Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Exterior Body Panels All sections

Power Tailgate Acura ZDX I

Exterior Body Panels 99 illustrations ~10107 words

Scheme 172

Scheme 172: Component Location Index

Scheme 173

Scheme 173

Scheme 174

Scheme 174

System Description

The power tailgate can be opened and closed automatically from the driver's power tailgate switch (located on the driver's side of the dashboard), or by using the keyless transmitter. The power tailgate inside switch will only close the tailgate. The power tailgate has two safety functions for safeguarding passengers: obstruction detection, and fall-down detection.

Basic Operation

OPEN: The power tailgate can be opened by operating the driver's power tailgate switch, or the keyless transmitter under the following conditions

  1. Tailgate is fully closed (full-latched position is detected).
  2. Driver's door or Passenger's door lock knob switch is in UNLOCKED.
  3. The remote unlock button is pressed twice, and then the tailgate button is pressed and held for 2 seconds (unless customized setting is set to unlock all doors).
  4. Shift lever is in P position.
  5. Vehicle speed is less than 1 mph (2 km/h).
  6. Closer unit detects the neutral position.
  7. Battery voltage (VBU) is more than 11V.
  8. System is not in fail-safe mode.

CLOSE: The power tailgate can be closed by operating the driver's power tailgate switch, the power tailgate inside switch, or the keyless transmitter under the following conditions

  1. Tailgate is fully open.
  2. Pinch sensor detects no obstruction.
  3. Closer unit detects the neutral position.
  4. Battery voltage (VBU) is more than 11 V.
  5. System is not in fail-safe mode.

Obstruction Detection Function

If any obstruction is detected while the tailgate is automatically opening or closing, the tailgate will stop and the reverse operation is activated. An obstruction is detected by the tailgate pinch sensor and the pulser in the drive unit. If the obstruction is detected when the shift lever is in any position other than P, or the vehicle speed exceeds 1 mph (2 km/h), the tailgate stops moving immediately.

Fall-Down Detection Function

This function prevents the tailgate from suddenly falling down because of an accumulation of snow, or other causes. If the pulser in the drive unit detects abnormal pulses, the tailgate starts to open. If this operation is activated twice, the tailgate will close automatically. If the obstruction detection function detects any obstruction several times during this fall-down detection function, the tailgate stops moving.

Note. If the tailgate falls repeatedly, replace the tailgate support strut (see TAILGATE SUPPORT STRUT REPLACEMENT ).

Scheme 175

Scheme 175: Fall-Down Detection Function
  1. Auto open action completed
  2. Tailgate falling is detected
  3. Clutch reconnect when falling is detected
  4. Auto open action (power tailgate motor reverse action)
  5. Close function activated from fully open position
ConditionBeep Pattern
When the tailgate starts to open automaticallyBeeps 1 time
When the tailgate starts to close automaticallyBeeps 1 time
When the reverse operation is started after the tailgate has detected any obstructionBeeps 3 times
When the reverse operation is started by switch operationBeeps 3 times
When the vehicle speed exceeds 1 mph (2 km/h) while the tailgate is opening automaticallyBeeps 3 times
When the shift lever is shifted to any position other than P while the tailgate is closing automaticallyBeeps 3 times
When the fail-safe mode is detected (other than the neutral switch, the release switch, the ratchet switch, the full latch switch, or the half latch switch malfunction fail-safe mode) while the tailgate is operating automaticallyBeeps 3 times
When the operating time is overBeeps 3 times
When the vehicle speed exceeds 1 mph (2 km/h) while the tailgate is closing automaticallyBeeps intermittently until the condition is corrected
When the pinch sensor on mode is detected while the tailgate is closing automaticallyBeeps 3 times
When the pinch sensor fail-safe mode is detected while the tailgate is closing automaticallyBeeps 3 times
When the tailgate is not fully-latched, and the following condition is met: The shift lever is in any position other than P or N, the brake pedal position switch and parking brake switch are OFF, and the vehicle speed exceeds 1 mph (2 km/h)Beeps intermittently until the condition is corrected
When the tailgate fall-down detection function is activatedBeeps continuously

POWER TAILGATE BUZZER BEEP PATTERN

If the battery terminal is disconnected or the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is removed while the power tailgate is operating, the power tailgate will not be able to open or close automatically until it is reset. To reset the system, fully close the tailgate manually. Once the battery terminals are reconnected or the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box is replaced, the power tailgate system will automatically reset. Make sure the power tailgate operates properly.

