Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This test determines which directional motor exhibits excessive current.
- 3: This test determines if the suspect motor has an internal short to ground.
- 9: This test verifies the repair.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Driver Seat Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Seat Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Clear DTC B1335. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Operate the seat switch in both directions for each directional motor. With a scan tool, observe the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) in the Seats data list after operating each seat motor. Did the scan tool display DTC B1335 as a current or history DTC for any of the seat motors? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Clear DTC B1335. Disconnect the suspect motor harness connector. Operate the suspect motor switch in both directions. Did the driver position module set DTC B1335 as a current or history DTC? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Test the motor control circuits of the suspect motor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
| 5 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the suspect seat motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the memory seat module (MSM)/driver position module (DPM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Replace the suspect seat motor. Refer to Seat Belt Anchor, Back Frame, Power Adjuster with Frame Replacement - Front Seat . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 8 | Replace the MSM/DPM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Clear the DTCs using the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1335
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: This step checks the existing state of the driver's seat switch by using the current state of the signal parameter. If all of the seat switch parameters display active, possibly one of the seat switch signal circuits is shorted to voltage.
- 4: When the seat adjuster switch is disconnected, this step determines if the seat switch contacts are stuck closed, or if one of the switch signal circuits is possibly shorted to battery positive voltage.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Driver Seat Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Seat Systems Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate seat or lumbar switch parameter in the Driver position Module data list. Does the scan tool display Inactive? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | With a scan tool, observe the appropriate seat or lumbar switch parameter. Activate the appropriate seat or lumbar switch. Does the switch parameter change state? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate seat or lumbar switch harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe all of the switch parameters in the Driver Position Module data list. Does the scan tool display Inactive for all of the parameters? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Test the switch signal circuit that displays active for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the memory seat module (MSM)/driver position module (DPM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 |
| 7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the seat adjuster switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Replace the MSM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 9 | Replace the seat adjuster switch. Refer to Side Cover Assemblies, Adjuster Switch, Lumbar Switch, Back Panel Replacement - Front Seat . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1735, B1740, B1745, B1750, B1755, B1760, B1815, B1820, B1830, B1835, B1840, B1845, B1940, or B1945
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range.
- 4: This step tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Driver Seat Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Seat Systems Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Sensor parameter in the Driver Position Module data list. Does the scan tool indicate that the Sensor parameter is within the specified range? | 0.25-4.75 V | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the appropriate sensor connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Sensor parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Sensor parameter is greater than the specified value? | 4.75 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the signal circuit of the sensor connector and the low reference circuit of the sensor connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Sensor parameter. Does the scan tool indicate that the Sensor parameter is less than the specified value? | .25 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 6 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the sensor for the following conditions: A short to voltage A high resistance An open Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 | |
| 7 | Test the signal circuit of the sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 8 | Test the signal circuit of the sensor for the following conditions: A short to voltage A high resistance An open Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test the low reference circuit of the sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 11 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the memory seat module (MSM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the appropriate seat or lumbar position sensor. Refer to Seat Belt Anchor, Back Frame, Power Adjuster with Frame Replacement - Front Seat or Lumbar Replacement - Front Seat . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 14 | Replace the MSM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | ||
| 15 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC, as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC B1825, B1850, B1860, B2355, B2365, or B2375
Symptoms - Seats
| IMPORTANT | The following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables. |
- Perform the «Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle»(ref-197532-S30271296932005101200000) in Vehicle DTC Information, before using the symptom tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control module(s) can communicate via the serial data link.
