Scheme 1
Intermittent Failures
The term "intermittent failure" means a system may have had a failure, but it checks OK now. If the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the dash does not come on, check for poor connections or loose pins at all connectors related to the circuit that you are troubleshooting. If the MIL was on but then went out, the original problem may have been intermittent.
Service Information
Some DTCs or symptoms can be caused by a combination of PCM software and specific driving habits. Periodically, new PCM software or new service procedures may become available. Always check online for the latest software or service information related to the DTCs or symptoms you are troubleshooting.
Opens and Shorts
"Open" and "short" are common electrical terms. An open is a break in a wire or at a connection. A short is an accidental connection of a wire to ground or to another wire. In simple electronics, this usually means something won't work at all. With complex electronics (such as PCMs) this can sometimes mean something works, but not the way it's supposed to.
Scheme 2
Scheme 3
- Start the engine, and check the MIL (A). NOTE: If the ignition switch is turned ON (II), and the engine is not started, the MIL stays on for 15-20 seconds (see «MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) INDICATION (IN RELATION TO READINESS CODES)»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/auxiliary-emission-control-systems/#fuel-and-emissions-systems) ).
- If the MIL stays on, connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM and other vehicle systems. If it doesn't, go to DLC Circuit Troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
- Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC) and note it. Also check the freeze data and/or on-board snapshot data, and download any data found. Then refer to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting, and begin the appropriate troubleshooting procedure. NOTE: Freeze data indicates the engine conditions when the first malfunction, misfire, or fuel trim malfunction was detected. The HDS can read the DTCs, freeze data, on-board snapshot, current data, and other powertrain control module (PCM) data. For specific operations, refer to the user's manual that came with the HDS.
- If no DTCs are found, go to MIL troubleshooting (see «MIL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
If the MIL did not stay on
If the MIL did not stay on but there is a driveability problem, do the symptom troubleshooting.
If you can't duplicate the DTC
Some of the troubleshooting requires you to reset the PCM and try to duplicate the DTC. If the problem is intermittent and you can't duplicate the code, do not continue through the procedure. To do so will only result in confusion and possibly, a needlessly replaced PCM.
HDS Clear Command
The PCM stores various specific data to correct the system even if there is no electrical power such as when the battery negative terminal or No. 8 FI ECU (PCM) (15 A) fuse are disconnected. Stored data based on failed parts should be cleared by using the "CLEAR COMMAND" of the HDS, if parts are replaced.
The HDS has three kinds of clear commands to meet this purpose. They are DTC clear, PCM reset, and CKP pattern clear. DTC clear command erases all stored DTC codes, freeze data, on-board snapshot, and readiness codes. This must be done with the HDS after reproducing the DTC during troubleshooting. The PCM reset command erases all stored DTC codes, freeze data, on-board snapshot, readiness codes, and all specific data to correct the system except CKP pattern. If the CKP pattern data in the PCM was cleared, you must do the CKP pattern learn procedure. The CKP pattern clear command erases only CKP pattern data. This command is for repair of a misfire or the CKP sensor.
Scan Tool Clear Command
If you are using a generic scan tool to clear commands, be aware that there is only one setting for clearing the PCM, and it clears all commands at the same time (CKP pattern learn, idle learn, readiness codes, freeze data, on-board snapshot, and DTCs). After you clear all commands, you then need to do these procedures, in this order: PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ); CKP pattern learn procedure; (see CRANK (CKP) PATTERN CLEAR/CRANK (CKP) PATTERN LEARN ).
Test-drive to set readiness codes to complete (see MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) INDICATION (IN RELATION TO READINESS CODES) ).
DTC Clear
- Clear the DTC with the HDS while the engine is stopped.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
PCM Reset
- Reset the PCM with the HDS while the engine is stopped.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF, and disconnect the HDS from the DLC.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
Clear/Learn Procedure (with the HDS)
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM and other vehicle systems. If it doesn't, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ).
- Select CRANK PATTERN in the ADJUSTMENT MENU with the HDS.
- Select CRANK PATTERN LEARNING with the HDS, and follow the screen prompts.
Learn Procedure (without the HDS)
- Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 RPM without load (in Park or neutral) until the radiator fan comes on.
- Test-drive the vehicle on a level road: Decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) from an engine speed of 2,500 RPM down to 1,000 RPM with the transmission in 2 position.
- Test-drive the vehicle on a level road: Decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) from an engine speed of 5,000 RPM down to 3,000 RPM with the transmission in 2 position.
- Repeat step 2 and 3 several times.
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and wait 30 seconds.
How to End a Troubleshooting Session (required after any troubleshooting)
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect the HDS from the DLC. NOTE: The PCM is part of the immobilizer system. If you replace the PCM, it will have a different immobilizer code. In order for the engine to start, you must rewrite the immobilizer code with the HDS.
How to Troubleshoot Circuits at the PCM Connectors
Special Tools Required
- Digital multimeter or a commercially available digital multimeter
- Backprobe set
Scheme 4
Scheme 5
- Connect the backprobe adapters (A) to the stacking patch cords (B), and connect the cords to a digital multimeter (C).
- Using the wire insulation as a guide for the contoured tip of the backprobe adapter, gently slide the tip into the connector from the wire side until it touches the end of the wire terminal.
- If you cannot get to the wire side of the connector or the wire side is sealed (A), disconnect the connector and probe the terminals (B) from the terminal side. Do not force the probe into the connector. NOTE: Do not puncture the insulation on a wire. Punctures can cause poor or intermittent electrical connections.
Updating the PCM
Special Tools Required
- Honda diagnostic system (HDS) tablet tester
- Honda interface module (HIM) and an iN workstation with HDS and CM update software
- HDS pocket tester
- GNA-600 and an iN workstation with HDS and CM update software
Use this procedure when you have to update the PCM during troubleshooting procedures.
Note. Make sure the HDS/HIM has the latest software version. Before you update the PCM, make sure the battery in the vehicle is fully changed. Never turn the ignition switch OFF during the update. If there is a problem with the update, leave the ignition switch ON. To prevent PCM damage, do not operate anything electrical (headlights, audio system, brakes, A/C, power windows, door locks, etc.) during the update. To ensure the latest program is installed, do an PCM update whenever the PCM is substituted or replaced. You cannot update a PCM with a program it already has. It will only accept a new program. If you need to diagnose the Honda interface module (HIM) because the HIM's red (#3) lamp came on or was flashed during the update, leave the ignition switch in the ON (II) position when you disconnect the HIM from the data link connector (DLC). This will prevent PCM damage.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), but do not start the engine.
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM and other vehicle systems. If it doesn't, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). If you are returning from the DLC circuit troubleshooting, skip steps 4 and 5 and clean the throttle body after updating the PCM.
- Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Select the ETCS TEST, then select the TP POSITION CHECK, and follow the screen prompts with the HDS. NOTE: If the TP POSITION CHECK indicates FAILED, continue this procedure.
- Exit the HDS, then select the update mode, and follow the screen prompts to update the PCM.
- If the software in the PCM is the latest, disconnect the HDS/HIM from the DLC, and go back to the procedure that you were doing. If the software in the PCM is not the latest, follow the instructions on the screen. If prompted to choose the PGM-FI system or the A/T system, make sure you update both. NOTE: If the PCM update system requires you to cool the PCM, follow the screen prompts. If you run into a problem (programming takes over 15 minutes, status bar goes over 100%, D or immobilizer light flashes, HDS tablet freezes, etc.) during the update procedure, follow these steps to minimize the chance of damaging the PCM: Leave the ignition switch in the "ON (II)" position. Connect a jumper battery (do not connect a battery charger). Shut down the HDS. Disconnect the HDS from the DLC. Reboot the HDS. Reconnect the HDS to the DLC, and try the update procedure again.
- If the TP POSITION CHECK failed in step 5 , clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-cleaning) ).
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the CKP learn procedure.
Substituting the PCM
Special Tools Required
- Honda diagnostic system (HDS) tablet tester
- Honda interface module (HIM) and an iN workstation with HDS and CM update software
- HDS pocket tester
- GNA-600 and an iN workstation with HDS and CM update software
Use this procedure when you have to substitute a known-good PCM during troubleshooting procedures.
Scheme 6
- Connect the HDS to the data link connector (DLC) (A) located under the driver's side of the dashboard.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
- Make sure the HDS communicates with the PCM and other vehicle systems. If it doesn't, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) ). If you are returning from DLC circuit troubleshooting, skip step 4 to 8 , then clean the throttle body after substituting the PCM (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-cleaning) ).
- USA, CANADA models: Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- USA, CANADA models: Select the ETCS TEST, then select the TP POSITION CHECK, and follow the screen prompts. NOTE: USA, CANADA models: If the TP POSITION CHECK indicates FAILED, continue this procedure.
- Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
- Remove the panels (A) (see step 5 under «CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/exteriorinterior-trim/#consoles__center-console-removalinstallation) ), and pull back the carpet.
- Remove the duct (B).
- Disconnect the PCM connectors (C).
- Remove the bolts (D), then remove the PCM (E).
- Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.
- Open the SCS with the HDS.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II). NOTE: DTC P0630 "VIN Not Programmed or Mismatch" may be stored because the VIN has not been programmed into the PCM; ignore it, and continue this procedure.
- Manually input the VIN to the PCM with the HDS.
- Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software.
- Select the IMMOBI SYSTEM with the HDS.
- Enter the immobilizer code with the PCM replacement procedure in the HDS; it allows you to start the engine.
- Reset the PCM with the HDS.
- If the TP POSITION CHECK failed in step 5 , clean the throttle body (see «THROTTLE BODY CLEANING»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/mechanical/#intake-air-system__throttle-body-cleaning) ).
- Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see «PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE»(/acura/rl/ii-2004-2008/remont/engine-control-systems/#idle-control-system__pcm-idle-learn-procedure) ).
- Do the CKP pattern learn procedure.
OBD Status
The OBD status shows the current system status of each DTC and all of the parameters. This function is used to see if the repair was successfully completed. The results of diagnostic tests for the DTC are displayed as
- PASSED: The on board diagnosis is successfully finished.
- FAILED: The on board diagnosis has finished but failed.
- EXECUTING: The vehicle is in enable criteria conditions for the DTC and the on board diagnosis is running.
- NOT COMPLETED: The on board diagnosis was running but is out of the enable conditions of the DTC.
- OUT OF CONDITION: The vehicle has stayed out of the enable conditions for the DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting Index
| DTC (MIL indication (1) ) | Two Drive Cycle Detection | Detection Item | MIL |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0107 (3) | Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P0108 (3) | Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P0111 (10) | O (3) | Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem | ON |
| P0112 (10) | Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P0113 (10) | Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P0116 (86) | O | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 1 Circuit Range/ Performance Problem | ON |
| P0117 (6) | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 1 Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P0118 (6) | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 1 Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P0122 (7) | Throttle Position (TP) Sensor A Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P0123 (7) | Throttle Position (TP) Sensor A Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P0125 (86) | O | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 1 Malfunction Slow Response | ON |
| P0128 (87) | O | Cooling System Malfunction | ON |
| P0133 (157) | O | Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) Circuit Slow Response | ON |
| P0134 (151) | O (3) | Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) Heater System Malfunction | ON |
| P0135 (151) | Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Malfunction | ON | |
| P0137 (161) | O (2) | Rear Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2)) Circuit Low Voltage | ON |
| P0138 (161) | O (2) | Rear Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2,)) Circuit High Voltage | ON |
| P0139 (161) | O | Rear Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2)) Circuit Slow Response | ON |
| P0141 (163) | Rear Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2)) Heater Circuit Malfunction | ON | |
| P0153 (158) | O | Front Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) Circuit Slow Response | ON |
| P0154 (152) | O (3) | Front Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) Heater System Malfunction | ON |
| P0155 (152) | Front Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) Heater Circuit Malfunction | ON | |
| P0157 (162) | O | Front Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2)) Circuit Low Voltage | ON |
| P0158 (162) | O | Front Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2)) Circuit High Voltage | ON |
| P0159 (162) | O | Front Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2)) Circuit Slow Response | ON |
| P0161 (164) | Front Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2)) Heater Circuit Malfunction | ON | |
| P0171 (153) | O | Rear Bank (Bank 1) Fuel System Too Lean | ON |
| P0172 (153) | O | Rear Bank (Bank 1) Fuel System Too Rich | ON |
| P0174 (154) | O | Front Bank (Bank 2) Fuel System Too Lean | ON |
| P0175 (154) | O | Front Bank (Bank 2) Fuel System Too Rich | ON |
| P0222 (7) | Throttle Position (TP) Sensor B Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P0223 (7) | Throttle Position (TP) Sensor B Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P0300 (77) and any combination of P0301 (71) P0302 (72) P0303 (73) P0304 (74) P0305 (75) P0306 (76) | O | Random Misfire Detected | ON |
| NOTE: The above DTCs are indicated when the PGM-FI system is selected in the HDS. Some automatic transmission DTCs cause the MIL to come on. If the MIL is on and no DTCs are indicated in the PGM-FI system, select the A/T system, and check for automatic transmission DTCs. (1) These DTCs are indicated by a blinking MIL when the SCS line is jumped with the HDS. (2) '05 models (3) '06-08 models | |||
| NOTE |
|---|
| The above DTCs are indicated when the PGM-FI system is selected in the HDS. Some automatic transmission DTCs cause the MIL to come on. If the MIL is on and no DTCs are indicated in the PGM-FI system, select the A/T system, and check for automatic transmission DTCs. |
| (1) | These DTCs are indicated by a blinking MIL when the SCS line is jumped with the HDS. |
| (2) | '05 models |
| (3) | '06-08 models |
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| DTC (MIL indication (1) ) | Two Drive Cycle Detection | Detection Item | MIL |
|---|---|---|---|
| P0301 (71) | O | No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected | ON |
| P0302 (72) | O | No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected | ON |
| P0303 (73) | O | No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected | ON |
| P0304 (74) | O | No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected | ON |
| P0305 (75) | O | No. 5 Cylinder Misfire Detected | ON |
| P0306 (76) | O | No. 6 Cylinder Misfire Detected | ON |
| P0325 (23) | Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction | ON | |
| P0335 (4) | Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor A No Signal | ON | |
| P0339 (4) | Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor A Circuit Intermittent Interruption | ON | |
| P0340 (9) | Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor No Signal | ON | |
| P0344 (9) | Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor Intermittent Interruption | ON | |
| P0385 (54) | Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor B No Signal | ON | |
| P0389 (54) | Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor B Circuit Intermittent Interruption | ON | |
| P0401 (80) | O | Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Insufficient Flow | ON |
| P0404 (12) | O | Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Control Circuit Range/Performance Problem | ON |
| P0406 (12) | Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) Valve Position Sensor Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P0420 (165) | O | Rear Bank Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1) | ON |
| P0430 (166) | O | Front Bank Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2) | ON |
| P0443 (92) | Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Purge Valve Circuit Malfunction | ON | |
| P0451 (91) | O | Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem | ON |
| P0452 (91) | Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P0453 (91) | Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P0455 (90) | O (2) | Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Large Leak Detected | ON |
| P0456 (90) | O | Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Very Small Leak Detected | ON |
| P0457 (90) | O | Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap Loose or Missing | ON |
| P0461 (121) | Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Range/ Performance Problem | OFF | |
| P0462 (121) | Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage | OFF | |
| P0463 (121) | Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage | OFF | |
| P0480 (101) | Radiator Fan Control (RFC) System Malfunction | OFF | |
| P0496 (92) | O | Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System High Purge Flow | ON |
| P0497 (90) | O | Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Low Purge Flow | ON |
| P0498 (117) | Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Shut Valve Control Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P0499 (117) | Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Shut Valve Control Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P0506 (14) | O | Idle Control System RPM Lower Than Expected | ON |
| P0507 (14) | O | Idle Control System RPM Higher Than Expected | ON |
| P0562 (34) | Charging System Low Voltage | OFF | |
| P0563 (34) | Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Power Source Circuit Unexpected Voltage | OFF | |
| P0602 (196) | Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Programming Error | ON | |
| P0603 (131) | Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Internal Control Module Keep Alive Memory (KAM) Error | ON | |
| P0627 (169) | Fuel Pump Control Module System Malfunction | ON | |
| P0630 (139) | VIN Not Programmed or Mismatch | ON | |
| P0685 (135) | O | Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Internal Circuit Malfunction (Power Control Circuit) | ON |
| P0700 (70) (2) | Automatic Transmission (A/T) Control System Malfunction | ON | |
