Scheme 28
Without SH-AWD
Scheme 29
With SH-AWD
Scheme 30
DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 31
Scheme 32
Scheme 33
Scheme 34
Scheme 35
Scheme 36
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES -Go to step 5 NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode and allow the engine to cool to below 140°F (60°C)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge joint (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the hose
- Start the engine, and let it idle Is there vacuum? YES -Go to step 8 NO -Go to step 14
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector
- Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No 1 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 11 NO -Go to step 23
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No 1 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM (C40), then go to step 24 NO -Go to step 30
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No 2 and body ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 18 NO -Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No 13 ACG (15 A) fuse in the driver's under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 24
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C40 and EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No 1 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 22 NO -Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM (C40), then go to step 24
- At the valve side, measure the resistance between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminals No 1 and No 2 Is there about 23-26 ohms at room temperature? YES -Go to step 30 NO -Go to step 23
- Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 NO -Go to step 29
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 28 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ) or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Start the engine, and let it idle
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 32 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -Go to step 34
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) f any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 33 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 32 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 If the screen indicates EXECUTING or OUT OF CONDITION, keep idling until a result comes on
DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) If DTC P2422 is stored at the same time as DTC P0451, troubleshoot DTC P2422 first, then recheck for DTC P0451
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 5 NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the FTP sensor, without SH-AWD system (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0451 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 NO -Go to step 12
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 11 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on
DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 37
Scheme 38
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the fuel fill cap
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS Is about - 73 kPa (-2 16 in Hg, -55 mmHg), or 0 3V or less indicated? YES -Go to step 10 NO -Go to step 7
- Install the fuel fill cap
- Start the engine
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 10 NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS Is about -7 3 kPa (-2 16 in Hg, -55 mmHg), or 0 3V or less indicated? YES -Go to step 20 NO -Go to step 14
- Measure the voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No 1 and body ground Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 24 NO -Go to step 15
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No 1 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 32 NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A25) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 26
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No 2 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (A39) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 26 NO -Go to step 32
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the FTP sensor, without SH-AWD system (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0452 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 NO -Go to step 31
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 30 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ) or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Start the engine, and let it idle
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0452 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 34 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -Go to step 36
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 35 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 34 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on
DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 41
Scheme 42
Scheme 43
Scheme 44
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the fuel fill cap
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS Is about 7 3 kPa (2 16 in Hg, 55 mmHg), or 47 V or more indicated? YES -Go to step 10 NO -Go to step 7
- Install the fuel fill cap
- Start the engine
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 10 NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector
- Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No 2 and No 3 with a jumper wire
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS Is about 7 3 kPa (2 16 in Hg, 55 mmHg), or 47 V or more indicated? YES -Go to step 15 NO -Go to step 26
- Measure the voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No 1 and No 3 Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 21 NO -Go to step 16
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No 3 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A27 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 34 NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A27) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 28
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No 2 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A39 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 34 NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (A39) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 28
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the FTP sensor, without SH-AWD system (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0453 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO -Go to step 33
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 32 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ) or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Start the engine, and let it idle
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0453 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 36 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -Go to step 38
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 37 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 36 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on
Note. The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure
Special Tools Required
Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as ii will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK) It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES -Go to step 2 NO -Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 28
- Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B) Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES -Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 29 NO -Go to step 3
