DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC B1000 | Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance |
| DTC B1004 | Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Reset |
| DTC B1007 | EEPROM Write Error |
| DTC B1009 | EEPROM Checksum Mismatch |
| DTC B1397 | Short to ground in the steering wheel controls supply voltage circuit |
| DTC B1422 | Ignition 0 voltage mismatch |
| DTC B1440 | Power Mode Master Input Circuits Mismatch |
| DTC U0073 | High Speed CAN Communication Bus |
| DTC U0100-U0299 (Diesel Engine) | DTC U0100 Lost Communication With Engine Control Module (ECM) DTC U0101 Lost Communication With Transmission Control Module (TCM) DTC U0105 Lost Communication With Fuel Injector Control Module (FICM) DTC U0106 Lost Communication With Glow Plug Control Module (GPCM) |
| DTC U0100-U0299 (HP2) | DTC U0111 Lost Communication With Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM) DTC U0120 Lost Communication With Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) DTC U0131 Lost Communication With Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module DTC U0293 Lost Communication With Hybrid Control Module (HCM) |
| DTC U1000 | Class 2 Data Link Malfunction |
| DTC U1001-U1254 | Module U1XXX Error |
| DTC U1300, U1301, or U1305 | DTC U1300 Class 2 Data Link Low DTC U1301 Class 2 Data Link High DTC U1305 Class 2 Data Link Low or High |
| DTC U1881-U1899 | DTC U1881 Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module Lost Communication With Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM) DTC U1882 Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM) Lost Communication With Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module DTC U1883 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Driver Door Module (DDM) DTC U1884 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Passenger Door Module (PDM) DTC U1885 Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM) Lost Communication With Hybrid Control Module (HCM) DTC U1886 Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM) Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTC U1887 Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM) Lost Communication With Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) DTC U1888 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM) DTC U1889 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Body Control Module (BCM) DTC U1890 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module DTC U1891 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) DTC U1892 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module DTC U1893 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTC U1894 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) DTC U1895 Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Module (PCM) DTC U1896 Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module Lost Communication With Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) DTC U1897 Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) Lost Communication With Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM) DTC U1898 Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) Lost Communication With Hybrid Control Module (HCM) DTC U1899 Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Module (PCM) |
DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX
Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information. The Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will provide the following information
- The identification of the control modules which are not communicating.
- The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status.
The use of the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle will identify the correct procedures to begin vehicle diagnosis. These must be performed before system DTC or symptom diagnosis.
Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Power Down Now | It shuts down all the class 2 modules. |
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| BCM Scan Tool Data List Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF | |||
| Battery Voltage | Data | Volts | 12.5 |
| SWC Switch Voltage | Data | Volts | 0 |
| 8 Digit GM Part Number | ID information | 8 digits | Xxxxxxxx |
| Julian Date of Build | ID Information | 3 digits | Xxx |
| Year Module Built | ID information | 4 digits | Xxxx |
| Driver Door Ajar Switch w/o DDM | Inputs | On/Off | Off |
| Ignition 0 | Inputs | On/Off | On |
| Ignition 1 | Inputs | On/Off | On |
| Ignition Accessory | Inputs | Active/Inactive | Active |
| Key in Ignition | Inputs | Yes/No | Yes |
| Left Rear/Rear Cargo Door Ajar Switch | Inputs | On/Off | Off |
| Passenger Door Ajar Switch w/o PDM | Inputs | On/Off | Off |
| Right Rear Door Ajar Sw. | Inputs | On/Off | Off |
| RAP Relay | Outputs | On/Off | On |
| SWC Switch Power | Outputs | On/Off | On |
| DDM/FPDM Scan Tool Data List Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF | |||
| Door Ajar Switch | Inputs | On/Off | Off |
Scan Tool Data List
Circuit Description
The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1000 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance
Conditions for Running the DTC
The module runs the program to detect an internal fault when power up is commanded. The only requirements are voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The module has detected an internal malfunction.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The module refuses all additional inputs.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
Diagnostic Aids
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs. Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1000
The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1004 Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Reset
The module microprocessor must be active/awake.
