Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Ignition System All sections

Ignition: Overview Scion tC I

Ignition System 8 illustrations ~632 words

Scheme 1

Scheme 1: ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION

Scheme 2

Scheme 2

Scheme 3

Scheme 3
  1. INSPECT IGNITION COIL ASSY AND SPARK TEST Check the DTCs (See «DTC CHECK/CLEAR»(/scion/tc/i-2004-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#sfi-system-2az-fe) ). NOTE: If a DTC is present, perform troubleshooting in accordance with the procedure for that DTC. Check that sparks occur. Remove the engine cover No. 1 (See «REPLACEMENT»(ref-224765-S25278912682006031100000) ). Remove the ignition coil (See «IGNITION COIL ASSY (2AZ-FE)»(ref-224772-S39140322102006031100000) ). Disconnect the 4 fuel injector connectors. Using a spark plug wrench 16 mm, remove the 4 spark plugs. Torque: 19 N.m (195 kgf.cm, 14 ft.lbf) Install each spark plug into an ignition coil, then connect the ignition coil connectors. Ground the spark plugs. Check that a spark occurs at each spark plug while the engine is being cranked. NOTE: Be sure to ground the spark plugs when checking. Replace the ignition coil if a physical impact is felt while holding the spark plug. Do not crank the engine for more than 2 seconds. If spark do not occur, perform the following procedure.

Scheme 4

Scheme 4
  1. SPARK TEST NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
  2. CHECK CONNECTION OF IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR NG: CONNECT SECURELY OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  3. REPLACE IT WITH NORMAL IGNITION COIL AND PERFORM SPARK TEST AGAIN OK: REPLACE IGNITION COIL ASSY (See «IGNITION COIL ASSY (2AZ-FE)»(ref-224772-S39140322102006031100000) ) NG: GO TO NEXT STEP
  4. CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SUPPLY) Disconnect the ignition coil connector. Turn the ignition switch to ON. Using a voltmeter, measure the voltage between the terminals. Standard: IGNITION COIL CONNECTOR TERMINALS VOLTAGE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 1 (+B) - 4 (GND) 9.0 to 14 V NG: CHECK WIRE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (BETWEEN POWER SWITCH AND IGNITION COIL ASSY) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  5. INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See «INSPECTION»(ref-224772-S28401787382006031100000) ) NG: REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See «CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (2AZ-FE)»(ref-224772-S39544996592006031100000) ) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  6. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See «INSPECTION»(ref-224772-S28401787382006031100000) ) NG: REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (See «CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (2AZ-FE)»(ref-224772-S10943136942006031100000) ) OK: GO TO NEXT STEP
  7. CHECK IGT SIGNAL FROM ECM (See «DTC P0351, P0352, P0353, P0354: IGNITION COIL PRIMARY/SECONDARY CIRCUIT»(/scion/tc/i-2004-2007/remont/testing-diagnostics/#sfi-system-2az-fe) ) NG: REPLACE ECM (See «ECM (2AZ-FE)»(ref-224765-S07202541002006031100000) ) OK: REPAIR WIRE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (BETWEEN IGNITION COIL ASSY AND IGNITION SWITCH)

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: INSPECTION

Scheme 6

Scheme 6

Scheme 7

Scheme 7

Scheme 8

Scheme 8
  1. INSPECT SPARK PLUG Check the appearance. Check the spark plug for any damage on its thread and insulator. If there is any damage, replace the spark plug. Recommended spark plug: RECOMMENDED SPARK PLUG REFERENCE Supplier Type DENSO SK20R11 NGK IFR6A11 Check the electrode gap. Standard: 1.0 to 1.1 mm (0.039 to 0.043 in.) for new spark plug Maximum: 1.3 mm (0.051 in.) for used spark plug If the result is greater than maximum, replace the spark plug.
  2. INSPECT CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Check the resistance. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the terminals. Standard: CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 1 (G+) - 2 (G-) 835 to 1,400 ohm at cold 1 (G+) - 2 (G-) 1,060 to 1,645 ohm at hot NOTE: Cold and Hot mean the temperature of the coils themselves. Cold is from -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F) and Hot is from 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F). If the result is not as specified, replace the camshaft position sensor.
  3. INSPECT CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR Check the resistance. Using an ohmmeter, measure the resistance between the terminals. Standard: CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR TERMINALS RESISTANCE SPECIFICATION Tester Connection Specified Condition 1 (Ne+) - 2 (Ne-) 985 to 1,600 ohm at cold 1 (Ne+) - 2 (Ne-) 1,265 to 1,890 ohm at hot NOTE: Cold and Hot mean the temperature of the coils themselves. Cold is from -10 to 50°C (14 to 122°F) and Hot is from 50 to 100°C (122 to 212°F). If the result is not as specified, replace the crankshaft position sensor.

See also:
DTC CHECK/CLEAR