Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Testing & Diagnostics All sections

Idle Control System Acura RSX I

Testing & Diagnostics 40 illustrations ~5377 words

Scheme 376

Scheme 376: Component Location Index

DTC Troubleshooting

DTCDescription
DTC P0505Idle Control System Malfunction (2002-2003 models)
DTC P0506Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected (2004 model)
DTC P0506Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected (2005-2006 models)
DTC P0507Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected (2004 model)
DTC P0507Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected (2005-2006 models)
DTC P0511, P1519IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction (2004 model); IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction (2002-2003 models)
DTC P0511IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction (2005-2006 models)

DTC INDEX

Note. Information marked with * 1 applies to K20A3 engine; * 2 applies to K20A2 engine. If DTC P1519 is stored at the same time as DTC P0505, troubleshooting DTC P1519 first, then recheck for DTC P0505.

Scheme 377

Scheme 377: DTC P0505: Idle Control System Malfunction (2002-2003 models)
  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  2. Check the engine speed at idle without load conditions: headlights, blower fan, rear defogger, radiator fan, and air conditioner off. Is the engine running at 650* 1 (700)* 2 +/-50 RPM? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. NO - If the idle speed is less than 600* 1 (650)* 2 RPM, go to step 3; if it's 700* 1 (750)* 2 RPM or higher, go to step 4 .
  3. Disconnect the idle air control (IAC) valve 3P connector. Does the engine speed increase or fluctuate? YES - Check the idle speed with a different load condition (electrical, A/C, gear position, P/S, etc.) (see «IDLE SPEED INSPECTION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__idle-speed-inspection) ). If it's out of specification, replace the IAC valve (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ). NO - Replace the IAC valve (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Remove the air intake duct from the throttle body.
  6. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  7. Put your fingers on the lower port (A) in the throttle body. Does the engine speed drop below 700* 1 (750)* 2 RPM? YES - Check the idle speed with a different load condition (electrical, A/C, gear position, P/S, etc.) (see «IDLE SPEED INSPECTION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__idle-speed-inspection) ). If it's out of specification, replace the IAC valve (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ). NO - Check for vacuum leaks at these parts. PCV valve PCV hose EVAP canister purge valve Intake manifold Throttle body Brake booster hose Intake air bypass control thermal valve

Note. If DTC P0511 is stored at the same time as DTC P0506, troubleshoot DTC P0511 first, then recheck for DTC P0506. Information marked with * 1 applies to K20A3 engine; * 2 applies to K20A2 engine.

  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  2. Check the engine speed at idle without load conditions: headlights, blower fan, rear defogger, radiator fan, and air conditioner off. Is the engine running at 650* 1 (700)* 2 +/-50 RPM? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. NO - Go to step 3.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
  5. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  6. Check the engine speed at idle without load conditions: headlights, blower fan, rear defogger, and air conditioner off. Does the engine speed increase or fluctuate? YES - Check the idle speed with a different load condition (electrical, A/C, gear position, P/S, etc.) (see «IDLE SPEED INSPECTION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__idle-speed-inspection) ). If it's out of specification, replace the IAC valve (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ). NO - Replace the IAC valve (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Check for these conditions in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Engine coolant temperature above 158°F(70°C) Intake air temperature above 32°F (0°C) Vehicle speed is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 and 1.47 FSS is CLOSED
  5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 6. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 15 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 4 and recheck.
  6. Remove the air intake duct from the throttle body.
  7. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore? YES - If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-test) ), and also check for damage at the air cleaner element (see «AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 9 . If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8. NO - Check the A/C system or power steering system, then go to step 17 .
  8. Replace the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-removalinstallation) ).
  9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
  11. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  12. Check for these conditions in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Engine coolant temperature above 158°F(70°C) Intake air temperature above 32°F (0°C) Vehicle speed is 0 mph (0 km/h) ST FUEL TRIM between 0.69 and 1.47 FSS is CLOSED
  13. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0506 is indicated, go to step 1 and recheck. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 14.
  14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 12 and recheck.
  15. Remove the air intake duct from the throttle body.
  16. Check for dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore. Is there dirt, carbon, or damage in the throttle bore? YES - If there is dirt or carbon, clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-test) ), and also check for damage at the air cleaner element (see «AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ), then go to step 9 . If there is damage in the throttle bore, go to step 8 . NO - Go to step 17.
  17. Recheck with different load conditions (turn on the headlights, blower motor, rear window defogger and/or A/C, changing the gear position, etc.)
  18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check the A/C system and/or power steering system, then go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to step 17 and recheck.

Note. If DTC P0511 is stored at the same time as DTC P0507, troubleshoot DTC P0511 first; then recheck for DTC P0507. Information marked with * 1 applies to K20A3 engine; * 2 applies to K20A2 engine.

