- Internal power supply failure
- Internal yaw rate sensor failure
- Internal temperature sensor failure
- Forward looking sensor error
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If any variant of the DTC B1000 was set as current, the respective module will stop working. Some indications to the driver may be displayed, function of the module that set the code.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
Diagnostic Aids
- This DTC may be stored as a history DTC without affecting the operation of the module. If stored only as a history DTC and not retrieved as a current DTC, do not replace the module.
- If this DTC is retrieved as both a current and history DTC, replace the module.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs. Is DTC retrieved as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
| 3 | Replace the module setting the DTC as current. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1000
Circuit Description
The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) provides a high side drive output for the ignition 1 voltage circuit. The RCDLR controls the Run/Crank relay when the backup power mode is enabled.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1370 Device Ignition 1 (ON and START) Circuit
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
| DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 01 | Short to Battery |
| 02 | Short to Ground |
| 04 | Open Circuit |
DTC B1370
Conditions for Running the DTC
- Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range of 9-16 volts.
- Backup power mode is enabled.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
- The RCDLR detects a short to ground in the ignition 1 voltage circuit when the output is active.
- The RCDLR detects a short to battery or an open in the ignition 1 voltage circuit when the output is inactive.
- Any of the condition above must be present for more than 0.375 seconds.
The RCDLR disables the output for the current ignition cycle when a short to ground is detected.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Was the DTC symptom 04? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Was the DTC symptom 02? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the run/crank relay. Connect a test lamp across coil cavities of the run/crank relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs from the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Is the code still set as current? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 14 |
| 5 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect the run/crank relay, if previously disconnected. Disconnect the instrument panel module (IPM). Disconnect the ignition 1 voltage circuit at the IPM connector. Reconnect the IPM. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve the DTCs from the RCDLR. Is the code still set as current? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 12 |
| 6 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the RCDLR. Disconnect the run/crank relay. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit for a short to ground or short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 |
| 7 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the run/crank relay. Connect a test lamp across coil cavities of the run/crank relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Retrieve DTCs from RCDLR. Is the code still set as current? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 14 |
| 8 | Turn OFF the ignition. Test the ground circuit of the run/crank relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Disconnect the RCDLR. Test the ignition 1 voltage circuit between RCDLR and run/crank relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the RCDLR module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 11 |
| 11 | Replace the RCDLR module. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the IPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 13 |
| 13 | Replace the IPM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the run/crank relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 15 | |
| 15 | Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC B1370
The instrument panel module (IPM) is the power mode master and the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) is the backup power mode master. Both modules receive information regarding ignition mode switch position from the ignition mode switch. IPM receives ignition mode switch position data through the IPM ignition mode data signal circuit.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1380 Device Ignition ACCESSORY Circuit
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
| DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 59 | Component Protection Time-Out |
DTC B1380
Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range of 9-16 volts.
The IPM sets the code if it detects that the OFF/ACC contact of the ignition mode switch is closed for more than 30 seconds.
The IPM does not react to switch inputs of equal or lower priority until condition is cleared.
- A current DTC clears when the malfunction is no longer present.
- A history DTC clears when the module ignition cycle counter reaches the reset threshold, without a repeat of the malfunction.
The following can cause the code to set as history
- An intermittent problem of the ignition mode switch
- The ACC/OFF button of the ignition mode switch was pressed for more than 30 seconds.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems Connector End View Reference: Master Electrical Component List in Wiring Systems | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Is the DTC B1380 set as current? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the ignition mode switch. With a DMM measure the resistance between cavities E and F at the ignition mode switch. Press and release the OFF/ACC button during the measurement. Do the values measured toggle from one to the other specified values? | 0/270 ohms | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the ignition mode switch. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |
| 5 | Replace the ignition mode switch. Refer to Ignition Switch Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gages, and Console. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | ||
| 6 | Disconnect the instrument panel module (IPM). Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the harness connector of the IPM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | |
| 7 | Replace the IPM. Refer to Control Module References for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | ||
| 8 | Reconnect all components. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTC. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK | |
DTC B1380
The instrument panel module (IPM) is the power mode master and the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) is the backup power mode master. Both modules receive information regarding ignition mode switch position from the ignition mode switch. IPM receives ignition mode switch position data through the IPM ignition mode data signal circuit.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC B1385 Device Ignition START Circuit
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
| DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 01 | Short to Battery |
| 59 | Component Protection Time-Out |
DTC B1385
Voltage supplied to the module is in the normal operating voltage range of 9-16 volts.