Scheme 176

Scheme 176: Circuit Diagram

Scheme 177

Scheme 177

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC).
  3. Remove the No. 15 (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  4. Wait for 1 minute, then reinstall the No. 15 (10 A) fuse to the under-hood fuse/relay box.
  5. Close the tailgate manually (not with the power tailgate switch).
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  7. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1352 indicated? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the power tailgate control unit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the power tailgate control unit.

DTC B1375: Driver's Side PTG Switch Circuit Malfunction

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). If the power tailgate motor does not operate, do the motor test first.

Scheme 178

Scheme 178: DTC B1375: Driver's Side PTG Switch Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 179

Scheme 179
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  3. Operate the driver's power tailgate switch for more than 1 second.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1375 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the driver's power tailgate switch.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  6. Disconnect the multi switch 12P connector.
  7. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  8. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 5 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 9.
  9. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  10. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 5 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 11.
  11. Do the driver's power tailgate switch test (see «DRIVER'S POWER TAILGATE SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ). Is the switch OK? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Replace the driver's power tailgate switch (see «DRIVER'S POWER TAILGATE SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ).

DTC B1376: Tailgate Outer Handle Switch Circuit Malfunction

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). If the power tailgate motor does not operate, do the motor test first.

Scheme 180

Scheme 180: DTC B1376: Tailgate Outer Handle Switch Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 181

Scheme 181
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS, and wait for 2 seconds.
  3. Push the tailgate outer handle switch for more than 2 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1376 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the tailgate outer handle switch.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  6. Open the tailgate with the keyless transmitter.
  7. Disconnect the tailgate outer handle switch 3P connector (see «TAILGATE OUTER HANDLE SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ).
  8. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  9. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C(14P) terminal No. 9 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 10.
  10. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  11. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 5 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 12.
  12. Do the tailgate outer handle switch test (see «TAILGATE OUTER HANDLE SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ). Is the switch OK? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Replace the tailgate outer handle switch (see «TAILGATE OUTER HANDLE SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ).

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 182

Scheme 182: DTC B1377: Power Tailgate Inside Switch Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 183

Scheme 183
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  2. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  3. Open the tailgate with the keyless transmitter.
  4. Push the power tailgate inside switch for more than 2 seconds.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1377 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the inside tailgate switch.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Disconnect the power tailgate inside switch 5P connector (see «POWER TAILGATE INSIDE SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ).
  8. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  9. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 8 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 10.
  10. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  11. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 5 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 12.
  12. Do the power tailgate inside switch test (see «POWER TAILGATE INSIDE SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ). Is the switch OK? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Replace the power tailgate inside switch (see «POWER TAILGATE INSIDE SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ).

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 184

Scheme 184: DTC B1378: Right Power Tailgate Pinch Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 185

Scheme 185

Scheme 186

Scheme 186
  1. Open the tailgate manually or with the keyless transmitter.
  2. Close the tailgate with the keyless transmitter or driver's power tailgate switch.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1378 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the right power tailgate pinch sensor.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Disconnect the 2P connector from the right power tailgate pinch sensor (see «PINCH SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  9. Measure the voltage between harness side of right power tailgate pinch sensor 2P connector terminals No. 2(+) and No. 1 (-). Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace the right power tailgate pinch sensor (see «PINCH SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ). NO -Go to step 10.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  11. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  12. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 13 and right power tailgate pinch sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 13. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
  13. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 17 and right power tailgate pinch sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 187

Scheme 187: DTC B1379: Left Power Tailgate Pinch Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 188

Scheme 188

Scheme 189

Scheme 189
  1. Open the tailgate manually or with the keyless transmitter.
  2. Close the tailgate with the keyless transmitter or driver's power tailgate switch.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1379 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the left power tailgate pinch sensor.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Disconnect the power tailgate pinch sensor 2P connector (see «PINCH SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ).
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode.
  9. Measure the voltage between harness side of power tailgate left pinch sensor 2P connector terminals No. 2 (+) and No. 1 (-). Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace the left power tailgate pinch sensor (see «PINCH SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ). NO -Go to step 10.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  11. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  12. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 16 and left power tailgate pinch sensor 2P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 13. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.
  13. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 17 and left power tailgate pinch sensor 2P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire.