This DTC indicates the keep alive memory (KAM) in the module has been reset. It is a normal occurrence when battery positive voltage or ground is removed from the module, such as a battery disconnect.
The microprocessor reverts back to the base programmed critical operating data until new data is learned and stored in KAM.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1004
As part of normal data processing, the module performs a data programming check on its writes to the electrically erasable read only memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM write error detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1007 EEPROM Write Error
The module runs the program to detect an EEPROM write error. The only requirements are battery positive voltage and ground. This program runs even if the battery positive voltage is out of the valid operating range.
The module writes information to a data block in the EEPROM. The module then reads the data and compares it to what was sent to the data block. If the data does not match after 3 consecutive attempts, the module sets the DTC.
The module writes to another area of the EEPROM, this becomes the new permanent area to store the data. The data location is allowed to change until all of the available EEPROM is used. If a DTC B1004 is also set, the module reverts to base operation values programmed for those blocks of data that have failed. The blocks of data that have not failed the checksum test are not affected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs. Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1007
The electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM) check sum error detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1009 EEPROM Checksum Mismatch
The module runs the program to detect an EEPROM checksum error after each wake-up. The only requirements are battery positive voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.
The module retains an inverse copy of the digital value stored in certain blocks of memory in the EEPROM. The module then reads the information from those certain blocks and adds the stored inverse value to the current value. If they do not equal 0, the module sets the DTC.
The module reverts to base operation values programed for those blocks of data that have failed the check sum test. The blocks of data that have not failed the check sum test are not affected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1009
The body control module (BCM) provides an internal 12-volt reference for the steering wheel controls supply voltage circuit.
The voltage supplied to the BCM is in the range of 9-16 volts.
The BCM senses a short to ground in the steering wheel controls supply voltage circuit, for more than 1 second.
The BCM will disable the output for the rest of the ignition cycle.
The steering wheel switches will not perform their function.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
An intermittent short to ground in the steering wheel controls supply voltage circuit will set the code. Inspect for loose or poor connections at all related components. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Radio/Audio System Schematics (Base) , Radio/Audio System Schematics (Premium) , Radio/Audio System Schematics (Luxury) or Radio/Audio System Schematics (Steering Wheel Controls (UK3)) in Entertainment Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from body control module (BCM). Is the DTC set as current? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the BCM connectors. Test the steering wheel controls supply voltage circuit at the BCM connector 1 for a short to ground. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Circuit Testing Wiring Repairs Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Connector Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the BCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 6 | |
| 6 | Reconnect all of the disconnected modules. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1397
The hybrid control module (HCM) monitors Ignition 1, Ignition 0 discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts, and the Crank state message from the powertrain control module (PCM). If HCM detects a mismatch between the ignition switch signals and the Crank state message, it will set the DTC. The following table represents correct HCM power mode data
| Ignition Switch Position | HCM and BCM inputs and Scan Tool Display | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Ignition 0 | Ignition 1 | Crank State | |
| OFF | Off | Off | False |
| UNLOCK | On | Off | False |
| ACC | On | Off | False |
| ON | On | On | False |
| START | On | On | True |
Valid States
Either one of the below conditions has to satisfied
- Ignition 0 voltage is between 8-16 volts.
- Power maintain is true and DC/DC direction is 42-14 volts.
