Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Communication Devices All sections

Body Control System: Overview Chevrolet Silverado 1500 HD

Communication Devices 25 illustrations ~541 words

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Scheme 29: Body System Control Schematics

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Scheme 37: Body Control System Component Views

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Scheme 38: Body Control System Connector End Views

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Begin the diagnosis of the body control system by performing the diagnostic system check for the system in which the customer concern is apparent.

The diagnostic system check will direct you to the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

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Scheme 46: Scan Tool Output Controls

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Scheme 47: Scan Tool Data List

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table

  1. 2 . IF the engine does not start and the system sets DTC U1800, the fault lies in the FICM or the FICM power and ground circuits
  2. 3 . If the fault is a short to ground, a short together, or an open between the ECM and the CAN circuit splices, DTC U2104 will also set. These failures effect the entire system.
  3. 4 . If only DTC U1800 and U2106 set, The problem is a short to voltage in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit. This failure does not set DTC U2104
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: See appropriate Engine Controls schematic in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS
2Important: If DTC U1800 was set during a FRP relay output test with a scan tool, clear the DTC and do not follow this test. Attempt to start the engine. Does the engine start?Go to Step 3Go to Step 6
3Did DTC U2104 also setGo to DTC U2104Go to Step 4
4Did only DTC U1800 and U2106 set?Go to Step 10Go to Step 5
51. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Start the engine. 4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 8Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
6Inspect the fuse supplying power to the FICM ignition 1 voltage circuits. Is the fuse open?Go to Step 15Go to Step 7
71. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF. 2. Probe the fuse supplying power to the FICM with a test lamp connected the a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 13Go to IGNITION RELAY Diagnosis
81. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM and FICM harness connectors. 3. Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit for an open between the CAN harness splice and the FICM. Did the resistance measure less than the specified value?5Go to Step 9Go to Step 17
9Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit for an open between the CAN harness splice and the FICM. Did the resistance measure less than the specified value?5Go to Step 16Go to Step 18
101. Disconnect the ECM, FICM, and TCM if equipped. 2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 3. Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit at the ECM harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 19Go to Step 11
111. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Reconnect the FICM harness connector. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit at the ECM harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 20Go to Step 12
12Important: If the vehicle does not have an automatic transmission, answer this step NO. 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Reconnect the TCM harness connector. 3. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. 4. Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit at the ECM harness connector with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 21Go to Step 22
13Test the FICM ignition 1 voltage circuits between the fuse and the FICM for an open, and test the entire FICM ignition 1 voltage circuit for high resistance and repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the conditionGo to Step 23Go to Step 14
14Test the FICM ground circuits for an open or high resistance and repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 23Go to Step 16
151. Disconnect the FICM. 2. Test the FICM ignition 1 voltage circuits for a short to ground and repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 23Go to Step 20
16Test for an intermittent or poor connections at the FICM. Repair as necessary. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 23Go to Step 20
17Repair the open or high resistance in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit between the FICM and the CAN splice. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 23
18Repair the open or high resistance in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit between the FICM and the CAN circuit splice. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 23
19Repair the short to voltage in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 23
20Replace the FICM. Refer to FUEL INJECTION CONTROL MODULE Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 23
21Replace the TCM. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE Allison. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 23
22Replace the ECM. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 23
231. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Start the engine. 4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 1Go to Step 24
24Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to DTC INDEXSystem OK