| P0700 (70) | Automatic Transmission (A/T) Control System Malfunction | OFF | |
| P1077 (106) | O | Intake Manifold Tuning (IMT) Valve Stuck in High RPM Position | ON |
| P1078 (106) | O | Intake Manifold Tuning (IMT) Valve Stuck in Low RPM Position | ON |
| P1109 (13) | Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit Out of Range High | ON | |
| P1116 (86) | O (2) | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 1 Circuit Range/ Performance Problem | ON |
| NOTE: The above DTCs are indicated when the PGM-FI system is selected in the HDS. Some automatic transmission DTCs cause the MIL to come on. If the MIL is on and no DTCs are indicated in the PGM-FI system, select the A/T system, and check for automatic transmission DTCs. (1) These DTCs are indicated by a blinking MIL when the SCS line is jumped with the HDS. (2) '06-08 models | |||
| NOTE |
|---|
| The above DTCs are indicated when the PGM-FI system is selected in the HDS. Some automatic transmission DTCs cause the MIL to come on. If the MIL is on and no DTCs are indicated in the PGM-FI system, select the A/T system, and check for automatic transmission DTCs. |
| (1) | These DTCs are indicated by a blinking MIL when the SCS line is jumped with the HDS. |
| (2) | '06-08 models |
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| DTC (MIL indication (1) ) | Two Drive Cycle Detection | Detection Item | MIL |
|---|---|---|---|
| P1128 (5) | O | Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Signal Lower Than Expected | ON |
| P1129 (5) | O | Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor Signal Higher Than Expected | ON |
| P1172 (157) | Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) Circuit Out of Range High | ON | |
| P1174 (158) | Front Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) Circuit Out of Range High | ON | |
| P1297 (20) | Electrical Load Detector (ELD) Circuit Low Voltage | OFF | |
| P1298 (20) | Electrical Load Detector (ELD) Circuit High Voltage | OFF | |
| P1454 (91) | O | Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem | ON |
| P1549 (34) | Charging System High Voltage | OFF | |
| P1683 (40) | Throttle Valve Default Position Spring Performance Problem | ON | |
| P1684 (40) | Throttle Valve Return Spring Performance Problem | ON | |
| P16BB (116) | Alternator B Terminal Circuit Low Voltage | OFF | |
| P16BC (116) | Alternator FR Terminal Circuit/IGP Circuit Low Voltage | OFF | |
| P16BD (198) | Starter Relay 2 Malfunction | OFF | |
| P16BE (198) | Starter Relay 1 Malfunction | OFF | |
| P16BF (198) | Starter Relay STRLY Circuit Malfunction | OFF | |
| P2101 (40) | Throttle Actuator System Malfunction | ON | |
| P2108 (40) | Throttle Actuator Control Module Problem | ON | |
| P2118 (40) | Throttle Actuator Current Range/Performance Problem | ON | |
| P2122 (37) | Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor A (Throttle Position Sensor D) Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P2123 (37) | Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor A (Throttle Position Sensor D) Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P2127 (37) | Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor B (Throttle Position Sensor E) Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P2128 (37) | Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor B (Throttle Position Sensor E) Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P2135 (7) | Throttle Position (TP) Sensor A/B Voltage Incorrect Correlation | ON | |
| P2138 (37) | Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor A/B (Throttle Position Sensor D/E) Incorrect Voltage Correlation | ON | |
| P2176 (40) | Throttle Actuator Control System Idle Position Not Learned | ON | |
| P2183 (192) | O | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 2 Circuit Range/Performance Problem | ON |
| P2184 (192) | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 2 Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P2185 (192) | Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor 2 Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P2195 (155) | Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) Signal Stuck Lean | ON | |
| P2197 (156) | Front Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) Signal Stuck Lean | ON | |
| P2227 (13) | O | Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem | ON |
| P2228 (13) | Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P2229 (13) | Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P2237 (155) | Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) IP Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P2238 (155) | Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) IP Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P2240 (156) | Front Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) IP Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P2241 (156) | Front Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) IP Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P2243 (155) | Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P2245 (155) | Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P2247 (156) | Front Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P2249 (156) | Front Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VCENT Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| NOTE: The above DTCs are indicated when the PGM-FI system is selected in the HDS. Some automatic transmission DTCs cause the MIL to come on. If the MIL is on and no DTCs are indicated in the PGM-FI system, select the A/T system, and check for automatic transmission DTCs. (1) These DTCs are indicated by a blinking MIL when the SCS line is jumped with the HDS. | |||
| NOTE |
|---|
| The above DTCs are indicated when the PGM-FI system is selected in the HDS. Some automatic transmission DTCs cause the MIL to come on. If the MIL is on and no DTCs are indicated in the PGM-FI system, select the A/T system, and check for automatic transmission DTCs. |
| (1) | These DTCs are indicated by a blinking MIL when the SCS line is jumped with the HDS. |
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
| DTC (MIL indication (1) ) | Two Drive Cycle Detection | Detection Item | MIL |
|---|---|---|---|
| P2251 (155) | Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) VS Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P2252 (155) | Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) VS Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P2254 (156) | Front Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VS Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P2255 (156) | Front Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) VS Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P2270 (161) | O (2) | Rear Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2)) Circuit Signal Stuck Lean | ON |
| P2271 (161) | O (2) | Rear Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Bank 1, Sensor 2)) Circuit Signal Stuck Rich | ON |
| P2272 (162) | O (2) | Front Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2)) Circuit Signal Stuck Lean | ON |
| P2273 (162) | O (2) | Front Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S (Bank 2, Sensor 2)) Circuit Signal Stuck Rich | ON |
| P2279 (109) | O | Intake Air System Leak | ON |
| P2413 (12) | O | Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Malfunction | ON |
| P2422 (117) | O | Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Canister Vent Shut Valve Close Malfunction | ON |
| P2552 (40) | Throttle Actuator Control Module Relay Malfunction | ON | |
| P2610 (132) | Powertrain Control Module (PCM) Internal Power Off Timer Malfunction | ON | |
| P2627 (155) | Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) LABEL Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P2628 (155) | Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 1, Sensor 1) LABEL Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P2630 (156) | Front Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) LABEL Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P2631 (156) | Front Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor (Bank 2, Sensor 1) LABEL Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P2646 (22) | Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P2647 (22) | Rocker Arm Oil Pressure Switch (VTEC Oil Pressure Switch) Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P2648 (21) | Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid (VTEC Solenoid Valve) Circuit Low Voltage | ON | |
| P2649 (21) | Rocker Arm Oil Control Solenoid (VTEC Solenoid Valve) Circuit High Voltage | ON | |
| P2A00 (157) | O (2) | Rear Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem (Bank 1, Sensor 1) | ON |
| P2A03 (158) | O (2) | Front Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Circuit Range/Performance Problem (Bank 2, Sensor 1) | ON |
| U0073 (126) | F-CAN Malfunction (BUS-OFF) | ON | |
| U0104 (126) (2) | F-CAN Malfunction (Adaptive Cruise Control (ACC) Unit-PCM) | OFF | |
| U0107 (30) | Lost Communication With Throttle Actuator Control Module | ON | |
| U0114 (126) | F-CAN Malfunction (SH-AWD Control Unit-PCM) | OFF | |
| U0122 (126) | F-CAN Malfunction (VSA Modulator-Control Unit-PCM) | OFF | |
| U0155 (126) | F-CAN Malfunction (Gauge Control Module-PCM) | ON | |
| NOTE: The above DTCs are indicated when the PGM-FI system is selected in the HDS. Some automatic transmission DTCs cause the MIL to come on. If the MIL is on and no DTCs are indicated in the PGM-FI system, select the A/T system, and check for automatic transmission DTCs. (1) These DTCs are indicated by a blinking MIL when the SCS line is jumped with the HDS. (2) '06-08 models | |||
| NOTE |
|---|
| The above DTCs are indicated when the PGM-FI system is selected in the HDS. Some automatic transmission DTCs cause the MIL to come on. If the MIL is on and no DTCs are indicated in the PGM-FI system, select the A/T system, and check for automatic transmission DTCs. |
| (1) | These DTCs are indicated by a blinking MIL when the SCS line is jumped with the HDS. |
| (2) | '06-08 models |
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
Symptom Troubleshooting Index
When the vehicle has one of these symptoms, check for a diagnostic trouble code (DTC) with the HDS. If there is no DTC, do the diagnostic procedure for the symptom, in the sequence listed, until you find the cause.
