Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Door Locks & Anti-Theft Systems All sections

Keyless Entry System Buick Rendezvous I

Door Locks & Anti-Theft Systems 4 illustrations ~2749 words

Scheme 111

Scheme 111: Keyless Entry Schematics

Scheme 112

Scheme 112: Keyless Entry Component Views
CalloutComponent Name
1Electrical Connector
2Remote Control Door Lock Receiver

Keyless Entry Connector End Views

Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Connector End (RCDLR) Connector Part Information 12064993 6-Way F Micro-Pack 100 Series (BLK) Pin Wire Color Circuit No. Function 5 ORN 640 Battery Positive Voltage 6 BLK/WHT 1455 Keyless Entry Program Enable Signal 7 - - Not Used 8 BLK 1550 Ground 9 - - Not Used 10 PPL 218 Keyless Entry Antenna Signal

Diagnostic Starting Point - Keyless Entry

Begin the system diagnosis with Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry . The Diagnostic System Check will provide the following information

  1. The identification of the control module(s) which command the system
  2. The ability of the control module(s) to communicate through the serial data circuit
  3. The identification of any stored diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) and their status

The use of the Diagnostic System Check will identify the correct procedure for diagnosing the system and where the procedure is located.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Lack of communication may be due to a partial malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit or due to a total malfunction of the class 2 serial data circuit. The specified procedure will determine the particular condition.
  2. 5: The presence of DTCs which begin with "U" indicate some other module is not communicating. The specified procedure will compile all the available information before tests are performed.
StepActionYesNo
1Install a scan tool. Does the scan tool power up?Go to Step 2Go to Scan Tool Does Not Power Up in Data Link Communications
2Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Attempt to establish communication with the body control module (BCM). Does the scan tool communicate with the BCM?Go to Step 3Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link Communications
3IMPORTANT: The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode. Access the Class 2 Power Mode in the Diagnostic Circuit Check on the scan tool. Rotate the ignition switch through all positions while observing the ignition switch power mode parameter. Does the ignition switch parameter reading match the ignition switch position for all switch positions?Go to Step 4Go to Power Mode Mismatch in Body Control System
4Select the BCM display DTCs function on the scan tool. Does the scan tool display any DTCs?Go to Step 5Go to Symptoms - Keyless Entry
5Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"?Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device in Data Link CommunicationsGo to Step 6
6Does the scan tool display DTC B1000 or B1004?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control SystemGo to Step 7
7Does the scan tool display DTC B1339 or B1349?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Body Control SystemGo to Step 8
8Does the scan tool display DTC B1482, B1483, B1507 or B1508?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine ElectricalGo to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
IMPORTANT
The engine may start during the following step. Turn OFF the engine as soon as you have observed the Crank power mode.

Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Output ControlAdditional Menu Selection(s)Description
Program Key Fobs1 Key FobsThe BCM requests the Remote Control Door Lock Receiver to enter the Program Key Fobs mode. Refer to Transmitter Programming for additional information.
Program Key Fobs2 Key FobsThe BCM requests the Remote Control Door Lock Receiver to enter the Program Key Fobs mode. Refer to Transmitter Programming for additional information.
Program Key Fobs3 Key FobsThe BCM requests the Remote Control Door Lock Receiver to enter the Program Key Fobs mode. Refer to Transmitter Programming for additional information.
Program Key Fobs4 Key FobsThe BCM requests the Remote Control Door Lock Receiver to enter the Program Key Fobs mode. Refer to Transmitter Programming for additional information.

Scan Tool Output Controls

Scan Tool Data List

The Keyless Entry Scan Tool Data List contains all of the keyless entry related parameters that are available on the scan tool. The parameters in the list are arranged in alphabetical order. The column, "Data List," indicates the location of the parameter within the scan tool menu selections. Use the Keyless Entry Scan Tool Data List as directed by a diagnostic table or in order to supplement the diagnostic procedures. Begin all of the diagnostic procedures with Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry .

