Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Communication Devices All sections

Body Control System: Diagnosis Chevrolet SSR I

Communication Devices ~1882 words

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
Power Down NowThis output control commands all of the class 2 modules to go to the OFF power mode.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Data List

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Operating Conditions: ignition ON, engine OFF.
Battery VoltageDataVolts12.6
Ignition AccessoryInputsActive/InactiveActive
Ignition 0InputsOn/OffOn
Ignition 1InputsOn/OffOn
Key in IgnitionInputsYes/NoYes

Scan Tool Data List

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

DTCDiagnostic ProcedureModule
B1000DTC B1000BCM, IPC, MSM, Radio, RCDLR, RDM, SDM
B1001DTC B1001IPC, Radio, SDM
B1004DTC B1004IPC
B1009DTC B1009RDM
B1420DTC B1420BCM
B1440DTC B1440BCM

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Circuit Description

Each control module runs a program to detect internal memory faults. No external circuits are involved. If a control module detects any type of internal memory fault, that control module may set DTC B1000.

DTC Descriptor

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B1000 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. The control module has power and ground.
  2. The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC B1000 will set if either of the following conditions occur

  1. The control module detects an internal write malfunction.
  2. The control module detects an internal checksum malfunction.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Any of the following actions may occur

  1. The control module refuses all additional inputs.
  2. The control module requests the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
  3. The check gages chime sounds.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC clears when the ignition is cycled, and the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the ignition is cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.

Diagnostic Aids

  1. DTC B1000 may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
  2. If DTC B1000 is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module that set the DTC.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC B1000 retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the control module that set DTC B1000 as current. Refer to Control Module References for the replacement procedure.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1000 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required.

DTC B1000

The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) receives the VIN from the body control module (BCM) via the class 2 serial data circuit. The SDM receives also a message from the BCM containing its restraints ID. The restraints ID contains the last 4 digits of the SDM part number. The SDM compares the information stored in its memory with the information received from the BCM.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error

  1. The power mode is RUN.
  2. The BCM and SDM are communicating on the Class 2 serial data circuit.

The restraints ID that is stored in the SDM does not match the restraints ID that is stored in the BCM or the VIN information that is stored in the SDM does not match the VIN information that is stored in the BCM.

The following module specific actions may occur

  1. The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via class 2 serial data circuit.
  2. The SDM disables all deployment loops.
  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.

DTC B1001 is an indication that the restraints ID or the VIN stored in both the BCM and SDM do not match. If any of the modules mentioned above were replaced, the replaced module need to be reprogrammed for proper operation.

StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Step 7
3Was BCM or SDM replaced?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Follow the correct procedure to reprogram the module that was replaced. Refer to Control Module References for the applicable programming procedure. Did you complete the action?Go to Step 7
5Follow the current procedure to reprogram the module that set the DTC. Refer to Control Module References for the applicable programming procedure. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 6Go to Step 7
6IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the module that set the DTC. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 7
7Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 5System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required.

DTC B1001

Each control module runs a program to detect internal memory faults. No external circuits are involved. If a control modules keep alive memory (KAM) has been reset, that control module may set DTC B1004. It is a normal occurrence when battery positive voltage or ground is removed from the module, such as during a battery disconnect.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B1004 Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Reset

  1. The control module has power and ground.
  2. The control module is active/awake.

The KAM in the control module has been reset.

The control module reverts back to the base programmed critical operating data until new data is learned and stored in KAM.

  1. A current DTC clears when the ignition is cycled, and the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the ignition has been cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.
  1. DTC B1004 may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
  2. DTC B1004 is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the control module.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC B1004 retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the control module setting DTC B1004 as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1004 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required.

DTC B1004

Each control module runs a program that tests its ability to write to the electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). No external circuits are involved. The module writes information to a data block in the EEPROM. The module then reads the data and compares it to what was sent to the data block. If the data does not match after 3 consecutive attempts, that control module may set DTC B1007.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B1007 EEPROM Write Error

  1. The control module has power and ground.
  2. The ignition is ON.

The control module detects an EEPROM write error.

The module writes to another area of the EEPROM. This becomes the new permanent area to store the data. The data location is allowed to change until all of the available EEPROM is used. If a B1004 DTC is also set, the module reverts to base operation values programmed for those blocks of data that have failed. The blocks of data that have not failed the checksum test are not affected.

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the ignition has been cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.
  1. This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
  2. If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC B1007 retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the control module setting DTC B1007 as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1007 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required.

DTC B1007

Each control module runs a program to detect internal memory faults. No external circuits are involved. If an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM) checksum error is detected, that control module may set DTC B1009.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B1009 EEPROM Checksum Mismatch

  1. The control module has power and ground.
  2. The ignition is ON.

The control module detects an EEPROM checksum malfunction.

The module reverts to the base operation values programed for those blocks of data that have failed the checksum test. The blocks of data that have not failed the checksum test are not affected.

  1. A current DTC clears when the ignition is cycled, and the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the ignition has been cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.
  1. This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
  2. If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
StepActionYesNo
Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Is the module setting DTC B1009 the body control module (BCM)?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Reprogram the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration . Complete the recalibration procedure. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1009 reset?Go to Step 5System OK
4Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is DTC B1009 retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 5Go to Diagnostic Aids
5IMPORTANT: Perform the module setup procedure if required. Replace the module. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 6
6Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1009 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the module setup procedure if required.

