Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Door Locks & Anti-Theft Systems All sections

Immobilizer System Acura RDX I

Door Locks & Anti-Theft Systems 9 illustrations ~2680 words

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: Component Location Index

System Description

The vehicle is equipped with a type VI immobilizer system that will disable the vehicle unless a programmed ignition key is used.

This system consists of a transponder, immobilizer-keyless control unit, immobilizer indicator, imoes unit (built into the MICU), and the PCM.

When the immobilizer key (programmed by the HDS) is inserted -into-the ignition switch and turned to the ON (II) position, the immobilizer-keyless control unit sends power to the transponder in the ignition key. The transponder then sends a coded signal back to the immobilizer-keyless control unit which then sends a coded signal to the imoes unit, which confirms the code and signals the PCM to supply power to the fuel pump circuit.

Scheme 2

Scheme 2: System Description

If the wrong key has been used or the code was not received or recognized by the unit, the indicator will quickly flash once, then it will blink until the ignition switch is turned OFF. When the ignition switch is turned OFF, the indicator will blink ten times to signal that the unit has reset correctly, then the indicator will go off.

Scheme 3

Scheme 3: Circuit Diagram

DTC B1905: Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication with MICU (DRLOCKSW Message)

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1905 indicated? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector, and under-dash fuse/relay box connector Q (16P).
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1160 also indicated with DTC B1905? YES - Faulty MICU; replace the under-dash fuse/relay box. NO - Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit.

DTC B1906: Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (A/T Message)

Note. If you are troubleshooting multiple DTCs, be sure to follow the instructions in B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ).

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: DTC B1906: Immobilizer-Keyless Control Unit Lost Communication with Gauge Control Module (A/T Messag
  1. Clear the DTCs with the HDS.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF, and then back ON (II).
  3. Wait for 6 seconds or more.
  4. Check for DTCs with the HDS. Is DTC B1906 indicated? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Intermittent failure, the gauge control module is OK at this time. Check for loose or poor connections at the gauge control module 36P connector and at the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Connect the HDS to the data link connector, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  7. Select the BODY ELECTRICAL menu, then enter the UNIT INFORMATION.
  8. Check the condition of the gauge control module from the CONNECTED UNIT list. Is NOT AVAILABLE indicated? YES - Go to step 9. NO - Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit.
  9. Do the gauge control module input test (see «GAUGE CONTROL MODULE INPUT TEST»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#gauges__gauge-control-module-input-test) ). Are all inputs OK? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Repair the faulty input, then recheck the: DTCs.
  10. Disconnect the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector.
  11. Disconnect the gauge control module 36P connector.
  12. Check for continuity between the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector No. 4 terminal and the gauge control module 36P connector No. 30 terminal. Is there continuity? YES - Replace the gauge control module. NO - Repair an open in the wire between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the gauge control module.

General Check before Troubleshooting

Before troubleshooting the immobilizer system, check the following general items and solve any if applicable

  1. The battery is low; charge the battery fully, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.
  2. The ignition key is not a genuine Acura part; use the Acura-approved key blank, register the key, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.
  3. A key ring, keys, or a key case is used; remove the key from it, and troubleshoot the immobilizer system with a key only.
  4. An aftermarket electrical part is attached; remove it, then troubleshoot the immobilizer system.

Symptom Troubleshooting Using the Immobilizer indicator Lighting Pattern

The pattern of the immobilizer indicator light can help troubleshoot the condition of the immobilizer system. Following are descriptions of the four possible patterns.

Normal operation

If the immobilizer code is identified, the immobilizer indicator quickly flashes once when the ignition switch is turned ON (II).

The immobilizer indicator does not come on when the ignition switch is turned OFF.

Immobilizer code is not identified

If the immobilizer code is not identified, the immobilizer indicator will quickly flash once, then will blink until the ignition switch is turned OFF. When the ignition switch is turned OFF, the indicator will blink ten times, then go off. The state of the immobilizer key registration and the IMOCD line can be checked by going into a SYSTEM CHECK and STATUS LOG with the HDS (see SYSTEM CHECK )

Immobilizer indicator does not come on

If the immobilizer indicator does not come on after turning the ignition switch ON (II), an open or short in the F-CAN lines between the PCM and the gauge control module. Watch the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). If the MIL stays on, go to the PGM-FI system troubleshooting (see MIL CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING ).

Immobilizer indicator does not go off

If the immobilizer indicator does not go off after turning the ignition switch ON (II), do the gauge control module self-diagnostic function (see SELF-DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION ). If the indicator drive circuit is OK, do the SYSTEM CHECK and STATUS LOG with the HDS.

