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DTC P0461: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Range/Performance Problem
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Because it requires 162 miles (260 km) of driving without refueling to complete this diagnosis, DTC P0461 cannot be duplicated during this troubleshooting.
- Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ). Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module. NO -Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ), then go to step 2.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-v6__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Are any Pending or Confirmed DTCs indicated? YES -Go to the «INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) . NO -Troubleshooting is complete.
DTC P0462: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
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- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/seats/#seats-v6) ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ).
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ), then go to step 23 . NO -Go to step 11.
- Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 16 . NO -Go to step 12.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges-v6__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 24 . NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges-v6__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 24 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ).
- Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Set the float (A) to the E position.
- Check the fuel gauge. Does the fuel gauge move to the empty position? YES -Go to step 30 . NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges-v6__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 23.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reinstall all removed parts in the reverse order of removal.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-v6__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module, then go to step 1 . NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the «INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reinstall all removed parts in the reverse order of removal.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6__substituting-the-pcm) ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0462 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the gauge control module. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the «INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) .
DTC P0463: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
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- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Go to step 4. NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/seats/#seats-v6) ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ).
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 17 . NO -Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Remove the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges-v6__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
- Disconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 18 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 15. NO -Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (GND line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 27 .
- Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between gauge control module 32P connector terminal No. 6 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges-v6__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 27 . NO -Repair open in the wire between the gauge control module (signal line) and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 27 .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ).
- Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ). Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES -Go to step 20. NO -Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ), then go to step 26 .
- Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Reconnect the gauge control module 32P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Set the float (A) to the F position.
- Check the fuel gauge. Does the gauge move to the full position? YES -Go to step 33 . NO -Replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges-v6__gauge-control-module-replacement) ), then go to step 26.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reinstall all parts removed in the reverse order of removal.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system-v6__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1 . NO -Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the «INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reinstall all removed parts in the reverse order of removal.
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6__substituting-the-pcm) ).
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0463 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the «INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) .
Fuel Pump Circuit Troubleshooting
If you suspect a problem with the fuel pump, check that the fuel pump actually runs; when it is on, you will hear some noise if you listen to the fuel fill port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned to ON (II). If the fuel pump does not make noise, check as follows
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- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-v6__drivers-dashboard-lower-cover-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 13 . NO -Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (A) and the ETCS control relay (B) from the under-hood fuse/relay box.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the engine wire harness 13P connector (C101).
- Disconnect driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 1 4P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 31 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; USA model (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada model (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the under-hood fuse/relay box and the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the wire is OK, replace the under-hood fuse/relay box (see «REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-hood-fuserelay-box-v6__removal-and-installation) ).
- Measure the voltage between PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 14. NO - Check the No. 9 FUEL PUMP (20 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; USA model (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada model (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Check for continuity between body ground and PCM connector terminal A11. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 19. NO -Repair open in the wire between PGM-FI main relay 2 and the PCM (A11).
- Reinstall PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Connect PCM connector terminal A6 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal A11 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 23. NO -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Reconnect PCM connector A (49P).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 22 and body ground within 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES -Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__pcm-replacement) ). NO -Go to step 26.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between driver's under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (33P) terminal No. 22 and body ground after 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 27. NO -Replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; USA model (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada model (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/seats/#seats-v6) ).
- Remove the access panel from the floor (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground within 2 seconds. Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 35 . NO -Go to step 31.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2.
- Connect PGM-FI main relay 2 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES -Replace PGM-FI main relay 2. NO - Repair open in the wire between the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box (D10) and the fuel tank unit 4P connector. If the wire is OK, replace the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box; USA model (see «DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__drivers-under-dash-fuserelay-box-micu-removal) ), Canada model (see «CANADA MODELS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuses-circuit-breakers/#under-dash-fuserelay-box-v6__canada-models) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 4 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Replace the fuel pump (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ). NO -Repair open in the wire between the fuel tank unit 4P connector and G603 (see «LEFT SIDE WIRE HARNESS»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#connectors-and-harnesses-v6__left-side-wire-harness) ).
Fuel Pressure Relieving
Before disconnecting fuel lines or hoses, relieve pressure from the system by disabling the fuel pump and disconnecting the fuel line/quick connect fitting in the engine compartment.
