Scheme 303
DTC Troubleshooting
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC P0010 | VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction (2002-2004 models) |
| DTC P0010 | VTC Oil Control Solenoid Valve Malfunction (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P0011 | VTC System Malfunction (2002-2004 models) |
| DTC P0011 | VTC System Malfunction (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P0340, P0344 | CMP Sensor A No Signal (2002-2004 models); CMP Sensor A Circuit Intermittent Interruption (2002-2004 models) |
| DTC P0340 | CMP Sensor A No Signal (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P0341 | CMP Sensor A and CKP Sensor Incorrect Phase Detected (2002-2004 models) |
| DTC P0341 | CMP Sensor A and CKP Sensor Incorrect Phase Detected (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P0344 | CMP Sensor A Circuit Intermittent Interruption (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC 1009 | VTC Advance Malfunction (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P1259 | VTEC System Malfunction (2002-2003 models) |
| DTC P2646 | Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit Low Voltage (2004 model) |
| DTC P2646 | Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit Low Voltage (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P2647 | Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit High Voltage (2004 model) |
| DTC P2647 | Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit High Voltage (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P2648 | Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid (VTEC Solenoid Valve) Circuit Low Voltage (2005-2006 models) |
| DTC P2649 | Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid (VTEC Solenoid Valve) Circuit High Voltage (2005-2006 models) |
DTC INDEX
Scheme 304
Scheme 305
Scheme 306
Scheme 307
Scheme 308
Scheme 309
- Reset the ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM RESET (2002-2004 MODELS)»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__ecmpcm-reset-2002-2004-models) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle. Is DTC P0010 indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Measure resistance between ECM/PCM connector terminals B1 and B23. Is there 7.0-10.2 ohm ? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 6.
- Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
- Measure resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there 7.0-10.2 ohm ? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Connect VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1, No. 2 and body ground with a jumper wire individually.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals B1, B23 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1, B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals B1 and B23 and body ground individually. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
- Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminals B1 and B23 and body ground individually. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1, B23) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve. NO - Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
Scheme 310
Scheme 311
Scheme 312
Scheme 313
Scheme 314
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0010 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
- Measure resistance between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there 6.75-8.25° at room temperature? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Go to step 15 .
- Check for continuity between VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Repair open in the wire between the VTC oil control solenoid valve and G101, then go to step 16 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 13.
- Connect VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 23 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B1) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve, then go to step 16 .
- Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0010 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 22.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0010 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0010 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
Scheme 315
Scheme 316
- Reset the ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM RESET (2002-2004 MODELS)»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__ecmpcm-reset-2002-2004-models) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
- Test-drive at a steady speed between 20-40 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
- Check for Temporary DTC P0011 with a scan tool or the HDS. Is Temporary DTC P0011 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM.
- Watch the low oil pressure indicator. Is the low oil pressure indicator on? YES - Check the oil pressure (see «OIL PRESSURE TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/lubrication-system/#engine-lubrication__oil-pressure-test) ). NO - Go to step 6.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the power steering pump (see «PUMP REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ) and the auto-tensioner (see «DRIVE BELT AUTO-TENSIONER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/charging-system/#charging-system) ).
- Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging. Is the strainer OK? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Clean the VTC strainer, and replace the engine oil filter and the engine oil.
- Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ). Is the VTC oil control solenoid valve OK? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Clean the ports of the VTC oil control solenoid valve, or replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Install the VTC strainer and the VTC oil control solenoid valve.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 700-1,000 RPM.
- Connect ECM/PCM connector terminals A3 and B1 with a jumper wire. Did the engine stall or run rough? YES - Test-drive at a steady speed between 20-40 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes. If temporary DTC P0011 is indicated, update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). NO - Go to step 13.
- Check the VTC actuator (see «VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ). Is the VTC actuator OK? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). NO - Replace the VTC actuator.
Scheme 317
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine.
- Watch the low oil pressure indicator with the engine running. Is the low oil pressure indicator on? YES - Check the oil pressure (see «OIL PRESSURE TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/lubrication-system/#engine-lubrication__oil-pressure-test) ), then go to step 15 . NO - Go to step 5.
