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Power Window System Acura TL III

Windows 18 illustrations ~5145 words

Scheme 109

Scheme 109: Component Location Index

Anti-pinch Power Window Operation

The system is composed of the power window master switch, front passenger's power window switch, front passenger's power window control unit and the driver's and front passenger's power window motors.

Driver's Window

The driver's power window motor incorporates a pulser which generates pulses during the motor's operation and sends the pulses to the driver's power window control unit. As soon as the power window control unit detects no pulses from the pulser, the driver's power window control unit makes the power window motor stop and reverse. This is to prevent pinching your hand or fingers during auto-up operation. The anti-pinch is not active when the switch is held in the up position.

Front Passenger's Window

The front passenger's power window motor incorporates a pulser which generates pulses during the motor's operation and sends the pulses to the front passenger's power window control unit. As soon as the power window control unit detects no pulses from the pulser, the front passenger's power window control unit makes the power window motor stop and reverse. This is to prevent pinching your hand or fingers during auto-up operation. The anti-pinch is not active when the switch is held in the up position.

Scheme 110

Scheme 110: Front Passenger's Window

Key Cylinder Operation

With the key inserted in the driver's door key cylinder, turn the key a second time and hold it within 15 seconds to operate the windows and moonroof (clockwise to open, counterclockwise to close). The windows and moonroof stop moving when the key is released. The anti-pinch operation is not active when closing the windows and moonroof with the key cylinder.

Keyless Operation

By pressing the UNLOCK button of the keyless transmitter a second time and hold within 15 seconds, the windows and moonroof open. The windows and moonroof stop moving when the UNLOCK button is released. The windows do not close with the LOCK button.

Resetting the Power Window Control Unit

Resetting the driver's or front passenger's power window is required when any of the following have occurred

  1. Power window regulator replacement or repair
  2. Power window motor replacement or repair
  3. Window run channel replacement or repair
  4. Door glass replacement or repair
  5. Power is removed from a power window control unit while the power window timer is ON.

Using the HDS

  1. Connect the Honda Diagnostic System (HDS) to the vehicle's DLC.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then enter the vehicle's VIN and mileage at the prompts.
  3. Select "Body Electrical" from the "System Selection" menu.
  4. From the "Body Electrical System Select" menu, select "Power Windows".
  5. From the "Mode" menu, select "Adjustment".
  6. From the "Adjustment" menu, select "Window P Reset" for driver's side (passenger's side) window.
  7. Follow the prompts on the screen.
  8. Confirm that the power window control unit is reset by using the driver's (passenger's) window AUTO UP and AUTO DOWN function.

Scheme 111

Scheme 111: Without the HDS
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Move the driver's (passenger's) window all the way down by using the driver's (passenger's) window DOWN switch.
  3. Open the driver's (passenger's) door. NOTE: Steps 4-7 must be done within 5 seconds of each other.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Push and hold the driver's (passenger's) window DOWN switch.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Release the driver's (passenger's) window DOWN switch.
  8. Repeat step 4-7 three more times.
  9. Wait 1 second.
  10. Confirm that AUTO UP and AUTO DOWN do not work. If AUTO UP and DOWN work, go back to step 1.
  11. Move the driver's (passenger's) window all the way down by using the driver's (passenger's) window DOWN switch.
  12. Pull up and hold the driver's (passenger's) window UP switch until the window reaches the fully closed position, then continue to hold the switch for 1 second.
  13. Confirm that the power window control unit is reset by using the driver's (passenger's) window AUTO UP and AUTO DOWN function. If the window still does not work in AUTO, repeat the procedure several times, paying close attention to the 5 second time limit between steps. If it still does not work, go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-intergrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ).

Scheme 112

Scheme 112: Circuit Diagram

Scheme 113

Scheme 113

Scheme 114

Scheme 114

DTC Troubleshooting

DTCDescription
DTC B1125Driver's Power Window Motor A Pulse Error
DTC B1126DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR B PULSE ERROR
DTC B1130Front Passenger's Power Window Motor A Pulse Error
DTC B1131Front Passenger's Power Window Motor B Pulse Error
DTC B1140Driver's Power Window Position Detect Circuit Error
DTC B1141Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication with Front Passenger's Power Window Switch (UART line short)
DTC B1142Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication with Front Passenger's Power Window Switch (UART line open)
DTC B1143Door Multiplex Control Unit Internal Error (EEPROM error)
DTC B1145Front Passenger's Power Window Position Detect Circuit Error
DTC B1146Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Malfunction

