Scan Tool Output Controls
| Scan Tool Output Control | Additional Menu Selection(s) | Description |
|---|---|---|
| Power Down Now | It shuts down all the class 2 modules. | |
| Retained Accessory Power | Miscellaneous Test | It controls the RAP relay On and Off |
Scan Tool Output Controls
Scan Tool Data List
| Scan Tool Parameter | Data List | Units Displayed | Typical Data Value |
|---|---|---|---|
| Operating Conditions: Ignition ON, Engine OFF. | |||
| Battery Voltage | Data | Volts | 12.5 |
| GM Part Number | Module Information | 8 digits | Xxxxxxxx |
| Julian Date of Build | Module Information | 3 digits | Xxx |
| Year Module Built | Module Information | 4 digits | Xxxx |
| Accessory Switch | Inputs | Active/Inactive | Active |
| Cargo Door Ajar Switch | Inputs | Open/Closed | Closed |
| Driver Door Ajar Sw. | Inputs | On/Off | Off |
| Ignition Unlock | Inputs | Active/Inactive | Active |
| Key in Ignition | Inputs | Yes/No | Yes |
| Run/Crank | Inputs | Active/Inactive | Active |
| Passenger Door Ajar Sw. | Inputs | On/Off | Off |
| RAP Relay | Outputs | On/Off | On |
BCM Scan Tool Data List
Circuit Description
The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1000 Electronic Control Unit (ECU) Performance
Conditions for Running the DTC
The module runs the program to detect an internal fault when power up is commanded. The only requirements are voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The module has detected an internal malfunction.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
The module refuses all additional inputs.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
Diagnostic Aids
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs. Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1000
The internal fault detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1004 Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Reset
The module microprocessor must be active/awake.
This DTC indicates the keep alive memory (KAM) in the module has been reset. It is a normal occurrence when battery positive voltage or ground is removed from the module, such as a battery disconnect.
The microprocessor reverts back to the base programmed critical operating data until new data is learned and stored in KAM.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs. Is the DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1004
As part of normal data processing, the module performs a data programming check on its writes to the electrically erasable read only memory (EEPROM). The EEPROM write error detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1007 EEPROM Write Error
The module runs the program to detect an EEPROM write error. The only requirements are battery positive voltage and ground. This program runs even if the battery positive voltage is out of the valid operating range.
The module writes information to a data block in the EEPROM. The module then reads the data and compares it to what was sent to the data block. If the data does not match after 3 consecutive attempts, the module sets the DTC.
The module writes to another area of the EEPROM, this becomes the new permanent area to store the data. The data location is allowed to change until all of the available EEPROM is used. If a DTC B1004 is also set, the module reverts to base operation values programmed for those blocks of data that have failed. The blocks of data that have not failed the checksum test are not affected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs. Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1007
The electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM) check sum error detection is handled inside the control module. No external circuits are involved.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1009 EEPROM Checksum Mismatch
The module runs the program to detect an EEPROM checksum error after each wake-up. The only requirements are battery positive voltage and ground. This program runs even if the voltage is out of the valid operating range.
The module retains an inverse copy of the digital value stored in certain blocks of memory in the EEPROM. The module then reads the information from those certain blocks and adds the stored inverse value to the current value. If they do not equal 0, the module sets the DTC.
The module reverts to base operation values programed for those blocks of data that have failed the check sum test. The blocks of data that have not failed the check sum test are not affected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs. Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1009
The body control module (BCM) monitors the battery voltage through the battery positive voltage circuit. If the BCM senses that battery voltage is outside of its normal range for 1 second, DTC B1420 will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1420 Device Voltage
The voltage supplied to the body control module is in the range of 7-26 volts.
- The BCM senses a battery voltage above or below the specified range of 9-16 volts.
- The above condition lasts for at least 1 second.
- The BCM will disable all its outputs when a high voltage condition is detected.