| Symptom | Diagnostic procedure | Also check for |
|---|---|---|
| Engine will not start (MIL works OK, no DTCs set) | Test the battery (see BATTERY TEST ). Test the starter (see STARTER PERFORMANCE TEST ). Check the fuel pressure (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST ). | Low compression No ignition spark Intake air leaks Locked up engine Broken timing belt Contaminated fuel |
| Engine will not start (MIL comes on and stays on, or never comes on at all, no DTCs set) | Troubleshoot the MIL circuit (see MIL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ). | |
| MIL comes on and stays on, or never comes on at all, no DTCs set | Troubleshoot the MIL circuit (see MIL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ). | |
| Engine will not start (MIL works OK, no DTCs set, immobilizer indicator stays on or flashes) | Check the immobilizer system. | |
| Engine starts but stalls immediately (MIL works OK, no DTCs set, immobilizer indicator stays on or flashes) | Check the immobilizer system. | |
| Engine is hard to start (MIL works OK, no DTCs set) | Test the battery (see BATTERY TEST ). Check the fuel pressure (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST ). Clean the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING ). | Low compression Intake air leaks Contaminated fuel Weak spark Restricted exhaust |
| Cold fast idle too low (MIL works OK, no DTCs set) | Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ). Check the idle speed (see IDLE SPEED INSPECTION ). Clean the throttle body (see THROTTLE BODY CLEANING ). | Incorrect valve adjustment |
| Cold fast idle too high (MIL works OK, no DTCs set) | Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ). Check the idle speed (see IDLE SPEED INSPECTION ). Do the throttle position learning check (see THROTTLE POSITION LEARNING CHECK ). | Intake vacuum leaks |
| Idle speed fluctuates (MIL works OK, no DTCs set) | Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ). Check the idle speed (see IDLE SPEED INSPECTION ). Do the carbon accumulation check (see CARBON ACCUMULATION CHECK ). | Intake vacuum leaks |
| After warming up, idle speed is below specification without load (MIL works OK, no DTCs set) | Troubleshoot the alternator FR signal circuit (see ALTERNATOR FR SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ). Do the carbon accumulation check (see CARBON ACCUMULATION CHECK ). | Incorrect valve adjustment |
| After warming up, idle speed is above specification without load (MIL works OK, no DTCs set) | Troubleshoot the alternator FR signal circuit (see ALTERNATOR FR SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ). Inspect the APP sensor (see APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION ). | Intake vacuum leaks |
| After warming up, idle speed drops when steering wheel is turning (MIL works OK, no DTCs set) | Do the idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ). Troubleshoot the PSP switch signal circuit (see PSP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ). Do the carbon accumulation check (see CARBON ACCUMULATION CHECK ). | Power steering system problems |
| Low power (MIL works OK, no DTCs set) | Check the fuel pressure (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST ). | Low compression Incorrect camshaft timing Incorrect engine oil level Restricted exhaust Fuel contamination |
| Engine stalls (MIL works OK, no DTCs set) | Do the PCM idle learn procedure (see PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE ). Check the fuel pressure (see FUEL PRESSURE TEST ). Check the idle speed (see IDLE SPEED INSPECTION ). Troubleshoot the brake pedal position switch signal circuit (see BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ). | Intake air leaks Faulty harness and sensor connections Fuel contamination |
| Difficult to refuel (MIL works OK, no DTCs set) | Check the fuel vent tube between the EVAP canister and the fuel tank. Check the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube between the fuel pipe and the fuel tank. Inspect the fuel filler neck for restrictions. Replace the fuel tank unit (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Replace the fuel tank (see FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT ). | Malfunctioning gas station filling nozzle. |
| Fuel overflows during refueling (No DTCs set) | Replace the fuel tank unit (see FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT ). Inspect the fuel filler neck for restrictions. Replace the fuel tank (see FUEL TANK REPLACEMENT ). | Malfunctioning gas station filling nozzle. |
| HDS does not communicate with the PCM or the vehicle | Troubleshoot the DLC circuit (see DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ). |
DTC TROUBLESHOOTING CHART
Electronic Control System
The functions of the fuel and emission control systems are managed by the powertrain control module (PCM).
Self-diagnosis
The PCM detects a failure of a signal from a sensor or from another control unit and stores a Temporary DTC or a DTC. Depending on the failure, a DTC is stored in either the first or the second drive cycle. When a DTC is stored, the PCM turns on the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) by supplying ground to the MIL circuit.
- One Drive Cycle Detection Method When an abnormality occurs in the signal from a sensor or from another control unit, the PCM stores a DTC for the failure and turns on the MIL immediately.
- Two Drive Cycle Detection Method When an abnormality occurs in the signal from a sensor or from another control unit in first drive cycle, the PCM stores a Temporary DTC for the failure. The MIL does not come on at this time. If the failure continues in the second drive cycle, the PCM stores a DTC and turns on the MIL.
Fail-safe Function
When an abnormality occurs in the signal from a sensor or from another control unit, the PCM ignores that signal and Substitutes a pre-programmed value that allows the engine to continue running. This causes a DTC to be stored and the MIL to come on.
MIL Bulb Check and Readiness Code Condition
When the ignition switch is turned ON (II), the PCM supplies ground to the MIL circuit for about 15 to 20 seconds to check the bulb condition. If any readiness codes are not set to complete, the MIL flashes five times. If all readiness codes are set to complete, the MIL goes off.
Self Shut Down (SSD) Mode
After the ignition switch is turned OFF, the PCM stays on (about 30 minutes). If the PCM connector is disconnected during this time, the PCM may be damaged. To cancel this mode, disconnect the negative cable from the battery or jump the SCS line with the HDS after the ignition switch is turned OFF.
Scheme 7
Scheme 8
Scheme 9
Scheme 10
Scheme 11
Scheme 12
Scheme 13
Scheme 14
Scheme 15
Note. Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal name | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BLK | PG2 (POWER GROUND) | Ground circuit for PCM circuit | Less than 1.0 Vat all times |
| 2 | BLK | PG1 (POWER GROUND) | Ground circuit for PCM circuit | Less than 1.0 V at all times |
| 3 | BRN/YEL | LG1 (LOGIC GROUND) | Ground circuit for PCM circuit | Less than 1.0 V at all times |
| 4 | YEL/BLK | IGP (POWER SOURCE) | Power source for PCM circuit | With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage With ignition switch OFF: about 0 V |
| 5 | RED/YEL | IAT (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE (IAT) SENSOR) | Detects IAT sensor signal | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0.1-4.8 V (depending on intake air temperature) |
| 6 | GRN/WHT | AFSHTCB2 (AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CONTROL BANK 2) | Drives front A/F sensor heater (Bank 2, sensor 1) | With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage With fully warmed up engine running: about 0 V or pulses |
| 7 | BLK/WHT | AFSHTCB1 (AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR HEATER CONTROL BANK1) | Drives rear A/F sensor heater (Bank 1, sensor 1) | With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage With fully warmed up engine running: about 0 V or pulses |
| 8 | GRN/RED | SO2SHTCB2 (SECONDARY HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SECONDARY HO2S) HEATER CONTROL BANK 2) | Drives front secondary HO2S heater (Bank 2, sensor 2) | With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage With fully warmed up engine running: duty controlled |
| 9 | BLK/WHT | SO2SHTCB1 (SECONDARY HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SECONDARY HO2S) HEATER CONTROL BANK 1) | Drives rear secondary HO2S heater (Bank 1, sensor 2) | With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage With fully warmed up engine running: duty controlled |
| 10 | BLK/YEL | VBSOL (POWER SOURCE FOR SOLENOID VALVES) | Power source for solenoid valves | With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage With ignition switch OFF: about 0 V |
| 11 | WHT/BLU | ALTL (ALTERNATOR L SIGNAL) | Detects alternator L signal | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0 V With engine running: battery voltage |
| 12 | WHT/RED | ALTF (ALTERNATOR FR SIGNAL) | Detects alternator FR signal | With engine running: about 0-5.0 V (depending on electrical load) |
| 13 | LTBLU | RFC RLY (RADIATOR FAN RELAY) | Drives radiator fan control (RFC) unit relay | With radiator fan motor ON: about 0 V With radiator fan motor OFF: battery voltage |
| 14 | RED/WHT | ECT1 (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 1) | Detects ECT sensor 1 signal | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0.1-4.8 V (depending on engine coolant temperature) |
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION CHART
Scheme 16
Note. Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal name | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 15 | BRN/WHT | IGPL S6 (No. 6 IGNITION COIL PULSE) | Drives No. 6 ignition coil | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0 V With engine running: pulses |
| 16 | BLK/RED | IGPL S5 (No. 5 IGNITION COIL PULSE) | Drives No. 5 ignition coil | |
