DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC B1017 or B3970 | Output Driver Module |
| DTC B1023 | Integral Switch Performance |
| DTC B1544, B1600, or B1605 | DTC B1544 Mirror Motors Common Circuit DTC B1600 Mirror Motor Vertical Circuit DTC B1605 Mirror Motor Horizontal Circuit |
| DTC B1580, B1590, B1610, or B1620 | DTC B1580 Left Front Mirror Horizontal Position Sensor Circuit DTC B1590 Left Front Mirror Vertical Position Sensor Circuit DTC B1610 Right Front Mirror Horizontal Position Sensor Circuit DTC B1620 Right Front Mirror Vertical Position Sensor Circuit |
| DTC B1640 or B1645 | DTC B1640 Left Front Mirror Heater Circuit DTC B1645 Right Front Mirror Heater Circuit |
| DTC B1722 | Mirror Power Fold Control Circuit |
| DTC B3808 | Rear Door Lock Relay Circuit |
| DTC B3809 | Rear Door Unlock Relay Circuit |
| DTC B3819 | Left Rear Window Up Control Circuit |
| DTC B3820 | Left Rear Window Down Control Circuit |
| DTC B3821 | Left Rear Window Relay Power Circuit |
| DTC B3822 | Right Rear Window Up Control Circuit |
| DTC B3823 | Right Rear Window Down Control Circuit |
| DTC B3824 | Right Rear Window Relay Power Circuit |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
Diagnostic Starting Point - Doors
Begin the system diagnosis with the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which command the system.
- The ability of the control modules to communicate through the serial data circuit.
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTC) and their status.
The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous Test | Rear Door Lock/Unlock | The BCM actuates the door lock relay and liftgate lock when you select Lock. Rear doors and liftgate should lock. The BCM actuates the door unlock relay when you select Unlock. Rear doors and liftgate should unlock. |
| Miscellaneous Test | Left Rear Window | The BCM will control the left window up when you select Up. The BCM will control the left window down when you select Down. |
| Miscellaneous Test | Right Rear Window | The BCM will control the right window up when you select Up. The BCM will control the right window down when you select Down. |
Body Control Module
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Output Control | Window Up/Down | The DDM or PDM will command the window up and down |
| Output Control | Door Lock/Unlock Test | The DDM or PDM will command the door lock actuator to lock or unlock |
| Output Control | Mirror Left/Right | The DDM or PDM will command the mirror left and right |
| Output Control | Mirror Up/Down | The DDM or PDM will command the mirror up and down |
| Output Control | Mirror Heat | The DDM or PDM will command the mirror heater on and off |
| Output Control | Passenger Window Lockout Indicator | The DDM will command the window lockout indicator on when you select ON and turn it off when you select OFF |
Driver Door Module and Passenger Door Module
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF/Vehicle in PARK/All Doors Closed | |||
| Battery 1 (Low Current) | Data | Volts | 12.8 |
| Battery 2 (High Current) | Data | Volts | 12.8 |
| Boot S/W Part No. | Module Info. | Decimal | 15XXXXXX |
| Boot S/W Suffix | Module Info. | ASCII | 15XXXXXX |
| Cal. Module 1 Part No. | Module Info. | Decimal | 15XXXXXX |
| Cal. Module 1 Part No. | Module Info. | ASCII | 15XXXXXX |
| Cal. Module 2 Part No. | Module Info. | Decimal | 15XXXXXX |
| Cal. Module 2 Part No. | Module Info. | ASCII | 15XXXXXX |
| Door Ajar Switch | Inputs | On, Off | Off |
| Door Key Unlock | Inputs | Inactive/Active | Inactive |
| Door Lock Motor | Outputs | Idle, Lock, Unlock | Idle |
| Door Lock Switch | Outputs | Idle, Lock, Unlock | Idle |
| Driver LF Window Switch | Inputs | Idle, Up, Down, Express Down | Idle |
| Driver RF Window Switch | Inputs | Idle, Up, Down, Express Down | Idle |
| LR Window Switch | Inputs | Idle, Up, Down | Idle |
| Memory Switch | Inputs | Idle, Both, Memory 1, Memory 2 | Idle |
| Mirror 5 Volt Reference | Outputs | On, Off | 5 Volts |
| Mirror Fold Motor Current | Data | MA | 0 |
| Mirror Folding Operation | Outputs | Idle, Extend, Retract | Idle |
| Mirror Heater | Outputs | Inactive, Active | Inactive |
| Mirror Horizontal Position | Data | Volts | Varies |
| Mirror Motor | Outputs | Idle, Left, Right, Up, Down | Idle |
| Mirror Select Switch | Inputs | Neutral/Fold, Left, Right | Neutral |
| Mirror Switch | Inputs | Off, Up, Down, Left. Right, Extend, Retract | Off |
