Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Communication Devices All sections

Body Control Modules: Diagnosis Chevrolet Tracker II

Communication Devices 5 illustrations ~3898 words

PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

Verify customer complaint by operating suspected system. Visually inspect for obvious signs of mechanical or electrical damage. Inspect for blown fuses. For fuse identification, refer to illustrations. (Scheme 1)and (Scheme 2). Inspect for loose or corroded connections, damaged wiring harnesses and/or switches. Check for broken or partially broken wire inside insulation, which could cause system malfunction but prove good in a continuity/voltage check with system disconnected. Ensure any aftermarket electronic equipment is properly installed. If problem is found, repair as necessary. If no problem is found, perform self-diagnostics. See SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: PRELIMINARY INSPECTION

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

PROBLEM DIAGNOSIS

Intermittent problem diagnosis requires duplication of circuit or component failure in order to identify problem. See TEST PROCEDURES . These procedures may lead to Powertrain Control Module (PCM) recording a DTC which may help diagnosis.

If system does not set a DTC, use scan tool or DVOM to monitor voltage or resistance values while attempting to reproduce conditions which will create an intermittent problem.

When monitoring voltage, ensure ignition switch is in RUN position or engine is running. When monitoring resistance, ensure ignition switch is in LOCK position or negative battery cable is disconnected. A status change on scan tool or DVOM while performing test procedures indicates area of problem.

Symptom Definition

Malfunction Indicator Light (MIL) comes on but does not stay on. A stored DTC may or may not exist.

SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM

Begin diagnosis of body control system by performing appropriate diagnostic system check for system in which customer concern is apparent. See BODY CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK .

BODY CONTROL SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK

Affected SystemProcedure
Air BagAIR BAG SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
Anti-Lock Brake SystemANTI-LOCK BRAKE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK
Engine Controls SystemPOWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK

DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK

AIR BAG SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK

  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side of instrument panel. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, perform «TEST C: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP»(ref-99800-S36800564332001080600000) under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Using scan tool, select DISPLAY DTCS function. If scan tool does not display any DTCs which begin with a "U", go to next step. If scan tool displays any DTCs which begin with a "U", perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-99800-S12805651152001081300000) .
  3. Using scan tool, attempt to establish communication with Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM). If scan tool communicates with SDM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with SDM, perform «TEST E: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH SENSING & DIAGNOSTIC MODULE»(ref-99800-S07787909032001081300000) under SYSTEM TESTS.
  4. Using scan tool, select Supplemental Inflatable Restraint (SIR) DISPLAY DTCS function. If scan tool displays any SIR DTCs, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-99800-S12805651152001081300000) . If scan tool does not display any SIR DTCs, repair by symptom. For information on air bag DIAGNOSIS & TESTING or DISPOSAL PROCEDURES, see MITCHELL(R) AIR BAG SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL, DOMESTIC & IMPORTED MODELS.

ANTI-LOCK BRAKE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side of instrument panel. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. If scan tool displays any data, go to next step. If scan tool does not display any data, perform «TEST D: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH ELECTRONIC BRAKE CONTROL MODULE»(ref-99800-S22209001582001080600000) under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Using scan tool, go to ABS SPECIAL FUNCTIONS menu. Run AUTOMATED test for Anti-Lock Brake System (ABS) and retrieve any DTCs. If DTCs are not present, go to next step. If DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-99800-S12805651152001081300000) .
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK then RUN position. If ABS light illuminates and goes out after 3 seconds, go to next step. If ABS light illuminates and remains illuminated, diagnose ABS concern. See appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.
  4. Drive vehicle at a speed more than 15 MPH. Using scan tool, check for current or history DTCs. If DTCs exist, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-99800-S12805651152001081300000) . If DTCs do not exist, system is okay at this time.