The DTC will set if any of the following cases is detected for about 2.5 milliseconds
| Ignition 0 | Ignition 1 | Crank State |
|---|---|---|
| Off | Off | True |
| Off | On | False |
| Off | On | True |
| On | Off | True |
Invalid States
The HCM implements default actions when a fault is detected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Starting and Charging Schematics (Gas and Diesel) or Starting and Charging Schematics (HP2) in Engine Electrical | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Retrieve DTCs from body control module (BCM). Did you record DTC B1440? | Go to DTC B1440 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. With a scan tool, monitor the following in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that all inputs are Off? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch to ACC. With a scan tool, monitor the following in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 input is On? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the following in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that the both inputs are On? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Disconnect the ignition switch harness connectors. With a scan tool, monitor the following in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that any of the Ignition 0 or Ignition 1 inputs is On? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Disconnect the hybrid control module (HCM) harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Disconnect the ignition switch connectors. Install a 3-amp fused jumper between the suspect circuits and an ignition switch B+ supply. With a scan tool, monitor the suspect circuits in HCM and BCM, Data Display: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Does the scan tool indicate that the suspect circuit is now On? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: If this step is performed following step 5, consider ignition 0 circuit of the HCM as suspected circuit. Disconnect the HCM harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the HCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the HCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 1 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If this step is performed following step 5, consider ignition 0 circuit of the HCM as suspected circuit. |
DTC B1422
The body control module (BCM) is the power mode master responsible for sending ignition switch position information on the class 2 serial data link (SDL). The BCM monitors 3 discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts and the engine run flag (ERF) in order to determine the present power mode. The BCM communicates this power mode information to all class 2 modules on the class 2 SDL. The following table represents correct BCM power mode data
| Ignition Switch Position | Ignition Accessory | Ignition 1 | Ignition 0 |
|---|---|---|---|
| OFF | Inactive | Off | Off |
| UNLOCK | Inactive | Off | On |
| ACC | Active | Off | On |
| ON | Active | On | On |
| START | Inactive | On | On |
Correct Ignition Switch Inputs
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1440 Power Mode Master Input Circuits Mismatch
The only requirements are voltage and ground.
One of the 3 monitored ignition switch circuits has malfunctioned. The DTC will set, if one of the following situations is present
| Ignition Accessory | Ignition 1 | Ignition 0 | Engine Running |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inactive | On | Off | No |
| Active | Off | Off | No |
| Active | On | Off | No |
| Inactive | On | Off | Yes |
| Inactive 1 | On | On | Yes |
| Active | Off | Off | Yes |
| Active | Off | On | Yes |
| Active | On | Off | Yes |
| 1 The module sets the DTC 1 minute after it detects the condition. | |||
Incorrect Ignition Switch Inputs
The BCM implements default actions for each ignition switch position when faults are detected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that all inputs are Inactive/Off? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch to ACC. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 and Ignition Accessory inputs are Active/On? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the all inputs are Active/On? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. Turn the ignition switch to START. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition 0 and Ignition 1 inputs are On and the Ignition Accessory input is inactive? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Disconnect the ignition switch harness connectors. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that any of the Ignition 0, Ignition 1 or Ignition Accessory inputs is Active/On? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Disconnect the body control module (BCM) harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Disconnect the ignition switch connectors. Install a 3-amp fused jumper between the suspect circuits and an ignition switch B+ supply. With a scan tool, monitor the suspect circuits in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition 0 Ignition 1 Ignition Accessory Does the scan tool indicate that the suspect circuits are now Active/On? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Disconnect the BCM harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. |
DTC B1440
Modules connected to the controller area network (CAN) serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. If no communication is detected on CAN serial data circuit, the DTC is set. A total non communication condition may be caused by a short to battery or voltage on any of the CAN circuits or a short between the CAN high and low circuits.
The following modules communicate on CAN serial data (LLY engine)
- The engine control module (ECM)
- The transmission control module (TCM)
- The fuel injector control module (FICM)
- The glow plug controller module (GPCM)
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC U0073 High Speed CAN Communication Bus
Conditions for Running the DTCs
- Voltage supplied to the modules is in the normal operating voltage range.
- The engine is running.
A total non communication condition is detected on CAN serial data circuit.