| Mirror Vertical Position | Data | Volts | Varies |
| Operational S/W Part No. | Module Information | Decimal | 15XXXXXX |
| Operational S/W Suffix | Module Information | ASCII | XX |
| Psgr RF Window Switch | Inputs | Idle/Up/Down/Express Down | Idle |
| Right Rear Window Status | Inputs | Idle, Up, Down | Idle |
| Window Lockout Switch | Inputs | Inactive/Active | Inactive |
| Window Lockout LED | Outputs | On, Off | Off |
| Window Motor Current | Data | MA | 0 |
| Window Motor Output | Outputs | Idle, Up, Down | Idle |
Driver Door Module/Passenger Door Module
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition ON/Engine OFF/Vehicle in PARK/All doors closed | |||
| Battery Voltage | Data | Volts | Varies |
| Door Lock Switch | Inputs | Inactive/Active | Inactive |
| Door Unlock Switch | Inputs | Inactive/Active | Inactive |
| Key in Ignition | Inputs | Yes/No | Yes |
| Left Rear Door Ajar Sw. | Inputs | On/Off | Off |
| Right Rear Door Ajar Sw. | Inputs | On/Off | Off |
| Rear Door Lock Relay | Outputs | On/Off | Off |
| Rear Door Unlock | Outputs | On/Off | Off |
| Right Rear Window Up Relay | Outputs | Inactive/Active | Inactive |
| Right Rear Window Down Relay | Outputs | Inactive/Active | Inactive |
| Left Rear Window Up Relay | Outputs | Inactive/Active | Inactive |
| Left Rear Window Down Relay | Outputs | Inactive/Active | Inactive |
Body Control Module
Scan Tool Data Definitions
The Passenger Door Module (PDM) scan tool data definitions are a brief description of each of the related parameters displayed within the scan tool data display(s) for the PDM.
Circuit Description
The body control module (BCM) internally grounds the driver door unlock relay control circuit for the driver door unlock relay when it receives an unlock switch signal from either door lock switch. When the BCM grounds the driver door unlock relay control circuit the driver door unlock relay is energized and unlocks the driver door.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1017 Output Driver Module Performance
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Battery voltage is between 9-16 volts.
- The DTC will set if the driver door unlock function is active or inactive.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The DTC will set if the driver door unlock relay control circuit is shorted to ground or open for more then one second.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- If a short to ground is present on the driver door unlock relay control circuit, the driver door unlock relay will be energized and the driver door lock actuator will be held in the unlock position and will not lock.
- If an open condition is present on the driver door unlock relay control circuit, the driver door will lock but not unlock.
Diagnostic Aids
- DTC B1017 could also set if the door unlock relay winding is open.
- If DTCs B1017, B3808 and B3809 are set as current, the battery positive voltage circuit or the LOCKS fuse could be open. If the LOCKS fuse is open, the cause is most likely one of the following: A short to ground in the relay battery positive voltage circuit. A short to ground in the door lock actuator lock or unlock control circuits.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
When the fault is no longer present, the BCM changes the current DTC to a history DTC. The BCM will clear the history DTC after 50 fault free ignition cycles.
The switch that failed and generated this diagnostic trouble code (DTC) is part of the driver door module (DDM) or the passenger door module (PDM). When a switch is activated, the DDM/PDM then either actuates the appropriate component or sends a message over the serial data link to the appropriate module to actuate the appropriate component.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1023 Integral Switch Performance
- System voltage is between 9-16 volts.
- Ignition switch is in the ON position.
If the DDM or the PDM receives multiple inputs from a single switch at the same time for more then 160 milliseconds, the DDM/PDM sets the DTC. The following switches will set this DTC
- The door lock switch
- The power window switch
- The window lockout switch
- The mirror select switch
The DDM/PDM ignores the continuous inputs from the switch. The DDM/PDM will not respond to the invalid inputs as a command for the component. The DDM/PDM will respond to all other valid switch inputs.