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Go to step 9 .
- Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
- Check the VTC STATUS in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it Indicate ON? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 6 and recheck.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 9. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the power steering pump (see «PUMP REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ) and the auto-tensioner (see «DRIVE BELT AUTO-TENSIONER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/charging-system/#charging-system) ).
- Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging. Is the strainer OK? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil filter and the engine oil, then go to step 14 .
- Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ). Is the VTC oil control solenoid valve OK? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ), then go to step 14 .
- Inspect the VTC actuator (see «VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ). Is the VTC actuator OK? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Replace the VTC actuator (see «CMP PULSE PLATE B REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ), then go to step 14.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM RESET (2005-2006 MODELS)»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__ecmpcm-reset-2005-2006-models) ).
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0011 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 21.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0011 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19 and recheck.
Scheme 318
Scheme 319
Scheme 320
Scheme 321
Scheme 322
- Reset the ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM RESET (2002-2004 MODELS)»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__ecmpcm-reset-2002-2004-models) ).
- Start the engine. Is DTC P0340 and/or P0344 indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 7. NO - Check the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the wire between CMP sensor A and the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse.
- Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 10 .
- Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor A and G 101.
- Substitute a known-good CMP sensor A and recheck. Is DTC P0340 and/or P0344 indicated? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). NO - Replace original CMP sensor A (see «CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A25) and CMP sensor A. NO - Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A25 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A25) and CMP sensor A. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
Scheme 323
Scheme 324
Scheme 325
Scheme 326
Scheme 327
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0340 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 4 ACG (10 A) fuse in the underdash fuse/relay box and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18 .
- Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Go to step 11 .
- Measure voltage between CMP sensor A 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Repair open in the wire between CMP sensor A and G101, then go to step 18 .
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 12.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A19 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A19) and CMP sensor A, then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 24 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace CMP sensor A (see «CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Start the engine.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0340 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0340 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
DTC P0341: CMP Sensor A and CKP Sensor Incorrect Phase Detected (2002-2004 models)
- Reset the ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM RESET (2002-2004 MODELS)»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__ecmpcm-reset-2002-2004-models) ).
- Start the engine. Is DTC P0341 indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
- Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ). Is the VTC oil control solenoid valve OK? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Clean the VTC oil control solenoid valve, or replace it (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Remove the head cover, and check the cam chain for damage or looseness (see «CAM CHAIN INSPECTION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ). Is the cam chain OK? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Replace the cam chain and auto-tensioner (see «CAM CHAIN REMOVAL»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head__cam-chain-removal) ).
- Check the VTC actuator (see «VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ). Is the VTC actuator OK? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). NO - Replace the VTC actuator.
DTC P0341: CMP Sensor A and CKP Sensor Incorrect Phase Detected (2005-2006 models)
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0341 indicated? YES - Go to step 9 . NO - Go to step 5.
- Do the VTC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Go to step 9 .
- Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
- Check the VTC STATUS in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate ON? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 6 and recheck.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0341 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 9. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6 and recheck.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ). Is the VTC oil control solenoid valve OK? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ), then go to step 14 .
- Check the camshaft timing (see «CAM CHAIN INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head__cam-chain-installation) ). Is the camshaft timing OK? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Replace the auto-tensioner (see «AUTO-TENSIONER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ), and reset the camshaft timing (see «CAM CHAIN INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head__cam-chain-installation) ), then go to step 14 .
- Check the cam chain for damage or looseness (see «CAM CHAIN INSPECTION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ). Is the cam chain damaged? YES - Replace the cam chain and the auto-tensioner (see «CAM CHAIN REMOVAL»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head__cam-chain-removal) ), then go to step 14 . NO - Go to step 13.
- Inspect the VTC actuator (see «VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ). Is the actuator OK? YES - Go to step 14. NO - Replace the VTC actuator (see «CMP PULSE PLATE B REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ), then go to step 14.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM RESET (2005-2006 MODELS)»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__ecmpcm-reset-2005-2006-models) ).