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- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM. If it doesn't, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system-v6__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve the pressure in the fuel tank.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- From the INSPECTION MENU of the HDS, select Fuel Pump OFF, then start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls. NOTE: Do not allow the engine to idle above 1,000 rpm or the PCM will continue to operate the fuel pump. Pending or Confirmed DTC may be set during this procedure. Check for DTCs, and clear them as needed (see «IF THE MIL DID NOT STAY ON»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/testing-diagnostics/#fuel-and-emissions-systems-v6__if-the-mil-did-not-stay) ).
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__using-the-gr8-battery-diagnostic-station) ).
- Remove the cover (A) and the quick-connect fitting cover (B) (see «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-linequick-connect-fitting-removal) ).
- Check the quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed.
- Place a rag or a shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A).
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
- After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage (see step 5 ).
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__using-the-gr8-battery-diagnostic-station) ).
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- Remove the driver's dashboard lower cover (see «DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-v6__drivers-dashboard-lower-cover-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove PGM-FI main relay 2 (A) from the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box.
- Start the engine, and let it idle until it stalls. NOTE: If any DTCs are stored, clear and ignore them.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the fuel fill cap to relieve the pressure in the fuel tank.
- Do the battery terminal disconnection procedure (see «USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__using-the-gr8-battery-diagnostic-station) ).
- Remove the cover (A) and the quick-connect fitting cover (B) (see «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-linequick-connect-fitting-removal) ).
- Check the quick-connect fitting for dirt, and clean it if needed.
- Place a rag or a shop towel over the quick-connect fitting (A).
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A): Hold the connector (B) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (C) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (D). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (E) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
- After disconnecting the quick-connect fitting, check it for dirt or damage (see step 5 ).
- Do the battery terminal reconnection procedure (see «USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/body-electrical/#battery-v6__using-the-gr8-battery-diagnostic-station) ).
Fuel Pressure Test
Special Tools Required
- Fuel Pressure Gauge 07406-004000B
- Fuel Pressure Gauge Attachment Set 07AAJ-S6MA150
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- Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
- Attach the fuel pressure gauge set and the fuel pressure gauge.
- Start the engine, and let it idle. If the engine starts, go to step 5 . If the engine does not start, go to step 4.
- Check to see if the fuel pump is running: Listen to the fuel filler port with the fuel fill cap removed. The fuel pump should run for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is first turned to ON (II). If the pump runs, go to step 5. If the pump does not run, do the fuel pump circuit troubleshooting (see «FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-pump-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
- Read the fuel pressure gauge. Fuel pressure should be: 390-440 kPa (4.0-4.5 kgf/cm 2 , 57-64 psi) If the pressure is OK, the test is complete. If the pressure is out of specification, replace the fuel pressure regulator (see «FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ) and the fuel filter (see «FUEL FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-filter-replacement) ), then recheck the fuel pressure.
Fuel Tank Draining
- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ).
- Using a hand pump, a hose, and a container suitable for fuel, draw the fuel from the fuel tank.
- Reinstall the fuel tank unit (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ).
Fuel Line Inspection
Check the fuel system lines and hoses for damage, leaks, and deterioration. Replace any damaged parts.
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Check all clamps, and make sure they are properly positioned and tightened.
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Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions
The fuel line/quick-connect fittings (A, B, C, D, and E) connect the fuel joint hose (F) to the fuel feed hose (G), the fuel feed hose to the fuel line (H), the fuel line (I) to the fuel tank unit (J), the fuel vapor line (K) to the EVAP canister (L), and the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (M) to the fuel fill pipe (N). When removing or installing the fuel feed hose, the fuel tank unit, or the fuel tank, or when disconnecting or connecting the quick-connect fittings, pay attention to the following
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- The fuel feed hoses, the fuel line, and the quick-connect fittings are not heat-resistant; be careful not to damage them during welding or other heat-generating procedures.
- The fuel feed hoses, the fuel line, and the quick-connect fittings are not acid-proof; do not touch them with a shop towel that was used for wiping battery electrolyte. Replace them if they come in contact with electrolyte or something similar.
- When connecting or disconnecting the fuel feed hoses, the fuel line, and the quick-connect fittings, be careful not to bend or twist them excessively. Replace them if they are damaged.