When the switch input status changes, the DDM/PDM clears this current DTC and stores the DTC as a history DTC. The history DTC will clear either after 50 ignition switch cycles without a repeated failure or in response to a scan tool command.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Window Schematics or Door Lock/Indicator Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the appropriate switch parameter in the input list using the scan tool. Does the scan tool display an inactive state? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Activate the switch in both directions. Observe the switch parameter using the scan tool. Does the switch parameter change state? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections/terminal tension at the door module harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Replace the appropriate door module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Clear the DTCs using the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1023
The driver door and passenger door modules supply battery positive voltage and ground on opposing mirror motor control circuits upon receipt of a mirror switch activation or a class 2 message commanding mirror control, memory recall or mirror tilt in reverse functions.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC B1544 Mirror Motors Common Circuit
- DTC B1600 Mirror Motor Vertical Circuit
- DTC B1605 Mirror Motor Horizontal Circuit
- System voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- The mirror motor control circuits must be active.
- If the mirror motor control circuits are switched to battery voltage and the mirror motor control circuit is shorted to ground.
- If the mirror motor control circuits are switched to ground and the mirror motor control circuit is shorted to battery voltage.
The outside rearview mirror will not operate properly on all axes.
When the fault is no longer present, the door module changes the current DTC to a history DTC. The door module will clear the history DTC after 50 fault free ignition cycles, or in response to a scan tool command.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Outside Mirror Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Activate the mirror switch in the up, down left and right positions. Does the mirror move properly with each activation? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the mirror from the appropriate door module. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe each of the mirror motor down, right and up/left control circuit pins at the door module one at a time with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Did the test lamp illuminate at any of the test points? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Connect a test lamp between the mirror motor down control circuit pin and a good ground. Activate the mirror switch to the down position. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the mirror motor right control circuit pin and a good ground. Activate the mirror switch to the right position. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Connect a test lamp between the mirror motor up/left control circuit pin and a good ground. Activate the mirror switch to the up and left positions. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connection at the harness connector of the appropriate door module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the conditions? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the appropriate door module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the mirror. Refer to Mirror Replacement (Manual) or Mirror Replacement (Power Mirror) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1544, B1600, or B1605
The mirror horizontal and vertical position sensors are potentiometers. The driver door module (DDM) and passenger door module (PDM) provide these sensors with a 5-volt reference circuit and a low reference circuit. The DDM/PDM monitors the horizontal and vertical position sensor signal circuits which change values based on mirror position. These voltage values are used to determine mirror position and can be set into memory. When the DDM/PDM receives a memory recall request, the DDM/PDM will control the power mirror to the memory position based on the horizontal and vertical position sensor signal values.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC B1580 Left Front Mirror Horizontal Position Sensor Circuit
- DTC B1590 Left Front Mirror Vertical Position Sensor Circuit
- DTC B1610 Right Front Mirror Horizontal Position Sensor Circuit
- DTC B1620 Right Front Mirror Vertical Position Sensor Circuit
Battery voltage must between 9-16 volts.
The horizontal and /or vertical position sensor signals are greater than 4.75 volts or less than 0.50 volts.
Memory movements on the malfunctioning axis are disabled.
When the fault is no longer present, the DDM/PDM changes the current DTC to a history DTC. The DDM/PDM will clear the history DTC after 50 fault free ignition cycles.
- If DTC B1580 is set by itself, the left horizontal position sensor signal circuit maybe open, shorted to ground or battery
- If DTC B1590 is set by itself, the left vertical position sensor signal circuit maybe open, shorted to ground or battery
- If DTC B1610 is set by itself, the right horizontal position sensor signal circuit maybe open, shorted to ground or battery
- If DTC B1620 is set by itself, the right vertical position sensor signal circuit maybe open, shorted to ground or battery.
- If DTCs B1580 and B1590 are both set, the left 5-volt reference or low reference circuits maybe open, shorted to ground or battery.