- Test-drive at a steady speed between 19-38 mph (30-60 km/h) for 10 minutes.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0341 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 21.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0341 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the VTC oil control solenoid valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 19 and recheck.
DTC P0344: CMP Sensor A Circuit Intermittent Interruption (2005-2006 models)
- Record all freeze data and on-board snapshots with the HDS.
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
- Check the CMP NOISE A COUNT in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Are 0 counts indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 5.
- Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the range of these recorded freeze data parameters: Engine speed Vehicle speed
- Check the CMP NOISE A COUNT in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Are 0 counts indicated? YES - Go to step 7. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM.
- Check for poor or loose connections and terminals at these locations: CMP sensor A ECM/PCM Engine ground Body ground Are the connections and terminals OK? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Repair the connectors or terminals, then go to step 11 .
- Check the CMP sensor A pulse plate for damage (see «CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ). Is the pulse plate damaged? YES - Replace the CMP sensor A pulse plate (see «CMP PULSE PLATE A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ), then go to step 11 . NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Replace CMP sensor A (see «CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 seconds.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0344 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at CMP sensor A and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
DTC 1009: VTC Advance Malfunction (2005-2006 models)
Note. If DTC P0341 is stored at the same time as DTC P1009, troubleshoot DTC P1009 first, then recheck for DTC P0341.
Scheme 328
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1009 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the power steering pump (see «PUMP REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ) and auto-tensioner (see «DRIVE BELT AUTO-TENSIONER REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/charging-system/#charging-system) ).
- Remove the VTC strainer (A), and check it for clogging. Is the strainer OK? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Clean the VTC strainer, replace the engine oil filter and the engine oil, then go to step 10 .
- Test the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ). Is the valve OK? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve (see «VTC OIL CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE REMOVAL/TEST/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ), then go to step 10 .
- Inspect the VTC actuator (see «VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ). Is the actuator OK? YES - Check the VTC system oil passages (see «OIL PRESSURE SWITCH TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/lubrication-system/#engine-lubrication) ), then go to step 10. NO - Replace the VTC actuator (see «CMP PULSE PLATE B REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical/#cylinder-head) ), then go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM RESET (2005-2006 MODELS)»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__ecmpcm-reset-2005-2006-models) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P1009 is indicated, check the oil passages for at the VTC system, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Troubleshooting is complete.
DTC P1259: VTEC System Malfunction (2002-2003 models)
Special Tools Required
- Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
- A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300
- A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
- A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
- A/T pressure adaptor 07MAJ-PY40120
- Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5A0200
Scheme 329
Scheme 330
Scheme 331
Scheme 332
Scheme 333
Scheme 334
Scheme 335
Scheme 336
Scheme 337
Scheme 338
Scheme 339
- Reset the ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM RESET (2002-2004 MODELS)»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__ecmpcm-reset-2002-2004-models) ).
- Check the engine oil level, and refill if necessary. Check for external damage to the oil pan (K20A3 engine).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
- Road test the vehicle: Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 5,000 RPM. Hold that engine speed for at least 2 seconds. If DTC P1259 is not repeated during the first road test, repeat this test two more times. Is DTC P1259 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check the oil consumption if oil was added in step 2 . Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
- Check the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 14 . NO - Go to step 10.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM (B9). NO - Go to step 11.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM (B9). NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
- Measure voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and G101.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector.
- Check for resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there 14-30 ohm ? YES - Go to step 18. NO - Replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (A) and install the special tools as shown, then reinstall the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch).
- Reconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector and rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
- Connect a tachometer, a scan tool, or the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
- Check the oil pressure at engine speed of 1,000 and 2,000 RPM. Keep the measuring time as short as possible (less than 1 minute) because the engine is running without load. Is the oil pressure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm 2 , 7 psi)? YES - Go to step 23. NO - Inspect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see «CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) filter (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector.
- Attach the battery positive terminal to rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminal No. 2.
