Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Charging System All sections

Charging System - Generators & Regulators: Diagnosis Dodge Cab & Chassis R2500

Charging System ~7707 words

TROUBLE SHOOTING

Verify customer's concern by operating system. Inspect for blown fuses, wiring or harness connectors. Check for loose or frayed drive belt, loose generator ground wire, or corroded battery terminals. Ensure battery is fully charged and in good condition, battery cables are in good condition with connections clean and secure. Inspect generator and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connections. Check engine ground strap. If fault is found, repair as necessary. If no fault is found, perform self-diagnostics. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM .

ON-VEHICLE TESTING

CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

VOLTAGE DROP TEST

Note. VOLTAGE DROP TEST determines amount of resistance in circuits between generator and battery.

Testing Positive Circuit

  1. Ensure battery is in good condition and is fully charged. Clean battery terminals (if necessary). Using an external voltmeter, connect positive lead to generator B+ terminal stud (not nut). Connect voltmeter negative lead to positive battery terminal. Connect tachometer to engine. Fully engage parking brake, and place gear selector in Neutral. Start engine and bring to operating temperature.
  2. Turn A/C system on, blower motor to high speed and headlights on high beam. Increase engine speed to 2400 RPM. Voltmeter drop should not be 0.6 volt or greater. If voltage drop is 0.6 volt or greater, inspect, clean and tighten all connections between generator B+ terminal and positive battery terminal.
  3. Voltage drop test may be performed at each connection to locate connection with excessive resistance. If resistance tests are satisfactory, reduce engine speed, turn all electrical loads off and ignition switch to OFF position.

Testing Negative Circuit

  1. Using an external voltmeter, connect negative lead of voltmeter to negative battery terminal and positive lead to ground terminal stud on back of generator case. Voltmeter drop should not be 0.3 volt or greater. If voltage drop is 0.3 volt or greater, inspect, clean and tighten all connections between generator ground terminal and negative battery terminal.
  2. Voltage drop test may be performed at each connection to locate connection with excessive resistance. If resistance tests are satisfactory, reduce engine speed, turn all electrical loads off and ignition switch to OFF position.

CURRENT OUTPUT TEST

CAUTIONGenerator has 2 field terminals: generator field driver and generator field source. See WIRING DIAGRAMS . DO NOT connect generator field source terminal to ground.

Note. Perform VOLTAGE DROP TEST before continuing with this test. Perform test soon after starting engine, as charging amperage will drop quickly. A volt/amp tester equipped with both a battery load control (carbon pile rheostat) and an inductive type pick-up clamp is required to perform the following test.

  1. Ensure battery is in good condition and is fully charged. Clean battery terminals (if necessary). Connect volt/amp tester leads to battery. Ensure carbon pile is in OFF position before connecting leads. Connect inductive pick-up clamp.
  2. Connect tachometer to engine. Start engine and raise engine speed to 2500 RPM. Slowly adjust rheostat control (load) on volt/amp tester until highest amperage reading is obtained. DO NOT allow voltage to drop less than 12 volts.
  3. Note reading on ammeter. Generator amperage reading should be greater than minimum amperage rating specification. See «GENERATOR APPLICATION»(ref-92520-S28344541282001033000000) table under DESCRIPTION. If amperage is not within minimum specification, go to next step.
  4. Rotate load control knob to OFF position. Continue to hold engine speed at 2500 RPM. Output amperage should change to less than 20 amps, indicating EVR circuity is okay and charging system is functioning properly. It may take several minutes for amperage to change. If amperage does not significantly decrease, check battery. Using scan tool, check for any possible DTCs. See «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM»(ref-92520-S01234113862001033000000) .