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK

  1. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Ensure battery is fully charged. Ensure battery cables are clean and tight. Ensure Powertrain Control Module (PCM) grounds are clean, tight, and in proper location. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side of instrument panel. If scan tool powers up, go to next step. If scan tool does not power up, perform «TEST C: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP»(ref-99800-S36800564332001080600000) under SYSTEM TESTS.
  2. Using scan tool, attempt communication with Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If scan tool communicates with PCM, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with PCM, go to «TEST A: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH PCM (2.0L)»(ref-99800-S33554211682001080600000) or «TEST B: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH PCM (2.5L)»(ref-99800-S33929373262001083000000) under SYSTEM TESTS.
  3. Attempt to start engine. If engine starts and idles, go to next step. If engine does not start and idle, diagnose by symptom. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  4. Select DTC INFORMATION on scan tool. If scan tool displays any PCM DTCs, go to next step. If scan tool does not display any PCM DTCs, go to step 6 .
  5. Using scan tool, record PCM DTC information. If scan tool displays DTC P0601, diagnose DTC. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If any other DTCs are displayed, perform appropriate test. See «DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS»(ref-99800-S12805651152001081300000) .
  6. If vehicle is not equipped with a automatic transmission, go to next step. If vehicle is equipped with a automatic transmission, diagnose automatic transmission. See appropriate ELECTRONIC CONTROLS article in AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS.
  7. If concern is not related to Inspection/Maintenance (I/M) testing, go to next step. If concern is related to I/M testing, perform inspection/maintenance system check. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  8. If problem still exists, diagnose by symptom. See appropriate TROUBLE SHOOTING - NO CODES article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE. If concern does not exist, go to «PROBLEM DIAGNOSIS»(ref-99800-S13016577872001081400000) under INTERMITTENTS.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS

DTCDescriptionPerform Test
B1016Passenger Deployment Loop Resistance Low(1)
B1017Passenger Deployment Loop Open(1)
B1018Passenger Deployment Loop Voltage Out Of Range(1)
B1022Driver Deployment Loop Resistance Low(1)
B1024Driver Deployment Loop Voltage Out Of Range(1)
B1026Driver Deployment Loop Open(1)
B1051Deployment Commanded(1)
B1053Deployment Commanded With Loop Malfunction(1)
B1061Air Bag Light Circuit Failure(1)
B1071Internal SDM Malfunction(1)
C1212Class 2 Data Link Low(2)
C1213Class 2 Data Link High(2)
C1214System Relay Contact Or Coil Open(2)
C1215Idle Up Circuit Malfunction(2)
C1217Pump Motor Shorted To Ground(2)
C1218Pump Motor Shorted To Voltage Or Ground Open(2)
C1221Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal = 0(2)
C1222Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal = 0(2)
C1223Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal = 0(2)
C1224Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Input Signal = 0(2)
C1225Left Front Excessive Wheel Speed Sensor Variation(2)
C1226Right Front Excessive Wheel Speed Sensor Variation(2)
C1227Left Rear Excessive Wheel Speed Sensor Variation(2)
C1228Right Rear Excessive Wheel Speed Sensor Variation(2)
C1232Left Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open Or Shorted(2)
C1233Right Front Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open Or Shorted(2)
C1234Left Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open Or Shorted(2)
C1235Right Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit Open Or Shorted(2)
C1236Low System Supply Voltage(2)
C1237High System Supply Voltage(2)
C1242Pump Motor Circuit Open(2)
C1243Brake Pressure Modulator Valve Pump Motor Stalled(2)
C1254Abnormal Shutdown Detected(2)
C1255EBCM Internal Malfunction (ABS Disabled)(2)
C1256EBCM Internal Malfunction(2)
C1257Accelerometer Circuit Malfunction(2)
C12584WD Switch Circuit Malfunction(2)
C1261Left Front Inlet Valve Solenoid Malfunction(2)
C1262Left Front Outlet Valve Solenoid Malfunction(2)
C1263Right Front Inlet Valve Solenoid Malfunction(2)
C1264Right Front Outlet Valve Solenoid Malfunction(2)
C1267Rear Inlet Valve Solenoid Malfunction(2)
C1268Rear Outlet Valve Solenoid Malfunction(2)
C1295Brake Lamp Switch Circuit Open(2)
P0461Fuel Sending Unit Performance(3)
P0463Fuel Sending Unit Circuit - High Voltage(3)
PXXXXPowertrain Control Module Fault(4)
U1300Class 2 Data Link Communication Malfunction (Low)U1300
U1301Class 2 Data Link Communication Malfunction (High)U1301
(1) Diagnose air bag system concerns, For information on air bag DIAGNOSIS & TESTING or DISPOSAL PROCEDURES, see MITCHELL(R) AIR BAG SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL, DOMESTIC & IMPORTED MODELS. (2) Diagnose anti-lock brake system concerns, see appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES. (3) Diagnose instrument cluster concern, see appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article. (4) For powertrain control module diagnostic trouble code descriptions and testing procedures, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
(1)Diagnose air bag system concerns, For information on air bag DIAGNOSIS & TESTING or DISPOSAL PROCEDURES, see MITCHELL(R) AIR BAG SERVICE & REPAIR MANUAL, DOMESTIC & IMPORTED MODELS.
(2)Diagnose anti-lock brake system concerns, see appropriate ANTI-LOCK article in BRAKES.
(3)Diagnose instrument cluster concern, see appropriate ANALOG INSTRUMENT PANELS article.
(4)For powertrain control module diagnostic trouble code descriptions and testing procedures, see appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE DEFINITIONS

Scan Tool

Scan tool is preferable way to clear DTC information. Freeze frame and failure record data will also be cleared. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Ensure battery is fully charged. Ensure battery cables are clean and tight. Ensure Powertrain Control Module (PCM) grounds are clean, tight, and in proper location. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located under left side of instrument panel and follow scan tool manufacturers instructions. PCM adaptive learning and system monitors will only be cleared for those system which had a stored DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

Note. Manufacturer only uses diagnostic aid for this DTC.

