SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) (If HVAC maintenance is required)
The Acura RSX SRS includes a driver's airbag in the steering wheel hub, a passenger's airbag in the dashboard above the glove box, seat belt tensioners in the front seat belt retractors, seat belt buckle tensioners in the front seat belt buckles, and side airbags in the front seat-backs. Information necessary to safely service the SRS is included in this Service Manual. Items marked with an asterisk (*) on the contents page include or are located near SRS components. Servicing, disassembling, or replacing these items require special precautions and tools, and should be done only by an authorized Acura dealer.
- To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could lead to personal injury or death in the event of a severe frontal or side collision, all SRS service work must be performed by an authorized Acura dealer.
- Improper service procedures, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS could lead to personal injury caused by unintentional deployment of the airbags and/or side airbags.
- Do not bump or impact the SRS unit, front impact sensors, side impact sensors whenever the ignition switch is ON (II), or for at least 3 minutes after the ignition switch is turned OFF. Otherwise, the system may fail in a collision, or the airbags may deploy.
- SRS electrical connectors are identified by yellow color coding. Related components are located in the steering column, front console, dashboard, dashboard lower panel, in the dashboard above the glove box, in the front seats, and around the floor. Do not use electrical test equipment on these circuits.
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A/C Service Tips and Precautions
| WARNING | Compressed air mixed with R-134a forms a combustible vapor. The vapor can burn or explode causing serious injury. Never use compressed air to pressure test R-134a service equipment or vehicle air conditioning systems. |
| CAUTION | Air conditioning refrigerant or lubricant vapor can irritate your eyes, nose, or throat. Be careful when connecting service equipment. Do not breathe refrigerant or vapor. |
The air conditioning system uses HFC-134a (R-134a) refrigerant and polyalkyleneglycol (PAG) refrigerant oil, which are not compatible with CFC-12 (R-12) refrigerant and mineral oil. Do not use R-12 refrigerant or mineral oil in this system, and do not attempt to use R-12 servicing equipment; damage to the air conditioning system or your servicing equipment will result.
Use only service equipment that is U.L.-listed and is certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to remove R-134a from the air conditioning system.
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate work area before resuming service.
R-134a service equipment or vehicle air conditioning systems should not be pressure tested or leak tested with compressed air.
Additional health and safety information may be obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant manufacturers.
- Always disconnect the negative cable from the battery whenever replacing air conditioning parts.
- Keep moisture and dirt out of the system. When disconnecting any lines, plug or cap the fittings immediately; don't remove the caps or plugs until just before you reconnect each line.
- Before connecting any hose or line, apply a few drops of refrigerant oil to the O-ring.
- When tightening or loosening a fitting, use a second wrench to support the matching fitting.
- When discharging the system, use an R-134a refrigerant recovery/recycling/charging station; don't release refrigerant into the atmosphere.
A/C Refrigerant Oil Replacement
Recommended PAG oil: KEIHIN SP-10
- P/N 38897-P13-A01 AH: 120 mL (4 fl.oz)
- P/N38899-P13-A01: 40 Ml (1 1/3 fl.oz)
Add the recommended refrigerant oil in the amount listed if you replace any of the following parts.
- To avoid contamination, do not return the oil to the container once dispensed, and never mix it with other refrigerant oils.
- Immediately after using the oil, reinstall the cap on the container, and seal it to avoid moisture absorption.
- Do not spill the refrigerant oil on the vehicle; it may damage the paint. If it gets on the paint, wash it off immediately.
A/C condenser: 25 mL (5/6 fl.oz)
Evaporator: 45 mL (1 1/2 fl.oz)
Line or hose: 10 mL (1/3 fl.oz)
Receiver/Dryer: 10 mL (1/3 fl.oz)
Leakage repair: 25 mL (5/6 fl.oz)
A/C compressor: For A/C compressor replacement, subtract the volume of oil drained from the removed A/C compressor from 130 mL (4 1/3 fl.oz), and drain the calculated volume of oil from the new A/C compressor: 130 mL (4 1/3 fl.oz) - Volume of removed A/C compressor = Volume to drain from new A/C compressor.
Note. Even if no oil is drained from the removed A/C compressor, don't drain more than 50 mL (1 2/3 fl.oz) from the new A/C compressor.
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General Troubleshooting Information
| DTC | Description |
|---|---|
| DTC 1 | An Open in the In-car Temperature Sensor Circuit |
| DTC 2 | A Short in the In-car Temperature Sensor Circuit |
| DTC 3 | An Open in the Outside Air Temperature Sensor Circuit |
| DTC 4 | A Short in the Outside Air Temperature Sensor Circuit |
| DTC 5 | An Open in the Sunlight Sensor Circuit |
| DTC 6 | A Short in the Sunlight Sensor Circuit |
| DTC 7 | An Open in the Air Mix Control Motor Circuit |
| DTC 8 | A Short in the Air Mix Control Motor Circuit |
| DTC 9 | A Problem in the Air Mix Control Linkage, Door, or Motor |
| DTC 10 | An Open or Short in the Mode Control Motor Circuit |
| DTC 11 | A Problem in the Mode Control Linkage, Doors, or Motor |
| DTC 12 | A Problem in the Blower Motor Circuit |
| DTC 14 | An Open in the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit |
| DTC 15 | A Short in the Evaporator Temperature Sensor Circuit |
DTC INDEX
How to Retrieve a DTC
The Climate Control Unit has a self-diagnostic function. To run the self-diagnostic function, do the following
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- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the fan switch OFF, the temperature control dial to Max Cool (58 °F or 18 °C), and the mode control dial to Vent.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then press and hold the recirculation control switch. Within 10 seconds while holding the switch down, press the rear window defogger switch five times. The recirculation indicator blinks two times and the A/C indicator comes on, then the self-diagnostic will begin. About 15 seconds later, the self-diagnostic will finish and the A/C indicator goes off. If there is any problem in the system after finished self-diagnostic, the recirculation indicator will blink the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) 1 through 13. When problems in the evaporator temperature sensor circuit are detected (codes 14 and 15), the A/C indicator will blink the DTC. If no DTCs are found, the indicator will not blink. Example of DTC indication Pattern (DTC 3)
Canceling the Self-diagnostic Function
- 4. Turn the ignition switch OFF to cancel the self-diagnostic function. After completing repair work, run the self-diagnostic function again to make sure that there are no other malfunctions.
DTC Troubleshooting Index
| DTC (Recirculation Indication Blinks) | Detection Item |
|---|---|
| 1 | An open in the in-car temperature sensor circuit |
| 2 | A short in the in-car temperature sensor circuit |
| 3 | An open in the outside air temperature sensor circuit |
| 4 | A short in the outside air temperature sensor circuit |
| 5 | An open in the sunlight sensor circuit |
| 6 | A short in the sunlight sensor circuit |
| 7 | An open in the air mix control motor circuit |
| 8 | A short in the air mix control motor circuit |
| 9 | A problem in the air mix control linkage, door, or motor |
| 10 | An open or short in the mode control motor circuit |
| 11 | A problem in the mode control linkage, doors, or motor |
| 12 | A problem in the blower motor circuit |
| 13 | A problem in the EEPROM in the climate control unit; the control unit must be replaced |
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
DTC (A/C INDICATION BLINKS) DESCRIPTION
- In case of multiple problems, the recirculation or A/C indicator lights will indicate only the DTC with the least number of blinks.
- In case of an intermittent failure, the climate control unit will store the DTC until the ignition switch is turned off.