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 190

Scheme 190: DTC B1380: Power Tailgate Closer Unit Neutral Switch Circuit Malfunction

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Scheme 194

Scheme 194
  1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle switch.
  2. Close the tailgate manually.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1380 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power tailgate closer unit.
  6. Open the tailgate with the power tailgate outer handle switch.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Disconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) (see «POWER TAILGATE LATCH/RATCHET SWITCH TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ).
  9. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminals No. 1 and No. 5. Is there continuity? YES -Faulty neutral switch; replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ). NO -Go to step 10.
  10. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 5 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ). NO -Go to step 11.
  11. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  12. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 13.
  13. Turn the tailgate latch to the fully-closed position using a screwdriver.
  14. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  15. Manually release the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ).
  16. Reconnect the power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P).
  17. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminals No. 3 and No. 11. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Go to step 18.
  18. Disconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P).
  19. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminals No. 1 and No. 5. Is there continuity? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s) between the power tailgate closer unit and the power tailgate control unit. NO -Replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ).

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 195

Scheme 195: DTC B1381: Power Tailgate Closer Unit Release Switch Circuit Malfunction

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Scheme 199

Scheme 199
  1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle switch.
  2. Close the tailgate manually.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1381 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power tailgate closer unit.
  6. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle switch.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Turn the tailgate latch to the fully-closed position using a screwdriver.
  9. Disconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P).
  10. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminals No. 1 and No. 6. Is there continuity? YES -Faulty release switch; replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ). NO -Go to step 11.
  11. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 6 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ). NO -Go to step 12.
  12. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  13. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 14.
  14. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  15. Manually release the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ).
  16. Reconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P).
  17. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C(14P) terminals No. 4 and No. 11. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Go to step 18.
  18. Disconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P).
  19. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminals No. 1 and No. 6. Is there continuity? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s) between the power tailgate closer unit and the power tailgate control unit. NO -Replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ).

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 200

Scheme 200: DTC B1382: Power Tailgate Closer Unit Full Latch Switch Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 201

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Scheme 204

Scheme 204
  1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle switch.
  2. Close the tailgate manually.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1382 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power tailgate closer unit.
  6. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle switch.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Turn the tailgate latch to the fully-closed position using a screwdriver.
  9. Disconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P).
  10. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Faulty full latch switch; replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ). NO -Go to step 11.
  11. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ). NO -Go to step 12.
  12. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  13. Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector D(16P).
  14. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire between the power tailgate control unit and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box or between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box and the power tailgate closer unit. NO -Go to step 15.
  15. Manually release the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ).
  16. Reconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P).
  17. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C(14P) terminals No. 2 and No. 11. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Go to step 18.
  18. Disconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P).
  19. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there continuity? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s) between the power tailgate closer unit and the power tailgate control unit. NO -Replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ).

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 205

Scheme 205: DTC B1383: Power Tailgate Closer Unit Ratchet Switch Circuit Malfunction

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Scheme 209
  1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle switch.
  2. Close the tailgate manually.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1383 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power tailgate closer unit.
  6. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle switch.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Disconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P).
  9. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminals No. 1 and No. 4. Is there continuity? YES -Faulty ratchet switch; replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ). NO -Go to step 10.
  10. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ). NO -Go to step 11.
  11. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  12. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 10 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 13.
  13. Turn the tailgate latch to the fully-locked position using a screwdriver.
  14. Reconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P).
  15. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C(14P) terminals No. 10 and No. 11. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Go to step 16.
  16. Disconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P).
  17. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminals No. 1 and No. 4. Is there continuity? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s) between the power tailgate closer unit and the power tailgate control unit. NO -Replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ).