VOLTAGE OUTPUT TEST

  1. Before performing this test, ensure battery is fully charged. Connect voltmeter leads across battery terminals. Record voltage with ignition switch in OFF position and all electrical loads turned off. Fully engage parking brake. For automatic transmissions, place gear selector in Park. For manual transmission, place gear selector in Neutral.
  2. Start engine and bring to operating temperature. With no electrical loads, record voltage with engine speed at 1500 RPM. Voltage should not be 2.5 volts or greater to voltage recorded in step 1) . If voltage is not as specified, check if any DTCs are present. See «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM»(ref-92520-S01234113862001033000000) .
  3. Turn blower motor on high speed and headlights on high beam. Record voltage with engine speed at 2000 RPM. Voltage should be 0.5 volt or greater than battery voltage previously recorded in step 1) . If voltage is less than 0.5 volt than previously recorded battery voltage, check if any DTCs are present. See «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM»(ref-92520-S01234113862001033000000) . If voltage tests are satisfactory, reduce engine speed, and turn off blower motor, headlights and ignition switch to OFF position.

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

If a problem is sensed in a monitored circuit, a DTC will be stored in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) memory. Voltage indicator light and Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) will illuminate, provided specific criteria are met. A specific DTC results from a particular system failure. DTC only indicates problem in circuit, it does not identify specific component failure in circuit.

If problem is repaired or ceases to exist, PCM automatically clears DTC after 40 engine warm-up cycles. DTCs can also be cleared using scan tool. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES .

RETRIEVING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

CAUTIONBefore entering self-diagnostics, check charging system for other problems. See TROUBLE SHOOTING . DO NOT connect scan tool to vehicle if battery charger is connected, as scan tool damage will result.

Note. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) cannot diagnose every charging system problem. If fault still exists after performing self-diagnostic procedures, perform ON-VEHICLE TESTING .

Note. Diagnostic tests are written specifically for Chrysler's Diagnostic Readout Box (DRB-III) scan tool. A generic scan tool may also be used for system diagnostics, but may have limited diagnostic capability.

Note. For more information on scan tool and Powertrain Control Module (PCM) diagnostics, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

Ensure battery is fully charged. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below instrument panel, near steering column. Using scan tool, retrieve and record DTCs. If scan tool does not communicate with all modules, repair communication concerns See appropriate BODY CONTROL MODULES article in ACCESSORIES & EQUIPMENT. If any DTCs are retrieved, perform appropriate test procedure in accordance with DTCs retrieved. See SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES table. Once repairs are made, clear DTCs from Powertrain Control Module (PCM) memory. See CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES . If no DTCs are retrieved, perform TEST CH-1A: CHARGING SYSTEM NO CODE TEST under SYSTEM TESTS.

DTC (1)Scan Tool Display
(2) P0562CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
(2) P0563CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P0622GENERATOR FIELD NOT SWITCHING PROPERLY
P1492AMBIENT BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P1493AMBIENT BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR VOLTAGE TOO LOW
P1594CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
P1682CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW
(1) DTCs listed in this table are only testing procedure covered in this article. For a complete listing of PCM DTCs, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. (2) Diesel only.
(1)DTCs listed in this table are only testing procedure covered in this article. For a complete listing of PCM DTCs, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
(2)Diesel only.

SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES

CLEARING DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) automatically clears DTCs from memory after 40 engine warm-up cycles. DTCs can also be cleared by using scan tool.

DIAGNOSTIC TESTS

CAUTIONWhen battery is disconnected, vehicle computer and memory systems may lose memory data. Driveability problems may exist until computer systems have completed a relearn cycle. See COMPUTER RELEARN PROCEDURES article in GENERAL INFORMATION before disconnecting battery.

Note. When using diagnostic tests, DO NOT skip any steps, or incorrect diagnosis may result. Ensure battery is fully charged.

Diagnostic Aids

DTC P0562 is set when battery voltage at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is less than 6 volts. Possible causes are charging system malfunction, open or high resistance in PCM ground circuits, open or high resistance in fused B+ circuits, battery cable high resistance, low battery charge or low battery, high resistance in battery supply circuit to PCM or defective PCM.