With scan tool connected, perform wiggle test on EBCM connector and harness while checking scan tool for DTCs or loss of communication.

TEST A: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH PCM (2.0L)

Note. Perform appropriate diagnostic system test prior to performing following test.

  1. If powertrain control module diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If powertrain control module diagnostic system check has not been performed, perform powertrain control module diagnostic system check. See «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S16616282782001081300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Attempt communication with Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If scan tool does not display PCM data, go to next step. If scan tool displays PCM data, system is okay.
  3. Using scan tool, attempt communication with Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM). If scan tool does not communicate with SDM, go to next step. If scan tool communicates with SDM, go to step 6.
  4. Measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 7 (Purple/Green wire). see scheme 1 If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 11.
  5. Using test light connected to ground, probe DLC terminal No. 7 (Purple/Green wire). see scheme 1 If test light illuminates, repair short to voltage in Purple/Green wire between DLC and PCM then go to step 3. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 13.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 35-pin harness connector C1. PCM is located under right side of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 13 (Purple/Green wire). (Scheme 3) If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Purple/Green wire between DLC and PCM and go to step 3.
  7. Connect PCM harness connector C1. Turn ignition switch to START position. If engine does not start and run, go to next step. If engine does start and run, go to step 17.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 26-pin harness connector C2. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector C2 terminal No. 20 (Black/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 14.
  9. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector C2 terminals No. 4 and 15 (both Blue/Black wires). If battery exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 16.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, check ground circuits at PCM harness connector C2 terminals No. 6 (Black/Green wire) and No. 17 (Black/Blue wire) and C4 terminals No. 28 (Black/Blue wire), and No. 29 (Black/Green wire). If test light does not illuminate, go to step 15. If test light illuminates, go to step 17.
  11. Check for continuity in Purple/Green wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and splice S260. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-99800-S14010776062001080600000). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Purple/Green wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and splice S260 then go to step 3.
  12. Check for continuity in Purple/Green wire between ground and DLC terminal No. 7. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Purple Green wire between DLC and PCM then go to step 3. If continuity does not exist, system is okay at this time.
  13. Using scan tool, ensure model year is correct and vehicle is equipped with correct engine and transmission option. If all options on vehicle are verified and scan tool still does not display any engine data, replace defective scan tool and go to step 3.
  14. Repair open in Black/White wire between Junction Block and PCM then go to step 3.
  15. Repair open in appropriate wire between ground and PCM. Ground is located left rear of engine compartment at bulkhead. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-99800-S14010776062001080600000).
  16. Check for continuity in appropriate wires between PCM and main relay. Main relay is located on left side of instrument panel mounted to junction block. If continuity does not exist, repair open in appropriate wire between PCM and main relay then go to step 3. If continuity exists, diagnose engine controls concern. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  17. Check for open in appropriate wires between PCM harness connector and ground. Ground is located left rear of engine compartment at bulkhead. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-99800-S14010776062001080600000). If problem does not exist, check for intermittents. See «PROBLEM DIAGNOSIS»(ref-99800-S13016577872001081400000) under INTERMITTENTS. If problem still does not exist, go to next step. If problem does exist, repair open or short as necessary and go to step 3.
  18. Replace PCM and go to step 3. See «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-99800-S06340729262001081300000) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

Scheme 3

Scheme 3

TEST B: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH PCM (2.5L)