DTC INDEX

DTC B1125: Driver's Power Window Motor A Pulse Error

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Open and close the driver's power window by using the driver's switch manually.
  3. Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT MENU and enter DATA LIST.
  4. While the power window is moving, check the DETECT/NONE information of the Driver's Power Window Motor Pulse A in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT? YES -Replace the door multiplex control unit. NO -Go to step 5.
  5. Refer to the power window master switch input test, check for continuity between the driver's power window motor 6P connector and the door multiplex control unit 14P connector B (see «MASTER SWITCH INPUT TEST»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__master-switch-input-test) ). Are all the wire harness OK? YES -Substitute a known-good door multiplex control unit, and recheck. If DTC is gone, the original door multiplex control unit is faulty; replace it. If the DTC is still indicated, replace the driver's power window motor. NO -Repair a short or an open in the wire.

DTC B1126: Driver's Power Window Motor B Pulse Error

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Open and close the driver's power window by using the driver's switch manually.
  3. Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT MENU and enter DATA LIST.
  4. While the power window is moving, check the DETECT/NONE information of the Driver's Power Window Motor Pulse B in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT? YES -Replace the door multiplex control unit. NO -Go to step 5.
  5. Refer to the power window master switch input test, check for continuity between the driver's power window motor 6P connector and the door multiplex control unit 14P connector B (see «MASTER SWITCH INPUT TEST»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__master-switch-input-test) ). Are all the wire harness OK? YES -Substitute a known-good door multiplex control unit, and recheck. If DTC is gone, the original door multiplex control unit is faulty; replace it. If the DTC is still indicated, replace the driver's power window motor. NO -Repair a short or an open in the wire.

DTC B1130: Front Passenger's Power Window Motor A Pulse Error

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's switch manually.
  3. Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT MENU and enter DATA LIST.
  4. While the power window is moving, check the DETECT/NONE information of the Passenger's Power Window Motor Pulse A in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT? YES -Replace the door multiplex control unit. NO -Go to step 5.
  5. Refer to the front passenger's power window switch input test, check for continuity on the wires between the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector and the front passenger's power window switch 14P connector (see «MASTER SWITCH INPUT TEST»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__master-switch-input-test) ). Are all the wires OK? YES -Substitute a known-good front passenger's power window switch, and recheck. If DTC is gone, the original switch is faulty; replace it. If the DTC is still indicated, replace the front passenger's power window motor. NO -Repair a short or an open in the wire.

DTC B1131: Front Passenger's Power Window Motor B Pulse Error

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's switch manually.
  3. Select the POWER WINDOWS from the BODY ELECTRICAL SYSTEM SELECT MENU and enter DATA LIST.
  4. While the power window is moving, check the DETECT/NONE information of the Passenger's Power Window Motor Pulse B in the DATA LIST. Does the information indicator display DETECT? YES -Replace the door multiplex control unit. NO -Go to step 5.
  5. Refer to the front passenger's power window switch input test, check for continuity on the wires between the front passenger's power window motor 6P connector and the front passenger's power window switch 14P connector (see «MASTER SWITCH INPUT TEST»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__master-switch-input-test) ). Are all the wires OK? YES -Substitute a known-good front passenger's power window switch, and recheck. If DTC is gone, the original switch is faulty; replace it. If the DTC is still indicated, replace the front passenger's power window motor. NO -Repair a short or an open in the wire.

DTC B1140: Driver's Power Window Position Detect Circuit Error

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Open and close the driver's power window by using the driver's switch manually.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1125 or B1126 indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the «DTC B1125: DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR A PULSE ERROR»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__dtc-b1125-drivers-power-window-motor) or «DTC B1126: DRIVER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR B PULSE ERROR»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__dtc-b1126-drivers-power-window-motor) . NO -Go to step 5.
  5. Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
  6. Check for DTCs again with the HDS. Is DTC B1140 indicated? YES -Go to step 7. NO -The system is recovered at this time.
  7. Substitute a known-good power window master switch.
  8. Open and close the driver's power window by using the driver's switch manually.
  9. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1140 indicated? YES -Faulty driver's window motor; replace it. NO- -Faulty door multiplex control unit; replace the power window master switch.