Diagnostic Procedure

  1. If DTC P1682 is also set with P0562, repair DTC P1682 first before proceeding with DTC P0562. Perform «DTC P1682: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO LOW»(ref-92520-S22057140312001033000000) . If DTC P1682 is not set, go to next step.
  2. Inspect condition of battery cables. Test battery cables for high resistance. If all battery cables do not have high resistance, go to next step. If any battery cable does have high resistance, replace faulty battery cable. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  3. Measure voltage between battery terminals. If voltage is at least 12 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not at least 12 volts, recharge or replace battery. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light, probe between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (both Red/White wires) at PCM harness connector. If 12-volt test light illuminates at all terminals, go to next step. If 12-volt test light does not illuminate at any terminal, go to step 7 .
  5. Verify starter current draw is within specification. See STARTERS - EXCEPT SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE article. Measure voltage between battery terminals while cranking engine. If voltage is at least 6.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not at least 6.2 volts, recharge or replace battery. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  6. Using a 12-volt test light, probe between ground and terminals No. 30 and 49 (both Black/Tan wires) at PCM harness connector. If 12-volt test light illuminates at all terminals, replace PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If 12-volt test light does not illuminate at any terminal, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire between battery and appropriate ground point. See appropriate GROUND DISTRIBUTION article in WIRING DIAGRAMS.
  7. Verify starter current draw is within specification. See STARTERS - EXCEPT SEBRING COUPE & STRATUS COUPE article. Measure voltage between battery terminals while cranking engine. If voltage is at least 6.2 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not at least 6.2 volts, recharge or replace battery. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Remove fuse No. 3 (20-amp) from power distribution center, located in engine compartment. Ensure PCM is still disconnected. Measure resistance of Red/White wires between terminals No. 48 and 50 at PCM harness connector and power distribution center. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open or high resistance in Red/White wire(s) between PCM and power distribution center. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  9. Ensure fuse No. 3 is removed from power distribution center. Using a 12-volt test light, probe fuse No. 3 socket. If 12-volt test light illuminates brightly, replace PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If 12-volt test light does not illuminate brightly, repair high resistance in Red/White wire between PCM and power distribution center. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.

DTC P0563 is set when battery supply voltage to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is 17 volts or greater. Possible causes are charging system malfunction, PCM fused B+ feed circuit is 17 volts or greater, or open or high resistance in PCM ground circuits.

  1. Start engine. Measure voltage by backprobing between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (both Red/White wires) at Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. PCM is attached to left side of engine behind fuel filter. If voltage is less than 17 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 17 volts or greater, perform «TEST CH-1A: CHARGING SYSTEM NO CODE TEST»(ref-92520-S03780213892001033000000) under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, record DTCs. If DTC P1594 is also set with P0563, perform «DTC P1594: CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE TOO HIGH»(ref-92520-S31624880972001033000000) . If DTC P1594 is not set with P0563, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Measure voltage by backprobing between ground and terminals No. 48 and 50 (both Red/White wires) at PCM harness connector. If voltage is less than 17 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 17 volts or greater, inspect battery cables and connections. If fault is found, repair as necessary. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  4. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Using a 12-volt test light, probe between terminals No. 48 and 50 (both Red/White wires) and terminals No. 30 and 49 (both Black/Tan wires) at PCM harness connector. If 12-volt test light illuminates at all terminals, test is complete. If 12-volt test light does not illuminate at any terminal, repair open or high resistance in Black/Tan wire(s). See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.

Diagnostic Aids (Diesel Engine)

DTC is set when Powertrain Control Module (PCM) attempts to regulate generator field with no result during monitoring. Possible causes are generator field resistance is 5 ohms or greater, open in generator field driver circuit, short to ground in generator field driver circuit, defective generator or PCM.

