POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE
Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) module and Air Bag Control Module (ACM).
Programming Powertrain Control Module
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) located below instrument panel, near steering column. Using scan tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from CAB module and ACM.
Note. If replacing Powertrain Control Module (PCM), the correct vehicle mileage and Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) must be programmed into PCM to prevent Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) from being stored in Controller Anti-Lock Brake (CAB) module and Air Bag Control Module (ACM).
Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC) located below instrument panel, near steering column. Using scan tool, enter correct VIN and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool manufacturer's instructions, clear DTCs from CAB module and ACM.
Checking Powertrain Control Module Power & Ground Circuits (Ram Pickup)
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Black PCM connector C1. PCM is located at rear of engine compartment on firewall. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Using 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe PCM harness connector C1 terminal A22 (Red/White wire. (Scheme 124) If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, check for open in Red/White wire between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and PCM, or for blown fuse No. 18 (20-amp) in PDC. PDC is located on left side of engine compartment. (Scheme 125) Repair wiring or replace fuse as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition on. Using 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe PCM harness connector C1 terminal A2 (Light Green/Black wire). (Scheme 124) If test light illuminates brightly, power circuits are okay. Go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Light Green/Black wire between PCM and junction block, or for blown fuse No. 9 (10-amp) in junction block. Junction block is located behind left kick panel. Repair wiring or replace fuse as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Using 12-volt test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe PCM harness connector C1 terminals A31 and A32 (Black/Tan wires). (Scheme 124) If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at one or both terminals, repair open in appropriate Black/Tan wire between PCM and ground point. Ground point is located on front of engine.
Scheme 124
Scheme 125
Checking Powertrain Control Module Power & Ground Circuits (Ram Van/Ram Wagon)
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect Black PCM connector C1. PCM is located at rear of engine compartment on firewall. Inspect connector for damaged pins, corrosion and loose terminals. Repair connector as necessary. Using 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe PCM harness connector C1 terminal A22 (Dark Green/Black wire). (Scheme 124) If test light illuminates brightly, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, check for open in Dark Green/Black wire between Power Distribution Center (PDC) and PCM, or for blown fuse No. 17/18 (20-amp) in PDC. PDC is located on left side of engine compartment. (Scheme 126) Repair wiring or replace fuse as necessary. See WIRING DIAGRAMS article.
- Turn ignition on. Using 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe PCM harness connector C1 terminal A2 (Light Green/Black wire). (Scheme 124) If test light illuminates brightly, power circuits are okay. Go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly, repair open in Light Green/Black wire between PCM and junction block, or for blown fuse No. 6 (10-amp) in junction block. Junction block is located behind left kick panel. Repair wiring or replace fuse as necessary.
- Turn ignition off. Using 12-volt test light connected to positive battery voltage, probe PCM harness connector C1 terminals A31 and A32 (Black/Tan wires). (Scheme 124) If test light illuminates brightly at both terminals, go to next step. If test light does not illuminate brightly at one or both terminals, repair open in appropriate Black/Tan wire between PCM and ground point. Ground point is located at rear of left cylinder head.
Scheme 126
ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES
Note. Diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB-III(R)) scan tool. A generic scan tool may not be capable of performing all necessary test functions.
BRAKE SWITCH
Disconnect brake switch 6-pin connector. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity at brake switch. (Scheme 127) If continuity is not as specified in BRAKE SWITCH CONTINUITY table, replace defective brake switch. See BRAKE SWITCH under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article.
| Switch Plunger Position | Continuity Between Terminals No. |
|---|---|
| Depressed | 1 & 2 |
| Released | 3 & 4 |
| Released | 5 & 6 |
BRAKE SWITCH CONTINUITY
Scheme 127
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Note. For Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor testing, see DTC P0340: NO CAM SIGNAL AT PCM under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Note. For Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor testing, see DTC P0320: NO CRANK REFERENCE SIGNAL AT PCM under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Note. The following procedure assumes that the cooling system thermostat is functioning properly. Test works best if performed on a totally cold engine (cold soak).
Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-2: POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor value. If engine coolant temperature is more than 180°F (82°C), allow engine coolant temperature to cool down to 150°F (66°C) before proceeding. If engine coolant temperature is 150°F (66°C) or less, start engine and monitor scan tool until engine coolant temperature reaches 180°F (82°C). If ECT sensor value increases smoothly, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If ECT sensor value does not increase smoothly, or never reaches 180°F (82°C) or more, check for cooling system problems and repair as necessary. If cooling system is okay, replace ECT sensor.
INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Note. When performing this test, DO NOT allow more than 5 minutes between measuring temperature of Intake Air Temperature (IAT) sensor with scan tool and measuring the air temperature inside of intake manifold with temperature probe.
Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-2: POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, read and record IAT sensor value. Remove IAT sensor. (Scheme 128) or (Scheme 129). Using a thermometer, read temperature inside IAT sensor opening. If IAT sensor value is within 10°F of thermometer reading, reinstall IAT sensor. IAT sensor is operating properly. Test is complete. If IAT sensor value is not within 10°F of thermometer reading, replace IAT sensor.
Scheme 128
Scheme 129
LEAK DETECTION PUMP SWITCH
Note. For leak detection pump switch testing, see DTC P1494: LEAK DETECTION PUMP SW OR MECHANICAL FAULT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform appropriate verification test to ensure system is functioning properly. Perform TEST VER-2: POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
Turn ignition off. Install vacuum "T" fitting and vacuum gauge at vacuum source on intake manifold. Start engine and allow engine to idle. If engine will not idle, maintain a constant RPM greater than idle. Note engine vacuum on vacuum gauge. Using scan tool, read Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor vacuum. If MAP sensor vacuum is within one in. Hg of engine vacuum on vacuum gauge, MAP sensor is operating properly. Test is complete. If MAP sensor vacuum is not within one in. Hg of engine vacuum on vacuum gauge, replace MAP sensor.
PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (A/T)
Note. For automatic transmission diagnostic information, see appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-2: POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
Note. If TP sensor circuit failure exists, a DTC should be stored in PCM. See DTC P0122: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE LOW and/or DTC P0123: THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR VOLTAGE HIGH under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Turn ignition on. Ensure throttle is fully closed and against throttle stop. Using scan tool, read Throttle Position (TP) sensor voltage with throttle fully closed. If voltage is 1.5 volts or less, go to next step. If voltage is more than 1.5 volts, replace TP sensor.
- Using scan tool, monitor TP sensor voltage while slowly opening throttle from closed position to fully open position. If voltage does not change smoothly from about 0.8 volt to more than 3.5 volts, replace TP sensor. If voltage changes smoothly from about 0.8 volt to more than 3.5 volts, TP sensor is functioning properly. Test is complete.
TRANSMISSION RANGE SENSOR
Note. For automatic transmission diagnostic information, see appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Note. Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) signal is sent to powertrain control module from controller anti-lock brakes module. For VSS signal testing, see DTC P0500: NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
A/C CLUTCH RELAY
Note. See A/C CLUTCH RELAY under MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS.
AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY
Note. For auto shutdown relay circuit testing, see DTC P1388: AUTO SHUTDOWN RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove Auto Shutdown (ASD) relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located on left side of engine compartment. (Scheme 125)or (Scheme 126). Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between ASD relay terminals No. 30 and 87. (Scheme 130) If continuity exists, replace relay. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between ASD relay terminals No. 85 and 86. If resistance is not 50-80 ohms, replace ASD relay. If resistance is 50-80 ohms, go to next step.
- Using jumper wires, apply positive battery voltage to relay terminal No. 86 and ground relay terminal No. 85. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 30 and 87. Continuity should exist. If continuity does not exist, replace ASD relay.
Scheme 130
EVAP PURGE SOLENOID
Note. For evaporative purge solenoid circuit testing, see DTC P0443: EVAP PURGE SOLENOID CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
See FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM under EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUBSYSTEMS.
FUEL PUMP RELAY
Note. For fuel system pressure testing, see FUEL PUMP PRESSURE TEST under FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
Note. For fuel pump relay circuit testing, see DTC P1282: FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). PDC is located on left side of engine compartment. (Scheme 125) Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between fuel pump relay terminals No. 30 and 87. (Scheme 131) If continuity exists, replace relay. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between fuel pump relay terminals No. 85 and 86. If resistance is not 50-90 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. If resistance is 50-90 ohms, go to next step.
- Using jumper wires, apply positive battery voltage to relay terminal No. 86 and ground relay terminal No. 85. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 30 and 87. Continuity should exist. If continuity does not exist, replace relay.