Use the Scan Tool Data List only after the following is determined

  1. There is no published DTC procedure nor published symptom procedure for the customer concern.
  2. The DTC or symptom diagnostic procedure indicated by the diagnostic system check does not resolve the customer concern.

The Typical Data Values are obtained from a properly operating vehicle under the conditions specified in the first row of the Scan Tool Data List table. Comparison of the parameter values from the suspect vehicle with the Typical Data Values may reveal the source of the customer concern.

Scan Tool ParameterData ListUnits DisplayedTypical Data Value
Ignition ON/Engine OFF
RFA Serial Data LinkOutputsActive/InactiveInactive

Scan Tool Data List

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

DTCDiagnostic ProcedureModule(s)
B3101DTC B3101BCM
B3102DTC B3102BCM
B3103DTC B3103BCM
B3106DTC B3106BCM

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Circuit Description

The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) communicates with the body control module (BCM) through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When any button on the keyless entry transmitter is pressed, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a lock, unlock, or panic alarm request to the BCM, depending on which button is pressed on the transmitter. The BCM receives the message and performs the appropriate function. The BCM also uses the keyless entry serial data circuit in order to communicate with the RCDLR when programming transmitters.

Conditions for Running the DTC

  1. The ignition is ON.
  2. The system voltage is at least 9 volts and no more than 16 volts.
  3. This condition can only occur during transmitter programming.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The BCM does not receive an acknowledgment message from the RCDLR within 300 milliseconds of a second Programming Mode/Diagnostic Mode request.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The BCM stores DTC B3101 in memory.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

  1. A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
  3. A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTC(s).

Diagnostic Aids

  1. Always begin diagnosis with the first DTC listed on the scan tool.
  2. Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components.
  3. If the DTC B3101 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to «Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__testing-for-intermittent-conditions-and-poor) in Wiring Systems.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step checks for a short to voltage.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry
2Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Connect a test lamp from the keyless entry serial data circuit to a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 5
4Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the remote control door lock receiver. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 6
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 8Go to Step 7
6IMPORTANT: All transmitters which are to be recognized by the remote control door lock receiver must be programmed in a single programming sequence. If the system is placed in program mode it will erase all previously programmed transmitters upon the receipt of the programming signal from the first transmitter. Replace the remote control door lock receiver. Refer to Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
7Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Perform the set up procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
All transmitters which are to be recognized by the remote control door lock receiver must be programmed in a single programming sequence. If the system is placed in program mode it will erase all previously programmed transmitters upon the receipt of the programming signal from the first transmitter.

DTC B3101

The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) communicates with the body control module (BCM) through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When any button on the keyless entry transmitter is pressed, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a lock, unlock, rear release, or panic alarm request to the BCM, depending on which button is pressed on the transmitter. The BCM receives the message and performs the appropriate function. The BCM also uses the keyless entry serial data circuit in order to communicate with the RCDLR when programming transmitters.

  1. The ignition is ON.
  2. The system voltage is at least 9.0 volts and no more than 16.0 volts.
  1. The keyless entry serial data circuit is shorted to ground.
  2. The above conditions must be met for approximately 300 milliseconds.

The keyless entry system will not operate.

  1. A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
  3. A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTC(s).

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: This step checks the keyless entry serial data circuit for voltage supplied by the body control module (BCM).
StepActionValue(s)YesNo
Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the status of DTC B3102. Is the DTC B3102 a current code?Go to Step 3Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Connect a DMM from the keyless entry serial data circuit to a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the voltage. Does the DMM indicate the specified value?B+Go to Step 5Go to Step 4
4Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
7IMPORTANT: Perform the keyless entry transmitter programming procedure when replacing the RCDLR. Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8IMPORTANT: Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the keyless entry transmitter programming procedure when replacing the RCDLR.
IMPORTANT
Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System.