- Refer to the system description and operation from the following list in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions: «Power Seats System Description and Operation (w/o A45)»(ref-197561-S06063471102005101200000) «Power Seats System Description and Operation (with A45 Disabled)»(ref-197561-S12392654532005101200000) «Lumbar Support Description and Operation (with A45 enabled)»(ref-197561-S10776050562005101200000) «Lumbar Support Description and Operation (w/o A45)»(ref-197561-S13444944762005101200000) «Lumbar Support Description and Operation (with A45 disabled)»(ref-197561-S18707889822005101200000) «Heated/Vented Seat Description and Operation»(ref-197561-S12155348712005101200000) «Heated Seats Description and Operation (Rear)»(ref-197561-S28805445692005101200000) «Memory Seats Description and Operation»(ref-197561-S11496795382005101200000)
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 8: This step tests the integrity of the signal circuits of the seat adjuster switch. If the fuse in the jumper wire opens when you perform this test, a short to ground may have occurred.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Driver Seat Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Seat Systems Connector End Views DEFINITION: One or more of the power seat functions are inoperative. | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Verify that the power seat inoperative complaint is present. Attempt to operate all of the power seat motors through their full range of adjustment. Does the power seat system operate as described in the system description and operation? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Are all of the power seat motors inoperative? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 |
| 4 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe any seat switch parameter in the Driver Position Module data list. Operate the seat switch in the direction of the observed parameter. Does the observed seat switch parameter change state? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the seat adjuster switch with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 15 |
| 6 | Probe any one of the seat switch signal circuits of the seat adjuster switch with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Operate the appropriate seat switch. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 7 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the inoperative seat switch parameters in the Driver Position Module data list. Operate the appropriate seat switch in both directions. Does the seat switch parameters change state in both directions? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Disconnect the seat adjuster switch. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the battery voltage circuit of the harness connector and the suspect switch signal circuit of the harness connector. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate seat switch parameter. Does the seat switch parameter change state? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
| 9 | Disconnect the inoperative seat motor. Connect a test lamp between the motor control circuits of the harness connector. Operate the appropriate seat switch in both directions. Does the test lamp illuminate in both directions? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 |
| 10 | Test the suspect switch signal circuit between the seat adjuster switch and the memory seat module for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 |
| 11 | Test the motor control circuits between the memory seat module and the inoperative seat motor for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 14 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inoperative seat motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the seat adjuster switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 16 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the memory seat module (MSM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 18 |
| 15 | Repair the short to ground or open in the battery positive circuit of the seat adjuster switch. Refer to Wiring Repairs or Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 16 | Replace the seat adjuster switch. Refer to Side Cover Assemblies, Adjuster Switch, Lumbar Switch, Back Panel Replacement - Front Seat . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 17 | Replace the inoperative seat motor. Refer to Seat Belt Anchor, Back Frame, Power Adjuster with Frame Replacement - Front Seat . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 18 | Replace the MSM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 19 | |
| 19 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 |
Power Seat Inoperative (with A45)
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step determines if the vented seat system is totally inoperative.
- 4: This step determines which part of the seat is inoperative, the seat cushion or seat back.
- 9: This step tests the integrity of the PWM serial data signal circuit from the memory seat module. This signal is a momentary 35 millisecond one shot pulse signal that is monitored through a momentary voltage change in the voltmeter when the switch is pressed. In order to accurately recognize the change in voltage, the voltmeter reading should be stable before performing this test.
- 12: This step determines if the seat cushion blower has an internal short to ground or voltage.
