Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Communication Devices All sections

Data Link Communication System: Overview Chevrolet SSR I

Communication Devices 4 illustrations ~512 words

Data Link Communications Schematic Icons Icon Icon Definition CAUTION: When performing service on or near the SIR components or the SIR wiring, the SIR system must be disabled. Refer to SIR Disabling and Enabling Zones. Failure to observe the correct procedure could cause deployment of the SIR components, personal injury, or unnecessary SIR system repairs

Scheme 1: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics
Scheme 2: Data Link Communications Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Turn Signal/Multifunction Switch
2Hazard Switch
3Horn Switch
4Mode/AM/FM Switch
5Volume UP/Down Switch
6Select/Personalization Switch
7Fuel/Trip Switch
8Data Link Connector (DLC)
9Headlamp Switch
Scheme 3
CalloutComponent Name
1C303
2C600
3C601
4G301
5Seat Belt Pretensioner - RF
6Inflatable Restraint Side Impact Module - Right
7C306
8S303
9C308
10Roof/Door Module
11Roof/Door Module
12Relay Block - Rear
13Daytime Running Lamp (DRL) Diode
14Speaker - LR
15Audio Amplifier C3
16Audio Amplifier C1
17Splice Pack SP300
18Audio Amplifier C2
19S307
20Speaker - RR
21C309
22C202
23C204
24C200
25Fuse Block - Rear C2
26S306
27Fuse Block - Rear C3
28S301
29S302
30G302
Scheme 4
CalloutComponent Name
1S205
2S206
3Instrument Panel Cluster Connector
4Mode Actuator Connector
5Noise Compensation Microphone Connector
6Ambient Light Sensor Connector
7Radio Connector C1
8Air Temperature Actuator
9HVAC Connector Module Connector C1,C2
10Evaporator Temperature Sensor Connector
11Inflatable Restraint I/P Module Connector
12S209
13Blower Motor Connector
14Recirculation Actuator Connector
15Inflatable Restraint I/P Module Disable Switch Connector
16I/P Compartment Lamp Connector
17Blower Motor Resistor Connector
18Rear Compartment Lid Release Switch - Interior Connector
19Auxiliary Power Outlet Front #2 Connector
20C205
21S208
22S207
23Auxiliary Power Outlet Front #1 Connector
24Splice Pack SP200, G200
25Turn Signal/Hazard Flasher Module Connector
26Stop Lamp Switch Connector
27Data Link Connector (DLC)
28Inflatable Restraint Steering Wheel Coil Connector
29Splice Pack SP201
30Headlamp Switch Connector
31C201
32Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor Connector

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 1: A DTC U1001 - U1254 Lost Communications with XXX with a history status may indicate the cause of U1000 or U1255.
  2. 2: The modules not communicating are the likely cause of U1000 or U1255. The modules that are available on the class 2 serial data circuit are listed in the Circuit Description.
  3. 6: The module which was not communicating due to a poor connection to the class 2 serial data circuit may have set DTC U1001 - U1254 Lost Communications with XXX for those modules that it was monitoring.
  4. 9: The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the serial data communication DTCs from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.
  5. 12: If all modules are communicating, the module which set U1000 or U1255 may have done so due to some other condition.
  6. 14: The module which set U1000 or U1255 is the likely cause of the malfunction.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems
1Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Record the DTCs set in by each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature to determine which modules have DTCs set. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1001-U1254 with a history status?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 2
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the class 2 Message Monitor feature. Record all of the modules communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit. Compare the list of modules which are communicating to the list given in Circuit Description. Does any module on the class 2 serial data circuit not communicate?Go to Step 3Go to Step 12
3Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or short to ground: The battery positive voltage supply circuits The switched battery positive supply circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 4
4Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Turn OFF the ignition. Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
6Inspect the harness connector of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The ground circuits The class 2 serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
7IMPORTANT: Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required. Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the appropriate repair instructions for the module replacement.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 10
8Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 9
9Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action?Go to Step 10
10Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC. Does the scan tool display DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 11
11Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action?System OK
12Did you record any other DTCs for the modules which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 13
13Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Turn OFF the ignition for at least 5 seconds. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function. Does the scan tool display U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC?Go to Step 14Go to Diagnostic Aids
14IMPORTANT: Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required. Replace the module which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the appropriate repair instructions for the module replacement.Did you complete the replacement?System OK
IMPORTANT
Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems
IMPORTANT
Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required.
IMPORTANT
Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required.

DTC U1000 and U1255

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 6: The module which was not communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit may have set Loss of Communication DTCs for those modules that it was monitoring.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems
1IMPORTANT: Use the control module ID number list in order to determine which module is not communicating. Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 2
2Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Schematic Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 3
3Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 4
4Inspect the harness connectors of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits The class 2 serial data circuits Refer to the following: Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable schematic Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 6Go to Step 5
5IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or set up procedure for the module, if required. Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to Control Module References for the applicable replacement procedure.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 7
7Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had the Loss of Communications DTC set. Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 8
8Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Continue diagnosing or clearing the DTCs until all the modules have been diagnosed and all the DTCs have been cleared. Did you complete the action?Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
IMPORTANT
Use the control module ID number list in order to determine which module is not communicating.
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or set up procedure for the module, if required.