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
| Symptom | Diagnostic procedure | Also check for |
|---|---|---|
| Recirculation control doors do not change between Fresh and Recirculate | Recirculation control motor circuit troubleshooting (see RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ) | HVAC DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) Blown fuse No. 14 (10 A) in the under-dash fuse/relay box Cleanliness and tightness of all connectors |
| The blower motor does not run immediately even though the engine is fully warmed up | NOTE: The temperature control dial must be set between 58 °F (18 °C) and 86 °F (32 °C) ECT sensor circuit troubleshooting (see ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ) | Cleanliness and tightness of all connectors |
| Blower, heater controls, and A/C do not work | Climate control power and ground circuit troubleshooting (see CLIMATE CONTROL POWER AND GROUND CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ) | HVAC DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) Blown fuse No. 14 (10 A) in the under-dash fuse/relay box Poor ground at G402 Cleanliness and tightness of all connectors |
| The A/C condenser fan does not run at all (but the radiator fan runs with the A/C on) | A/C condenser fan circuit troubleshooting (see A/C CONDENSER FAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ) | HVAC DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) Blown fuse No. 1 (30 A) in the underhood fuse/relay box, and No. 14 (10 A) in the under-dash fuse/relay box Poor ground at G302 Cleanliness and tightness of all connectors |
| Both fans do not run with the A/C on | Radiator and A/C condenser fan common circuit troubleshooting (see RADIATOR AND A/C CONDENSER FAN COMMON CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ) | HVAC DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) Blown fuse No. 1 (30 A) and No. 4 (20 A) in the underhood fuse/relay box, and No. 14 (10 A) in the under-dash fuse/relay box Poor ground at G302 Cleanliness and tightness of all connectors |
| The A/C compressor clutch does not engage (but both fans run with the A/Con) | A/C compressor clutch circuit troubleshooting (see A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ) | HVAC DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) Blown fuse No. 1 (30 A) in the underhood fuse/relay box, and No. 14 (10 A) in the under-dash fuse/relay box Cleanliness and tightness of all connectors |
| A/C system does not come on (both fans and the A/C compressor do not work); heater is OK | A/C pressure switch circuit troubleshooting (see A/C PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ) | HVAC DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) Cleanliness and tightness of all connectors |
| NOTE |
|---|
| The temperature control dial must be set between 58 °F (18 °C) and 86 °F (32 °C) |
SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
System Description
The air conditioning system removes heat from the passenger compartment by circulating refrigerant through the system as shown below.
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This vehicle uses HFC-134a (R-134a) refrigerant which does not contain chlorofluorocarbons. Pay attention to the following service items
- Do not mix refrigerants CFC-12 (R-12) and HFC-134a (R-134a). They are not compatible.
- Use only the recommended polyalkyleneglycol (PAG) refrigerant oil (KEIHIN SP-10) designed for the R-134a A/C compressor. Intermixing the recommended (PAG) refrigerant oil with any other refrigerant oil will result in A/C compressor failure.
- All A/C system parts (A/C compressor, discharge line, suction line, evaporator, A/C condenser, receiver/dryer, expansion valve, O-rings for joints) are designed for refrigerant R-134a. Do not exchange with R-12 parts.
- Use a halogen gas leak detector designed for refrigerant R-134a.
- R-12 and R-134a refrigerant servicing equipment are not interchangeable. Use only a recovery/recycling/charging station that is U.L.-listed and is certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to service the R-134a air conditioning systems.
- Always recover the refrigerant R-134a with an approved recovery/recycling/charging station before disconnecting any A/C fitting.
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- Remove the in-car temperature sensor (see «IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__in-car-temperature-sensor-test) ).
- Measure the resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the in-car temperature sensor. * Check for a change in resistance by heating or cooling the sensor with a hair dryer. * Is the resistance within the specifications shown on the graph? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Replace the in-car temperature sensor.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 8 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and the No. 1 terminal of the in-car temperature sensor 2P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the in-car temperature sensor.
- Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and the No. 2 terminal of the in-car temperature sensor 2P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and at the in-car temperature sensor 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit. NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the in-car temperature sensor.
Scheme 16
- Remove the in-car temperature sensor (see «IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__in-car-temperature-sensor-test) ).
- Test the in-car temperature sensor (see «IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__in-car-temperature-sensor-test) ) Is the in-car temperature sensor OK? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Replace the in-car temperature sensor.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 8 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the in-car temperature sensor. NO - Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
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- Remove the outside air temperature sensor (see «OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__outside-air-temperature-sensor-test) ).
- Measure the resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the outside air temperature sensor. * Dip the sensor in ice water, and measure resistance. Then pour warm water on the sensor, and check for a change in resistance. * Is the resistance within the specifications shown on the graph? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Replace the outside air temperature sensor.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 7 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and the No. 2 terminal of the outside air temperature sensor 2P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the outside air temperature sensor.
- Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and the No. 1 terminal of the outside air temperature sensor 2P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and at the outside air temperature sensor 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit. NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the outside air temperature sensor.
Scheme 20
- Remove the outside air temperature sensor (see «OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__outside-air-temperature-sensor-test) ).
- Test the outside air temperature sensor (see «OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__outside-air-temperature-sensor-test) ). Is the outside air temperature sensor OK? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Replace the outside air temperature sensor.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 7 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the outside air temperature sensor. NO - Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
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- Disconnect the sunlight sensor 2P connector.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 6 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and the No. 1 terminal of the sunlight sensor 2P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the sunlight sensor.
- Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and the No. 2 terminal of the sunlight sensor 2P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the sunlight sensor.
- Reconnect the sunlight sensor 2P connector.
- Reconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Test the sunlight sensor (see «SUNLIGHT SENSOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__sunlight-sensor-test) ). Is the sunlight sensor OK? YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and at the sunlight sensor 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit. NO - Replace the sunlight sensor.
Scheme 23
- Disconnect the sunlight sensor 2P connector.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 6 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the sunlight sensor. NO - Go to step 4.
- Reconnect the sunlight sensor 2P connector.
- Reconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Test the sunlight sensor (see «SUNLIGHT SENSOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__sunlight-sensor-test) ). Is the sunlight sensor OK? YES - Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit. NO - Replace the sunlight sensor.
Scheme 24
- Disconnect the air mix control motor 5P connector.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of the climate control unit 30P connector and the air mix control motor 5P connector. CONTINUITY CHECK SPECIFICATION 30P 5P No. 2 No. 4 No. 4 No. 5 No. 9 No. 3 No. 20 No. 1 No. 21 No. 2 Is there continuity? YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and at the air mix control motor 5P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good air mix control motor, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original air mix control motor. If the symptom/indication continues, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit. NO - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the air mix control motor.
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- Disconnect the air mix control motor 5P connector.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Check for continuity between body ground and the climate control unit 30P connector terminals No. 2, 4, 9,20, and 21 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the air mix control motor. NO - Go to step 4.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage. Is there any voltage? YES - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the air mix control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit. NO - Substitute a known-good air mix control motor, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original air mix control motor. If the symptom/indication continues, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original heater control panel.
DTC 9: A Problem in the Air Mix Control Linkage, Door, or Motor
- Test the air mix control motor (see «AIR MIX CONTROL MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ). Is the air mix control motor OK? YES - Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit. NO - Go to step 2.
- Remove the air mix control motor (see «AIR MIX CONTROL MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ).
- Check the air mix control linkage and door for smooth movement. Do the air mix control linkage and door move smoothly? YES - Replace the air mix control motor. NO - Repair the air mix control linkage or door.