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 210

Scheme 210: DTC B1384: Power Tailgate Closer Unit Half Latch Switch Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 211

Scheme 211

Scheme 212

Scheme 212

Scheme 213

Scheme 213

Scheme 214

Scheme 214
  1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle switch.
  2. Close the tailgate manually.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1384 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the tailgate closer unit.
  6. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle switch.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Turn the tailgate latch to the fully-closed position using a screwdriver.
  9. Disconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P).
  10. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there continuity? YES -Faulty half latch switch; replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ). NO -Go to step 11.
  11. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ). NO -Go to step 12.
  12. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  13. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 14.
  14. Manually release the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ).
  15. Reconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P).
  16. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminals No. 1 and No. 11. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Go to step 17.
  17. Disconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P).
  18. Check for continuity between power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there continuity? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s) between the power tailgate closer unit and power tailgate control unit. NO -Replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ).

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). If the motor does not operate, do the power tailgate motor test (see POWER TAILGATE MOTOR TEST ).

Scheme 215

Scheme 215: DTC B1386: Power Tailgate Sensor Pulse A Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 216

Scheme 216

Scheme 217

Scheme 217
  1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle switch.
  2. Close the tailgate automatically with the keyless transmitter or power tailgate inside switch.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1386 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the drive unit.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Measure the voltage between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 14 and No. 18 while the tailgate is opening and closing with the keyless transmitter or power tailgate inside switch. Does it alternate between about 0 V and 5 V with an analog voltmeter, or is about 2.5 Vindicated with a digital voltmeter? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Go to step 8.
  8. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  9. Disconnect power tailgate drive unit connector B (8P).
  10. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 14 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 11.
  11. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 14 and No. 18 and power tailgate drive unit connector B (8P) terminals No. 5 and No. 8 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power tailgate sensor (see «POWER TAILGATE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ). If the motor does not operate, do the power tailgate motor test (see POWER TAILGATE MOTOR TEST ).

Scheme 218

Scheme 218: DTC B1387: Power Tailgate Sensor Pulse B Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 219

Scheme 219

Scheme 220

Scheme 220
  1. Open the tailgate with the tailgate outer handle switch.
  2. Close the tailgate automatically with the keyless transmitter or power tailgate inside switch.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1387 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power tailgate drive unit.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Measure the voltage between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 15 and No. 18 while the tailgate is opening and closing with the keyless transmitter or power tailgate inside switch. Does it alternate between about 0 V and 5 V with an analog voltmeter, or is about 2.5 Vindicated with a digital voltmeter? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Go to step 8.
  8. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  9. Disconnect drive unit connector B (8P).
  10. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 15 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Go to step 11.
  11. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 15 and No. 18 and drive unit connector B (8P) terminals No. 6 and No. 8 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power tailgate sensor (see «POWER TAILGATE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 221

Scheme 221: DTC B1388: Power Tailgate Motor Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 222

Scheme 222

Scheme 223

Scheme 223

Scheme 224

Scheme 224

Scheme 225

Scheme 225

Scheme 226

Scheme 226

Scheme 227

Scheme 227
  1. Open the tailgate.
  2. Close the tailgate automatically with the keyless transmitter or power tailgate inside switch.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1388 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the drive unit.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector A (5P).
  8. Disconnect drive unit connector A (2P).
  9. Check for continuity between body ground and power tailgate control unit connector A (5P) terminals No. 3 and No. 5 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 10.
  10. Reconnect drive unit connector A (2P).
  11. Connect battery power to power tailgate control unit connector A (5P) terminal No. 3 (or No. 5) and ground the terminal No. 5 (or No. 3).
  12. Check the power tailgate motor operation. Does the motor run normally? YES -Go to step 13. NO -Faulty power tailgate motor; replace the drive unit (see «DRIVE UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ).
  13. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  14. Disconnect power tailgate drive unit connector B (8P).
  15. Check for continuity between body ground and power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Go to step 16.
  16. Reconnect power tailgate drive unit connector B (8P).
  17. Connect battery power to power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 1 and ground the terminal No. 2. Check for clutch operation. Can you hear the clutch operate? YES -Go to step 18. NO -Faulty power tailgate clutch; replace the power tailgate drive unit (see «DRIVE UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ).
  18. Measure the voltage between power tailgate control unit connector A (5P) terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 19. NO -Check the No. 6 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open or high resistance in the wire between the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the power tailgate control unit.
  19. Measure the voltage between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 12 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 20. NO -Check the No. 15 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open or high resistance in the wire between the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the power tailgate control unit.
  20. Check for continuity between body ground and power tailgate control unit connector A (5P) terminals No. 1 and No. 4 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G603).