- 15: This step determines if the seat back blower has an internal short to ground or voltage.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Driver Seat Schematics and Passenger Seat Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Seat Systems Connector End Views DEFINITION: This test assumes that Load Shed Level 1 or 2 heated/vented Seats is not Enabled. | ||||
| 1 | Did you review the vented seat operation and perform the necessary inspection? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Seats | |
| 2 | Verify that the vented seat inoperative complaint is present. Does the vented seat system operate as described in the system description and operation? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Are both the driver and front passenger vented seats inoperative? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Are both the seat cushion and seat back inoperative? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 17 | |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the climate control seat module connector C2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the climate control seat module to a good ground. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 30 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the climate control seat module to the ground circuit of the climate control seat module. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 31 |
| 7 | IMPORTANT: If the resistance is measured with the seat still warm, the resistance may vary outside of the specified range since the thermistor resistance varies with temperature. Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the climate control seat module connector C2. Measure the resistance between the temperature sensor signal circuit and the temperature sensor low reference circuit of the climate control seat module connector. Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 850 ohms - 1150 K ohms | Go to Step 25 | Go to Step 35 |
| 8 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate vented Seat parameter in the HVAC Control Module Non-HVAC Data list. Press the suspect vented seat switch. Does the scan tool display Pressed? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 9 | Measure the voltage from the appropriate PWM serial data signal circuit of the climate control seat module to a good ground Press the vented seat switch. Does the measured voltage change state? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | |
| 10 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the memory seat module (MSM) connector C4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the appropriate PWM serial data signal circuit of the MSM connector to a good ground. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 4.50-5.50 V | Go to Step 28 | Go to Step 22 |
| 11 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the climate control seat module connector C2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the blower speed control circuit of the climate control seat module connector to a good ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 |
| 12 | Disconnect the seat cushion blower motor. Measure the voltage from the blower speed control circuit of the climate control seat module connector to a good ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Measure the voltage from the battery voltage circuit of the blower motor connector to a good ground. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 32 |
| 14 | Measure the voltage from the battery voltage circuit of the blower motor connector to the ground circuit of the motor connector. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 33 |
| 15 | Connect the seat cushion blower motor. Disconnect the seat back blower motor. Measure the voltage from the blower speed control circuit of the climate control seat module connector to a good ground. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 10 V | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 20 |
| 16 | IMPORTANT: If the resistance is measured with the seat still warm, the resistance may vary outside of the specified range since the thermistor resistance varies with temperature. Measure the resistance between the temperature sensor signal circuit and the temperature sensor low reference circuit of the climate control seat module connector.Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 850 ohms - 1150 K ohms | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 23 |
| 17 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the inoperative seat blower motor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the battery voltage circuit of the blower motor connector to a good ground. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 32 |
| 18 | Measure the voltage between the battery voltage circuit of the blower motor connector and the ground circuit of the blower motor connector. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 31 |
| 19 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the blower motor harness connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the blower speed control circuit of the seat blower motor. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 27 | Go to Step 34 |
| 20 | Test the control circuit of the seat blower motors for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 34 | |
| 21 | Test the temperature sensor signal circuit between the climate control seat module and the temperature sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 22 | Test the PWM serial data signal circuit between the memory seat module and the climate control seat module for the following conditions. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. An open A short to ground A short to B+ Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 23 | Test the signal circuit of the heated/vented seat temperature sensor for a short to voltage and an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 24 | |
| 24 | Test the low reference circuit of the heated/vented seat temperature sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 25 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the climate control seat module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 36 | |
| 26 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the seat cushion heating element and temperature sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 37 | |
| 27 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the inoperative seat blower motor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 38 | |
| 28 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the MSM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 39 | |
| 29 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 40 | |
| 30 | Repair the open in the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the climate control seat module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 31 | Repair the open in the ground circuit of the climate control seat module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 32 | Repair the short to ground or open in the battery voltage circuit of the seat blower motor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 33 | Repair the open in the ground circuit of the seat blower motor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 34 | Repair the open in the control circuit of the seat blower motors. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 35 | Repair the open in the low reference circuit of the heated/vented seat temperature sensors. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 36 | Replace the climate control seat module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 37 | Replace the seat cushion heating element/temperature sensor. Refer to Frame, Trim Cover, Heater, Pad, Blower, Power Adjuster Control Module Replacement - Front Seat Cushion . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 38 | Replace the seat blower motor motor. Refer to Frame, Trim Cover, Heater, Pad, Blower, Power Adjuster Control Module Replacement - Front Seat Cushion . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 39 | Replace the MSM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 40 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 41 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If the resistance is measured with the seat still warm, the resistance may vary outside of the specified range since the thermistor resistance varies with temperature. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If the resistance is measured with the seat still warm, the resistance may vary outside of the specified range since the thermistor resistance varies with temperature. |
Vented Seat Inoperative
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step determines if the heated seat system is totally inoperative.
- 4: This step determines if the seat is completely inoperative, or if just one of the 2 seat cushions is inoperative.
- 5: This step determines which part of the seat is inoperative, the seat cushion or seat back.