Diagnostic Procedure (Diesel Engine)

  1. Record all DTCs and clear codes. Inspect all harness connectors for loose, corroded or damaged terminals. If fault is found, repair as necessary. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Using a 12-volt test light, backprobe between ground and Dark Green wire terminal at generator field connector. If 12-volt test light blinks, go to next step. If 12-volt test light does not blink, go to step 5 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, record all DTCs and clear codes. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Carefully inspect connectors for corrosion. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Using a 12-volt test light, probe between ground and Dark Green wire terminal at generator. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . If 12-volt test light illuminates, go to next step. If 12-volt test light does not illuminate, repair open or high resistance in Dark Green wire between generator and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect wiring and connectors for damage. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . If fault is found, repair as necessary. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no fault is found, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Using scan tool, record DTCs. Wiggle harness from generator to PCM. If DTC P0622 resets, repair harness where fault appeared. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If DTC P0622 does not reset, test is complete.
  5. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, record all DTCs and freeze frame data. Erase all DTCs. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Carefully inspect harness connectors for corrosion. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Using a 12-volt test light, probe between ground and Dark Green wire terminal at generator. If 12-volt test light illuminates, go to next step. If 12-volt test light does not illuminate, repair open or high resistance in Dark Green wire between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM and generator harness connectors. Disconnect negative battery cable. Measure resistance between terminals (component side) at generator field circuits. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair in open Dark Green wire between generator and PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step.
  7. Measure resistance of Dark Green wire between terminal No. 10 at PCM harness connector and generator harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  8. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Green wire terminal at generator harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.

Diagnostic Aids (Gasoline Engines)

DTC is set when Powertrain Control Module (PCM) attempts to regulate generator field with no result during monitoring. Possible causes are generator field resistance 5 ohms or greater, open in generator field driver circuit, short to ground in generator field driver circuit, defective generator or PCM.

Diagnostic Procedure (Gasoline Engines)

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Using a 12-volt test light, backprobe between ground and field driver circuit terminal at generator. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . If 12-volt test light blinks, go to next step. If 12-volt test light does not blink, go to step 3 .
  2. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Wiggle harness between generator and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Using scan tool, record all DTCs. If DTC P0622 resets, repair harness where fault appeared. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If DTC P0622 does not reset, test is complete.
  3. Using scan tool, record all DTCs and freeze frame data. Erase all DTCs. Carefully inspect all connectors for corrosion. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Measure voltage by backprobing between ground and generator field source circuit terminal at generator. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in generator field source circuit between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM and generator harness connectors. Measure resistance between ground and generator field driver circuit terminal at PCM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in generator field driver circuit between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, to next step.
  5. Measure resistance of generator field driver circuit between PCM harness connector and generator harness connector. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in field driver circuit between PCM and generator. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  6. Measure resistance between generator field terminals (component side) at generator. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace shorted generator. See «GENERATOR»(ref-92520-S07519466612001033000000) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.

Diagnostic Aids (Diesel Engines)

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) senses voltage from ambient battery temperature sensor to be 4.9 volts or greater for 3 seconds. Possible causes are open in sensor ground circuit, open in ambient battery temperature sensor signal, short to ground in ambient battery temperature sensor signal circuit, intermittent fault in wiring harness, defective ambient battery temperature sensor or PCM.

Diagnostic Procedure (Diesel Engines)