Scheme 378

Scheme 378: DTC P0507: Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected (2004 model)
  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  2. Check the engine speed at idle without load conditions: headlights, blower fan, rear defogger, and air conditioner off. Is the engine running at 650* (700)* 2 2 +/-50 RPM? YES - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. NO - Go to step 3.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Remove the air cleaner from the throttle body (see «AIR CLEANER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
  5. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  6. Put your fingers on the lower port (A) in the throttle body. Does the engine speed drop below 700* 1 (750)* 2 RPM? YES - Check the idle speed with a different load condition (electrical, A/C, gear position, P/S etc.) (see «IDLE SPEED INSPECTION»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system__idle-speed-inspection) ). If it's out of specification, replace the IAC valve (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ). NO - Check for vacuum leaks at these parts. PCV valve PCV hose EVAP canister purge valve Throttle body Intake manifold Brake booster hose Intake air bypass control thermal valve
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0506 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED ? YES - Go to step 5. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then go to step 3 .
  5. Check for vacuum leaks at these parts: PCV valve PCV hose EVAP canister purge valve Throttle body Intake manifold Brake booster hose Intake air bypass control thermal valve Are there any leaks? YES - Repair or replace the leaking part(s), then go to step 6. NO - Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  8. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
  9. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0507 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 11.
  11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0507 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the throttle body, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates EXECUTING, let the engine idle until a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, recheck with different load conditions (electrical, A/C, gear position, etc.), then go to step 9 .

DTC P0511, P1519: IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction (2004 model); IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction (2002-2003 models)

Note. Information marked with an asterisk (*) applies to 2004 model. Information marked with double asterisk (**) applies to 2002-2003 models.

Scheme 379

Scheme 379: DTC P0511, P1519: IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction (2004 model); IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction (2002-20

Scheme 380

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Scheme 384
  1. Reset the ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM RESET (2002-2004 MODELS)»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__ecmpcm-reset-2002-2004-models) ).
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II). Is DTC P0511* (P1519)** indicated? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Measure voltage between IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 7. NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the PGM-FI main relay.
  7. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  8. Check for continuity between body ground and IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and G101.
  9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  10. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal A12. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM (A12). NO - Go to step 11.
  11. Connect IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 3 and body ground with a jumper wire.
  12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 13. NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM (A12).
  13. Reconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Measure voltage between body ground and ECM/ PCM connector terminal A12. Is there battery voltage? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). NO - Replace the IAC valve (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).

Scheme 385

Scheme 385: DTC P0511: IAC Valve Circuit Malfunction (2005-2006 models)

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Scheme 390
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0511 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure, system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Disconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Measure voltage between IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and PGM-FI main relay 1 (Fl MAIN), then go to step 21 .
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Check for continuity between body ground and IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Repair open in the wire between the IAC valve and G101, then go to step 21 .
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (31P).
  13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A12) and the IAC valve, then go to step 21 . NO - Go to step 14.
  14. Connect IAC valve 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  15. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 16. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (A12)and the IAC valve, then go to step 21 .
  16. Reconnect the IAC valve 3P connector.
  17. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  18. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminal A12 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 26 . NO - Go to step 19.
  19. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  20. Replace the IAC valve (see «THROTTLE BODY DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#intake-air-system) ).
  21. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ).
  24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0511 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - Go to step 25.
  25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0511 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, go to step 1 and recheck. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 23 and recheck.
  26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ).
  27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Are any Temporary DTCs or DTCs indicated? YES - If DTC P0511 is indicated, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the IAC valve and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1 . If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the indicated DTC's troubleshooting. NO - If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).

Scheme 391

Scheme 391: 2002-2004 models

Scheme 392

Scheme 392
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Momentarily connect ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and E18 with a jumper wire several times. Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Go to step 6 .
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Turn the blower switch ON.
  5. Turn the A/C switch ON. Does the A/C operate? YES - The air conditioning signal is OK. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  6. Momentarily connect underhood fuse/relay box 14P connector terminal No. 10 and body ground with a jumper wire several times. Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E18) and the A/C clutch relay. NO - Check the A/C system for other symptoms.

Scheme 393

Scheme 393: 2005-2006 models
  1. Start the engine.
  2. Turn the blower switch on.
  3. Turn the A/C switch on.
  4. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it ON? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Do the A/C pressure switch circuit test (see «A/C PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system__ac-pressure-switch-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
  5. Check the A/C system. Does the A/C system operate? YES - The air conditioning system circuit is OK. NO - Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Activate the A/C CLUTCH in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is there a clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch? YES - Do the A/C system test (see «A/C SYSTEM TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/automatic-hvac-system/#climate-control-system) ). NO - Go to step 9.
  9. Momentarily connect underhood fuse/relay box 14P connector terminal No. 10 to body ground with a jumper wire several times. Is there clicking noise from the A/C compressor clutch? YES - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E18) and the A/C clutch relay. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).