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM NO -Go to step 6
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube Is the tube OK? YES - With SH-AWD Go to step 8 Without SH-AWD Go to step 9 NO - Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step 29 If necessary, replace the fuel tank, with SH-AWD (see «WITH SH-AWD»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), without SH-AWD (see «FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 29
- Remove the fuel tank (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) )
- Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) and fresh air hose (B) from the EVAP canister (C), and plug the EVAP canister ports (D) With SH-AWD Without SH-AWD
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the purge valve as shown
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1 90 V (-0 59 in Hg,-15 1 mmHg) NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the specified vacuum If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged
- Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, then remove the vacuum pump from the purge valve
- Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS, and remove the vacuum pump from the purge valve Does the voltage increase more than 0 2V (0 1 in Hg, 0 5 mmHg)? YES -Go to step 16 NO -Go to step 21
- Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) to the EVAP canister purge valve
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the vacuum hose as shown
- Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1 90 V (-0 59 in Hq,-15 1 mmHg) NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the specified vacuum If you exceed the vacuum, the FTP sensor can be damaged
- Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS Does the voltage increase more than 0 2V (0 1 in Hg, 0 5 mmHg)? YES -Go to step 20 NO -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 29
- Check for a loose or damaged EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve Is the line OK? YES -Replace these parts, then go to step 29 FTP sensor O-ring EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring EVAP canister NO -Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 29
- Reconnect the fresh air hose (A) to the EVAP canister (B) With SH-AWD Without SH-AWD
- Reconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) to the EVAP canister purge valve
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (EVAP canister side) (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the purge valve as shown
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Apply vacuum to the EVAP system until the FTP reads 1 90 V (-0 59 in Hg, -15 1 mmHg) NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the specified vacuum If you do, the FTP sensor can be damaged
- Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS Does the voltage increase more than 0 2V (0 1 in Hg, 2 5 mmHg)? YES -Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 29 NO -Go to step 27
- Select EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check these parts for looseness or damage Fuel fill pipe Fuel vapor return pipe Are the parts OK? YES - With SH-AWD Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see «REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__removal-with-sh-awd) ), the secondary fuel gauge sending unit base gasket (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__secondary-fuel-gauge-sending-unit-removalinstallation) ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 31 Without SH-AWD Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see «FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-tank-unit-removal-and-installation) ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 31 NO -Repair or replace the damaged parts, then go to step 29
- Reconnect all hoses and connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Troubleshooting is complete NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK) It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES -Go to step 2 NO -Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 20
- Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B) Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES -Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 20 NO -Go to step 3
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM NO -Go to step 6
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister, without SH-AWD system (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) )
- Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation Does the valve operate? YES -Go to step 19 NO -Go to step 12
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, without SH-AWD system (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Troubleshooting is complete NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1
- Check the EVAP canister vent tub. Is there any damage or blockage? YES -Repair blockage or replace EVAP vent tube, then go to step 19 NO -Do the DTC P0455 Troubleshooting (see «DTC P0455»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) )
- Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Troubleshooting is complete NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM NO -Go to step 4 NOTE: If the test could not be completed because of another DTC, do the troubleshooting for that DTC, then go to step 4
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Troubleshooting is complete NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in Hg 07JAZ-001000B
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 57
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Scheme 61
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Select EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM NO -Go to step 4
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Check for a poor connection, a blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and the EVAP canister Is the line OK? YES -Go to step 6 NO -Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 24
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B)
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (B) from the vacuum gauge, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the hose as shown
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Apply about 2 kPa (0 6 in Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Does the vacuum release immediately? YES -Go to step 15 NO -Go to step 11
- Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) Connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown
- Apply about 2 kPa (0 6 in Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the purge valve
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Does the vacuum release immediately? YES -Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 24 NO -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 24
- Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the vacuum hose (A) as shown
- Start the engine, and let it idle Is there vacuum? YES -Go to step 17 NO -Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the intake manifold, then go to step 24
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) )
- Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, and connect the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Slowly apply about 1 3 kPa (0 4 in Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS Does the value change? YES -Check for debris or a blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 24 NO -Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 24