DTC B3102

The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) communicates with the body control module (BCM) through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When any button on the keyless entry transmitter is pressed, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a lock, unlock, rear release, or panic alarm request to the BCM, depending on which button is pressed on the transmitter. The BCM receives the message and performs the appropriate function. The BCM also uses the keyless entry serial data circuit in order to communicate with the RCDLR when programming transmitters.

  1. The system voltage is at least 9.0 volts and no more than 16.0 volts.
  2. The BCM must be receiving a message from the RCDLR while in the program mode.

The BCM detects a short to voltage in the keyless entry serial data circuit.

The keyless entry system will not operate.

  1. A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
  3. A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTC(s).
  1. Always begin diagnosis with the first DTC listed on the scan tool.
  2. Perform a visual inspection for loose or poor connections at all related components.
  3. If the DTC B3103 is a history DTC, the fault may be intermittent. Refer to «Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures) in Wiring Systems.

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 3: B+ voltage should be present on the serial data terminal when tested with a DMM, but should not illuminate the test lamp. An illuminated test lamp indicates a short to voltage in the serial data circuit.
  2. 4: This step checks for a short to voltage in the keyless entry serial data circuit.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, observe the status of DTC B3103 Is the DTC B3103 a current code?Go to Step 3Go to Diagnostic Aids
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Connect a test lamp from the keyless entry serial data circuit to a good ground. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 5
4Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 6
5Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
6Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 9Go to Step 8
7IMPORTANT: Perform the keyless entry transmitter programming procedure when replacing the RCDLR. Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
8IMPORTANT: Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 9
9Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the keyless entry transmitter programming procedure when replacing the RCDLR. Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement .
IMPORTANT
Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.

DTC B3103

The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) communicates with the body control module (BCM) through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When any button on the keyless entry transmitter is pressed, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a lock, unlock, rear release, or panic alarm request to the BCM, depending on which button is pressed on the transmitter. The BCM receives the message and performs the appropriate function. The BCM also uses the keyless entry serial data circuit in order to communicate with the RCDLR when programming transmitters.

The Body Control Module detects an invalid message from the RCDLR (a message with a parity error).

The BCM stores DTC B3106 in memory.

  1. A current DTC will clear when the fault is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled.
  2. A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present.
  3. A scan tool may be used to clear history and current DTC(s).
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Keyless Entry Schematics
1Did you perform the Keyless Entry Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry
2Does the scan tool display DTC B1003, B3102 or B3103?Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ListGo to Step 3
3IMPORTANT: Perform the keyless entry transmitter programming procedure when replacing the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?System OK
IMPORTANT
Perform the keyless entry transmitter programming procedure when replacing the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR).

DTC B3106

Symptoms - Keyless Entry

IMPORTANTThe following steps must be completed before using the symptom tables.
  1. Perform «Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) before using the Symptom Tables in order to verify that all of the following are true: There are no DTCs set. The control module(s) can communicate via the serial data link.
  2. Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to «Keyless Entry System Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) .

Visual/Physical Inspection

  1. Inspect for aftermarket devices which could affect the operation of the Keyless Entry System. Refer to «Checking Aftermarket Accessories»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/body-electrical/#wiring-systems-diagnostic-information-and-procedures__checking-aftermarket-accessories) in Wiring Systems.
  2. Inspect the easily accessible or visible system components for obvious damage or conditions which could cause the symptom.

Intermittent

Faulty electrical connections or wiring may be the cause of intermittent conditions. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Symptom List

Refer to a symptom diagnostic procedure from the following list in order to diagnose the symptom

  1. «Panic Mode Inoperative»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system__panic-mode-inoperative)
  2. «Keyless Entry System Inoperative»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system)

Panic Mode Inoperative

StepActionYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry
2With the keyless entry transmitter, attempt to operate the panic function. Do the horns and the headlamps pulse on and off?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Do any of the panic functions operate?Go to Step 4Go to Keyless Entry System Inoperative
4Do the headlamps pulse on and off?Go to Diagnostic System Check - Horns in HornsGo to Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems in Lighting Systems

Panic Mode Inoperative

The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.