DTC B1141: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication with Front Passenger's Power Window Switch (UART line short)

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 115

Scheme 115: DTC B1141: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication with Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the power window master switch manually.
  4. Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's power window switch manually.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1141 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the passenger's power window switch connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the door multiplex control unit connectors and front passenger's power window switch connector.
  8. Check for continuity between the door multiplex control unit connector B (14P) No. 4 terminal and body ground. Is there continuity? YES -Repair a short in the wire. NO -Substitute a known-good door multiplex control unit, and recheck. If DTC is gone, the original door multiplex control unit is faulty; replace it. If the DTC B1141 is still indicated, replace the front passenger's power window switch.

DTC B1142: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication with Front Passenger's Power Window Switch (UART line open)

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 116

Scheme 116: DTC B1142: Door Multiplex Control Unit Lost Communication with Front Passenger's Power Window Switch
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the power window master switch manually.
  4. Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's power window switch manually.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1142 indicated? YES -Go to step 6. NO -The system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the passenger's power window switch connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the door multiplex control unit connectors and front passenger's power window switch connector.
  8. Check for continuity between the door multiplex control unit connector B (14P) No. 4 terminal and front passenger's power window switch 14P connector No. 4 terminals. Is there continuity? YES -Substitute a known-good front passenger's power window switch, and recheck. If DTC is gone, the original front passenger's power window switch is faulty; replace it. If the DTC B1142 is still indicated, replace the door multiplex control unit. NO -Repair an open in the wire.

DTC B1143: Door Multiplex Control Unit Internal Error (EEPROM error)

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Disconnect the door multiplex control unit connectors and wait for 2 seconds.
  3. Reconnect the connectors to the door multiplex control unit.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1143 indicated? YES -Check connections. If OK, replace the door multiplex control unit. NO -The system is OK at this time. Check the battery and charging system.

DTC B1145: Front Passenger's Power Window Position Detect Circuit Error

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's switch manually.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1130 or B1131 indicated? YES -Troubleshoot the «DTC B1130: FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW MOTOR A PULSE ERROR»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__dtc-b1130-front-passengers-power-window) or «DTC B1131: Front Passenger's Power Window Motor B Pulse Error»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__dtc-b1131-front-passengers-power-window) . NO -Go to step 5.
  5. Reset the power window control unit and the front passenger's power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).
  6. Check for DTCs again with the HDS. Is DTC B1145 indicated? YES -Go to step 7. NO -The system is recovered at this time.
  7. Substitute a known-good passenger's power window switch.
  8. Open and close the front passenger's power window by using the front passenger's switch manually.
  9. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1145 indicated? YES -Faulty front passenger's window motor; replace it. NO -Faulty front passenger's power window switch; replace the front passenger's power window switch.

DTC B1146: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Malfunction

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN system diagnosis test mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Open the driver's door.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the 14P connector from the front passenger's power window switch and wait for 2 seconds.
  5. Reconnect the 14P connector to the front passenger's power window switch.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1146 indicated? YES -Check connections. If OK, replace the front passenger's power window switch (EEPROM error). NO -The system is OK at this time.

Master Switch Input Test

Note. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF before disconnecting the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors.