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Troubleshooting is complete NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM, then go to step 1
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in Hg 07JAZ-001000B
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 62
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Scheme 66
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Select EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM NO -Go to step 4
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Check for a poor connection, a blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the throttle body and the EVAP canister Is the line OK? YES -Go to step 6 NO -Reconnect or repair the EVAP canister purge line, then go to step 25
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B)
- Remove the trunk front trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-trunk-area) ), then remove the access panel from the floor (see step 2 )
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the purge line (at the EVAP canister side), then connect a T-fitting (B) from the vacuum gauge, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the hose as shown
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Apply about 2 kPa (0 6 in Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Does the vacuum release immediately? YES -Go to step 16 NO -Go to step 12
- Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) Connect the T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown
- Apply about 2 kPa (0 6 in Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the purge valve
- Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Does the vacuum release immediately? YES -Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 25 NO -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 25
- Connect the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, to the vacuum hose (A) as shown
- Start the engine, and let it idle Is there vacuum? YES -Go to step 13 NO -Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose between the EVAP canister purge valve and the intake manifold, then go to step 25
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) )
- Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, and connect the vacuum pump to the FTP sensor (B) as shown
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS
- Slowly apply about 1 3 kPa (0 4 in Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS Does the value change? YES -Check for debris or a blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 25 NO -Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 25
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Troubleshooting is complete NO -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve, the FTP sensor, and the PCM, then go to step 1
DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit Low Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 67
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Scheme 71
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES -Go to step 6 NO -Go to step 4
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES -Go to step 6 NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No 2 and body ground Is there battery voltage? YES -Go to step 10 NO -Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PGM-FI subrelay, then go to step 18
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- At the valve side, measure the resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No 1 and No 2 Is there about 25-30 ohms at room temperature? YES -Go to step 12 NO -Go to step 17
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector A (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A22 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM (A22), then go to step 18 NO -Go to step 15
- Connect EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No 1 to body ground with a jumper wire
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A22 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 25 NO -Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM (A22), then go to step 18
- Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, without SH-AWD system (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), with SH-AWD system (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 NO -Go to step 24
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 23 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 22
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ) or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 27 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -Go to step 29
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0498 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 28 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 27 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 27
DTC P0499: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0499 indicated? YES -Go to step 5 NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ) or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0499 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 6 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -Go to step 8
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0499 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 7 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 6 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6
DTC P1454: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem; DTC P2422: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Stuck Closed Malfunction
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 72
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Scheme 76
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS Is it between - 0 67 and 0 67 kPa (-0 2 and 02 in Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2 4 and 2 6 V? YES -Go to step 7 NO -Go to step 18
- Install the fuel fill cap
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in 4th) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 11 NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM Also check for a blockage in the vent hoses and the drain joint If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) )
- Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation Does the valve operate? YES -Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister, vent hoses, and the dram joint, then install the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and go to step 25 NO -Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 25
- With SH-AWD Remove the trunk front trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-trunk-area) ), then remove the access panel from the floor (see step 2 )
- Disconnect the air tube (A) from the FTP sensor (B) Without SH-AWD With SH-AWD
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS Is it between -0 67 and 0 67 kPa (-02 and 0 2 in Hg, - 5 and 5 mmHg), or 2 4 and 2 6 V? YES -Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor air tube or vent clear the blockage and reattach the air tube or vent, then go to step 25 NO -Go to step 21
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ) Without SH-AWD With SH-AWD
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS Is it between - 0 67 kPa and 0 67 kPa (-0 2 and 0 2 in Hg,-5 and 5 mmHg), or 2 4 and 2 6 V? YES -Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister and the FTP sensor port, then go to step 25 NO -Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 25