Symptom Troubleshooting Using Malfunctioning Circuit Functions

If a malfunction occurs in the immobilizer circuit, use the table to cross-reference the malfunctioning function to the line(s) that should be checked

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: Symptom Troubleshooting Using Malfunctioning Circuit Functions

System Check and Status Log

Note. The HDS can be used to

  1. Check the state of the immobilizer key registration and the IMOCD line by doing a SYSTEM CHECK.
  1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector, then turn the ignition switch ON (II) and follow the prompts to the MAIN MENU. NOTE: If the HDS does not communicate with the vehicle, go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see «DLC CIRCUIT TROUBLESHOOTING»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system__dlc-circuit-troubleshooting) ).
  2. At the MAIN MENU, enter IMMOBILIZER, then select the IMMOBILIZER SETUP.
  3. Do the SYSTEM CHECK. If there is a system check number, do the troubleshooting for the item indicated.
  4. Check the status log using the HDS. Troubleshoot the line with the highest counts (see «STATUS LOG»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system__status-log) ). If all the lines are "0" zero, the problem may not be caused by the immobilizer system, check for ignition or fuel problems.

Note. Once repaired, clear the status log by removing the No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box or unplugging the immobilizer-keyless control unit.

Symptom Troubleshooting

  1. Troubleshoot the immobilizer system by the order of the priority shown
Order of PrioritySymptomPossible cause
1Immobilizer indicator blinks after the ignition switch is turned OFF.SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING .
2Engine does not start with the immobilizer key.SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING .
3Immobilizer indicator does not come on.Check the MIL indication. If the MIL comes on, go to the PGM-FI System MIL circuit troubleshooting (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING ). If the MIL does not come on, replace the gauge control module.
4Immobilizer indicator does not go off.SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING .

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING

Note. Before troubleshooting, check the items listed in "General Check before Troubleshooting".

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Immobilizer indicator blinks

Scheme 7

Scheme 7
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Connect the HDS, then turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Enter the IMMOBILIZER, then select the IMMOBILIZER SETUP.
  4. Check the SYSTEM CHECK and STATUS LOG information. Is the SYSTEM CHECK indicated? YES - Troubleshoot the immobilizer system according to the result of the «SYSTEM CHECK/STATUS LOG»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system__status-log) . NO - Go to step 5.
  5. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  6. Enter the vehicle, and remove the ignition key from the ignition switch, then close the all doors.
  7. Operate the keyless transmitter LOCK and UNLOCK several times in the vehicle. Do the door lock actuators work normally? YES - Go to step 8. NO - Check for a poor ground (G101) and/or an open in the wire between the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector No. 7 terminal and body ground (G101).
  8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  9. Measure the voltage between the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector No. 2 terminal and body ground. Is there battery voltage? YES - Go to step 10. NO - Check fuse No. 2 (15 A) in the under-dash fuse/relay box or for an open in the YEL wire between the under-dash fuse-relay box and the immobilizer-keyless control unit.
  10. Measure the voltage between the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector No. 7 terminal and body ground. Is there 0.5 V or more? YES - Repair poor connection or open between the immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector No. 7 terminal and G101. NO - Replace the immobilizer-keyless control unit.

Engine does not start with the immobilizer key

Note. Before troubleshooting, check the items listed in "General Check before Troubleshooting" and "How to Troubleshoot" (see SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

  1. Try to start the engine. Does the engine start? YES - Intermittent failure, the vehicle is OK at this time. Check «STATUS LOG»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system__status-log) . NO - Go to step 2.
  2. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II), and check the immobilizer indicator indication. Does the indicator quickly flash once? YES - Go to step 4. NO - Go to the immobilizer indicator blinks troubleshooting (see «IMMOBILIZER INDICATOR BLINKS»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system__immobilizer-indicator-blinks) ).
  4. Turn the ignition switch to START (III). Does the starter motor run? YES - Go to step 5. NO - Go to «STARTING SYSTEM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/starter/#starting-system) and check the starter motor.
  5. Try to start the engine with the immobilizer key. Does the engine start? YES - Go to step 6. NO - Go to the «PGM-FI SYSTEM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) Symptom Troubleshooting .
  6. Wait for a few minutes with the engine running. Does the engine stop? YES - Go to the «PGM-FI SYSTEM»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/testing-diagnostics/#pgm-fi-system) Symptom Troubleshooting . NO - The system is OK at this time.
  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Enter the IMMOBILIZER, then select the IMMOBILIZER INFORMATION.
  5. Do the SYSTEM CHECK with the HDS. Is N-1 OK indicated? YES - Replace the gauge control module. NO - Substitute a known-good immobilizer-keyless control unit, then register it and recheck. If the symptom goes away, replace the original immobilizer-keyless control unit.