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- Disconnect the mode control motor 10P connector.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of the climate control unit 30P connector and the mode control motor 10P connector. 30P: 10P: No. 2 : No. 10 No. 11 :No. 8 No. 12 :No. 6, 9 No. 13 :No. 5 No. 14 :No. 4, 7 No. 22 :No. 1 No. 23 :No. 2 Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the mode control motor.
- Check for continuity between body ground and the climate control unit 30P connector terminals No. 2, 11, 12, 13, 14, 22, and 23 individually. Is there continuity? YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the mode control motor. NO - Go to step 5.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same terminals for voltage. Is there any voltage? YES - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the mode control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit. NO - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and at the mode control motor 10P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good mode control motor, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original mode control motor. If the symptom/indication continues, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
DTC 11: A Problem in the Mode Control Linkage, Doors, or Motor
- Test the mode control motor (see «MODE CONTROL MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ). Is the mode control motor OK? YES - Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit. NO - Go to step 2.
- Remove the mode control motor (see «MODE CONTROL MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ).
- Check the mode control linkage and doors for smooth movement. Do the mode control linkage and doors move smoothly? YES - Replace the mode control motor. NO - Repair the mode control linkage or doors.
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- Check the No. 12 (40 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box, and the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
- Connect the No. 2 terminal of the blower motor 2P connector to body ground with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Does the blower motor run? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Go to step 17 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the jumper wire.
- Disconnect the power transistor 4P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 3 terminal of the power transistor 4P connector and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Check for an open in the wire between the power transistor and body ground. If the wire is OK check for poor ground at G402.
- Connect the No. 1 and No. 3 terminals of the power transistor 4P connector with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Does the blower motor run at high speed? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Repair open in the wire between the power transistor and the blower motor.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the jumper wire.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 16 and No. 17 terminals of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground individually. Is there continuity? YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the power transistor. NO - Go to step 14.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of the climate control unit 30P connector and power transistor 4P connector. 30P: 4P: No. 16 :No. 2 No. 17 :No. 4 Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the power transistor.
- Reconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Test the power transistor (see «POWER TRANSISTOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ). Is the power transistor OK? YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and at the power transistor 4P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit. NO - Replace the power transistor.
- Disconnect the jumper wire.
- Disconnect the blower motor 2P connector.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 1 terminal of the blower motor 2P connector and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the blower motor. NO - Go to step 20.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Remove the blower motor relay from the underhood fuse/relay box, and test it (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) ). Is the relay OK? YES - Go to step 22. NO - Replace the blower motor relay.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the blower motor relay 4P socket and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 23. NO - Replace the underhood fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the blower motor relay 4P socket and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 25. NO - Repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the blower motor relay.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the blower motor relay 4P socket and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair open in the BLU/WHT wire between the blower motor relay and the blower motor. NO - Check for an open in the wire between the blower motor relay and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G301
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- Remove the evaporator temperature sensor (see «EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ).
- Measure the resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the evaporator temperature sensor. * Dip the sensor in ice water, and measure resistance. Then pour warm water on the sensor, and check for a change in resistance. * Is the resistance within the specifications shown on the graph? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and the No. 1 terminal of the evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the evaporator temperature sensor.
- Check for continuity between the No. 2 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and the No. 2 terminal of the evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and at the evaporator temperature sensor 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit. NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the evaporator temperature sensor.
Scheme 43
- Remove the evaporator temperature sensor (see «EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ).
- Test the evaporator temperature sensor (see «EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ). Is the evaporator temperature sensor OK? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Replace the evaporator temperature sensor.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 5 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short to body ground in the wire between the climate control unit and the evaporator temperature sensor. NO - Substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit.
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- Check the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
- Disconnect the recirculation control motor 5P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 5 terminal of the recirculation control motor 5P connector and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the recirculation control motor
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Test the recirculation control motor (see «RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ). Is the recirculation control motor OK? YES - Go to step 7. NO - Go to step 12 .
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 25 and No. 26 terminals of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground individually. Is there continuity? YES - Repair any short to body ground in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. NO - Go to step 9.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the same wires for voltage. Is there any voltage? YES - Repair any short to power in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor. This short may also damage the climate control unit. Repair the short to power before replacing the climate control unit. NO - Go to step 10.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the following terminals of the climate control unit 30P connector and the recirculation control motor 5P connector. 30P: 5P: No. 25 :No. 2 No. 26 :No. 1 Is there continuity? YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and at recirculation control motor 5P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit. NO - Repair any open in the wire(s) between the climate control unit and the recirculation control motor.
- Remove the recirculation control motor (see «RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ).
- Check the recirculation control linkage and doors for smooth movement. Do the recirculation control linkage and doors move smoothly? YES - Replace the recirculation control motor. NO - Repair the recirculation control linkage or doors.
Scheme 48
- Check the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). Does the malfunction indicator lamp come on? YES - Refer to the powertrain DTCs (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems) ). NO - Go to step 2.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the ECT sensor 2P connector.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 18 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and at the ECT sensor 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit. NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the ECT sensor.
Scheme 49
Scheme 50
- Check the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash f use/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace the fuse, and recheck.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 15 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Repair open in the wire between the No. 14 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the climate control unit.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit. NO - Check for an open in the wire between the climate control unit and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G402.
A/C Condenser Fan Circuit Troubleshooting
Note. Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the radiator fan and/or the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX . Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
- Check the No. 1 (30 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box, and the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
- Remove the A/C condenser fan relay from the underhood fuse/relay box, and test it (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) ). Is the relay OK? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Replace the A/C condenser fan relay.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Replace the underhood fuse/relay box.
- Connect the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket with a jumper wire. Does the A/C condenser fan run? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Go to step 8 .
- Disconnect the jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the underhood fuse/relay box. NO - Repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C condenser fan relay.
- Disconnect the jumper wire.
- Disconnect the A/C condenser fan 2P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket and the No. 2 terminal of the A/C condenser fan 2P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan relay and the A/C condenser fan.
- Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the A/C condenser fan 2P connector and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the A/C condenser fan motor. NO - Check for an open in the wire between the A/C condenser fan and body ground. If the wire is OK, check for poor ground at G302.
Radiator and A/C Condenser Fan Common Circuit Troubleshooting
Note. Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if only one fan is inoperative, or if the A/C compressor is inoperative. Refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX . Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 56
Scheme 57
Scheme 58
- Check the No. 1 (30 A) and No. 4 (20 A) fuses in the underhood fuse/relay box, and the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
- Remove the A/C condenser fan relay from the underhood fuse/relay box.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the A/C condenser fan relay 4P socket and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the radiator fan relay, and the A/C condenser fan relay.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reinstall the A/C condenser fan relay.
- Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- '02-04 models: Using a backprobe set, measure the voltage between the No. 6 terminal of ECM/PCM connector B (24P) and body ground with the ECM/PCM connectors connected. '05-06 models: Using a backprobe set, measure the voltage between the No. 12 terminal of ECM/PCM connector E (31P) and body ground with the ECM/PCM connectors connected. '02-04 models '05-06 models Is there battery voltage? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. NO - Repair open in the wire between the radiator fan relay, the A/C condenser fan relay and the ECM/PCM.
A/C Compressor Clutch Circuit Troubleshooting
Note. Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the fans are also inoperative. Refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX . Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 59
Scheme 60
Scheme 61
Scheme 62
Scheme 63
Scheme 64
- Check the No. 1 (30 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box, and the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. Are the fuses OK? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace the fuse(s), and recheck.