DTC U1800

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table

  1. 2 .A total module failure will set multiple communication codes
  2. 4 .An open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit between the splice and the ECM will affect all communications
  3. 5 .An open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit between the splice and the ECM will affect all communications
  4. 6 .A short across the two CAN circuits anywhere in the system will cause total communications failure.
  5. 7 .A short to ground anywhere on the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit will affect all CAN communications
  6. 10 .This test isolates a shorted FICM from a shorted TCM or ECM. By reading the signal from the FICM after the wiring has been tested, without a TCM connected, an FICM signal generating problem can be diagnosed. When the CAN circuits are open between two components, both components generate a 30,000-40,000 Hertz signal. When the system is not open, or more than one module is communcating, the frequency is 2,000-8,000 Hertz
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: See appropriate Engine Controls schematic in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS
2Did any communication DTCs other than DTC U1800, U2104, or U2106 setGo to DTC INDEXGo to Step 3
31. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Start the engine. 4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
41. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM , TCM-if applicable, and FICM harness connectors that contain the CAN circuits. 3. Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit for an open between the splice and the ECM. Did the CAN high circuit test open?Go to Step 16Go to Step 5
5Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit for an open between the splice and the ECM. Did the CAN low circuit test open?Go to Step 17Go to Step 6
6Test for continuity between the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ and the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuits. Does continuity exist?Go to Step 15Go to Step 7
7Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
81. Turn ON the ignition. 2. Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 19Go to Step 9
9Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 20Go to Step 10
10Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit with a test lamp connected to battery voltage. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 18Go to Step 11
111. Reconnect the FICM. 2. Remove the connector pins for the CAN circuits from the ECM harness connectors. 3. Reconnect the ECM connectors. 4. Start the engine. 5. Measure the frequency across the CAN circuits in the harness with a DMM. Does the frequency measure more than the specified value?35,000 HzGo to Step 12Go to Step 22
12Important: If the vehicle is not equipped with a TCM, answer YES to this step. 1. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Reconnect the TCM-if equipped. 3. Clear any DTCs that are in the memory. 4. Start the engine. 5. Measure the frequency across the CAN circuits in the harness with a DMM. Does the frequency measure more than the specified value?2,000 HzGo to Step 13Go to Step 21
13Test for an intermittent or poor connections at the ECM. Repair as necessary. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS . Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24Go to Step 23
14Repair the short to ground in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24
15Repair the short across the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ and SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuits. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24
16Repair the open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit between the ECM and the splice. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24
17Repair the open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit between the ECM and the splice. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24
18Repair the short to ground in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24
19Repair the short to voltage in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24
20Repair the short to voltage in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 24
21Replace the TCM. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE - Allison. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 24
22Replace the FICM. Refer to FUEL INJECTION CONTROL MODULE Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 24
23Replace the ECM. Refer to ENGINE CONTROL MODULE Replacement. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 24
241. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Start the engine. 4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 25
25Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to DTC INDEXSystem OK

DTC U2104

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table

  1. 2 .If the fault is a short to ground, a short together, or an open between the ECM and the CAN circuit splices, DTC U2104 will also set. These failures affect the entire system
  2. 4 .This test is for an open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit that will only affect the TCM communications
StepActionValuesYesNo
Schematic Reference: See appropriate Engine Controls schematic in SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?Go to Step 2Go to DIAGNOSTIC SYSTEM CHECK - ENGINE CONTROLS
2Did DTC U2104 also set?Go to DTC U2104Go to Step 3
31. Observe the Freeze Frame/Failure Records for this DTC. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Start the engine. 4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Does the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 4Go to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS
41. Turn OFF the ignition. 2. Disconnect the ECM and TCM harness connectors. 3. Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit for an open between the CAN harness splice and the TCM. Did the resistance measure near the specified value?5Go to Step 5Go to Step 8
5Test the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- circuit for an open between the CAN harness splice and the TCM. Did the resistance measure near the specified value?5Go to Step 6Go to Step 9
61. Disconnect the FICM. 2. Turn ON the ignition. 3. Probe the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit with a test lamp connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 10Go to Step 7
7Test for an intermittent or poor connections at the TCM. Repair as necessary. Refer to TESTING FOR INTERMITTENT AND POOR CONNECTIONS . Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 11
8Repair the open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit between the TCM and the CAN splice. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
9Repair the open in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus- between the TCM and the CAN splice circuit. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
10Repair the short to voltage in the SAE J1939 Serial Data Bus+ circuit. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 13
11Test the following TCM circuits for an open or a short to ground: The battery positive voltage input circuits. The battery positive voltage output circuits. The ignition voltage input circuits. The ignition voltage output circuits. The switched battery positive voltage circuits. Repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 13Go to Step 12
12Replace the transmission control module. Refer to TRANSMISSION CONTROL MODULE Allison Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
131. Clear the DTCs with a scan tool. 2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds. 3. Start the engine. 4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC. You may also operate the vehicle within the conditions that you observed from the Freeze Frame/Failure Records. Did the DTC fail this ignition?Go to Step 2Go to Step 14
14Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed?Go to DTC INDEXSystem OK

DTC U2106

IMPORTANTReview the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Body Control System Description And Operation .

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

6. This step tests for battery voltage on the signal circuits that are not required.

7. This step tests for no battery voltage on the required signal circuits.

8. If any ignition switch parameters that should be inactive in the present ignition switch position are active, 2 ignition switch signal circuits may be shorted together.

9. This step eliminates open circuits as the cause of the malfunction.

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Scheme 48: Test Description

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Scheme 51: Control Module References

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