Scheme 131
Ram Van/Ram Wagon
- Turn ignition off. Remove fuel pump relay from fuse block. Fuse block is located behind left kick panel. Using an ohmmeter, check for continuity between fuel pump relay terminals No. 2 and 5. To identify fuel pump relay terminals, refer to corresponding fuel pump relay cavities in fuse block. (Scheme 132) If continuity exists, replace relay. If continuity does not exist, go to next step.
- Measure resistance between fuel pump relay terminals No. 1 and 3. If resistance is not 50-90 ohms, replace fuel pump relay. If resistance is 50-90 ohms, go to next step.
- Using jumper wires, apply positive battery voltage to relay terminal No. 1 and ground relay terminal No. 3. Check for continuity between relay terminals No. 2 and 5. Continuity should exist. If continuity does not exist, replace relay.
Scheme 132
IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR
Note. For idle air control motor testing, see IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR under IDLE CONTROL SYSTEMS.
LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID
Note. For leak detection pump solenoid circuit testing, see DTC P1495: LEAK DETECTION PUMP SOLENOID CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
FUEL SYSTEM PRESSURE RELEASE
| WARNING | Fuel system is under high pressure. ALWAYS release fuel pressure before attempting to open system for testing or component replacement. DO NOT allow fuel to flow onto engine or electrical parts while testing fuel system components. |
- On Ram Pickup, remove fuel pump relay from Power Distribution Center (PDC). (Scheme 125) PDC is located in right side of engine compartment, next to battery. On Ram Van/Ram Wagon, remove fuel pump relay from fuse block. Fuse block is located behind left kick panel. (Scheme 132) On all models, start and run engine until it stalls. Attempt to start engine. Continue restarting engine until it will no longer run. Turn ignition off. NOTE: One or more Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) may set when fuel pump relay is removed.
- Disconnect any fuel injector connector. Connect a jumper wire between either fuel injector terminal and positive battery terminal. Connect another jumper wire to other fuel injector terminal. Momentarily touch other end of jumper wire to negative battery terminal. CAUTION: DO NOT supply power to fuel injector for more than 4 seconds, or fuel injector may be damaged.
- Place a shop towel under fuel line quick-connector at fuel rail. Use care when disconnecting fuel lines, as some fuel pressure may still exist in fuel lines. Disconnect fuel line quick-connector at fuel rail. Reinstall fuel pump relay in PDC. Reconnect fuel line quick-connector. Using scan tool, erase any DTCs that may have set after fuel pressure release procedure.
FUEL DELIVERY
Note. For checking fuel pump amperage, pressure or volume, see fuel pump testing procedures under FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article. If fuel pump amperage, pressure or volume testing are unable to be performed, perform FUEL PUMP RELAY test under MOTORS, RELAYS & SOLENOIDS, or perform fuel pump relay circuit tests, see DTC P1282: FUEL PUMP RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-1: POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
Fuel Injectors
Disconnect fuel injector from wiring harness. Connect ohmmeter between fuel injector terminals. Resistance should be about 10.8-13.2 ohms at 68°F (20°C). If resistance is not as specified, replace fuel injector.
Note. See FUEL PUMP RELAY under MOTORS, RELAYS & SOLENOIDS.
Note. Perform idle air control motor and circuit tests, see DTC P0505: IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
Closed Crankcase Ventilation System
Note. Manufacturer indicates engine may be equipped with a Closed Crankcase Ventilation (CCV) system or a Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system. If engine is equipped with a CCV system, it will not have a PCV valve. For more information on PCV system and CCV system, see EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in appropriate THEORY & OPERATION article. If engine is equipped with a PCV system, go to POSITIVE CRANKCASE VENTILATION SYSTEM . If engine is equipped with CCV system, continue with the following procedure.
The following procedure checks throttle body calibrations for correct idle conditions. To perform the following procedure, a Fixed Orifice Adapter (6714) measuring .185" (4.70 mm) must be used. Procedure should only be used to diagnose the throttle body for conditions that may cause idle problems. Before performing this test, ensure Idle Air Control (IAC) motor is functioning properly. If IAC motor is not functioning properly, see Idle Air Control (IAC) motor and circuit tests, see DTC P0505: IDLE AIR CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUITS under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.
- Turn ignition off. Remove air duct and air cleaner resonator from top of throttle body. Disconnect tube from fixed orifice fitting at right side valve cover. Insert either end of fixed orifice adapter into disconnected tube. (Scheme 133) Go to next step.
- Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below instrument panel, near steering column. Start engine and allow it to reach normal operation temperature. Turn all accessories off. Using scan tool, perform MINIMUM AIR FLOW test.
- Scan tool will count down to stabilize idle RPM and display minimum airflow RPM. If idle RPM displayed is not 500-900 RPM, replace throttle body. If idle RPM displayed is 500-900 RPM, minimum airflow is okay. Test is complete.
Scheme 133
Positive Crankcase Ventilation System
- Turn ignition off. Ensure throttle plate and linkage are not binding. Repair throttle plate and linkage as necessary before continuing. If throttle plate and linkage are okay, go to next step.
- Start engine and allow it to idle. Check engine, brake booster and vacuum hoses for leaks. Ensure Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) system is functioning properly. Repair vacuum leaks as necessary. If PCV system is okay and no vacuum leaks exist, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Disconnect vacuum hose from PCV valve. Install PCV Adapter (6714) into disconnected vacuum hose in place of PCV valve. PCV adapter is a .185" air metering orifice. Disconnect purge hose from throttle body fitting and cap fitting. Purge hose is located on front of throttle body next to Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure all accessories are off. Allow engine to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, actuate MIN AIRFLOW. If engine speed is 500-900 RPM, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If engine speed is not 500-900 RPM, go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove throttle body. While holding throttle open, spray entire throttle body bore with appropriate cleaner. Using a soft scuff pad, clean throttle body bore and throttle plate. Using compressed air, dry throttle body. Install throttle body. Ensure PCV adapter is still installed and throttle body fitting is capped. Start engine and allow it to idle. Ensure engine is at normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, perform MINIMUM AIRFLOW test. If engine speed is not 500-900 RPM, replace throttle body. If engine speed is 500-900 RPM, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
IGNITION SYSTEMS
Note. For basic ignition checks, see IGNITION CHECKS in appropriate BASIC DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURES article.
TIMING CONTROL SYSTEMS
Ignition timing is electronically controlled by Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Base ignition timing is NOT adjustable with this system. PCM controlled ignition system consists of Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor, Crankshaft Position (CKP) sensor, Camshaft Position (CMP) sensor, ignition coil(s), Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) sensor and Throttle Position (TP) sensor. For ignition coil resistance test, see IGNITION COIL . For sensor component testing, see ENGINE SENSORS & SWITCHES .
IGNITION COIL
Ignition coil resistance is measured at 70-80°F (21-27°C). See IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE table.
| Application | Primary | Secondary | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Except 8.0L | |||
| Diamond Coil | .97-1.18 | 11,300-15,300 | |
| Toyodenso Coil | .95-1.20 | 11,300-13,300 | |
| 8.0L | .53-.65 | 10,900-14,700 | |
IGNITION COIL RESISTANCE
Note. Two types of Closed Crankcase Ventilation (CCV) systems are used. The 8.0L uses a fixed orifice tube and all other models use a Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve. On all models, for more information on CCV systems, see EMISSION SYSTEMS & SUB-SYSTEMS in appropriate THEORY & OPERATION article.
Fixed Orifice Tube (8.0L)
- A fixed orifice tube CCV system performs same function as a conventional PCV system, but does not use a vacuum controlled PCV valve. Ensure locations of fixed orifice fitting and air inlet fitting have not been exchanged.
- Fixed orifice fitting may be Gray in color and air inlet fitting may be Black in color. The fixed orifice fitting is located on right side valve cover.
- Remove fixed orifice fitting from valve cover and leave tube attached. Start engine and let idle. A hissing noise should be heard from fixed orifice fitting. Also, a strong vacuum should be felt with a finger placed at fitting inlet. If vacuum is not present, remove fitting. If vacuum is now present at tube, replace fitting. Do not attempt to clean fitting. If vacuum is not present at tube, go to next step.
- Check tube for kinks or obstruction. Clean tube fitting at intake manifold, if necessary. A 1/4" drill may be used (by hand) to dislodge any solid particles. Reinstall fixed orifice fitting and tube. Disconnect air inlet fitting and hose from front of valve cover.
- Hold a piece of stiff paper loosely over opening in valve cover. Allow engine to idle for one minute. Paper should be drawn against rubber grommet in valve cover by vacuum in crankcase. If vacuum is not present, check tubes for restrictions or obstructions.