- The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails, for the type B DTCs. For a detailed description about DTC types, refer to «Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions»(ref-238194-S25863651022006072400000) in Engine Controls - 6.6L (LLY).
Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC
The MIL/DTC clearing depends on DTC type. For information about DTC types, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type(s) in Engine Controls - 6.6L (LLY).
DTC Type B
- The MIL clears after 3 ignition cycles when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
DTC Type C
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the fuel injector control module (FICM). Disconnect the CAN circuits from the FICM. Reconnect the FICM. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Retrieve DTCs from engine control module (ECM) and transmission control module (TCM). Does the DTC reset as current in any module? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the glow plug control module (GPCM). Disconnect the CAN circuits from the GPCM. Reconnect the GPCM. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Retrieve DTCs from ECM and TCM. Does the DTC reset as current in any module? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: If the vehicle is not equipped with TCM skip to the next step. If the code set only in TCM, disconnect the ECM in this step. If the code was set by ECM or by both modules, disconnect the TCM in this step. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the module conform to the important statement. Disconnect the CAN circuits from the module. Reconnect the module. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. Retrieve DTCs from the module still connected. Does the DTC reset as current? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the last module still connected to CAN bus. Test the CAN serial data circuits for a short to ground, short to voltage, an open, or a short between them. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Inspect for an intermittent or poor connections at the last disconnected/reconnected module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | IMPORTANT: Perform the module setup procedure if required. Replace the last disconnected/reconnected module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming.Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Reconnect all wires and modules. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. Start the engine. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If the vehicle is not equipped with TCM skip to the next step. If the code set only in TCM, disconnect the ECM in this step. If the code was set by ECM or by both modules, disconnect the TCM in this step. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Perform the module setup procedure if required. |
DTC U0073
Modules connected to the controller area network (CAN) serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have prerecorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits. The messages are supervised and also, some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitter module. A module with a CAN serial data circuits malfunction or which loses power during the current ignition cycle will have a Loss of Communication DTC set by other modules that depend on information from that failed module. If any of the CAN circuits are shorted to battery voltage, ground or between them, no communication is possible on CAN serial data bus, and a DTC U0073 is set.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC U0100 Lost Communication With Engine Control Module (ECM)
- DTC U0101 Lost Communication With Transmission Control Module (TCM)
- DTC U0105 Lost Communication With Fuel Injector Control Module (FICM)
- DTC U0106 Lost Communication With Glow Plug Control Module (GPCM)
- Voltage supplied to the modules is in the normal operating voltage range.
- The engine is running.
A supervised periodic message that includes the transmitter module availability has not been received.
- The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
- The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails, for the type B DTCs. For a detailed description about DTC types, refer to «Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type Definitions»(ref-238194-S25863651022006072400000) in Engine Controls - 6.6L (LLY).
The MIL/DTC clearing depends on DTC type. For information about DTC types, refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Type(s) in Engine Controls - 6.6L (LLY).
- DTC type B The MIL clears after 3 ignition cycles when the malfunction is no longer present. A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- DTC type C A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present. A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- A poor connection at the inoperative module may cause this code to set.
- An improperly powered module may cause this code to set.
Modules connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. The modules have prerecorded information about what messages are needed to be exchanged on the serial data circuits. The messages are supervised and also, some periodic messages are used by the receiver module as an availability indication of the transmitter module. Each message contains the identification number of the transmitter module. When a message that indicates the availability of the transmitter module is not received, the receiver module sets a DTC.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC U0111 Lost Communication With Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM)
- DTC U0120 Lost Communication With Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM)
- DTC U0131 Lost Communication With Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module
- DTC U0293 Lost Communication With Hybrid Control Module (HCM)
Voltage supplied to the modules is in the normal operating voltage range.
A supervised periodic message that includes the transmitter module availability has not been received by powertrain control module (PCM) from any of the high speed GMLAN modules.
