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Engine Controls - Tests W/codes - 2.0L Turbo: Other Saab 900 II

Testing & Diagnostics 12 illustrations ~2317 words

The 16-terminal DLC connector is located under the steering column and is Green in color. The terminal arrangement of connector complies with SAE J-1962 regulations. (Scheme 4)

Scheme 4

Scheme 4: DATA LINK CONNECTOR

Record Customer Complaint

Ensure all customer complaints or observations are recorded. Test drive vehicle with customer when necessary for malfunction verification.

Clear DTCs

Clear DTCs. See CLEARING DTC .

Confirmation Procedure

After repairs have been completed, clear all DTCs. See CLEARING DTC . Perform road test. Confirm that no DTCs are present and all symptoms and/or complaints have been repaired.

PROGRAMMING ECM

Note. If power supply to ECM has been interrupted, system must be reprogrammed.

Drive vehicle for 10 minutes with engine at normal operating temperature.

Possible Causes

  1. MAP sensor circuit open or shorted.
  2. MAP sensor malfunction.
  3. ECM malfunction.

Scheme 5

Scheme 5: Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine. Select READ FUNCTIONS. Select INTAKE PRESSURE. Check that scan tool readout indicates pressure of about 102 kPa. The dash turbo pressure indicator should be between White and Orange section of the gauge. If scan tool indicates as specified, go to next step. If scan tool does not indicate as specified, go to step 4).
  2. Start engine and operate at idle. Scan tool should indicate 40-60 kPa, and the dash pressure indicator should be in the middle of the White area. If readings are not as specified, go to next step. If readings are as specified, go to step 5).
  3. Inspect hose between MAP sensor and the intake manifold. Replace hose as necessary. If hose is good, replace MAP sensor and retest system.
  4. Unplug 3-pin MAP sensor connector. Measure specified values between indicated MAP sensor connector terminals and battery. See «MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST»(ref-15435-S26160369472001010800000) table. (Scheme 5) If all readings are as specified, go to next step. If all readings are not as specified, go to step 6). MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST Terminals Approximate Value 1 & Battery (+) 12 Volts 2 & Battery (-) 5 Volts 3 & Battery (-) 5 Volts 1 & 2.1 Milliamps
  5. Connect a pressure/vacuum pump and gauge to MAP sensor hose port. Generate a positive pressure of.6 bar. Scan tool should indicate 155-165 kPa. Generate a vacuum of -.6 bar. Scan tool should indicate 35-45 kPa. If values are as specified, go to step 7). If values are not as specified, replace MAP sensor and retest system.
  6. Check wiring between MAP sensor connector and ECM for continuity and short circuits. See wiring diagram in «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-15435-S40931677462001010800000) section. If wiring is good, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair circuit(s) as necessary.
  7. Clear DTC(s) and road test vehicle. If DTC is reset, retest system. If DTC is not reset, repair is complete.
  1. IAT sensor circuit open or shorted.
  2. IAT sensor malfunction.
  3. ECM malfunction.

Scheme 6

Scheme 6: Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine. Select READ FUNCTIONS. Select INTAKE AIR TEMP. Check that scan tool readout indicates the approximate intake air temperature. If scan tool reading is incorrect, go to next step. If scan tool reading is correct, go to step 5). NOTE: In the event of an internal IAT sensor fault, scan tool will indicate 8°C. Replace IAT sensor and retest system.
  2. Unplug the 2-pin IAT sensor connector. Measure specified values between indicated IAT sensor connector terminals and battery. See «IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST»(ref-15435-S06946952452001010800000) table. (Scheme 6) If all readings are as specified, go to next step. If all readings are not as specified, go to step 4). IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT TEST Terminals Approximate Value 1 & Battery (+) 12 Volts 2 & Battery (-) 5 Volts 1 & 2 1.8 Milliamps (mA)
  3. Measure resistance of IAT sensor. See the «SENSOR RANGE CHARTS - 2.0L TURBO»(ref-15467) article. If IAT sensor is good, go to next step. If IAT sensor does not test as specified, replace sensor and retest system.
  4. Check wiring between IAT sensor connector and ECM for continuity and short circuits. See wiring diagram in «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-15435-S40931677462001010800000) section. If wiring is good, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair circuit(s) as necessary.
  5. Clear DTC(s) and road test vehicle. If DTC is reset, retest system. If DTC is not reset, repair is complete.
  1. ECT sensor circuit open or shorted.
  2. ECT sensor malfunction.
  3. ECM malfunction.
  1. TP sensor circuit open or shorted.
  2. TP sensor malfunction.
  3. ECM malfunction.
  1. HO2S circuit open or shorted.
  2. HO2S malfunction.
  3. Lean Fuel Mixture (Low ECM Input Voltage).
  4. Rich Fuel Mixture (High ECM Input Voltage).
  5. ECM malfunction.

Note. One or more DTC may be set if fuel tank is driven empty.