  1. 16: B+ voltage should be present on the serial data terminal when tested with a DMM, but should not illuminate the test lamp. An illuminated test lamp indicates a short to voltage in the serial data circuit.
StepActionValueYesNo
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry
2Press each button of the transmitter one at a time. Does the system operate normally?Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring SystemsGo to Step 3
3Lock and unlock the door locks using the controls inside the vehicle. Do the locks operate properly?Go to Step 4Go to Power Door Locks Inoperative (Aztek) or Power Door Locks Inoperative (Rendezvous) in Doors
4Operate the rear compartment lid release from the control inside the vehicle. Does the rear compartment lid release operate properly?Go to Step 5Go to Symptoms - Body Rear End in Body Rear End
5IMPORTANT: Inspect that the keyless entry transmitter part number to determine that it is the correct model for the vehicle. A wrong model transmitter may pass this test, but will not activate the vehicle remote system. Turn on the J 43241 Keyless Entry Tester. See Special Tools and Equipment . Place the transmitter on the J 43241 test pad. See Special Tools and Equipment . Press each button of the transmitter one at a time. Does a tone sound and the green light illuminate on the J 43241 after each button is pressed? See Special Tools and Equipment .Go to Step 13Go to Step 6
6Do any of the buttons on the transmitter sound the tone and illuminate the green light when pressed?Go to Step 9Go to Step 7
7Replace the transmitter battery. Refer to Transmitter Battery Replacement . Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 8
8Turn on the J 43241 Keyless Entry Tester. See Special Tools and Equipment . Place the transmitter on the J 43241 test pad. See Special Tools and Equipment . Press each button of the transmitter one at a time. Does a tone sound and the green light illuminate on the J 43241 after each button is pressed?. See Special Tools and Equipment .Go to Step 10Go to Step 9
9Replace the transmitter. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 12
10Perform the synchronization procedure. Refer to Transmitter Resynchronization . Did the horn chirp to confirm that the synchronization has been completed?Go to Step 11Go to Step 12
11Operate the transmitter within range of the vehicle. Do all of the keyless entry functions operate normally?Go to Step 25Go to Step 12
12IMPORTANT: All transmitters which are to be recognized by the remote control door lock receiver must be programmed in a single programming sequence. If the system is placed in program mode it will erase all previously programmed transmitters upon the receipt of the programming signal from the first transmitter. Perform the programming procedure. Refer to Transmitter Programming .Did you hear the body control module (BCM) chime to confirm that the transmitter programming has been completed?Go to Step 25Go to Step 13
13Turn OFF the Ignition. Disconnect the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR). Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the RCDLR and a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 14Go to Step 21
14Connect a test lamp between the battery positive voltage circuit of the RCDLR and the RCDLR ground circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 15Go to Step 22
15Disconnect the test lamp. Connect a DMM between the keyless entry serial data circuit and the RCDLR ground circuit. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Observe the voltage. Does the DMM indicate the specified value?B+Go to Step 16Go to Step 17
16Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the keyless entry serial data circuit and the RCDLR ground circuit. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 19Go to Step 18
17Test the keyless entry serial data circuit for an open, high resistance, or short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 20
18Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the RCDLR. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
19Repair the short to voltage in the keyless entry serial data circuit. Refer to Testing for a Short to Voltage and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25Go to Step 23
20Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module (BCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 25Go to Step 24
21Repair the open, high resistance, or short to ground in the battery positive voltage circuit of the RCDLR. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
22Repair the open or high resistance in the RCDLR ground circuit. Refer to Testing for Continuity and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 25
23IMPORTANT: Perform the keyless entry transmitter programming procedure when replacing the RCDLR. Replace the RCDLR. Refer to Remote Control Door Lock Receiver Replacement .Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
24IMPORTANT: Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM. Replace the BCM. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration in Body Control System.Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 25
25Operate the system in order to verify the repair. Did you correct the condition?System OKGo to Step 3
IMPORTANT
Inspect that the keyless entry transmitter part number to determine that it is the correct model for the vehicle. A wrong model transmitter may pass this test, but will not activate the vehicle remote system.
IMPORTANT
All transmitters which are to be recognized by the remote control door lock receiver must be programmed in a single programming sequence. If the system is placed in program mode it will erase all previously programmed transmitters upon the receipt of the programming signal from the first transmitter.
IMPORTANT
Perform the keyless entry transmitter programming procedure when replacing the RCDLR.
IMPORTANT
Perform the BCM programming procedure when replacing the BCM.