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 228

Scheme 228: DTC B1389: Power Tailgate Motor Clutch Circuit Malfunction

Scheme 229

Scheme 229
  1. Open the tailgate.
  2. Close the tailgate automatically with the keyless transmitter or inside tailgate switch.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1389 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the power tailgate drive unit.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  7. Open the tailgate.
  8. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  9. Check for continuity between body ground and power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). If the wire is OK, replace the drive unit (see «DRIVE UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ). NO -Go to step 10.
  10. Measure the voltage between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 12 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Check the No. 15 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open or high resistance in the wire between the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and the power tailgate control unit.

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 230

Scheme 230: DTC B1390: Power Tailgate Closer Function Error

Scheme 231

Scheme 231

Scheme 232

Scheme 232

Scheme 233

Scheme 233

Scheme 234

Scheme 234

Scheme 235

Scheme 235

Scheme 236

Scheme 236
  1. With the tailgate closed, push the tailgate outer handle switch and wait for 10 seconds.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  3. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  4. Listen for the sound of the latch releasing. Is there sound? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Go to step 7 .
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1390 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the closer motor.
  6. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1380, B1381, B1382, B1383, and/or B1384 also indicated? YES -Go to the indicated «DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) . NO -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ), and recheck the system.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Open the tailgate.
  9. Disconnect power tailgate closer motor connector A (2P).
  10. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector B (20P).
  11. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 9 and No. 20 and power tailgate closer motor connector A (2P) terminals No. 2 and No. 1 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 12. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the wire(s).
  12. Measure the voltage between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 12 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 13. NO -Check the No. 15 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open or high resistance in the wire between the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and power tailgate control unit.
  13. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector A (5P).
  14. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector A (5P) terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 15. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire or poor ground (G603).
  15. Turn the tailgate latch to the fully-closed position using a screwdriver.
  16. Reconnect power tailgate closer motor connector A (2P).
  17. Connect battery power to the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 9 (or No. 20) and ground the terminal No. 20 (or No. 9) momentarily. Does the motor run smoothly? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Go to step 18.
  18. Check for continuity between body ground and power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 9 and No. 20 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 19. NO -Go to step 21 .
  19. Disconnect power tailgate closer motor connector A (2P).
  20. Check for continuity between body ground and power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminals No. 9 and No. 20 individually. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire(s). NO -Replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ).
  21. Check for continuity between power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short to ground in the wire. NO -Check for No. 6 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, check for an open or high resistance in the wire between the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box and power tailgate control unit.

DTC U0155: Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE, AT Frame)

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 237

Scheme 237: DTC U0155: Lost Communication With Gauge Control Module (VSP/NE, AT Frame)

Scheme 238

Scheme 238

Scheme 239

Scheme 239
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0155 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the gauge control module.
  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS. Is the gauge control module detected? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 6.
  6. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 15 and No. 16 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Go to step 7.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
  9. Measure the voltage between body ground and gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 1 and No. 17 individually. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  11. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  12. Disconnect gauge control module connector A (32P).
  13. Check for continuity between gauge control module connector A (32P) terminals No. 29 and No. 30 and power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminals No. 6 and No. 7 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). NO -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the power tailgate control unit and the gauge control module.