- Check the engine coolant temperature, the throttle position sensor, and the idle speed (use the HDS PGM-FI data list if possible). ECT SENSOR REFERENCE ECT Sensor 169-194 °F (76-90 °C) TP Sensor About 0.5 V RPM K20A02, K20Z1 engine: 700 K20A03 engine: 650 Are the engine coolant temperature, throttle position, and idle speed OK? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Troubleshoot and repair the cause of the high engine coolant temperature, low idle, or excessively high throttle position sensor reading.
- Remove the A/C compressor clutch relay from the underhood fuse/relay box, and test it (see «POWER RELAY TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/body-electrical/#relays__power-relay-test) ). Is the relay OK? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Replace the A/C compressor clutch relay.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Replace the underhood fuse/relay box.
- Connect the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket with a jumper wire. Does the A/C compressor clutch click? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Go to step 14 .
- Disconnect the jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 3 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Repair open in the BLK/YEL wire between the No. 14 (10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C compressor clutch relay.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Reinstall the A/C compressor clutch relay.
- Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Using a backprobe set, measure the voltage between the No. 18 terminal of ECM/PCM connector E (31P) and body ground with the ECM/PCM connectors connected. '02-04 models '05-06 models Is there battery voltage? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM, then recheck (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ). If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM. NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the ECM/PCM.
- Disconnect the jumper wire.
- Disconnect the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector.
- Check for continuity between the No. 1 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch relay 4P socket and the No. 1 terminal of the A/C compressor clutch 1P connector. Is there continuity? YES - Check the A/C compressor clutch clearance, the thermal protector, and the A/C compressor clutch field coil (see «A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CHECK»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the A/C compressor clutch relay and the A/C compressor clutch.
A/C Pressure Switch Circuit Troubleshooting
Note. Do not use this troubleshooting procedure if the following items are operative: A/C condenser fan, radiator fan, A/C compressor, or if the heater is inoperative. Refer to the SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX . Before performing symptom troubleshooting, check for powertrain DTCs (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).
Scheme 65
Scheme 66
Scheme 67
Scheme 68
Scheme 69
- Disconnect the A/C pressure switch 2P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 2 terminal of the A/C pressure switch 2P connector and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Go to step 12 .
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Check for continuity between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the A/C pressure switch. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Go to step 14 .
- Reconnect the A/C pressure switch 2P connector.
- Disconnect the climate control unit 30P connector.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Measure the voltage between the No. 24 terminal of the climate control unit 30P connector and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Repair open in the wire between the climate control unit and the A/C pressure switch.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the No. 2 and No. 5 terminals of the climate control unit 30P connector. Is the resistance less than 24 kohm,? YES - Check for loose wires or poor connections at the climate control unit 30P connector and at the A/C pressure switch 2P connector. If the connections are good, substitute a known-good climate control unit, and recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away, replace the original climate control unit. NO - Repair cause of high resistance in the evaporator temperature circuit.
- Make sure the A/C switch is OFF.
- Measure the voltage between the No. 9 terminal of under-dash fuse/relay box connector F (12P) and body ground with the under-dash fuse/relay box connectors connected. Is there battery voltage? YES - Repair open in the wire between the under-dash fuse/relay box and the A/C pressure switch. NO - Refer to the multiplex control system troubleshooting (see «TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-control-system__troubleshooting) ).
- Check for proper A/C system pressure (see «A/C SYSTEM TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ). Is the pressure within specifications? YES - Replace the A/C pressure switch. NO - Repair the A/C pressure problem.
In-car Temperature Sensor Test
Check for a change in resistance by heating or cooling the sensor with a hair dryer.
Compare the resistance reading between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the in-car temperature sensor with the specifications shown in the graph; the resistance should be within the specifications.
Scheme 70
Scheme 71
- Remove the in-car temperature sensor (A) from the dashboard, then disconnect the 2P connector (B) and the air hose (C). Be careful not to damage the sensor or the dashboard.
- Install the sensor in the reverse order of removal. Be sure to connect the air hose securely.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Test
Dip the sensor in ice water, and measure the resistance. Then pour warm water on the sensor, and check for a change in resistance.
Compare the resistance reading between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the outside air temperature sensor with the specifications shown in the graph; the resistance should be within the specifications.
Scheme 72
Scheme 73
- Lift the tab (A) to release the lock, and remove the outside air temperature sensor (B), then disconnect the 2P connector (C).
- Install the sensor in the reverse order of removal.
Sunlight Sensor Test
Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Measure the voltage between the terminals with the (+) probe on the No. 1 terminal and the (-) probe on the No. 2 terminal with the 2P connector connected. The voltage reading will not change under the light of a flashlight or a fluorescent lamp. Voltage should be
Scheme 74
- 3.6-3.7 V or more with the sensor out of direct sunlight.
- 3.3-3.5 V or less with the sensor in direct sunlight.
Scheme 75
- Remove the sunlight sensor from the dashboard, then disconnect the 2P connector. Be careful not to damage the sensor or the dashboard.
- Install the sensor in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 76
Scheme 77
- Dip the sensor in ice water, and measure the resistance between its terminals.
- Then pour warm water on the sensor, and check for a change in resistance.
- Compare the resistance readings with the specifications shown in the graph; the resistance should be within the specifications.
Scheme 78
- Disconnect the 2P connector (A) from the evaporator temperature sensor (B), then remove the connector clip (C) and wire harness clip (D). Remove the self-tapping screw, and carefully pull out the evaporator temperature sensor.
- Install the sensor in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 79
- Disconnect the 5P connector from the air mix control motor. NOTE: Incorrectly applying power and ground to the air mix control motor will damage it. Follow the instructions carefully.
- Connect battery power to the No.1 terminal of the air mix control motor, and ground the No. 2 terminal; the air mix control motor should run, and stop at Max Cool. If it doesn't, reverse the connections; the air mix control motor should run, and stop at Max Hot.
- If the air mix control motor did not run in step 2 ., remove it, then check the air mix control linkage and door for smooth movement. If the linkage and the door move smoothly, replace the air mix control motor. If the linkage or the door sticks or binds, repair them as needed. If the air mix control motor runs smoothly, go to step 4.
- Measure the resistance between the No. 4 and No. 5 terminals. It should be between 2.1 to 3.9 kohm.
- Reconnect the air mix control motor 5P connector, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Using the backprobe set, measure the voltage between the No. 3 and No. 4 terminals. Max Cool-about 1 V Max Hot-about 4 V
- If either the resistance or voltage readings are not as specified, replace the air mix control motor.
Scheme 80
- Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the air mix control motor (B). Remove the self-tapping screws and the air mix control motor from the heater unit. Remove the rod (C) from the arm (D) of the air mix control motor.
- Install the motor in the reverse order of removal. After installation, make sure the motor runs smoothly.
Scheme 81
- Disconnect the 10P connector from the mode control motor. NOTE: Incorrectly applying power and ground to the mode control motor will damage it. Follow the instructions carefully.
- Connect battery power to the No. 1 terminal of the mode control motor, and ground the No. 2 terminal; the mode control motor should run smoothly and stop at Defrost. If it doesn't, reverse the connections; the mode control motor should run smoothly and stop at Vent. When the mode control motor stops running, disconnect battery power immediately.
- If the mode control motor did not run in step 2 ., remove it, then check the mode control linkage and doors for smooth movement. If the linkage and doors move smoothly, replace the mode control motor. If the linkage or doors stick or bind, repair them as needed. If the mode control motor runs smoothly, go to step 4.
- Use a digital multimeter with an output of 1 mA or less at the 20 kohm range. With the mode control motor running as in step 2 ., check for continuity between the No. 4, 5, 6, 7,8, and 9 terminals and the No. 10 terminal individually. There should be continuity for a moment at each terminal as the motor moves past the switch's terminal.