DTC B1009

The body control module (BCM) monitors the battery voltage through the battery positive voltage circuit. If the BCM senses that battery voltage is outside of its normal range for 1 second, DTC B1420 will set.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B1420 Device Voltage

The voltage supplied to the body control module is in the range of 7-26 volts.

The voltage supplied to the body control module is in the range of 7-26 volts.

  1. The BCM senses a battery voltage above or below the specified range of 9-16 volts.
  2. The above condition lasts for at least 1 second.
  1. The BCM will disable all its outputs when a high voltage condition is detected.
  2. The setting of this DTC inhibits the setting of other DTCs.
  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the ignition has been cycled 100 times, without a repeat of the malfunction.
  1. The following may cause an intermittent: A damaged terminal A backed out terminal A poor terminal tension A chafed wire A broken wire inside the insulation
  2. When diagnosing an intermittent short or an open, manipulate the wire harness while watching the test equipment for changes.
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Body Control System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the battery voltage input parameter in the BCM input data list. Is the battery voltage input parameter in the specified range?9.0-16.0 VGo to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Is DTC B1420 set as a current DTC?Go to Step 7Go to Diagnostic Aids
4Disconnect the body control module (BCM) harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit at the BCM harness connector and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the measured value in the specified range?9.0-16.0 VGo to Step 6Go to Step 5
5Test the battery positive voltage circuit for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Battery Inspection/Test (Non-HP2) in Engine Electrical
6Test the all of ground circuits of the BCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Inspect for poor connections at the module harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
8IMPORTANT: Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 2
IMPORTANT
Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required.

DTC B1420

The body control module (BCM) is the power mode master (PMM) responsible for sending ignition switch position information on the class 2 serial data link. The BCM monitors 3 discrete inputs from the ignition switch and the engine run flag (ERF) in order to determine the power mode. The BCM communicates this power mode information to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data link. The following table represents correct BCM power mode data

Ignition Switch PositionBCM input and Scan Tool Display
Ignition AccessoryIgnition 1Ignition 0
OFFInactiveOffOff
UNLOCKInactiveOffOn
ACCActiveOffOn
ONActiveOnOn
STARTInactiveOnOn

Correct Ignition Switch Inputs

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC B1440 Power Mode Master Input Circuits Mismatch

Battery positive voltage is 9-16 volts.

One of the 3 monitored ignition switch circuits has malfunctioned. The DTC will set if one of the following situations is present

BCM Input and Scan Tool DisplayEngine Running
Ignition AccessoryIgnition 1Ignition 0
InactiveOnOffNo
ActiveOffOffNo
ActiveOnOffNo
InactiveOnOffYes
Inactive 1OnOnYes
ActiveOffOffYes
ActiveOffOnYes
ActiveOnOffYes
1 The module sets the DTC 1 second after it detects the condition.

Incorrect Ignition Switch Inputs

The BCM implements default actions for each ignition switch position when faults are detected.

  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present for 1 second.
  2. A history DTC clears when the ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Body Control System Connector End Views
1Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom. Refer to Control Module References . Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References
2Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition OFF. With the scan tool, observe the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that all inputs are inactive/Off?Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Turn the ignition switch to ACC. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 and Ignition Accessory inputs are active/On?Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the all inputs are active/On?Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
5IMPORTANT: The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. Turn the ignition switch to START. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 and Ignition 1 inputs are On and the Ignition Accessory input is inactive?Go to Step 11Go to Step 8
6Disconnect the ignition switch harness connectors. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that any of the Ignition 0, Ignition 1 or Ignition Accessory inputs is active/On?Go to Step 7Go to Step 9
7Disconnect the body control module (BCM) harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
8Disconnect the ignition switch connectors. Install a 3-amp fused jumper between the suspect circuits and an ignition switch B+ supply. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the suspect circuits are now active/On?Go to Step 9Go to Step 10
9Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
10Disconnect the BCM harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
11Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
12Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
14Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does DTC B1440 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data.
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required.

DTC B1440

Each control module runs a program to detect internal memory faults. No external circuits are involved. If a memory fault is detected, that control module may set DTC C0550.

This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC

DTC C0550 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance

  1. The control module has power and ground.
  2. The ignition is ON.

DTC C0550 will set if either of the following conditions occur

  1. The control module detects an internal write malfunction.
  2. The control module detects an internal checksum malfunction.

If equipped, the following module specific actions may occur

  1. The ABS indicator turns ON.
  2. The BRAKE Warning indicator turns ON.
  3. The SERVICE 4WD indicator turns ON and the system will be disabled.
  4. The SERVICE RIDE SYS or SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message is displayed.
  5. The SERVICE SUSPENSION SYS message is displayed.
  6. The TCS indicator turns ON.
  1. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
  2. A history DTC clears when the ignition is cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.
  1. DTC C0550 may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
  2. If DTC C0550 is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module that set the DTC.
StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom?Go to Step 2Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC C0550 retrieved as a current DTC?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 4
4Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC C0550 reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required.

DTC C0550

IMPORTANTReview the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the body control system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(ref-187796-S08905438042005090100000) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

Power Mode Mismatch

Normal vehicle class 2 communications and module operations will not begin until the system power mode has been identified. Discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts are monitored by the power mode master (PMM) module in order to determine the correct power mode. The PMM communicates the system power mode to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data line. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation to identify which module is the PMM and the applicable power mode look up table.