Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Idle Control System (v6) Acura TSX II

Testing & Diagnostics 14 illustrations ~3378 words

Scheme 270

Scheme 270: Component Location Index

DTC P0506: Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 20 seconds or more.
  4. Check for these conditions in the DATA LIST with the HDS: ECT SENSOR 1 above 158°F (70°C) IAT SENSOR above 32°F (0°C) VSS is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.73 and 1.47 FSS is CLOSED
  5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 6. NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 15 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
  6. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body.
  7. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore? YES -If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system-v6__throttle-body-cleaning) ). Also check for damage to the air cleaner element (see «AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system-v6) ), then go to step 9 . If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8. NO -Check the A/C system or the power steering system, then go to step 17 .
  8. Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system-v6__throttle-body-removalinstallation) ).
  9. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  10. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-v6__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 20 seconds or more.
  12. Check for these conditions in the DATA LIST with the HDS: ECT SENSOR 1 above 158°F (70°C) IAT SENSOR above 32°F (0°C) VSS is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.73 and 1.47 FSS is CLOSED
  13. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0506 indicated? YES -Go to step 1 and recheck. NO -Go to step 14.
  14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated instep 13, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check the A/C system and/or the power steering system, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 12 .
  15. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body.
  16. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore? YES -If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system-v6__throttle-body-cleaning) ). Also check for damage to the air cleaner element (see «AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system-v6) ), then go to step 9 . If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8 . NO -Go to step 17.
  17. Recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, the blower motor, the rear window defogger and/or the A/C, change the gear position, etc.).
  18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check the A/C system and/or the power steering system, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 12 .

DTC P0507: Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 5. NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then go to step 3 .
  5. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts: PCV valve PCV hose EVAP canister purge valve Throttle body Intake manifold Brake booster hose Brake booster Are there any leaks? YES -Repair or replace the leaking part(s), then go to step 6. NO -Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  7. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  8. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-v6__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  9. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  10. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0507 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 11.
  11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated instep 10, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, the blower motor, or the A/C; change the gear position, etc.), then go to step 9 .

DTC P0532: A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 271

Scheme 271: DTC P0532: A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Scheme 272

Scheme 272

Scheme 273

Scheme 273
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Turn the blower switch on.
  3. Turn the A/C switch on.
  4. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 0.3 V or less? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  8. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 0.3 V or less? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 9.
  9. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 18 . NO -Go to step 14 .
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  13. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A45) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 20 . NO -Go to step 28 .
  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  16. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and PCM connector terminal C11. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 28 . NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C11) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 20 .
  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see «A/C LINE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-v6) ).
  20. Reconnect all connectors.
  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  22. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  23. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-v6__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  24. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  25. Turn the blower switch on.
  26. Turn the A/C switch on.
  27. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0532 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
  28. Reconnect all connectors.
  29. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  30. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  31. Turn the blower switch on.
  32. Turn the A/C switch on.
  33. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0532 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 30 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P0533: A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 274

Scheme 274: DTC P0533: A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 275

Scheme 275

Scheme 276

Scheme 276

Scheme 277

Scheme 277
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Turn the blower switch on.
  3. Turn the A/C switch on.
  4. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 4.75 V or more? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
  7. Connect A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 4.75 V or more? YES -Go to step 10 . NO -Go to step 22 .
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Remove the jumper wire from the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  13. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 14. NO -Go to step 18 .
  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  16. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and PCM connector terminal A45. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 32 . NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A45) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 24 .
  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  20. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  21. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and PCM connector terminal C15. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 32 . NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C15) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 24 .
  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see «A/C LINE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-v6) ).
  24. Reconnect all connectors.
  25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  26. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  27. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-v6__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  28. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  29. Turn the blower switch on.
  30. Turn the A/C switch on.
  31. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0533 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
  32. Reconnect all connectors.
  33. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  34. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  35. Turn the blower switch on.
  36. Turn the A/C switch on.
  37. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0533 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6__substituting-the-pcm) ), then go to step 34 . If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

Scheme 278

Scheme 278: A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn the blower switch on.
  3. Turn the A/C switch on.
  4. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate ON? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Do the A/C compressor clutch circuit troubleshooting (see «A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-v6__ac-compressor-clutch-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
  5. Check the A/C system operation. Does the A/C system operate? YES -The air conditioning system circuit is OK. NO -Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  8. Activate the A/C CLUTCH in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch? YES -Do the A/C system test (see «A/C SYSTEM TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-v6__ac-system-test) ). NO -Go to step 9.
  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  11. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  13. Momentarily connect PCM connector terminal A13 to body ground with a jumper wire several times. Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch? YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-replacement) ). NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C compressor clutch relay and the PCM. If the connections are OK, check the A/C compressor clutch relay (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#relays-v6__power-relay-test) ). If needed, repair open in the wire between the PCM (A13), the A/C compressor clutch relay, and check the other A/C parts.

Scheme 279

Scheme 279: Alternator FR Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Monitor the ALTERNATOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  3. Check if the indicated percentage varies when the headlight switch is turned on. Does the percentage vary? YES -The alternator signal circuit is OK. NO -Go to step 4.
  4. Turn the headlight switch off, and turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  6. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector C (49P).
  8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C44 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C44) and the alternator. NO -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PC7M REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-replacement) ).

Scheme 280

Scheme 280: Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

Scheme 281

Scheme 281

Scheme 282

Scheme 282
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate OFF? YES -Go to step 3. NO -Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see «BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components-v6) ).
  3. Press the brake pedal, and check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to ON? YES -The brake pedal position switch signal circuit (BKSW line) is OK. NO -Go to step 4.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  6. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
  7. Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
  8. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A8) and the brake pedal position switch. Also replace the No. 12 STOP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. NO -Go to step 9.
  9. Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  10. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A8 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch, and also replace the No. 12 STOP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see «BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components-v6) ). NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A8) and the brake pedal position switch.

Idle Speed Inspection

Note. Before checking the idle speed, check these items: The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has not been reported on, and there are no DTCs. Ignition timing Sparkplugs Air cleaner PCV system Apply the parking brake, and make sure the headlights are off.

Scheme 283

Scheme 283: Idle Speed Inspection
  1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector.
  2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
  3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it doesn't, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
  4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  5. Check the idle speed without load conditions: headlights, blower fan, radiator fan, and air conditioner off. Idle speed should be: 680 ± 50 rpm (in P or N)
  6. Let the engine idle for 1 minute with high electric load (A/C on, temperature set to max cool, blower fan on high, headlights on high beam). Idle speed should be: 680 ± 50 rpm (in P or N) NOTE: If the idle speed is not within specification, do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-v6__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ). If the idle speed is still not within specification, go to the symptom troubleshooting.
  7. Reconnect the EVAP canister purge valve connector.

PCM Idle Learn Procedure

The idle learn procedure must be done so the PCM can learn the engine idle characteristics.

Do the idle learn procedure whenever you do any of these actions

  1. Replace the PCM.
  2. Reset the PCM.
  3. Update the PCM.
  4. Replace or clean the throttle body.
  5. Disassemble the engine or the transmission.

Note. Erasing DTCs with the HDS does not require you to do the idle learn procedure.

Procedure

  1. Make sure all electrical items (A/C, audio system, lights, etc.) are off.
  2. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
  4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the engine coolant temperature reaches 194°F (90°C).
  5. Let the engine idle for about 5 minutes with the throttle fully closed. NOTE: If the radiator fan comes on, do not include its running time in the 5 minutes.