| 17 | BRN | IGPL S4 (No. 4 IGNITION COIL PULSE) | Drives No. 4 ignition coil | |
| 18 | WHT/BLU | IGPL S3 (No. 3 IGNITION COIL PULSE) | Drives No. 3 ignition coil | |
| 19 | BLU/RED | IGPL S2 (No. 2 IGNITION COIL PULSE) | Drives No. 2 ignition coil | |
| 20 | YEL/GRN | IGPL S1 (No. 1 IGNITION COIL PULSE) | Drives No. 1 ignition coil | |
| 21 | BRN | INJ1 (No. 1 INJECTOR) | Drives No. 1 injector | At idle: duty controlled With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage |
| 22 | GRN/YEL | VTS (ROCKER ARM OIL CONTROL SOLENOID (VTEC SOLENOID VALVE)) | Drives rocker arm oil control solenoid (VTEC solenoid valve) | At idle: about 0 V |
| 23 | BLU/BLK | VTPSW (ROCKER ARM OIL PRESSURE SWITCH (VTEC OIL PRESSURE SWITCH)) | Detects rocker arm oil pressure switch (VTEC oil pressure switch) signal | With engine at low speed: about 0 V With engine at high speed: battery voltage |
| 24 | WHT/GRN | ALTC (ALTERNATOR CONTROL) | Sends alternator control signal | With fully warmed up engine running: battery voltage (depending on electrical load) |
| 25 | GRN | SEFD (THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL SERIAL SIGNAL) | Sends throttle actuator control serial signal | |
| 26 | BLU | SEDF (THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL SERIAL SIGNAL) | Detects throttle actuator control serial signal | |
| 27 | WHT/BLU | INJ6 (No. 6 INJECTOR) | Drives No. 6 injector | At idle: duty controlled With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage |
| 28 | BLK/RED | INJ5 (No. 5 INJECTOR) | Drives No. 5 injector | |
| 29 | YEL | INJ4 (No. 4 INJECTOR) | Drives No. 4 injector | |
| 30 | BLU | INJ3 (No. 3 INJECTOR) | Drives No. 3 injector | |
| 31 | RED | INJ2 (No. 2 INJECTOR) | Drives No. 2 injector |
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION CHART
Scheme 17
Note. Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal name | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BLU/RED | CKPB (CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR B) | Drives CKP sensor B signal | With engine running: pulses |
| 2 | RED/YEL | PCS (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER PURGE VALVE) | Drives EVAP canister purge valve | With engine running, engine coolant below 140°F (60°C): battery voltage With engine running, engine coolant above 140°F (60°C): duty controlled |
| 3 | WHT/RED | IMT- (INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING (IMT) ACTUATOR-SIDE) | Ground for IMT actuator | With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage |
| 4 | WHT/BLU | IMT+ (INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING (IMT) ACTUATOR +SIDE) | Drives IMT actuator | With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage |
| 5 | BLU/RED | EGR (EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION(EGR) VALVE) | Drives EGR valve | With EGR operating: duty controlled With EGR not operating: about 0 V |
| 6 | RED/BLU | KS (KNOCK SENSOR) | Detects knock sensor signal | With engine knocking: pulses |
| 7 | BLU/YEL | MCS (ENGINE MOUNT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE) | Drives engine mount control solenoid valve | At idle: about 0 V Above idle: battery voltage |
| 8 | YEL | CMP (CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR) | Detects CMP sensor signal | With engine running: pulses |
| 9 | GRN | SHO2SB1 (SECONDARY HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SECONDARY HO2S) BANK 1, SENSOR 2) | Detects rear secondary HO2S (Bank 1, sensor 2) signal | With throttle fully opened from idle with fully warmed up engine: above 0.6 V With throttle quickly closed: below 0.4 V |
| 11 | WHT/BLK | IMTM (INTAKE MANIFOLD TUNING (IMT) ACTUATOR MONITOR) | Detects IMT actuator position | With engine running: about 5.0 V With engine speed above 3,800 rpm: about 0 V |
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION CHART
Scheme 18
Note. Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal name | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 12 | BLU | VSB1 (VSCELL+BANK1) | Detects rear A/F sensor (Bank 1, sensor 1)VS CELL signal | With engine running: about 3.4-4.8 V |
| 13 | RED | VCENTB1 (VIRTUAL GROUND BANK 1) | Reference voltage supply for rear A/F sensor (Bank 1, sensor 1) | With fully warmed up engine at idle: about 3.4-3.8 V |
| 14 | GRN | IPB1 (IP CELL + BANK1) | Detects rear A/F sensor (Bank 1, sensor 1) pump cell | With engine running: about 2.0-5.6 V |
| 15 | BRN/YEL | LG2 (LOGIC GROUND) | Ground circuit for the PCM | Less than 1.0 Vat all times |
| 17 | BLU | CKPA (CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR A) | Detects CKP sensor A signal | With engine running: pulses |
| 18 | WHT | SHO2SB2 (SECONDARY HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR (SECONDARY HO2S) BANK 2, SENSOR 2) | Detects front secondary HO2S (Bank 2, sensor 2) signal | With throttle fully opened from idle with fully warmed up engine: above 0.6 V With throttle quickly closed: below 0.4 V |
| 19 | BLU | NC (OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT) SPEED SENSOR) | Detects output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor signals | With ignition switch ON (II) and front wheels rotated by hand: pulses |
| 20 | RED/BLU | VSB2 (VS CELL+BANK2) | Detects front A/F sensor (Bank 2, sensor 1)VS CELL signal | With fully warmed up engine running: about 3.4-4.8 V |
| 21 | RED/WHT | VCENTB2 (VIRTUAL GROUND BANK 2) | Reference voltage supply for front A/F sensor (Bank 2, sensor 1) | With fully warmed up engine at idle: about 3.4-4.8 V |
| 22 | GRN/RED | IPB2 (IPCELL+BANK2) | Detects front A/F sensor (Bank 2, sensor 1) pump cell | With engine running: about 2.0-5.6 V |
| 23 | RED/BLK | ATPN (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH N POSITION) | Detects transmission range switch N position signal | In N position: about 0 V In any position other than N: battery voltage |
| 24 | GRN/RED | ECT2 (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE (ECT) SENSOR 2) | Detects ECT sensor 2 signal | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0.1-4.8 V (depending on engine coolant temperature) |
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION CHART
Scheme 19
Note. Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal name | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BLU/YEL | SHA (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE A) | Drives shift solenoid valve A | With engine running in D3, D (in 2nd, 3rd gears), M, and R positions: battery voltage With engine running in N, P, R, or D (in 1st, 4th, and 5th gears), D3, and M positions: about 0 V |
| 2 | GRN/RED | SHD (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE D) | Drives shift solenoid valve D | With engine running in N, D, and D3 positions: about 0 V With engine running in P, N, D, and D3 positions: battery voltage |
| 3 | BLU/YEL | ATFT (ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR) | Detects ATF temperature signal | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0.2-4.0 V (about 1.8 V at operating temperature) (depending on ATF temperature) |
| 4 | GRN/WHT | SG1 (SENSOR GROUND) | Sensor ground | Less than 1.0 V at all times |
| 5 | GRN/RED | MAP (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE (MAP) SENSOR) | Detects MAP sensor signal | With ignition switch ON (II): about 3.0 V At idle: about 1.0 V (depending on engine speed) |
| 6 | YEL/RED | VCC1 (SENSOR VOLTAGE) | Provides sensor voltage | With ignition switch ON (II): about 5.0 V With ignition switch OFF: about 0 V |
| 7 | RED | LSA (A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A) | Drives A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve A | With ignition switch ON (II): pulses |
| 8 | GRN/WHT | SHB (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE B) | Drives shift solenoid valve B | With engine running in D3 or D (in 1st, 2nd, 5th gears), or N, P, or M positions: battery voltage With engine running in D (in 3rd, 4th gears), D3, and M positions: about 0 V |
| 9 | BLU/WHT | OP3SW (3RD CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH) | Detects 3rd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch input | With ignition switch ON (II): Without 3rd clutch pressure: about 5.0 V With 3rd clutch pressure: about 0 V |
| 10 | YEL/GRN | ATPD5 (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH D POSITION) | Detects transmission range switch D signal input | In D position: about 0 V In any position other than D: battery voltage |
| 11 | BLU/BLK | OP2SW (2ND CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH) | Detects 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch input | With ignition switch ON (II): Without 2nd clutch pressure: about 5.0 V With 2nd clutch pressure: about 0 V |
| 12 | GRN/YEL | SG2 (SENSOR GROUND) | Sensor ground | Less than 1.0 V at all times |
| 13 | WHT/BLK | EGRP (EXHAUST GAS RECIRCULATION (EGR) VALVE POSITION SENSOR) | Detects EGR valve position | With engine running: about 1.2-3.0 V sensor signal (depending on EGR valve lift) |
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION CHART
Scheme 20
Note. Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal name | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | YEL/BLU | VCC2 (SENSOR VOLTAGE) | Provides sensor voltage | With ignition switch ON (II): about 5.0 V With ignition switch OFF: about 0 V |
| 15 | BRN/WHT | LSB (A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE B) | Drives A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B | With ignition switch ON (II): pulses |
| 16 | GRN | SHC (SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE C) | Drives shift solenoid valve C | With engine running in D, D3, and M (in 1st, 3rd, 5th gears) positions: battery voltage With engine running in N, P, R, D (in 2nd, 4th gears), D3, and M positions: about 0 V |
| 18 | RED | ATPD3 (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH D3) | Detects transmission range switch D3 signal | In D3 position: about 0 V In any position other than D3: battery voltage |
