Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Gauges & Instrument Panels All sections

Gauges Acura RDX I

Gauges & Instrument Panels 29 illustrations ~4935 words

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Component Location Index

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Scheme 3

Self-diagnostic Function

Before troubleshooting the gauge system, refer to multiplex integrated control system B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

The gauge control module has a self-diagnostic function which consists of the following checks

  1. The beeper drive circuit check.
  2. The indicator drive circuit check.
  3. The switch input test.
  4. The LCD segments check.
  5. The gauges drive circuit check (Tachometer, Fuel gauge. Speedometer, Turbo meter
  6. The communication line check (of the body-controller area network (B-CAN) communication line and the fast-controller area network (F-CAN) communication line between the gauges).

Note. Indicators are also controlled via the communication line.

Entering the self-diagnostic function with the HDS

Using the HDS, select Body Electrical, Gauges, then Function Test and do the self-diagnostic Function.

Entering the self-diagnostic function (manual method)

Before doing the self-diagnostic function, check the No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box.

  1. Push and hold the SEL/RESET switch button.
  2. Turn the lighting switch ON.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Within 5 sec, turn the lighting switch OFF, then ON and OFF again.
  5. Within 5 sec, release the SEL/RESET switch button, and then push and release the button three times repeatedly.

Note. While in the self-diagnostic mode, the dash lights brightness controller operates normally. While in the self-diagnostic mode, the SEL/RESET button is used to start the Beeper Drive Circuit Test and the Gauge Drive Circuit Check. If the vehicle speed exceeds 1.2 mph (2 km/h) or the ignition switch is turned OFF, the self-diagnostic mode ends.

Scheme 4

Scheme 4

The Indicator Drive Circuit Check

When entering the self-diagnostic mode, the following indicators blink

A/T gear position indicator, A/T temperature indicator, ABS indicator, brake system indicator, charging system indicator, cruise control indicator, cruise main indicator, DRL indicator (without navigation), electric vacuum pump system indicator, fog light indicator, high beam indicator, immobilizer indicator, lights-on indicator, low oil pressure indicator, low fuel indicator, low tire pressure indicator, malfunction indicator lamp (MIL), message indicator (with navigation), seat belt indicator, security indicator, SH-AWD indicator, side airbag cutoff indicator, SRS indicator, TPMS indicator (without navigation), VSA activation indicator, VSA indicator and washer fluid level indicator (Canada models).

Switch Input Check

At the initial stage of the self-diagnostic function, the beeper sounds intermittently. The beeper sounds continuously when any of the following switch inputs are switched from OFF to ON

Cruise control master, SET, RESUME, CANCEL switches, multi information switch, SEL/RESET, NEXT, PREVIOUS switches (+), (-) switch, parking brake switch, and VSA OFF switch.

The Beeper Drive Circuit Check

When entering the self-diagnostic mode, the beeper sounds five times.

The LCD Segment Check

With navigation: When entering the self-diagnostic mode, all the segments blink five times.

Without navigation: When entering the self-diagnostic mode, the word "CHECKING NOW" shows on the LCD.

The Gauge Drive Circuit Check

When entering the self-diagnostic mode, the speedometer, the tachometer, the fuel gauge and the turbo meter needle sweeps from the minimum position to maximum position, then returns to the minimum position.

Note. After the beeper stops sounding and the gauge needle returns to the minimum position, pushing the SEL/RESET switch starts the Beeper Drive Circuit Check (one beep) and the Gauge Drive Circuit Check again. The check cannot be started again until the gauge needle returns to the minimum position.

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: The Gauge Drive Circuit Check

'07-'08 models without navigation

While in the self-diagnostic mode, the Communication Line Check starts after the LCD Segments Check.

If all segments come on, the communication line is OK. If faulty, the word "Error" will be indicated on the odometer display followed by a number(s).