The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
- The MIL clears after 3 ignition cycles when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
The following conditions may cause the DTC to set
- A poor connection at the inoperative module
- An intermittent open on high speed GMLAN
- An open voltage or ground circuit to a module
- An internal module malfunction
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module receives a message for a critical operating parameter, the module records the identification number of the module which sent the message for State of Health monitoring. A critical operating parameter is one which, when not received, requires that the module use a default value for that parameter. When a module does not associate an identification number with at least one critical parameter within 5 seconds of beginning serial data communication, DTC U1000 is set. When more than one critical parameter does not have an identification number associated with it, the DTC will only be reported once.
The class 2 serial data line on this vehicle is a star configuration. The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data line
- The audio amplifier (AMP), w/UQ7 and Y91
- The body control module (BCM)
- The communication interface module (OnStar®), w/UE1
- The digital radio receiver (DRR), w/U2K
- The driver door module (DDM)
- The electronic brake control module (EBCM)
- The generator battery control module (GBCM)
- The HVAC control module
- The hybrid control module (HCM), w/HP2
- The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
- The instrument panel cluster (IPC)
- The memory seat module (MSM), w/AN3
- The passenger door module (PDM)
- The powertrain/engine control module (PCM/ECM)
- The radio
- The rear seat audio (RSA) controller, w/UK6
- The rear seat entertainment (RSE) assembly w/U42
- The rear wheel steering control module (RWSCM), w/NYS
- The remote playback device - CD player (CDX), w/U1S
- The transfer case shift control module (TCSCM), w/NP1/NP8
- The transmission control module (TCM), w/M74
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC U1000 Class 2 Data Link Malfunction
- Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range of 9-16 volts.
- DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 do not have a current status.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
A node alive message has not been received from an unidentified module within the last 5 seconds after establishing class 2 serial data communication.
The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
When a malfunction occurs while modules are communicating, a lost communication DTC is set as a current DTC. When the modules stop communicating the current lost communication DTC is cleared but the history DTC remains. When the modules begin to communicate again, the module with the open fuse will not be learned by the other modules so U1000 is set current by the other modules. If the malfunction occurs when the modules are not communicating, only U1000 is set.
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module receives a message for a critical operating parameter, the module records the identification (ID) number of the module which sent the message for state of health monitoring/node alive messages. A critical operating parameter is one which, when not received, requires that the module use a default value for that parameter. Once an ID number is learned by a module, it will monitor for that modules node alive message. Each module on the class 2 serial data circuit is required to send a Node Alive message every 2 seconds. When no message is detected from a learned ID number for 5 seconds, a DTC U1XXX. XXX is equal to the 3 digit ID number of the module.
The control module ID number list provides a method for determining which module is not communicating. A module with an internal class 2 serial data circuit malfunction or which loses power during the current ignition cycle would have a lost communication DTC set by other modules. Use the control module ID number list in order to determine which module is not communicating and the lost communications with XXX diagnostic table in order to diagnose the malfunction. When no message is detected from a learned ID number for 5 seconds, a DTC U1XXX is set.
| Control Module | ID Number |
|---|---|
| Powertrain/Engine Control Module (PCM/ECM) | 016 |
| Regulated Voltage Controller (RVC) | 022 |
| Hybrid Control Module (HCM) | 023 |
| Transmission Control Module (TCM) | 024 |
| Transfer Case Shift Control Module (TCSCM) | 026 |
| Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) | 041 |
| Rear Wheel Steering Control Module (RWSCM) | 048 |
| Body Control Module (BCM) | 064 |
| Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) | 088 |
| Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) | 096 |
| Radio | 128 |
| Audio Amplifier (AMP) | 129 |
| Remote Playback Device - CD Player (CDX) | 130 |
| Digital Radio Receiver (DRR) | 137 |
| Communication Interface Module (OnStar®) | 151 |
| HVAC Control Module | 152 |
| Rear Seat Entertainment (RSE) Assembly | 154 |
| Driver Door Module (DDM) | 160 |
| Passenger Door Module (PDM) | 161 |
| Memory Seat Module (MSM) | 166 |
| Rear Seat Audio Controller (RSA) | 167 |
The Control Module ID
When more than one loss of communication DTC is set in a single module or among multiple modules, diagnose the DTCs in the following order
- Current DTCs before history DTCs except as specified in the diagnostic tables
- The DTC which is reported the most times.