Keyless Entry System Inoperative

Removal Procedure

  1. Remove the upper trim pad. Refer to «Trim Pad Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P) Upper (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) or «Trim Pad Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P) Upper (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
  2. Disconnect the remote control door lock receiver electrical connector (1).
  3. Remove the remote control door lock receiver (2) from the defroster air duct.

Installation Procedure

IMPORTANTPosition the remote control door lock receiver to the defroster air duct.
  1. Install the remote control door lock receiver (2).
  2. Engage the remote control door lock receiver retainers.
  3. Connect the remote control door lock receiver electrical connector (1).
  4. Install the upper trim pad. Refer to «Trim Pad Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P) Upper (Aztek)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) or «Trim Pad Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P) Upper (Rendezvous)»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#instrument-panel-system-displays-gauges-and-console) in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.
  5. If a new remote control door lock receiver is being installed, program the transmitter. Refer to «Transmitter Programming»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system__transmitter-programming) .

Transmitter Battery Replacement

Under normal use, the battery in the remote control door lock transmitter will last about 2 years.

The battery is weak if the transmitter does not work at the normal range in any location. If you have to get close to the vehicle before the transmitter works, change the battery.

Scheme 113

Scheme 113: Removal Procedure
  1. Insert a dime or a flat-bladed tool into the slot on the side of the transmitter in order to disassemble the transmitter.
  2. Twist the dime or tool in order to separate the halves.
  3. Remove the battery from the transmitter.
  1. Install the battery into the transmitter.
  2. Reassemble the transmitter.
  3. Ensure that the halves snap together tightly in order to prevent water intrusion.
  4. Test for proper transmitter operation. Refer to «Keyless Entry System Description and Operation»(/buick/rendezvous/i-2001-2007/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#keyless-entry-system) .

Transmitter Programming

IMPORTANTAll transmitters which are to be recognized by the remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR) must be programmed in a single programming sequence. If the system is placed in program mode it will erase all previously programmed transmitters upon the receipt of the programming signal from the first transmitter. Up to 4 transmitters can be programmed. Do not operate or program the transmitters in the vicinity of other vehicles that are in the keyless entry program mode. This prevents the programming of the transmitters to the incorrect vehicle.
  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Use the scan tool in order to access the Body Control Module (BCM) Special Function or Module Setup: Program Key Fobs.
  3. Press the START soft key on the scan tool. IMPORTANT: The scan tool must stay connected until all of the transmitters are programmed.
  4. Press and hold the LOCK button and the UNLOCK button simultaneously on one transmitter. After a delay of 5-10 seconds, the scan tool will indicate that the transmitter is programmed.
  5. Repeat the previous step in order to program up to 4 transmitters.
  6. Remove the scan tool.
  7. Operate the transmitter functions in order to verify correct system operation.

The Keyless Entry System is a supplementary vehicle entry device. Use the Keyless Entry System in conjunction with a door lock key. Radio frequencies or discharged batteries may disable the system.