Error codeType of communication line(s) error
Error 1F-CAN communication
Error 2B-CAN communication
Error 3F-CAN and B-CAN communication

ERROR CODE LIST

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Example Indication
  1. If the word "Error 1" is indicated, there is a malfunction in the communication line between the F-CAN and the gauge control module. The B-CAN is OK at this time. Check for DTCs in the PCM and troubleshoot any DTCs found. If no DTCs are found, go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ).
  2. If the word "Error 2" is indicated, there is a malfunction in the communication line between the B-CAN and the gauge control module. The F-CAN line is OK at this time. Go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ).
  3. If the word "Error 3" is indicated, there is a malfunction in the communication line between the gauge control module, the F-CAN, and the B-CAN. Check the DTCs in the PCM and troubleshoot any DTCs found. If no DTCs are found, go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see «TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/communication-devices/#multiplex-integrated-control-system__troubleshooting-b-can-system-diagnosis-test) ).

'07-08 models With navigation and '09 model

While in the self-diagnostic mode, the Communication Line Check starts after the LCD Segment Check.

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: '07-08 models With navigation and '09 model

If the communication line is OK, the word "OK" will be indicated on multi-information display (MID). If there is a communication line error, the word "NG" will be indicated on the MID.

Indication pattern

There is malfunction in the communication line between the F-CAN and the gauge control module. The B-CAN is OK at this time. Check for DTCs in the PCM and troubleshoot any DTCs found. If no DTCs are found, go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Indication pattern

There is malfunction in the communication line between the B-CAN and the gauge control module. The B-CAN line is OK at this time. Go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 9

Scheme 9

There is malfunction in the communication line between the gauge control module, the F-CAN, and the B-CAN. Check for DTCs in the PCM and troubleshoot any DTCs found. If no DTCs are found, go to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 10

Scheme 10

Ending the self-diagnostic function

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

Note. If the vehicle speed exceeds 1.2 mph (2 km/h), the self-diagnostic function ends.

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: Circuit Diagram

Scheme 12

Scheme 12

Scheme 13

Scheme 13

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Scheme 14

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

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Scheme 17

Scheme 17

DTC B1152: Gauge Control Module Internal Error (EEPROM Error)

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1152 indicated? YES - Replace the gauge control module. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections. If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see «BATTERY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ), and the charging system.

DTC B1155: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the MICU (Headlight Switch Message); DTC B1156: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the MICU (Wiper Switch Message); DTC B1157: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the MICU (MICU Message); DTC B1159: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the MICU (DOOR SW Message); DTC B1160: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the MICU (DRLOCKSW Message); DTC B1188: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the MICU (RM Message)

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1155, B1156, B1157, B1159, B1160, and/or B1188 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The gauge control module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections. If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see «BATTERY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ), and the charging system.
  5. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1905 indicated at the same time? YES - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/ relay box. NO - Replace the gauge control module.

DTC B1168: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the PCM (Engine Messages); DTC B1169: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the PCM (A/T Messages)

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: DTC B1168: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the PCM (Engine Messages); DTC B1169: Gauge
  1. Clear the DTCs using the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then turn the engine off.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1168 or B1169 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the F-CAN communication line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections. If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see «BATTERY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ), and the charging system.
  5. Check for DTCs in the PCM with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the PCM DTCs. NO - Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.
  8. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  9. Disconnect PCM connector A (44P).
  10. Check for continuity between the No. 28 and No. 29 terminals of the gauge control module 36P connector and the A36 and A44 terminals of PCM connector A (44P) A36 and A37 respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the PCM.
  11. Substitute a known-good gauge control module and reset.
  12. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTCs B1168 or B1169 indicated? YES - Replace the PCM. NO - Replace the original gauge control module.