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P1454 and/or P2422 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 NO -Go to step 29
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 28 , go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) If DTC P145C is indicated alone, do the troubleshooting for DTC P0496 and P0497 using freeze data for P145C If DTC P0497 and P145C stored at the same time, check for a poor connection, a blockage, or damage at the EVAP canister purge line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, or a stuck closed EVAP canister purge valve If any of DTCs listed below are indicated at the same time as DTC P145C, troubleshoot those DTCs first, then recheck for P145C
P0496, P0497 EVAP system purge flow
Fuel Cap Warning Message System Troubleshooting
Special Tools Required
- Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
- Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in Hg 07JAZ-001000B
Do this procedure if the fuel cap warning message comes on frequently, or if the message does not go off after the fuel fill cap is tightened and the vehicle is driven several days
Scheme 77
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- Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN TO CLICK) It should turn 1/4 after it's tight, then it clicks Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES -Go to step 2 NO -Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 13
- Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B) Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES -Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 13 NO -Go to step 3
- Reinstall and tighten the fuel fill cap
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in 4th) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle for 1 minute
- Test drive at 45 mph (72 km/h) for 1 minute or more Does the fuel fill cap warning message come on? YES -Go to step 7 NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine compartment, then connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge, and connect the vacuum pump/gauge 0-30 in Hg, to the EVAP canister purge valve as shown
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Apply about 2 kPa (0 6 in Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose
- Select the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Does the vacuum release immediately? YES -Check for a blockage in the vacuum hose/line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 12 NO -Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 12
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Test-drive at 45 mph (72 km/h) for 1 minute or more Does the fuel cap warning message come on? YES -Go to step 1 and recheck NO -Troubleshooting is complete
Scheme 79
Scheme 80
Scheme 81
Scheme 82
Scheme 83
- Raise the vehicle on a lift
- Remove the wheel sensor harness clamps (A)
- Support the rear subframe with a transmission jack and a wooden block as shown
- Remove the rear subframe mounting bolts (B) and (C)
- Lower the transmission jack and the rear subframe about 50 mm NOTE: Be careful not to damage the connecting parts
- Remove the bolt (A), and disconnect the hoses (B), the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (C), and the FTP sensor 3P connector (D)
- Remove the bolts (E), then remove the EVAP canister assembly (F)
- Remove the EVAP canister (A) from the EVAP canister bracket (B)
- Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) and the FTP sensor (B) from the canister (C)
- Reassemble the EVAP canister with new O-rings (D) and a new retainer (E), then install the EVAP canister bracket NOTE: Do not coat the O-rings with oil
- Install the EVAP canister assembly to the body NOTE: Attach the bracket arm (A) to the body as shown
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal Use new bolts when you install the rear subframe
- Check the wheel alignment (see «WHEEL ALIGNMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/wheel-alignment/#front-suspension-and-rear-suspension-inspection__wheel-alignment) )
Scheme 84
Scheme 85
Scheme 86
- Remove the rear differential (see «REAR DIFFERENTIAL REMOVAL»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-differential) )
- Remove the fuel tank (see «WITH SH-AWD»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) )
- Remove the EVAP canister filter (see «EVAP CANISTER FILTER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) )
- Disconnect the quick-connect fitting (A), the hose (B), the FTP sensor 3P connector (C), and the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (D)
- Remove the bolts (E) and the EVAP canister assembly (F)
- Remove the EVAP canister (A) from the bracket (B)
- Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) and the FTP sensor (B) from the EVAP canister (C)
- Reassemble the EVAP canister with new O-rings (D) and a new retainer (E), then install the EVAP canister bracket NOTE: Do not coat the O-rings with oil
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
Note. The new fuel vapor hose has a ring pull (A) at the connector (B) When you connect the connector and confirm that the connection is secure, remove the ring pull by pulling it down
Scheme 87
Scheme 88
Scheme 89
- Remove the bolt (A), and disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (B), the FTP sensor 3P connector (C), and the hoses (D)
- Remove the bolts (E), and move the EVAP canister assembly (F) to the rear
- Remove the FTP sensor (A)
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (B) and a new retainer (C)
Scheme 90
Scheme 91
- Remove the trunk front trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-trunk-area) )
- Remove the access panel (A) from the floor
- Disconnect the hose (A) and the FTP sensor 3P connector (B)
- Remove the FTP sensor (C)
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (D) and a new retainer (E)
Scheme 92
- Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (A)
- Remove the cap (B)
- Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (C)
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D) and a new cap
Note. Do not coat the O-rings with oil
Scheme 93
Scheme 94
- Remove the trunk front trim panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-trunk-area) )
- Remove the access panel (A) from the floor
- Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (A)
- Remove the cap (B)
- Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (C)
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new O-rings (D) and a new cap
Scheme 95
- Remove the rear differential (see «REAR DIFFERENTIAL REMOVAL»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-differential) )
- Disconnect the hoses (A)
- Remove the EVAP canister filter (B)
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
Scheme 96
Scheme 97
- Disconnect the hoses (A) and the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (B)
- Remove the EVAP canister purge valve assembly (C)
- Remove the EVAP canister purge valve (A) from the bracket(B)
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal
See also:
• GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
• PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
• ECM/PCM UPDATE
• SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM
• ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
• WITH SH-AWD
• REMOVAL (WITH SH-AWD)
• SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• FUEL TANK UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - TRUNK AREA
• WHEEL ALIGNMENT
• REAR DIFFERENTIAL REMOVAL
• EVAP CANISTER FILTER REPLACEMENT