- If DTCs B1610 and B1620 are both set, the right 5-volt reference or low reference circuits maybe open, shorted to ground or battery.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Outside Mirror Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the mirror horizontal and vertical position parameters in the driver door module (DDM) and passenger door module (PDM) data lists. Operate both the left and right mirrors through the full range of movements. Does the scan tool indicate that the left and right mirror horizontal and vertical position parameters are within the specified range? | 0.50-4.75 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Is there a horizontal and vertical DTC set on the same mirror? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate mirror. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate mirror position parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the mirror position parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.50 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit and the mirror position signal circuit of the appropriate mirror position sensor at the mirror harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the mirror position parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the mirror position parameter is within the specified range? | 4.75-5.25 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate mirror. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit at the mirror harness connector and a good ground. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 4.75-5.25 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit and the low reference circuit at the mirror harness connector. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 4.75-5.25 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Test for a short to voltage on the mirror position signal circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 9 | Test the mirror position signal circuit for an open, high resistance, short to ground or battery. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit for an open, high resistance, short to ground or battery. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Test the low reference circuit for an open, high resistance or short to battery. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the power mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the DDM/PDM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the power mirror. Refer to Mirror Replacement (Manual) or Mirror Replacement (Power Mirror) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the appropriate door module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B1580, B1590, B1610, or B1620
The driver door module (DDM) and passenger door module (PDM) supply battery voltage to the mirror heating element supply voltage circuit upon receipt of a class 2 message from the BCM indicating that the rear defrost system is active. The DDM and PDM also supply a constant ground for the mirror heating elements.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC B1640 Left Front Mirror Heater Circuit
- DTC B1645 Right Front Mirror Heater Circuit
- System voltage between 9-16 volts
- Ignition switch is in the ON position
When the DDM and PDM supply battery voltage to the mirror heating element supply voltage circuit and it's shorted to ground.
The DDM and PDM will ignore the class 2 message and stop supplying battery voltage on the shorted circuit.
When the short circuit is no longer present, the DDM/PDM will clear the current DTC and store the DTC as a history DTC. The history DTC will clear after 50 fault free ignition cycles or in response to a scan tool command.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Outside Mirror Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Activate the rear defroster switch. Does DTC B1640 or B1645 set as current in the driver door module (DDM) or passenger door module (PDM)? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate heated mirror. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Activate the rear defroster switch. Does DTC B1640 or B1645 set as current in the DDM or PDM? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the heated mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate door module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Replace the heated mirror. Refer to Mirror Replacement (Manual) or Mirror Replacement (Power Mirror) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Replace the appropriate door module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1640 or B1645
The driver door module (DDM) and passenger door module (PDM) switch the mirror fold motor control circuits to battery voltage and ground in response to mirror extend or retract command.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1722 Mirror Power Fold Control Circuit
- Battery voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- The ignition switch is in the ON position.
- A mirror extend or retract function must be active.
When the DDM or PDM switch the mirror fold motor control circuits to battery voltage and ground and one of the mirror fold motor control circuits are shorted to ground, shorted to battery or open.
The DDM or PDM will stop suppling battery voltage and ground to the mirror fold motor and the folding mirrors will be inoperative.
When the fault is no longer present, the door module changes the current DTC to a history DTC. The door module will clear the history DTC after 50 fault free ignition cycles, or in response to a scan tool command.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Outside Mirror Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Place the mirror select switch in the neutral/fold position. Place the mirror direction switch in both the left/extend and right/retract positions. Does DTC B1722 set as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |
| 3 | Connect a test lamp to a good ground. Backprobe both of the mirror fold motor control circuits one at a time with the test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate at either test point? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Connect a test lamp to battery voltage. Backprobe both of the mirror fold motor control circuits one at a time with the test lamp. Does the test lamp illuminate at either test point? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Disconnect the power mirror. Test for continuity through the mirror fold motor and the mirror fold motor control circuits. Is there continuity? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the power mirror. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the appropriate door module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the appropriate power mirror. Refer to Mirror Replacement (Manual) or Mirror Replacement (Power Mirror) . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 9 | Replace the appropriate door module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | ||
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B1722
The body control module (BCM) internally grounds the door lock relay control circuit for the rear door lock relay when it receives a class 2 message from the driver door module (DDM) or passenger door module (PDM). When the BCM grounds the door lock relay control circuit the rear door lock relay is energized and locks the rear doors.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3808 Rear Door Lock Relay Circuit
- Battery voltage is between 9-16 volts.
- The DTC will set if the rear door lock function is active or inactive.
The DTC will set if the door lock relay control circuit is shorted to ground or open for more then one second.