Scheme 117

Scheme 117: Master Switch Input Test
  1. Before testing the power windows, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-intergrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ).
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  3. Remove the power window master switch (see «REAR WINDOW MOTOR TEST»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) ).
  4. Disconnect the 22P connector (A) and 14P connector (B) from the power window master switch (C).
  5. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 6.
  6. Reconnect the connectors to the switch. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and perform the following input tests. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 7. MASTER SWITCH INPUT TEST TABLE Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained B2 RED/WHT Ignition switch ON (II) Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty power window master switch A short to ground in the wire B10 LT GRN Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Faulty power window master switch An open in the wire B11 GRN/WHT Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 23 (P/W) (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box Blown No. 27 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box BH BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Poor ground (G501) An open in the wire B8 BLU Ignition switch ON (II), and the driver's window switch moving up or down Check for voltage between the B8 and B10 terminals: There should be 0 V-about 5 V- 0 V-about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the window moves). Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Blown No. 27 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire (RED/WHT, BLU, LT GRN, ORN) A short to ground in the wire Faulty driver's window motor Faulty power window master switch B7 ORN Ignition switch ON (II), and the driver's window switch moving up or down Check for voltage between the B7 and B10 terminals: There should be 0 V-about 5 V- 0 V-about 5 V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the window moves). A18 WHT Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch Poor ground (G503, G601) An open in the wire Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. A short to ground in the wire Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. A19 WHT/RED Driver's door key cylinder switch in LOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch Poor ground (G503, G601) An open in the wire Driver's door key cylinder switch in neutral Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. A short to ground in the wire Faulty driver's door key cylinder switch Driver's door key cylinder switch in UNLOCK Check for voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more.
  7. Disconnect the power window master switch connector A (22P), and make these input tests at the connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace the power window master switch. MASTER SWITCH INPUT TEST TABLE Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained B9 WHT/GRN Under all conditions Connect B9 terminal to ground. Check for voltage at under-dash fuse/relay box No. 24 (20 A) fuse: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 23 (P/W) (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box. Faulty power window relay Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire B12 RED/YEL Connect the B11 and B13 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect B12 terminal to body ground. Check the driver's window motor operation: The window should go up. Blown No. 27 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire Faulty driver's power window motor B13 RED/BLK Connect the B11 and B12 terminals with a jumper wire, and connect B13 terminal to body ground. Check for driver's window motor operation: The window should go down. A8 BRN/WHT Connect the B11 and A8 terminals with a jumper wire and connect B9 to body ground with a jumper wire. Check the left rear window motor operation: The window should go up. Poor ground (G503, G601) Blown No. 24 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire Faulty power window relay Faulty left rear power window switch Faulty left rear power window motor A9 BRN Connect the B11 and A9 terminals with a jumper wire and connect B9 to body ground with a jumper wire. Check the left rear window motor operation: The window should go down. A20 BLU/ORN Connect the B11 and A20 terminals with a jumper wire and connect B9 to body ground with a jumper wire. Check the right rear window motor operation: The window should go up. Poor ground (G602) Blown No. 25 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire Faulty power window relay Faulty right rear power window switch Faulty right rear power window motor A21 BRN/YEL Connect the B11 and A21 terminals with a jumper wire and connect B9 to body ground with a jumper wire. Check the right rear window motor operation: The window should go down. B1 GRN/WHT Under all conditions Check for continuity between the B1 terminal and under-dash fuse/relay box connector P terminal No. 12: There should be continuity. Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire B4 LT GRN/BLK Under all conditions Check for continuity between the B4 terminal and front passenger's power window switch connector terminal No. 4: There should be continuity. An open in the wire Front passenger's power window switch connector disconnected. Check for continuity between the B4 terminal and body ground: There should be no continuity. A short to ground in the wire
  8. Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).

Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Input Test

Note. Make sure the ignition switch is OFF before disconnecting the passenger's power window switch.

Scheme 118

Scheme 118: Front Passenger's Power Window Switch Input Test
  1. Before testing the power windows, troubleshoot the multiplex integrated control system using B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-intergrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ).
  2. Remove the front passenger's power window switch (see «PASSENGER'S WINDOW SWITCH TEST/REPLACEMENT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system) ).
  3. Disconnect the 14P connector (A) from the front passenger's power window switch (B).
  4. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  5. With the front passenger's power window switch still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 6. FRONT PASSENGER POWER WINDOW SWITCH - INPUT TEST TABLE Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 1 GRN/WHT Under all conditions Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal and under-dash fuse/relay box connector P (30P) terminal No. 12: There should be continuity. An open in the wire 9 WHT/GRN Under all conditions Connect No. 9 terminal to ground. Check for voltage at under-dash fuse/relay box No. 24 (20 A) fuse: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 23 (P/W) (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box An open in the wire Faulty power window relay Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box 12 RED Connect the No. 11 terminal to the No. 12 terminal with a jumper wire, and connect the No. 13 terminal to body ground. Check front passenger's power window motor operation: The window should go down. Blown No. 26 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty front passenger's window motor An open in the wire 13 RED/BLU Connect the No. 11 terminal to the No. 13 terminal with a jumper wire, and connect the No. 12 terminal to body ground. Check front passenger's power window motor operation: The window should go up.
  6. Reconnect the 14P connector to the switch. Turn the ignition switch ON (II) and perform the following input tests. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, the control unit must be faulty; replace the front passenger's power window switch. FRONT PASSENGER POWER WINDOW SWITCH - INPUT TEST TABLE Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if result is not obtained 2 ORN Ignition switch ON (ID Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Faulty front passenger's power window switch A short to ground in the wire 10 LT GRN Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be 1 V or less. Faulty front passenger's power window switch 3 WHT/RED Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire 11 GRN/BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 23 (P/W) (50 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/ relay box Blown No. 26(30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Faulty under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire 14 BLK Under all conditions Check for voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Poor ground (G506) An open in the wire 8 RED/WHT Ignition switch ON (II), and front passenger's power window switch moving up or down Check for voltage between the No. 8 and No. 10 terminals: There should be 0 V-about 5V-0V-about 5V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the window moves). Blown No. 7 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box Blown No. 26 (30 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire (RED/ WHT, BLU, LT GRN, ORN) Faulty front passenger's power window switch Faulty front passenger's power window motor A short to ground in the wire 7 BLU Ignition switch ON (II), and front passenger's power window switch moving up or down Check for voltage between the No. 7 and No. 10 terminals: There should be 0 V-about 5V-0V-about 5V repeatedly (a digital voltmeter reads about 2.5 V while the window moves).
  7. Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).

