Test Description
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan relay. The cool fan fuse supplies power to the cooling fan relay.
- 4: This step verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the cooling fan relay.
- 5: This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the cooling fan relay.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics (2.2L) or Engine Cooling Schematics (2.0L) Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the Fan Relay ON and OFF. Does the cooling fan relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 |
| 3 | Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the cooling fan relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
| 4 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cooling fan relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan relay. With a scan tool, command the Fan Relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 5 |
| 5 | Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 |
| 6 | Test the control circuit of the cooling fan relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 7 | Test the control circuit of the cooling fan relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 9 |
| 8 | Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
| 9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
| 10 | Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
| 11 | Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 12 | Replace the cooling fan relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | |
| 13 | Replace the Engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | |
| 14 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
DTC P0480, P0481 or P0691 (2.2L (L61))
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
- 2: Listen for an audible click when the cool fan relay 1 operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
- 3: Listen for an audible click when the S/P and cool fan 2 relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
| Step | Action | Yes | No |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics (2.2L) or Engine Cooling Schematics (2.0L) Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views | |||
| 1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information |
| 2 | Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, monitor the engine coolant temperature (ECT) in the Inputs/Outputs scan tool data. Bring the vehicle up to normal operating temperature. At 106°C (223°F), the S/P and cool fan 2 relay should click ON and the low speed engine cooling fans should engage. Does the low speed cooling fans engage? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 |
| 3 | IMPORTANT: A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM) changes the cooling fan speed. With a scan tool, monitor the ECT in the Inputs/Outputs scan tool data. At 110°C (230°F) the S/P and the cool fan 2 relays engage the high speed engine cooling fans. Are the S/P and the cool fan 2 relays turned ON? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 6 |
| 4 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the cool fan 1 relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 16 |
| 5 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cool fan 1 relay and the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay. Ground the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit to the powertrain control module (PCM). Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 |
| 6 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the cool fan 2 relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 2 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 16 |
| 7 | Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cool fan 2 relay and the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 2 relay. Ground the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit of the PCM. Is the test lamp illuminated? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 8 |
| 8 | Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the S/P fan relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the S/P fan relay and the battery voltage circuit of the S/P fan relay. Ground the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit to the PCM. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 |
| 9 | Intermittently ground then remove the ground on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit to the PCM. Does the test lamp remain illuminated upon grounding the control circuit? | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 |
| 10 | Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 |
| 11 | Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 15 |
| 12 | Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 17 |
| 13 | Inspect for poor connections at the S/P fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 18 |
| 14 | Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 19 |
| 15 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 21 | Go to Step 20 |
| 16 | Repair the battery voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 17 | Replace the cool fan 1 relay. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 18 | Replace the S/P fan relay. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 19 | Replace the cool fan 2 relay. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 20 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 21 | |
| 21 | Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |
| IMPORTANT |
|---|
| A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM) changes the cooling fan speed. |
DTC P0480, P0481 or P0691 (2.0L (LSJ))
Symptoms - Engine Cooling
| IMPORTANT | Review the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Cooling System Description and Operation . |