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, measure ambient battery temperature sensor voltage. If ambient battery temperature voltage is less than 4.5 volts, go to step 6 . If ambient battery temperature voltage is 4.5 volts or greater, go to next step.
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. Ambient battery temperature sensor is located in battery tray. Connect a jumper wire between ground and Pink/Yellow wire terminal at ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, monitor ambient battery temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, repair open in Pink/Yellow wire between ambient battery temperature sensor and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is one volt or greater, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect a jumper wire between terminals at ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, monitor ambient battery temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than one volt, replace ambient battery temperature sensor. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is one volt or greater, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector is disconnected. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Measure voltage between ground and Pink/Yellow wire terminal at ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. If voltage is less than 6 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 6 volts or greater, repair short to voltage in Pink/Yellow wire between ambient battery temperature sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Ensure ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector is disconnected. Measure resistance of Pink/Yellow wire between terminal No. 15 at PCM harness connector and ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Pink/Yellow wire between ambient battery temperature sensor and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  6. Using scan tool monitor, ambient battery temperature sensor voltage. While monitoring ambient battery temperature sensor voltage, wiggle wiring harness for ambient battery temperature sensor. If voltage changes, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage does not change, inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  7. Using scan tool, observe freeze frame data. Ensure DTC hex code matches DTC on scan tool. If hex code matches DTC, utilize information for added diagnostics. If hex code does not match DTC, inspect harness and connectors for intermittent problem. Inspect for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Inspect wiring for chafing, pierced or broken wires. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. If fault is found, repair as necessary. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no fault is found, test is complete.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) senses voltage from ambient temperature battery sensor to be above 4.9 volts for 3 seconds. Possible causes are open in sensor ground circuit, open in ambient battery temperature sensor signal, short to ground in ambient battery temperature sensor signal circuit, intermittent fault in wiring harness, defective ambient battery temperature sensor or PCM.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, record DTCs. If DTC good trip counter display matches or equals to zero for DTC P1492, go to next step. If DTC good trip counter display does not match or equal to zero for DTC P1492, go to step 6 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. Ambient battery temperature sensor is located in battery tray. Measure resistance between ground and ground circuit terminal at ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in ground circuit between ambient battery temperature sensor and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  3. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Measure resistance of signal circuit between PCM harness connector and ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in ambient battery temperature sensor signal circuit between PCM and ambient battery temperature sensor. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  4. Ensure ignition switch is in OFF position and ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector is disconnected. Start engine and allow to idle. Measure voltage between ground and sensor signal circuit terminal at ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. If voltage is less than 5.5 volts, go to next step. If voltage is 5.5 volts or greater, repair short to voltage in ambient battery temperature sensor signal circuit between PCM and ambient battery temperature sensor. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  5. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, monitor ambient battery temperature sensor volt value. Connect a jumper wire between ground and signal circuit terminal at ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Voltage should change from 4.5 volts or greater to less than one volt. If voltage is as specified, replace ambient battery temperature sensor. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is not as specified, replace PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Inspect wiring for chafing, pierced or broken wires. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. With engine running, wiggle generator harness. If fault is found, repair as necessary. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no fault is found, test is complete.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) senses voltage from ambient battery temperature sensor to be less than 0.5 volts for 3 seconds. Possible causes are short to ground in ambient battery temperature sensor signal circuit, ambient battery temperature sensor signal circuit shorted to sensor ground circuit, intermittent fault in ambient battery temperature sensor circuit, defective PCM or ambient battery temperature sensor.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, monitor ambient battery temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is less than 0.5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.5 volt or greater, go to step 5 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. Ambient battery temperature sensor is located in battery tray. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, monitor ambient battery temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is 4 volts or greater, replace ambient battery temperature sensor. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is less than 4 volts, go to next step.
  3. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and Pink/Yellow wire terminal at ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Pink/Yellow wire between ambient battery temperature sensor and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S23295170342001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance between ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector terminals. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S23295170342001033000000) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair Pink/Yellow wire shorted to Black/Light Blue wire. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  5. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, monitor ambient battery temperature sensor voltage. While monitoring ambient battery temperature sensor voltage, wiggle harness for ambient battery temperature sensor. If voltage changes, repair harness or connector as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S23295170342001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage does not change, inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  6. Using scan tool, monitor ambient battery temperature sensor voltage. While monitoring ambient battery temperature sensor voltage, wiggle wiring harness for ambient battery temperature sensor. If voltage changes, repair wiring harness as necessary where wiggling caused problem to appear. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage does not change, inspect all related wiring and connectors and repair as necessary. If no problems were found with wiring and connectors, go to next step.
  7. Using scan tool, observe freeze frame data. Ensure DTC hex code matches DTC on scan tool. If hex code matches DTC, utilize information for added diagnostics. If hex code does not match DTC, inspect harness and connectors for intermittent problem. Inspect for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Inspect wiring for chafing, pierced or broken wires. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. If fault is found, repair as necessary. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no fault is found, test is complete.