- If there is no continuity for a moment at each terminal, replace the mode control motor.
Scheme 82
- Open the glove box. Remove the glove box stop on each side, then let the glove box hang down (see «GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard__glove-box-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 10P connector (A) from the mode control motor (B). Remove the self-tapping screws and the mode control motor from the heater unit.
- Install the motor in the reverse order of removal. Make sure the pin on the linkage is properly engaged with the motor. After installation, make sure the motor runs smoothly.
Scheme 83
- Disconnect the 5P connector from the recirculation control motor. NOTE: Incorrectly applying power and ground to the recirculation control motor will damage it. Follow the instructions carefully.
- Connect battery power to the No. 5 terminal of the recirculation control motor, and ground the No. 1 or No. 2 terminal; the recirculation control motor should run smoothly. To avoid damaging the recirculation control motor, do not reverse power and ground. Disconnect the No. 1 or No. 2 terminal from ground; the recirculation control motor should stop at Fresh (when the No. 1 terminal is disconnected) or Recirculate (when the No. 2 terminal is disconnected). Don't cycle the recirculation control motor for a long time.
- If the recirculation control motor did not run in step 2 ., remove it, then check the recirculation control linkage and doors for smooth movement. If the linkage and doors move smoothly, replace the recirculation control motor. If the linkage or doors stick or bind, repair them as needed.
Scheme 84
- Open the glove box. Remove the glove box stop on each side, then let the glove box hang down (see «GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard__glove-box-removalinstallation) ).
- Disconnect the 5P connector (A) from the recirculation control motor (B). Remove the self-tapping screws and the recirculation control motor from the blower unit.
- Install the motor in the reverse order of removal. Make sure the pin on the motor is properly engaged with the linkage. After installation, make sure the motor runs smoothly.
Scheme 85
Scheme 86
- Disconnect the 4P connector from the power transistor.
- Measure the resistance between the No. 1 and No. 2 terminals of the power transistor. It should be about 1.4-1.5 k ohm. If the resistance is within the specifications, go to step 3. If the resistance is not within the specifications, replace the power transistor.
- Carefully release the lock tab on the No. 4 terminal (BLU/YEL) (A) in the 4P connector, then remove the terminal and insulate it from body ground.
- Reconnect the 4P connector to the power transistor.
- Supply 12 volts to the No. 4 cavity with a jumper wire.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check that the blower motor runs. If the blower motor does not run, replace the power transistor. If the blower motor runs, the power transistor is OK.
Scheme 87
- Remove the climate control unit (A) from the dashboard, then disconnect the 30P connector (B). Be careful not to damage the control unit or the dashboard.
- Install the control unit in the reverse order of removal. After installation, operate the control unit controls to see if they work properly.
- Run the self-diagnostic function to confirm that there are no problems in the system (see «GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__general-troubleshooting-information) ).
Scheme 88
Scheme 89
- Discharge the static electricity (which accumulated on you when you removed the climate control unit) by touching the door striker or other body parts.
- Remove the self-tapping screws, then carefully separate the climate control unit to the display (A) and the control unit (B). Do not kink or pull on the wires between the display and the control unit. Do not touch the electronic components on the printed circuit board in the control unit.
- Remove the bulb(s) with a flat-tip screwdriver.
- Install the bulb in the reverse order of removal.
Dust and Pollen Filter Replacement
The dust and pollen filters should be replaced every 30,000 miles (48,000 km) or 24 months, whichever comes first. Replace the filters more often if the air flow is less than usual.
Scheme 90
Scheme 91
- Open the glove box. Remove the glove box stop on each side, then let the glove box hang down (see «GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard__glove-box-removalinstallation) ).
- Remove the filter lid (A) from the blower unit, then pull out the first dust and pollen filter (B). Slide the second filter to the left, and pull it out.
- Remove the filter (A) from the housing (B), and replace the filter.
- Install the filters in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 92
Scheme 93
Scheme 94
Scheme 95
- Remove the passenger's dashboard lower cover (see «PASSENGER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INS»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard) ), the right kick panel (see «TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#interior-trim__trim-removalinstallation-door-areas) ), and the glove box (see «GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard__glove-box-removalinstallation) ).
- Cut the plastic cross brace in the glove box opening with diagonal cutters in the area shown. Remove and discard the plastic cross brace.
- Remove the relays (A), then remove the bolts and the glove box frame (B).
- Remove the ECM/PCM. '02-04 models (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ) '05-06 models (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) )
- Disconnect the connectors (A) from the blower motor, the power transistor, and the recirculation control motor, then remove the wire harness clips (B).
- Remove the mounting bolts, the mounting nut, and the blower unit.
- Install the unit in the reverse order of removal. Make sure that there is no air leakage.
Blower Unit Component Replacement
Note these items when overhauling the blower unit
Scheme 96
- The recirculation control motor (A), the power transistor (B), the blower motor (C), and the dust and pollen filters (D) can be replaced without removing the blower unit.
- Before reassembly, make sure that the recirculation control linkage and doors move smoothly without binding.
- After reassembly, make sure the recirculation control motor runs smoothly (see «RECIRCULATION CONTROL MOTOR TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ).
Scheme 97
Scheme 98
Scheme 99
- Recover the refrigerant with a recovery/recycling/charging station (see «REFRIGERANT RECOVERY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__refrigerant-recovery) ).
- Remove the bolt, then disconnect the suction line (A) and the receiver line (B) from the evaporator core.
- Remove the blower unit (see «BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ).
- Remove the self-tapping screws and the expansion valve cover.
- Carefully pull out the evaporator core without bending the pipes.
- Install the core in the reverse order of removal, and note these items: If you're installing a new evaporator core, add refrigerant oil (KEIHIN SP-10) (see «A/C SERVICE TIPS AND PRECAUTIONS»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__ac-service-tips-and-precautions) ). Replace the O-rings with new ones at each fitting, and apply a thin coat of refrigerant oil before installing them. Be sure to use the correct O-rings for HFC-134a (R-134a) to avoid leakage. Immediately after using the oil, reinstall the cap on the container, and seal it to avoid moisture absorption. Do not spill the refrigerant oil on the vehicle; it may damage the paint. If the refrigerant oil contacts the paint, wash it off immediately. Make sure that there is no air leakage. Charge the system (see «SYSTEM CHARGING»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__system-charging) ).
Heater Unit/Core Replacement
SRS components are located in this area. Review the SRS component locations (see COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX ), and the precautions and procedures (see PRECAUTIONS AND PROCEDURES ) before performing repairs or service.
Scheme 100
Scheme 101
Scheme 102
Scheme 103
Scheme 104
Scheme 105
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Turn the mode control dial to the floor vent position. This will prevent the mode control doors from being damaged when the dashboard is removed.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Make sure you have the anti-theft code for the radio, then write down the frequencies for the radio's preset buttons.
- Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
- Disconnect the suction and receiver lines from the evaporator core (see «EVAPORATOR CORE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ).
- From under the hood, open the cable clamp (A), then disconnect the heater valve cable (B) from the heater valve arm (C). Turn the heater valve arm to the fully opened position as shown.
- When the engine is cool, drain the engine coolant from the radiator (see «COOLANT CHECK»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling-system) ).
- Slide the hose clamps (A) back, then disconnect the inlet heater hose (B) and the outlet heater hose (C) from the heater core. Engine coolant will run out when the hoses are disconnected; drain it into a clean drip pan. Be sure not to let coolant spill on the electrical parts or the painted surfaces. If any coolant spills, rinse it off immediately.
