Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Cooling System (Mechanical) All sections

Engine Cooling System: Overview Saturn ION I

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the cooling fan relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: This step tests for voltage at the coil side of the cooling fan relay. The cool fan fuse supplies power to the cooling fan relay.
  3. 4: This step verifies that the ECM is providing ground to the cooling fan relay.
  4. 5: This step tests if ground is constantly being applied to the cooling fan relay.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics (2.2L) or Engine Cooling Schematics (2.0L) Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. With a scan tool, command the Fan Relay ON and OFF. Does the cooling fan relay turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 3
3Turn OFF the ignition. Disconnect the cooling fan relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 4Go to Step 8
4Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cooling fan relay and the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan relay. With a scan tool, command the Fan Relay ON and OFF. Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?Go to Step 10Go to Step 5
5Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?Go to Step 7Go to Step 6
6Test the control circuit of the cooling fan relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
7Test the control circuit of the cooling fan relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 9
8Test the battery positive voltage circuit of the cooling fan relay for a short to ground or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14Go to Step 11
9Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the engine control module (ECM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 13
10Inspect for poor connections at the cooling fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 14Go to Step 12
11Repair the cooling fan motor supply voltage circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 14
12Replace the cooling fan relay. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 14
13Replace the Engine control module (ECM). Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 13
14Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK

DTC P0480, P0481 or P0691 (2.2L (L61))

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. 2: Listen for an audible click when the cool fan relay 1 operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
  2. 3: Listen for an audible click when the S/P and cool fan 2 relays operate. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
StepActionYesNo
Schematic Reference: Engine Cooling Schematics (2.2L) or Engine Cooling Schematics (2.0L) Connector End View Reference: Cooling System Connector End Views
1Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?Go to Step 2Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle in Vehicle DTC Information
2Install a scan tool. Start the engine. With a scan tool, monitor the engine coolant temperature (ECT) in the Inputs/Outputs scan tool data. Bring the vehicle up to normal operating temperature. At 106°C (223°F), the S/P and cool fan 2 relay should click ON and the low speed engine cooling fans should engage. Does the low speed cooling fans engage?Go to Step 3Go to Step 4
3IMPORTANT: A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM) changes the cooling fan speed. With a scan tool, monitor the ECT in the Inputs/Outputs scan tool data. At 110°C (230°F) the S/P and the cool fan 2 relays engage the high speed engine cooling fans. Are the S/P and the cool fan 2 relays turned ON?Go to Diagnostic AidsGo to Step 6
4Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the cool fan 1 relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 5Go to Step 16
5Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cool fan 1 relay and the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 1 relay. Ground the low speed cooling fan relay control circuit to the powertrain control module (PCM). Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 12Go to Step 9
6Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the cool fan 2 relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Probe the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 2 relay with a test lamp that is connected to a good ground. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 7Go to Step 16
7Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the cool fan 2 relay and the battery voltage circuit of the cool fan 2 relay. Ground the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit of the PCM. Is the test lamp illuminated?Go to Step 14Go to Step 8
8Turn the ignition OFF. Disconnect the S/P fan relay. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the S/P fan relay and the battery voltage circuit of the S/P fan relay. Ground the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit to the PCM. Does the test lamp illuminate?Go to Step 13Go to Step 9
9Intermittently ground then remove the ground on the high speed cooling fan relay control circuit to the PCM. Does the test lamp remain illuminated upon grounding the control circuit?Go to Step 11Go to Step 10
10Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 15
11Test the control circuit of the appropriate relay for a short to ground. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 15
12Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 1 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 17
13Inspect for poor connections at the S/P fan relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 18
14Inspect for poor connections at the cool fan 2 relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 19
15Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition?Go to Step 21Go to Step 20
16Repair the battery voltage circuit for an open or high resistance. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
17Replace the cool fan 1 relay. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
18Replace the S/P fan relay. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
19Replace the cool fan 2 relay. Did you complete the repair?Go to Step 21
20Replace the PCM. Refer to Control Module References in Computer/Integrating Systems for replacement, setup, and programming. Did you complete the replacement?Go to Step 21
21Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset?Go to Step 2System OK
IMPORTANT
A 3 second delay occurs before the powertrain control module (PCM) changes the cooling fan speed.

DTC P0480, P0481 or P0691 (2.0L (LSJ))

Symptoms - Engine Cooling

IMPORTANTReview the system operation in order to familiarize yourself with the system functions. Refer to Cooling System Description and Operation .