Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Auxiliary Emission Control Systems All sections

Evap System Acura RL II

Auxiliary Emission Control Systems 41 illustrations ~7048 words

Scheme 85

Scheme 85: Component Location Index

DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction

Special Tools Required

Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: DTC P0443: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction

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Scheme 92

Scheme 92
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and allow the engine to cool below 140°F (60°C).
  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve joint (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose.
  7. Start the engine, and let it idle. Is there vacuum? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Go to step 14 .
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  9. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
  10. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Go to step 24 .
  11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  12. Disconnect PCM connector B (24P).
  13. Check for continuity between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM (B2), then go to step 25 . NO - Go to step 31 .
  14. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  15. Disconnect the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector.
  16. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  17. Measure voltage between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 18. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the No. 18 ACG (15A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 25 .
  18. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  20. Disconnect PCM connector B (24P).
  21. Connect EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  22. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal B2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 23. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM (B2), then go to step 25 .
  23. At the valve side, measure resistance between EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 33 ohms at room temperature? YES - Go to step 31 . NO - Go to step 24.
  24. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  25. Reconnect all connectors.
  26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  27. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  28. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 30.
  30. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29 , go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  31. Reconnect all connectors.
  32. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-pcm) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  33. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0443 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 34.
  34. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0443 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 33 , go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister purge valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0451: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). If DTC P2422 is stored at the same time as DTC P0451, troubleshoot DTC P2422 first, then recheck for DTC P0451.

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Start the engine, and let it idle 1 minute.
  4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 5. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 3 and recheck.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  9. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  10. Start the engine, and let it idle 1 minute.
  11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0451 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 12.
  12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0451 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11 , go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 10 .

DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 93

Scheme 93: DTC P0452: FTP Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Scheme 94

Scheme 94

Scheme 95

Scheme 95
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about - 7.3 kPa (-2.16 in.Hg, - 55 mmHg), or 0.3 V or less indicated? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 7.
  7. Install the fuel fill cap.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  12. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  13. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.15 in.Hg, 54.7 mmHg), or 4.90 V indicated? YES - Go to step 20 . NO - Go to step 14.
  14. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 16 . NO - Go to step 15.
  15. Measure voltage between PCM connector terminal E12 and body ground. Is there about 5 V? YES - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E12) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 28 .
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  19. Check for continuity between FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the PCM (E29) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 22 . NO - Go to step 28 .
  20. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  21. Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  22. Reconnect all connectors.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  25. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0452 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 27.
  27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 26 , go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  28. Reconnect all connectors.
  29. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-pcm) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0452 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 31.
  31. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0452 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 30 , go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 96

Scheme 96: DTC P0453: FTP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

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Scheme 100
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap.
  5. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  6. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 10 . NO - Go to step 7.
  7. Install the fuel fill cap.
  8. Start the engine.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 6 and recheck.
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. Disconnect the FTP sensor 3P connector.
  12. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3 with a jumper wire.
  13. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  14. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 15. NO - Go to step 25 .
  15. Measure voltage between FTP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 1 and No: 3. Is there about 5 V? YES - Go to step 21 . NO - Go to step 16.
  16. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  18. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  19. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  20. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E1 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 33 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (El) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 27 .
  21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  22. Connect PCM connector terminals E1 and E29 with a jumper wire.
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is about 7.3 kPa (2.16 in.Hg, 55 mmHg), or 4.7 V or more indicated? YES - Go to step 33 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the PCM (E29) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 27 .
  25. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  26. Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  27. Reconnect all connectors.
  28. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  29. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  30. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0453 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 32.
  32. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 31 , go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.
  33. Reconnect all connectors.
  34. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-pcm) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  35. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0453 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 36.
  36. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 35 , go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

Note. The fuel system is designed to allow specified maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/vacuum would damage the EVAP components or cause eventual fuel tank failure.

Special Tools Required

  1. Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available
  2. Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg, 07JAZ-001000B

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ). Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible, to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before starting these procedures.