Scheme 119

Scheme 119: Motor Test

Scheme 120

Scheme 120
  1. Remove the door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#door-system__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Disconnect the 6P connector (A) from the window motor.
  3. Test the motor in each direction by connecting battery power and ground according to the table. When the motor stops running, disconnect one lead immediately.
  4. If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace it.

Pulser Test

  1. 5. Reconnect the 6P connector to the window motor.
  2. 6. Check for voltage between the terminals. There should be battery voltage between the No. 4 [No. 1] (+) and No. 3 (-) terminals when the ignition switch is ON (II). [ ] : Front passenger's window motor Connect an analog voltmeter between the No. 2 (+) and No. 3 (-) terminals, and run the window motor down or up. The voltmeter needle should move back and forth alternately (a digital voltmeter should show the average voltage between 0-5 V). Connect an analog voltmeter between the No. 1 [No. 4] (+) and No. 3 (-) terminals, and run the window motor at down or up. The voltmeter needle should move back and forth alternately. [ ] : Front passenger's window motor
  3. 7. If the voltage is not as specified, do the window switch input test; Master switch terminals: B2, B7, B8 and B10 (see step 7 ). Passenger's switch terminals: No. 2, 7, 8, and 10 (see step 6 ).
  4. 8. If the switch test is OK, replace the power window motor.
  5. 9. Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).

Scheme 121

Scheme 121: Rear Window Motor Test

Scheme 122

Scheme 122
  1. Remove the rear door panel (see «REAR DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#door-system__rear-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Disconnect the 6P connector from the window motor.
  3. Test the motor by connecting battery power and ground according to the table. When the motor stops running, disconnect one lead immediately. ( ): Left rear window motor
  4. If the motor does not run or fails to run smoothly, replace it.

Scheme 123

Scheme 123: Master Switch Replacement

Scheme 124

Scheme 124
  1. Remove the driver's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#door-system__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Remove the screw and disconnect the connectors (A) from the master switch (B), then remove the switch assembly from the door panel.
  3. Remove the four mounting screws, then remove the master switch from the switch panel.
  4. Install in the reverse order of removal.
  5. Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).

Front Passenger's

Note. To test the front passenger's power window switch, refer to the input test (see FRONT PASSENGER'S POWER WINDOW SWITCH INPUT TEST ).

Scheme 125

Scheme 125: Front Passenger's
  1. Remove the front passenger's door panel (see «FRONT DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#door-system__front-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Remove the screw and disconnect the connector (A) from the power window switch (B), then remove the switch assembly from the door panel.
  3. Remove the three mounting screws, then remove the power window switch from the switch panel.
  4. Install in the reverse order of removal.
  5. Reset the power window control unit (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#power-window-system__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ).

Scheme 126

Scheme 126: Rear
  1. Remove the rear door panel (see «REAR DOOR PANEL REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/tl/iii-2003-2006/remont/windows/#door-system__rear-door-panel-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Remove the screw and disconnect the connector (A) from the power window switch (B), then remove the switch assembly from the door panel.
  3. Remove the three mounting screws, then remove the power window switch from the switch panel.
  4. Swap the rear power window switch with another known-good switch and test. If the original window switch is faulty; replace it.
  5. Install in the reverse order of removal.