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 240

Scheme 240: DTC U0199: Power Tailgate Control Unit Lost Communication With Door Multiplex Control Unit

Scheme 241

Scheme 241

Scheme 242

Scheme 242
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U0199 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the door multiplex control unit.
  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS. Is the power window unit detected? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 6.
  6. Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminal No. 13. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Go to step 7.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse. If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) fuse circuit.
  9. Measure the voltage between body ground and power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 32 and No. 37 individually. Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G401) and/or (G402).
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  11. Disconnect the power window master switch 37P connector.
  12. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  13. Check for continuity between power window master switch 37P connector terminals No. 33 and No. 35 and power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminals No. 6 and No. 7 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power window master switch (see «REAR POWER WINDOW SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/windows/#power-windows) ). NO -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the power tailgate control unit and the door multiplex control unit.

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U1282 indicated? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the driver's MICU.

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 243

Scheme 243: DTC U1283: Power Tailgate Control Unit Lost Communication With Passenger's MICU

Scheme 244

Scheme 244

Scheme 245

Scheme 245

Scheme 246

Scheme 246
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  3. Wait for at least 6 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC U01283 indicated? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections between the power tailgate control unit and the passenger's MICU.
  5. From the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT menu, select B-CAN CONTROL UNITS INFORMATION, and then select CHECK CONNECTED CONTROL UNITS. Is the passenger's MICU detected? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 6.
  6. Measure the voltage between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminals No. 14 and No. 35 individually. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 9 . NO -Go to step 7.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  8. Check the No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box and the No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES -Repair an open or high resistance in the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit. NO -Replace the fuse(s). If the fuse blows again, repair a short to ground on the No. 15 (10 A) and/or No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse circuit.
  9. Measure the voltage between body ground and passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) and E (18P) terminals as shown. Passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A36 Body ground A37 E15 E16 Is there less than 0.2 V? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Repair an open or high resistance in the ground wire(s) or poor ground (G203), (G402) and/or (G405).
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  11. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connector C (14P).
  12. Disconnect passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P).
  13. Check for continuity between passenger's under-dash fuse/relay box connector A (38P) terminals No. 11 and No. 29 and power tailgate control unit connector C (14P) terminals No. 7 and No. 6 respectively. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). NO -Repair an open or poor connection in the B-CAN wire(s) between the power tailgate control unit and the passenger's MICU.

Control Unit Input Test/Replacement

Note. Before testing the power tailgate control unit, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system first using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 247

Scheme 247: Control Unit Input Test/Replacement
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode.
  2. Remove the left rear side trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-rear-side-area) ).
  3. Disconnect power tailgate control unit connectors A (5P), B (20P), and C (14P) in the order shown in illustration. NOTE: All connector views are wire side of female terminals.
  4. Inspect all the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. Reconnect all connectors to the power tailgate control unit, and do the following input tests: If the test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If the input test proves OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace it. NOTE: After replacing the power tailgate control unit, reset the power tailgate control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER TAILGATE CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ). Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained A2 BRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 6 (40 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire B12 RED Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15 (20 A) fuse in the auxiliary under-hood fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire B11 WHT Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 15 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Faulty driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire C14 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 12 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box An open or high resistance in the wire A1 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G603) An open or high resistance in the ground wire A4 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G603) An open or high resistance in the ground wire B19 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Poor ground (G603) An open or high resistance in the ground wire B8 LT BLU Shift lever in P position Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.2 V. Faulty transmission range switch Poor ground (G101) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire C13 WHT Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON Measure the voltage to ground: There should be about 5 V. Faulty power tailgate sensor A short to ground in the wire B14 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON, and while the tailgate is opened or closed manually Measure the voltage between terminals B14 and B19: An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and about 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2.5 V while the tailgate moves). Faulty power tailgate sensor An open or high resistance in the wire A short to ground in the wire B15 YEL Ignition switch ON (II), or power mode ON, and while the tailgate is opened or closed manually Measure the voltage between terminals B15 and B19: An analog meter should alternate between 0 V and about 5 V (a digital voltmeter should read about 2.5 V while the tailgate moves). Faulty power tailgate sensor An open or high resistance in the wire A short to ground in the wire B18 LT GRN Under all conditions, disconnect the power tailgate control unit connector B (20P) Check for continuity to ground: There should be no continuity. Poor ground (G901) or an open in the ground wire An open or high resistance in the wire

Scheme 248

Scheme 248: Power Tailgate Motor Test
  1. Open the tailgate and remove the left rear side trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-rear-side-area) ).
  2. Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the power tailgate motor (B).
  3. Close the tailgate manually.
  4. Check the motor operation by connecting battery power to the terminal No. 1 and ground to the terminal No. 2. The motor should run (tailgate open). NOTE: Be careful not to pinch your hands.
  5. After opening the tailgate, connect battery power to the terminal No. 2 and ground the terminal No. 1. The motor should run (tailgate closed).
  6. If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace the power tailgate drive unit (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ).