- If a short to ground is present on the door lock relay control circuit, the door lock relay will be energized and the rear door lock actuators will be held in the lock position and will not unlock.
- If an open condition is present on the door lock relay control circuit, the rear doors will unlock but not lock.
When the fault is no longer present, the BCM changes the current DTC to a history DTC. The BCM will clear the history DTC after 50 fault free ignition cycles.
- DTC B3808 could also set if the door lock relay winding is open.
- If both DTC B3808 and B3809 are set as current, the battery positive voltage circuit or the LOCKS fuse could be open. If the LOCKS fuse is open, the cause is most likely one of the following: A short to ground in the relay battery positive voltage circuit. A short to ground in the door lock actuator lock or unlock control circuits.
The body control module (BCM) internally grounds the door unlock relay control circuit for the rear door unlock relay when it receives a class 2 message from the driver door module (DDM) or passenger door module (PDM). When the BCM grounds the door unlock relay control circuit the rear door unlock relay is energized and unlocks the rear doors.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3809 Rear Door Unlock Relay Circuit
- Battery voltage is between 9-16 volts.
- The DTC will set if the rear door unlock function is active or inactive.
The DTC will set if the door unlock relay control circuit is shorted to ground or open for more then one second.
- If a short to ground is present on the door unlock relay control circuit, the door unlock relay will be energized and the rear door lock actuators will be held in the unlock position and will not lock.
- If an open condition is present on the door unlock relay control circuit, the rear doors will lock but not unlock.
- DTC B3809 could also set if the door unlock relay winding is open.
- If both DTC B3808 and B3809 are set as current, the battery positive voltage circuit or the LOCKS fuse could be open. If the LOCKS fuse is open, the cause is most likely one of the following: A short to ground in the relay battery positive voltage circuit. A short to ground in the door lock actuator lock or unlock control circuits.
When the fault is no longer present, the BCM changes the current DTC to a history DTC. The BCM will clear the history DTC after 50 fault free ignition cycles.
The body control module (BCM) grounds the control side of the left rear power window up relay upon receiving a class 2 message from the driver door module (DDM).
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3819 Left Rear Window Up Control Circuit
- Battery voltage is between 9-16 volts.
- The BCM has received a class 2 message from the DDM and has grounded the left rear power window relay control circuit.
- When the BCM has grounded the left rear power window up relay control circuit and the control circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage.
- The above condition is met for 250 milliseconds.
The left rear power window will be inoperative from both the driver and left rear power window switches.
When the fault is no longer present, the BCM changes the current DTC to a history DTC. The BCM will clear the history DTC after 50 fault free ignition cycles.
The body control module (BCM) grounds the control side of the left rear power window down relay upon receiving a class 2 message from the driver door module (DDM).
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3820 Left Rear Window Down Control Circuit
- Battery voltage is between 9-16 volts.
- The BCM has received a class 2 message from the DDM and has grounded the left rear power window down relay control circuit.
- When the BCM has grounded the left rear power window down relay control circuit and the control circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage.
- The above condition is met for 250 milliseconds.
The left rear power window will be inoperative from both the driver and left rear power window switches.
When the fault is no longer present, the BCM changes the current DTC to a history DTC. The BCM will clear the history DTC after 50 fault free ignition cycles.
Battery positive voltage is supplied to the left rear power window switch and the up and down relays through the window lockout signal circuit. If the window lockout function is disabled, the body control module (BCM) supplies battery positive voltage to the switch and relays and the left rear window operates normally. If the window lockout function is enabled, the BCM will not supply battery positive voltage to the switch and relays and the left rear window will be inoperative unless it is operated from the driver power window switch.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3821 Left Rear Window Relay Power Circuit
- Battery voltage is between 9-16 volts.
- The window lockout function is disabled
- The window lockout function is disabled and the window lockout signal circuit is shorted to ground.
- The above condition must be met for 250 milliseconds.
The left rear power window will be inoperative from both the driver and passenger power window switches.
When the fault is no longer present, the BCM changes the current DTC to a history DTC. The BCM will clear the history DTC after 50 fault free ignition cycles.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Window Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disable the window lockout function. With a scan tool, command the left rear power window UP and DOWN. Does the left rear power window operate UP and DOWN with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the left rear power window switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Ensure the window lockout function is disabled. Probe the window lockout signal circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the window lockout signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B3821
The body control module (BCM) grounds the control side of the right rear power window up relay upon receiving a class 2 message from the driver door module (DDM).
