Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Power Down Now | This output control commands all of the class 2 modules to go to the OFF power mode. |
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: ignition ON, engine OFF. | |||
| Battery Voltage | Data | Volts | 12.6 |
| Ignition Accessory | Inputs | Active/Inactive | Active |
| Ignition 0 | Inputs | On/Off | On |
| Ignition 1 | Inputs | On/Off | On |
| Key in Ignition | Inputs | Yes/No | Yes |
Scan Tool Data List
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
| DTC | Diagnostic Procedure | Module |
|---|---|---|
| B1000 | DTC B1000 | BCM, IPC, MSM, Radio, RCDLR, RDM, SDM |
| B1001 | DTC B1001 | IPC, Radio, SDM |
| B1004 | DTC B1004 | IPC |
| B1009 | DTC B1009 | RDM |
| B1420 | DTC B1420 | BCM |
| B1440 | DTC B1440 | BCM |
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Circuit Description
Each control module runs a program to detect internal memory faults. No external circuits are involved. If a control module detects any type of internal memory fault, that control module may set DTC B1000.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1000 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The control module has power and ground.
- The ignition is ON.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC B1000 will set if either of the following conditions occur
- The control module detects an internal write malfunction.
- The control module detects an internal checksum malfunction.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
Any of the following actions may occur
- The control module refuses all additional inputs.
- The control module requests the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL).
- The check gages chime sounds.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC clears when the ignition is cycled, and the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition is cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.
Diagnostic Aids
- DTC B1000 may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If DTC B1000 is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module that set the DTC.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC B1000 retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the control module that set DTC B1000 as current. Refer to Control Module References for the replacement procedure.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1000 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. |
DTC B1000
The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) receives the VIN from the body control module (BCM) via the class 2 serial data circuit. The SDM receives also a message from the BCM containing its restraints ID. The restraints ID contains the last 4 digits of the SDM part number. The SDM compares the information stored in its memory with the information received from the BCM.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1001 Option Configuration Error
- The power mode is RUN.
- The BCM and SDM are communicating on the Class 2 serial data circuit.
The restraints ID that is stored in the SDM does not match the restraints ID that is stored in the BCM or the VIN information that is stored in the SDM does not match the VIN information that is stored in the BCM.
The following module specific actions may occur
- The SDM commands the AIR BAG indicator ON via class 2 serial data circuit.
- The SDM disables all deployment loops.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
DTC B1001 is an indication that the restraints ID or the VIN stored in both the BCM and SDM do not match. If any of the modules mentioned above were replaced, the replaced module need to be reprogrammed for proper operation.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 |
| 3 | Was BCM or SDM replaced? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Follow the correct procedure to reprogram the module that was replaced. Refer to Control Module References for the applicable programming procedure. Did you complete the action? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 5 | Follow the current procedure to reprogram the module that set the DTC. Refer to Control Module References for the applicable programming procedure. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the module that set the DTC. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 5 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. |
DTC B1001
Each control module runs a program to detect internal memory faults. No external circuits are involved. If a control modules keep alive memory (KAM) has been reset, that control module may set DTC B1004. It is a normal occurrence when battery positive voltage or ground is removed from the module, such as during a battery disconnect.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1004 Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Reset
- The control module has power and ground.
- The control module is active/awake.
The KAM in the control module has been reset.
The control module reverts back to the base programmed critical operating data until new data is learned and stored in KAM.
- A current DTC clears when the ignition is cycled, and the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition has been cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.
- DTC B1004 may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- DTC B1004 is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the control module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC B1004 retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the control module setting DTC B1004 as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1004 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. |
DTC B1004
Each control module runs a program that tests its ability to write to the electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). No external circuits are involved. The module writes information to a data block in the EEPROM. The module then reads the data and compares it to what was sent to the data block. If the data does not match after 3 consecutive attempts, that control module may set DTC B1007.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1007 EEPROM Write Error
- The control module has power and ground.
- The ignition is ON.
The control module detects an EEPROM write error.
The module writes to another area of the EEPROM. This becomes the new permanent area to store the data. The data location is allowed to change until all of the available EEPROM is used. If a B1004 DTC is also set, the module reverts to base operation values programmed for those blocks of data that have failed. The blocks of data that have not failed the checksum test are not affected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition has been cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC B1007 retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the control module setting DTC B1007 as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1007 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. |
DTC B1007
Each control module runs a program to detect internal memory faults. No external circuits are involved. If an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM) checksum error is detected, that control module may set DTC B1009.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1009 EEPROM Checksum Mismatch
- The control module has power and ground.
- The ignition is ON.
The control module detects an EEPROM checksum malfunction.
The module reverts to the base operation values programed for those blocks of data that have failed the checksum test. The blocks of data that have not failed the checksum test are not affected.
- A current DTC clears when the ignition is cycled, and the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition has been cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Is the module setting DTC B1009 the body control module (BCM)? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Reprogram the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration . Complete the recalibration procedure. Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1009 reset? | Go to Step 5 | System OK |
| 4 | Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is DTC B1009 retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Perform the module setup procedure if required. Replace the module. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC B1009 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the module setup procedure if required. |
DTC B1009
The body control module (BCM) monitors the battery voltage through the battery positive voltage circuit. If the BCM senses that battery voltage is outside of its normal range for 1 second, DTC B1420 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1420 Device Voltage
The voltage supplied to the body control module is in the range of 7-26 volts.