Powertrain Control Module (PCM) senses voltage from ambient battery temperature sensor to be less than 0.5 volts for 3 seconds. Possible causes are short to ground in ambient battery temperature sensor signal circuit, ambient battery temperature sensor signal circuit shorted to sensor ground circuit, intermittent fault in ambient battery temperature sensor circuit, defective PCM or ambient battery temperature sensor.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, record DTCs. If DTC good trip counter display matches or equals to zero for DTC P1493, go to next step. If DTC good trip counter display does not match or equal to zero for DTC P1493, go to step 5 .
  2. Using scan tool, monitor ambient battery temperature sensor voltage value. Disconnect ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. Ambient battery temperature sensor is located in battery tray. Voltage value should change from less than one volt to 4.5 volts or greater. If voltage is as specified, replace ambient battery temperature sensor. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is not as specified, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect Powertrain Control Module (PCM) harness connector. Ensure ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector is still disconnected. Measure resistance between ground and signal circuit terminal at ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in sensor signal circuit between PCM and ambient battery temperature sensor. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  4. Measure resistance between terminals at ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short in signal circuit to ground circuit between PCM and ambient battery temperature sensor. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Inspect for broken, bent, pushed out or corroded terminals. Inspect wiring for chafing, pierced or broken wires. Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply. With engine running, wiggle generator harness. If fault is found, repair as necessary. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If no fault is found, test is complete.

DTC is set when monitored battery voltage is one volt or greater than charging system upper limit threshold for 25 seconds. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) turns off field driver and monitors battery voltage. If voltage does not change, DTC P1594 is set. Possible causes are defective ambient battery temperature sensor, short to ground in generator field driver circuit, shorted generator or PCM.

  1. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Using a 12-volt test light, backprobe between ground and generator field terminal at generator. If 12-volt test light blinks, go to next step. If 12-volt test light does not blink, go to step 5 .
  2. Using scan tool, stop generator field driver actuation, and monitor target charging voltage. If target charging voltage is zero volts, go to next step. If target charging voltage is not zero volts, go to step 4 .
  3. Start engine. Manually set engine speed to 1600 RPM. Using scan tool, monitor and compare voltage and target charging voltage. Observe voltage for up to 5 minutes (if necessary) for a one volt difference between voltage and target charging voltage. If difference in voltage is less than one volt, test is complete. If difference in voltage is one volt or greater, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  4. Measure underhood temperature near battery using scan tool temperature probe. Using scan tool, monitor ambient battery temperature sensor temperature. If scan tool display is within 10°F of actual underhood temperature, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If scan tool display is not within 10°F of actual underhood temperature, replace ambient battery temperature sensor. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM and generator field harness connectors. Measure resistance between ground and generator field driver circuit terminal at PCM harness connector. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in generator field driver circuit between generator and PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and generator field driver circuit terminal at generator harness connector. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace PCM. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground on generator field driver circuit between generator and PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.

DTC is set when monitored battery voltage is less than one volt of charging system lower limit threshold for 25 seconds. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) turns off field driver and monitors battery voltage. If voltage does not change, DTC P1682 is set. Possible causes are open or high resistance in battery supply circuit between generator and battery, open in field driver circuit, high resistance in ground circuit, defective generator, PCM or ambient battery temperature sensor.