  1. If powertrain control module diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If powertrain control module diagnostic system check has not been performed, perform powertrain control module diagnostic system check. See «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S16616282782001081300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Attempt communication with Powertrain Control Module (PCM). If scan tool does not display PCM data, go to next step. If scan tool displays PCM data, system is okay.
  3. Using scan tool, attempt communication with Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM). If scan tool does not communicate with SDM, go to next step. If scan tool communicates with SDM, go to step 6.
  4. Measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 7 (Purple/Green wire). see scheme 1 If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 11.
  5. Using test light connected to ground, probe DLC terminal No. 7 (Purple/Green wire). see scheme 1 If test light illuminates, repair short to voltage in Purple/Green wire between DLC and PCM then go to step 2. If test light does not illuminate, go to step 13.
  6. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 35-pin harness connector C1. PCM is located under right side of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector C1 terminal No. 25 (Purple/Green wire). (Scheme 3) If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Purple/Green wire between DLC and PCM and go to step 2.
  7. Connect PCM harness connector C1. Turn ignition switch to START position. If engine does not start and run, go to next step. If engine does start and run, go to step 17.
  8. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect PCM 28-pin harness connector C4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector C4 terminal No. 3 (Black/White wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 14.
  9. Measure voltage between ground and PCM harness connector C4 terminals No. 20 and 21 (both Blue/Black wires). If battery exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 16.
  10. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Disconnect all PCM harness connectors. Using a test light connected to battery voltage, check ground circuits at PCM harness connector C2 terminals No. 25 (Black/Green wire) and No. 26 (Black/Blue wire) and C4 terminals No. 8 (Black/Green wire), and No. 9 (Black/Blue wire). If test light does not illuminate at all terminals, go to step 15. If test light illuminates at all terminals, go to step 17.
  11. Check for continuity in Purple/Green wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and splice S260. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-99800-S14010776062001080600000). If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair open in Purple/Green wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and splice S260 then go to step 2.
  12. Check for continuity in Purple/Green wire between ground and DLC terminal No. 7. If continuity exists, repair short to ground in Purple Green wire between DLC and PCM then go to step 2. If continuity does not exist, system is okay at this time.
  13. Using scan tool, ensure model year is correct and vehicle is equipped with correct engine and transmission option. If all options on vehicle are verified and scan tool still does not display any engine data, replace defective scan tool and go to step 2.
  14. Repair open in Black/White wire between Junction Block and PCM then go to step 2.
  15. Repair open in appropriate wire between ground and PCM. Ground is located left rear of engine compartment at bulkhead. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-99800-S14010776062001080600000).
  16. Check for continuity in appropriate wire between PCM and main relay. Main relay is located on left side of instrument panel mounted to junction block. If continuity does not exist, repair open in appropriate wire between PCM and main relay then go to step 2. If continuity exists, diagnose engine controls concern. See appropriate SELF-DIAGNOSTICS article in ENGINE PERFORMANCE.
  17. Check for intermittents. See «PROBLEM DIAGNOSIS»(ref-99800-S13016577872001081400000) under INTERMITTENTS. If problem still does not exist, go to next step. If problem does exist, repair open or short as necessary and go to step 2.
  18. Replace PCM and go to step 2. See «POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE»(ref-99800-S06340729262001081300000) under REMOVAL & INSTALLATION.

TEST C: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP

  1. Check DLC for poor connection or damaged terminals. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair as necessary.
  2. Check for open or short in White wire between junction block and DLC terminal No. 16. see scheme 1 If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair open or short in White wire between junction block and DLC terminal No. 16.
  3. Check for open in Black wire between ground and DLC terminal No. 4. see scheme 1 If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists, repair open in Black wire between ground and DLC terminal No. 4. Ground is located under left side of instrument panel above junction block.
  4. Check scan tool and scan tool cable on known-good vehicle. If problem does not exist with scan tool or cable, check White and Black wires for intermittent open. If problem exists, repair or replace cable as necessary.

TEST D: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH ELECTRONIC BRAKE CONTROL MODULE