- Remove the mounting bolt and the heater valve as shown.
- Remove the mounting nut from the heater unit. Take care not to damage or bend the fuel lines and the brake lines, etc.
- Remove the dashboard (see «DASHBOARD/STEERING HANGER BEAM REMOVAL/INSTAL»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard) ).
- Remove the blower unit (see «BLOWER UNIT REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ).
- Disconnect the drain hose (A), then remove the wire harness (B), the mounting bolts and the heater unit (C).
- Remove the self-tapping screws and the expansion valve cover (A). Carefully pull out the evaporator core (B) so you don't bend the inlet and outlet pipes. Remove the grommet (C), then remove the self-tapping screws and the flange cover (D). Remove the self-tapping screws and the pipe cover (E), then carefully pull out the heater core (F) so you don't bend the inlet and outlet pipes.
- Install the heater core and the evaporator core in the reverse order of removal.
- Install the heater unit in the reverse order of removal, and note these items: Do not interchange the inlet and outlet heater hoses, and install the hose clamps securely. Refill the cooling system with engine coolant (see «COOLANT CHECK»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/cooling-system-mechanical/#cooling-system) ). Be sure to connect the drain hose securely. Adjust the heater valve cable (see «HEATER VALVE CABLE ADJUSTMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ). Make sure that there is no coolant leakage. Make sure that there is no air leakage. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ). Do the power window control unit reset procedure (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ). Enter the anti-theft code for the radio, then enter the customer's radio station presets. Refer to evaporator core replacement (see step 6 .).
Scheme 106
Scheme 107
Scheme 108
- From under the hood, open the cable clamp (A), then disconnect the heater valve cable (B) from the heater valve arm (C).
- From under the dash, disconnect the heater valve cable housing from the cable clamp (A), and disconnect the heater valve cable (B) from the air mix control linkage (C).
- Set the temperature control dial on Max Cool with the ignition switch ON (II).
- Attach the heater valve cable (B) to the air mix control linkage (C) as shown in step 2 . Hold the end of the heater valve cable housing against the stop (D), then snap the heater valve cable housing into the cable clamp (A).
- From under the hood, turn the heater valve arm (C) to the fully closed position as shown, and hold it. Attach the heater valve cable (B) to the heater valve arm, and gently pull on the heater valve cable housing to take up any slack, then install the heater valve cable housing into the cable clamp (A).
Scheme 109
Scheme 110
- If the A/C compressor is marginally operable, run the engine at idle speed, and let the air conditioning work for a few minutes, then shut the engine off.
- Make sure you have the anti-theft code for the radio, then write down the frequencies for the radio's preset buttons.
- Disconnect the negative cable from the battery.
- Recover the refrigerant with a recovery/recycling/charging station (see «REFRIGERANT RECOVERY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__refrigerant-recovery) ).
- Remove the alternator (see «ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/charging-system/#charging-system) ).
- Remove the bolts, then disconnect the suction line (A) and the discharge line (B) from the A/C compressor. Plug or cap the lines immediately after disconnecting them to avoid moisture and dust contamination.
- Remove the mounting bolts and the A/C compressor.
- Install the A/C compressor in the reverse order of removal, and note these items: If you're installing a new A/C compressor, you must calculate the amount of refrigerant oil to be removed from it (see «A/C SERVICE TIPS AND PRECAUTIONS»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__ac-service-tips-and-precautions) ). Replace the O-rings with new ones at each fitting, and apply a thin coat of refrigerant oil before installing them. Be sure to use the correct O-rings for HFC-134a (R-134a) to avoid leakage. Use refrigerant oil (KEIHIN SP-10) for HFC-134a KEIHIN spiral type A/C compressor only. To avoid contamination, do not return the oil to the container once dispensed, and never mix it with other refrigerant oils. Immediately after using the oil, reinstall the cap on the container, and seal it to avoid moisture absorption. Do not spill the refrigerant oil on the vehicle; it may damage the paint. If the refrigerant oil contacts the paint, wash it off immediately. Charge the system (see «SYSTEM CHARGING»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__system-charging) ). Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ). Do the power window control unit reset procedure (see «RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/windows/#power-windows__resetting-the-power-window-control-unit) ). Enter the anti-theft code for the radio, then enter the customer's radio station presets.
Scheme 111
Scheme 112
Scheme 113
Scheme 114
- Check the armature plate for discoloration, peeling, or other damage. If there is damage, replace the clutch set (see «A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH OVERHAUL»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__ac-compressor-clutch-overhaul) ).
- Check the rotor pulley bearing play and drag by rotating the rotor pulley by hand. Replace the clutch set with a new one if it is noisy or has excessive play/drag (see «A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH OVERHAUL»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__ac-compressor-clutch-overhaul) ).
- Measure the clearance between the rotor pulley (A) and the armature plate (B) all the way around. If the clearance is not within specified limits, remove the armature plate (see step 2 .) and add or remove shims as needed to increase or decrease clearance. Clearance: 0.35-0.65 mm (0.016-0.026 in.) NOTE: The shims are available in four thicknesses: 0.1 mm, 0.2 mm, 0.4 mm, and 0.5 mm.
- Release the field coil connector from the holder, then disconnect it. Check the thermal protector for continuity. If there is no continuity, replace the thermal protector (see «A/C COMPRESSOR THERMAL PROTECTOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ). NOTE: The thermal protector will have no continuity above 252 to 270 °F (122 to 132 °C). When the temperature drops below 241 to 219 °F (116 to 104 °C), the thermal protector will have continuity.
- Check resistance of the field coil. If resistance is not within specifications, replace the field coil (see step 3 .). Field Coil Resistance: 3.05-3.35 ohm at 68 °F (20 °C)
A/C Compressor Clutch Overhaul
Special Tools Required
A/C clutch holder, Robinair 10204, or Kent-Moore J37872, or Honda Tool and Equipment KMT-J33939, commercially available
Scheme 115
Scheme 116
Scheme 117
Scheme 118
- Remove the center nut (A) while holding the armature plate with a commercially available A/C clutch holder (B).
- Remove the armature plate (A) and shim(s) (B), taking care not to lose the shim(s). If the clutch needs adjustment, increase or decrease the number and thickness of shims as necessary, then reinstall the armature plate, and recheck its clearance (see «A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CHECK»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ). NOTE: The shims are available in four thicknesses: 0.1 mm, 0.2 mm, 0.4 mm, and 0.5 mm.
- If you are replacing the field coil, remove the snap ring (A) with snap ring pliers, then remove the rotor pulley (B). Be careful not to damage the rotor pulley and A/C compressor.
- Remove the bolt and holder (A), then disconnect the field coil connector (B). Loosen the clamp screw (C) to free the field coil wire. Remove the snap ring (D) with snap ring pliers, then remove the field coil (E). Be careful not to damage the field coil and A/C compressor.
- Reassemble the clutch in the reverse order of disassembly, and note these items: Install the field coil with the wire side facing down, and align the boss on the field coil with the hole in the A/C compressor. Clean the rotor pulley and A/C compressor sliding surfaces with contact cleaner or other non-petroleum solvent. Install new snap rings, note the installation direction, and make sure they are fully seated in the groove. Make sure that the rotor pulley turns smoothly after it's reassembled. Route and clamp the wires properly or they can be damaged by the rotor pulley.
Scheme 119
Scheme 120
- Remove the bolt, the ground terminal (A), and the holder (B). Disconnect the field coil connector (C), then remove the thermal protector (D).
- Replace the thermal protector (A) with a new one, and apply silicone sealant (B) to the bottom of the thermal protector.
