Home/RAM/Pickup 3500/RAM Pickup 3500 (2011-2012)/Repair manual/Collision/avoidance/Cabin Compartment Node (Ccn) - Electrical Diagnostics: Other
Contents Wiring diagrams Section: Collision/avoidance All sections

Cabin Compartment Node (Ccn) - Electrical Diagnostics: Other RAM Pickup 3500

Collision/avoidance 83 illustrations ~13155 words

When Monitored

With the ignition on.

Set Condition

If the Cluster (CCN) senses the Left Heated Seat switch input for more than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING LEFT HEATED SEAT SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION
SWITCH BANK

B10BC-RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

If the Cluster (CCN) senses the Right Heated Seat switch input for more than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING RIGHT HEATED SEAT SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION
SWITCH BANK

Ignition on, during the heated seat operation.

If the Cluster (CCN) senses the (P165) Left Rear Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit is low for a predetermined amount of time.

Possible Causes
(P165) LEFT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P165) LEFT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT
LEFT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH
CLUSTER (CCN)

Scheme 14

Scheme 14: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 15

Scheme 15

Scheme 16

Scheme 16
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Operate the Left Rear Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC B114C-LEFT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH STUCK? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED LEFT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Rear Heated Seat Switch connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in CCN, select Data Display and read the Left Rear Heated Seat state. Does the switch state display Not Set? Yes Replace the Left Rear Heated Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500 No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK (P165) LEFT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector. Measure the resistance of the (P165) Left Rear Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Left Rear Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P165) Left Rear Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500 No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK (P165) LEFT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P165) Left Rear Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit and the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Left Rear Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P165) Left Rear Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit for a short to the (Z910) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500 No Replace the Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500

Scheme 17

Scheme 17: B1151-RIGHT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Ignition on, during the heated seat operation.

If the Cluster (CCN) senses the (P166) Right Rear Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit is low for a predetermined amount of time.

Possible Causes
(P166) RIGHT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(P166) RIGHT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT
RIGHT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH
CLUSTER (CCN)

Scheme 18

Scheme 18: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 19

Scheme 19

Scheme 20

Scheme 20
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION Turn the ignition on. Using a scan tool, record and erase Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). Operate the Right Rear Heated Seat Switch in both positions several times. Using a scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC B1151-RIGHT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH STUCK? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. CHECK FOR SHORTED RIGHT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Rear Heated Seat Switch connector. NOTE: Check connectors. Clean and repair as necessary. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool in CCN, select Data Display and read the Right Rear Heated Seat state. Does the switch state display Not Set? Yes Replace the Right Rear Heated Seat Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK (P166) RIGHT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector. Measure the resistance of the (P166) Right Rear Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Right Rear Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P166) Right Rear Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK (P166) RIGHT REAR HEATED SEAT SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (P166) Right Rear Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit and the (Z910) Ground circuit at the Right Rear Heated Seat Switch connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (P166) Right Rear Heated Seat Switch Sense circuit for a short to the (Z910) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Cluster (CCN) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

B127A-COMPASS PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

Internal Compass Module failure detected.

Possible Causes
COMPASS MODULE

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Park Assist Disable Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
UPPER SWITCH BANK

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Compass / Temp Button active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Reset Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Trip / Toggle Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
CLUSTER

With the Radio on.

The Cluster Detects the Radio Control MUX (multiplex) circuit is open or shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes
(X20) REMOTE CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
(X20) REMOTE CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
CLUSTER

Scheme 21

Scheme 21: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 22

Scheme 22

Scheme 23

Scheme 23

Scheme 24

Scheme 24
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 3 .
  3. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage. Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? Yes Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Connect a 5 A fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage. Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? Yes Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 5 .
  5. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  6. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN REMOTE RADIO SWITCHES AND CLOCKSPRING Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 7 .
  7. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Is the resistance above 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

Scheme 25

Scheme 25: B1427-REMOTE RADIO SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH - WITH EVIC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster Detects the Radio Control MUX (multiplex) circuit is open or shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes
(X20) REMOTE CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
(X20) REMOTE CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH

Scheme 26

Scheme 26: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 27

Scheme 27
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 3 .
  3. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage. Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? Yes Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Connect a 5 Amp fused jumper wire between cavity 1 and cavity 2 in the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage. Is the voltage below 1.0 volt? Yes Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 5 .
  5. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Are the resistances above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500

With the ignition in any position except off.