  1. Ensure battery is fully charged. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor target charging voltage. If target charging voltage is 15.1 volts or greater, go to next step. If target charging voltage is less than 15.1 volts, go to step 4 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure battery is fully charged and generator belt is in good condition. Start engine and bring to operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor ambient battery temperature sensor temperature. Using a thermometer, measure under hood temperature. If ambient battery temperature sensor temperature is within 10°F of actual underhood temperature, go to step 4 . If ambient battery temperature is not within 10°F of actual underhood temperature, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. Ambient battery temperature sensor is mounted in battery tray. Connect jumper wire between terminals at ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, monitor ambient battery temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is zero, replace ambient battery temperature sensor. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is not zero, replace Powertrain Control Module (PCM). Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  4. Manually set engine speed to 1600 RPM. Using scan tool, monitor and compare target voltage and charging voltage. If difference in voltages is one volt or greater, go to next step. If difference in voltages is less than one volt, go to step 12 .
  5. Connect an external voltmeter between generator B+ terminal and battery positive terminal. Start engine. If voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.4 volt or greater, repair high resistance in B+ circuit between generator and battery. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  6. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect an external voltmeter between generator case and battery negative terminal. Start engine. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.1 volt or greater, repair high resistance in generator ground circuit between generator case and battery negative terminal. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  7. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Measure voltage between ground and each generator field terminal. If voltage is less than 3 volts at any terminal, go to next step. If voltage is 3 volts or greater at all terminals, charging system is currently functioning correctly. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  8. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM harness connector. Measure resistance between ground and Dark Green wire terminal at PCM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Green wire and replace PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  9. Disconnect generator field harness connector. Measure resistance of Dark Green wire between terminal No. 10 at PCM harness connector and generator field harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Green wire between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  10. Measure resistance between ground and terminal No. 25 (Dark Blue wire) at PCM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in Dark Blue wire between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  11. Measure resistance of Dark Blue wire between terminal No. 25 at PCM harness connector and generator field harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, replace PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in Dark Blue wire between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  12. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Connect an external voltmeter between generator B+ terminal and battery positive terminal. Start engine. If voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.4 volt or greater, repair high resistance in B+ circuit between generator and battery. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  13. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Connect an external voltmeter between generator case and battery negative terminal. Start engine. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, test is complete. If voltage is 0.1 volt or greater, repair high resistance in generator ground between generator case and battery negative terminal. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.

DTC is set when monitored battery voltage is less than one volt of charging system lower limit threshold for 25 seconds. Powertrain Control Module (PCM) turns off field driver and monitors battery voltage. If voltage does not change, DTC P1682 is set. Possible causes are open or high resistance in battery supply circuit between generator and battery, open in field driver circuit, high resistance in ground circuit, defective generator, PCM or ambient battery temperature sensor.