DTC B1170: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the VSA Modulator-Control Unit (VSA Message)

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 19

Scheme 19: DTC B1170: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the VSA Modulator-Control Unit (VSA Message)
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Start and run the engine for at least 5 seconds then turn the engine off.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1170 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the F-CAN communication line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections. If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see «BATTERY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ), and the charging system.
  5. Check for DTCs in the PCM/VSA with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the PCM/VSA DTCs. NO - Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector.
  8. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  9. Check for continuity between the No. 28 and No. 29 terminals of the gauge control module 36P connector and the No. 39 and No. 38 terminals of the VSA modulator-control unit 46P connector respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the VSA modulator-control unit.
  10. Check for poor connections, power, and ground to the VSA modulator-control unit. If OK, substitute a known-good VSA modulator-control unit.
  11. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1170 indicated? YES - Replace the gauge control module. NO - Replace the original VSA modulator-control unit.

DTC B1173: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the TPMS Control Unit (TPMS Message)

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 20

Scheme 20: DTC B1173: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the TPMS Control Unit (TPMS Message)
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF and then back ON (II).
  3. Check for the DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1173 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure, the F-CAN communication line is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections. If the connections are good, check the battery condition (see «BATTERY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ), and the charging system.
  4. Check for DTCs in the TPMS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the TPMS DTCs with the HDS. NO - Go to step 5.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  7. Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P connector.
  8. Check for continuity between the No. 28 and No. 29 terminals of the gauge control module 36P connector and the No. 1 and No. 11 terminals of the TPMS control unit 20P connector respectively. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Repair an open in the wire between the gauge control module and the TPMS control unit.
  9. Check for poor connections, power, and ground to the TPMS control unit. If OK, substitute a known-good TPMS control unit.
  10. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1173 indicated? YES - Replace the gauge control module. NO - Replace the original TPMS control unit.

DTC B1175: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Open

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: DTC B1175: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Open

Scheme 22

Scheme 22

Scheme 23

Scheme 23
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Wait for 30 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1175 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the fuel level sensor circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector and the secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector.
  7. Check for continuity between the fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector terminal No. 3 and secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Repair an open in the BLU wire.
  8. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  9. Check for continuity between the gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 27 and fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector terminal No. 1. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Repair an open in the GRN wire.
  10. Check for continuity between the gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 20 and secondary fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector terminal No. 3. Is there continuity? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Repair an open in the PUR wire.
  11. Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ). Is the fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES - Go to step 12. NO - Replace the fuel gauge sending unit.
  12. Do the secondary fuel gauge sending unit test (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ). Is the secondary fuel gauge sending unit OK? YES - Replace the gauge control module. NO - Replace the secondary fuel gauge sending unit.

DTC B1176: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Short

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 24

Scheme 24: DTC B1176: Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge Sending Unit) Circuit Short
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Wait for 30 seconds.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1176 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the fuel level sensor circuit is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Disconnect the fuel gauge sending unit 4P connector.
  7. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  8. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  9. Wait for 30 seconds.
  10. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1176 indicated? YES - Go to step 11. NO - Do the fuel gauge sending unit test (see «FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system__fuel-gauge-sending-unit-test) ) and secondary fuel gauge sending unit test (see «SECONDARY FUEL GAUGE SENDING UNIT TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/fuel-system/#fuel-supply-system) ).
  11. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  12. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  13. Check for continuity between the gauge control module 36P connector terminal No. 27 and body ground. Is there continuity? YES - Repair a short in the wire between the gauge control module and the fuel gauge sending unit. NO - Replace the gauge control module.

DTC B1177: Battery Voltage Abnormal

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: DTC B1177: Battery Voltage Abnormal
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1177 indicated? YES - Go to step 8 . NO - Go to step 4.
  4. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  6. Crank the engine.
  7. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1177 indicated? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Intermittent failure. The gauge control module and power supply voltage (IG1) that is supplied to the gauge control module are OK at this time. The battery may have been discharged, and recovered.
  8. Check the battery (see «BATTERY TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/body-electrical/#battery) ) and the charging system. Is the battery condition normal and the charging system OK? YES - Go to step 9. NO - The battery needs a recharge or replacement, or the charging system needs to repaired.
  9. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  10. With the gauge control module 36P connector still connected, measure the voltage between body ground and the gauge control module 36P connector No. 35 terminal. Is the voltage above 7.5 V? YES - Replace the gauge control module. NO - Repair an open or high resistance in the BRN wire between the ignition switch and the gauge control module.