- Install the thermal protector in the reverse order of removal.
Scheme 121
- Recover the refrigerant with a recovery/recycling/charging station (see «REFRIGERANT RECOVERY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__refrigerant-recovery) ).
- Remove the relief valve (A) and the O-ring (B). Plug the opening to keep foreign matter from entering the system and the compressor oil from running out.
- Clean the mating surfaces.
- Replace the O-ring with a new one at the relief valve, and apply a thin coat of refrigerant oil before installing it.
- Remove the plug, and install and tighten the relief valve.
- Charge the system (see «SYSTEM CHARGING»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__system-charging) ).
Scheme 122
Scheme 123
- Recover the refrigerant with a recovery/recycling/charging station (see «REFRIGERANT RECOVERY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__refrigerant-recovery) ).
- Remove the front bumper. '02-04 models (see «FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumpers) ). '05-06 models (see «'05-06 MODELS»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/exterior-body-panels/#bumpers__05-06-models) ).
- Remove the nut and the bolt, then disconnect the discharge line (A) and the A/C condenser line (B) from the A/C condenser. Plug or cap the lines immediately after disconnecting them to avoid moisture and dust contamination.
- Remove the mounting bolts, then remove the A/C condenser by lifting it up. Be careful not to damage the radiator or the A/C condenser fins when removing the A/C condenser.
- Install the A/C condenser in the reverse order of removal, and note these items: If you're installing a new A/C condenser, add refrigerant oil (KEIHIN SP-10) (see «A/C SERVICE TIPS AND PRECAUTIONS»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__ac-service-tips-and-precautions) ). Replace the O-rings with new ones at each fitting, and apply a thin coat of refrigerant oil before installing them. Be sure to use the correct O-rings for HFC-134a (R-134a) to avoid leakage. Immediately after using the oil, reinstall the cap on the container, and seal it to avoid moisture absorption. Do not spill the refrigerant oil on the vehicle; it may damage the paint. If the refrigerant oil contacts the paint, wash it off immediately. Be careful not to damage the radiator or the A/C condenser fins when installing the A/C condenser. Charge the system (see «SYSTEM CHARGING»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__system-charging) ).
Refrigerant Recovery
| CAUTION | Air conditioning refrigerant or lubricant vapor can irritate your eyes, nose, or throat. Be careful when connecting service equipment. Do not breathe refrigerant or vapor. |
Use only service equipment that is U.L.-listed and is certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to remove HFC-134a (R-134a) from the air conditioning system.
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate work area before resuming service.
Additional health and safety information may be obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant manufacturers.
Scheme 124
- Connect an R-134a refrigerant recovery/recycling/charging station (A) to the high-pressure service port (B) and the low-pressure service port (C), as shown, following the equipment manufacturer's instructions.
- Measure the amount of refrigerant oil removed from the A/C system after the recovery process is completed. Be sure to put the same amount of new refrigerant oil back into the A/C system before charging.
System Evacuation
| CAUTION | Air conditioning refrigerant or lubricant vapor can irritate your eyes, nose, or throat. Be careful when connecting service equipment. Do not breathe refrigerant or vapor. |
Use only service equipment that is U.L.-listed and is certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to remove HFC-134a (R-134a) from the air conditioning system.
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate work area before resuming service.
Additional health and safety information may be obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant manufacturers.
Scheme 125
- When an A/C system has been opened to the atmosphere, such as during installation or repair, it must be evacuated using an R-134a refrigerant recovery/recycling/charging station. (If the system has been open for several days, the receiver/dryer should be replaced, and the system should be evacuated for several hours.)
- Connect an R-134a refrigerant recovery/recycling/charging station (A) to the high-pressure service port (B) and the low-pressure service port (C), as shown, following the equipment manufacturer's instructions. Evacuate the system.
- If the low-pressure does not reach more than 93.3 kPa (700 mmHg, 27.6 in.Hg) within 15 minutes, there is probably a leak in the system. Partially charge the system, and check for leaks (see step 3 .).
System Charging
| CAUTION | Air conditioning refrigerant or lubricant vapor can irritate your eyes, nose, or throat. Be careful when connecting service equipment. Do not breathe refrigerant or vapor. |
Use only service equipment that is U.L-listed and is certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to remove HFC-134a (R-134a) from the air conditioning system.
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate work area before resuming service.
Additional health and safety information may be obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant manufacturers.
Scheme 126
- Connect an R-134a refrigerant recovery/recycling/charging station (A) to the high-pressure service port (B) and the low-pressure service port (C), as shown, following the equipment manufacturer's instructions.
- Evacuate the system (see «SYSTEM EVACUATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__system-evacuation) ).
- Add the same amount of new refrigerant oil to the system that was removed during recovery. Use only KEIHIN SP-10 refrigerant oil.
- Charge the system with the specified amount of R-134a refrigerant. Do not overcharge the system; the compressor will be damaged. Select the appropriate units of measure for your refrigerant charging station. Refrigerant Capacity: 500 to 550 g 0.50 to 0.55 kg 1.1 to 1.2 lbs 17.6 to 19.4 oz
- Check for refrigerant leaks (see «REFRIGERANT LEAK TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__refrigerant-leak-test) ).
- Check for system performance (see «A/C SYSTEM TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ).
Refrigerant Leak Test
Special Tools Required
Leak detector, Honda Tool and Equipment YGK-H-10PM commercially available
| WARNING | Compressed air mixed with R-134a forms a combustible vapor. The vapor can burn or explode causing serious injury. Never use compressed air to pressure test R-134a service equipment or vehicle air conditioning systems. |
| CAUTION | Air conditioning refrigerant or lubricant vapor can irritate your eyes, nose, or throat. Be careful when connecting service equipment. Do not breathe refrigerant or vapor. |
Use only service equipment that is U.L.-listed and is certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to remove HFC-134a (R-134a) from the air conditioning system.
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate work area before resuming service.
R-134a service equipment or vehicle air conditioning systems should not be pressure tested or leak tested with compressed air.
Additional health and safety information may be obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant manufacturers.
Scheme 127
- Connect an R-134a refrigerant recovery/recycling/charging station (A) to the high-pressure service port (B) and the low-pressure service port (C), as shown, following the equipment manufacturer's instructions.
- Open high pressure valve to charge the system to the specified capacity, then close the supply valve, and disconnect the charging station fittings. Select the appropriate units of measure for your refrigerant charging station. Refrigerant Capacity: 500 to 550 g 0.50 to 0.55 kg 1.1 to 1.2 lbs 17.6 to 19.4 oz
- Check the system for leaks using an R-134a refrigerant leak detector with an accuracy of 14 g (0.5 oz) per year or better.
- If you find leaks that require the system to be opened (to repair or replace hoses, fittings, etc.), recover the system.
- After checking and repairing leaks, the system must be evacuated.
Performance Test
| WARNING | Compressed air mixed with R-134a forms a combustible vapor. The vapor can burn or explode causing serious injury. Never use compressed air to pressure test R-134a service equipment or vehicle air conditioning systems. |
| CAUTION | Air conditioning refrigerant or lubricant vapor can irritate your eyes, nose, or throat. Be careful when connecting service equipment. Do not breathe refrigerant or vapor. |
The performance test will help determine if the air conditioner system is operating within specifications.
Use only service equipment that is U.L.-listed and is certified to meet the requirements of SAE J2210 to remove HFC-134a (R-134a) from the air conditioning system.
If accidental system discharge occurs, ventilate work area before resuming service.