Scheme 394

Scheme 394: 2002-2004 models

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Scheme 398
  1. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and B13. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Go to step 13 .
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Reconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  6. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  7. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and B13. Does the voltage decrease when the headlights and rear window defogger are turned on? YES - The alternator signal is OK. NO - Go to step 8.
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  10. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  11. Connect alternator 4P connector terminal No. 4 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  12. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal B13. Is there continuity? YES - Test the alternator (see «CHARGING SYSTEM INDICATOR CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/charging-system/#charging-system) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the alternator.
  13. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  15. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal B13. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the alternator. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).

Scheme 399

Scheme 399: 2005-2006 models
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Monitor the ALTERNATOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  3. Check if the indicated percentage varies when the headlight switch is on. Does the percentage vary? YES - The alternator signal circuit is OK. NO - Go to step 4.
  4. Turn the headlight switch and the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  6. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.
  7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (24P).
  8. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal B13. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (B13) and the alternator. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).

Scheme 400

Scheme 400: 2002-2004 models

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Scheme 405
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and E16. Is there less than 1.0 V? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Go to step 6 .
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Turn the steering wheel to the full lock position.
  5. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and E16. Is there battery voltage? YES - The PSP switch signal is OK. NO - Go to step 11 .
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. At the harness side, connect PSP switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.
  10. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and E16. Is there less than 1.0 V? YES - Replace the PSP switch. NO - Check for an open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E16) and the PSP switch, or an open in wire between the PSP switch and G451.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and E16. Is there battery voltage? YES - Replace the PSP switch. NO - Go to step 15.
  15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  17. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E16. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between ECM/PCM (E16) and the PSP switch. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).

Scheme 406

Scheme 406: 2005-2006 models

Scheme 407

Scheme 407

Scheme 408

Scheme 408

Scheme 409

Scheme 409

Scheme 410

Scheme 410
  1. Start the engine, and let it idle.
  2. Align the steering wheel straight ahead.
  3. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate ON? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Go to step 12 .
  4. Turn the steering wheel to the full lock position.
  5. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to OFF? YES - The PSP switch signal circuit is OK. NO - Go to step 6.
  6. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
  7. Check the PSP SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to OFF? YES - Replace the PSP switch. NO - Go to step 8.
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  10. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  11. Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E16) and the PSP switch. NO - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Disconnect the PSP switch 2P connector.
  14. Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire, then start the engine.
  15. Check the PSPSW in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to ON? YES - Replace the PSP switch. NO - Go to step 16.
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Remove the jumper wire from the PSP switch 2P connector.
  18. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  19. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  20. Connect PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  21. Check for continuity between body ground and ECM/PCM connector terminal E16. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 22. NO - Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and the ECM/PCM (E16).
  22. Check for continuity between PSP switch 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see «HOW TO UPDATE THE ECM/PCM»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-system-emissions-systems__how-to-update-the-ecmpcm) ), then recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/PCM (see «ECM/PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the PSP switch and G451.

Scheme 411

Scheme 411: 2002-2004 models
  1. Check the brake lights. Are the brake lights on without pressing the brake pedal? YES - Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see «BRAKE SYSTEM INSPECTION AND TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components__brake-system-inspection-and-test) ). NO - Go to step 2.
  2. Press the brake pedal. Do the brake lights come on? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Go to step 4 .
  3. Measure voltage between ECM/PCM connector terminals A24 and E22 with the brake pedal pressed. Is there battery voltage? YES - The brake pedal position switch signal is OK. NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E22) and the brake pedal position switch.
  4. Inspect the No. 7 HORN/STOP (15 A) fuse in the underhood fuse/relay box. Is the fuse OK? YES - Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the No. 7 HORN/STOP (15 A) fuse. Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see «BRAKE SYSTEM INSPECTION AND TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components__brake-system-inspection-and-test) ). NO - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E22) and the No. 7 HORN/STOP (15 A) fuse. Replace the No. 7 HORN/STOP (15 A) fuse.