DTC B1178; F-CAN Communication Line Error

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Are DTCs B1168, B1169, B1170, B1173, and B1178 indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the indicated DTCs. NO - Intermittent failure, the F-CAN communication line is OK at this time. Check the F-CAN communication line for a short to ground.

DTC B1187: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the SRS Unit (SRS Message)

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: DTC B1187: Gauge Control Module Lost Communication with the SRS Unit (SRS Message)
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1187 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure. The gauge control module is OK at this time.
  5. Check for DTCs in the SRS with the HDS. Are any DTCs indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the SRS DTCs. NO - Go to step 6.
  6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  7. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  8. Disconnect the negative cable from the battery, and wait at least 3 minutes before beginning work.
  9. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P).
  10. Check for continuity between SRS unit connector A (28P) terminals No. 11 and No. 12 and the gauge control module 36P connector No. 28 and No. 29 terminals. Is there continuity? YES - Substitute a known-good SRS unit, and recheck. If DTC B1187 is indicated again, replace the gauge control module. NO - Repair an open in the wire.

Gauge Control Module Input Test

Note. Before testing, do the gauge control module self-diagnosis procedure, and make sure the B-CAN communication line is OK.

Scheme 27

Scheme 27: Gauge Control Module Input Test
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Remove the gauge control module and disconnect the 36P connector from it (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-replacement) ).
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals are OK, go to step 4.
  4. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5. SYMPTOM CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 15 YEL Combination light switch ON Attach to ground: The illuminations of the ambient lights and seat heater switches lights come on full. Faulty LEDs and bulbs An open in the wire 16 RED Combination light switch ON Attach to ground: The illuminations of the dash lights, the audio unit, and the climate control switch lights come on full bright. Faulty LEDs and bulbs An open in the wire 18 YEL Ignition switch ON (II), turn signal switch in LEFT Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage when the lights are flashing. Faulty MICU Faulty combination light switch An open in the wire 17 BRN Ignition switch ON (II), turn signal switch in RIGHT Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage when the lights are flashing. Faulty MICU Faulty combination light switch An open in the wire
  5. Reconnect the connector to the gauge control module, turn the ignition switch ON (II), and make the input tests at the connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If the input test proves OK, the gauge control module must be faulty; replace it. SYMPTOM CHART Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G501) An open in the wire 19 BLK Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G501) An open in the wire 35 BRN Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 10 (7.5 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire 36 GRN Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open in the wire 21 GRY (Canada models) Ignition switch ON (II), washer fluid is half or more in the washer reservoir Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. Faulty washer fluid level switch A short to ground in the wire Ignition switch ON (II), washer fluid is empty in the washer reservoir Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Poor ground (G401) Faulty washer fluid level switch An open in the wire 22 PNK Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is to the full level in the reservoir Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. Faulty brake fluid level switch A short to ground in the wire Ignition switch ON (II), brake fluid is to the lower level in the reservoir Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Poor ground (G451) Faulty brake fluid level switch An open in the wire 23 LT BLU Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake lever pulled Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 1 V. Faulty parking brake switch An open in the wire Ignition switch ON (II), parking brake lever released Measure the voltage to ground: There should be 5 V or more. Faulty parking brake switch A short to ground in the wire

Rewriting the ODO Data and Transferring the Maintenance Minder Data to a New Gauge Control Module

Note. If the HDS retrieves the ODO data from the gauge control module, the ODO value on the LCD display will appear as "- - -", making the ODO function unusable, and the HDS will be unable to retrieve additional ODO values. Rewriting is not possible on a gauge control module that does not communicate. Obtain a new gauge control module before starting the rewriting process. Make sure vehicle's battery is fully charged.

  1. Before replacing the gauge control module, connect the HDS to the data link connector.
  2. Select GAUGES from the BODY ELECTRICAL menu display.
  3. Select "Gauge Control Module Replacement (ODO rewrite)" from the ADJUSTMENT menu, and follow the instructions on the display to retrieve the ODO value.
  4. Replace the gauge control module.
  5. Follow the instructions on the display to write the new ODO value and maintenance minder information to the new gauge control module.