| 19 | BLU/YEL | ATPFWD (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH D3/D) | Detects transmission range switch D3/D signal | In D, D3 positions: about 0 V In any other position: battery voltage |
| 20 | BLU/YEL | OP4SW (4TH CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH) | Detects 4th clutch transmission fluid pressure switch input | With ignition switch ON (II): Without 4th clutch pressure: about 5.0 V With 4th clutch pressure: about 0 V |
| 21 | RED/WHT | ATPRVS (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH R POSITION) | Detects transmission range switch P, R, neutral position signal input | In P, R, N positions: about 0 V In any other position: battery voltage |
| 22 | GRN/RED | LSC (A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C) | Drives A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C | With ignition switch ON (II): pulses |
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION CHART
Scheme 21
Note. Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal name | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | RED | VCC3 (SENSOR VOLTAGE) | Provides sensor voltage | With ignition switch ON (II): about 5.0 V With ignition switch OFF: about 0 V |
| 3 | PUR | APSA (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR A) | Detects APP sensor A signal | With ignition switch ON (II) and accelerator pedal pressed: about 4.5 V With ignition switch ON (II) and accelerator pedal released: about 1.0 V |
| 4 | LT BLU | STS (STARTER SWITCH SIGNAL) | Detects starter switch signal | With starter switch ON (III): battery voltage With starter switch OFF: about 0 V |
| 5 | PNK | STRLD | Detects starter cut relay 2 (STCUT) | With starter ON: battery voltage |
| 6 | YEL | IG1 (IGNITION SIGNAL) | Detects ignition signal | With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage With ignition switch OFF: about 0 V |
| 7 | WHT | SG3 (SENSOR GROUND) | Sensor ground | Less than 1.0 V at all times |
| 8 | RED | NM (INPUT SHAFT (MAINSHAFT) SPEED SENSOR) | Detects input shaft (mainshaft) speed sensor signals | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0 V or about 5.0 V With engine idling in N position: about 2.5 V (pulses) |
| 9 | LT GRN | APSB (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR B) | Detects APP sensor B signal | With ignition switch ON (II) and accelerator pedal pressed: about 2.3 V With ignition switch ON (II) and accelerator pedal released: about 0.5 V |
| 10 | GRY | VLBLB2 (LABEL RESISTER BANK 2) | Detects front A/F sensor (Bank 2, sensor 1) LABEL signal | With engine running: about 0.4-4.6 V |
| 11 | WHT | VLBLB1 (LABEL RESISTER BANK 1) | Detects rear A/F sensor (Bank 1, sensor 1) LABEL signal | With engine running: about 0.4-4.6 V |
| 12 | ORN | VBSOL2 (POWER SOURCE FOR SOLENOID VALVES) | Power source for solenoid valves | With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage With ignition switch OFF: about 0 V |
| 13 | GRN | ATPP (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH P) | Detects transmission range switch P signal | In P position: about 0 V In any position other than P: battery voltage |
| 14 | LT BLU | PPIN (PARK PIN SWITCH) | Detects park pin switch signal | With ignition switch ON (II) in P position: battery voltage With ignition switch ON (II) in other than P position: about 0V |
| 15 | PUR | SDNP | Detects paddle shifter - (downshift switch) signal | In M position, paddle shifter - (downshift switch) pressed: about 0 V In M position, paddle shifter - (downshift switch) released: battery voltage |
| 16 | PUR | ATPR (TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH R POSITION) | Detects transmission range switch R signal input | In R position: about 0 V In any position other than R: battery voltage |
| 17 | BLU | SUPP | Detects paddle shifter + (upshift switch) signal | In M position, paddle shifter + (upshift switch) pressed: about 0 V In M position, paddle shifter + (upshift switch) released: battery voltage |
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION CHART
Scheme 22
Note. Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal name | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GRN | SG4 (SENSOR GROUND) | Sensor ground | Less than 1.0 V at all times |
| 2 | BRN | IMOFPR (IMMOBILIZER FUEL PUMP RELAY) | Drives PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) | 0 V for 2 seconds after turning ignition switch ON (II), then battery voltage |
| 3 | BLU | DBWRLY (THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL MODULE (DBW) RELAY) | Drives throttle actuator control module (DBW) relay | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0 V |
| 4 | PNK | AFSHTCR (AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR RELAY) | Drives A/F sensor relay | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0 V |
| 5 | GRN | MRLY (PGM-FI MAIN RELAY) | Drives PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) Power source for DTC memory | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0 V With ignition switch OFF: battery voltage |
| 6 | LT BLU | RFC (RADIATOR FAN CONTROL UNIT) | Drives radiator fan control unit | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0 V |
| 7 | PNK | FPC (FUEL PUMP CONTROL) | Detects fuel pump control signal | With ignition switch ON (II): pulses With ignition switch OFF: about 0 V |
| 8 | LT GRN | BKSW (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH) | Detects brake pedal position switch signal | With brake pedal released: about 0 V With brake pedal pressed: battery voltage |
| 9 | BRN | BKSWNC (BRAKE PEDAL POSITION SWITCH) | Detects brake pedal position switch signal | With ignition switch ON (II) and brake pedal released: battery voltage With ignition switch ON (II) and brake pedal pressed: about 0 V |
| 10 | LT GRN | VSV (EVAPORATIVE EMISSION (EVAP) CANISTER VENT SHUT VALVE) | Drives EVAP canister vent shut valve | With ignition switch ON (II): battery voltage |
| 11 | BRN | VSSOUT (VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR OUTPUT SIGNAL) | Sends vehicle speed sensor signal | Depending on vehicle speed: pulses |
| 12 | GRY | VCC4 (SENSOR VOLTAGE) | Provides sensor voltage | With ignition switch ON (II): about 5.0 V With ignition switch OFF: about 0 V |
| 13 | GRN | SDN (DOWNSHIFT SWITCH) | Detects paddle shifter - (downshift switch) signal | In M position and shift lever pushed toward downshift position: about 0 V In M position and shift lever in N position: battery voltage |
| 14 | RED | K-LINE | Sends and receives HDS signal | With ignition switch ON (II): pulses or battery voltage |
| 15 | WHT | CANH (CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNAL HIGH) | Sends communication signal | With ignition switch ON (II): pulses |
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION CHART
Scheme 23
Note. Standard battery voltage is about 12 V.
| Terminal number | Wire color | Terminal name | Description | Signal |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 16 | BRN | SCS (SERVICE CHECK SIGNAL) | Detects service check signal | With the service check signal shorted with the HDS: about 0 V With the service check signal opened: about 5.0 V |
| 17 | PNK | PSPSW (POWER STEERING PRESSURE SWITCH SIGNAL) | Detects PSP switch signal | At idle with steering wheel in straight ahead position: about 0 V At idle with steering wheel at full lock: battery voltage |
| 18 | ORN | ELD (ELECTRICAL LOAD DETECTOR (ELD)) | Detects ELD signal | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0.1-4.8 V (depending on electrical load) |
| 19 | BLU | SUP (UPSHIFT SWITCH) | Detects paddle shifter + (upshift switch) signal | In M position and shift lever pushed toward upshift position: about 0 V In M position and shift lever in N position: battery voltage |
| 20 | LTBLU | FPCD (FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE DIAGNOSIS) | Detect fuel pump control diagnosis | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0 V At idle: about 10.0 V |
| 21 | LT GRN | STRLY (STARTER CUT RELAY) | Drives starter cut relay 2 (ST CUT) | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0 V |
| 22 | PNK | SLS (SHIFT LOCK SOLENOID) | Drives shift lock solenoid | With ignition switch ON (II), in P position, brake pedal pressed, and accelerator released: about 0 V |
| 23 | PNK | NEP (ENGINE SPEED PULSE) | Outputs engine speed pulse | With engine running: pulses |
| 24 | RED | WEN (WRITE ENABLE SIGNAL) | Detects write enable signal | With ignition switch ON (II): about 0 V |
| 25 | ORN | IMOCD (IMMOBILIZER CODE) | Detects immobilizer signal | |
| 26 | BLK | CANL (CAN COMMUNICATION SIGNAL LOW) | Sends communication signal | With ignition switch ON (II): pulses |
| 27 | RED | ACC (A/C COMPRESSOR CLUTCH RELAY) | Drives A/C compressor clutch relay | With compressor ON: about 0 V With compressor OFF: battery voltage |
| 29 | LTGRN | FTP (FUEL TANK PRESSURE (FTP) SENSOR) | Detects FTP sensor signal | With ignition switch ON (II) and fuel fill cap removed: about 2.5 V |
| 30 | PUR | SMODE (SEQUENTIAL SPORT SHIFT MODE) | Detects sequential sport shift mode switch signal | In M position: about 0 V In any position other than M: battery voltage |
| 31 | GRN | METINH (METER DISPLAY INHIBIT SIGNAL) | Sends inhibit signal | With ignition switch ON (II): about 10.0 V |
CONNECTOR TERMINAL DESCRIPTION CHART
PGM-FI System
The programmed fuel injection (PGM-FI) system is a sequential multiport fuel injection system.
Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor Clutch Relay
When the PCM receives a demand for cooling from the A/C system, it delays the compressor from being energized, and enriches the mixture to assure smooth transition to the A/C mode.
Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor
The A/F sensor operates over a wide air/fuel range. The A/F sensor is installed upstream of the WU-TWC, and sends signals to the PCM which varies the duration of fuel injection accordingly.
Scheme 24
Barometric Pressure (BARO) Sensor
The BARO sensor is inside the PCM. It converts atmospheric pressure into a voltage signal that modifies the basic duration of the fuel injection discharge.
Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor
The CMP sensor input is used by the PCM to determine ignition timing at start up (cranking) and when crank angle is abnormal.
Scheme 25
Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor
The CKP sensor detects crankshaft speed and is used by the PCM to determine ignition timing and timing for fuel injection of each cylinder as well as detecting engine misfire.
Scheme 26
Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensors 1 and 2
ECT sensors 1 and 2 are temperature dependent resistors (thermistors). The resistance of the thermistor decreases as the engine coolant temperature increases.
Scheme 27
Ignition Timing Control
The PCM contains the memory for basic ignition timing at various engine speeds and manifold absolute pressures. It also adjusts the timing according to engine coolant temperature.
Injector Timing and Duration
The PCM contains the memory for basic discharge duration at various engine speeds and manifold pressures. The basic discharge duration, after being read out from the memory, is further modified by signals sent from various sensors to obtain the final discharge duration.
By monitoring long term fuel trim, the PCM detects long term malfunctions in the fuel system and sets a diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Intake Air Temperature (IAT) Sensor
The IAT sensor is a temperature dependent resistor (thermistor). The resistance of the thermistor decreases as the intake air temperature increases.
Scheme 28
Knock Sensor
The knock control system adjusts the ignition timing to minimize knock.
Scheme 29
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Indication (In relation to Readiness Codes)
The vehicle has certain "readiness codes" that are part of the on-board diagnostics for the emissions systems. If the vehicle's battery has been disconnected or gone dead, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the PCM has been reset, these codes are reset. In some states, part of the emissions testing is to make sure these codes are set to complete. If all of them are not set to complete, the vehicle may fail the test, or the test cannot be finished.
To check if the readiness codes are set to complete, turn the ignition switch ON (II), but do not start the engine. The MIL will come on for 15-20 seconds. If it then goes off, the readiness codes are complete. If it flashes five times, one or more readiness codes are not complete. To set each code, drive the vehicle or run the engine as described in How to Set Readiness Codes (see MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) INDICATION (IN RELATION TO READINESS CODES) ).
Manifold Absolute Pressure (MAP) Sensor
The MAP sensor converts manifold absolute pressure into electrical signals to the PCM.
Scheme 30
Secondary Heated Oxygen Sensor (Secondary HO2S)
The secondary HO2S detects the oxygen content in the exhaust gas downstream of the warm up three way catalytic converter (WU-TWC), and sends signals to the PCM. To stabilize its output, the sensor has an internal heater. The PCM compares the HO2S output with the A/F sensor output to determine catalyst efficiency. The secondary HO2S is on the WU-TWC.
Scheme 31
Electronic Throttle Control System
The throttle is electronically controlled by the electronic throttle control system. Refer to the system diagram to see a functional layout of the system.
Idle control: When the engine is idling, the PCM controls the throttle actuator to maintain the proper idle speed according to engine loads.
Acceleration control: When the accelerator pedal is pressed, the PCM opens the throttle valve depending on the accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor signal.
Cruise control: The PCM controls the throttle actuator to maintain set speed when the cruise control is operating. The throttle actuator takes the place of the cruise control actuator.
Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
As the accelerator pedal position changes, the sensor varies the signal voltage to the PCM.
Scheme 32
Throttle Body
The throttle body is a single-barrel side draft type. The lower portion of the throttle valve is heated by engine coolant from the cylinder head to prevent icing of the throttle plate.
Scheme 33
Idle Control System
When the engine is cold, the A/C compressor is on, the transmission is in gear, the brake pedal is pressed, the power steering load is high, or the alternator is charging, the PCM controls current to the throttle actuator to maintain the correct idle speed.
Brake Pedal Position Switch
The brake pedal position switch signals the PCM when the brake pedal is pressed.
Power Steering Pressure (PSP) Switch
The PSP switch signals the PCM when the power steering load is high.
Fuel Cutoff Control
During deceleration with the throttle valve closed, current to the injectors is cut off to improve fuel economy at engine speeds over 850 RPM. Fuel cutoff control also occurs when the engine speed exceeds 6,900 RPM, regardless of the position of the throttle valve, to protect the engine from over-reving. When the vehicle is stopped, the PCM cuts the fuel at engine speeds over 4,000 RPM. On a cold engine, fuel cut occurs at a lower engine speed.
Fuel Pump Control
When the ignition is turned on, the PCM grounds PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) which feeds current to the fuel pump (fuel pump control module) for 2 seconds to pressurize the fuel system. With the engine running, the PCM grounds PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) and feeds current to the fuel pump (fuel pump control module). When the engine is not running and the ignition is on, the PCM cuts ground to PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) which cuts current to the fuel pump (fuel pump control module).
PGM-FI Main Relay 1 (FI MAIN) and 2 (FUEL PUMP)
PGM-FI main relay 1 (FI MAIN) is energized whenever the ignition switch is ON (II) to supply battery voltage to the PCM, power to the injectors, and power for PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP). PGM-FI main relay 2 (FUEL PUMP) is energized to supply power to the fuel pump for 2 seconds when the ignition switch is turned ON (II), and when the engine is cranking or running.
Transfer Fuel Pump
The fuel in the right side of the fuel tank is drawn over to the left side by the transfer fuel pump.
Catalytic Converter System
Warm Up Three Way Catalytic Converter (WU-TWC) and Under-Floor Three Way Catalytic Converter (TWC)
The WU-TWC/TWC converts hydrocarbons (HC), carbon monoxide (CO), and oxides of nitrogen (NOx) in the exhaust gas to carbon dioxide (CO2), nitrogen (N2), and water vapor.
WU-TWC
Scheme 34
TWC
Scheme 35
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System
Refer to the system diagram to see a functional layout of the system.
EGR Valve
The EGR valve lowers peak combustion temperatures and reduces oxides of nitrogen emissions (NOx) by recirculating exhaust gas through the intake manifold and into the combustion chambers.
Positive Crankcase Ventilation (PCV) System
The PCV valve prevents blow-by gasses from escaping into the atmosphere by venting them into the intake manifold.
Scheme 36
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control System
Refer to the system diagram to see a functional layout of the system.
EVAP Canister
The EVAP canister temporarily stores fuel vapor from the fuel tank until it can be purged from the EVAP canister into the engine and burned.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve
When the engine coolant temperature is below 140°F (60°C), the PCM turns off the EVAP canister purge valve which cuts vacuum to the EVAP canister.
Fuel Tank Pressure (FTP) Sensor
The FTP sensor converts fuel tank absolute pressure into an electrical input to the PCM.
Scheme 37
EVAP Canister Vent Shut Valve
The EVAP canister vent shut valve is on the EVAP canister.
The EVAP canister vent shut valve controls the venting of the EVAP canister.
Scheme 38
Fuel Cap Warning Message (with Multi-information display)
The PCM detects whether the fuel fill cap is loose or missing under certain conditions and alerts the driver by showing the information in the multi-information display. If the PCM detects a small volume leak, the MIL may come on during the third drive cycle and store a DTC.
First drive cycle
During the first drive cycle after a cold start, the PCM alerts the driver to check the fuel fill cap by showing a "CHECK FUEL CAP" ('05 model) or "TIGHTEN FUEL CAP" ('06-08 models) message in the multi-information display (A), and it stores Temporary DTC P0457 "Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Detected/Fuel Fill Cap Loose or Missing". Tightening the fuel cap does not make the message go off immediately.
Scheme 39
Scheme 40
Procedure
- Tighten the fuel fill cap properly.
- Clear the Temporary DTC with the HDS.
- Verify there is no leak by doing the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.
- Tighten the fuel fill cap until it clicks.
- The message should go off after several days normal driving.
- Tighten the fuel fill cap until it clicks.
- Turn the ignition switch ON (II), then turn the ignition switch OFF.
- Do step 2 three times in all.
Electronic Throttle Control System Diagram
The electronic throttle control system consists of the throttle actuator, throttle position (TP) sensor A/B, accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor A/B, the throttle actuator control module, and the PCM.
Scheme 41
Intake Manifold Tuning (IMT) Valve System
Engine power is enhanced by closing and opening the intake manifold tuning (IMT) actuator. When the valve is closed, there is high torque at low engine speed. When the valve is open, there is high torque at high engine speed.
The intake manifold tuning (IMT) actuator has a sensor that detects the IMT valve position and sends it to the PCM.
Scheme 42
Exhaust Gas Recirculation (EGR) System Diagram
The EGR system reduces oxides of nitrogen (NOx) emissions by recirculating exhaust gas through the EGR valve and the intake manifold into the combustion chambers. The PCM memory includes the ideal EGR valve position for varying operating conditions.
The EGR valve position sensor detects the amount of EGR valve lift, and sends it to the PCM. The PCM then compares it with the ideal lift in its memory (based on signals sent from other sensors). If there is any difference between the two, the PCM cuts current to the EGR valve.