- The setting of this DTC inhibits the setting of other DTCs.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition has been cycled 100 times, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- The following may cause an intermittent: A damaged terminal A backed out terminal A poor terminal tension A chafed wire A broken wire inside the insulation
- When diagnosing an intermittent short or an open, manipulate the wire harness while watching the test equipment for changes.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the battery voltage input parameter in the body control module (BCM) input data list. Is the battery voltage input parameter in the specified range? | 9.0-16.0 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | Is DTC B1420 set as a current DTC? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 4 | Disconnect the BCM harness connectors. Measure the voltage between the battery positive voltage circuit at the BCM harness connector and a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Is the measured value in the specified range? | 9.0-16.0 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Battery Inspection/Test (Non-HP2) in Engine Electrical | |
| 6 | Test the all of ground circuits of the BCM for an open or high resistance. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the module harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | ||
| 9 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you find and correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
DTC B1420
The body control module (BCM) is the power mode master responsible for sending ignition switch position information on the class 2 serial data link. The BCM monitors 3 discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts and the engine run flag (ERF) in order to determine the present power mode. The BCM communicates this power mode information to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data link. The following table represents correct BCM power mode data
| Ignition Switch Position | BCM Input and Scan Tool Display | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Accessory Switch | Run/Crank | Ignition Unlock | |
| OFF | Inactive | Inactive | Inactive |
| UNLOCK | Inactive | Inactive | Active |
| ACC | Active | Inactive | Active |
| ON | Active | Active | Active |
| START | Inactive | Active | Active |
Correct Ignition Switch Inputs
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1440 Power Mode Master Input Circuits Mismatch
The only requirements are voltage and ground.
One of the 3 monitored ignition switch circuits has malfunctioned. The DTC will set, if one of the following situations is present
| BCM Input and Scan Tool Display | Engine Running | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| Accessory Switch | Run/Crank | Ignition Unlock | |
| Inactive | Active | Inactive | No |
| Active | Inactive | Inactive | No |
| Active | Active | Inactive | No |
| Inactive | Active | Inactive | Yes |
| Inactive 1 | Active | Active | Yes |
| Active | Inactive | Inactive | Yes |
| Active | Inactive | Active | Yes |
| Active | Active | Inactive | Yes |
| 1 The module sets the DTC 1 minute after it detects the condition. | |||
Incorrect Ignition Switch Inputs
The BCM implements default actions for each ignition switch position when faults are detected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Body Control System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Computer/Integrating Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn OFF the ignition. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition Unlock Run/Crank Accessory Switch Does the scan tool indicate that all inputs are inactive? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 |
| 3 | Install a scan tool. Turn the ignition switch to ACC. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition Unlock Run/Crank Accessory Switch Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition Unlock and Accessory Switch inputs are active? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Turn the ignition switch ON, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition Unlock Run/Crank Accessory Switch Does the scan tool indicate that the all inputs are active? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | IMPORTANT: The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. Turn the ignition switch to START. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition Unlock Run/Crank Accessory Switch Does the scan tool indicate that the Ignition Unlock and Run/Crank inputs are Active and the Accessory Switch input is inactive? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 |
| 6 | Disconnect the ignition switch harness connectors. With a scan tool, monitor the following in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition Unlock Run/Crank Accessory Switch Does the scan tool indicate that any of the Ignition Unlock, Run/Crank or Accessory Switch inputs is active? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Disconnect the body control module (BCM) harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 8 | Disconnect the ignition switch connectors. Install a 3-amp fused jumper between the suspect circuits and an ignition switch B+ supply. With a scan tool, monitor the suspect circuits in Body Control Module, Data Display, Inputs: Ignition Unlock Run/Crank Accessory Switch Does the scan tool indicate that the suspect circuits are now active/On? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the ignition switch harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 10 | Disconnect the BCM harness connectors. Test the suspect ignition switch input circuits for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the BCM harness connectors. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 12 | Replace the ignition switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Steering Wheel and Column. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the BCM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 14 | Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| The engine may start in this step. Turn the engine OFF immediately after reviewing the input data. |
DTC B1440
The body control module (BCM) interfaces with the vehicles power distribution system through the WND RAP relay. The WND RAP relay allows the BCM to control the application of power to the feed circuits of the power windows. When the ignition switch is in either the ACC or the ON position, the BCM energizes the WND RAP relay by providing B+ to the WND RAP relay control circuit.
The BCM turns OFF the WND RAP relay when the ignition switch is in the START position.
When the ignition switch turns from ON or ACC to OFF, with all of the vehicle doors closed, the BCM leaves the WND RAP relay energized for 10 minutes, or until any vehicle door opens.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC B1477 Retained Accessory Power Circuit Low
- DTC B1478 Retained Accessory Power Circuit High
The system voltage must be between 9-16 volts.