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3822 Right Rear Window Up Control Circuit
- Battery voltage is between 9-16 volts.
- The BCM has received a class 2 message from the DDM and has grounded the right rear power window relay control circuit.
- When the BCM has grounded the right rear power window up relay control circuit and the control circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage.
- The above condition is met for 250 milliseconds.
The right rear power window will be inoperative from both the driver and right rear power window switches.
When the fault is no longer present, the BCM changes the current DTC to a history DTC. The BCM will clear the history DTC after 50 fault free ignition cycles.
The body control module (BCM) grounds the control side of the right rear power window down relay upon receiving a class 2 message from the driver door module (DDM).
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3823 Right Rear Window Down Control Circuit
- Battery voltage is between 9-16 volts.
- The BCM has received a class 2 message from the DDM and has grounded the right rear power window down relay control circuit.
- When the BCM has grounded the right rear power window down relay control circuit and the control circuit is shorted to battery positive voltage.
- The above condition is met for 250 milliseconds.
The right rear power window will be inoperative from both the driver and right rear power window switches.
When the fault is no longer present, the BCM changes the current DTC to a history DTC. The BCM will clear the history DTC after 50 fault free ignition cycles.
Battery positive voltage is supplied to the right rear power window switch and the up and down relays through the window lockout signal circuit. If the window lockout function is disabled, the body control module (BCM) supplies battery positive voltage to the switch and relays and the right window operates normally. If the window lockout function is enabled, the BCM will not supply battery positive voltage to the switch and relays and the right rear window will be inoperative unless it is operated from the driver power window switch.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B3824 Right Rear Window Relay Power Circuit
- Battery voltage is between 9-16 volts
- The window lockout function is disabled
- The window lockout function is disabled and the window lockout signal circuit is shorted to ground.
- The above condition must be met for 250 milliseconds.
The right rear power window will be inoperative from both the driver and passenger power window switches.
When the fault is no longer present, the BCM changes the current DTC to a history DTC. The BCM will clear the history DTC after 50 fault free ignition cycles.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Window Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Door Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Disable the window lockout function. With a scan tool, command the right rear power window UP and DOWN. Does the right rear power window operate UP and DOWN with each command? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the right rear power window switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Ensure the window lockout function is disabled. Probe the window lockout signal circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Test the window lockout signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B3824
Symptoms - Doors
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. |
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(ref-238177-S28692454672006072400000) in Vehicle DTC Information, before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data link.
- Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to the following system descriptions: «Power Windows Description and Operation»(ref-238183-S06511849152006072400000) «Power Door Locks Description and Operation»(ref-238183-S19982706062006072400000) «Door Ajar Indicator Description and Operation»(ref-238183-S39983970022006072400000) «Outside Mirror Description and Operation (Power Mirrors)»(ref-238183-S21334844822006072400000) «Outside Mirror Description and Operation (Heated Mirrors)»(ref-238183-S31806290312006072400000)
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the power door lock, power window and power mirror systems. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(ref-238178-S36192588272006072400000) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Power Windows Inoperative - Express Down Function»(ref-238183-S34926836492006072400000)
- «Power Windows Inoperative - Lockout Function»(ref-238183-S33896193722006072400000)
- «Power Window Inoperative - Driver Door»(ref-238183-S17384755762006072400000)
- «Power Window Inoperative - Passenger Door (Front Door)»(ref-238183-S40012861982006072400000) or «Power Window Inoperative - Passenger Door (Rear Door)»(ref-238183-S19355337222006072400000)
- «Door Ajar Indicator Malfunction»(ref-238183-S11052966722006072400000)
- «Power Door Locks Inoperative (Rear Door)»(ref-238183-S00117290212006072400000) or «Power Door Locks Inoperative (Front Door)»(ref-238183-S16769578412006072400000)
- «Power Mirrors Inoperative»(ref-238183-S03854254532006072400000)
- «Power Mirrors - Folding Inoperative»(ref-238183-S17915391922006072400000)
- «Power Mirrors - Memory Functions Inoperative»(ref-238183-S14816257152006072400000)
- «Mirrors - Outside Automatic Day-Night Feature Inoperative»(ref-238183-S22695048592006072400000)
- «Heated Mirrors Inoperative»(ref-238183-S36825428822006072400000)