Keyless entry allows you to operate the following components

  1. The door locks, including the rear compartment.
  2. The illuminated entry lamps
  3. The panic alarm

The Keyless Entry System has the following main components

  1. The transmitters
  2. The remote control door lock receiver (RCDLR)

The RCDLR communicates with the body control module (BCM) through the keyless entry serial data circuit. When you press a button on a transmitter, the transmitter sends a signal to the RCDLR. The RCDLR sends a request to the BCM and the BCM performs the appropriate function.

Unlock Driver's Door Only

Momentarily press the UNLOCK button in order to perform the following functions

  1. Unlock the driver door only.
  2. Illuminate the interior lamps for a predetermined amount of time or until the ignition is turned ON.
  3. Flash the park lamps.

Unlock All Doors-Second Operation

Momentarily press the UNLOCK button a second time within 2 seconds of the first press in order to perform the following functions

  1. Unlock the remaining doors.
  2. Illuminate the interior lamps for a predetermined amount of time or until the ignition is turned ON.
  3. Flash the park lamps.

Lock All Doors

Press the LOCK button in order to perform the following functions

  1. Lock all of the doors.
  2. Immediately turn off the interior lamps.
  3. Chirp the horn, if the LOCK button is pressed a second time within 5 seconds.

Rear Compartment Lid Release

Press the Rear Release button twice within 2 seconds in order to perform the following functions

  1. Unlock the rear compartment.
  2. Illuminate the interior lamps for a predetermined amount of time or until the ignition is turned ON.

Alarm

A single press of the panic button performs the following functions

  1. Illuminates the interior lamps
  2. Pulses the horn
  3. Flashes the headlamps
  4. Flash the park lamps

The panic alarm continues for a predetermined amount of time or until either of the following occur

  1. The panic button is pressed again.
  2. The ignition switch is turned to RUN with a valid key.

Keyless Transmitter Low Battery Warning

The Drivers Message Center will display a warning light if the Keyless Transmitter battery becomes low. Refer to Transmitter Battery Replacement for battery replacement procedures.

Rolling Code

The Keyless Entry System uses rolling code technology. Rolling code technology prevents anyone from recording the message sent from the transmitter and using the message in order to gain entry to the vehicle. The term "rolling code" refers to the way that the Keyless Entry System sends and receives the signals. The transmitter sends the signal in a different order each time. The transmitter and the RCDLR are synchronized to the appropriate order. If a programmed transmitter sends a signal that is not in the order that the RCDLR expects, then the transmitter is out of synchronization. This occurs after 256 presses of any transmitter button when it is out of range of the vehicle.

Transmitter Resynchronization

Resynchronization may be necessary due to the security method used by this system. The transmitter does not send the same signal twice to the receiver. The receiver will not respond to a signal that has been sent previously. This prevents anyone from recording and playing back the signal from the transmitter.

To resynchronize your transmitter, stand close to your vehicle and press and hold the lock and unlock buttons on the transmitter at the same time for 15 seconds. The door locks should cycle to confirm synchronization. If the locks do not cycle, see your dealer for service.

Special Tools

Special Tools Illustration Tool Number/Description J 43241 Keyless Entry Tester

Scheme 114

Scheme 114: Special Tools

See also:
Scan Tool Does Not Power Up
Power Mode Mismatch
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections
Circuit Testing
Wiring Repairs
Connector Repairs
Troubleshooting with a Test Lamp
Testing for a Short to Voltage
Checking Aftermarket Accessories
Diagnostic System Check - Horns
Diagnostic System Check - Lighting Systems
Power Door Locks Inoperative (Aztek)
Power Door Locks Inoperative (Rendezvous)
Symptoms - Body Rear End
Testing for Continuity
Trim Pad Replacement - Instrument Panel (I/P) Upper (Aztek)
Diagnostic System Check - Remote Keyless Entry
Symptoms - Keyless Entry
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List
Transmitter Programming
Panic Mode Inoperative
Transmitter Battery Replacement
Transmitter Resynchronization