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Scheme 101

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Scheme 104
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 24 .
  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 24 . NO - Go to step 3.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. NO - Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  8. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube. Is the tube OK? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube, then go to step 24 . If necessary, replace the fuel tank (see «FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), then go to step 24 .
  9. Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
  10. Remove the EVAP access panel from the floor.
  11. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube (A) from the EVAP canister (B), and plug the EVAP canister port (C).
  12. Disconnect the vacuum hose (purge line) from the EVAP canister purge valve (A) in the engine compartment, and connect a T-fitting (B) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
  13. Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  14. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads 1.90 V (0.59 in.Hg,-15.1 mmHg).
  15. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS. Does the voltage rise less than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 0.5 mmHg)? YES - Go to step 21 . NO - Go to step 16.
  16. Do the EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  17. Disconnect the fresh air hose (A) from the EVAP canister vent shut valve (B), and plug the EVAP canister vent shut valve ports (C).
  18. Apply vacuum to the hose (disconnected in step 10 ) until the FTP reads 1.90 V (-0.59 in.Hg, - 15.1 mmHg).
  19. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for 1 minute with the HDS. Does the voltage rise less than 0.2 V (0.1 in.Hg, 2.5 mmHg)? YES - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve, then go to step 23 . NO - Go to step 20.
  20. Check for a loose or damaged PCS line between the EVAP canister and the EVAP canister purge valve. Is the line OK? YES - Replace the following parts, then go to step 23 . FTP sensor O-ring EVAP canister vent shut valve case and O-ring EVAP canister NO - Reconnect or repair the PCS hose, then go to step 23 .
  21. Do the EVAP CVS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  22. Check these parts for looseness or damage. Fuel fill pipe Fuel vapor return pipe Are the parts OK? YES - Check the fuel tank unit base gasket (see «FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ), and check the fuel tank, then go to step 23. NO - Repair or replace the damaged part(s), then go to step 21 .
  23. Reconnect all hoses and connectors.
  24. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  25. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  26. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  27. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Go to step 28. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 .
  28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0455 and/or P0456 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) .

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 105

Scheme 105: DTC P0457: EVAP System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap Loose or Missing

Scheme 106

Scheme 106
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 19 .
  2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether cord (C) is not caught under the cap. Is the fuel fill cap seal missing or damaged, is the fuel fill pipe damaged, or is the tether cord caught under the cap? YES - Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe, then go to step 19 . NO - Go to step 3.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. NO - Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  8. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  11. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation. Does the valve operate? YES - Check the routing of the EVAP canister vent tube, then go to step 18 . NO - Go to step 12.
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  16. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  17. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Go to step 23 . NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 .
  18. Reinstall the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
  19. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  20. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  21. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  22. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Go to step 23. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 .
  23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0457 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) .

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. NO - Go to step 4.
  4. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  5. Replace the EVAP canister purge valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  6. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  8. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  9. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 .
  10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0496 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) .

Special Tools Required

  1. Vacuum/pressure gauge, 0-4 in.Hg, 07JAZ-001000B
  2. Vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A or equivalent, commercially available

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 107

Scheme 107

Scheme 108

Scheme 108

Scheme 109

Scheme 109

Scheme 110

Scheme 110
  1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say "TIGHTEN TO CLICK"). It should turn 1/4 turn after it's tight, then it clicks. Is the correct fuel fill cap installed and properly tightened? YES - Go to step 2. NO - Replace or tighten the fuel fill cap, then go to step 25 .
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  4. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM. NO - Go to step 5.
  5. Check for a loose or damaged PCS line between the intake manifold and the EVAP canister purge valve. Is the line OK? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Reconnect or repair the PCS line, then go to step 25 .
  6. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve joint (B) in the engine compartment, and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
  7. Do the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  8. Slowly apply about 0.6 in.Hg (15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. Does it hold vacuum? YES - Replace the EVAP canister purge valve, then go to step 24 . NO - Go to step 9.
  9. Reconnect the vacuum hose to the EVAP service port.
  10. Remove the trunk floor trim cover.
  11. Remove the EVAP access panel from the floor.
  12. Disconnect the vacuum hose from the PCS line (at the EVAP canister side), and connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
  13. Do the EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  14. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. Does it hold vacuum? YES - Check for a restricted PCS line between the EVAP canister purge valve and the EVAP canister, then go to step 24 . NO - Go to step 15.
  15. Remove the FTP sensor with its connector connected (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  16. Connect a T-fitting (A) from the vacuum gauge and a vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the FTP sensor (B) as shown.
  17. Check and record the FTP SENSOR reading in the DATA LIST with the HDS.
  18. Slowly apply no more than 1.3-kPa (0.4 in.Hg, 10 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the pressure. If you exceed the pressure, the FTP sensor can be damaged.
  19. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is there a difference of more than 1.1 kPa (0.31 in.Hg, 8 mmHg) before and after applying vacuum? YES - Go to step 24 . NO - Go to step 25 .
  20. Reconnect the vacuum hoses to the PCS line (EVAP canister side), and reinstall the FTP sensor.
  21. Disconnect the vacuum hose (A) from the EVAP canister purge valve (B), and connect a T-fitting (C) from the vacuum gauge and the vacuum pump/gauge, 0-30 in.Hg, to the hose as shown.
  22. Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  23. Slowly apply about 2 kPa (0.6 in.Hg, 15 mmHg) of vacuum to the hose. Does the hose hold vacuum? YES - Check for blockage at the EVAP canister port, then go to step 25 . NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 25 .
  24. Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  25. Reconnect all hoses.
  26. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  27. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  28. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  29. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS. Is the result OK? YES - Go to step 30. NO - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 .
  30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0497 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) .

DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 111

Scheme 111: DTC P0498: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage

Scheme 112

Scheme 112

Scheme 113

Scheme 113

Scheme 114

Scheme 114

Scheme 115

Scheme 115
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Go to step 6 . NO - Go to step 4.
  4. Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector.
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Measure voltage between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 2 and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the A/F sensor relay (LAF), then go to step 19 .
  10. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  11. At the valve side, measure resistance between EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2. Is there about 25-30 ohms at room temperature? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Go to step 18 .
  12. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  14. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).
  15. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E10 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair short in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM (E10), then go to step 19 . NO - Go to step 16.
  16. Connect EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a jumper wire.
  17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal E10 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 25 . NO - Repair open in the wire between the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM (E10), then go to step 19 .
  18. Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  19. Reconnect all connectors.
  20. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  21. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  22. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  23. Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) .
  25. Reconnect all connectors.
  26. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see «UPDATING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__updating-the-pcm) ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ).
  27. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0498 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) .

DTC P0499: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Control Circuit High Voltage

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Select EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P0499 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see «SUBSTITUTING THE PCM»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems__substituting-the-pcm) ), then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1 . NO - If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the original PCM (see «PCM REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__pcm-replacement) ). If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) .

DTC P1454: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem; DTC P2422: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Close Malfunction

Note. Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board snapshot, and review the general troubleshooting information (see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

Scheme 116

Scheme 116: DTC P1454: FTP Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem; DTC P2422: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Cl

Scheme 117

Scheme 117

Scheme 118

Scheme 118
  1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  3. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  4. Remove the fuel fill cap, and wait 1 minute.
  5. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2-0.2 in.Hg, -5-5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Go to step 17 .
  6. Install the fuel fill cap.
  7. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  8. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park on neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  9. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1454 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate FAILED? YES - Go to step 10. NO - If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time, check for a poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor or the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the PCM. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8 and recheck.
  10. Clear the DTC with the HDS.
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve from the EVAP canister (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  13. Connect the 2P connector to the EVAP canister vent shut valve.
  14. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  15. Do the EVAP CVS ON in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
  16. Check the EVAP canister vent shut valve (A) operation. Does the valve operate? YES - Check for a blockage in the EVAP canister, then install the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and go to step 25 . NO - Replace the EVAP canister vent shut valve (see «EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 25 .
  17. Remove the trunk floor trim panel.
  18. Remove the EVAP access panel from the floor.
  19. Disconnect the air tube (A) from the FTP sensor (B).
  20. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2-0.2 in.Hg, -5-5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V? YES - Check for a blockage in the FTP sensor air tube, then go to step 25 . NO - Go to step 21.
  21. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  22. Remove the FTP sensor (A) from the EVAP canister with its connector connected (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ).
  23. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  24. Check the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the HDS. Is it between - 0.67 kPa and 0.67 kPa (- 0.2-0.2 in.Hg, -5-5 mmHg), or 2.4-2.6 V? YES - Check for debris or clogging at the EVAP canister and the FTP sensor port, then go to step 25. NO - Replace the FTP sensor (see «FTP SENSOR REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) ), then go to step 25.
  25. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  26. Reset the PCM with the HDS.
  27. Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
  28. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.
  29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC P1454 and/or P2422 indicated? YES - Check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . NO - Go to step 30.
  30. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC PI 454 and/or P2422 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. Does the screen indicate PASSED? YES - Troubleshooting is complete. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 29 , go to the «INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#evap-system) . NO - If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister vent shut valve, and the PCM, then go to step 1 . If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

Scheme 119

Scheme 119: EVAP Canister Replacement

Scheme 120

Scheme 120
  1. Remove the propeller shaft (see «PROPELLER SHAFT REMOVAL»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/axle-shafts/#drivelineaxle__propeller-shaft-removal) ).
  2. Remove the rear differential (see «REAR DIFFERENTIAL REMOVAL»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/differentials-drive-axles/#rear-differential) ).
  3. Disconnect the connectors (A) and the hoses (B).
  4. Remove the EVAP canister (A).

Scheme 121

Scheme 121: FTP Sensor Replacement

Scheme 122

Scheme 122
  1. Remove the trunk floor.
  2. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
  3. Remove the FTP sensor (A).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (B).

Scheme 123

Scheme 123: EVAP Canister Purge Valve Replacement
  1. Remove the engine cover (see step 1 under «INTAKE MANIFOLD REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/exhaust/#intake-manifold-and-exhaust-system) ).
  2. Disconnect the hoses (A) and the EVAP canister purge valve 2P connector (B).
  3. Remove the EVAP canister purge valve (C).
  4. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 124

Scheme 124: EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve Replacement

Scheme 125

Scheme 125
  1. Remove the trunk floor.
  2. Remove the access panel (A) from the floor.
  3. Disconnect the EVAP canister vent shut valve 2P connector (A), FTP sensor 3P connector (B), and the hose (C).
  4. Pry the lock tabs (D) outward, and remove the EVAP canister vent shut valve (E). NOTE: Be careful not to damage the lock tabs.
  5. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal with a new O-ring (F). NOTE: Do not coat the new O-ring with oil or other lubricants.