System Check

  1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. Monitor the System Check in the Immobilizer Info with the HDS.
  4. If the HDS displays the "Normal" N-1, the immobilizer system is OK at this time, refer to «STATUS LOG»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system__status-log) . If the HDS displays any other messages, check as follows
System Check No.Status Log. IndicationSystem CheckPossible Cause
A-1PossibleThe key is not registeredThis key is not registered in the immobilizer-keyless control unit. Try to register keys using the HDS. No communication between the antenna and the immobilizer key by interference from metal, such as key chains/key rings/other keys. Low battery voltage.
A-2PossibleCommunication error between the key and immobilizer unitIntermittent interruption between transponder and immobilizer-keyless control unit. The immobilizer key type is incorrect non-Acura key. Key failure (transponder failure) No communication between the antenna and the immobilizer key by interference from metal, such as key chains/key rings/other keys. Low battery voltage.
A-3PossibleNo communication between the key and immobilizer unitThe ignition switch was turned on with a non-immobilizer key. The immobilizer key type is incorrect non-Acura key. Key failure (transponder failure) No communication between the antenna and the immobilizer key by interference from metal, such as key chains/key rings/other keys. Low battery voltage. Immobilizer-keyless control unit failure
B-1PossibleThe PCM is not registeredThe PCM was not registered. Try to register the PCM using the HDS. No communication between the PCM and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of low battery voltage. No communication between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the PCM because of interference.
B-2PossibleError of communication format in PCMThe PCM was not registered. Try to register the PCM using the HDS. No communication between the PCM and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of low battery voltage. No communication between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the PCM because of interference.
C-1PossibleNo registration of Imoes UnitImoes unit was not registered. No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of low battery voltage. No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of interference.
C-2PossibleError of communication format in Imoes UnitImoes unit was not registered. No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of low battery voltage. No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of interference.
D-1PossibleS-net line shortHarness short from the PCM to the immobilizer-keyless control unit. (S-net line short IMOCD) No communication between the PCM and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of low battery voltage. No communication between the immobilizer-keyless unit and the PCM because of interference. Immobilizer-keyless control unit failure PCM failure
D-2PossibleNo communication between Imoes Unit and Immobilizer UnitBlown fuse Harness open from the imoes unit to the immobilizer-keyless control unit. No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of low battery voltage. No communication between the imoes unit and the immobilizer-keyless control unit because of interference. Immobilizer-keyless control unit failure Imoes unit failure
D-3PossibleNo communication between PCM and Immobilizer UnitBlown fuse Harness open from the PCM to the immobilizer-keyless control unit. No communication between the PCM and the ' immobilizer-keyless control unit because of low battery voltage. No communication between the immobilizer-keyless control unit and the PCM because of interference. Immobilizer-keyless control unit failure PCM failure
E-1Initial registration of Immobilizer Unit is not completedThe immobilizer-keyless control unit is not registered. Try to register the immobilizer-keyless control unit using the HDS.
E-2
E-3
E-4
E-5
F-1Special ModeTurn the ignition switch ON (II) and OFF with the registered key.
F-2
F-3
F-4
F-5

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING

Status Log

If you suspect there is a immobilizer system problem, check the status log.

  1. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
  2. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  3. On the HDS screen, select Honda systems, select immobilizer set-up, select immobilizer information, then select status log.
  4. Check the status log count. Troubleshoot the status with the highest count first. If no counts are listed, the immobilizer system is OK. Continue with normal symptom troubleshooting.
Status Log No.Detected ItemProbable Cause
A-1KEY CODE MISMATCH (Code format normal, but code data is mismatch)The key was not registered Interference from metal such as key chains Low battery voltage
A-2KEY CODE MISMATCH (Code format failure)Ignition switch was turned on with another type of immobilizer key or aftermarket key Interference from metal such as key chains Low battery voltage
A-3KEY CODE MISMATCH (No key code or non-immobilizer key)Ignition switch was turn on with another type of immobilizer key or aftermarket key Interference from metal such as key chains Low battery voltage Key failure Immobilizer control unit-receiver failure
B-1PCM CODE MISMATCH (Code format normal, but code data is mismatch)PCM was not registered correctly Low battery voltage Poor or loose terminal connections at the immobilizer control unit-receiver Communication line electrical noise
B-2PCM MISMATCH (Code format failure)PCM was not registered correctly Low battery voltage Poor or loose terminal connections at the immobilizer control unit-receiver Communication line electrical noise
D-1SECURITY-NET LINE PROBLEM (Short to ground) IMOCD (S-NET)Low battery voltage Poor or loose terminal connections at the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM Communication line electrical noise
D-3SECURITY-NET LINE PROBLEM (Open line or PCM failure) IMOCD (S-NET)Open or short in the harness from the PCM to the immobilizer control unit-receiver Low battery voltage Poor or loose terminal connections at the immobilizer control unit-receiver and the PCM Communication line electrical noise

SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING

Immobilizer Key Registration

Note. The HDS is required for registration of the immobilizer keys. Check for aftermarket electrical equipment that can cause problems with transponder operation. The immobilizer control unit-receiver can store up to six immobilizer keys.