  1. If anti-lock brake diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If anti-lock brake diagnostic system check has not been performed, perform anti-lock brake diagnostic system check. See «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S42200398112001081300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). DLC is located below left side of instrument panel. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Attempt communication with other modules. If scan tool communicates with other modules, go to next step. If scan tool does not communicate with other modules, go to «TEST C: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT POWER UP»(ref-99800-S36800564332001080600000).
  3. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and inspect Anti-Lock Brakes System (ABS) fuse (50-amp) from engine compartment junction block. (Scheme 1) Engine compartment junction block is located on right side of engine compartment. If fuse is blown, go to next step. If fuse is not blown, go to step 5.
  4. Disconnect Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) 41-pin harness connector. EBCM is located on left front fender. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and EBCM harness connector terminal No. A11 (Yellow/Green wire). (Scheme 4) If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Green wire between instrument panel junction block and EBCM, then go to «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S42200398112001081300000) under SELF DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM. If battery voltage exists, diagnose intermittent condition. See «PROBLEM DIAGNOSIS»(ref-99800-S13016577872001081400000) under INTERMITTENTS.
  5. Check Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) ground connection. Ground is located above instrument panel junction block. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem does exist, repair as necessary. See «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-99800-S14010776062001080600000).
  6. Disconnect EBCM 41-pin harness connector. EBCM is located on left front fender. Using Adapter (J-39700-99), connect Universal Pinout Box (J-39700) to EBCM harness connector only. Using tool J 39700, check for an open in EBCM harness connector terminal "C" (Black wire). (Scheme 4) If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem exists with ground circuit, repair open in Black wire between EBCM and ground.
  7. Disconnect Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) 41-pin harness connector. EBCM is located on left front fender. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and EBCM harness connector terminal A11 (Yellow/Green wire). (Scheme 4) If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, repair open in Yellow/Green wire between instrument panel junction block and EBCM, then go to «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S42200398112001081300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  8. Diagnose intermittent problem. See «PROBLEM DIAGNOSIS»(ref-99800-S13016577872001081400000) under INTERMITTENTS. Inspect EBCM harness connector for corrosion. If problem does not exist, go to next step. If problem still exists, repair as necessary, then go to «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S42200398112001081300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  9. Replace EBCM and perform ABS system check. See «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S42200398112001081300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

TEST E: SCAN TOOL DOES NOT COMMUNICATE WITH SENSING & DIAGNOSTIC MODULE

WARNINGVehicles are equipped with air bag supplemental restraint system. Before attempting any repairs involving steering column, instrument panel or related components, see SERVICE PRECAUTIONS and DISABLING & ACTIVATING AIR BAG SYSTEM in appropriate AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article.
  1. If air bag diagnostic system check has been performed, go to next step. If air bag diagnostic system check has not been performed, perform air bag diagnostic system check. See «AIR BAG SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S34332433242001081300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  2. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Remove and inspect air bag fuse (15-amp). Air bag fuse is a in-line fuse, attached to a carrier. If fuse is blown, replace air bag fuse and go to next step. If air bag fuse is not blown, go to step 8.
  3. Disconnect Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) harness connector. SDM is located under passenger seat. Using DVOM, measure resistance in Black wire between ground and SDM harness connector terminal A18. (Scheme 5) If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step 11.
  4. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Using DVOM, measure voltage between ground and SDM harness connector terminal A1 (Blue/Red wire). If battery voltage exists, go to next step. If battery voltage does not exist, go to step 12.
  5. Turn ignition switch to LOCK position. Measure resistance in Purple/Green wire between DLC terminal No. 7 and SDM harness connector terminal A4. see scheme 1and (Scheme 5). If resistance is less than 2 ohms, go to next step. If resistance is more than 2 ohms, go to step 13.
  6. Check continuity between ground and SDM terminal A4 (White/Black wire). If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity does exist, go to step 14.
  7. Turn ignition switch to RUN position. Measure voltage between ground and DLC terminal No. 7 (Purple/Green wire). If more than one volt exists, go to step 15. If less than one volt exists, 16.
  8. Disconnect Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) harness connector. SDM is located under passenger seat. Check continuity between ground and SDM harness connector terminal A1 (Blue/Red wire). (Scheme 5) If continuity does not exist, go to next step. If continuity exists, go to step 10.
  9. Reconnect SDM harness connector and perform air bag system diagnostic system check. See «AIR BAG SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S34332433242001081300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  10. Repair short to ground in ignition voltage feed circuit between SDM and ignition switch. Replace air bag fuse (15-amp).
  11. Repair open in Black wire between SDM and ground. After repairs perform air bag system diagnostic system check. See «AIR BAG SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S34332433242001081300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  12. Repair open in Black/White wire between SDM and ignition switch. After repairs perform air bag system diagnostic system check. See «AIR BAG SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S34332433242001081300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  13. Repair open in Purple/Green wire or White/Black wire between SDM and DLC. After repairs perform air bag system diagnostic system check. See «AIR BAG SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S34332433242001081300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  14. Repair short to ground in Purple/Green wire or White/Black wire between SDM and DLC. After repairs perform air bag system diagnostic system check. See «AIR BAG SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S34332433242001081300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  15. Repair short to voltage in Purple/Green wire or White/Black wire between SDM and DLC. After repairs perform air bag system diagnostic system check. See «AIR BAG SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S34332433242001081300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.
  16. Replace SDM. See REMOVAL & INSTALLATION in AIR BAG RESTRAINT SYSTEMS article. After repairs perform air bag system diagnostic system check. See «AIR BAG SYSTEM DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK»(ref-99800-S34332433242001081300000) under SELF-DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM.

Scheme 5

Scheme 5