- 10: This step tests the integrity of the heated seat switch signal from the memory seat module. This signal is a momentary 35 millisecond one shot pulse signal that is monitored through a momentary voltage change in the voltmeter when the switch is pressed. In order to accurately recognize the change in voltage, the voltmeter reading should be stable before performing this test.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Driver Seat Schematics and Passenger Seat Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Seat Systems Connector End Views DEFINITION: This test assumes that Load Shed Level 1 or 2 Heated Seats is not Enabled. | ||||
| 1 | Did you review the heated seat operation and perform the necessary inspection? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Seats | |
| 2 | Verify that the heated seat inoperative complaint is present. Does the heated seat system operate as described in the system description and operation? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Are both the driver and front passenger heated seats inoperative? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Are both the seat cushion and seat back inoperative? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Is the seat cushion inoperative? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the climate control seat module connector C1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the battery positive voltage circuit of the climate control seat module to a good ground. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 31 |
| 7 | Measure the voltage from the battery positive voltage circuit of the climate control seat module to the ground circuit of the climate control seat module. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 32 |
| 8 | Measure the voltage from the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the climate control seat module to a good ground. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-15 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 33 |
| 9 | IMPORTANT: If the resistance is measured with the seat still warm, the resistance may vary outside of the specified range since the thermistor resistance varies with temperature. Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the temperature sensor signal circuit and the temperature sensor low reference circuit of the module connector.Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 850 ohms - 1150 K ohms | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 34 |
| 10 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the appropriate Heated Seat Sw. parameter in the Climate Control Panel Non-HVAC Data list. Press the suspect heated seat switch. Does the scan tool display Pressed? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 30 | |
| 11 | Measure the voltage from the appropriate pulse width modulation (PWM) serial data signal circuit from the memory seat module (MSM) to a good ground PRESS the heated seat switch. Does the measured voltage momentarily change state? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the MSM connector C4. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the appropriate PWM serial data signal circuit of the MSM connector to a good ground. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 4.50-5.50 V | Go to Step 29 | Go to Step 22 |
| 13 | Disconnect the climate control seat module connectors C1 and C2. Measure the resistance between the heated seat element supply voltage circuit of the module connector and the ground circuit of the module connector. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 |
| 14 | Disconnect the seat cushion heating element connector. Measure the resistance between the element supply voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the seat cushion heating element. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 27 |
| 15 | Disconnect the seat back heating element connector. Measure the resistance between the element supply voltage circuit and the ground circuit of the seat back heating element. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 28 |
| 16 | IMPORTANT: If the resistance is measured with the seat still warm, the resistance may vary outside of the specified range since the thermistor resistance varies with temperature. Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the temperature sensor and the low reference circuit of the temperature sensor.Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 850 ohms - 1150 K ohms | Go to Step 20 | Go to Step 24 |
| 17 | Test the element supply voltage circuit between the climate control seat module and the seat heating elements for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 35 | |
| 18 | Test the element supply voltage circuit of the seat cushion heating element for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 35 | |
| 19 | Test the element supply voltage circuit of the seat back heating element for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 35 | |
| 20 | Test the element supply voltage circuit between the climate control seat module and the seat heating elements for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Test the temperature sensor signal circuit between the climate control seat module and the temperature sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 22 | Test the appropriate PWM serial data signal circuit between the MSM and the climate control seat module for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 23 | |
| 23 | Test the appropriate PWM serial data signal circuit between the MSM and the climate control seat module for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 26 | |
| 24 | Test the temperature sensor signal circuit between the climate control seat module and the temperature sensor for an open and a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 25 | |
| 25 | Test the temperature sensor low reference circuit between the climate control seat module and the temperature sensor for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 26 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the climate control seat module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 36 | |
| 27 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the seat cushion heating element and temperature sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 37 | |
| 28 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the seat back heating element. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 38 | |
| 29 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the MSM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 39 | |
| 30 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the HVAC control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 41 | Go to Step 40 | |
| 31 | Repair the short to ground or open in the battery positive voltage circuit of the climate control seat module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 32 | Repair the open in the ground circuit of the climate control seat module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 33 | Repair the short to ground or open in the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the climate control seat module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 34 | Repair the open in the low reference circuit of the seat temperature sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 35 | Repair the open in the ground circuit of the seat heating elements. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 36 | Replace the climate control seat module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 37 | Replace the seat cushion heating element/temperature sensor. Refer to Frame, Trim Cover, Heater, Pad, Blower, Power Adjuster Control Module Replacement - Front Seat Cushion . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 38 | Replace the seat back heating element. Refer to Trim Cover, Heater, Pad, Blower Replacement - Front Seat Back . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 39 | Replace the MSM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 40 | Replace the HVAC control module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 41 | ||
| 41 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If the resistance is measured with the seat still warm, the resistance may vary outside of the specified range since the thermistor resistance varies with temperature. |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If the resistance is measured with the seat still warm, the resistance may vary outside of the specified range since the thermistor resistance varies with temperature. |
Heated Seat Inoperative
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: This step determines if the rear heated seat system is totally inoperative.