Gauge Control Module Replacement

Scheme 28

Scheme 28: Gauge Control Module Replacement
  1. Remove the instrument panel (see «CENTER PANEL TRIM REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-instrument-panel__center-panel-trim-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Remove the four screws from the gauge control module (A), and spread a protective cloth (B) on the upper column cover.
  3. Disconnect the 36P connector (C), and remove the gauge control module.
  4. Install the gauge in the reverse order of removal.

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: Multi-information Switch Test/ Replacement
  1. Remove the driver's airbag assembly (see «DRIVER'S AIRBAG REPLACEMENT»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/airbag/#srs-supplemental-restraint-system) ).
  2. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the multi-information switch (B).
  3. Remove the steering wheel cover (C) from the steering wheel (see «STEERING WHEEL DISASSEMBLY/REASSEMBLY»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/manual-power-steering/#power-steering-system) ).
  4. Remove the multi-information switch from the steering wheel by removing the four screws.
  5. Measure resistance between the multi-information switch 7P connector No. 2 and No. 6 terminals in each switch position according to the table. SYMPTOM CHART Position Resistance NEXT ( ) About 363 ohms SEL/RESET About 1.023 kohms PREVIOUS ( ) About 33 ohms
  6. If the resistance is not as specified, then replace the switch.
  7. If the switch is OK, but there is a problem with the switch function, check the cable reel sub harness and cable reel.

Outside Air Temperature Indicator Calibration

Note. To test the outside air temperature sensor (see EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE SENSOR TEST ).

Description

The outside temperature sensor is located behind the center of the front bumper. The gauge control module uses measurements from this sensor to display the outside air temperature.

Because of the location of the sensor, it may be affected by heat reflection from the road, engine and radiator heat, or hot exhaust from surrounding traffic. These conditions can heat soak the outside air temperature sensor and cause inaccurate readings. Logic has been written into the gauge control module to help prevent abnormal or fluctuating outside air temperature indicator readings.

Outside Air Temperature Indicator Logic

Initial outside air temperature indication after the ignition switch is turned ON (II).

If the engine coolant temperature is 140°F (60°C) or higher when the ignition switch is turned ON (II), the outside air temperature indicated the last time the key was turned off will be displayed regardless of the current temperature measured by the outside air temperature sensor.

If the engine coolant temperature is 139°F (59°C) or lower when the ignition switch is turned ON (II), the current temperature measured by the outside air temperature sensor will be indicated.

Update to the outside air temperature indicator while driving

If the temperature measured by the outside air temperature sensor is greater than the temperature on the outside air temperature indicator, the outside temperature indicator will increase by 1°F (1°C) per minute after the vehicle speed is greater than 19 mph (30 km/h) for more than 1 minute and 30 seconds. It will continue to increase until the current outside air temperature is indicated. So, the first change to the outside air temperature indicator is 1 minute and 30 seconds after the vehicle speed is greater than 19 mph (30 km/h). If the vehicle speed drops below 19 mph (30 km/h), the indicator will not update again until the vehicle speed is increased to 19 mph (30 km/h) or more for more than 1 minute and 30 seconds again.

If the outside air temperature is less than 140°F (60°C), the temperature increases 1°F (1°C) every 2 seconds until the current outside air temperature is displayed.

If the outside air temperature is less than the indicated temperature, the temperature will decrease 1°F (1°C) every 2 seconds until the current outside air temperature is indicated regardless of vehicle speed.

Troubleshooting

If the indicator displays "- - -" for more than 2 seconds after selecting the outside air temperature display mode, check the climate control system or multiplex integrated control system for DTCs (see B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A) (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Calibration

The outside air temperature indicator's displayed temperature can be recalibrated ± 5°F or ± 3°C to meet the client's expectations.

Calibrate the outside air temperature with the HDS or by custom memory setting.