The Cluster detects a stuck switch state on the (X20) Radio Control MUX (multiplex) circuit for more than 30 seconds.

Possible Causes
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
CLUSTER

Scheme 28

Scheme 28: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage. Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts? Yes Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 3 .
  3. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool monitor the Remote Radio Control Switch voltage. Is the voltage approximately 5.0 volts? Yes Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Is the resistance below 100.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects a stuck switch state on the (X20) Radio Control MUX (multiplex) circuit for more than 30 seconds.

Possible Causes
(X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH
RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH

Scheme 29

Scheme 29: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. LEFT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Left Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Left Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  3. RIGHT REMOTE RADIO SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Remote Radio Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the active DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the Right Remote Radio Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  4. (X20) RADIO CONTROL MUX CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (X20) Radio Control MUX circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Steering Wheel Control Down Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
LEFT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Steering Wheel Control Right Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
LEFT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects a low condition in the Headlamp/fog lamp switch signal circuit.

Possible Causes
HEADLAMP SWITCH
(L116) HEADLAMP / FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CLUSTER

Scheme 30

Scheme 30: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 31

Scheme 31
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. HEADLAMP SWITCH Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (L116) Headlamp / Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit. Does the voltage read 5.0 volts? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 3 .
  3. (L116) HEADLAMP / FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L116) Headlamp Switch Signal circuit to ground. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair short to ground on the (L116) Headlamp / Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects a high condition in the Headlamp/fog lamp switch signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(L116) HEADLAMP / FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN OR SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
HEADLAMP SWITCH
CLUSTER

Scheme 32

Scheme 32: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 33

Scheme 33

Scheme 34

Scheme 34
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Turn the Headlamps on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused the symptom is currently not present. Inspect the related wiring for a possible intermittent condition. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. (L116) HEADLAMP / FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (L116) Headlamp / Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (L116) Headlamp / Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 3 .
  3. HEADLAMP SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Connect a jumper wire to the (L116) Headlamp / Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit at the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read the DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: B1607-HEADLAMP SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. (L116) HEADLAMP / FOG LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L116) Headlamp / Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Repair the (L116) Headlamp / Fog Lamp Switch Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

Scheme 35

Scheme 35: B160A-PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the Cluster awake.

Panel Dimmer Input less than 0.5 of a volt.

Possible Causes
(E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
HEADLAMP SWITCH
CLUSTER

Scheme 36

Scheme 36: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Activate the Panel Dimmer Switch. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. CHECK OPERATION OF HEADLAMP SWITCH Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connector. With the scan tool, read Cluster DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  3. CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

B160B-PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT HIGH

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

Panel Dimmer signal is greater than 4.8 volts.

Possible Causes
(E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
HEADLAMP SWITCH

Scheme 37

Scheme 37: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 38

Scheme 38

Scheme 39

Scheme 39
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Activate the Panel Dimmer Switch. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Is the DTC active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch harness connectors. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage on the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit. Is the voltage greater than 10.0 volts? Yes Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect a jumper wire at the Headlamp Switch harness connector between the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit and ground. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the Scan tool display-B160A-PANEL DIMMER INPUT CIRCUIT LOW? Yes Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (E2) PANEL LAMPS DIMMER SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit between the Cluster C3 harness connector and the Headlamp Switch harness connector. Is the resistance above 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (E2) Panel Lamps Dimmer Signal circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

Scheme 40

Scheme 40: B1629-CARGO LAMP CONTROL CIRCUIT OPEN

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on, Cargo Lamp activated.

The Cluster detects the Cargo Lamp Driver circuit is open.