A disconnected quick-connect fitting can be reconnected, but the retainer on the mating line cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line. Replace the retainer when
- replacing the fuel rail.
- replacing the fuel line.
- replacing the fuel pump.
- replacing the fuel filter.
- replacing the EVAP canister.
- replacing the fuel fill pipe.
- replacing the fuel tank.
- it has been removed from the line.
- it is damaged. NOTE: When you replace a retainer, use the same size and manufacturer as the original retainer. RETAINER SPECIFICATION Location Manufacturer Retainer color Line diameter A Tokai Blue green 0.3 in (8 mm) B Tokai Blue green 0.3 in (8 mm) C Sanoh White 0.4 in (9.5 mm) D Sanoh White 0.5 in (12 mm) E Tokai Natural 0.5 in (12 mm)
Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Removal
Note. Before you work on the fuel lines and fittings, read the Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions (see FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS ).
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- If equipped, remove the quick-connect fitting cover from the fuel line. Raise the cover (A) from the fuel line (B), and remove it as shown.
- Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
- Check the fuel quick-connect fittings (A) for dirt, and clean them if needed.
- Place a rag or a shop towel over the quick-connect fitting. Hold the connector (A) with one hand, and squeeze the retainer tabs (B) with the other hand to release them from the locking tabs (C). Pull the connector off. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the line (D) or other parts. Do not use tools. If the connector does not move, keep the retainer tabs pressed down, and alternately pull and push the connector until it comes off easily. Do not remove the retainer from the line; once removed, the retainer must be replaced with a new one.
- Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage. If it is dirty, clean the connector, and dry it with the compressed air. If it is damaged, replace the fuel filter or the fuel feed line.
- To prevent damage and keep foreign matter out, cover the disconnected connector and line ends with plastic bags (A). NOTE: The retainer cannot be reused once it has been removed from the line. Replace the retainer when: replacing the fuel rail. replacing the fuel line. replacing the fuel pump. replacing the fuel filter. replacing the EVAP canister. replacing the fuel fill pipe. replacing the fuel tank. it has been removed from the line. it is damaged.
Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Installation
Note. Before you work on the fuel lines and fittings, read the Fuel Line/Quick-Connect Fitting Precautions (see FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS ).
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- Check the contact area (A) of the line (B) for dirt or damage, and clean it if needed.
- Insert a new retainer (A) into the connector (B) if the retainer is damaged, or after: replacing the fuel rail. replacing the fuel line. replacing the fuel pump. replacing the fuel filter. replacing the EVAP canister. replacing the fuel fill pipe. replacing the fuel tank. removing the retainer from the line. NOTE: When you replace a retainer, use the same size and the manufacturer as the original retainer (see «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-linequick-connect-fitting-removal) ).
- Before connecting a new fuel line/quick-connect fitting assembly (A), remove the old retainer (B) from the mating line.
- Align the quick-connect fittings with the line (A), and align the retainer locking tabs (B) with the connector grooves (C). Then press the quick-connect fittings onto the line until both retainer tabs lock with a clicking sound. NOTE: If it is hard to connect, put a small amount of new engine oil on the line end. Connection with new retainer Connection to new fuel line Reconnection to existing retainer
- When you reconnect the connector with the old retainer, make sure the connection is secure and the tabs (A) are firmly locked into place; check visually and also by pulling the connector (B). When you replace the fuel line with a new one, make sure you remove the ring pull (C) upwards after you confirm the connection is secure. NOTE: Before you remove the ring pull, make sure the fuel line connection is secure. If the connection is not secure, the ring pull could break when you try to remove it. Connection to new fuel line
- Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II) (but do not operate the starter motor). The fuel pump runs for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure rises. Repeat this two or three times, then make sure there are no fuel leaks.
- If equipped, install the quick-connect fitting cover. Set the groove of the cover (A) on the fuel line (B) as shown, then install it. Make sure the cover is firmly locked in place.
Fuel Tank Unit Removal and Installation
Special Tools Required
Fuel Sender Wrench 07AAA-S0XA100
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- Relieve the fuel pressure (see «FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-pressure-relieving) ).
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/seats/#seats-v6) ).
- Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (C) from the fuel tank unit.
- Using the special tool, loosen the locknut (A).
- Remove the locknut (A) and the fuel tank unit (B).