Scheme 7

Scheme 7: Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

Scheme 8

Scheme 8
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Retrieve all stored DTCs. If DTC(s) P0105, P0106, P0107 and/or P0108 are displayed, service those DTCs and retest system. If DTC(s) specified do not exist, go to next step.
  2. Check hose for air leaks between MAP sensor and the intake manifold. Check for air leak between fuel pressure regulator and intake manifold. If no leak(s) is found, go to next step. If leak(s) is found, repair as necessary. Retest system.
  3. Measure resistance between HO2S frame and engine ground. If resistance is.5 ohm or less, go to next step. If resistance is greater than.5 ohm, remove HO2S, clean mounting threads and reinstall. Retest resistance.
  4. Test operation of MAP sensor. See «DTC P0105, P0106, P0107 AND/OR P0108»(ref-15435-S24544921182001010800000) diagnostic test procedure. If MAP sensor or circuit(s) are good, go to next step. If MAP sensor or circuit(s) are faulty, repair as necessary.
  5. Ensure that fuel tank has not been driven empty. Ensure exhaust system has no leaks between engine and catalytic converter. Ensure engine oil is not diluted by excess fuel. If none of these conditions exist, go to next step. If any condition(s) exists, repair as necessary.
  6. Check fuel pressure. Ensure EVAP purge valve is not constantly open. See «SYSTEM/COMPONENT TESTS - 2.0L TURBO»(ref-15426) article. If no problems are found, go to next step. If problems are found, repair as necessary and retest system.
  7. Unplug 4-pin HO2S connector. Connect a jumper wire between the positive terminal of a 1.5V battery and HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4. (Scheme 7) Connect another jumper wire between the negative terminal of the 1.5V battery and engine ground. Connect the scan tool to DLC and go to next step.
  8. Select READ FUNCTIONS. Select OXYGEN SENSOR. This procedure will check the operation of the ECM, including harness, as far as the HO2S. If scan tool indicates about.5 volt, go to next step. If voltage is about 1.4 volts, go to step 10). If voltage is neither.5 volt nor 1.4 volts, go to step 11).
  9. Check for continuity between ECM connector terminal No. 47 and ground. (Scheme 8) If continuity exists, go to next step. If continuity does not exist, repair wiring as necessary. Retest system.
  10. Connect HO2S harness connector. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine. Select READ FUNCTIONS. Select OXYGEN SENSOR. Check that scan tool readout indicates voltage fluctuations.1-.9 volts. Vary engine RPM to obtain faster fluctuations. If readout is as specified, go to next step. If the readout is not as specified, replace HO2S and retest system.
  11. Check wiring between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 4 and ECM connector terminal No. 23 for continuity and short circuits. See wiring diagram in «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-15435-S40931677462001010800000) section. If wiring is good, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair circuit(s) as necessary.
  12. Clear DTC(s) and road test vehicle. If DTC is reset, retest system. If DTC is not reset, repair is complete.
  1. HO2S malfunction.
  2. ECM malfunction.

Note. One or more DTC may be set if fuel tank is driven empty.

Scheme 9

Scheme 9: Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Select READ FUNCTIONS. Select PREHEAT OXY SENSOR. Start engine and operate at idle until warm. Scan tool will indication current consumption for preheating circuit. If 700-1000 milliamps (mA) is not indicated, go to next step. If 700-1000 milliamps (mA) is indicated, go to step 5).
  2. Turn engine off. Unplug 4-pin HO2S connector. Connect a test light between HO2S harness connector terminals No. 1 and 2. (Scheme 7) Turn ignition on. On scan tool, select PREHEAT OXY SENSOR. Select ACTIVATE. Preheater will be activated for 10 seconds. If the test light does not come on during preheat cycle, go to next step. If test light comes on, replace HO2S and retest system.
  3. Start engine and operate at idle. Measure specified values between indicated HO2S harness connector terminals and battery. See «HO2S CIRCUIT TEST»(ref-15435-S26377192442001010800000) table. (Scheme 7) If no voltage exists at terminal No. 2, go to next step. If no voltage exists at terminal No. 1, go to step 5). HO2S CIRCUIT TEST Terminals Approximate Value 1 & Battery (+) 12 Volts 2 & Battery (-) 12 Volts
  4. Check wiring between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 2 and fuel pump relay connector terminal No. 87. for continuity. (Scheme 7)and (Scheme 9). If wiring is good, go to next step. If any problems are found, repair circuit(s) as necessary.
  5. Check wiring between HO2S harness connector terminal No. 1 and ECM connector terminal No. 50 for continuity. (Scheme 7)and (Scheme 8). If wiring is good, go to next step. If fault is found, repair wiring as necessary.
  6. Clear DTC(s) and road test vehicle. If DTC is reset, retest system. If DTC is not reset, repair is complete.
  1. ECM malfunction (P0170).
  2. Rich Mixture (P0171).
  3. Lean Mixture (P0172).
  1. Knock Sensor (KS) Malfunction.
  2. KS Circuits Open Or Shorted.
  3. ECM malfunction.

Note. If an open circuit exists in KS or its wiring, a steady .06 volt will be indicated regardless of engine speed. Repair or replace as necessary and retest system.