- Start the engine, then connect the battery negative terminal to rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminal No. 1, and check the oil pressure at an engine speed of 3,000 RPM. Is the oil pressure above 390 kPa (4.0 kgf/cm 2 , 57 psi)? YES - Go to step 27. NO - Inspect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see «CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- With the battery terminals still connected to the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) connector, measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground. Is there battery voltage above 4,000 RPM? YES - Go to step 28. NO - Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the battery terminals from the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) terminal connector.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B15 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM (B15). NO - Go to step 32.
- Connect rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B15 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM (B15).
DTC P2646: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit Low Voltage (2004 model)
Special Tools Required
- Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
- A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300
- A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
- A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
- A/T pressure adaptor 07MAJ-PY40120
- Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5A0200
Scheme 340
Scheme 341
Scheme 342
Scheme 343
Scheme 344
Scheme 345
Scheme 346
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the engine oil level. Is the level OK? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Adjust the engine oil to the proper level.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM RESET (2002-2004 MODELS)»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__ecmpcm-reset-2002-2004-models) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Test-drive under these conditions: Accelerate in 1st gear to an engine speed over 5,000 RPM. Hold the speed for at least 2 seconds. Is DTC P2646 indicated? YES - Go to step 7. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (A) and install the special tools as shown, then install the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) to the oil pressure gauge adapter (B). NOTE: Install the switch in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring.
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Attach the battery positive terminal to rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminal No. 2.
- Connect the battery negative terminal to rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminal No. 1, and check the oil pressure at an engine speed of 3,000 RPM. Is the oil pressure above 390 kPa (4.0 kgf/cm 2 , 57 psi)? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Inspect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see «CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
- At the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) side, check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) terminals No. 1 and No. 2 under the same conditions as step 12 . Is there continuity? YES - Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ). NO - Go to step 15.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the battery terminals from the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) terminal connector.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B9) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch). NO - Go to step 19.
- Check for continuity between rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 20. NO - Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and G101.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B15 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B15) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve). NO - Go to step 21.
- Connect rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B15 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B15) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve).
DTC P2646: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit Low Voltage (2005-2006 models)
Special Tools Required
- Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
- A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300
- A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
- A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
- A/T pressure adapter 07MAJ-PY40120
- Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5A0200
Scheme 347
Scheme 348
- Check the engine oil level. Is the level OK? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 21 .
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Check the VTEC PRES SW in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is SWITCH ON indicated? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ), then go to step 21 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (A) and install the special tools as shown, then install the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) to the oil pressure gauge adapter (B). NOTE: Install the switch in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check the oil pressure. Is the oil pressure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm 2 , 7 Psi)? YES - Inspect the VTEC system. If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ), then go to step 21 . NO - Go to step 14.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B11 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B11) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), then go to step 19. NO - Go to step 27 .
- Reconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
- Reconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P2646 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 26.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2646 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 24 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P2646 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
DTC P2647: Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit High Voltage (2004 model)
Special Tools Required
- Pressure gauge adapter 07NAJ-P07010A
- A/T low pressure gauge w/panel 07406-0070300
- A/T pressure hose 07406-0020201
- A/T pressure hose, 2,210 mm 07MAJ-PY4011A
- A/T pressure adaptor 07MAJ-PY40120
- Oil pressure hose 07ZAJ-S5A0200
Scheme 349
Scheme 350
Scheme 351
Scheme 352
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check the engine oil level. Is the level OK? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Adjust the engine oil to the proper level.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM RESET (2002-2004 MODELS)»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__ecmpcm-reset-2002-2004-models) ).
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until radiator fan comes on, then let it idle. Is DTC P2647 Indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (A) and install the special tools as shown, then install the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) to the oil pressure gauge adapter (B). NOTE: Install the switch in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check the oil pressure at engine speed of 1,000 and 2,000 RPM. Keep the measuring time as short as possible (less than 1 minute) because the engine is running without load. Is the oil pressure below 49 kPa (0.5 kgf/cm 2 , 7 psi)? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Inspect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see «CMP SENSOR A REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and G101. NO - Go to step 15.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B9 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B9) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch). NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
Scheme 353
Scheme 354
Scheme 355
- Check the engine oil level. Is the level OK? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Adjust the engine oil to the proper level, then go to step 14 .