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- Temporarily attach a new base gasket (A) to the fuel tank unit (B), then insert the fuel tank unit partially into the fuel tank. NOTE: Be careful not to damage the new base gasket. Be careful not to bend the fuel gauge sending unit. Do not coat the base gasket with oil.
- Transfer the base gasket (A) from the fuel tank unit to the fuel tank.
- Align the marks (B) on the fuel tank and the fuel tank unit, then insert the fuel tank unit into the fuel tank until it sits on the base gasket. NOTE: To avoid a fuel leak, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to make sure it is not pinched.
- Tighten a new locknut (A) by hand with a new locknut plate (B). NOTE: Before tightening, align the mark (C) on the locknut to the start of the thread (D).
- Using the special tool, tighten the locknut to the specified torque. NOTE: After tightening, make sure the marks (A) are still aligned. After installation, check the base gasket, visually or by hand, to make sure it is not pinched.
- Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector, then connect the quick-connect fitting.
- Reconnect the negative cable to the battery, and turn the ignition switch to ON (II) (but do not operate the starter motor). The fuel pump runs for about 2 seconds, and fuel pressure rises. Repeat this two or three times, then make sure there are no fuel leaks.
- Install the access panel.
- Install the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/seats/#seats-v6) ).
- Install the fuel fill cap.
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- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ).
- Remove the reservoir (A).
- Remove the bracket (B).
- Remove the fuel pressure regulator (C).
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D) and a new bracket. When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ). NOTE: Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil; do not use any other oil or fluid. Use all supplied new parts in the pressure regulator replacement kit. Do not pinch the O-rings during installation.
Fuel Filter Replacement
The fuel filter should be replaced whenever the fuel pressure drops below the specified value (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST ), after making sure that the fuel pump and the fuel pressure regulator are OK.
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- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ).
- Remove the fuel filter (A).
- Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit: When connecting the wire harness (B), make sure the connection is secure and the connectors are firmly locked into place. When installing the fuel gauge sending unit (C), make sure the connection is secure and the connector is firmly locked into place. Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D) and a new bracket (E). When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ). NOTE: Coat the O-rings with clean engine oil; do not use any other oils or fluids. Do not pinch the O-rings during installation. Use all supplied new parts in the fuel filter replacement kit.
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- Remove the fuel tank unit (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ).
- Remove the fuel level sensor (fuel gauge sending unit) (A) from the fuel tank unit (B).
- Check these items before installing the fuel tank unit: When connecting the wire harness, make sure the connection is secure and the connector (C) is firmly locked into place. When installing the fuel gauge sending unit, make sure the connection is secure. Be careful not to bend or twist it excessively.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. When installing the fuel tank unit, align the marks on the unit and the fuel tank (see «INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ).
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- Drain the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK DRAINING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-tank-draining) ).
- Reinstall the fuel tank unit without connecting the fuel tank unit 4P connector and the quick-connect fitting (see «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-linequick-connect-fitting-installation) ).
- Remove the fuel fill pipe cover (see «FUEL FILL PIPE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ).
- Disconnect the quick-connect fittings (A) (see «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-linequick-connect-fitting-removal) ) and the fuel fill tube (B) from the fuel fill pipe. Slide back the clamps, then twist the hose as you pull to avoid damaging it.
- Raise the vehicle on a lift.
- Disconnect the hose (A) from the EVAP canister.
- Remove the hose (B) from the clamp (C). NOTE: Be careful not to damage the hose.
- Remove the exhaust pipe (see «EXHAUST PIPE AND MUFFLER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system-v6__exhaust-pipe-and-muffler-replacement) ).
- Remove the middle floor undercover (see «FRONT FLOOR UNDERCOVER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell-v6) ).
- Remove the fuel tank protector (A).
- Remove the right parking brake cable mounting bolts (see «PARKING BRAKE CABLE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components-v6) ).
- Place a jack or other support under the fuel tank (B).
- Remove the strap bolts (C) and the straps (D).
- Remove the fuel tank.
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. NOTE: New fuel tanks have a ring pull (E) at the fuel vapor hose connector (F). When you connect the hose and confirm that the connection is secure, remove the ring pull by pulling it down. Before connecting the fuel fill pipe and the quick-connect fitting, check for dirt, and clean it if needed, taking care not to damage the fuel fill pipe or other parts. When installing the fuel tank protector, make sure to insert it into the clip (G) in the direction shown.
