Scheme 7
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
- Check for a loose or damaged EGR pipe Is the EGR pipe OK? YES -Go to step 2 NO -Reconnect or replace the EGR pipe, then go to step 7
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
- Test-drive under these conditions Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) A/T in D, M/T in 4th Vehicle speed at 25 mph (40 km/h) for 5 minutes or more Maintain the vehicle speed at 32 mph (50 km/h) and engine speed between 1,450-3,000 rpm for 1 minute or more with cruise control set
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0400 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES -Go to step 5 NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for exhaust gas leakage between the EGR pipe and the EGR valve If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 3 and recheck
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Test-drive under these conditions Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) A/T in D, M/T in 4th Vehicle speed at 25 mph (40 km/h) for 5 minutes or more Maintain the vehicle speed at 32 mph (50 km/h) and engine speed between 1,450-3,000 rpm for 1 minute or more with cruise control set
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0400 indicated? YES -Check for leakage between the EGR pipe and the EGR valve, then go to step 1 NO -Go to step 12
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0400 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 11, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for leakage between the EGR pipe and the EGR valve, then go to step 1 If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 10
DTC P0401: EGR Insufficient Flow
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Go to step 5 NO -Go to step 7
- Test-drive under these conditions Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) A/T in D, M/T in 4th Drive at a steady speed between 55-75 mph (88-120 km/h) for at least 10 seconds During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0401 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES -Clean the intake manifold EGR port and EGR pipe (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) ) with throttle plate cleaner Also, clean the passage inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner, then go to step 9 NO -If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 5 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) )
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Test-drive under these conditions Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) A/T in D, M/T in 4th Drive at a steady speed between 55-75 mph (88-120 km/h) for at least 10 seconds During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0401 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM If the connections are OK, go to step 15 NO -Go to step 14
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0401 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 13, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 12
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Test-drive under these conditions Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1) above 158°F (70°C) A/T in D, M/T in 4th Drive at a steady speed between 55-75 mph (88-120 km/h) for at least 10 seconds During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0401 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 16 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -Go to step 18
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0401 m the DTCs MENU with the HDS Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs were indicated in step 17, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting NO -If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 16 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 If the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 16
DTC P0404: EGR Circuit Range/Performance Problem
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Clean any carbon build-up on the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner NO -Go to step 5
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector
- At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No 2 and No 3 Is there 100 kohms or more? YES -Go to step 25 NO -Go to step 8
- At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No 2 and No 4 Is there 100 kohms or more? YES -Go to step 25 NO -Go to step 9
- Check for continuity between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No 5 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 10 NO -Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101, then go to step 26
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step 26 NO -Go to step 13
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No 1 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 14 NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step 26
- Remove the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) )
- Clean any carbon build-up on the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner
- Install the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) )
- Reconnect the EGR valve 5P connector
- Reconnect PCM connector C(49P)
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Go to step 32 NO -Go to step 24
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0404 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 If the connections and terminals are OK, go to step 33 NO -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in P or N) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0404 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 34 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
DTC P0406: EGR Valve Position Sensor Circuit High Voltage
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION )
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS Is 4 88 V or more indicated? YES -Go to step 3 NO -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No 3 and No 4 Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 11 NO -Go to step 7
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C16 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No 3 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 18 NO -Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and the PCM (C16), then go to step 13
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0406 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 NO -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P0406 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 15
Scheme 16
Scheme 17
Scheme 18
Scheme 19
Scheme 20
Scheme 21
Scheme 22
Scheme 23
Scheme 24
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Clear the DTC with the HDS
- Start the engine Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM NO -Go to step 5
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Check the EGR VLS in the DATA LIST with the HDS Is about 0 V indicated? YES -Go to step 8 NO -Go to step 21
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Measure the voltage between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No 4 and body ground Is there about 5 V? YES -Go to step 16 NO -Go to step 12
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C12 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No 4 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 50 NO -Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and the PCM (C12), then go to step 42
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS
- Disconnect PCM connector C (49P)
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C34 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C34) and the EGR valve, then go to step 42 NO -Go to step 20
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C34 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No 2 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 21 NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C34) and the EGR valve, then go to step 42
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector
- At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No 2 and No 3 Is there 100 kohms or more? YES -Go to step 41 NO -Go to step 42
- At the EGR valve side, measure the resistance between EGR valve 5P connector terminals No 2 and No 4 Is there 100 kohms or more? YES -Go to step 41 NO -Go to step 25
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Repair short in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step 42 NO -Go to step 26
- Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C10 and EGR valve 5P connector terminal No 1 Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 27 NO -Repair open in the wire between the PCM (C10) and the EGR valve, then go to step 42
- Check for continuity between EGR valve 5P connector terminal No 5 and body ground Is there continuity? YES -Go to step 28 NO -Repair open in the wire between the EGR valve and G101, then go to step 42
- Reconnect PCM connector C(49P)
- At the EGR valve side, connect the battery positive terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No 1 with a jumper wire
- Start the engine, and let it idle, then connect the battery negative terminal to EGR valve 5P connector terminal No 5 with a jumper wire Does the engine stall? YES -Go to step 48 NO -Go to step 31
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Remove the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) )
- Clean any carbon build-up inside the EGR valve with throttle plate cleaner
- Install the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS Is the result OK? YES -Go to step 47 NO -Go to step 40
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Replace the EGR valve (see «EGR VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#egr-system) )
- Reconnect all connectors
- Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), or press the engine start/stop button to select the ON mode
- Reset the PCM with the HDS
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) )
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P2413 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 NO -Troubleshooting is complete If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
- Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), or press the engine start/stop button to select the OFF mode
- Reconnect all connectors
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «ECM/PCM UPDATE»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-update) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) )
- Do the EGR TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS
- Check for Pending or Confirmed DTCs with the HDS Is DTC P2413 indicated? YES -Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EGR valve and the PCM If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-ecmpcm) ), then go to step 51 If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 NO -If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__ecmpcm-replacement) ) If any other Pending or Confirmed DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting
Scheme 25
- Disconnect the EGR valve 5P connector (A)
- Remove the EGR valve (B)
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new gasket (C)
Scheme 26
Scheme 27
- Raise the vehicle on a lift
- Remove the splash shield (see «FRONT SPLASH SHIELD REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iv-2008-2011/remont/exterior-body-panels/#fenderwell__front-splash-shield-replacement) )
- Remove the mounting nuts (A)
- Lower the vehicle
- Remove the mounting bolts (A)
- Remove the EGR pipe (B)
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with new gaskets (C)