Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Idle Control System (4-cyl) Acura TSX II

Testing & Diagnostics 14 illustrations ~3931 words

Component Location Index

Idle Control System

Scheme 526

Scheme 526: Component Location Index

DTC P0506: Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Check under these DATA LIST parameters with the HDS: ECT SENSOR 1 above 156 °F (70 °C) IAT SENSOR above 32 °F (0 °C) VEHICLE SPEED is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 and 1.47 FSS is CLOSED
  5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 6. NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 15. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
  6. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system-4-cyl__throttle-body-removalinstallation) ).
  7. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore? YES -If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system-4-cyl__throttle-body-cleaning) ). Also check for damage to the air cleaner element (see «AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system-4-cyl) ), then go to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8. NO -Check the A/C system, then go to step 9.
  8. Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system-4-cyl__throttle-body-removalinstallation) ).
  9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  12. Check under these DATA LIST parameters with the HDS: ECT SENSOR 1 above 156 °F (70 °C) IAT SENSOR above 32 °F (0 °C) VEHICLE SPEED is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 and 1.47 FSS is CLOSED
  13. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0506 indicated? YES -Go to step 19. NO -Go to step 14.
  14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 19. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 11 and recheck.
  15. Remove the intake air duct from the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system-4-cyl__throttle-body-removalinstallation) ).
  16. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore? YES -If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system-4-cyl__throttle-body-cleaning) ). Also check for damage to the air cleaner element (see «AIR CLEANER ELEMENT INSPECTION/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system-4-cyl) ), then go to step 9. If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8. NO -Go to step 17.
  17. Recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, the blower motor, the rear window defogger, and/or the A/C, change the gear position, etc.).
  18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check the A/C system, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 17.
  19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
  20. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000.rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  21. Check under these DATA LIST parameters with the HDS: ECT SENSOR 1 above 156 °F (70 °C) IAT SENSOR above 32 °F (0 °C) VEHICLE SPEED is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 and 1.47 FSS is CLOSED
  22. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0506 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. NO -Go to step 23.
  23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 22, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 20.

DTC P0507: Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
  4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 5. NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then go to step 3.
  5. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts: PCV valve PCV hose EVAP canister purge valve Throttle body Intake manifold Brake booster hose Brake booster Are there any leaks? YES -Repair or replace the leaking part(s), then go to step 6. NO -Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  7. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  8. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  9. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
  10. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0507 indicated? YES -Go to step 12. NO -Go to step 11.
  11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 10, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 12. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, blower motor, or the A/C; change the gear position, etc.), then go to step 9.
  12. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
  13. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
  14. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0507 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 13. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. NO -Go to step 15.
  15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 14, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 13. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 13.

DTC P0532: A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 527

Scheme 527: DTC P0532: A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Scheme 528

Scheme 528

Scheme 529

Scheme 529
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Turn the blower switch on.
  3. Turn the A/C switch on.
  4. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 0.24 V or less? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  8. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 0.24 V or less? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Go to step 9.
  9. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 18. NO -Go to step 14.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
  13. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A17) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 20. NO -Go to step 27.
  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
  17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A20. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 27. NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A20) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 20.
  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see «A/C LINE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-4-cyl) ).
  20. Reconnect all connectors.
  21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ), then let the engine idle.
  24. Turn the blower switch on.
  25. Turn the A/C switch on.
  26. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0532 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
  27. Reconnect all connectors.
  28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
  29. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  30. Turn the blower switch on.
  31. Turn the A/C switch on.
  32. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0532 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 29. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

DTC P0533: A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 530

Scheme 530: DTC P0533: A/C Pressure Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Scheme 531

Scheme 531

Scheme 532

Scheme 532

Scheme 533

Scheme 533
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Turn the blower switch on.
  3. Turn the A/C switch on.
  4. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 4.75 V or more? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  6. Disconnect the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
  7. Connect A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
  8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  9. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there about 4.75 V or more? YES -Go to step 10. NO -Go to step 22.
  10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  11. Remove the jumper wire from the A/C pressure sensor 3P connector.
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  13. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 14. NO -Go to step 18.
  14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
  17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A17. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 31. NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A17) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 24.
  18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
  21. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM connector terminal A10. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 31. NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A10) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to step 24.
  22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  23. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see «A/C LINE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-4-cyl) ).
  24. Reconnect all connectors.
  25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ), then let the engine idle.
  28. Turn the blower switch on.
  29. Turn the A/C switch on.
  30. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0533 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.
  31. Reconnect all connectors.
  32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ).
  33. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  34. Turn the blower switch on.
  35. Turn the A/C switch on.
  36. Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0533 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 32. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. NO -If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting.