- 4: This step determines if the seat is completely inoperative, or if just one of the two seat cushions is inoperative.
- 16: This step determines if the temperature sensor is open or if one of the sensor circuits is open. A short to battery voltage in the sensor signal circuit will open the sensor.
| Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Rear Seat Schematics Connector End View Reference: Power Seat Systems Connector End Views DEFINITION: This test assumes that load shed level 1 or 2 heated seats is not enabled, and that heated seats inhibit is OFF. | ||||
| 1 | Did you review the heated seat operation and perform the necessary inspection? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Symptoms - Seats | |
| 2 | Verify that the Heated Seat Inoperative - Rear complaint is present. Does the heated seat system operate as described in the system description and operation? | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | Go to Step 3 | |
| 3 | Are both the left and right rear heated seats Inoperative? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Is just the seat back inoperative? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | |
| 5 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the heated seat module to a good ground. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-16 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 23 |
| 6 | Measure the voltage from the ignition 3 voltage circuit of the heated seat module to the ground circuit of the heated seat module. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-16 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 24 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the rear heated seat switch. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the supply voltage circuit of the switch connector to a good ground. Does the voltage measure within the specified range? | 10-16 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 13 |
| 8 | Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Measure the voltage from the appropriate heated seat switch signal circuit of the heated seat module to a good ground. Press the appropriate heated seat switch. Does the measured voltage change state? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 9 | Disconnect the rear heated seat module harness connector C1. Measure the resistance between the element supply voltage circuit and the element control circuit of the seat heating elements for both seats. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value for both seats? | 5 ohms | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 25 |
| 10 | IMPORTANT: If the resistance is measured with the seat still warm, the resistance may vary outside of the specified range since the thermistor resistance varies with temperature. Measure the resistance between the signal circuit of the temperature sensor and the low reference circuit of the temperature sensor.Does the resistance measure within the specified value? | 850 ohms - 1150 K ohms | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 16 |
| 11 | Disconnect the seat back heating element connector. Measure the resistance between the element supply voltage circuit and the element control circuit of the seat back heating element. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 10 ohms | Go to Step 26 | Go to Step 22 |
| 12 | Disconnect the seat cushion heating element connector. Measure the resistance between the element supply voltage circuit and the element control circuit of the seat cushion heating element. Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | 10 ohms | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 21 |
| 13 | Test the voltage supply circuit of the heated seat switch for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 14 | Test the heated seat switch signal circuit between the heated seat switch and the heated seat module for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 19 | |
| 15 | Test the heating element supply voltage circuits and element control circuits to both rear seats for a short to battery voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 16 | Test the temperature sensor signal circuit and the sensor low reference circuit between the heated seat module and the temperature sensor for a short to battery voltage and an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 21 | |
| 17 | Test the element supply voltage circuit and the element control circuit between the heated seat module and the seat heating elements for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 18 | |
| 18 | Test the temperature sensor signal circuit between the heated seat module and the temperature sensor for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 20 | |
| 19 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the heated seat switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 27 | |
| 20 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the heated seat module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 28 | |
| 21 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the seat cushion heating element and temperature sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 29 | |