Possible Causes
(L14) CARGO LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
CENTER HIGH MOUNTED STOP/CARGO LAMP
CLUSTER

Scheme 41

Scheme 41: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 42

Scheme 42

Scheme 43

Scheme 43
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. CENTER HIGH MOUNTED STOP/CARGO LAMP Disconnect the Center High Mounted Stop/Cargo Lamp harness connector. Turn the Cargo Lamp on. Using a test light, measure the voltage across the (L14) Cargo Lamp Driver circuit and (Z905) Ground circuits at the Center High Mounted Stop/Cargo Lamp harness connector. Does the test light illuminate? Yes Replace the Cargo Lamp in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «LAMP, Cargo , Removal»(ref-457828-S27599651892012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 3 .
  3. (Z905) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a test light connected to 12 volts, measure the resistance to ground of the (Z905) Ground circuit at the Center High Mounted Stop/Cargo Lamp harness connector. Does the test light illuminate? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the open in the (Z905) Ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  4. (L14) CARGO LAMP DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN Disconnect the Cluster C1 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (L14) Cargo Lamp Driver circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the service information. Refer to «Removal»(ref-457793-S40570941192012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Repair the open in the (L14) Cargo Lamp Driver circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

B168F-FRONT FOG LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

When the Cluster detects a Fog Lamp Switch Stuck message.

Possible Causes
HEADLAMP SWITCH

With the Cargo Lamps on.

When the Cluster detects a low condition on the Cargo Lamp Return circuit.

Possible Causes
(L914) CARGO LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(L914) CARGO LAMP SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT
HEADLAMP SWITCH
CLUSTER

Scheme 44

Scheme 44: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 45

Scheme 45
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. Operate the Cargo Lamp Switch several times. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. HEADLAMP SWITCH SHORTED With the scan tool, erase DTCs. Disconnect the Headlamp Switch connector. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Headlamp Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  3. (L914) CARGO LAMP SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (L914) Cargo Lamp Switch Return circuit. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L914) Cargo Lamp Switch Return circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. (L914) CARGO LAMP SWITCH RETURN CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (L914) Cargo Lamp Switch Return circuit and the (Z407) Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 5 Ohms? Yes Repair the (L914) Cargo Lamp Switch Return circuit for a short to the (Z407) ground circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

B17E3-TURN SIGNAL SWITCH PERFORMANCE

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Turn Signal function inoperative.

Possible Causes
MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Wiper Mode Switch Input circuit voltage is less than the expected value.

Possible Causes
MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

With the ignition on.

When the Cluster detects a low condition on the Washer Switch Input Circuit.

Possible Causes
MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

Continuously.

When the Cluster senses the Horn Switch input for more than 50 seconds.

Possible Causes
(X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
HORN SWITCH

Scheme 46

Scheme 46: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 47

Scheme 47
  1. TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN SWITCH WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Remove the Driver Airbag in accordance with the Service Information. Disconnect the Horn switch connector. NOTE: Before proceeding, thoroughly inspect the wiring harness and connectors between the Horn Switch and the Right Steering Wheel Switch. Look for chafed, pierced, pinched, or partially broken wires and broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Horn Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  3. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (X920) RADIO CONTROL MUX RETURN CIRCUIT Measure the resistance between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit? Yes Repair the short between the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit and the (X920) Radio Control MUX Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

Scheme 48

Scheme 48: B2339-HORN SWITCH STUCK - WITHOUT EVIC

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

Continuously.

When the Cluster senses the Horn Switch input for more than 30 seconds.