- DTC B1477: The BCM detects a short to ground in the WND RAP relay control circuit when the BCM is trying to energize the WND RAP relay. The condition above must be present for more than 1 second.
- DTC B1478: The BCM detects a short to battery or an open in the WND RAP relay control circuit when the WND RAP relay is not energized. The condition above must be present for more than 1 second.
- DTC B1477: The BCM stores DTC B1477 in memory. The circuits powered by the WND RAP relay will not operate.
- DTC B1478: The BCM stores DTC B1478 in memory. The circuits powered by the WND RAP relay remain powered at all times if the relay control circuit is shorted to battery. The circuits powered by the WND RAP relay will never be powered if the relay control circuit is open.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the ignition has been cycled 100 times, without a repeat of the malfunction.
If the DTC B1477 or B1478 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur
- An intermittent short to ground or to battery in the WND RAP relay control circuit
- The WND RAP relay coil is shorted to ground or to battery internally.
- The BCM is shorted to ground or to battery internally.
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module receives a message for a critical operating parameter, the module records the identification number of the module which sent the message for State of Health monitoring. A critical operating parameter is one which, when not received, requires that the module use a default value for that parameter. When a module does not associate an identification number with at least one critical parameter within 5 seconds of beginning serial data communication, DTC U1000 or U1255 are set. When more than one critical parameter does not have an identification number associated with it, the DTC will only be reported once.
The class 2 serial data line on this vehicle is a star configuration. The following modules communicate on the class 2 serial data line
- The body control module (BCM)
- The chime module
- The electronic brake control module (EBCM)
- The inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM)
- The instrument panel cluster (IPC)
- The powertrain control module (PCM)
- The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR)
- The radio
- The vehicle communication interface module (VCIM), w/UE1
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC U1000 Class 2 Data Link
- DTC U1255 Class 2 Data Link
- Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range of 9-16 volts.
- DTCs U1300, U1301 or U1305 do not have a current status.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
A node alive message has not been received from an unidentified module within the last 5 seconds after establishing class 2 serial data communication.
The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
When a malfunction occurs while modules are communicating, a lost communication DTC is set as a current DTC. When the modules stop communicating the current lost communication DTC is cleared but the history DTC remains. When the modules begin to communicate again, the module with the open fuse will not be learned by the other modules so U1000 or U1255 are set current by the other modules. If the malfunction occurs when the modules are not communicating, only U1000 or U1255 are set.
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module receives a message for a critical operating parameter, the module records the identification number of the module which sent the message for State of Health monitoring. A critical operating parameter is one which, when not received, requires that the module use a default value for that parameter. Once an identification number is learned by a module, it will monitor for that module's Node Alive message. Each module on the class 2 serial data circuit which is powered and performing functions that require detection of a communications malfunction is required to send a Node Alive message every 2 seconds. When no message is detected from a learned identification number for 5 seconds, a DTC U1xxx where xxx is equal to the 3-digit identification number is set.
The control module ID number list below provides a method for determining which module is not communicating. A module with a class 2 serial data circuit malfunction or which loses power during the current ignition cycle will have a Loss of Communication DTC set by other modules that depend on information from that failed module. The modules that can communicate will set a DTC indicating the module that can not communicate.
| Control Module | ID Number |
|---|---|
| Powertrain Control Module (PCM) | 016 |
| Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) | 041 |
| Body Control Module (BCM) | 064 |
| Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) | 088 |
| Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) | 096 |
| Chime Module | 111 |
| Radio | 128 |
| Vehicle Communications Interface Module (VCIM) | 151 |
| Remote Control Door Lock Receiver (RCDLR) | 176 |
DTC U1001-U1254
When more than one Loss of Communication DTC is set in either one module or in several modules, diagnose the DTCs in the following order
- Current DTCs before history DTCs, unless told otherwise in the diagnostic table
- The DTC which is reported the most times
- From the lowest number DTC to the highest number DTC
- The following diagnostic trouble codes do not have a current status: U1300 U1301 U1305
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
A message from a learned identification number has not been detected for the past 5 seconds.
The module uses a default value for the missing parameter.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- An intermittent open between the inoperative module and a star connector may cause this code to set.
- A poor connection at the inoperative module or a star connector may cause this code to set.
- An intermittent open in a star connector may cause this code to set.
- An improperly powered module may cause this code to set.