Scheme 10

Scheme 10: Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
  1. Connect scan tool to Data Link Connector (DLC). Start engine. Select READ FUNCTIONS. Select KNOCK SENSOR. At idle, scan tool should indicate.06-.1 volt. At greater engine RPM, scan tool should indicate.06-2.55 volts. If scan tool readout is not as specified, go to next step. If scan tool readout is as specified, go to step 3).
  2. Unplug ECM and ignition coil module connectors. Using a DVOM, check for continuity and voltage between ECM connector terminal No. 44 and ignition coil module connector terminal No. 7. (Scheme 8)and (Scheme 10). If no voltage exists and continuity is verified, go to next step. If any voltage exists or an open circuit is found, repair circuits as necessary. Retest system.
  3. Clear DTC(s) and road test vehicle. If DTC is reset, install a known good ignition coil module and retest system. If DTC is not reset, repair is complete.
  1. ECM Output Is Low.
  2. No Circuit Continuity (P0443).
  3. ECM Output Circuit Shorted To Battery Voltage (P0444).
  4. ECM Output Circuit Shorted To Ground (P0445).
  1. VSS Malfunction (P0500).
  2. VSS Signal Too High/Too Low (P0501).
  3. No VSS Signal (P0502).

Scheme 11

Scheme 11: Diagnosis & Repair Procedure

Scheme 12

Scheme 12
  1. Connect scan tool to ABS/ECM and operate according to manufacturer's instructions. See BRAKES article in BRAKES section. If DTC(s) B1376 and/or B1377 exist, these DTC(s) must be serviced before continuing procedure. If DTC(s) B1376 or B1377 do not exist, go to next step.
  2. Raise front of vehicle. On scan tool, select READ FUNCTIONS. Select WHEEL SPEED FR. Rotate the right front wheel about 1/2 revolution per second. If scan tool does not display 3-5 km/h, go to next step. If scan tool displays about 3-5 km/h, go to step 5).
  3. Turn ignition off. Connect a Breakout Box to ECM and ABS/ECM according to manufacturer's instructions. Connect scan tool measuring leads to ECM BOB terminals No. 39 and 67. (Scheme 11) Select scan tool menu MEASURING and sub-menu PULSE. Rotate the right front wheel about 1/2 revolution per second. The scan tool should indicate about 15 Hz. If the readout is not as specified, go to next step. If the readout is as specified, go to step 5)
  4. At BOB, check for continuity between ABS/ECM terminal No. 7 and ECM terminal No. 39. (Scheme 11)and (Scheme 12). If continuity exists, continue ABS system diagnosis in «ANTI-LOCK BRAKE SYSTEM»(ref-26356) article in BRAKES section. If continuity does not exist, repair circuit in question. See wiring diagram in «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-15435-S40931677462001010800000) section.
  5. Clear DTC and road test vehicle. If DTC is reset, retest system. If DTC is not reset, repair is complete.
  1. IAC Valve Malfunction.
  2. Open Or Shorted Circuit(s).
  3. ECM Malfunction.
  1. Electrostatic discharge (ESD) Faulty.
  2. External damage.
  3. ECM Input Circuit(s) Shorted Or Open.
  1. Faulty Charging System Or Battery.
  2. Open Or Grounded Circuits.

Scheme 13

Scheme 13: Diagnosis & Repair Procedure
  1. Correct any battery or charging system malfunctions. Connect scan tool and operate scan tool according to manufacturer's instructions. Start and idle engine. Select READ FUNCTIONS. Select BATTERY VOLTAGE. If scan tool display is 12.5-14.0 volts, go to next step. If voltage is not as specified, recheck charging system and repair as necessary.
  2. Measure voltage directly across battery terminals. Voltage should be 12.5-14.0 volts. If difference between scan tool indication and voltage measured at battery is greater than 0.5 volt, clean and tighten harness ground connections. If difference is still greater than 0.5 volt, go to next step. If difference is less than 0.5 volt, go to step 4).
  3. Turn engine off. Connect Breakout Box (BOB) between ECM and wire harness. Start and idle engine. Measure voltage between battery positive terminal and BOB pins No. 1, 48 and 60. (Scheme 13) If any measurement exceeds 0.5 volt, clean and tighten appropriate connections. Measure voltage between negative battery terminal and BOB pins No. 24 and 25. If any measurement exceeds 0.1 volt, clean and tighten appropriate connections or repair suspect wiring. See wiring diagram in «WIRING DIAGRAMS»(ref-15435-S40931677462001010800000) section.
  4. Clear DTC, then road-test vehicle. If DTC resets, clean and tighten all connections. If connections are okay, temporarily substitute known good ECM, then retest system.

SUMMARY

If no hard DTCs present, see TESTS W/O CODES - 2.0L TURBO article for diagnosis by symptom (i.e., ROUGH IDLE, NO START, etc.) or intermittent diagnostic procedures.

Wiring Diagram (1 Of 2). Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Wiring Diagram (1 Of 2)

Wiring Diagram (2 Of 2). Scheme 15

Scheme 15: Wiring Diagram (2 Of 2)