Possible Causes
(X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
HORN SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING
CLUSTER

Scheme 49

Scheme 49: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 50

Scheme 50

Scheme 51

Scheme 51
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. CHECK FOR A SHORTED HORN SWITCH WARNING: To avoid possible serious or fatal injury, turn the ignition off, disconnect the battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Disconnect the Horn switch connector in accordance with the Service Information. WARNING: Turn the ignition on, then reconnect the 12-volt battery and wait two minutes before proceeding. Failure to follow these instructions may result in possible serious or fatal injury. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Horn Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  3. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN HORN SWITCH AND CLOCKSPRING Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Clockspring C8 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK (X3) HORN SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN CLOCKSPRING AND CLUSTER Disconnect the Cluster C2 harness connector. Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes Repair the short to ground in the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 5 .
  5. CHECK THE CLOCKSPRING FOR AN INTERNAL SHORT TO GROUND Reconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (X3) Horn Switch Sense circuit between ground and the Cluster C2 harness connector. Is the resistance below 10k Ohms? Yes Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

B238E-HI BEAM SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the High Beam function inoperative.

Possible Causes
MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Mist function inoperative.

Possible Causes
MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Flash to Pass / Optical Horn function inoperative.

Possible Causes
MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

C159C-TIRE PRESSURE LOAD SWITCH STUCK

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Tire Pressure Load (Light Load) Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
UPPER SWITCH BANK

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the TRAC/ESP Off Switch active for greater than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
UPPER SWITCH BANK

With the ignition on.

The (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit is shorted to ground.

Possible Causes
(K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH
CLUSTER

Scheme 52

Scheme 52: Diagnostic Test
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Cluster DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Cluster DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: P0838-FOUR WHEEL DRIVE (4WD) SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  3. (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between ground and the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit. Is the resistance less than 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

With the ignition on.

The (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit is shorted to voltage.

Possible Causes
(K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH
CLUSTER

Scheme 53

Scheme 53: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 54

Scheme 54
  1. CHECK FOR ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read Cluster DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. TRANSFER CASE SELECTOR SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit. Is the voltage above 5.5 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Transfer Case Selector Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  3. (K77) TRANSFER CASE POSITION SENSOR INPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit at the Transfer Case Selector Switch harness connector. Is the voltage above 0.2 of a volt? Yes Repair the (K77) Transfer Case Position Sensor Input circuit for a short to voltage. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects the Overdrive / Tow Switch function inoperative.

Possible Causes
UPPER SWITCH BANK

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects a voltage below 0.35 volts for the period of 5.0 seconds on the AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(T5) AutoStick®; (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (FLOOR SHIFT)
AUTOSTICK® (ERS) SWITCH (COLUMN SHIFT)
CLUSTER

Scheme 55

Scheme 55: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 56

Scheme 56
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (FLOOR SHIFT) / AUTOSTICK® (ERS) SWITCH (COLUMN SHIFT) Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly (Floor Shift) harness connector. Disconnect the AutoStick® (ERS) Switch (Column Shift) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 3 . No Replace the Shift Lever Assembly (Floor Shift) / AutoStick® (ERS) Switch (Column Shift) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  3. CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit and the (L900) Headlamp Switch Mux Return circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit for a short to the (L900) Headlamp Switch Mux Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

Scheme 57

Scheme 57: P0952-AUTOSTICK INPUT CIRCUIT LOW - 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500, 5500

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects a voltage below 0.35 of a volt for the period of 5.0 seconds on the AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(T5) AutoStick® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
CHECK THE (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT
AutoStick® (ERS) SWITCH
CLUSTER

Scheme 58

Scheme 58: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 59

Scheme 59
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. AutoStick® (ERS) SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the AutoStick® (ERS) Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display DTC: P0593-Autostick Input Circuit High? Yes Replace the AutoStick® (ERS) Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 3 .
  3. CHECK THE (T5) AUTOSTICK® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO THE (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance between the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit and the (L900) Headlamp Switch Mux Return circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit for a short to the (L900) Headlamp Switch Mux Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. CHECK THE (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND Measure the resistance between ground and the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the resistance below 5.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects a voltage above 5.0 volts for the period of 5.0 seconds on the AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(T5) AutoStick® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T5) AutoStick® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (FLOOR SHIFT)
AutoStick® (ERS) SWITCH (COLUMN SHIFT)
CLUSTER

Scheme 60

Scheme 60: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 61

Scheme 61

Scheme 62

Scheme 62
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Shift Lever Assembly (Floor Shift) harness connector. Disconnect the AutoStick® (ERS) Switch (Column Shift) harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 3 .
  3. SHIFT LEVER ASSEMBLY (FLOOR SHIFT) / AutoStick® (ERS) SWITCH (COLUMN SHIFT) Turn the ignition off. Connect a fused jumper wire between the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit and the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit in the Shift Lever Assembly / AutoStick® (ERS) Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the Shift Lever Assembly (Floor Shift) / AutoStick® (ERS) Switch (Column Shift) in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  4. (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 10.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 5 .
  5. (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit. Is the resistance above 10.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

With the ignition on.