Positive Crankcase Ventilation Valve (Except 8.0L)
- Disconnect hose from Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) valve. PCV valve is located on engine oil filler tube. Rotate PCV valve downward until locating tabs on PCV valve align with slots on filler tube. Nipple on PCV valve should now be pointing downward. Remove PCV valve. Check condition of PCV valve "O" ring and replace as necessary.
- Reconnect hose to PCV valve. Start engine and allow it to idle. If valve is functioning properly, a hissing sound will be heard as air passes through valve. Place finger over PCV valve inlet. A strong vacuum should be felt at valve inlet. If vacuum is not felt, turn ignition off and go to next step. If vacuum is felt, turn ignition off and go to step 4 .
- Disconnect hose from PCV valve. Remove and shake PCV valve to ensure a metallic clicking noise can be heard, indicating valve is free. If valve is not free, do not attempt to clean PCV valve. Replace valve. If PCV valve is free, check for obstructions or kinks in PCV valve hose. If hose is okay, check for plugged vacuum fitting at rear of intake manifold. Repair vacuum fitting as necessary and go to next step.
- Reinstall PCV valve. Disconnect fresh air hose from air cleaner resonator on top of engine. Start engine and allow it to idle. Hold a piece of stiff paper over fresh air hose opening. After allowing about one minute for crankcase pressure stabilization, paper should be drawn against opening. If paper is held against opening, system is functioning properly. If paper is not held against opening, check hoses/tubes and crankcase breathers for restrictions. Repair PCV system as necessary.
FUEL EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM
Note. For circuit identification and wiring diagram, see WIRING DIAGRAMS article. After each repair procedure has been completed, reconnect all components. Perform TEST VER-1: POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION under VERIFICATION TESTS to ensure system is functioning properly.
Checking Evaporative Emission System
Note. Engine MUST be in closed loop to perform this test.
- Start engine and allow it to reach normal operating temperature. Using scan tool, select SYSTEM TESTS, then PURGE VAPORS TEST. Monitor SHORT TERM ADAPTIVE value on scan tool and press "3" to flow. SHORT TERM ADAPTIVE value should change. If value changes, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete. If short term adaptive value does not change, go to next step.
- Using scan tool, review FREEZE FRAME DATA. Attempt to duplicate condition that caused DTC to set. Visually inspect related connectors and wiring harness for damage. Inspect for cracked, pinched or broken hoses from purge solenoid to EVAP canister and to fuel tank. Check for any related technical service bulletins that may apply. Repair hoses or wiring harness as necessary. If no problems are present, go to next step.
- Turn ignition on. Using scan tool, actuate EVAP PURGE SOLENOID. Wiggle EVAP purge solenoid wiring harness and listen for EVAP purge solenoid to quit actuating. Using scan tool, read DTCs. If GOOD TRIP counter is displayed and displayed count changes to "0", or EVAP purge solenoid quits actuating, repair wiring where wiggling caused EVAP purge solenoid to quit actuating. If EVAP purge solenoid does not stop actuating and GOOD TRIP counter is not displayed or displayed count does not change to "0", go to next step.
- Turn ignition off. Remove EVAP purge solenoid. Inspect line from rollover valve to solenoid. Rollover valves are located on top of fuel tank. If any fuel is in rollover valve line, replace rollover valve. Rollover valves are located on top of fuel tank. On Ram Pickup, Ram Van and Ram Wagon, rollover valves mounted permanently to top of fuel tank are not serviceable. On Ram Pickup, rollover valve located on top of fuel pump module may be serviced separately. If fuel tank mounted rollover valve is defective, fuel tank must be replaced. See FUEL TANK under FUEL SYSTEMS in appropriate REMOVAL, OVERHAUL & INSTALLATION article. Replace rollover valve or fuel tank as necessary. If rollover valve is okay and no fuel is in rollover valve hose, go to next step.
- Remove EVAP purge solenoid. Tap EVAP purge solenoid ports against a clean, solid surface. If foreign material falls out of ports, replace EVAP purge solenoid and clean or replace vacuum and purge lines and EVAP canister as necessary. If no foreign material falls out of ports, no problem is indicated at this time. Test is complete.
MISCELLANEOUS CONTROLS
Note. Although some of the controlled devices listed here are not technically engine performance components, they can affect driveability if they malfunction.
Note. For A/C clutch relay circuit testing, see DTC P0645: A/C CLUTCH RELAY CIRCUIT under DIAGNOSTIC TESTS in appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article.