R-134a service equipment or vehicle air conditioning systems should not be pressure tested or leak tested with compressed air.
Additional health and safety information may be obtained from the refrigerant and lubricant manufacturers.
Scheme 128
Scheme 129
- Connect an R-134a refrigerant recovery/recycling/charging station to the high-pressure service port and the low-pressure service port, following the equipment manufacturer's instructions.
- Determine the relative humidity and air temperature.
- Remove the glove box stops, and let the glove box hang down (see «GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#dashboard__glove-box-removalinstallation) ).
- Insert a thermometer (A) in the center vent, and place a thermometer (B) near the blower unit.
- Test conditions: Avoid direct sunlight. Open the hood. Open the front doors. Set the temperature control dial on Max Cool (58°F or 18°C), the mode control dial on Vent and the recirculation control switch on Recirculate. Turn the A/C switch on and the fan switch on Max. Run the engine at 1,500 RPM. No driver or passengers in vehicle.
- After running the air conditioning for 10 minutes under the above test conditions, read the delivery temperature from the thermometer in the center vent, the intake temperature near the blower unit, and the high and low system pressure from the A/C gauges.
- To complete the charts: Mark the delivery temperature along the vertical line. Mark the intake temperature (ambient air temperature) along the bottom line. Draw a line straight up from the air temperature to the humidity. Mark a point 10 % above and 10 % below the humidity level. From each point, draw a horizontal line across the delivery temperature. The delivery temperature should fall between the two lines. Complete the low-side pressure test and high-side pressure test in the same way. Any measurements outside the line may indicate the need for further inspection. Example Intake temperature (dry): 86°F (30°C) Humidity level 70 % Intake temperature (wet): 77.9°F (25.5°C) Intake pressure: 281 kPa (2.9 kgf/cm 2 ) (40.8 psi) Delivery temperature: 56.1 °F (13.4°C) Delivery pressure: 1,707 kPa (17.4 kgf/cm 2 ) (247.5 psi) Results: Within normal range
Pressure Test
| Test results | Related symptoms | Probable cause | Remedy |
|---|---|---|---|
| Discharge (high) pressure abnormally high | After stopping A/C compressor, pressure drops to about 196 kPa (2.0 kgf/cm 2 , 28 psi) quickly, and then falls gradually. | Air in system | Recover, evacuate (see SYSTEM EVACUATION ), and recharge with specified amount (see SYSTEM CHARGING ). |
| Reduced or no airflow through A/C condenser. | Clogged A/C condenser or radiator fins A/C condenser or radiator fan not working properly | Clean. Check voltage and fan RPM. Check fan direction. | |
| Line to A/C condenser is excessively hot. | Restricted flow of refrigerant in system | Replace restricted lines. | |
| Discharge pressure abnormally low | High and low-pressures are balanced soon after stopping A/C compressor. Low side is higher than normal. | Faulty A/C compressor discharge valve Faulty A/C compressor seal | Replace the A/C compressor. |
| Outlet of expansion valve is not frosted, low-pressure gauge indicates vacuum. | Faulty expansion valve Moisture in system | Replace. Recover, evacuate, and recharge with specified amount. | |
| Suction (low) pressure abnormally low | Expansion valve is not frosted, and low-pressure line is not cold. Low-pressure gauge indicates vacuum. | Frozen expansion valve (Moisture in system) Faulty expansion valve | Recover, evacuate, and recharge with specified amount. Replace the expansion valve. |
| Discharge temperature is low, and the airflow from vents is restricted. | Frozen evaporator | Run the fan with A/C compressor off, then check evaporator temperature sensor. | |
| Expansion valve is frosted. | Clogged expansion valve | Clean or replace. | |
| Receiver/dryer outlet is cool, and inlet is warm (should be warm during operation). | Clogged receiver/dryer | Replace. | |
| Suction pressure abnormally high | Low-pressure hose and check joint are cooler than the temperature around evaporator. | Expansion valve open too long | Repair or replace. |
| Suction pressure is lowered when A/G condenser is cooled by water. | Excessive refrigerant in system | Recover, evacuate, and recharge with specified amount. | |
| High and low-pressures are equalized as soon as the A/C compressor is stopped, and both gauges fluctuate while running. | Faulty gasket Faulty high-pressure valve Foreign particle stuck in high-pressure valve | Replace the A/C compressor. | |
| Suction and discharge pressures abnormally high | Reduced airflow through A/C condenser. | Clogged A/C condenser or radiator fins A/C condenser or radiator fan not working properly | Clean. Check voltage and fan RPM. Check fan direction. |
| Suction and discharge pressures abnormally low | Low-pressure hose and metal end areas are cooler than evaporator. | Clogged or kinked low-pressure hose parts | Repair or replace. |
| Temperature around expansion valve is too low compared with that around receiver/dryer. | Clogged high-pressure line | Repair or replace. | |
| Refrigerant leaks | A/C compressor clutch is dirty. | A/C compressor shaft seal leaking | Replace the A/C compressor. |
| A/C compressor bolt(s) are dirty. | Leaking around bolt(s) | Tighten bolt(s) or replace A/C compressor. | |
| A/C compressor gasket is wet with oil. | Gasket leaking | Replace the A/C compressor. |
PRESSURE TEST REFERENCE
SUPPLEMENTAL RESTRAINT SYSTEM (SRS) (If electrical maintenance is required)
The Acura RSX SRS includes a driver's airbag in the steering wheel hub, a passenger's airbag in the dashboard above the glove box, seat belt tensioners in the front seat belt retractors, seat belt buckle tensioners in the front seat belt buckles, and side airbags in the front seat-backs. Information necessary to safely service the SRS is included in this Service Manual. Items marked with an asterisk (*) on the contents page include or are located near SRS components. Servicing, disassembling, or replacing these items require special precautions and tools, and should be done only by an authorized Acura dealer.
- To avoid rendering the SRS inoperative, which could lead to personal injury or death in the event of a severe frontal or side collision, all SRS service work must be performed by an authorized Acura dealer.
- Improper service procedures, including incorrect removal and installation of the SRS could lead to personal injury caused by unintentional deployment of the airbags and/or side airbags.
- Do not bump or impact the SRS unit, front impact sensors, side impact sensors whenever the ignition switch is ON (II), or for at least 3 minutes after the ignition switch is turned OFF. Otherwise, the system may fail in a collision, or the airbags may deploy.
- SRS electrical connectors are identified by yellow color coding. Related components are located in the steering column, front console, dashboard, dashboard lower panel, in the dashboard above the glove box, in the front seats, and around the floor. Do not use electrical test equipment on these circuits.
See also:
• POWER RELAY TEST
• GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
• HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM
• TROUBLESHOOTING
• GLOVE BOX REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• PASSENGER'S DASHBOARD LOWER COVER REMOVAL/INS
• TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION - DOOR AREAS
• ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT
• COMPONENT LOCATION INDEX
• COOLANT CHECK
• ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
• RESETTING THE POWER WINDOW CONTROL UNIT
• ALTERNATOR REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
• FRONT BUMPER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• '05-06 MODELS
• DTC 1
• DTC 9
• DTC 11
• GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION
• A/C CONDENSER FAN CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• RADIATOR AND A/C CONDENSER FAN COMMON CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• A/C PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• IN-CAR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST
• OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST
• SUNLIGHT SENSOR TEST
• SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INDEX
• REFRIGERANT RECOVERY
• A/C SERVICE TIPS AND PRECAUTIONS
• SYSTEM CHARGING
• A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH OVERHAUL
• SYSTEM EVACUATION
• REFRIGERANT LEAK TEST