- From the lowest number DTC to the highest number DTC
- Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range of 9-16 volts.
- DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 do not have a current status.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
A node alive message has not been received from an identified module within the last 5 seconds.
The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- An intermittent open between a module and a star connector may cause this DTC to set.
- A poor connection at a module or a star connector may cause this DTC to set.
- An intermittent open in a star connector may cause this DTC to set.
- An open voltage or ground circuit to a module may cause this DTC to set.
- An internal module malfunction may cause this DTC to set.
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. In addition to this, Node Alive messages are transmitted by each module on the class 2 serial data circuit about once every 2 seconds. When the module detects one of the following conditions on the class 2 serial data circuit for approximately 3 seconds, the setting of all other class 2 serial communication DTCs is inhibited and a DTC will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC U1300 Class 2 Data Link Low
- DTC U1301 Class 2 Data Link High
- DTC U1305 Class 2 Data Link Low or High
- Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- These DTCs cannot be retrieved with a current status. Diagnosis of current DTC is accomplished via the symptom, Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with a Class 2 Device. Refer to «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device»(ref-238179-S10245478392006072400000) .
- An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Use the Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with a Class 2 Device procedure in order to isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device»(ref-238179-S10245478392006072400000) .
Modules connected to the class 2 and high speed GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. All DTCs in this range are reported on class 2 link to the scan tool by powertrain control module (PCM) even if they may be set by different modules.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC U1881 Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module Lost Communication With Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM)
- DTC U1882 Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM) Lost Communication With Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module
- DTC U1883 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Driver Door Module (DDM)
- DTC U1884 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Passenger Door Module (PDM)
- DTC U1885 Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM) Lost Communication With Hybrid Control Module (HCM)
- DTC U1886 Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM) Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- DTC U1887 Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM) Lost Communication With Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM)
- DTC U1888 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM)
- DTC U1889 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Body Control Module (BCM)
- DTC U1890 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With HVAC Control Module
- DTC U1891 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC)
- DTC U1892 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module
- DTC U1893 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- DTC U1894 Hybrid Control Module (HCM) Lost Communication With Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM)
- DTC U1895 Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
- DTC U1896 Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module Lost Communication With Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM)
- DTC U1897 Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) Lost Communication With Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM)
- DTC U1898 Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) Lost Communication With Hybrid Control Module (HCM)
- DTC U1899 Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM) Lost Communication With Powertrain Control Module (PCM)
Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range of 9-16 volts.
A node alive message has not been received from an identified module within the last 5 seconds after establishing class 2 serial data communication or a supervised high speed GMLAN message has not been received.
The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
| IMPORTANT | For DTC U1892, ensure all power and ground circuits to the electric-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) module including the motor are tested. A loss of voltage or ground to the EHPS hydraulic motor as well as to the module may cause a loss of communication. DTCs U1883 and U1884 can be set inadvertently, when braking during the trailer towing. If only these codes are set as history only, clear the codes. |
- An intermittent open between a module and a star connector may cause this DTC to set.
- An intermittent open on high speed GMLAN may cause this DTC to set.
- An open voltage or ground circuit to a module may cause this DTC to set.
- An internal module malfunction may cause this DTC to set.