The voltage supplied to the body control module is in the range of 7-26 volts.
- The BCM senses a battery voltage above or below the specified range of 9-16 volts.
- The above condition lasts for at least 1 second.
- The BCM will disable all its outputs when a high voltage condition is detected.
- The setting of this DTC inhibits the setting of other DTCs.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition has been cycled 100 times, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- The following may cause an intermittent: A damaged terminal A backed out terminal A poor terminal tension A chafed wire A broken wire inside the insulation
- When diagnosing an intermittent short or an open, manipulate the wire harness while watching the test equipment for changes.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Body Control System Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the battery voltage input parameter in the BCM input data list. Is the battery voltage input parameter in the specified range? | 9.0-16.0 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Is DTC B1420 set as a current DTC? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Disconnect the body control module (BCM) harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit at the BCM harness connector and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the measured value in the specified range? | 9.0-16.0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test (Non-HP2) in Engine Electrical | |
| 6 | Test the all of ground circuits of the BCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the module harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required. |
DTC B1420
The body control module (BCM) is the power mode master (PMM) responsible for sending ignition switch position information on the class 2 serial data link. The BCM monitors 3 discrete inputs from the ignition switch and the engine run flag (ERF) in order to determine the power mode. The BCM communicates this power mode information to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data link. The following table represents correct BCM power mode data
| Ignition Switch Position | BCM input and Scan Tool Display | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition Accessory | Ignition 1 | Ignition 0 | |
| OFF | Inactive | Off | Off |
| UNLOCK | Inactive | Off | On |
| ACC | Active | Off | On |
| ON | Active | On | On |
| START | Inactive | On | On |
Correct Ignition Switch Inputs
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1440 Power Mode Master Input Circuits Mismatch
Battery positive voltage is 9-16 volts.
One of the 3 monitored ignition switch circuits has malfunctioned. The DTC will set if one of the following situations is present
| BCM Input and Scan Tool Display | Engine Running | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition Accessory | Ignition 1 | Ignition 0 | |
| Inactive | On | Off | No |
| Active | Off | Off | No |
| Active | On | Off | No |
| Inactive | On | Off | Yes |
| Inactive 1 | On | On | Yes |
| Active | Off | Off | Yes |
| Active | Off | On | Yes |
| Active | On | Off | Yes |
| 1 The module sets the DTC 1 second after it detects the condition. | |||
Incorrect Ignition Switch Inputs
The BCM implements default actions for each ignition switch position when faults are detected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present for 1 second.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Body Control System Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom. Refer to Control Module References . Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition OFF. With the scan tool, observe the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that all inputs are inactive/Off? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Turn the ignition switch to ACC. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 and Ignition Accessory inputs are active/On? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the all inputs are active/On? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. Turn the ignition switch to START. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 and Ignition 1 inputs are On and the Ignition Accessory input is inactive? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Disconnect the ignition switch harness connectors. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that any of the Ignition 0, Ignition 1 or Ignition Accessory inputs is active/On? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Disconnect the body control module (BCM) harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Disconnect the ignition switch connectors. Install a 3-amp fused jumper between the suspect circuits and an ignition switch B+ supply. Observe the following parameters with the scan tool: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the suspect circuits are now active/On? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Disconnect the BCM harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does DTC B1440 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module if required. |
DTC B1440
Each control module runs a program to detect internal memory faults. No external circuits are involved. If a memory fault is detected, that control module may set DTC C0550.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC C0550 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance
- The control module has power and ground.
- The ignition is ON.
DTC C0550 will set if either of the following conditions occur
- The control module detects an internal write malfunction.
- The control module detects an internal checksum malfunction.
If equipped, the following module specific actions may occur
- The ABS indicator turns ON.
- The BRAKE Warning indicator turns ON.
- The SERVICE 4WD indicator turns ON and the system will be disabled.
- The SERVICE RIDE SYS or SERVICE RIDE CONTROL message is displayed.
- The SERVICE SUSPENSION SYS message is displayed.
- The TCS indicator turns ON.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition is cycled 100 times without a repeat of the malfunction.
- DTC C0550 may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If DTC C0550 is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module that set the DTC.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check for the system exhibiting the symptom? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Control Module References for the applicable Diagnostic System Check |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs with the scan tool. Is DTC C0550 retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. Replace the control module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References .Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Clear the DTCs with the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does DTC C0550 reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the programming or setup procedure for the module, if required. |
DTC C0550
| IMPORTANT | Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation . |
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the body control system. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(ref-187796-S08905438042005090100000) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
Power Mode Mismatch
Normal vehicle class 2 communications and module operations will not begin until the system power mode has been identified. Discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts are monitored by the power mode master (PMM) module in order to determine the correct power mode. The PMM communicates the system power mode to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data line. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation to identify which module is the PMM and the applicable power mode look up table.