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 5.
- Check the result of step 4 . Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Failure Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Open Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) SIG Line Open Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) GND Line Open Is the test result one of the conditions above? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch). If it is OK, replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ), then go to step 14 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Replace the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ), then go to step 13 .
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure voltage between rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and G101, then go to step 13 . NO - Go to step 11.
- Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal B11 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B11) and the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch), then go to step 12. NO - Go to step 19 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reconnect the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P2647 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 18.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2647 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 16 , and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P2647 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
Scheme 356
Scheme 357
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM. NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector.
- Measure resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there 14-30° at room temperature? YES - Go to step 7. NO - Go to step 10 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B6 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B6) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), then go to step 11. NO - Go to step 18 .
- Replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P2648 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 17.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2648 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 15 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Do the VTEC TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P2648 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
Scheme 358
Scheme 359
Scheme 360
Scheme 361
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Clear the DTC with the HDS.
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P2649 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector.
- Measure resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there 14-30° at room temperature? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 13 .
- Check for continuity between rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Repair open in the wire between the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and G101, then go to step 14 .
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
- Connect rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal B6 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 20 NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B6) and the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve), then go to step 14 .
- Replace the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Reconnect all connectors.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
- Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P2649 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 19.
- Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2649 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 17 and recheck.
- Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ).
- Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P2647 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
Scheme 362
Scheme 363
Scheme 364
Scheme 365
Scheme 366
Scheme 367
Scheme 368
Scheme 369
Scheme 370
- Disconnect the VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector.
- Remove the bolt (A) and the VTC oil control solenoid valve (B).
- Check the VTC oil control solenoid valve strainer for clogging. If the strainer is clogged, replace the VTC oil control solenoid valve.
- Note the amount of valve opening by observing the position of the piston shoulder (A) through the valve retard drain port. If you see the shoulder of the piston, the valve is open and must be replaced. Close Open
- Connect the battery positive terminal to VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 2.
- Connect the battery negative terminal to VTC oil control solenoid valve 2P connector terminal No. 1. Appearance of inner valve (A) in the port should be at least 1.2 mm (1/16 in.). If the inner valve does not open, replace it; then go to step 7. Open
- Replace the VTC valve O-ring (A).
- Coat a new O-ring (A) with engine oil, then install it.
- Clean and dry the mating surface of the valve.
- Install the valve. NOTE: Do not install the valve while wearing cloth fibrous gloves. Be careful not to contaminate the cylinder head opening.
Scheme 371
- Remove the air cleaner (see «AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
- Disconnect CMP sensor A 3P connector.
- Remove CMP sensor A from the intake camshaft side of the cylinder head.
- Install CMP sensor A in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (B).
Scheme 372
Scheme 373
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector.
- Measure resistance between rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.
- If the resistance is within specifications, remove the cover (A), then remove the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) assembly (B) from the cylinder head, and check the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) filter (C) for clogging. If it is clogged, replace the solenoid valve filter, the engine oil filter, and the engine oil.
Scheme 374
- Disconnect the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) connector, the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) connector and the bolts (A).
- Remove the cover (B), and the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) assembly (C).
- Install the valve in the reverse order of removal with a new solenoid valve filter (D).
Scheme 375
- Remove the rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) assembly (see «ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE) ASSEMBLY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#vtecvtc) ).
- Remove the rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) (A).
- Install the switch in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (B).
See also:
• ECM/PCM RESET (2002-2004 MODELS)
• HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM
• ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
• ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
• OIL PRESSURE TEST
• PUMP REPLACEMENT
• DRIVE BELT AUTO-TENSIONER REPLACEMENT
• VTC ACTUATOR INSPECTION
• ECM/PCM RESET (2005-2006 MODELS)
• CAM CHAIN REMOVAL
• CAM CHAIN INSTALLATION
• OIL PRESSURE SWITCH TEST
• AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• DTC P0010
• DTC P0341
• DTC P0344
• DTC 1009
• DTC P1259
• DTC P2646
• DTC P2647