Add one new key

  1. Have a registered key, a new immobilizer key, and the first pass word from the iN system.
  2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Select "IMMOBILIZER" from the "SYSTEM SELECT" menu.
  5. Select "Add and Delete Keys", then "Add 1 key".
  6. Do the registration according to the instructions on the HDS screen.
  7. Check if the engine can be started by the newly registered key.
  8. When prompted by the HDS do the keyless transmitter programming.

Note. If necessary use the manual method to program the keyless transmitter (see KEYLESS TRANSMITTER PROGRAMMING/DELETING - MANUAL METHOD ).

Delete or add multiple keys

Note. If any of the registered keys were lost, do the following procedure to delete the lost registered key.

  1. Have all registered keys, all new keys, and the first password.
  2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Select "IMMOBILIZER" from the "SYSTEM SELECT" menu.
  5. Select "Add and Delete Keys", or "Delete or Add Multiple Keys".
  6. Do the registration according to the instruction of HDS screen.
  7. Check if the engine can be started by all the registered keys.
  8. When prompted by the HDS do the keyless transmitter programming.

Note. If necessary use the manual method to program the keyless transmitter (see KEYLESS TRANSMITTER PROGRAMMING/DELETING - MANUAL METHOD ).

All keys are lost

  1. Prepare all new keys and have the immobilizer PCM code.
  2. Connect the HDS to the data link connector.
  3. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).
  4. Select "IMMOBILIZER" from the "SYSTEM SELECT" menu.
  5. Select "Add and Delete Keys", then "ALL KEYS LOST".
  6. Do the registration according to the instruction of HDS screen.
  7. Check if the engine can be started by all the registered keys.
  8. When prompted by the HDS do the keyless transmitter programming.

Note. If necessary use the manual method to program the keyless transmitter (see KEYLESS TRANSMITTER PROGRAMMING/DELETING - MANUAL METHOD ).

Immobilizer-keyless Control Unit Input Test

Note. Before troubleshooting the immobilizer system, refer to B-CAN System Diagnosis Test Mode A (see TROUBLESHOOTING - B-CAN SYSTEM DIAGNOSIS TEST MODE A ) and check the No. 2 (20 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box and fuse No. 23 (10 A) in the under-hood fuse box.

Scheme 8

Scheme 8: Immobilizer-keyless Control Unit Input Test
  1. Remove the steering column covers (see «COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-instrument-panel__column-cover-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
  3. Inspect the connector and socket terminals to be sure they are all making good contact. If the terminals are bent, loose or corroded, repair them as necessary, and recheck the system. If the terminals look OK, go to step 5.
  4. With the connector still disconnected, make these input tests at the connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, go to step 5. SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING Cavity Wire (Signal) Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 1 GRN (VBV, +B) Under all conditions Measure the voltage between immobilizer-keyless control unit 7P connector No. 1 terminal and body ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 23 (10 A) fuse in the under-hood fuse/relay box An open in the wire 2 YEL (IG1) Ignition switch ON (II) Measure the voltage to ground: There should be battery voltage. Blown No. 2 (15 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box An open in the wire
  5. Reconnect the connectors to the immobilizer-keyless control unit, and make these input tests at the connector. If any test indicates a problem, find and correct the cause, then recheck the system. If all the input tests prove OK, the immobilizer-keyless control unit must be faulty; replace it. SYMPTOM TROUBLESHOOTING Cavity Wire Test condition Test: Desired result Possible cause if desired result is not obtained 7 BRN (LG1) Under all conditions Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G101) An open in the wire 6 PNK (IGKEYSW) Ignition key inserted into the ignition switch Measure the voltage to ground: There should be less than 0.5 V. Poor ground (G502) Faulty ignition key switch An open in the wire

Immobilizer-keyless Control Unit Replacement

Note. Requires PCM code and all of the client's keys.

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: Immobilizer-keyless Control Unit Replacement
  1. Remove the steering column covers (see «COLUMN COVER REMOVAL/INSTALLATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/gauges-instrument-panels/#dashboard-instrument-panel__column-cover-removalinstallation) ).
  2. Disconnect the 7P connector (A) from the immobilizer-keyless control unit (B).
  3. Remove the two screws and the immobilizer-keyless control unit.
  4. Install the immobilizer-keyless control unit in the reverse order of removal.
  5. After replacement, register the immobilizer-keyless control unit (see «IMMOBILIZER KEY REGISTRATION»(/acura/rdx/i-2006-2009/remont/door-locks-anti-theft-systems/#immobilizer-system__immobilizer-key-registration) ), and make sure the immobilizer system works properly.