One of the following conditions exist
- The yaw rate sensor input voltage is less than 0.15 volts.
- The yaw rate sensor input voltage is greater than 4.85 volts for 1 seconds.
- The yaw rate input changes by more than 390 degrees/second per second.
- The yaw rate bias exceeds 7 degrees/second.
- The yaw rate error is greater than 5 degrees/second more than 30 times in one drive cycle.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
- The EBCM disables the VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- The DIC displays the Service Stabilitrak message.
- The ABS/TCS remains functional.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
- Check the vehicle for proper steering alignment.
- The Snapshot function on the scan tool can help find an intermittent DTC.
Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 3: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the low voltage range.
- 4: Tests for the proper operation of the circuit in the high voltage range. If the fuse in the jumper opens when you perform this test, the signal circuit is shorted to ground.
- 5: Tests for a short to voltage in the 5-volt reference circuit.
- 6: Tests the bias voltage of the yaw rate sensor.
| Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views | ||||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter in the VSES data list. Does the scan tool display that the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter is within the specified range? | 0.15-4.85 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the yaw rate/lateral accelerometer sensor connector. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter. Does the scan tool display that the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter is less than the specified value? | 0.15 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 |
| 4 | Turn OFF the ignition. Connect a 3-amp fused jumper wire between the 5-volt reference circuit of the yaw rate/lateral accelerometer sensor and the signal circuit of the yaw rate/lateral accelerometer sensor. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With the scan tool, observe the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter. Does the scan tool display that the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter is greater than the specified value? | 4.85 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 |
| 5 | Disconnect the fused jumper wire. Measure the voltage between the 5-volt reference circuit of the yaw rate/lateral accelerometer sensor and the low reference circuit of the yaw rate/lateral accelerometer sensor. Does the voltage measure less the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 7 |
| 6 | Does the scan tool display that the Yaw Rate Sensor Input parameter is within the specified range? | 2.3-2.7 V | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 11 |
| 7 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the yaw rate/lateral accelerometer sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 8 | Test the 5-volt reference circuit of the yaw rate/lateral accelerometer sensor for the following conditions: An open A short to ground A high resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 9 | |
| 9 | Test the signal circuit of the yaw rate/lateral accelerometer sensor for the following conditions: An open A short to ground A high resistance Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 10 | Test the signal circuit of the yaw rate/lateral accelerometer sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 13 | |
| 11 | Disconnect the electronic brake control module (EBCM) harness connector. Install the J 39700 Universal Pinout Box using the J 39700-300 Cable Adapter to the EBCM harness connector only. See Special Tools . Test the low reference circuit of the yaw rate/lateral accelerometer sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 12 | |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the yaw rate/lateral accelerometer sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 15 | |
| 14 | Replace the yaw rate/lateral accelerometer sensor. Refer to Yaw Rate Sensor/Lateral Accelerometer Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 15 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 16 | ||
| 16 | Clear the DTCs using the scan tool. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK | |
DTC C0196
Circuit Description
The system relay is energized when the ignition is ON. The system relay supplies voltage to the valve relay. The electronic brake control module (EBCM) activates the valve relay to supply voltage to the valve solenoids. This voltage is referred to as the system voltage. The EBCM microprocessor activates individual valve solenoids by grounding the valve solenoid control circuits.
DTC Descriptors
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTCs
- DTC C0220 Left Front Antilock Brake System (ABS) Channel in Release Too Long
- DTC C0221 Right Front Antilock Brake System (ABS) Channel in Release Too Long
- DTC C0228 Left Rear Antilock Brake System (ABS) Channel in Release Too Long
- DTC C0229 Right Rear Antilock Brake System (ABS) Channel in Release Too Long
Conditions for Running the DTC
- The ignition is ON.
- The vehicle is experiencing an ABS event.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
This code is set when the following criteria are met.
- The EBCM is commanding a valve solenoid to release brake pressure.
- The wheel that is commanded to release brake pressure has a speed below 5 km/h (3 mph) for 1.25 seconds.
If equipped, the following actions occur.
- The EBCM disables ABS/TCS.
- Adaptive cruise control (ACC) Braking is degraded.
- Vehicle Stability Enhancement System (VSES) is disabled.
- The ABS indicator turns ON.
- The traction off indicator turns ON.
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
- The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
The solenoid valve circuit is internal to the EBCM. The solenoid valve circuit is not diagnosable external to the EBCM. The DTC sets when there is a malfunction in the solenoid circuit internal to the EBCM.
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Determines whether the DTC is current.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Use the scan tool to perform the Automated Test. Refer to Scan Tool Output Controls . Does the DTC reset as a current DTC? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Replace the electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 4 | |
| 4 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs With the scan tool, perform the Automated Test. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | System OK |
DTC C0220-C0229
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) and the powertrain control module (PCM) simultaneously control the traction control. The EBCM sends a serial data message to the PCM requesting torque reduction. When certain PCM DTCs are set, the PCM will not be able to perform the torque reduction for traction control. A serial data message is sent to the EBCM indicating that traction control is not allowed.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC C0240 PCM Traction Control Not Allowed
- The ignition is ON.
- Ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts.
The PCM diagnoses the requested torque signal circuit and sends a serial data message to the EBCM indicating that torque reduction is not allowed.
- The EBCM disables the EDC/TCS for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- The Traction Off indicator turns ON.
- The ABS remains functional.
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
- The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
This DTC is for information only. As an aid to the technician, this DTC indicates that there are no problems in the ABS/TCS system.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
DTC C0240
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) and the powertrain control module (PCM) simultaneously control the traction control. The EBCM sends a serial data message to the PCM requesting torque reduction. When certain PCM DTCs are set, the PCM will not be able to perform the torque reduction for traction control. A serial data message is sent to the EBCM indicating that traction control is not allowed.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC C0242 PCM Indicated TCS Malfunction
- The ignition is ON.
- Ignition voltage is greater than 8 volts.
The PCM diagnoses a condition preventing the engine control portion of the traction control function and sends a serial data message to the EBCM indicating that torque reduction is not allowed. The PCM will typically set a DTC and the EBCM will set this DTC.
If equipped, the following actions occur
- The EBCM disables the Traction Control System (TCS) for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- The Traction Control indicator turns ON.
- The Antilock Brake System (ABS) remains functional.
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
- The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
This DTC is for information only. As an aid to the technician, this DTC indicates that there are no problems in the ABS/TCS system.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information | |
DTC C0242