The Cluster detects a voltage above 5.0 volts for the period of 5.0 seconds on the AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit.

Possible Causes
(T5) AutoStick® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(T5) AutoStick® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN
(L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN
AutoStick® (ERS) SWITCH
CLUSTER

Scheme 63

Scheme 63: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 64

Scheme 64

Scheme 65

Scheme 65

Scheme 66

Scheme 66
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the AutoStick® (ERS) Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the voltage above 5.0 volts? Yes Repair the short to voltage in the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 3 .
  3. AutoStick® (ERS) SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Connect a fused jumper wire between the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit and the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit in the AutoStick® (ERS) Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 4 . No Replace the AutoStick® (ERS) Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Refer to «LEVER, Gearshift , Removal»(ref-457772-S06928155732012030200000) . Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  4. (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit. Is the resistance above 10.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (T5) AutoStick® (ERS) Signal circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 5 .
  5. (L900) HEADLAMP SWITCH MUX RETURN CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the resistance of the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit. Is the resistance above 10.0 Ohms? Yes Repair the open in the (L900) Headlamp Switch MUX Return circuit. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500

With the ignition on.

If the Cluster senses the Inverter switch input for more than 20 seconds.

Possible Causes
OBJECT HOLDING INVERTER SWITCH IN A PUSHED POSITION
SUBSTANCE CAUSING INVERTER SWITCH TO GET STUCK IN A PUSHED POSITION
SWITCH BANK

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

The controller detects a short to ground on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (+) circuit or a short to voltage on the CAN Interior Bus (125K) (-) circuit.

Possible Causes
(D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
(D264) CAN INTERIOR BUS(-) (125k) CIRCUIT SHORTED TO THE (D265) CAN INTERIOR BUS(+) (125k) CIRCUIT
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
ANY CAN INTERIOR BUS MODULE

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the TIPM for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
TOTALLY INTEGRATED POWER MODULE (TIPM)
TIPM POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Park Assist Module for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
PARK ASSIST CONTROL MODULE
PARK ASSIST CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

With the ignition on.

The Cluster does not receive information from the Compass Module.

Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(A416) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
COMPASS MODULE
CLUSTER

Scheme 67

Scheme 67: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 68

Scheme 68

Scheme 69

Scheme 69

Scheme 70

Scheme 70
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chaffed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  4. (A416) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (A416) Fused B(+) circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (A416) Fused B(+) circuit for an open or short to ground. Inspect the related fuse. If the fuse is open, check the circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  5. (Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z906) Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Compass Module in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500 No Repair the (Z906) ground circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

Scheme 71

Scheme 71: U0161-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH COMPASS MODULE - 1500, 2500 & 3500

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster does not receive information from the Compass Module.

Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(A416) FUSED B(+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z906) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
COMPASS MODULE
CLUSTER

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the HVAC Control Module for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
HVAC CONTROL MODULE
HVAC CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Radio for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
RADIO
RADIO POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Hands Free Phone Module (HFM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
HANDS FREE PHONE MODULE (HFM)
HFM POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Heated Seat Control Module (HSM) for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
HEATED SEAT CONTROL MODULE
HEATED SEAT CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

Continuously when the ignition is on.

Battery voltage between 10 and 16 volts.

Ignition Off Draw (IOD) fuse installed.

Totally Integrated Power Module (TIPM) is configured correctly.

Bus messages not received from the Memory Seat Control Module for approximately two to five seconds.

