or connections exist, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, check for DTCs with TCC solenoid still actuated while wiggling wiring harness from torque converter clutch solenoid to the PCM. Note if DTC for torque converter clutch solenoid circuit is set.
  7. If DTC for torque converter clutch solenoid circuit is set, repair wiring harness as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If no DTC for torque converter clutch solenoid circuit was set, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector from torque converter clutch solenoid, located near front of transaxle. (Scheme 51)
  9. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 3 (White/Black wire) on connector for torque converter clutch solenoid. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit in White/Black wire. Perform TEST VER-2A. NOTE: White/Black wire goes from torque converter clutch solenoid to power distribution center and then to Positive Temperature Coefficient (PTC) No. 1 in junction block, located behind driver's side of instrument panel, to the left of steering column. The PTC receives voltage when ignition is on. The PTC is a specified amperage solid-state circuit breaker located in junction box. The PTC may reset when all current is removed from PTC for approximately 20 seconds.
  10. Turn ignition off. Disconnect connectors from Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM is located between driver's side front fender and power distribution center, near battery.
  11. Using ohmmeter, check resistance between terminal No. 2 (Orange/Black wire) on connector for torque converter clutch solenoid and PCM connector terminal No. 56 (Orange/Black wire).
  12. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, repair open circuit in Orange/Black wire between PCM and TCC solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, use ohmmeter and check resistance between ground and PCM connector terminal No. 56 (Orange/Black wire).
  13. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Orange/Black wire between PCM and TCC solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A. If resistance is 5 ohms or more, reinstall connector on torque converter clutch solenoid.
  14. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage at PCM connector terminal No. 56 (Orange/Black wire). If voltage is 10 volts or less, replace torque converter clutch solenoid. Perform TEST VER-2A. If voltage is more than 10 volts, replace PCM. Perform TEST VER-2A.

TEST TC-148A - TORQUE CONVERTER CLUTCH, NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP

Note. Test applies only to 3.0L with 3-speed automatic transaxle. For connector terminal ID, see the CONNECTOR IDENTIFICATION DIRECTORY. For wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS - 3.0L article.

  1. Using scan tool, check for stored Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). If DTCs exist for torque converter clutch solenoid, throttle position sensor, vehicle speed sensor, camshaft or crankshaft sensors or signals, or internal Powertrain Control Module (PCM) problems, they must be repaired before proceeding with this test. Refer to appropriate test for the specified DTC.
  2. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from PCM. Ensure battery voltage is more than 11 volts.
  3. Road test vehicle in 3rd gear at 40 MPH with no torque converter lock-up for at least 10 seconds. Apply 1/3 throttle. Ensure transaxle does not downshift and vehicle speed is less than 60 MPH.
  4. Slightly release throttle until torque converter lock-up exists. Maintain torque converter lock-up for at least 5 seconds by holding throttle and vehicle speed constant.
  5. Using scan tool, check for stored DTCs. If scan tool displays TORQ CONV CLU NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP, go to step 8). If scan tool does not display TORQ CONV CLU NO RPM DROP AT LOCKUP, go to next step.
  6. Conditions required to set DTC are not present at this time. Torque converter lock-up and non-lock conditions are monitored by the PCM. When torque converter lock-up exists, a slight efficiency improvement is determined by the PCM.
  7. If slight efficiency improvement is not determined by the PCM for 3 consecutive tests on one trip, DTC will be stored in the PCM. Possible causes are: tires bigger than standard tire size, tires smaller than spare tire size, low transaxle fluid level or pressure, contaminated transaxle fluid, incorrect vehicle speed sensor drive gear, defective torque converter clutch solenoid or wiring, malfunctioning lock-up valve in transaxle, defective torque converter lock-up clutch, defective differential gears, defective PCM. For intermittent problem, see INACTIVE TROUBLE CODE CONDITION. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  8. Check transaxle fluid level and condition. If transaxle fluid level is incorrect or fluid is contaminated, repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If transaxle fluid level is correct and not contaminated, go to next step.
  9. Ensure ignition is off. Disconnect connector from torque converter clutch solenoid, located near front of transaxle. see scheme 57 see scheme 57: Locating Torque Converter Clutch Solenoid & Identifying Oil Cooler Lines
  10. Turn ignition on. Using voltmeter, check voltage at terminal No. 3 (White/Black wire) on connector for torque converter clutch solenoid.
  11. If voltage is more than 10 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 10 volts or less, repair open circuit in White/Black wire to torque converter clutch solenoid. White/Black wire goes from torque converter clutch solenoid through power distribution center and to Positive Temperature Coefficient (PTC) No. 1 in junction block. Junction block is located behind driver's side of instrument panel, to the left of steering column. The PTC receives voltage when ignition is on. Power distribution center is located at driver's side front corner of engine compartment, near battery. Once open circuit is repaired, perform TEST VER-2A. NOTE: The PTC is a specified amperage solid-state circuit breaker located in junction box. The PTC may reset when all current is removed from PTC for approximately 20 seconds.
  12. Using ohmmeter, measure resistance between electrical terminals on torque converter clutch solenoid. If resistance is 30-50 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is not 30-50 ohms, replace torque converter clutch solenoid on transmission. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  13. Reinstall connector on torque converter clutch solenoid. Remove vehicle speed sensor from transaxle. Vehicle speed sensor is mounted on extension housing for passenger's side axle shaft at firewall side of transaxle. see scheme 58 see scheme 58: Locating Vehicle Speed Sensor
  14. Inspect vehicle speed sensor and drive gear for damage. If vehicle speed sensor or drive gear are damaged, replace as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A. If vehicle speed sensor and drive gear are okay, reinstall vehicle speed sensor and go to next step.
  15. Check front tires for proper size. If incorrect size front tires are installed, install proper size tires. Perform TEST VER-2A. If proper size front tires are installed, go to next step.
  16. Using "T" fitting, install a 0-300 psi (21 kg/cm 2 ) pressure gauge in the oil cooler inlet line on transaxle. see scheme 57 Pressure gauge must be positioned so pressure may be monitored when road testing vehicle.
  17. Road test vehicle with shift in lever in Drive while monitoring scan tool until 50 MPH is achieved. Note pressure on pressure gauge at 50 MPH.
  18. Pressure should be approximately 15 psi (1.05 kg/cm 2 ) at 50 MPH until torque converter lock-up is obtained. With transaxle in 3rd gear, if torque converter clutch solenoid is operating correctly, pressure should slightly increase when torque converter lock-up is obtained.
  19. If pressure slightly increases when torque converter lock-up is obtained, go to next step. If pressure does not slightly increase when torque converter lock-up is obtained, check for stuck torque converter solenoid or defective torque converter. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.
  20. Maintain vehicle at 50 MPH as per display on scan tool. With transaxle in torque converter lock-up for at least 10 seconds, record engine RPM.
  21. If engine RPM is 2150-2250 RPM, torque converter lock-up is operating correctly at this time. Perform TEST VER-2A. If engine RPM is not 2150-2250 RPM, problem seems to be in the differential, or internally in the transaxle. Repair as necessary. Perform TEST VER-2A.