The pump motor continues to rotate briefly after activation creating a feedback voltage. The EBCM sets the code if the measured feedback voltage indicates a binding or stalled pump motor.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
If equipped, the following actions occur
- The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS/VSES for the duration of the ignition cycle.
- ACC Braking Function is Disabled.
- DRP is degraded.
- The ABS indicator turns ON.
- The Traction Control indicator turns ON.
- The DIC displays the Service Stability System message.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
- The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool.
- The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles.
Diagnostic Aids
The pump motor is integral to the BPMV. The pump motor is not serviceable.
Test Description
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
- 5: Tests the ability of the EBCM to control the pump motor. If the test lamp illuminates, the pump motor circuit within the EBCM is good.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: ABS Schematics Connector End View Reference: ABS Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Cycle the ignition to the OFF position. Start the engine. In park or neutral, release the brake. Turn OFF the engine. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems |
| 3 | Remove the electronic brake control module (EBCM) from the brake pressure modulator valve (BPMV). Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement . Inspect the EBCM to BPMV connector for conditions which could cause an intermittent, such as damage, corrosion, poor terminal contact, or presence of brake fluid. Is the connector OK and the cavity free of brake fluid? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
| 4 | If connector corrosion or damage is evident, replace BPMV and/or EBCM as necessary. If brake fluid is present, replace both BPMV and EBCM. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement and Electronic Brake Control Module (EBCM) Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 5 | Connect the EBCM harness to the EBCM with the BPMV still separated. Connect a test lamp between the pump motor circuits, internal EBCM side, using the J 35616 GM Terminal Test Kit. Cycle the ignition to the OFF position. Start the engine. In park or neutral, release the brake. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 7 | Replace the BPMV. Refer to Brake Pressure Modulator Valve (BPMV) Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 8 | |
| 8 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC C0110
Circuit Description
The electronic brake control module (EBCM) uses the input from the brake fluid pressure sensor to enhance Antilock Brake System (ABS) braking and vehicle stability if equipped.
DTC Descriptor
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC
DTC C0136 Base Brake System Pressure Circuit
This vehicle has DTCs which include DTC Symptoms. For more information on DTC Symptoms, refer to DTC Symptom Description in Vehicle DTC Information.
| DTC Symptom | DTC Symptom Descriptor |
|---|---|
| 08 | Signal Invalid |
| 00 | No Additional Information |
DTC C0136
Conditions for Running the DTC
The ignition is ON for 1 second.