| 22 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the seat back heating element. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 31 | Go to Step 30 | |
| 23 | Repair the short to ground or open in the IGN 3 voltage circuit of the heated seat module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 24 | Repair the open in the ground circuit of the heated seat module. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 25 | Repair the open in the supply voltage circuit or the control circuit of the seat heating elements. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 26 | Repair the high resistance or open in the element supply voltage circuit or the element control circuit between the splice and the seat back heating element. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 27 | Replace the rear heated seat switch. Refer to HVAC Control Assembly Replacement - Auxiliary in HVAC Systems - Automatic. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 28 | Replace the rear heated seat module. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 29 | Replace the seat cushion heating element/temperature sensor. Refer to Seat Cushion Cover and Pad Replacement - Rear . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 30 | Replace the seat back heating element. Refer to Seat Heater Control Module, Pad, Wire Harness, Frame Replacement - Rear Seat Back . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 31 | ||
| 31 | Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition? | System OK | Go to Step 2 | |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| If the resistance is measured with the seat still warm, the resistance may vary outside of the specified range since the thermistor resistance varies with temperature. |
Heated Seat Inoperative - Rear
Power Seats System Description and Operation (w/o A45)
The passenger power seat system consists of the following components
- Seat Adjuster Switch
- Seat Horizontal Motor
- Seat Front Vertical Motor
- Seat Rear Vertical Motor
- Seat Recline Motor
- SEATS Circuit Breaker 30 A
Power Seats System Description and Operation (with A45 Disabled)
The driver power seat system with a non-memory configured memory seat module (MSM) consists of the following components
- Memory Seat Module
- Seat Adjuster Switch
- Seat Horizontal Motor
- Seat Front Vertical Motor
- Seat Rear Vertical Motor
- Seat Recline Motor
- PWR Seat Circuit Breaker 30 A
- MEM T&T Fuse 10 A
Heated/Vented Seat Description and Operation
The heated/vented seat system consists of the following components
- Heated/Vented seat switch
- Climate control seat module
- HVAC control module
- Memory seat module (MSM)
- Seat cushion heater element
- Seat back heater element
- Temperature sensor
- Seat cushion blower motor
- Seat back blower motor
- RF HTD ST/S-BAND Fuse 20 A
- IGN 3 Fuse 10 A
- DPM Fuse 10 A
Heated Seat Operation
When the ignition is turned to the ON position, the heated/vented seats will initialize in the OFF state. When the heated seat switch is pressed once, the climate control seat module applies battery positive voltage through the heated seat element supply voltage circuit to the seat cushion and seat back heating elements, initially setting the seat temperature to high heat. Then with each additional activation of the switch, the climate control seat module will cycle the temperature setting to MED, LOW, and OFF. The module will also turn off the heated seat function whenever the ignition switch is turned to the OFF position.
Vented Seat Modes of Operation
When the ventilation seat system is active, it is designed to draw cabin air around and away from the occupant through small holes in the seat cushion and seat back covers, through channels in the foam pad, and then through the blower motor exhausting the waste air under the seat cushion.
Battery positive voltage is supplied at all times to the driver seat blower motors from the DPM Fuse located in the left rear fuse block. Battery positive voltage is also supplied at all times to the front passenger seat blower motors from the RF HTD ST/S BAND Fuse located in the right rear fuse block. Both, the driver seat and passenger seat blower motors are grounded through their ground circuits and G307. When a vented seat switch is pressed, the climate control seat module sends a low side pulse width modulation (PWM) signal through the blower motor control circuits to the seat cushion and seat back blower motors indicating the vented seat command. In response to this signal, the logic in the blower motors set the blower speed to the switch set point. Both blower motors then run drawing cabin air around and away from occupant. The following describes the High, MED, and Low ventilation modes of operation
- High Ventilation This mode cancels all previous modes and initiates a ventilation cycle with the Under-Cool and Super-Cool Features active. See below for the description of these features. In the high mode, both the seat cushion and seat back blowers are ON at a 95 percent duty cycle that provides 100 percent blower performance.