Scheme 43
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) Control Diagram
The EVAP controls minimize the amount of fuel vapor escaping to the atmosphere. Vapor from the fuel tank is temporarily stored in the EVAP canister until it can be purged from the canister into the engine and burned.
Scheme 44
- The EVAP canister is purged by drawing fresh air through it and into a port on the intake manifold. The purging vacuum is controlled by the EVAP canister purge valve, which operates whenever engine coolant temperature is above 140°F (60°C).
- During refueling, the fuel tank vapor control valve opens with the pressure in the fuel tank, and feeds the fuel vapor to the EVAP canister.
Scheme 45
Scheme 46
Scheme 47
Scheme 48
Scheme 49
Scheme 50
Scheme 51
Scheme 52
Scheme 53
Scheme 54
Scheme 55
Scheme 56
Scheme 57
Scheme 58
Scheme 59
The vehicle has certain "readiness codes" that are part of the on-board diagnostics for the emissions systems. If the vehicle's battery has been disconnected or gone dead, if the DTCs have been cleared, or if the PCM has been reset, these readiness codes are reset to incomplete. In some states, part of the emissions testing is to make sure these codes are set to complete. If all of them are not set to complete, the vehicle may fail the emission test, or the test cannot be finished.
To check if the readiness codes are set to complete, turn the ignition switch ON (II), but do not start the engine. The MIL will come on for 15-20 seconds. If it then goes off, the readiness codes are complete. If it flashes five times, one or more readiness codes are not set to complete. To set readiness codes from incomplete to complete, do the procedure for the appropriate code.
To check the status of a specific DTC system, check the OBD status in the DTC MENU with the HDS (see OBD STATUS ). This screen displays the code, the current data list of the enable criteria, and the status of the readiness testing.
Catalytic Converter Monitor and Readiness Code
Note. Do not turn the ignition switch off during the procedure. All readiness codes are cleared when the battery is disconnected, DTCs are cleared, or when the PCM is reset with the HDS. Low ambient temperatures or excessive stop-and-go traffic may increase the drive time needed to switch the readiness code from incomplete to complete. The readiness code will not switch to complete until all the enable criteria are met. If a fault in the secondary HO2S system caused the MIL to come on, the readiness code cannot be set to complete until you correct the fault.
Enable Criteria
- ECT SENSOR 1 at 158°F (70°C) or more.
- IAT SENSOR at 14.7°F (-9.6°C) or more.
- Vehicle speed sensor (VSS) reads more than 3 mph (5 km/h).
- Connect the HDS to the vehicle's data link connector (DLC), and bring up the READINESS CODEs screen for Catalyst in the DTCs MENU.
- Start the engine.
- Test-drive the vehicle under stop-and-go conditions with short periods of steady cruise. After about 5 miles (8 km), the readiness code should switch to completed.
- If the readiness code is still not set to complete, check for a Temporary DTC with the HDS. If there is no DTC, one or more of the enable criteria were probably not met; repeat the procedure.
Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Control System Monitor and Readiness Code
Note. All readiness codes are cleared when the battery is disconnected, DTCs are cleared, or when the PCM is reset with the HDS.
- Battery voltage is higher than 10.5 V.
- Engine at idle.
- ECT SENSOR 1 and 2 between 176°F (80°C) and 212°F (100°C).
- MAP SENSOR less than 46.6 kPa (14 in.Hg, 350 mmHg).
- Vehicle speed 0 mph (0 km/h).
- IAT SENSOR between 32°F (0°C) and 212°F (100°C).
- Connect the HDS to the vehicle's data link connector (DLC).
- Start the engine.
- Select EVAP TEST in the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS, then select the FUNCTION TEST in the EVAP TEST MENU. If the functions are normal, readiness is complete. If the functions are not normal, go to the next step.
- Check for a Temporary DTC. If there is no DTC, one or more of the enable criteria were probably not met; repeat the procedure.
Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Monitor and Readiness Code
Note. Do not turn the ignition switch off during the procedure. All readiness codes are cleared when the battery is disconnected, DTCs are cleared, or when the PCM is reset with the HDS.
ECT SENSOR 1 at 158°F (70°C) or more.
- Start the engine.
- Test-drive the vehicle under stop-and-go conditions with short periods of steady cruise. During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds. After about 3.5 miles (5.6 km), the readiness code should switch from incomplete to complete.
- Check the readiness codes screen for the air fuel ratio (A/F) Sensor in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. If the screen shows complete, readiness is complete. If the screen shows not complete, go to the next step.
- Check for a Temporary DTC. If there is no DTC, the enable criteria was probably not met. Select the DATA LIST Menu. Check the ECT in the ALL DATA LIST with the HDS. If the ECT is lower than 158°F (70°C), run the engine until it is higher than 158°F (70°C), then repeat the procedure.
Air Fuel Ratio (A/F) Sensor Heater Monitor Readiness Code
Note. All readiness codes are cleared when the battery is disconnected, DTCs are cleared, or when the PCM is reset with the HDS.
- Start the engine, and let it idle for 1 minute. The readiness code should switch from incomplete to complete.
- If the readiness code is still not set to complete, check for a Temporary DTC. If there is no DTC, repeat the procedure.
Misfire Monitor and Readiness Code
- This readiness code is always set to available because misfiring is continuously monitored.
- Monitoring pauses, and the misfire counter resets, if the vehicle is driven over a rough road.
- Monitoring also pauses, and the misfire counter holds at its current value, if the throttle position changes more than a predetermined value, or if driving conditions fall outside the range of any related enable criteria.
Fuel System Monitor and Readiness Code
- This readiness code is always set to available because the fuel system is continuously monitored during closed loop operation.
- Monitoring pauses when the catalytic converter, EVAP control system, and A/F sensor monitors are active.
- Monitoring also pauses when any related enable criteria are not being met. Monitoring resumes when the enable criteria is again being met.
Comprehensive Component Monitor and Readiness Code
This readiness code is always set to available because the comprehensive component monitor is continuously running whenever the engine is cranking or running.
EGR Monitor and Readiness Code
Note. Do not turn the ignition switch off during the procedure. All readiness codes are cleared when the battery is disconnected, DTCs are cleared, or when the PCM is reset with the HDS.
ECT SENSOR 1 at 176°F (80°C) or more.
- Connect the HDS to the vehicle's data link connector (DLC).
- Start the engine.
- Drive at a steady speed with the transmission in D, 50-62 mph (80-100 km/h) or above for more than 10 seconds.
- With the transmission in D, decelerate from 62 mph (100 km/h) or above by completely releasing the throttle for at least 5 seconds. If the engine is stopped during this procedure, go to step 3 and do the procedure again.
- Check the OBD status screen for DTC P0401 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS. If it is passed, readiness is complete. If it is not passed, go to step 3 and retest.
See also:
• DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING
• PCM IDLE LEARN PROCEDURE
• THROTTLE BODY CLEANING
• CENTER CONSOLE REMOVAL/INSTALLATION
• P0107
• P0108
• P0111
• P0112
• P0113
• P0116
• P0117
• P0118
• P0122
• P0123
• P0125
• P0128
• P0133
• P0134
• P0135
• P0137
• P0138
• P0139
• P0141
• P0171
• P0222
• P0223
• P0300
• P0301
• P0325
• P0335
• P0339
• P0340
• P0344
• P0401
• P0404
• P0406
• P0420
• P0443
• P0451
• P0452
• P0453
• P0455
• P0461
• P0462
• P0463
• P0480
• P0498
• P0499
• P0506
• P0562
• P0563
• P0602
• P0603
• P0627
• P0630
• P0685
• P0700
• P1077
• P1078
• P1109
• P1116
• P1128
• P1129
• P1172
• P1297
• P1298
• P1454
• P1549
• P1683
• P1684
• P16BB
• P16BC
• P16BD
• P16BE
• P16BF
• P2101
• P2108
• P2118
• P2122
• P2123
• P2127
• P2128
• P2135
• P2138
• P2176
• P2183
• P2184
• P2185
• P2195
• P2227
• P2228
• P2229
• P2237
• P2238
• P2243
• P2245
• P2251
• P2252
• P2270
• P2279
• P2413
• P2552
• P2610
• P2627
• P2628
• P2646
• P2647
• P2648
• P2649
• P2A00
• U0073
• U0104
• U0107
• U0114
• U0122
• BATTERY TEST
• STARTER PERFORMANCE TEST
• FUEL PRESSURE TEST
• IDLE SPEED INSPECTION
• THROTTLE POSITION LEARNING CHECK
• CARBON ACCUMULATION CHECK
• APP SENSOR SIGNAL INSPECTION
• FUEL PUMP/FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT REPLACEMENT
• MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP (MIL) INDICATION (IN RELATION TO READINESS CODES)
• OBD STATUS