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- Drain the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK DRAINING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-tank-draining) ).
- Remove the fuel fill cap.
- Remove the left rear wheel.
- Remove the fuel fill pipe cover (A).
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A) (see «FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-linequick-connect-fitting-removal) ), and the fuel fill tube (B) from the fuel fill pipe. Slide back the clamp, then twist the hose as you pull to avoid damaging it.
- Remove the fuel fill pipe (C).
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal. NOTE: Before connecting the fuel fill pipe and the quick-connect fitting, check for dirt, and clean it if needed, taking care not to damage the fuel fill pipe or other parts.
Fuel Gauge Sending Unit Test
Note. For the fuel gauge system circuit diagram, refer to the Gauges Circuit Diagram (see CIRCUIT DIAGRAM ).
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- Check the No. 12 METER (7.5 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box before testing.
- Check for body electrical system DTCs. If no problem is found, go to step 3. If DTC B1175 or B1176 is indicated, go to the «INDICATED DTC'S TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) .
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the rear seat cushion (see «REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/seats/#seats-v6) ).
- Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
- Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector (B).
- Measure the voltage between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the ignition switch turned to ON (II). There should be battery voltage. If the voltage is OK, go to step 8. If the voltage is not as specified, check for: a short in the PUR wire to ground. an open in the PUR or the ORN wire.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).
- Remove the fuel tank unit from the fuel tank (see «REMOVAL»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ).
- Measure the resistance between fuel tank unit 4P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3 with the float at E (EMPTY), LOW (LOW FUEL INDICATOR), 1/2 (HALF FULL), and F (FULL) positions. If you do not get the following readings, replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6) ). FLOAT POSITION CHART Float Position F 6.1 in (155.2 mm) 1/2 3.8 in (97.6 mm) LOW 1.6 in (40.8 mm) E 0.6 in (15.9 mm) Resistance (ohms) 19 to 21 196.7 to 206.7 503.8 to 589.4 772 to 788
- Reconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.
- Remove the No. 15 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds, then reinstall it.
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).
- Check that the pointer of the fuel gauge indicates F with the float at F. If the pointer of the fuel gauge does not indicate F, replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges-v6__gauge-control-module-replacement) ). If the gauge is OK, the test is complete. NOTE: The pointer of the fuel gauge returns to the bottom of the gauge dial when the ignition switch is in ACC (I) or LOCK (0), regardless of the fuel level. Remove the No. 15 BACK UP (10 A) fuse from the under-hood fuse/relay box for at least 10 seconds after completing troubleshooting, otherwise it may take up to 20 minutes for the fuel gauge to indicate the correct fuel level.
Low Fuel Indicator Test
- Do the gauge self-diagnostic function (see «SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges-v6__self-diagnostic-function) ). If the low fuel indicator flashes, go to step 2. If the low fuel indicator does not flash, replace the gauge control module (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges-v6__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
- Check for body electrical system DTCs. If any DTCs are indicated, do the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. If no DTCs are indicated, go to step 3.
- Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/tsx/ii-2008-2014/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system-v6__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ).
See also:
• GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
• PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
• REAR SEAT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT
• PCM UPDATE
• SUBSTITUTING THE PCM
• PCM REPLACEMENT
• DRIVER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• DRIVER'S UNDER-DASH FUSE/RELAY BOX (MICU) REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• CANADA MODELS
• REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• LEFT SIDE WIRE HARNESS
• DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• IF THE MIL DID NOT STAY ON
• USING THE GR8 BATTERY DIAGNOSTIC STATION
• EXHAUST PIPE AND MUFFLER REPLACEMENT
• FRONT FLOOR UNDERCOVER REPLACEMENT
• PARKING BRAKE CABLE REPLACEMENT
• CIRCUIT DIAGRAM
• SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
• FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST
• FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT
• FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING REMOVAL
• FUEL PRESSURE RELIEVING
• FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• FUEL FILTER REPLACEMENT
• FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING PRECAUTIONS
• FUEL PRESSURE TEST
• FUEL TANK DRAINING
• FUEL LINE/QUICK-CONNECT FITTING INSTALLATION