- Medium Ventilation This mode operates identical to the High Ventilation setting with the exception that the blowers are ON at a 85 percent duty cycle that provides 80 percent blower performance.
- Low Ventilation This mode also operates identical to the High Ventilation setting with the exception that the blowers are ON at a 75 percent duty cycle that provides 60 percent blower performance.
During vented seat modes of operation, the climate control seat module uses Under-cool and Super Under-cool Features in order to keep the seat temperature above pre-determined set point temperatures. The following describes these features
- Under-Cool Feature The under-cool feature set point is 15°C (59°F). The climate control seat module under-cool feature is active when the system is in any one of the 3 High, MED, or Low ventilation modes. The under-cool feature will initiate a heat cycle when it detects that the seat temperature reached its set point of 15°C (59°F). This means that if the seat temperature reaches this set point, it is possible for both, the blowers and heaters to be on at the same time. Then if the control module does not detect that the operating temperature is above the set point within 90 seconds of the initiation of under-cool mode, the module will shut down and cease operation.
- Super Under-Cool Feature The super under-cool feature set point is 10°C (50°F). The super under-cool feature is also active when the system is in any of the three ventilation modes. This feature is meant as a secondary precautionary measure. The super under-cool feature will deactivate the blower motors and initiate a heat cycle when it detects that the seat temperature reached its set point of 10°C (50°F). This means that it is possible for the seat heaters to be on and the blowers off while in the ventilation mode. If the control module does not detect that the operating temperature is above the set point within 90 seconds of the initiation of super under-cool mode, the module will shut down and cease operation.
Modes of Operation
There is 1 mode available for heated seat operation; both the seat cushion and seat back heat turn on and off together. When a heated seat temperature signal request is received, the heated seat module will activate both the seat cushion and seat back heating elements.
Heated Seat Switch/LED Indicators and Operation
The left and right rear heated seats are controlled by separate heated seat switches both located in the rear climate control panel (RCCP). Battery positive voltage is supplied to the RCCP by the rear heated seat module. The rear heated seat module controls the heated seat operation for both, the left and right rear heated seats, and the heated seat switch temperature indicators.
The following describes the sequence of operation and how the heated seat module responds to each of the switch inputs.
- High Temperature: When the heated seat switch is pressed once, battery positive voltage is applied through the switch contacts and the switch signal circuit to the heated seat module indicating the high heat request. In response to this signal, the module applies battery positive through the heating element supply voltage circuits to the seat cushion and seat back heating elements. At the same time, it activates the low side drivers that supply a ground through the heating element control circuits to the seat heating elements. The module then applies a ground through the high temperature indicator control circuit illuminating the high temperature indicator to indicate the high temperature mode.
- Medium Temperature: When the switch is pressed a second time, the heated seat module sets the temperature level to medium heat. Then it removes the ground from the high temperature indicator and applies ground to the medium temperature indicator to indicate the medium temperature mode.
- Low Temperature: When the switch is pressed a third time, the heated seat module sets the temperature level to low heat. Then it removes the ground from the medium temperature indicator and applies ground to the low temperature indicator to indicate the low temperature mode.
- System Off State: When the switch is pressed a fourth time, the heated seat module removes the battery voltage and grounds from the heating elements. Then it removes the ground from the low temperature indicator, indicating the system off state.
Memory Seats Description and Operation
The memory seat system consists of the following components
- Memory seat module (MSM)
- Seat adjuster switch
- Seat lumbar switch
- Seat horizontal motor
- Seat front vertical motor
- Seat rear vertical motor
- Seat recline motor
- Lumbar horizontal motor
- Lumbar vertical motor
- Seat horizontal position sensor
- Seat front vertical position sensor
- Seat rear vertical position sensor
- Seat recline position sensor
- Lumbar horizontal positional sensor
- Lumbar vertical position sensor
- Seats Circuit Breaker 30 A
- DPM Fuse 10 A
The memory seat module (MSM) is referenced in the Tech 2 as the driver position module (DPM).