Scheme 412

Scheme 412: 2005-2006 models

Scheme 413

Scheme 413
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it indicate OFF? YES - Go to step 3. NO - Inspect the brake pedal position switch (see «BRAKE SYSTEM INSPECTION AND TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components__brake-system-inspection-and-test) ).
  3. Press the brake pedal, and check the BRAKE SWITCH in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Does it change to ON? YES - The brake pedal position switch signal circuit (BKSW line) is OK. NO - Go to step 4.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  6. Disconnect the brake pedal position switch 4P connector.
  7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector E (31P).
  8. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E22 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the ECM/ PCM (E22) and the No. 7 HORN, STOP (15 A) fuse. Replace the No. 7 HORN, STOP (15 A) fuse. NO - Go to step 9.
  9. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector terminal E22 and brake pedal position switch 4P connector terminal No. 2. Is there continuity? YES - Repair open in the wire between the brake pedal position switch and the No. 7 HORN, STOP (15 A) fuse. Inspect the brake position switch (see «BRAKE SYSTEM INSPECTION AND TEST»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/mechanical-hydraulic/#conventional-brake-components__brake-system-inspection-and-test) ). NO - Repair open in the wire between the ECM/PCM (E22) and the brake pedal position switch.

Idle Speed Inspection

Note. Leave the idle air control (IAC) valve connected. Before checking the idle speed, check these items: The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) has not been reported on. Ignition timing Sparkplugs Air cleaner PCV system Pull the parking brake lever up. Start the engine, and make sure the headlights are off.

Scheme 414

Scheme 414: Idle Speed Inspection

Scheme 415

Scheme 415
  1. Disconnect the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister purge valve 2P connector.
  2. 2002-2004 models: Connect a tachometer (A) to the test tachometer connector (B), or connect the HDS or a scan tool to the data link connector (DLC) (C) located under the driver's side of the dashboard. 2002-2004 models 2002-2006 models
  3. 2005-2006 models: Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) under the driver's side of the dashboard.
  4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  5. Check the idle speed without load conditions: headlights, blower fan, radiator fan, and air conditioner off. Idle speed should be: K20A2 engine: 700+/-50 RPM K20A3 engine: IDLE SPEED SPECIFICATION M/T 700+/-50 RPM A/T 700+/-50 RPM (in Park or neutral) K20Z1 engine: 800+/-50 RPM
  6. Let the engine idle 1 minute with high electric load (A/C switch ON, temperature set to Max Cool, blower fan on High, rear window defogger ON, and head lights on high beam). Idle speed should be: K20A2 engine: 780+/-50 RPM K20A3 engine-2002-2004 models: IDLE SPEED SPECIFICATION M/T 720+/-50 RPM A/T 720+/-50 RPM (in Park or neutral) K20Z1 engine: 850+/-50 RPM K20A3 engine-2005-2006 models: IDLE SPEED SPECIFICATION M/T 700+/-50 RPM A/T 700+/-50 RPM (in Park or neutral) NOTE: If the idle speed is not within specification, do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure, 2002-2004 models (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ), 2005-2006 models (see «ECM/PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rsx/i-2001-2004/remont/testing-diagnostics/#idle-control-system) ). If the idle is still out of specification, go to the symptom troubleshooting.
  7. Reconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.

2002-2004 models

The idle learn procedure must be done so the ECM/PCM can learn the engine idle characteristics.

Do the idle learn procedure whenever you do any of these actions

  1. Disconnect the battery.
  2. Replace the ECM/PCM or disconnect its connector.
  3. Replace or clean the throttle body.
  4. Reset the ECM/PCM. NOTE: Erasing DTCs with the HDS does not require you to do the idle learn procedure.
  5. Remove the No. 6 ECU (ECM/PCM) (15 A) fuse from the underhood fuse/relay box.
  6. Remove the No. 19 battery (100 A) fuse from the underhood fuse/relay box.
  7. Remove PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN).
  8. Remove any of the wires from the underhood fuse/relay box
  9. Disconnect any of the connectors from the underhood fuse/relay box.
  10. Disconnect the connector between the engine compartment wire harness and ECM/PCM wire harness.
  11. Disconnect the G2 terminal from the transmission housing.
  12. Disconnect the G1 terminal from the body.
  13. Disconnect the G101 terminal from the water passage.

Procedure

  1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the engine coolant temperature reaches 194°F (90°C).
  2. Let the engine idle for about 5 minutes with the throttle fully closed. NOTE: If the radiator fan comes on, do not include its running time in the 5 minutes.

2005-2006 models

The idle learn procedure must be done so the ECM/PCM can learn the engine idle characteristics.

Do the idle learn procedure whenever you do any of these actions

  1. Replace ECM/PCM.
  2. Reset ECM/PCM.
  3. Update ECM/PCM. NOTE: Erasing DTCs with the HDS does not require you to do the idle learn procedure.
  4. Replace or clean the throttle body.
  1. Make sure all electrical items (A/C, audio, rear window defogger, lights, etc.) are off.
  2. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 2 seconds.
  4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, or until the engine coolant temperature reaches 194°F (90°C).
  5. Let the engine idle for about 5 minutes with the throttle fully closed. NOTE: If the radiator fan comes on, do not include its running time in the 5 minutes.