Possible Causes
CAN BUS CIRCUITS OPEN OR SHORTED
DTCS RELATED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE, IGNITION, OR VIN MESSAGES
TIPM NOT CONFIGURED CORRECTLY
MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE
MEMORY SEAT CONTROL MODULE POWER AND GROUND
MODULE THAT SET THIS DTC

With the ignition on.

LIN 1 Bus Performance.

Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
SHORTED LIN BUS COMPONENT
CLUSTER

Scheme 72

Scheme 72: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 73

Scheme 73
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. SHORTED COMPONENT NOTE: After disconnecting each component, check DTCs with the scan tool. Turn the ignition on. Disconnect the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Disconnect the Lower Switch Bank harness connector. Disconnect the Compass Module harness connector. Disconnect the Multifunction Switch harness connector. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. With each component disconnected, did the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS change from active to stored? Yes Replace the component that caused the DTC U1008-LIN 1 BUS change from active to stored. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 3 .
  3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Disconnect the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN Bus circuit. Is the resistance above 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D506) LIN Bus circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 4 .
  4. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance to ground on the (D506) LIN Bus circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Repair the (D506) LIN Bus circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

Scheme 74

Scheme 74: U1109-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS - 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500, 5500

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster does not receive information from the Steering Wheel Controls.

Possible Causes
(A909) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING
CLUSTER

Scheme 75

Scheme 75: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 76

Scheme 76

Scheme 77

Scheme 77

Scheme 78

Scheme 78

Scheme 79

Scheme 79

Scheme 80

Scheme 80
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic procedure, verify the Left and Right Multifunction Switch and Clockspring harness connectors are properly seated and verify proper pin terminal tension. A loose connection at any of these connectors may cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No Test complete, the condition or conditions that originally set this DTC are not present at this time. Using the wiring diagrams as a guide, check all related splices and connectors for signs of water intrusion, corrosion, pushed out or bent terminals, and correct pin tension.
  2. (A909) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (A909) Fused B (+) circuit. Is the voltage above 10.0 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Using the Wiring Information as a guide, repair the (A909) Fused B (+) circuit for an open. Inspect the related fuse. If the fuse is open, check the circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  3. (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z911) Ground circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 4 . No Using the Wiring Information as a guide, repair the (Z911) Ground circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  4. RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit at the Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connector. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Replace the Right Steering Wheel Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 5 .
  5. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLOCKSPRING AND RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Clockspring C8 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit between the Clockspring C8 and Right Steering Wheel Switch harness connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Go To 6 . No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  6. CLOCKSPRING Disconnect the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit at the Clockspring C2 harness connector. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Replace the Clockspring in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Go To 7 .
  7. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN BETWEEN THE CLUSTER AND THE CLOCKSPRING Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit between the Clockspring C2 and Cluster C3 harness connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

Scheme 81

Scheme 81: U1109-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LIN STEERING WHEEL CONTROLS - 1500, 2500 & 3500

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster does not receive information from the Steering Wheel Controls.

Possible Causes
(A909) FUSED B (+) CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
RIGHT STEERING WHEEL SWITCH
CLOCKSPRING
CLUSTER

With the ignition on.

The Cluster does not receive any LIN Bus messages from the Multifunction Switch.

Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(F943) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(A412) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

Scheme 82

Scheme 82: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 83

Scheme 83

Scheme 84

Scheme 84

Scheme 85

Scheme 85
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC NOTE: Before proceeding with this diagnostic process, verify the proper connection of the Multifunction Switch harness connector. A loose connection at this connector will cause this DTC to set. Turn the ignition off. Gently pull the Multifunction Switch connector harness to verify the locking tab is fully engaged. If the connector locking tab is not fully engaged, push to seat the connector locking tab. Turn the ignition on. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Multifunction Switch harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go To 3 . No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  3. (F943) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the voltage of the (F943) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Repair the (F943) Fused Ignition Run/Start Control Output circuit for an open. Inspect the related fuse. If the fuse is open, check the circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  4. (A412) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN Measure the voltage of the (A412) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit. Is the voltage above 10 volts? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (A412) Fused B(+) (I.O.D.) circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  5. (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Measure the resistance between ground and the (Z911) Ground circuit. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Multifunction Switch in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Repair the (Z911) Ground circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

Scheme 86

Scheme 86: U1149-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH MULTI-FUNCTION SWITCH - 1500, 2500 & 3500

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster does not receive any LIN Bus messages from the Multifunction Switch.

Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(F943) FUSED IGNITION RUN/START CONTROL OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
(A412) FUSED B(+) (I.O.D.) CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH

With the ignition on.

The Cluster does not receive information from the Upper Switch Bank.

Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(A909) FUSED B+
(Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
UPPER SWITCH BANK
CLUSTER

Scheme 87

Scheme 87: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 88

Scheme 88

Scheme 89

Scheme 89

Scheme 90

Scheme 90
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit between the Cluster C3 and the Upper Switch Bank harness connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  4. (A909) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A909) Fused B+ circuit at the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (A909) Fused B+ circuit for an open. Inspect the related fuse. If the fuse is open, check the circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  5. (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit at the Upper Switch Bank harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Upper Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Repair the (Z911) ground circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

Scheme 91

Scheme 91: U1191-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH UPPER SWITCH BANK - 1500, 2500 & 3500

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster does not receive information from the Upper Switch Bank.

Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(A909) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
UPPER SWITCH BANK
CLUSTER

With the ignition on.

The Cluster does not receive information from the Lower Switch Bank.

Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(A909) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
LOWER SWITCH BANK
CLUSTER

Scheme 92

Scheme 92: Diagnostic Test

Scheme 93

Scheme 93

Scheme 94

Scheme 94

Scheme 95

Scheme 95
  1. CHECK FOR AN ACTIVE DTC Turn the ignition on. With the scan tool, record and erase DTCs. Wait 30 seconds. With the scan tool, read DTCs. Does the scan tool display this DTC as active? Yes Go To 2 . No The condition that caused this code to set is not present at this time. Check for an intermittent condition by inspecting the related wiring harness for chafed, pierced, pinched, and partially broken wires. Also inspect the related connectors for broken, bent, pushed out, spread, corroded, or contaminated terminals. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  2. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Lower Switch Bank harness connector. Turn the ignition on. Measure the voltage of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit. Is the voltage above 5 volts? Yes Go To 4 . No Go To 3 .
  3. (D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C3 harness connector. Measure the resistance of the (D506) LIN BUS circuit between the Cluster C3 and the Lower Switch Bank harness connectors. Is the resistance below 10K Ohms? Yes Replace the Cluster in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Repair the (D506) LIN BUS circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.
  4. (A909) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition on. Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (A909) Fused B+ circuit at the Lower Switch Bank harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Go To 5 . No Repair the (A909) Fused B+ circuit for an open. Inspect the related fuse. If the fuse is open, check the circuit for a short to ground. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500
  5. (Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN Turn the ignition off. Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, check the (Z911) Ground circuit at the Lower Switch Bank harness connector. Does the test light illuminate brightly? Yes Replace the Lower Switch Bank in accordance with the Service Information. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500. No Repair the (Z911) ground circuit for an open. Perform the BODY VERIFICATION TEST. Refer to «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457926-S40044966262012030200000) for 1500, 2500 & 3500, or «BODY VERIFICATION TEST»(ref-457927-S20352278932012030200000) for 3500 CAB & CHASSIS, 4500 & 5500.

Scheme 96

Scheme 96: U1192-LOST COMMUNICATION WITH LOWER SWITCH BANK - 1500, 2500 & 3500

For a complete wiring diagram, refer to appropriate SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS article .

With the ignition on.

The Cluster does not receive information from the Lower Switch Bank.

Possible Causes
(D506) LIN BUS CIRCUIT OPEN
(A909) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z911) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN
LOWER SWITCH BANK
CLUSTER