Scheme 534

Scheme 534: A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Turn the blower switch on.
  3. Turn the A/C switch on.
  4. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate ON? YES -Go to step 5. NO -Do the A/C system test (see «A/C SERVICE TIPS AND PRECAUTIONS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-4-cyl__ac-service-tips-and-precautions) ).
  5. Check the A/C system. Does the A/C system operate? YES -The air conditioning system circuit is OK. NO -Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  8. Activate the A/C CLUTCH in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch? YES -Do the A/C system test (see «A/C SERVICE TIPS AND PRECAUTIONS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-4-cyl__ac-service-tips-and-precautions) ). NO -Go to step 9.
  9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
  12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  13. Momentarily connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A15 to body ground with a jumper wire several times. Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch? YES -Reconnect all connectors, and update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away, and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-replacement) ). NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the A/C compressor clutch relay and the ECM/PCM. If the connections are OK, check the A/C compressor clutch relay (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#relays-4-cyl__power-relay-test) ). If needed, repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A15) and the A/C compressor clutch relay, and check the other parts in the A/C systems.

Scheme 535

Scheme 535: Alternator FR Signal Circuit Troubleshooting
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Monitor the ALTERNATOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  3. Check if the indicated percentage varies when the headlight switch is turned on. Does the percentage vary? YES -The alternator signal circuit is OK. NO -Go to step 4.
  4. Turn the headlight switch off and the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  6. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (49P).
  8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B47 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B47) and the alternator. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-4-cyl__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away and the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the symptom/indication goes away, and the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-replacement) ).

Scheme 536

Scheme 536: Brake Pedal Position Switch Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

Scheme 537

Scheme 537

Scheme 538

Scheme 538
  1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
  2. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate OFF? YES -Go to step 3. NO -Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see «BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components-4-cyl) ).
  3. Press the brake pedal, and check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to ON? YES -The brake pedal position switch signal circuit (BKSW line) is OK. NO -Go to step 4.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
  5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  6. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
  7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (49P).
  8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A42) and the brake pedal position switch. Replace the No. 12 STOP (15 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. NO -Go to step 9.
  9. Connect brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A42 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the No. 12 STOP (15 A) fuse. Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see «BRAKE PEDAL AND BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components-4-cyl) ). NO -Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A42) and the brake pedal position switch.

Idle Speed Inspection

Note. Before checking the idle speed, check these items: The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has not been reported on, and there are no DTCs. Ignition timing Spark plugs Air cleaner PCV system Apply the parking brake, and make sure the headlights are off.

Scheme 539

Scheme 539: Idle Speed Inspection
  1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve connector.
  2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
  3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/PCM. If it doesn't, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-4-cyl__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
  4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  5. Check the idle speed without load conditions: headlights, blower fan, radiator fan, and air conditioner off. IDLE SPEED SPECIFICATION CHART M/T 750 ± 50 RPM A/T 800 ± 50 RPM (in P or N)
  6. Let the engine idle for 1 minute with high electric load (A/C on, temperature set to max cool, blower fan on high, headlights on high beam). IDLE SPEED SPECIFICATION CHART M/T 750 ± 50 RPM A/T 800 ± 50 RPM (in P or N) NOTE: If the idle speed is not within specification, do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-4-cyl__ecmpcm-idle-learn-procedure) ). If the idle speed is still not within specification, go to the symptom troubleshooting.
  7. Reconnect the EVAP canister purge valve connector.

ECM/PCM Idle Learn Procedure

The idle learn procedure must be done so the ECM/PCM can learn the engine idle characteristics.

Do the idle learn procedure whenever you do any of these actions

  1. Replace the ECM/PCM.
  2. Reset the ECM/PCM.
  3. Update the ECM/PCM.
  4. Replace or clean the throttle body.
  5. Disassemble the engine or the transmission.

Note. Clearing the DTCs with the HDS does not require you to do the idle learn procedure.

Procedure

  1. Make sure all electrical items (the A/C, the audio system, the lights, etc.) are off.
  2. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
  4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3, 000 RPM without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the engine coolant temperature reaches 194 °F (90 °C).
  5. Let the engine idle for about 5 minutes with the throttle fully closed. NOTE: If the radiator fan comes on, do not include its running time in the 5 minutes.