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. In addition to this, Node Alive messages are transmitted by each module on the class 2 serial data circuit about once every 2 seconds. When the module detects one of the following conditions on the class 2 serial data circuit for approximately 3 seconds, the setting of all other class 2 serial communication DTCs is inhibited and a DTC will set.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC U1300 Class 2 Data Link Low
- DTC U1301 Class 2 Data Link High
- DTC U1305 Class 2 Data Link Low or High
Conditions for Running the DTCs
- Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range.
- The vehicle power mode requires serial data communication to occur.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
- These DTCs cannot be retrieved with a current status. Diagnosis of current DTC is accomplished via the symptom, Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with a Class 2 Device. Refer to «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device»(ref-197824-S02365786782005101300000) .
- An intermittent condition is likely to be caused by a short on the class 2 serial data circuit. Use the Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with a Class 2 Device procedure in order to isolate an intermittent condition. Refer to «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device»(ref-197824-S02365786782005101300000) .
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. |
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(ref-197822-S24794705652005101300000) in Vehicle DTC Information before using the symptom tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control modules can communicate via the serial data links.
- Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to the following: «Data Link Communications Description and Operation»(ref-197824-S32046737982005101300000) «Body Control System Description and Operation»(ref-197824-S00341243452005101300000) «Power Mode Description and Operation»(ref-197824-S11716344242005101300000) «Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Description and Operation»(ref-197824-S17737122812005101300000)
Visual/Physical Inspection
- Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the systems. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(ref-197823-S24443069382005101300000) in Wiring Systems.
- Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.
Symptom List
Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom
- «Scan Tool Does Not Power Up»(ref-197824-S01318965342005101300000)
- «Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device»(ref-197824-S02365786782005101300000)
- «Power Mode Mismatch»(ref-197824-S42004387822005101300000)
- «Retained Accessory Power (RAP) On After Timeout»(ref-197824-S21735012612005101300000)
- «Retained Accessory Power (RAP) Inoperative»(ref-197824-S23171644542005101300000)
The data link connector (DLC) is a standardized 16 cavity connector. Connector design and location is dictated by an industry wide standard, and is required to provide the following
- Scan tool power battery positive voltage at terminal 16
- Scan tool power ground at terminal 4
- Common signal ground at terminal 5
The scan tool will power up with the ignition OFF. Some modules however, will not communicate unless the ignition is ON and the power mode master (PMM) module sends the appropriate power mode message.
Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. Connecting a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) allows communication with the modules for diagnostic purposes.
The engine will not start when there is a total loss of class 2 serial data communication while the ignition is OFF. The following conditions will cause a total loss of class 2 serial data communication
- A class 2 serial data circuit shorted to ground.
- A class 2 serial data circuit shorted to voltage.
- An internal condition within a module or connector on the class 2 serial data circuit, that causes a short to voltage or ground to the class 2 serial data circuit
Normal vehicle class 2 communications and module operations will not begin until the system power mode has been identified. Discrete wires from the ignition switch contacts are monitored by the power mode master (PMM) module in order to determine the correct power mode. The PMM communicates the system power mode to all class 2 modules on the class 2 serial data line. Refer to Body Control System Description and Operation to identify which module is the PMM and the applicable power mode look up table.
The data link connector (DLC) allows a scan tool to communicate with the class 2 serial data line. The serial data line is the means by which the microprocessor-controlled modules in the vehicle communicate with each other. Once the scan tool is connected to the class 2 serial data line through the DLC, the scan tool can be used to monitor each module for diagnostic purposes and to check for diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs). Class 2 serial data is transmitted on a single wire at an average of 10.4 kbps. This value is an average, class 2 uses a variable pulse width modulation to carry data and depending on the message it may operate faster or slower. The bus will float at a nominal 7.0 volts during normal operation. Each module can pull this lower during the transmission. The bus is not at battery positive voltage or ground potential during normal operation. When the ignition switch is in RUN, each module communicating on the class 2 serial data line sends a state of health (SOH) message every 2 seconds to ensure that the module is operating properly. When a module stops communicating on the class 2 serial data line, for example if the module loses power or ground, the SOH message it normally sends on the data line every 2 seconds disappears. Other modules on the class 2 serial data line, which expect to receive that SOH message, detect its absence; those modules in turn set an internal DTC associated with the loss of SOH of the non-communicating module. The DTC is unique to the module which is not communicating, for example, when the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) SOH message disappears, several modules set DTC U1088. Note that a loss of serial data DTC does not normally represent a failure of the module that set it.