  1. Ensure battery is fully charged. Start engine. Using scan tool, monitor target charging voltage. If target charging voltage is 15.1 volts or greater, go to next step. If target charging voltage is less than 15.1 volts, go to step 4 .
  2. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Ensure battery is fully charged and generator belt is in good condition. Start engine and bring to operating temperature. Using scan tool, monitor ambient battery temperature sensor temperature. Using a thermometer, measure under hood temperature. If ambient battery temperature sensor temperature is within 10°F of actual underhood temperature, go to step 4 . If ambient battery temperature is not within 10°F of actual underhood temperature, go to next step.
  3. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. Ambient battery temperature sensor is mounted in battery tray. Connect jumper wire between terminals at ambient battery temperature sensor harness connector. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, monitor ambient battery temperature sensor voltage. If voltage is zero, replace ambient battery temperature sensor. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is not zero, go to next step.
  4. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, record all DTCs and freeze frame data. Erase all DTCs. Carefully inspect all connectors for corrosion. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Measure voltage by backprobing between ground and generator field source circuit terminal at generator. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in generator field source circuit between generator and Powertrain Control Module (PCM). See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step.
  5. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM and generator field harness connectors. Measure resistance of generator field driver circuit between PCM and generator harness connectors. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in generator field driver circuit between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  6. Measure resistance between ground and generator field source circuit terminal at PCM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in generator field source circuit between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  7. Measure resistance between ground and generator field driver circuit terminal at PCM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in generator field driver circuit between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  8. Start engine and bring to operating temperature. Measure voltage between generator case and negative battery terminal. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, repair high resistance in generator ground circuit between generator case and battery. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 0.1 volt or greater, go to step 16 .
  9. Measure voltage between generator B+ terminal and positive battery terminal. Start engine. If voltage is less than 0.4 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.4 volt or greater, repair high resistance in B+ circuit between generator and battery. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  10. Ensure engine is still running. Measure voltage between generator case and negative battery terminal. If voltage is less than 0.1 volt, go to next step. If voltage is 0.1 volt or greater, repair high resistance in generator ground circuit between generator case and negative battery terminal. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.
  11. Turn all accessories on. Manually set engine speed to 1600 RPM. Using scan tool, compare target charging and charging voltages. If difference in voltages is less than one volt, test is complete. If difference in voltages is one volt or greater, go to next step.
  12. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Using scan tool, actuate generator field circuit. Measure voltage between generator field terminals (component side) at generator. If voltage is less than 3 volts at any terminal, go to next step. If voltage is 3 volts or greater at all terminals, test is complete.
  13. Using scan tool, record all DTCs and freeze frame data. Erase all DTCs. Carefully inspect all connectors for corrosion. Using scan tool, actuate generator field driver circuit. Measure voltage by backprobing between ground and generator field source circuit terminal at generator. If voltage is less than 10 volts, repair open in generator field source circuit between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If voltage is 10 volts or greater, go to next step.
  14. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM and generator field harness connectors. Measure resistance between ground and generator field driver circuit terminal at PCM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in generator field driver circuit between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, go to next step.
  15. Measure resistance of generator field driver circuit terminal between PCM and generator harness connectors. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, repair open in generator field driver circuit between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS
  16. Turn ignition switch to OFF position. Disconnect PCM and generator field harness connectors. Measure resistance between ground and generator field source circuit terminal at PCM harness connector. If resistance is less than 5 ohms, repair short to ground in generator field source circuit between generator and PCM. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-92520-S05398857662001033000000) . Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS. If resistance is 5 ohms or greater, replace PCM. Perform «CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-92520-S31867565652001033000000) under VERIFICATION TESTS.

CHARGING SYSTEM VERIFICATION TEST

CAUTIONIf Powertrain Control Module (PCM) is replace, correct Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and mileage must to be programmed. If information is not programmed, Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Air Bag Control Module (ACM) DTCs will be set.
  1. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced, go to next step. If Powertrain Control Module (PCM) has been replaced or battery has been disconnected on diesel engines, go to step 3 . If no modules have been replaced, go to step 5 .
  2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below instrument panel, near steering column. Using scan tool, enter correct Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and mileage into PCM. Using scan tool, clear DTCs from Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and Air Bag Control Module (ACM). If vehicle is equipped with Sentry Key Immobilizer Module (SKIM), secret key data must be transferred to PCM, go to step 4 .
  3. Programming of Accelerator Pedal Position Sensor (APPS) is necessary if PCM has been replaced or battery has been disconnected. Ensure all components are connected. Turn ignition switch to ON position. Slowly depress accelerator pedal to floor, then slowly release. APPS is now programmed. Go to next step.
  4. Transfer secret key data from SKIM to PCM by using scan tool, and selecting THEFT ALARM, SKIM, MISC. Using Personal Identification Number (PIN) code, place SKIM in secured access mode. PIN code is available from vehicle invoice or Chrysler customer center. Select UPDATE SECRET KEY data. Data will be transferred from SKIM to PCM. Go to next step.
  5. Inspect vehicle to ensure all engine components are connected. Reassemble and reconnect components as necessary.
  6. To ensure no charging system problem exists, start engine and perform «OUTPUT VOLTAGE TEST»(ref-92520-S26563340112001033000000) under ON-VEHICLE TESTING. Increase engine speed to 2000 RPM for at least 30 seconds, then return to idle. Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
  7. Using scan tool, check for any DTCs. If repaired DTC has reset, repair is not complete. If necessary, check for related Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) and return to appropriate DTC TEST under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If another DTC exists, perform appropriate test in accordance with DTC retrieved. See «SCAN TOOL DTC MESSAGES»(ref-92520-S30512662122001033000000) table under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If no other DTCs exist, repair is now complete.