Scheme 249

Scheme 249: Power Tailgate Inside Beeper Replacement
  1. Open the tailgate and remove the left rear side trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-rear-side-area) ).
  2. Disconnect the power tailgate inside beeper 2P connector (A).
  3. Remove the power tailgate inside beeper (B) from the power tailgate drive unit.
  4. Install in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 250

Scheme 250: Driver's Power Tailgate Switch Test/Replacement

Scheme 251

Scheme 251

Scheme 252

Scheme 252
  1. Remove the driver's outer dashboard trim (see «DRIVER'S OUTER DASHBOARD TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard) ).
  2. Remove the multi switch (A), and disconnect the connectors (B).
  3. Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table. NOTE: Make sure the correct test lead (+ or -) is placed on the terminal. When checking for continuity across the diode, use the diode setting on the digital volt/ohm meter to check the diode bias. Note this important operating characteristic; diode bias causes a diode to fully conduct electricity in one direction (forward), while not at all in the opposite direction (reverse).
  4. If the continuity is not as specified, remove the power mirror switch (A), and replace the multi switch (B).
  5. Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 253

Scheme 253: Power Tailgate Inside Switch Test/Replacement

Scheme 254

Scheme 254

Scheme 255

Scheme 255
  1. Carefully pry out the power tailgate inside switch (A) with the garnish (B), and disconnect the 5P connector (C) from the switch.
  2. Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table.
  3. If the continuity is not as specified, check the bulb (A). If the bulb is OK, replace the switch.

Scheme 256

Scheme 256: Power Tailgate Latch/Ratchet Switch Test

Scheme 257

Scheme 257
  1. Remove the tailgate lower trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TAILGATE AREA»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-tailgate-area) ).
  2. Disconnect power tailgate closer unit connector B (6P) (A) from the power tailgate latch/ratchet switch (B).
  3. Check for continuity between the terminals in each latch position according to the table.
  4. If the continuity is not as specified, replace the tailgate latch assembly (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ).

Scheme 258

Scheme 258: Power Tailgate Closer Motor Test
  1. Remove the tailgate lower trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TAILGATE AREA»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-tailgate-area) ).
  2. Disconnect power tailgate closer unit connector A (2P) (A) from the power tailgate closer motor (B).
  3. Check motor operation by connecting battery power to the tailgate closer unit connector A (2P) terminal No. 2 and ground to the terminal No. 1. To prevent damage to the motor, apply battery voltage only momentarily. The motor should run.
  4. If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace the tailgate latch (see «TAILGATE LATCH REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#tailgate) ).

Scheme 259

Scheme 259: Drive Unit Replacement

Scheme 260

Scheme 260

Scheme 261

Scheme 261
  1. Remove the quarter pillar trim (see «QUARTER PILLAR TRIM»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__quarter-pillar-trim) ).
  2. Remove the upper trim and the left tailgate side trim (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TAILGATE AREA»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-tailgate-area) ).
  3. Note the alignment marks on the drive unit and the arm unit, then carefully remove the two bolts (A), nut (B), and the arm unit (C).
  4. Disconnect the connectors (A), and remove the four bolts (B) and the drive unit (C).
  5. Install in the reverse order of removal. NOTE: Align the marks (A) of the drive unit and arm unit to install the arm unit to the original alignment.