DTC U1001-U1254

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 4: If the battery positive voltage and ground circuits of the DLC are functioning properly. The malfunction must be due to the scan tool.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Data Link Communications Connector End Views
1Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the data link connector (DLC) for an open or a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 2
2Test the ground circuit from pin 4 of the DLC for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing or Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 3
3Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the DLC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 4
4The scan tool may be malfunctioning. Refer to the scan tool user guide. Did you obtain a properly operating scan tool?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check

Scan Tool Does Not Power Up

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: A partial loss of communication in the class 2 serial data circuit uses a different procedure than a total loss of communication of the class 2 serial data circuit.
  2. 4: The following DTCs may be retrieved with a history status. These DTCs are not the cause of the present condition. U1300 U1301 U1305
  3. 6: Use the DTC U1000 or U1255 diagnostic procedure if there is communication with some but not all modules, and no DTCs are set.
  4. 10: Normal class 2 serial data communication cannot take place until the BCM sends the appropriate power mode message. If the BCM does not send a wake-up message, other modules on the class 2 serial data circuit may not communicate.
  5. 14: The circuit and module that you jumpered to the DLC class 2 serial data circuit when you lost communication with the BCM is suspect.
  6. 19: The communication concern may have prevented diagnosis of the customer complaint.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List and Inline Harness Connector End Views in Wiring Systems
1Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up?Go to Step 2Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. Does the scan tool communicate with any module on the class 2 serial data circuit?Go to Step 3Go to Step 8
3Select the Display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules have set DTCs. Record all of the displayed DTCs, the DTC status and the module which set the DTC. Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1000 to U1305?Go to Step 4Go to Step 7
4Are history DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 retrieved from any module?Go to Step 5Go to Step 6
5IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Test the class 2 serial data circuit for an intermittent short to ground or an intermittent short to voltage. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 16Go to Step 6
6Are any DTCs U1001-U1254 stored as current or history DTCs in any module?Go to DTC U1001-U1254Go to DTC U1000 and U1255
7Diagnose the non communicating module by using the DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX procedure for the module which is not communicating. The DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX procedure will determine which module is not communicating. Refer to DTC U1001-U1254 . Did you complete the action?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
8Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the DLC. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 9
9Test the signal ground circuits of the DLC for an open or high resistance. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System CheckGo to Step 10
10Remove the class 2 serial data splice pack comb. Connect a jumper between the DLC class 2 serial data circuit and the body control module (BCM) class 2 serial data circuit terminals of the splice pack. Connect the scan tool. Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Disconnect the powertrain control module (PCM). Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 15Go to Step 12
12Disconnect the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Attempt to communicate with the BCM. Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 15Go to Step 13
13Test the following circuits for an open, short to ground, or a short to voltage: DLC class 2 serial data circuit between the DLC and the splice pack The DLC class 2 serial data circuit between the splice pack and the RCDLR BCM class 2 serial data circuit The class 2 serial data circuit between the BCM and PCM Test the following circuits of the BCM for an open or high resistance: The battery positive voltage input circuits The battery positive voltage output circuits The ignition voltage input circuits The ignition voltage output circuits The switched battery positive voltage supply circuits The ground circuits Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
14IMPORTANT: Leave the jumper connected between the BCM and DLC in the splice pack. The BCM must remain connected to the DLC in order to communicate. Using a 3A fused jumper wire at the splice pack, perform the following in order to determine which class 2 serial data circuit or module is causing the concern: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Communicate with the BCM using the scan tool. Jumper one module at a time to the DLC class 2 serial data circuit at the splice pack until communication with the BCM is lost. Did you complete the action?Go to Step 15
15Test the class 2 serial data circuits to the suspect module for a short to ground or a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 16
16Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the suspect module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 18Go to Step 17
17IMPORTANT: Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required. Replace the suspect module. Refer to Control Module References in Body Control System for the appropriate Repair Instructions for module replacement.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 18
18Connect all of the modules. Connect all of the connectors. Turn ON the ignition leaving the engine OFF. IMPORTANT: The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn off or disconnect the scan tool before you display DTCs. Wait for 10 seconds. Select the display DTCs function for each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature in order to determine which modules have set DTCs. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status. Did your record any current DTCs?Go to Step 19Go to Step 20
19Diagnose the DTCs as directed by the diagnostic procedures for the particular module or concern. Did you complete the action?Go to Step 20
20Clear all DTCs with the scan tool. Did you complete the action?Go to Control Module References in Body Control System for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
IMPORTANT
Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions.
IMPORTANT
Leave the jumper connected between the BCM and DLC in the splice pack. The BCM must remain connected to the DLC in order to communicate.
IMPORTANT
Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required.
IMPORTANT
The scan tool may require a power up reset before communication will occur due to a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Turn off or disconnect the scan tool before you display DTCs.

Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device