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the systems. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(ref-238178-S36192588272006072400000) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Scan Tool Does Not Power Up»(ref-238179-S21772943822006072400000)
- «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device»(ref-238179-S10245478392006072400000)
- «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device»(ref-238179-S05994997602006072400000)
- «Power Mode Mismatch»(ref-238179-S41883562522006072400000)
- «Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout»(ref-238179-S40423172182006072400000)
- «Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative»(ref-238179-S28468871892006072400000)
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16 cavity connector. Connector design and location is dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required to provide the following
- Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16
- Scan tool power ground at terminal 4
- Common signal ground at terminal 5
The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some modules however, will not communicate unless the ignition is ON and the power mode master (PMM) module sends the appropriate power mode message.
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes.
The engine will not start when there is a total loss of class 2 serial data communication while the ignition is OFF. The following conditions will cause a total loss of class 2 serial data communication
- A class 2 serial data circuit shorted to ground.
- A class 2 serial data circuit shorted to voltage.
- An internal condition within a module or connector on the class 2 serial data circuit, that causes a short to voltage or ground to the class 2 serial data circuit.
Modules connected to the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits monitor for serial data communications on the high speed GMLAN network during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules.
The scan tool communicates with the following modules via the high speed GMLAN
- Energy Storage Control Module (ESCM)
- Starter/Generator Control Module (SGCM)
- Electro-Hydraulic Power Steering (EHPS) Module
| IMPORTANT | The tool communication with the modules connected only to high speed GMLAN data link requires the use of the CANdi module. Due to configuration of this vehicle, they may be communication DTCs set against modules that are able to communicate with the scan tool. |
The following conditions may cause a total loss of high speed GMLAN data communication
- A short between high speed GMLAN (+) and high speed GMLAN (-) circuits
- Any of the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits shorted to ground or voltage
- A module internal malfunction that causes a short to voltage or ground on the high speed GMLAN circuits
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector (DLC) Schematics Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from the powertrain control module (PCM). Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1881 to U1899? | Go to DTC U1881-U1899 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Did you record any DTCs in the range of U0100 to U0299? | Go to DTC U0100-U0299 (Diesel Engine) or DTC U0100-U0299 (HP2) | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Attempt to communicate with the following modules: Energy storage control module (ESCM) Starter/Generator control module (SGCM) Electro-hydraulic power steering (EHPS) Does the scan tool communicate with all listed modules? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Test the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits for: an intermittent short to ground an intermittent short to voltage an intermittent short between high speed GMLAN (+) and (-) circuits an intermittent open on any of the circuits Refer to the following in Wiring Systems: Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections Circuit Testing Connector Repairs GMLAN Wiring Repairs Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the scan tool from the data link connector (DLC). Inspect for poor connections at the DLC terminals 6 and 14. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 |
| 7 | Disconnect the SGCM. Repair the high speed GMLAN serial data circuits between DLC connector and SGCM for an open. Refer to GMLAN Wiring Repairs and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Reconnect all of the disconnected modules. Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Select the Display DTCs function for each module. Record all of the displayed DTCs and the DTC status. Did you record any DTCs which begin with a "U" and with a current status? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Did you record any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"? | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Did you complete the action? | System OK | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF, when testing for a short to voltage. Use the DMM MIN/MAX function to capture intermittent conditions. |
Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with High Speed GMLAN Device
Normal vehicle class 2 communications and module operations will not begin until the system power mode has been identified. Discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts are monitored by the power mode master (PMM) module in order to determine the correct power mode. The PMM communicates the system power mode to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data line. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation to identify which module is the PMM and the applicable power mode look up table.
The serial data communication among the control modules is performed through multiple serial data communication links. The class 2 serial data line is always present. The high speed GMLAN or controller area network (CAN) may be present for different vehicle options. The data link connector (DLC) allows a scan tool to communicate with the modules on class 2 or high speed GMLAN serial data lines. In order for the scan tool to communicate with the modules on high speed GMLAN link, a CANdi module is needed. The CANdi module behaves as an interface between the scan tool and the high speed GMLAN data link. The CAN is used for functional communication only, among the modules connected to it.