Scheme 262

Scheme 262: Pinch Sensor Replacement
  1. Open the tailgate.
  2. Remove the clips, screws, bolts, and nuts from the pinch sensor (A). NOTE: The illustration shows the left side pinch sensor; the right side is similar.
  3. Disconnect the 2P connector (B) from the pinch sensor, and remove the grommet (C).
  4. Install in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 263

Scheme 263: Tailgate Outer Handle Switch Test/Replacement

Scheme 264

Scheme 264

Scheme 265

Scheme 265
  1. Remove the tailgate lower trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TAILGATE AREA»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-tailgate-area) ).
  2. Disconnect the 3P connector (A) from the tailgate outer handle switch (B).
  3. Check for continuity between the terminals in each switch position according to the table.
  4. If the continuity is not as specified, remove the two bolts and the tailgate outer handle switch (A).
  5. Install the switch in the reverse order of removal.

Note. If the motor does not operate, do the power tailgate motor test (see POWER TAILGATE MOTOR TEST ).

Scheme 266

Scheme 266: Power Tailgate Sensor Test

Scheme 267

Scheme 267
  1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and then back to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and then the ON mode.
  2. Open the tailgate.
  3. Remove the left rear side trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - REAR SIDE AREA»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-rear-side-area) ).
  4. Measure the voltage between power tailgate drive unit connector B (8P) terminal No. 4 and body ground. If there is no battery voltage, repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If the wire is OK, go to the «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) (see ). If there is battery voltage, go to step 5.
  5. Measure the voltage between power tailgate drive unit connector B (8P) terminals No. 5 and No. 8, and between terminals No. 6 and No. 8 while the tailgate is opened or closed manually. If the voltage alternates between about 0 V and 5 V with an analog voltmeter, or is about 2.5 V indicated with a digital voltmeter, repair an open or high resistance in the wire. If the wire is OK, replace the power tailgate control unit (see «CONTROL UNIT INPUT TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate__control-unit-input-testreplacement) ). If the voltage is not specified, replace the power tailgate sensor (see «POWER TAILGATE SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ).

Removal

Scheme 268

Scheme 268: Power Tailgate Sensor Replacement

Scheme 269

Scheme 269

Scheme 270

Scheme 270
  1. Remove the power tailgate drive unit (see «DRIVE UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/zdx/i-2009-2013/remont/exterior-body-panels/#power-tailgate) ).
  2. Separate the power tailgate sensor connector B (8P) (A), and remove the three screws (B) and power tailgate sensor (C).
  3. Record the power tailgate sensor connector terminals location and the wire harness color.
  4. Disassemble power tailgate sensor connector B (8P) (A), remove the two terminals (B) from the connector. NOTE: The connector is a part of the power tailgate sensor. Installation
  5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
  6. Insert the new terminals into the connector in the original arrangement.

SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) (If Audio, Navigation, and Telematics maintenance is required)

The Acura ZDX SRS includes a driver's airbag in the steering wheel hub, a front passenger's airbag in the dashboard above the glove box, front seat belt tensioners in the front seat belt retractors, side curtain airbags in the sides of the roof, and side airbags in the front seat-backs. Information necessary to safely service the SRS is included in this Service Manual. Items marked with an asterisk (*) on the contents page include or are located near SRS components. Servicing, disassembling, or replacing these items requires special precautions and tools, and should be done by an authorized Acura dealer.

  1. To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could lead to personal injury or death in the event of a severe frontal or side collision, all SRS service work should be done by an authorized Acura dealer.
  2. Improper service procedures, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS, could lead to personal injury caused by unintentional deployment of the front airbags, side airbags, side curtain airbags, and/or front seat belt tensioners.
  3. Do not bump or impact the SRS unit, front impact sensors, side impact sensors, or rear safing sensor, especially when the ignition switch is in ON (II), or the engine start/stop button is in the ON mode, for at least 3 minutes after the ignition switch is turned to LOCK (0), or after the engine start/stop button is pressed to select the OFF mode; otherwise, the system may fail in a collision, or the airbags or the tensioners may deploy.
  4. SRS electrical connectors are identified by yellow color coding. Related components are located in the steering column, center console, dashboard, dashboard undercover, in the dashboard above the glove box, in the front seats, in the roof side, and around the floor. Do not use electrical test equipment on these circuits.